LUZERNE COUNTY
PLACE NAMES
This table contains a collection of names, old and new, that apply to Luzerne County. To aid the user in locating a place a companion page, LUZERNE COUNTY COORDINATE FINDER, has a Luzerne County map that is subdivided into quadrants. The "Quad" column in this table gives the alpha-numeric coordinate for each respective place as a means of narrowing down where the name may be found on other maps.

The "Comment" column may have one or more of the following letter symbols to indicate additional information resources:
"F" indicates formation data is available at this site's Towns & Boro Formation Page.
"H" indicates historical information is available at this site's Town Histories Page.
"M" denotes an official municipality in 1999
"S/O" means subsection of
"U" indicates that the name can be found in the U.S. Geological Survey database which is accessible through their Geographic Names Information System query page.
The "Relative location", when provided, means the relative location (N,E,S,W,C[central])within the area specified in the "Location" column.

CAVEAT: The places contained herein are limited to those found within the confines of Luzerne County's boundaries as of the year 1999. The reader will have to seek other resources in adjacent counties when researching places that historically existed in Luzerne County. Example: In 1850, Providence (north of Scranton) was in Luzerne County. Today, it is in Lackawanna County.

BREAKAWAYS from LUZERNE: 1810 - parts of Bradford & Susquehanna, 1842 - Wyoming, 1856 - part of Foster Twp. to Carbon, 1878 - Lackawanna
Third Edition (R3.1), September 1999. Many new names have been added in the area of sections, post offices and historical (early names of contemporary locations). Most of these were gleaned from the Wilkes-Barre Record Almanac series and the compilations of Edward Phillips. These documents can be referenced at the Luzerne County Historical Society.
Fourth Edition (R4.0), October 2001. Forty-eight new names have been added in the classification of sections. These were found in on-line documents, newspapers and names of census enumeration districts, from the era 1870-1890. Some names may actually have been those of patches, but there is insufficient information to make that determination.

Also in this release, presented in this block, are the following feature names:

  • Back Mountain - a loosely defined area back over (northwest of) Larksville Mountain. Jackson and Lehman Townships.
  • Campbell's Ledge - a mountain area near Pittston.
  • Haystack Mountain - a peak in the Penobscot Mountain range at Mountain Top. Nearly two thousand feet above sea level, rising some 1500 feet above the Susquehanna River floor, it was named for it's appearance as a huge stack of hay.
  • Joe Palooka Mountain - named for the comic strip character, is just south of Wilkes-Barre on the way to Mountain Top.
  • Mountain Top - in addition to being the name of a section of Fairview Township, is also used in the broad sense of the territories of Fairview and Wright Townships; a post office name that includes the aforementioned.
  • Penobscot Knob - sometimes called Electronic Heights, is the site of TV transmission towers, on a mountain south of Wilkes-Barre.
  • Pikes Peak, circa 1900 - a section of the mountain that rises up from the northwest of and adjacent to Honey Pot.
  • Triangular Pond, circa 1900 - the former name for Nuangola Lake.
Place Name Classification Location Quad Comment/Relative location
Alberdeen section Dorrance Township G10 SW
Albert section Wright Township G10 U,W
Alberts historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Alden section Newport Township F8 U,E
Alderson post office Harveys Lake Boro B8 c.1888
Allen Town historical Lehman Township C8 -
Alum post office Ross Township E4 c.1901-1907
Ashley borough Ashley Boro E10 H,M,U,
Ashmore Yards locale Hazle Township K10 U,SE
Askam section Hanover Township F9 U,C
Auchincloss historical Nanticoke City E8 CNJRR Stn, colliery
Austin Town historical Shickshinny Boro F5 early name
Avoca borough Avoca Boro C14 F,H,M,U,
Avondale section Plymouth Township E9 U,
Avondale Hill section Plymouth Township E9 U,
Babylon historical Duryea Boro C14 variant name
Barney Farms subsection Wilkes-Barre City D12 S/O South Wilkes-Barre
Barn Hill section Plymouth Township D9 c.1880
Beach Haven section Salem Township H5 U,S
Bear Creek township Bear Creek Township G13 F,H,M,U,
Bear Creek village Bear Creek Village F13 M,U,C
Bear Creek Junction section Dennison Township H13 U,E
Bear Hollow historical Lake Township C7 c.1888, Outlet
Beaumont historical Buck Township G16 c.1888, Stoddartsville
Beaumont Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 S cor. of Union & Franklin Sts.
