St. Basil's High School: 1901-1966
Record and Notes
Prepared by Bettyann Sick Goodyear
October. 2010
1901 Seated: Martha Dunn Devers, Theodore Farrell, Katherine Cummiskey McTigue
Standing: Lucy Cunningham, Marguerite Finan Curley, Tom Carroll, Clare Cadden McDonald
1904 Seated row 1: 1 girl, 2 boy, 3 girl, 4 boy, 5 Mary V.Thall, 6 Martha Rouse
Seated row 2: 1 Mary Donahue, 2 boy, 3 Mary McDermott, 4 Martha Daly, 5 girl
Standing boys: 1 Ben Carroll ?, 2 Maurice Harrington, 3 Leonard McKernan
Standing girls: 1 May Leonard, 2 Mary Cowley, 3 Alice Richlin, 4. Emma Tourscher
Absent /unidentified: Hugh Brislin, Mary Gallagher, Mark Collins, Edward Sullivan
1905 Seated boys: 1 James McGee, 2 Thad Litzelman, 3 Charles Doyle, 4 Harry Rouse
Seated girls: 1 Mary Ruddick, 2 Margaret Brennan, 3 Kathryn Brislin, 4 Alice Keating, 5 Agnes Jordon, 6 girl
Standing girls: 1 girl, 2 Lucy Kaier, 3 girl, 4 girl, 5 Alice Sweeney, 6 girl, 7 girl, 8 girl, 9 girl
Standing boys: 1 James McMahon, 2 Maurice Sullivan, 3 William Gilmore
1906 Seated row 1: 1 Mary Harrington, 2 Mary Cain, 3 Clarence Lusch, 4 Zita Hope
Seated row 2: 1 Margaret Lane, 2 Agnes Leahy, 3 boy, 4, girl, 5 boy, 6 girl
Standing boys: 1 boy, 2 Joseph Miner, 3 boy
Standing girls: 1 girl, 2 girl, 3 Anna Miner, 6 girl 7 girl
Absent /unidentified: Francis Borton, Edward Bergan, John Eberlin, Francis Quinn, Agnes Burns, Agnes Drake,
Anna Farrell, Francis Quinn, Margaret Thall, Florence Whalen, Nellie Yanney
1907 Seated boys: 1 Martin Doyle, 2 James Cavanough
Seated girls: 1 Florence Walsh, 2 Frances Kelly, 3 Mary White, 4 Pauline Obert, 5 girl, 6 Emma Cook
Standing boys: 1 Peter Kelly, 2 Francis Murray
Standing girls: 1 Girl, 2 Margaret Lane, 3 Nora Donahue, 4 Ellen Dorner, 5 girl, 6 Agnes Broschart
7 Agnes Cowley, 8 ZetaHope
Absent /unidentified: Margaret Brennan, Anna Carmody, Margaret Conner, Catherine Cummiskey, Mary Keefe
1908 Seated row 1: 1 boy, 2 boy, 3 Genevieve Daly
Seated row 2: 1 Margaret Kelly, 2 Aloysius Rouse, 3 girl, 4 boy, 5 boy
Standing boys: 1 boy, 2 Jim Collins, 3. Ray Rouse, 4 boy, 5 boy, 6 boy
Standing girls: 1 girl, 2 Blanche North, 3 girl, 4 girl, 5 Mary Sick (Nun-Sister Hildegard), 6 girl
Absent /unidentified: Joseph Burns, William Fitzgerald, Francis McDermott, Joseph McDermott,
Leonard Murphy, Arthur O'Neill, Raymond Rouse, John Whalen, William White
Lidia Cummiskey, Anna Donahue, Genevieve Farrell, Mary Farrell,
