St. Mary's Russian Orthodox Cemetery, Shade Township

Transcribed by Daryl Anne Reed and Hope M. Weigle. Located in Central City.


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
Adamovich John 1892-1951  
       
Adomink Michael T. 15SEP1911-17MAY1992  
  Anna 13JUL1918-  
       
Babula Sophie D. 1920-1985  
  John J. 1915-1959  
       
Barany V. Rev. George S. 1882-1953  
  Wilhelmina 1883-1961  
       
  Nicholas J. 1918-1960  
  Olga 1921-1979  
       
Baysa John D. 1875-1948  
  Helen 1887-1970  
       
  Nicholas 18DEC1908-10MAR1987 Pfc Soon B, 1505 AAF Bu, WWII
  John Jr. 19FEB1910-19JAN1988 Pfc 762 Tank Bn US Army, WWII
  Michael J. 5AUG1913-6AUG1992 Pvt 386 Eng, Army, WWII
  Peter 8JUN1916-4MAR1987 T/5Svc Btry 136 FA Bn, WWII
       
Beechan Steve 1912-1975  
  Catherine 1911-1981  
       
Berczely John 1913-1969  
  Sophie 1918-  
       
Biszick John Sr. 1886-1968  
  Eva 1894-1951  
       
  Charles 1919-1977 US Army, WWII
       
Boksha John    
       
Borchert Francis W. 22NOV1920-15JUN1987 Maj USAF, WWII, Korea
       
Bovha John 1877-1956  
       
Braila Stefan 1875-193  
  Mary 1886-1957  
       
Buchko John 1886-1940  
       
Burinda Joseph F. Sr. 14JUN1919-  
  Mary B. 30MAY1925-  
  FN Joseph F. Jr. 14APR1947-27FEB1969 LCU 1500 Da Nang, Vietnam
       
  Rodney d-1954 ag-0-3-0  
       
Campbell Carl 28JUL1919-  
  Evelyn 26JAN1923-24APR1982  
       
Carpa Wasil 11NOV1879-29DEC1971  
       
Chelednik Andrew G. 1915-1975 picture
  Mary K. 1920-1993  
       
Chopper Mary 1881-1964  
       
Courtock Nick M. 1880-1955  
  Katherine w/o Nick d-28OCT1935 ag-49-6-28  
       
DeGrasse Mary 5APR1910-17NOV1992  
       
  Ralph B. 14MAR1905-3SEP1959 Missouri CQM USCG, WWII
       
Denester John 1894-1946  
       
Dneaster Samuel h/o Mary 1881-1943  
  Mary 1884-1975  
       
Dooley Charles 1889-1968  
  Fanny 1892-1986  
       
  Charles 23JUN1910-8FEB1997 WWII
  Mary 23OCT1915-  
       
  Nick 1914-1941 WWII
       
  Paul 12JUN1922-15OCT1989 T/3 US Army, WWII
  Josephine 30AUG1924-5MAY1998  
       
Drevetsky George 1891-1965  
       
  John 1882-1959  
       
Evanchesky Steve 1895-1965  
       
Evanick Steven 1885-1946  
  Anna 1895-1957  
       
Evonick Helen 1897-1961  
  Michael 1895-1948  
       
Falosko Helen Rosko 1881-1952  
  Charles 1892-1962 20th Co 5th Tr Bn, WWI
       
Fatich Steve 1888-1969  
  Mary 1892-1955  
       
  Frank 1919-1949 Cpl 135 Field Art., WWII, picture
       
Feher Charles   stone buried
       
Ference Frank Jr. 30MAR1948-21MAR1982  
       
  Metro 3SEP1915-18JUN1993 WWII
  Mary A. 7NOV1916-  
       
  Katherine 10MAR1895-3MAY1976  
  Nicholas 10NOV1886-30MAY1962  
       
Fezenko Alfonus 1883-1939  
       
Finco John 1920-1989 Pvt Co A US Army, WWII
  Mary 1916-  
       
Gerney Frank Sr. 2MAY1884-23NOV1961  
       
  Margaret A. 1907-1977  
       
  Helen 1925-1967  
  Joseph 1909-1984  
       
Gress Andrew 1888-1974  
  Paraska 1883-1950  
       
Grosholz Anna d-24SEP1917  
       
Hancharik Evelyn E. (Wells) 1AUG1943-20NOV1972  
       
  John 23FEB1913-29SEP1996  
  Anna 12MAY1916- m-12AUG1939
       
Hawrylak George 1913-1970  
  Mary 1918-1967  
       
  John 15JUN1880-15SEP1944  
  Catherine 16JUL1892-22MAY1970  
       
Heinze Nofer 1895-1968  
       
Hilshansky Frank 1882-193  
  Catherine 1885-1957  
       
  Michael 7SEP1916-7APR1996  
  Catherine 9FEB1929-  
  Donna J. 7DEC1954-24NOV1979  
  Michael Jr. 1APR1958-27NOV1979  
       