Beaver Brook village Hazle Township K9 U,S, mining town
Bedford historical Wyoming Boro C12 early name
Beech Grove historical Salem Township G5 c. 1888, Belbend
Belbend post office Salem Township G5 c. 1888
Belford section Foster Township J11 SE
Bennett Station historical Luzerne Boro D11 ? R.R. station
Bennett's historical Luzerne Boro D11 c.1888
Bergers Station locale Rice Township G11 U,SE
Bertels' Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 E cor. Penn. Av. & Mkt.St.
Bethel Hill section Fairmount Township D4 EC
Birchwood Hills section Plains Township D12 NW
Black Creek township Black Creek Township I5 F,H,M,U,
Black Desert, The locale Wyoming Boro C12 uninhabited quarry area
Black Ridge section Sugarloaf Township J8 SE
Blackman's Patch section Wilkes-Barre Township E11 -
Bladge Hill section Larksville Boro D10 H, Thomas and Franklin Sts.
Bliem Corners section Dorrance Township G9 U,NE, a.k.a. Vaban Cors., Fisher Cors.
Blindtown historical Larksville Boro D10 early name
Bloomingdale section Ross Township E5 U,SW
Blythburn section Rice Township G9 U,SW
Boar Town historical Nanticoke City E8 grist mill, c.1885
Bosstown historical Warrior Run Boro F9 early name
Boston Hill section Larksville Boro D10 c.1873, SW
Boston Tunnel section Larksville Boro D10 H, near Boston Hill
Boulevard Manor section Plains Township E12 U,S
Bowery, The historical Nanticoke City E8 Washington & Hanover Sts.
Bowery, The historical Wilkes-Barre City E11 eradicated by redevelopment
Bowman's Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 SW cor. Public Square & W. Mkt. St.
Bowman's Grove section Wilkes-Barre City E11 NW of North & Main Streets
Bowman's Row section Wilkes-Barre City E11 S of Square -W.Mkt.St. to Anhauser La.
Brahl's Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 site of Flatiron Bldg.
Breslau section Hanover Township E10 U,N
Brewery Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 foot of hill on E.Mkt.St.
Briar Brook section Fairview Township F11 W
Briggsville section Nescopeck Township I6 U,E
Broadway section Ross Township E4 U,SW
Brodericks historical Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Brodrick historical Luzerne Boro D11 c.1888
Brookside section Wilkes-Barre City E11 north end, near Mill Creek
Brown Manor section Kingston Township C12 CE
Browns section Pittston Township C14 U,N
Brown's Corners historical Jackson Township D8 c.1888, Dakin
Browntown section Pittston Township C13 U,W
Buck township Buck Township G15 F,H,M,U,
Buckley Colliery Station locale Foster Township J11 U,S
Buck Mountain section Foster Township J11 c.1880
Buckwheat Hollow historical Harveys Lake Boro B8 c.1888, Harveys Lake picnic grounds
Bug Hollow historical Swoyersville Boro D11 a.k.a. Brodericks
Bulford Farm section Jackson Township C10 N
Bunker Hill section Luzerne Boro D11 -
Butler township Butler Township J9 F,H,M,U,S
Buttonwood section Hanover Township E10 U,CN
Buttonwood Station locale Hanover Township E10 U,NE
Butzbach section Hanover Township E9 see Butzbaugh
Butzbaugh Landing section Hanover Township E9 Steel's Ferry east bank landing
Buzzard Row section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1830, N.Main St., lawyers offices
Cabbage Hill section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Cambra section Huntington Township F2 U,NW
Camp Keller section Hollenback Township H7 U,C
Carpenter Town historical Wyoming Boro C12 -
Carpenter's Mills historical Wyoming Boro C12 -
Carr's Patch section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1880, 23 N. Main
Carverton section Kingston Township C11 U,E
Carey Terrace section Hanover Township E10 -
Carey's Patch section Ashley Boro E10 -
Careytown section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1789, approx. cor. Carey Av. & Old Riv. Rd.
Casey's Patch section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1880, near City Hospital
Cease's Mills village Jackson Township D8 U,SW
Ceasetown section Jackson Township D8 U,SW
Center City section Wilkes-Barre City E11 downtown district, a.k.a. Central City
Chase section Jackson Township D9 U,C
Chauncy post office Plymouth Township E9 c.1892
Chestnut Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 between Toby's & Bowman's Creeks
Christopher historical Hanover Township E9 became Hanover Green
Church Corners section Dorrance Township G9 C
Church Hill section Pittston Township C14 c.1880
City of Rome section Buck Township G15 Lilacs; scam development on paper only
City View Terrace section Hanover Township E10 C
Clark's View section Fairmount Township E3 U,S
Coalridge post office Plains Township D11 c.1900,NW
Coalville historical Ashley Boro E10 early name, c.1851
College Manor section Dallas Township C9 C
Cooper Hill section Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Concrete City historical Nanticoke City E8 patch in Hanover section
Conyngham borough Conyngham Boro J7 M,U,
Conyngham township Conyngham Township G6 F,H,M,U,
Conyngham Station locale Sugarloaf Township J8 U,SE
Cooperstown section Courtdale Boro D10 -
Conner Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1870, base of Northampton St.