Sarah McDonald, Mary Whalen
1911 Seated row 1: Jenny Litzelman, Mary Collins
Seated row 2: William Ryan, Regina White, Geraldine Murphy, Martin Obert
Standing girls: Mary Smith, Mary T. Rouse, Mary Sullivan, Mary Scanlin
1912 Matilda Rheinbold, Kathryn Walsh, Bridget Donahue, Eugenia Minier
Francis Bergan, Joseph Coyle
Elizabeth Finan, Winifred Cowley, Helen Walsh, Ralph Saxer, Mary Collins, Mary Crimmins, Bessie Farrell
1913
Lydia Bowman, Anna O'Mara, John B. Wright, Tom McDermott, John Walsh, Mildred Thayer, Eliz. Whalen
Front: Jennie Farrell, Mary Brogan, Marie Bahl, Helen O'Neill, Mary Carroll, Clara Whalen
Absent: Mildred Harrington
1914 Seated boys: Charles Broschart, Raymond Rush, William Miner, Joseph Wright
Standing girls: Marcella Kelly, Rachael Cummings, Margaret walsh, Grace Whalen, Blanche Kelly
1915 No class roll or pictures:
1916 Seated row 1: Agnes Donahue, Florence Kelly, Mildred Martin
Standing: Rita Cowley, Dewey Wright, Harry Obert, Henry Cain, Nellie Thayer
1917 Standing girls: Veronica Whalen, Beatrice Miner, Catherine Farrell, Regina McDermott
Standing boys: Ambrose Doyle, Paul Rush
1918 Seated row 1: Helen McMahon, Clara Kernan, Rev. James Boland,
Madeline McDermott, Nora Cavanaugh, Geraldine Dempsey
Standing boys: Eugene McDonald, Owen Donahue, Edward Grace
1919 Seated boys: Robert Whalen, Ralph Obert, Charles Thall, Edmund McKernan, William Obert
Standing girls: Marguerite Farrell, Marguerite McGee, Rita Donahue, Rose Wright
1920 Standing: Kathleen Saxe, Alice May, Margaret Barry, Catherine Croak, Edna Lambert
Sitting: Josephine Broschart
1921 Seated boys: Earl Wright
Standing girls: Dorothy Farrell, Helen Thall, Rose Wright
1922 Absent /unidentified: Eugene Cain, Joe Drake, James Foley, Philip Guy, Leo McEneany,
Mary Byron, Madonna Cain, Helen Drake, Hazel Dunn, Celia Farrell, Alice Kelly,
Agnes Sweeney, Dorothy Tourshner
1923 Seated row 1: Alice Coyle, Mary Brogan, Blanche Carroll Frawley
Standing boys: Joseph Rouse, Paul North, John Dunn, Edward Barry
1924 Seated row 1: Grace Thayer, Agnes Bird
Standing: Gerald McEneany, Agnes Poye Hochberg, Jerome Foley, Catherine McEneany
1925 Seated boys: Edward Rouse, Francis Saxe, Edward Dailey, Patrick Farrell, Joe McEneany
Standing girls: Madeline Foley, Mary Ann Farley, Agnes Obert, Jane Sick, Lydia Taylor, Mary Harrington,
Agnes Saxer, Anna Kernan, Margaret Farley, Mary McKernan, Gertrude Cook.
