Otterbein Cemetery, Shade Township

Transcribed by Daryl A. Reed and Hope M. Weigle. Located in the village of Wilbur.


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
  Szeretett Ferjem Lokos Janos    
  Szuletett 1881Jullus2 an  
  Meghalt 1935Szept18 an  
  Eltavoztal de el nem feldunk nyugodj bekeben    
       
? ? d-25MAY1887 ag-60-11-18 inscription
       
Ashbrook Arthur J. 5OCT1920-18JAN1993 PFC US Army WWII
  Kathryn B. Pugh 17OCT1922-  
       
Baldwin Jennings T. 1JUN1911-28OCT1995 Wed 9-23-29
  Sophia C. 1JAN1914-  
       
Barna John 1909-1996  
       
Barr George 1891-1919  
       
Berkebile Rosanna d-23APR1915 ag-76-11-28  
       
  Isaac B. h/o K. Hahn 27MAR1861-8NOV1889  
       
  Mary B. w/o W.N. 8JAN1890-5JUL1908  
  Clifford s/o W. & M. 1FEB-28FEB1908  
       
  Geo. W. 1840-1918 Civil War
  Sarah w/o Geo. W. 1840-1909  
  Mary Jane 18APR1866-26MAR1931  
       
  Adam J. 1882-1974  
  Theresa M. w/o A.J. 1908-1996  
  Freida d/o AJ & C 1908-1909  
  Mabel d/o AJ & C. 1907-1914  
  Dwight s/o AJ & C 1911-1916  
  Evelyn d/o AJ & C 1914-1916  
       
  Levi K. 1887-1933  
  Lizzie A. w/o Levi K. 1878-1957  
  Clifford s/o LK & LA 1910-1933 inscription
  William J. s/o L&L 18MAY-9AUG1906  
  Shirley June d/o L&L 10JUN1929-11MAY1933  
       
  Lloyd Alvin 29MAY1911-17FEB1912  
  Harry L. 10JUN1892-18SEP1911  
       
  Elmer E. 29NOV1862-15AUG1911  
  Mary E. w/o Elmer E. 12MAR1867-25AUG1950  
  Fred E. 1893-1960  
  Hazel F. 1897-1937  
       
  Dora May 14JAN1886-12FEB1915  
  Rachel w/o Elza Nycum 1906-1927  
  William H. s/o D. M. 2NOV1908-27JUL1915  
  Edna K. s/o D.M. 27APR -5OCT1910  
       
  William G. 1875-1945  
  Jennie w/o William G. 1882-1965  
  Robert V. s/o WG & J 1910-1932  
       
  Charles P. (Pete) 14NOV1917-23MAY1987 wed 6-8-38
  Martha M. 14MAR1914-2AUG1996  
  Patricia C. 1939-1950  
       
  Arville R. 1895-1944 WWII inscription
  Elizabeth L. 1900-1988  
       
  Clarence E. 1887-1945  
  Mabel V. 1890-1972  
  K. Fordyce 1915-1941  
       
  Gladys Florence 22MAY1921-20NOV1925 2 stones
  Jerry 1929-1930  
  infant son 1927  
       
  Steward 1895-1954 WWI inscription
  Nora 1902-1973  
       
  Adam 16JAN1843-23AUG1922  
  Elizabeth 11SEP1845-27FEB1922  
       
  Robert F. 1871-1941 P.O.S.of A.
  Nettie V. 1874-1966  
       
  Louis L. (Dutch) 1904-1975  
  Hazel E. 1906-1973  
       
  Calvin 1864-1948  
  Elizabeth 1865-1959  
  Matilda 15APR1893  
       
  Blake Ray 13MAR1896-28MAY1919  
       
  Annie 1906-1929  
  i/s/o Clyde & Annie 17JAN1911  
       
  John A. 1888-1961  
  Freda E. 1889-1974  
  Donald 2SEP1914  
       
Berkeybile Albert s/o W. & J. d-13MAY1895 ag-1-9-20  
       
  Jeremiah I. d-15JUL1901 ag-49-4-2  
       
  Jeremiah 30SEP1849-7M1Y1906 Civil War
  Elizabeth w/o J. 28MAY1851-24NOV1919 inscription
       
Berkeypile William 1857-1933  
  Julia A. 1865-1919  
       
Betts Wade A. 19NOV1910-16JUN1977  
  Mary H. 25JAN1913  
       
  Charles I. 1868-1948  
  Grace 1873-1958  
       
Blough Jeffrey Lee 28FEB1971-21OCT1989  
       
  William 1882-1944  
  Martha 1883-1949  
       
Bocsy Elizabeth Roman 1912-1949  
       
Booher Christopher Chad 8JUN-12NOV1995 5mo, 4 ds. inscript.
       