Coray Glen historical Exeter Township B12 c.1860
Cork Lane section Pittston Township C13 U,W
Cork Lane Depot section Pittston Township C14 c.1880
Council Crest section Sugarloaf Township J8 SE
Courtdale borough Courtdale Boro D10 H,M,U,
Covington historical Buck Township G15 previous name
Coxton locale Duryea Boro B13 U,W
Cragle Hill section Union Township F5 E
Cramers Hook historical Ross Township D6 c.1888, Sweet Valley
Cranberry patch Hazle Township J9 U,C, colliery
Cranberry Junction locale Hazleton City J9 U,
Cranberry Ridge section Hazle Township J9 CW
Crestwood Station locale Wright Township G11 U,SE
Crown Hill section Franklin Township B11 S
Crystal Ridge patch Hazle Township J9 colliery
Curry Hill section Plymouth Township E9 U,CE
Cuba Patch patch Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Dakin post office Jackson Township D8 c.1888
Dallas borough Dallas Boro C9 F,H,M,U,
Dallas township Dallas Township B9 F,H,M,U,
Demunds Corners section Dallas Township B10 U,NE, a.k.a. De Mund's Corners
Denison historical Dennison Township H12 F,variant name
Dennison township Dennison Township H12 M,U,
Dennis' Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 cor. Franklin & Market Sts.
Derringer village Black Creek Township K6 U,SE
Diamond Patch patch Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1936, Black Diamond colliery
Dickville section ?Pittston Township? C11 U,
Dipple Manor section Sugarloaf Township J8 U,SE
Dogtown section Salem Township G6 U,NE
Dorrance township Dorrance Township G8 F,H,M,U,
Dorrance section Dorrance Township G9 U,also Dorrance Corners
Dorranceton historical Dorranceton Boro F5 F,H,between Kingston & Forty Fort
Drake Town historical Franklin Township B11 early name for Orange
Drifton village Hazle Township J10 U,E, coal mining
Druid Hills section Dallas Boro C9 U,
Drums section Butler Township I9 U,C
Duck Pond section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Duckpond historical Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1888, Brookside
Dundee section Hanover Township E9 U,NW corner
Dupont borough Dupont Boro C14 H,M,U,
Dupont Connection locale Pittston Township C14 U,S
Duryea borough Duryea Boro C13 M,U,
East Berwick section Salem Township H4 U,SW
East End section Wilkes-Barre Township E11 -
East Woodville section Wilkes-Barre City E11 variant of Moseytown
Eaton Corners section Franklin Township B10 C
Ebervale village Hazle Township J10 U,NE, coal mining
Eckley village Foster Township J11 U,CW, coal mining town
Eckley Junction locale Foster Township J11 U,
Eckley Station locale Foster Township J11 U,
Edgewood section Butler Township I9 U,C
Edwardsdale post office Edwardsville Boro D10 c.1888
Edwardsville borough Edwardsville Boro D10 H,M,U,
Elmcrest section Dallas Township C9 C
Empire historical Nescopeck Township I5 now Zenith
Empire historical Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1888
Engler Corner section Dorrance Township G9 NE
Espy historical Nanticoke City E8 -
Espy Run historical Nanticoke City E8 -
Ewen section Pittston Township C12 U,NW
Exeter borough Exeter Boro C12 F,H,M,U,
Exeter township Exeter Township B12 F,H,M,U,
Fades section Lake Township C6 U,W
Fades Creek post office Lake Township C6 c.1888
Fairfield section Dallas Township B9 C
Fairmount Township township Fairmount Township C3 F,H,M,U,
Fairmount Springs section Fairmount Township E2 U,SW
Fairview section Fairview Township F11 U,
Fairview township Fairview Township F11 F,H,M,U,
Fairview Heights section Fairview Township F11 U,SW
Fairview Hills section Fairview Township F11 C
Fairview Park section Fairview Township F11 W
Falling Springs post office Exeter Township B12 c.1888 Harding
Falls Run historical Black Creek Township K5 SW, now Rock Glen
Fallstown section Slocum Township F8 variation of Folstown
Fern Brook section Dallas Township C10 U,SE
Fern Glen section Black Creek Township K5 U,S
Feys Grove section Dorrance Township H8 U,C
Fieldcrest section Jackson Township D9 N
Fillmore historical Foster Township J11 now Eckley
Firwood section Wilkes-Barre City E11 -
Fisher Corners section Dorrance Township G9 NE, a.k.a. Vaban Cors., Bliem Cors.