1927 Seated boys: Paul Harrington, Goron Tubach
Seated girls: Rose McKernan, Sister Marie Hilbert, Caroline Saxe, Margaret McDonald,
Catherine Barry, Mary McEneany, Mary O'Neill
Standing boys: Louis Saxe, John Cain, Leo Saxe, Walter Dunn, Gerald Taylor, Donald Fries, William Farrell
Standing girls: Jane Wright, Mary Colye, Mildred Murphy, Rose Farrell
1928 Seated row 1: Eugene Foley, Agnes Donahue, Francis Donahue, Elizabeth Larson, Eugene Sick
Standing: Thomas Wright, Mary Thayer, May North, Robert Harrington
1929 Seated row 1: Leona Tubach, Marion Taylor, Paul Dunn, Mary Waldron, Mary Dailey
Standing girls: Mary McKernan, Mary O'Neill, Mary Cook
1930 Seated row 1: Edward Keating, Helen North, Leo Baumgartner, Anna North, John McDonald
Standing girls: Rita Murphy Bagley, Catherine Donahue, Gertrude Foley, Rose O'Neill, Claire McDonald
1931 Seated girls: Catherine Connell, Helen Ballentine Murphy, Margaret McEneany, Louise Baumgartner
Standing: Frank Fries, Arlene North, Leonard Waldron
1932 Seated girls: Jane Taylor, Helen Dempsey, Florence Finan, Rosina Dailey, Rita White,
Rita Murphy, Mary Connell
Standing boys: Leo Keating, Don Waples, Tom Connell, George Dailey, James Fries, Paul Rouse
1933 Seated row 1: Margaret Foley, Michael Waldron, Elizabeth Foley
Standing girls: Helen Litzelman, Catherine Ryan, Anna Yonkin, Matilda Novosel, Reginia Tubach
1934 Seated row 1: Gerard Murray, Rev. John King, Beatrice Baumgartner
Standing: Rita Muller, Ralph Garey, Mildred Kernan, James Kerr, Gerald Cain, Mary Ballentine
1935 Seated row 1: Margaret Harrington, Rev. John King, Dorothy Waples
Standing boys: Paul Keating, Ray Fries
1936 Seated row 1: John North, Mary Obert, Rev. John King, Joseph A. Ryan, Rita Cullen, Bernard Obert
Standing: Elizabeth Kerr, Joseph Hembury, Catherine Radencic, Patrick Byron, Agnes Yonkin
John Ballentine, Regina Dailey
1937 Seated row 1: Alfred Taylor, Margaret Kernan, Rev. John King, Rita Foley, Joseph Obert
Standing: Joseph W. Ryan, John Carroll, George Kaier, Francis Lambert
1938 Seated row 1: Rosemary Conners, Rev. Edward Rouse, Rev. John King, Rev. Daniel McCarthy,
Geraldine Smith
Standing: Theresa Conners, Thomas Ryan, Rita Saxe, John Foley, Geraldine Finan
Leo Kerr, Catherine Fries, Thomas Carroll
1939 Seated row 1: Dorothy Kernan, Rev. John King, Rev. Donald Fallon, Margaret Walsh
Standing: Robert Lambert, Mary Elizabeth Yonkin, Robert Murray, Mary Lynch, Robert Hickey,
Helen Rouse, Edward Lavey
1940 Seated row 1: Elizabeth "Betty" McMahon Sick, Rev. C.J. Cosgrove, Genevieve Kaier Mucha,
Rev. John King, Margaret Connell
Standing: Francis Fitzgerald, Catherine Fitzgerald Muller, Howard Kerr, Rose Mary Gainer Walsh
C.William Sick
1941 Seated row 1: Rev. Edmund Byrne, Rev. John King, Agatha Hembury, Geraldine Hembury
Standing row 2: Robert Dempsey, Mary Ellen Gainer, Kathleen Yonkin, Jean Stein, Marguerite Smith
Catherine Ryan McMahon, Francis Tourscher
Standing top: Rose North, Rose Obert, Catherine Carroll, Rose Gates, Mary Coyle, Helen Fitzgerald
1942 Seated row 1: Mary Frances Baker, Rev. John King, Rev. John Carroll, Lucille Richlin