Bowers Elverta 1912-1913  
       
Bowser Adam 1900-1905  
       
  Charles A. 1889-1931  
  Levi 1898-1984  
       
Boyer Park 1895-1953  
  Callie 1900-1968  
       
Buchanan Edith M. 3JUN1889-14JUN1972  
       
  James H. 10JAN1857-11FEB1933  
  Julia A. 1MAR1857-9APR1934  
       
  William M. 1898-1973  
  Lillian E. 1903-1970  
       
  Howard C. 5APR1894-7JUN1965 WWI inscription
       
Buhan Ellen Lohr 1844-1924  
  James d-9APR1914 Civil War inscription
       
Bulger Thomas C. 1901-1953  
  Hilda E. 1905-1977  
       
Burkett John C. 15APR1905-4MAY1995 UMWA
  Mary E. 15FEB1916-  
       
Burkey William J. 1850-1924  
  Eliza Jane 1850-1921  
       
Butler Herbert C. 1918-1957  
  Mary 17JAN1920  
  Marie 16JUL1922  
  Thaddeus 1869-1944  
       
Casper Andrew 1918-1944  
       
  Richard D. 20OCT1956-12JUL1989  
       
Cassady George B. 1862-1958  
  Barbara E. 1866-1934  
       
  John C. 19MAY1888-9OCT1963 inscription
       
Chasar William Charles (Bill) 10JUL1938-3MAY1991 picture, Vietnam
       
  SSG Frank Earl 1947-1974 inscription
       
  Louis Paul 1941-1942  
       
  Anna (Nagy) 1910-1980  
       
Cowan John A. 26JUN1894-23MAY1970  
       
Crissey Samuel R. 1885-1966  
  Olive M. 1885-1977  
  Raymond E. 18AUG1917-18MAR1924  
       
Croyl John H. 1860-1932  
  Sarah P. 1850-1916  
       
Croyle Harvey J. 1883-1963  
  Abi C. 1875-1969  
  Lester W. 14DEC1913-26JUN1991  
  Rosella Croyle Stevens 19JUN1906-  
       
Davis Arbutus J. 1OCT1941-10OCT1954 picture
       
Deaner Elmer C. 1886-1968  
  Lottie M. 1894-1967  
       
Dobbins Mary Cassady 19MAR1898-  
       
Dove Frederick 1944  
       
Eash Joseph 1842-1918 GAR
  Christianna w/o John 1849-1920  
  Lizzie G. 1886-1906  
  Emma E 1876-1893  
  Allowicious 1873-1887  
       
  Irvin E. 1APR1883-2JAN1920  
       
Elrick Samuel   Civil War
  Isaac d-13JAN1889 ag-62-8-1 Civil War inscription
       
Fello Victor 1932-1994 Korea
  Nancy G. w/o Victor 1935-1988  
       
Gessner Lois M. 1945-1993 inscription
       
Ginter Marion G. (Dolly) 4NOV1930-9MAY1952  
       
  Harold W. 15MAR1902-31JAN1984  
  Delphie M. 9JUL1899-9FEB1986  
       
Gordon John L. 1877-1959  
  Amanda J. w/o J. L. 1881-1958  
  Virgil M. 1913-1922  
  Earnest 1901  
  David 1899  
       
Gray George 1892-1962 Civil War?
  Maude 1897-19?  
       
Greathouse Everett A. 1902-1961  
  Wava B. 1906-1965  
  Everett, Jr. 28APR1935-27NOV1955  
  Andrea Jean 21NOV1946-28MAR1949  
       
  Watson G. Sr. 4JAN1912-12MAY1980  
  Julia M. 10FEB1908-9MAY1983  
       
Hagans Russell J. 1897-1951  
  Annie 1894-1987  
       
  James H. 1899-1961 WWII
  Mary M. 1890-1961  
  Loyd Dean 1924-1932  
       
Hahn Clarence H. 1905-1980  
  Miriam S. 1911-  
       
  John 1863-1937  
  Emma 1874-1937  
  Walter 31MAR1900-31MAR1938  
       
  Civilla 9OCT1827-17JUL1912  
       
Harmon George 1880-1952  
  Florence E. w/o Geo. 1889-1976  
       
Hause Kimberly D. 1967-1968  
  Elmer G. 18JAN1905-28AUG1985  
  Wilma 14JAN1907-7AUG1983  
       