Five Points section Black Creek Township J5 U,C, c.1850 a.k.a. Coal Brook
Five Points historical Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1888, became East End
Flats, The locale Kingston Boro E10 riverside lowlands, rich farming area
Flats, The locale Plymouth Township E9 riverside lowlands, rich farming area
Folston section Slocum Township F8 variation of Folstown
Folstown section Slocum Township F8 U,NE
Forest Castle Station locale Exeter Boro C12 U,
Forest Park section Bear Creek Township F12 U,C
Fort Jenkins historical West Pittston Boro C12 early name
Forty Fort borough Forty Fort Boro D11 F,H,M,U
Foster township Foster Township J11 F,H,M,U,
Foundryville historical Hazle Township J11 U,
Fox Hill section Plains Township D12 U,C
Franklin township Franklin Township B11 F,M,U,
Franklin historical Pittston Township B13 c.1888
Franklin section Wilkes-Barre Township E11 S, c.1880
Franklin Center historical Franklin Township B11 early name for Orange
Franklin Heights section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1907, Division St. betw. New Franklin & S. Main
Franklin Junction section Hanover Township E10 U,
Freehold historical Freeland Boro I11 early name
Freeland borough Freeland Boro I11 H,M,U,
Frenchtown section Hazle Township K9 U,
Frisbie section Ross Township D5 C
Frogtown historic Sugarloaf Township I7 c.1880, Seybertsville
Gabtown section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1848, Union/North/Franklin/Canal
Ganoga post office Fairmount Township C3 c.1888
Georgetown section Wilkes-Barre Township E11 U,
Germantown section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1865, Pearl to Scott Sts.
Glen Junction section Black Creek Township J5 U,SW
Glen Lyon section Newport Township F7 H,U,W
Glen Lyon Station locale Plymouth Township E8 U,S
Glen Oaks section Wright Township F11 N
Glen Summit section Fairview Township G11 U,S
Glen Summit Station locale Fairview Township F11 U,
Glendale section Pittston Township C14 U,N
Goose Island historical Kingston Boro D11 was section owned by Hoyt family
Goose Island section Wilkes-Barre City E11 Blackman/South Sts. - Ashley
Gowen section Black Creek Township K5 U,SW
Gracedale section Fairview Township F11 U,N
Grand Tunnel historical Plymouth Township E9 Avondale
Green Ridge section Hazle Township J8 U,CW
Green View locale Hazleton City J8 U,
Gregory section Larksville Boro D10 U,
Gregory post office Hunlock Township E7 c.1888-1904
Gregtown section Larksville Boro D10 H, across from St. Vincent's Cem
Gum Run village Black Creek Township J6 U,SE
Haddonfield section Dallas Township C9 W
Hallwood section Hunlock Township E6 U,CW
Hamtown section Hughestown C13 c.1873, early name
Hanover township Hanover Township E11 F,H,M,U,
Hanover section Nanticoke City F9 SE section
Hanover Center historical Hanover Township E11 became Askam
Hanover Green section Hanover Township E9 U,
Happy Valley section Exeter Boro C12 U,
Hard Pan post office Huntington Township E3 c.1898-1904
Harding section Exeter Township B12 U,SE
Hardscrabble historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Harleigh village Hazle Township J9 U,CN, coal mining
Harleigh Junction locale Hazleton City J8 U,
Harris Hill section Kingston Township C11 c.1873, NW of Carverton
Harry E Breaker Station locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Hartseph Hollow historical Luzerne Boro D11 early name
Hartville section Hollenback Township G6 c.1873, present day Mocanaqua
Harvey Junction locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Harvey Junction Station locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Harveys Lake section Harveys Lake Boro B8 M,U, from Lake Township
Harveyville section Huntington Township E4 U,N
Harwood section Hazle Township K8 U,CW
Harwood Mines post office Hazle Township K8 c.1898
Harwood Junction Station locale Hazle Township K8 U,W