Standing: Charles Taylor, Robert Taylor, Robert Obert, Robert Cain, Francis Cain
1943 Seated row 1: James Deegan, Mary Fitzgerald, Rev. John Carroll, Marie Dempsey, Paul Rush
Standing row 2: Jean Gallagher, Mary Lane, Josephine McMahon Yonkin, Agnes Lavey
Standing top: Frank Snyder, Marguerite Coyle, Dennis Ryan, Mary Carroll, Joseph Lynch
1944 Seated row 1: Mary Barry, George Lambert, Ann Donovan, John Yonkin, Catherine Deegan, Arthur McMahon
Standing: James Lane, Jane Fitzgerald, Betty Lou Murray, Rose McMahon Oliver,
Mary Theresa Gilmore, Catherine Rush, Richard Obert
1945 Seated row 1: Eugene Dempsey, Theresa Scanlin Gleockler, Helen Deegan, Dolores Hamer, William Gilmore
Standing boys: Patrick Ryan, Eugene Thayer, Carl Wagner, Francis X. Ambs
Absent /unidentified: Rita Waples, Dorothy Donovan, Mary Meehan, Charles McGroarty, Eleanor Sullivan
1946 Seated row 1: Helen Tourscher, James McGroarty, Daniel Donovan, Jane Meehan
Standing: Clare Yonkin, Mary Dempsey, Shirley Hollenback Ambs, Jean Marshall
1947 Seated row 1: Rosemary Marcy, Dennis Fitzgerald, Eleanor Finan, John Smith, Mary Catherine McGroarty
Standing: John Rush, Robert Waples, Jerome Lane, James Sick, Joseph Ambs
Absent /unidentified: Theresa Ann Hamer Stabryla
1948 Seated row 1: Kathleen Burke Cullen, Annabelle Meehan, Rev. Aloysius Rafferty, Catherine Murray,
Theresa Thayer
Standing: Ellery Weaver, John Sick, John Gilmore, Rev. Peter Alisaukas, Paul Fitzgerald,
Philip McDermott, Richard Weaver
1949 Seated row 1: Donna Rouse, Mary Ambs, Mary Ann Ryan
Standing row 2: Rev. Harold Kennedy, Marian Kracoski McMahon, Jeanne Tubach (Nun Sister Jean),
Rita Burke, Ann Leahy, Rev. Peter Alisauskas
Standing top: Charles Rush, William Gainer, Leo McMahon, James Snyder, Peter Donovan, Artur Yonkin
1950 Seated row 1: Patricia Cooney, Mary McCarthy McMahon, Martha Barry, Ruby Betz
Standing row 2: Rev. Peter Alisauskas, Teresa Fitzgerald, Ann Munley, Ann McDonald, Marlene O'Neil,
Patricia Ambs (Nun-Sister Pat), Rev. Daniel Langan
1951 Seated row 1: Joanne Gainer, Ann Sick, Barbara Obert, Alice Meehan, Helen Middendorf,
Standing row 2: Donald Clark, Salvadore Zangara, James Dempsey, Rev. Peter Alisauskas,
Wayne Tubach, John Bryan, Peter Bryan
Absent /unidentified: John Frank
1952 Seated row 1: Truman Giffin, Richard Thayer, James Dunn, Peter Fitzgerald
Standing row 2: Rev. Joseph Griffin, Ruth Park, Bernard Barry, James McMahon, Charles Barnosky
Robert Vitali, John McMahon, Loretta Hochberg, Rev. Peter Alisauskas
Standing girls: Mary Curtin, Catherine Weaver, Carolyn Case, Joan Kracoski, Patricia Marcy, JoAnn Thomas
1953 Seated row 1: Joseph McDonald, Ritz Gainer, Betty Tourscher, Irene Chesonis, Mary Ellen Marshall
John Barnosky
Standing row 2: Rev. Leo Granahan, Mary Irene Holcombe Tubach, Rose McDonald, Celia Fitzgerald,
Mary Lynn O'Neill, William Fitzgerald, Margaret Ryan, Roseanne Finan, Joyce Barry Gainer,
Marlene Bahr Spence
Standing boys: Rev. Peter Alisauskas, Jairus Tourscher, Robert McDonald, Robert O'Neill,
Joseph McCarthy, John Curtin, Joseph Bryan, Robert Panichi