Heggi Alfreda A. 1913-1976  
       
Hersh William H. 9MAR1912-17FEB1969 WWII inscription
  Bertha M. 1918-1993  
       
Hetzer David C. 8OCT1921-14AUG1989  
  Thelma F. 26JAN1923-5JUL1995  
       
Hillman Norman T. Jr. (Butch) 29JAN1958-18NOV1973 picture
       
Hoffman Lavina d-24NOV1898 ag-61-5-25 inscription
       
Hollan Andy 8SEP1901-2AUG1985  
  Mary w/o Andy 1JAN1906-28FEB1994  
       
Horne Elizabeth Toth 1912-1982  
       
Horvath Sophie 1879-1971 "Aunt"
  Steve 1877-1971 "Uncle"
       
Huzsek Metro 8NOV1919-11MAR1985  
  Mildred F. w/o Metro 23MAY1921-26AUG1992  
       
Jock Andrew 1913-  
  Emma P. 1915-1973  
       
Jurgevich Julia Ann 4NOV1963-3JAN1980 ag-16
       
Kasper John 1886-1969  
  Mary 1894-1969  
       
Keiper Charles 1903-1917  
  Adaline 1880-1949  
       
Keri Daniel 1920-1996 WWII
       
  John 1884-1958  
  Julia 1890-1977  
  John Jr. 1922-1995 WWII
       
  Dennis Wayne 1946  
       
  Joseph 9DEC1905-16FEB1991  
  Frances 2OCT1907-14DEC1994  
       
  Frank 1876-1948  
  Lidia 1880-1953  
       
  Stephen 21AUG1910-29JUL1930  
       
  Mike 1916-1977  
  Goldie L. 1921-1981  
       
Kiraly Jozsika 28NOV1927-24MAR1928 inscription
       
Klinger George M. 1889-1934  
  Minnie M. Eash 1885-1973  
       
Koontz Carl J. 1907-1981 military insc. WWII
  Dorothy E. w/o Carl 1912-1995  
       
  Ray i/s/o Millie Powell Koontz    
       
Kraylik John J. Sr. (Biggie) 10JUL1917-14APR1994 WWII inscription
  John J. Jr. (Bubs) 14SEP1953-14JAN1993 SP/4 Army Vietnam
       
Lape Joseph 28JUL1827-13MAR1905 Civil War inscription
  Eve w/o Joseph d-12MAR1889 ag-58-8-1  
  John s/o J. & E. d-22JAN 1884 ag-22-9-2  
  Eve 18SEP1842-1AUG1916  
       
Laughland John E. h/o K. Hahn 4MAR1854-21JAN1921  
       
Lawrence (Lorence) John 22MAY1909-1SEP1988  
       
Lenhart Earl G. 1893-1977 WWI inscription
  Leta F. 1901-1956  
  Laverne 1926-1941  
       
Liberty Earl P. 1923-1995  
       
  Willard M. 1938-1992  
       
  Clifford R. 14MAY1926-15JAN1992 WWII inscription
  Margaret J. 7JUN1944-  
       
  Howard S. 1899-1964  
       
  Walter M. 1910-1929  
       
  Harry 1873-1960  
  Maggie 1880-1955  
  Harry 1936-1936  
       
Lohr Robert D. s/o P. & H. d-8NOV1883 ag-8-4-0 inscription
  ? s/o P. & H. d-27OCT1883 ag-2-1-29 inscription
  John B. s/o P. & H. d-20JUN1878 ag-10-3-13 inscription
  Abia d/o P. & H. d-15JUN1878 ag-6-8-7 inscription
  Elizabeth d/o P&H d-18MAY1878 ag-8-5-2 inscription
  Frank S. s/o P. & H. d-17JUN1878 ag-4-9-26 inscription
  Ephraim 8SEP1837-24JAN1878  
  Catharine w/o Eph. 1MAR1839-23OCT1897  
       
  Lincoln C. s/o JG&H d-27MAY1901 ag-40-0-4  
  ? d/o J.G. & H. d-18FEB1879 ag-12-9-27 inscription
       
  Adaline w/o Joseph ag-51-8-13 inscription
  John B. 1857-1933  
  Nancy R. w/o John B. 1857-1934  
  John H. s/o J. & N. 1887-1918 Co M 161 Inf M
  Joseph s/o J. & N. 1883-1885  
  Obediah 28DEC1852-10JUL1942  
       
  Sarah H. w/o O. B. d-31JAN1899 ag-36-2-19  
  Hester 8DEC1844-2JAN1935  
  James B. 30MAY1884-8JAN1955  
  Pearson 20NOV1842-7MAY1915 Civil War
  Joseph 11FEB1814-6MAR1906 Civil War
  Nancy w/o Joseph 14 JUL1825-9FEB1904  
  Elizabeth w/o Joseph 25JUL1815-12JUL1849  
       