Hays Corner section Dallas Township B9 U,W
Hazelton city Hazleton City J9 variant name
Hazle township Hazle Township J10 F,M,U,
Hazle Brook Station locale Hazle Township J11 U,E
Hazlebrook section Foster Township J11 U,SW
Hazleton city Hazleton City J9 H,M,U,
Hazleton section Hazle Township J9 F,H,
Hazleton Junction locale Hazle Township J9 U,
Hazleton Mines patch Hazle Township J9 c.1880
Hazleton Shaft Breaker Stn. locale Hazle Township J9 U,
Heidelberg historical Dupont Boro C14 early name
Heights, The section Wilkes-Barre City E11 -
Hellertown historical Conyngham Township H6 now Wapwallopen
Hells Kitchen place Butler Township I10 E
Hendricksburg(h) historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Headleys Grove historical Huntington Township E4 c.1888, Harveyville
Hibler's Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 became S. Main Street Hill
Hickory Hills section Foster Township I12 U,C
Hicks Ferry Station locale Salem Township H6 U,E
Highland Woods section Fairview Township F11 SW
Highlands village Foster Township I11 U,W, mining town
Highpoint Acres section Dallas Township C9 S
Hightown historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Hillard's Grove subsection Wilkes-Barre City E11 S/O East End
Hilldale section Plains Township D12 U,NW
Hillman Row section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1852, houses on N. Main above canal
Hillside section Kingston Township D10 U,SW
Hobbie village Hollenback Township H7 U,C
Hollars Hill section Hazle Township K8 U,CW
Hollenback township Hollenback Township H7 F,H,M,U,
Hollywood village Hazle Township J9 U,N, coal mining
Hollywood Patch patch Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Honey Hole section Butler Township I9 U,CE
Honey Pot section Nanticoke City E8 NW
Hopeville historical Black Creek Township K6 S, now Weston
Hornsville section Hazle Township J9 c.1880
Houston City section Pittston Township C14 U,N
Hublerstown section Huntington Township F4 Huntington Mills early name,CE
Hublerville section Huntington Township F4 c.1880
Hudson post office Plains Township D12 U,post office of Mill Creek
Hughestown borough Hughestown Boro C13 M,U,
Hughesville historical Butler Township I8 C, became St. Johns
Hughs section Plymouth Township E7 U,W
Humboldt village Hazle Township K8 U,WC, coal mining
Hunlock township Hunlock Township E6 F,M,U,
Hunlock section Hunlock Township E7 H,U,S
Hunlock Creek section Hunlock Township E7 H,U,S
Hunlock Gardens section Hunlock Township E8 U,SE
Huntington township Huntington Township E3 H,M,U,
Huntington Mills section Huntington Township F4 U,CE
Huntsville village Jackson Township C9 U,NE
Ice Cave section Kingston Township C10 c.1888, Trucksville
Idetown section Harveys Lake Boro C8 U, from Lehman Township
Inkerman section Jenkins Township D12 U,a.k.a. Interman?
Iona historical Shickshinny Boro F5 c.1888, Broadway
Iona Place section Hanover Township E10 -
Irish Lane post office Ross Township E4 c.1888-1906
Irish Town section Wilkes-Barre City E11 Cleveland St. into Plains Twp.
Iron Triangle locale Wilkes-Barre City D12 1972 flood redevelopment project
Jackson township Jackson Township D9 F,H,M,
Jacob's Plains historical Plains Township D11 became Plains
Japan village Hazle Township J10 U,NE, coal mining
Jeansville village Hazle Township K9 U,S, coal mining
Jeddo borough Jeddo Boro J11 M,U,coal mining town
Jeddo 7 Breaker Station locale Hazle Township J9 U,N
Jenkins township Jenkins Township D14 F,H,M,U,
Jenkins Junction Station locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Jersey Hill patch Plymouth Township D9 c.1880
Jerusalem Row section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1858, W side of Public Square
Johnson Greene section Plymouth Township E9 U,CE
Jowl Hill section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Kessler's Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 cor. N. Main & Union Sts.