1954 Seated row 1: Mary Margaret Snyder, Dorothy Maximiak, Agnes Ambs, Lucille Dunn,
Ann Marie Coyle Stabryla, Marjorie Taylor, Mae Weaver Barnosky
Standing row 2: Rev. William Mellody, Carol Rouse, Francis Lane, Paul Tubach, John Obert,
Edward Stout, Donald Panichi, Roseanne McGroarty, Rev. Leo Granahan
Standing boys: James McDonald, Richard Maus, Richard Foley, Richard Middendorf,
Richard Hollenback, Thomas Bernatavitz
1955 Seated row 1: Sheila Tourscher, Christine Ambs, Norma Obert, Lynn Andrews Stabryla
Standing row 2: Agnes Hochberg, Jean Holcombe, Catherine Barry, Jacqueline Quinn,
Standing boys: Rev. William Mellody, Stephen Charnitski, William Bryan, Joe Stabryla, Rev. Leo Granahan
1956 Seated row 1: Rose Taffe Gregory, Rose Ann Borick, Gwen Park, Theresa Bryan, Theresa Buzako,
Genevieve Thayer, Mae Barth, Marjorie Holcombe, Amelia Finan
Standing boys: Rev. Leo Granahan, John Gainer, Daniel Tourscher, Eugene McDonald,
Donald Middendorf, John Richlin, Gerald Finan, Charles Thomas, Edward Lukowski
Harry Fries, Richard Richart, Rev. William Mellody
1957 Seated row 1: Regina Coyle, Catherine Bryan, Jean Tourscher, Catherine Taffe, Jean Barry,
Catherine Cullen, Mary Jane Litzelman
Standing row 2: Rev. William Mellody, Catherine Lane Miner, Mary Lou McMahon Klem, Patrick Curtain
Arthur Quinn, Frank Barnosky, Patricia Finan, Alice Taylor, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1958 Seated row 1: Helen Cullen, Mary Sick, Lorraine Waldron, Sarah Bernatavitz, Jane Flynn, Marcella Richart,
Eleanor Richley, Irene Hochberg McMahon, Margaret White, Joan Marie O'Donnell
Standing row 2: Rev. William Mellody, Teresa McCarty, Floyd Bahr, William Marshall, Claire MacElhaney,
Pauline McCarthy, Thomas Foley, Gerard Coyle, Mary Frances Diehl, Michelle Hydock,
William Charnitski, Rose Mary Dieffenbach, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1959 Seated row 1: Ann Cobb, Donna Waples, Lucille Tubach, Catherine Radencic, Carol Walters,
Margaret Ann Fries
Standing row 2: Rev. William Melody, Ronald Green, John Litzelman, Edward Dailey, Richard Farrell,
Peter Radencic, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1960 Seated row 1: Elizabeth Bahr, Rita Cullen, Elizabeth Randall, Regina Cullen, Gretchen Diehl,
Karen Meehan, Carole Waldron, Kay Waldron, Patricia Hatches, Mary Hay Holcombe
Standing row 2: Rev. Joseph Gilgallon, Martin Waldron, Carl Fritsch, Edward Sick, Agnes Rose Bahl,
William Rouse, Ronald Hembury, Mary Dailey, Edward Kelly, Richard Taylor,
Rev. Joseph Barrett
1961 Seated row 1: Gerald Sick, John Gerrity, Mary Elizabeth Zawacki, Germaine Lukowski, John Bagley,
Joseph Litzelman
Standing boys: Rev. Joseph Gilgallon, George Radencic, Raymond McDonald, Brian Tourscher,
Lawrence Connell, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1962 Seated row 1: Thomas Curtin, Gail Tourscher, Jennifer Andrews, Mary Bryan, Mary Lou Walsh, Daniel Kelly
Standing boys: Rev. Joseph Gilgallon, Gerald McDonald, Gerald McCarty, Thomas Fritsch, Thomas Diehl,
Walter Barnosky, Frederick Dunn, Thomas Cullen, Edward Flynn, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1963 Seated row 1: Sarah Fries, Theresa Finan, Doris Marshall, Doris Marshall, Joan Flynn, Patricia McMahon,