  Jack C. 1920-1974 WWII inscription
  Emily 1925-  
       
  U. Grant 1869-1949  
  Ella May 1873-1943  
       
  Harrison 1915-  
  Betty A. 1923-  
  Paula 1951-1951  
       
  Steward 1897-1940  
       
  Jonas 1869-1929  
  Alverta 1881-1959  
       
  Cornelius 4JUN1847-17AUG1925  
  Miriam A. 25NOV1958-15JAN1922  
       
  Merle R s/o Vida 6AUG1915-2JUL1917  
       
  Russell G. 1895-1962 WWI inscription
  Martha E. 1895-1971  
       
  Curtain A. 1863-1941  
  Clara A. 1865-1931  
       
  Austin 1841-1927 CW ins., GAR, pict.
  Lucinda 1848-1927 picture
       
  Newton J. 1855-1947  
  Susan J. 1858-1941  
       
  Nettie 1890-1915  
       
  Forrest A. 1898-1990  
  Estella 1907-1989  
       
Long Catherine 1905-1969  
       
Lorence Stanley 25DEC1915-20DEC1994  
  Evelyn M. 1NOV1921-8JAN1983  
       
Lynch Hulda Lape 1853-1943  
       
Maluchnick Hazel 15DEC1929-10AUG1961  
       
Marinelli Dominick 1872-1957  
  Lydia 1885-1965  
  Lily C. 1913-1935  
  Landa 1915-1969  
       
Mariska Lucaks 2MAY1919-28AUG1919  
       
Marsh Dorothy Walker 1916-1968  
       
Martin Chad Allen 18APR1977-12SEP1993 inscription
       
McElhenny George 1856-1923  
  Alice B. 1863-1933  
       
McMasters Bert C. Jr. (Sonny) 12DEC1935-12JUL1994  
  Penny M. 11MAR1950  
       
Menhorn Hubert G. 1904-1953  
  Stella 1904-1971  
       
Meyer William 1872-1951  
  Amanda (Bowser) 1863-1947  
       
Miller Ethel FEB1905-JAN1907  
       
  Betty L. 25SEP1922-23DEC1925  
  Dorthy M. 16APR-21MAY1921  
       
Nestor John W. 1859-1928  
  Minerva J. w/o John d-10DEC1889 ag-21-0-12  
  Annie 1875-1912  
  Alva 1889-1890  
  Delmas 1909-1909  
  Minnie 1902-1922  
  Infant 1922  
       
O'Connell Thomas J. 7OCT1940-22MAR1994 Vietnam
       
Oraslan Steve 15JUN1879-22JUL1951  
  Sophia 15JUN1879-17OCT1964  
       
Oyler Emma w/o James 26APR1871-14OCT1897 inscription
  Roy J. 1889-1947 WWI
  Grace w/o Roy J. 1887-1968  
       
Peterman Jonathan d-11MAR1904 ag-70-0-20 inscription
  Maria w/o Jonathan d-1DEC1905 ag-67-9-13 inscription
       
Powell Kenneth C. 1904-1976  
  Hazel L. 1909-  
       
  R. Dwight 1902-1973  
  Mary Belle 1903-1945  
       
  Guy 28NOV1900-23MAY1923  
  Howard 1873-1952  
  Annie 1879-1969  
       
  Sylvester 1871-1963  
  Quinnie 1880-1972  
  J. Rush 1897-1968 WWII
  Blanche 28FEB-11SEP1908  
       
  Willis L. 1875-1938  
  Gertrude M. 1877-1957  
  Anson 1914-1980  
       
  Jacob D. 8FEB1833-28JUN1925 GAR
  Civilla 8MAR1836-21FEB1916  
       
Pugh Russell S. 15FEB1910-19MAR1974 WWII inscription
  Charles C. 1878-1952  
  Catherine B. 1877-1959  
       
Reel John d-29JAN1888 ag- 43-9-18 Civil War inscription
  Lavinia G. w/o John d-25APR1892 ag-48-0-10 inscription
       