       
Hlushko Charles 14JAN1882-2DEC1957  
       
Hodowanes Vasil 1887-1930  
       
Hodownes Kathryn 1897-1963  
       
Homa Metro 1884-1964 picture
  Anna 1886-1970 picture
       
Homan Frank 1889-1962  
  Sophie 1894-1987 Ladies Aux. VFW
       
Hook Metro 1884-1954  
  Anna 1888-1964  
       
Hosko John 1893-1954  
       
Hribik John 5MAR1883-6JUN1954  
       
Hrinko John 1891-1941  
       
  John Jack 1919-1991  
  Veronica    
  Georgia Ann d/o J.J. & V. 1942-1945  
       
Kabatsky Sam 30JUL1882-15DEC1956  
  Eva w/o Sam 23JUL1889-16DEC1960  
       
Kaczmarczyk E. d-1993  
       
Kaniuk Charles 1886-1969  
  Rose 1888-1955  
       
  John 3JAN1919-27DEC1994 WWI
  Mary 6SEP1916-  
       
  Nick 1912-1978  
  Elizabeth 1918-1983  
       
Karpe Anastasia 1886-1928  
       
Keir Alex 28MAR1888-28APR1934  
       
  John 1915-1920  
       
Kephart James 1916-1980  
  Olga 1921-  
       
  Ronald J. Jr. 2MAR1972-31MAY1972  
  Carolyn 1947-1965  
  Jimmie 1942-1960  
       
Kerch Charles 15DEC1919-27SEP1923  
       
Ketchock John Jr. 1884-1969  
  Stella 1893-  
       
Ketchok Michael 1918-1960  
  Metro 16NOV1916-6JAN1938  
       
  John Jr. "Bunny" 5JAN1920- WWII
  Julia Ann 8APR1923-26MAY1993  
       
Kilbourne Jackson 1900-1972  
  Kathryn w/o Jackson    
       
Klonicke Walter M. 1918-1977  
  Anna 1925-  
       
Koctnk Ioann 1872-1950 foreign language, picture
  Katephna 1872-1963 foreign language, picture
       
Kocur Paul 1893-1957  
  Teckla 1896-1986  
       
Kolinchak Martin 1890-1985  
  Ustina 1891-1981  
       
Koruschak Steve J. 1892-1960  
       
Koruschok Fannie 1896-1943  
       
Kosnosky Steve J. 1908-1979  
  Anna 1907-1992  
       
Kost John 1895-  
       
Kovach Charles 1881-1946  
       
  Frank 1872-1946  
  Pauline 1881-1948  
       
Koval Charles 22DEC1917-  
  Ann M. 17FEB1917-  
       
  Peter 1887-1972  
  Mary 1893-1963  
       
  George 14MAR1931-28MAR1931  
       
  Ann 1942-1942  
       
Kravshak Miron 1893-1930  
       
Krupnak Nickolas 1872-1954 picture
  Mary 1879-1968 picture
  Katie 13JAN1911-28FEB1920  
  Baby Girl no dates  
       