Ketcham section Dallas Township B10 U,E
Keystone section Plains Township D13 U,NE
Kingston borough Kingston Boro D11 F,H,M,U,
Kingston township Kingston Township B11 H,M,U,
Kingtown historical Kingston Boro D11 F,H,
Kis-Lyn section Butler Township I9 U,S, juvenile detention institution
Kittle post office Fairmount Township E2 c.1888-1907
Koons Dam locale Huntington Township F4 U,C
Koonsville section Union Township F5 U,S
Korn Crest section Hanover Township E10 U,C
Kosektown section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1883, near Mill Creek
Kulp Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 variant of Kulptown
Kulptown section Wilkes-Barre City E11 N. Main/Hollenback/Franklin
Kunkle village Dallas Township B9 U,N
Kuschke Patch patch Plymouth Boro B10 c.1901
Kyttle section Ross Township C5 U,CN
Laflin borough Laflin Boro D13 F,H,M,U,
Laflin Station locale Laflin Boro D12 U,
Lake township Lake Township B6 F,H,M,U,
Lake Independence Colony section Slocum Township F8 NE
Laketon post office Harveys Lake Boro B7 c.1891
Laketon section Harveys Lake Boro B7 U, from Lake Township
Lambury post office Huntington Township E3 c.1901
Langdon section Pittston Township C14 U,C
Laning Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1872, became The Heights
Larksville borough Larksville Boro D10 H,M,U,
Lattimer town Hazle Township J9 U,NC, coal mining
Laurel Hill historical Hazle Township J9 coal mining
Laurel Lake locale Rice Township F9 NW
Laurel Run borough Laurel Run Boro E12 F,H,M,U,
Laurel Run Station locale Laurel Run Boro E12 U,
Lee section Newport Township F7 U,SW
Lee Mines section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Lee Park section Hanover Township E10 U,NE
Lehigh Tannery section Foster Township I13 variant of Tannery
Lehman township Lehman Township C9 F,H,M,U,
Lehman section Lehman Township C8 C
Lindberg section Wright Township G10 U,SW
Linesville historical White Haven Boro H12 early name
Llewellyn Corners section Bear Creek Township E12 U,NW
Lockville section Exeter Township A11 NW
Locust Junction locale Hazleton City J9 U,
Loomis Park section Hanover Township E9 U,W
Lower Askam section Hanover Township F9 U,W
Lower Broadway historical Nanticoke City E8 W of Broadway
Lowertown section Larksville Boro D10 H, Howard Street toward Edwardsville
Loyalville section Lake Township C7 U,C
Luzerne borough Luzerne Boro D11 F,H,M,U,
Lyndwood section Hanover Township E10 U,N
Magee's Patch section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Maltby village Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Maltby Colliery Station locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Maltby Station locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Mantiock historical Nanticoke E8 variant name
Maplerun post office Fairmount Township E3 c.1898
Maplewood Heights section Dallas Township C10 U,SE
Marcy Township historical Duryea Boro C13 F,H,previous name
Marr historical Avoca Boro C14 c.1888
Marshall Hollow section Fairmount Township E3 U,S
Mayflower section Wilkes-Barre City E11 near Goose Island
McClellandsville historical Dallas Boro C9 previous name
Meadowcrest section Kingston Township C12 C
Meeker - Lehman Township C7 U,NW
Merrywood Hills section Fairview Township F11 SW
Middleburg section Dennison Township H13 U,SE, a.k.a. Jerusalem
Middletown section Hazle Township J10 U,
Midvale section Plains Township D11 U,W
Midway Manor section Kingston Township C10 CW
Mill Creek historical Plains Township D11 -
Mill Hollow historical Luzerne Boro D11 previous name
Milnesville section Hazle Township J9 U,CN
Miners Mills section Wilkes-Barre City D12 F,H,U,was Miners Mills Boro till 1920
Miners Station section Plains Township D12 c.1880
Mocanaqua section Conyngham Township G6 U,NW
Moffatt Patch historical Hanover Township F9 C, south of Ashley
Moosehead hamlet Dennison Township G13 U,NE
Morgantown subsection Newport Township F7 W, subsection of Glen Lyon
Morrison village Foster Township I13 E, mill sites c.1840
Moses' City section Wilkes-Barre City E11 variant of Moseytown
Moseytown section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1857-1870, Hill & Lehigh Sts.
Mossville section Fairmount Township D3 U,C
Mount Airy Terrace section Kingston Township C10 U,CW
Mount Hunlock historical Larksville Boro D10 -
Mount Laurel section Hazle Township K9 U,CS
Mount Pleasant historical Hazle Township K9 coal mining
Mount Sable section Wilkes-Barre City E11 portion of Park Avenue
Mount Zion section Exeter Township B11 CW
Mountain Grove village Black Creek Township J4 U,W
Mountain Manor section Wright Township G10 SE
Mountain Park section Plains Township E12 S
Mountain Springs section Ross Township C4 U,NW
Mountain Top section Fairview Township F11 U,NW, also generic name for general area
Moyers Grove section Hollenback Township H7 U,C
Muhlenburg section Union Township E5 U,N
Music Hill historical Warrior Run Boro F9 early name
Nanticoke historical Nanticoke Boro E8 F,H, became Nanticoke City
Nanticoke city Nanticoke City E8 M,U,
Nanticoke Junction historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Neiier Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1877, S cor. Park Av. & South St.