Rhoads John H. 1918-1966 WWII
  Josephine M. 1925-1968  
       
Richards Thomas F. 10JUN1910-1APR1980 WWII
  Hilda E. 18DEC1918-12JUN1993  
       
Rinck Victor H. 1901-1975  
  Jane R. 1915-1994  
       
Rivera Gertrude G. 9JUL1936-  
       
Roberts Otto R. 1907-1992  
  Elizabeth 1897-1967  
       
Roman Joseph 1888-1948  
  Mary 1895-1955  
       
Ross Irvin Earl 2MAR-22OCT1915  
  Virnin Merl 19AUG1916-30JAN1917  
       
Salkeld Samuel B. 1896-1973 military insc. WWII
  Estella L. w/o S.B. 1899-1954  
       
Saylor Raymond P. 20SEP1940-22JUL1995 inscription
  Donna J (Maurer) 31JUL1942-  
       
Sebastion Julie Toth 1921-1983  
       
Segarto Julia 1882-1952 mother
    1881-1940 father
       
Segedy Annie 1919-1983 inscription
       
Sharp Meritta s/o Rev E&H 16JUL-30JUL1903  
       
Shroyer Jesse J. 1908-1971  
  Mary M. 1911-  
       
Shubert i/s/o Lou & Va. 1949-1949  
       
Singer Charles W. 1886-19?  
  Mae 1895-1960  
       
Slagle Theomyra C. 7MAR1908-7AUG1991  
       
  Harry G. 1875-1959  
  Sue W. 1875-1960  
  Theomyra C. 1908-1991  
  Bruce F. 1900-1972  
       
Small Amanda Jane w/o C. d-28JAN1888 ag-21-6-14 inscription
       
Storey Harry O. 1892-1975  
  Eva V. 1896-1965  
  Evelyn K. 1927-1929  
       
Sturtz Robert E. 1894-1959  
  Mayme H. 1890-1952  
       
Swanson Selma 9NOV1886-22DEC1959  
       
Swartzwelder John J. 6FEB1891-7FEB1961  
  Belle w/o John J. 24JUL1894-13OCT1976  
       
  Randy 10SEP1958-1FEB1992  
  Kathy 5APR1962-  
       
  Audrey May 12OCT1940-19MAR1941  
       
  Sherry K. 1949-1949  
  Debby L. 1957-1957  
       
  James T. 1920-1959  
  Marie P. 1917-  
       
       
Tirko Robert Scott 4DEC1964-19NOV1988 inscription & picture
       
Tomko Richard Michael 18SEP1946-17JUN1991 inscription
       
Toth Joseph 15APR1889-29JUL1965  
  Margaret 15MAR1892-8JAN1941  
  Margaret 6NOV1910-15JAN1971  
       
Wagner Catharine 27MAR1836-20SEP1917  
  John d-7MAR1899 ag-77-5-1 Civil War inscription
       
Walker Reuben M. 7SEP1921-3JAN1991 WWII
  Ronald Edward 7MAY1961-14SEP1995  
  Randy Wayne 16SEP1965-10NOV1987  
       
  Grace 1892-1975  
       
  Harold O. 1915-1916  
  Betty M. 1923-1925  
       
  Harry H. 1882-1952  
       
Wechtenhiser Hester L. d/o J. & A. d-15MAY1872 ag-15 days inscription
  Charles A. s/o J&A d-10SEP1878 ag-0-2-3 inscription
  Anthony J. s/o J&A d-14JUN1879 ag-11-?-4 inscription
  John W. 29JAN1847-14JAN1915  
  Alice M. w/o John W. 4JUL1846-13APR1915  
       
Weible Samuel M. 1857-1934  
  Susanna w/o Samuel 1859-1949  
  Mary d/o S. & S. 1880-1902  
       
  John 1888-1975  
  Myrta w/o John 1888-1983  
       
  Kenneth E. 7MAR1920-23DEC1990 WWII
  E. Jeannie 21NOV1932  
       
Weyand Silas Russell no dates  
  Eleanor Merle no dates  
       
Wheeler Mary 2SEP1940  
  Leroy I. i/s/o L.V. & A. J. 19OCT1917  
  Frances E. 24FEB1920-12MAR1920  
  Robert L. 13JUN-10AUG1922  
       
Wingard Irvin N. 1891-1948  
  Bessie E. 1890-1966  
  Irvin N. Jr. 1933-1933  
  Gletis C. 1910-1919  
       
Yoder John 29APR1845-4NOV1904 Civil War inscription
  Ella S. d/o J. & M. d-17JUN1879 ag-9-11-12 inscription
  Minnie V. d/o J. & M. d-15JUN1879 ag-7-11-21 inscription
       
Yonai John 21SEP1913-30JUL1985 Sgt US Army WWII
       
Young Jordan 1890-1975  
  Mary M. 1894-1960  
       
Zimmerman James L. 1925-1971  
       
  Charles 1898-1935  
  Elizabeth (Z) Dryburg 1903-1970  
  William E. 1922-1944  

Return to the Cemetery Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.