Kundrat Josif 21SEP1886-21OCT1918 foreign language
       
Kutsmeda Frank 1888-1968  
  Mary 1899-1984  
       
  Stella 1929-1998  
  Ronald 1951-1973 CCFD
       
  Anna Julia 1885-1948  
       
Leipchack Alex 1878-1952  
       
Leipchak Pearl 1885-1924  
       
  Doris G. 14NOV1930-  
  Alex 6SEP1914-27NOV1997 WWII, Army
       
Levchick John 25JAN1921-  
  Evelyn 21MAY1923-31MAR1958  
       
  Michael 12OCT1914-3NOV1993  
  Dorothy J. 6APR1924-  
       
Levchik Charles B. 13APR1913-24JUL1950 PA Pvt 319 Engr Combat BN, WWII
       
  Stephan 10NOV1885-27FEB1965  
  Mary 16SEP1890-25SEP1975  
       
  Andy 20APR1931-20JUN1936  
       
Leveski Peter 1878-1945  
  Mary 1888-1947  
       
  Helen G. 16JUL1940-8APR1942  
       
  Elsie 3DEC1925-13DEC1938  
       
Levonik Irene Semenik 18MAY1892-1OCT1970 picture
       
Livar John Risko 1869-1957  
       
Lockwood James 1875-1963  
       
Lucas John J. 14JUN1923-4NOV1976 B-Mate 3/C USN SV6, WWII
  Ann 20NOV1926-  
       
Manges Alvin W. 10JUL1926-22MAY1991 T/5 US Army, WWII
  Betty J. 20APR1929-  
       
Marcinkowski Magdalene 1924-1960  
       
Marenzak Sam 1888-1970  
       
Martincic Dominec 1888-1963  
       
Maruskoneh Mike 1887-1962  
  Helen 1885-1960  
       
Mason George L. 1910-1976  
  Anna H. 1921-  
       
Matey Harry 1889-1965  
  Michael 1895-1961  
       
Mekis John S. 1908-1977  
  Catherine 1913-1995  
       
  Donald M. 3AUG1935-3NOV1984 Sgt. US Marine Corps, Korea
       
Misko Mike 1886-1955  
       
Moslak Alex 25JUL1920-20APR1992 S 1/C US Navy, WWII
  Kathryn 5AUG1920-  
       
  Iwan Sr. 1885-1969  
  Takla 1890-1957  
       
  Pauline 1918-  
  John Jr. 1916-1975  
       
Nizinski Helen 16DEC1921-29JUL1927  
       
Nowacki Louis M. 1916-1988  
  Helen 1918-  
       
Nyars Joe 4JUN1889-12FEB1973  
       
Olenick Mike 1877-1970  
       
O'Ship John W. 1907-1988  
  Mary 1910-1995  
       
Patsy Steve Sr. 1880-1958  
       
Pershavich Michael 1914-1984  
       
Petronick Anna 1921-1958  
       
  Frank 1913-1978  
  Mary 1914-1990  
       
  Nick 23APR1933-10OCT1964 Pvt Btry A, 3rd Armed Div, 54th AFA Bn, WWII
       
  Katie A. 1896-1969  
       
Pintjan Louis 1884-1957 picture
  Theresa 1884-1957 picture
       
Plishka Peter 1884-1958  
  Mary 1893-1953  
       
Plumb Ann Muha 1914-1985  
       
Polgar Frank 1882-1954  
  Magdaline 1888-  
       
Popp Stefan 1888-1954  
       
Priest Steve 1891-1979 Pvt 157 Depot Bridg, WWI, picture
  Anna 1888-1971 picture
       
Prosievich Sam 1885-1936  
  Mary 1896-1958  
       
Pruss John M.   Sal Det QMC, WWI
       
Radyk Vasil 1895-1969  
  Nancy 1903-1969  
       
  Rev. Michael 28MAR1932-24SEP1968 Ord-15FEB1960, Korea
  Marlene 1933-  
       
Rapach Samuel h/o Mary 1882-1957  
       
  Catherine 16FEB1896-11FEB1933  
       
Rayman Lloyd "Arch" 13FEB1920-14OCT1997 Cpl 634th Tank Batt, WWII
  Catherine 20SEP1922-  
  Lloyd Martin "Butch" 6AUG1944-1MAY1985  
       