Ann Marie Muller, Catherine Obert, Elizabeth Ann Sick, Kathleen McCarthy, Kathleen Rouse
Standing row 2: Rev. Joseph Gilgallon, Paul Bird, Ronald Calaman, Robert Bahr, Mark Andrews,
Mary Ann Baer, Kathleen Kelly, David Getz, Elizabeth Rose Halupka, Marie Radencic,
Kerry Meehan, John Hanzok, Raymond Green, Rev. Edward Rouse, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1964 Seated row 1: Kthleen Gerrity, Corine Lukowski, Rose Mary Rouse, Carole Murphy, Eileen North,
Mary Jo Fries
Standing boys: Rev. Joseph Gilgallon, James Spako, Dane Tourscher, Jan Charnitski, Eric Obert,
David Fritsch, Robert Jankowsky, Robert Taylor, Joseph Soden, John Sweeney,
Rev. Joseph Barrett
1965 Seated row 1: Eileen Cullen, Susan Dailey, Marian Barnosky, Catherine Bahr, Ann Zawacki,
Andrea Jankowsky
Standing boys: Rev. Eugene Bilski, Robert Green, Gerald Farrell, Edmund Thall, Walter Manley,
Larry Yonkin, Gerald Soden, John Cummiskey, Robert Radencic, Luke Andrews,
Patrick Bagley, Rev. Joseph Barrett
1966 Seated row 1: Reb. Francis Dobrydnio, Mary Ann Dunn, Janice Obert, Janice Marshall, Mary Frances Tubach,
Linda Farrell, Josephine Broschart, Joan Sweeney, Rev. Joseph Barrett
Standing boys: Rev. Eugene Bilski, Raymond Farrell, Robert Getz, P.Dean Homer, Ronald Fries,
Donn Tourscher, Joel Flynn, Joseph Ambs, Patrick Rush, Thomas Yonkin, Paul McMahon,
Rev. John Brennan
1966 SAINT BASIL HIGH SCHOOL, PICTURE OF GROUP FROM GRADES 8, 9, 10, 11
Seated row 1: Gabrielle Andrews, Ann Foley, Janice Marshall, Cheryl Bliss, Kathryn Flynn,
Mary Frances Tubach, Mary Halupka, Martina Harvey, Linda Farrell, Patricia Fries,
Standing row 2: Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Sally Sick, Mary Lambert, Catherine Ambs, Joan McCarty,
Patricia Taylor, Josephine Ryan, Joan Sweeney
Standing row 3: Marie Calaman, Judy Tourscher, Ann Broschart, Janice Obert, Ellen Cullen,
Barbara McCarty, Elizabeth Harvey, Agnes Thall, Katherine Yonkin
Standing row 4: Vincent Lynch, Michael McMahon, Michael Litzelman, Patrick Taylor, David Cullen,
Mark Obert, Matthew Novesel, Bradley Battin, Raymond Farrell, Paul Cummiskey, Alan Kier
Standing row 5: P.Dean Homer, Thomas Yonkin, Patrick Gerrity, Francis Yonkin, Michael Kein, Thomas
McDonald, Stephen Dailey, William Sweeney, Paul McMahon, Leo Bagley, Robert Getz
Standing row 6: James Farrell, Leo Cullen, Stephen Soden, Jerome Ryan, Patrick Rush, Donn Tourscher,
Joel Flynn, Joseph Ambs, Michael Lane, David Lane, James Rouse, Wayne Sick
1966 LAST CLASS TO GRADUATE FROM ST. BASIL'S
1970 GRADES 1 TO 8 CONTINUED UNTIL 1969. THE SCHOOL CLOSED COMPLETELY IN 1970

RETURN to go to the first page.

Copyright 2010 Robert E. Sweeney and individual Contributors. All Rights Reserved. Prior written permission is required from Robert E. Sweeney and individual Contributors before this material can be printed or otherwise copied, displayed or distributed in any form. This is a FREE genealogy site sponsored through PAGenWeb and can be reached directly at Sullivan County Genealogy Project.