Nescopeck borough Nescopeck Township H4 M,U,NW
Nescopeck township Nescopeck Township I5 F,H,M,U,
Nescopeck Pass section Butler Township H9 U,NE
New Columbus borough New Columbus Boro F3 F,M,U,from Huntington Twp.
New Espy historical Nanticoke City E8 -
New Goss Manor section Dallas Township C9 C
New London historical Black Creek Township K5 S, now Nuremberg
New Troy historical Wyoming Boro C12 early name
Newport township Newport Township F9 F,H,M,U,
Newport Center section Newport Township F8 U,CE
Newton historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Newton section Hanover Township E11 F,U,E, variant of Newtown
Newtown section Hanover Township E11 E
Nigger Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1845, base of Northampton St.
North End section Wilkes-Barre City E11 Gibbons Brewery
Nuangola borough Nuangola Boro F9 M,U,
Nuangola Station section Rice Township G10 U,was stop on Hazleton/W-B Railway
Number 7 Junction locale Jenkins Township C12 U,W
Nuremberg section Black Creek Township K5 S
Oak Hill section Lehman Township C8 NE
Oakbur Junction locale Hazle Township J8 U,W
Oakdale section Hazle Township J10 U,NE
Oakleaf post office Hunlock Township E7 c.1900-1904, S
Ocre Mill section Dennison Township G13 U,NE, mill site
Old Boston section Jenkins Township D13 U,NE
Oley Valley section Foster Township J11 c.1880
Oliver Mills section Laurel Run Boro E12 U,
Oneida Junction locale West Hazleton Boro K9 U,
Orange section Franklin Township B11 U,C
Orchard locale Hunlock Township D7 U,N
Outlet section Lake Township C7 U,E
Outlet Station historical Dallas Township B8 U,N
Owl Hole place Foster Township J12 SC
Pardeesville section Hazle Township I9 U,N
Parsons section Wilkes-Barre City D12 F,H,U,was Parsons Boro till 1920
Parsons Station locale Wilkes-Barre City D12 U,
Patch, The historical Warrior Run Boro F9 early name
Patterson Grove section Fairmount Township E4 U,SE
Peach Orchard section Wilkes-Barre City E11 between Parsons & Brookside
Peely post office Hanover Township F9 c.1888, Warrior Run
Peestown historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Penn Lake Park borough Penn Lake Park Boro G13 M,U,
Penobscot section Fairview Township F11 U,CW
Pentramoog subsection Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1860, S/O Empire
Pikes Creek section Lake Township C7 U,S
Pierce Hill section Larksville Boro D10 H, Nesbitt Street from Broadway to State
Pinchersville historical Franklin Township B11 early name for Orange
Pine Ridge section Plains Township D12 c.1873, adj. W of Miners Mills
Pine View Estates section Rice Township G10 U,SW
Pink Ash Junction locale Foster Township J11 U,E
Pittston city Pittston City C13 F,H,M,U,
Pittston township Pittston Township C14 F,H,M,U,
Pittston Ferry historical Pittston City C13 early name
Pittston Junction section Pittston City C13 U,
Pittston Station locale Pittston Township C12 U,
Pittston Yards locale Pittston Township B13 U,
Pittstown historical Pittston City C13 early name
Plains section Plains Township D11 F,U,NW
Plains township Plains Township D14 H,M,U,W
Plainsville section Plains Township D11 U,NW
Pleasant Valley section Fairmount Township E4 U,SW
Pleasant Valley historical Avoca Boro C14 early name
Pleasant View Summit section Bear Creek Township E15 U,EC
Plumbtown historical Warrior Run Boro F9 early name
Plymouth borough Plymouth Boro B10 F,H,M,U,
Plymouth township Plymouth Township D9 F,H,M,U,
Plymouth Ferry section Hanover Township E10 next to Breslau
Plymouth Junction section Larksville Boro E10 U,
Pocono Downs place Plains Township D12 U,C
Poke Hollow section Larksville Boro D10 c.1873, WC
Polk Hollow section Larksville Boro D10 H,
Pollock Hill subsection Newport Township F8 S/O Alden
Pond section Foster Township I12 CN
Pond Creek section Foster Township I12 U,N
Pond Creek Junction locale Foster Township I12 U,N
Pond Hill section Conyngham Township G6 U,C
Port Blanchard section Jenkins Township C12 U,W
Port Bowkley section Plains Township D11 U,W
Port Bowkley Station locale Plains Township D11 U,W
Port Griffith section Jenkins Township C12 U,NW
Port Jenkins section Dennison Township H13 U,E