Risko Stephen 1922-1942  
       
  John 1889-1982  
  Susanna 1892-1972  
       
  Steve 1886-1961  
  Mary 1891-1958  
       
  Wilma M. 14JUN1947-17MAR1965  
       
  Charles 1911-1984 T/4 US Army, WWII
  Helen M. 1914-1976  
       
  Steven George "Bimbo" 7NOV1956-26JUL1985 US Veteran
       
Rizak Nicholas 24MAY1897-24MAR1978  
  Katheryn 14APR1907-5JUL1994  
       
  Eugene 26MAR1933-2JUN1947  
       
Roman Tony 1913-1947  
       
  John Jr. 1916-1952 WWII
       
  Nellie 1895-1946  
       
  Michael 8NOV1915-14APR1995 WWII
  Ann 16JAN1916-14NOV1996  
       
Romanchock Pelagia 1888-1932  
  Michael 1879-1941  
       
  Pete W. 20JUN1910-13JUL1956 WWI
       
  Paul 20SEP1913-22OCT1981  
  Mary 9DEC1921-  
       
Rosko Charles 1887-1942  
       
  Stephan 1890-1975  
       
Rozwadowski Nastunya (Tunya) 14APR1934-8JAN1995  
       
Russian Alec 1887-1966  
  Magdaline 1888-1967  
  Susan d/o A. & M. 1916-1967  
       
  John 1891-1964  
  Kathryn 1894-1976  
       
       
  Frank 1894-1982  
  Anna 1911-1997  
       
  Michael 1914-1976 Sgt CUB 5th Engr C Bn, WWII
  Betty 1926-  
       
  John 1879-1966  
       
  Nick 2DEC1918-3SEP1980 Sgt US Army, WWII
       
  Donald 13NOV1945-2DEC1990 EN3 US Navy, Vietnam
       
  i/s/o Steve d-4DEC1951  
       
Russo Anna Ference 14AUG1914-5JAN1986  
       
Ryasko Charles   on sheet of metal
       
  Mary   stone buried
       
  Andrew 1917-1968 picture
  Catherine 1914-1992 picture
       
Salamanchak Mike 1886-1944  
       
Satch Steve 25DEC1894-13JUN1930  
       
Segar Michael 1915-1939 picture
       
  Nicholas 1889-1943 picture
  Anna 1891-1949  
       
Selko Martin 10SEP1880-4OCT1936  
  Fannie 15JAN1890-5APR1970  
       
Semenik Fred Sr. 1NOV1887-16MAR1937 picture
       
Sesack Frank 22MAY1925-  
  Betty 12MAR1928-  
       
  Frank Sr. 1880-1953  
  Anna 1882-1958  
       
Setar Jacob 1884-1964  
  Barbara Keir 1896-1987  
       
  John 1891-1965  
  Anna 1908-1994  
       
Shemelynce Michael 8SEP1928-1MAY1935  
       
Shutack Charles 1896-1975  
  Catherine 1908-1990  
       
Simmons Frank 1885-1957  
  Mary 1889-1956  
  Helen d/o F. & M. 15DEC1915-8AUG1997  
  Frank H. J. 1923-1979 Pfc US Army, WWII
  Christine d/o F. & M. 21FEB1928-13OCT1991  
       
Simon Pete 1889-1972  
  Ignatz 1893-1973  
       
Skibo Peter 1916-1986 Pvt M-95 Coast Arty, WWII
  Eva 1925-  
       
  Nick 19DEC1919-21DEC1991 T/Sgt. US Army, WWII
  Elizabeth    
       
  Alex 30DEC1914-15DEC1982  
  Mary 1931-1953  
  Katherine 24SEP1923-  
  John (Bunny) 11DEC1921-31MAY1978  
       
  Charles 1882-1970 picture
  Anna 1883-1969 picture
       
Slifco John 1873-1946  
  Mary 1879-1952  
       
  John J. 12JAN1912-24DEC1987  
  Dorothy A. 25AUG1920-8SEP1985  
       
Slivkanics Trofin 19NOV1870-15JUN1950  
       
  Mary L. 8MAY1880-9OCT1960  
       
Slovak Michael 1896-1925  
       
Slovich Nicholas M. 1882-1979  
       
  George 1881-1947  
       
  Kathryn 30SEP1912-29NOV1991  
       
  Helen 1920-1929  
       
  Mary 1891-1925  
       
Smakula Michael 21NOV1889-23AUG1926  
       
  Anna 1893-1980  
  John 1918-1950 WWII
  Peter 1923-1973 Carpenter's Mate 3/C USN, WWII
       
Swank Raymond R. 5DEC1946-  
  Flora C. 21APR1948-1APR1990  
       
Swirchack Demetrius 26OCT1908-25NOV1925  
       
  Harry 8FEB1879-5FEB1939  
       
  John 16JAN1906-24FEB1984  
  Helen 21MAY1916-  
       
  Dora 1883-1940  
       
Swirchak Paul 1881-1950  
  Helen 1895-1945  
       
Tabachka Michael E. 1920-  
       
Tataleba Charles W. 1896-1979 Pvt US Army, WWI
  Anna M. 1904-1952  
       
Tolitsky Talice 1917-1957  
  Julia 1918-1973  
  Robert 1939-1940 inscription
       
Trosky John N. 24JUL1916-2NOV1994  
  Nancy 9AUG1922-12DEC1986  
       
Turko Harry 1879-1943  
  Fannie 1849-1943  
       
  Charles A. (Bud) 29DEC1917-23APR1993  
  Ann 8NOV1919-  
       
Varvorenis Charles 1883-1937  
       
Vidmar Julia 1920-  
  Anthony 1911-1964  
       
Vince Philip 24FEB1918-  
  Ann 12FEB1918-20FEB1985  
       
Wallace Pauline 1885-1930  
       
Warchola Mike 22SEP1905-25JAN1992  
  Anna 2DEC1914-  
       
Weston Thomas W. 6DEC1937-19MAY1983 Vietnam
  H. June 6JUN1941-  
       
Yankanich Andrew 1880-1948  
  Catherine 1878-1942  
       
Yarema Mike 1885-1960  
       
Yosenick John 1887-1969  
  Catherine 1887-1978  
       
  James 1914-1971 WWII
  Jack 1921- WWII
       
Yuhas Treasa 1941-1942 funeral home marker
       
Yurkow Jennie 1919-1930  
       
Ziginsky William 1882-1960  
       
Zvizlo Harry 1877-1961  
    1918 foreign language

Return to the Cemetery Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.