Potato Patch section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Powder Hole section Conyngham Township H6 Wapwallopen bef.1917,SW
Powder Run section Wilkes-Barre Township E11 c.1880
Powell section Wright Township F10 N
Preston section Hanover Township E10 U,E, south of Ashley Boro
Prichard section Hunlock Township D6 U,NW
Pringle borough Pringle Boro D10 M,U,
Pringleville historical Courtdale Boro D10 now Courtdale
Rag Row section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1830-1887, bldgs. W of Public Square
Raubville historic Luzerne Boro D11 c.1873, adj. NW of Mill Hollow
Red Hill section Fairmount Township D3 U,C
Red Rock section Fairmount Township D2 U,NW
Register section Huntington Township F3 U,NW
Rehillville historical Newport Township F8 RR const. camp, between Teasdale & Wanamie
Reilly section Dennison Township H11 U,W
Retreat section Newport Township F7 U,W
Reyburn section Union Township F6 H,U,CE
Rhone post office Hanover Township E8 c.1888
Rhone historical Nanticoke City E8 -
Rice township Rice Township G10 H,M,U,
Ridgewood section Plains Township D12 U,CN
Ripple section Fairmount Township C4 U,NE
Rippletown section Wright Township C10 U,W
Rita section Wright Township G11 U,E
Rittenhouse section Fairmount Township D4 U,SE
Riverside section Wilkes-Barre City E11 Riverside Drive
Roaring Brook section Hunlock Township D6 U,N
Roberts Place section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1896, Plymouth Street
Robertstone Pines section Fairview Township F11 W
Rock & Rye section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1881, became The Heights
Rock Glen section Black Creek Township J5 U,SW
Rolling Mill Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 became Newtown
Roosevelt post office Union Township E5 c.1900-1904
Ross township Ross Township E4 F,H,M,U,
Ross Hill section Larksville Boro D10 c.1873, SW
Ruggles section Lake Township B7 U,N
Rule's Corners section Nuangola Boro F9 U,W
Rumbels section Butler Township I9 U,C
Rusesyr Corner section Dorrance Township G9 CN
Saint Johns section Butler Township I8 U,C, was Hughesville
Salem township Salem Township G5 F,H,M,U,
Sand Spring section Butler Township H9 U,NE
Sandy Run village Foster Township I11 U,CW, mining town
Sandy Run Junction locale Foster Township I11 U,L.V.R.R.
Sandy Valley section Foster Township I11 c.1880
Scale Siding section Foster Township I13 U,SE
Scalpentown historical Nanticoke City E8 W of Broadway
Scanlin section Hollenback Township H6 U,W
Schooley post office Jackson Township D9 c.1901
Scotch Settlement section Pringle Boro D10 -
Scott's Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 E. Mkt. St. & Public Square
Scrabbletown historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Scranton Patch patch Wilkes-Barre City E11 S Parsons, near Mineral Spring Breaker
Sebastopol section Jenkins Township C12 U,NW
Shades Glen section Buck Township F15 U,WC
Seiwellsville section Black Creek Township I5 c.1880
Seybertsville historic Sugarloaf Township I7 variant of Sybertsville
Shavertown section Kingston Township C10 SW
Shawanese section Harveys Lake Boro B8 U, from Lake Township
Shawnee Flats section Plymouth Boro B10 -
Sheatown section Newport Township F8 U,SE section
Sheridan's Switch section Larksville Boro D10 H, Lark Mount Manor
Shibersville section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1830, became Brookside
Shickshinny borough Shickshinny Boro F5 H,M,U,
Shingletown historical Foster Township J11 now Eckley
Shoemaker's Mill historical Wyoming Boro C12 -
Shoemaker's Patch patch Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Shrine Acres section Dallas Township C9 WC
Sickler Hill section Plymouth Township E9 U,SC
Silkworth section Lehman Township D7 U,SW
Sinton's Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 W cor. Franklin & Mkt. Sts.
Skunktown historical Ashley Boro E10 early name
Slocum township Slocum Township F9 M,U,
Slocum section Slocum Township G8 F,H,U,SW
Slocum Corners section Slocum Township G8 U,C
Slocum Station locale Swoyersville Boro D11 U,
Sloyersville section Nescopeck Township H4 c.1880, near Nescopeck Boro
Slykerville section Hazle Township K9 U,SC
Smithville historical Dupont Boro C14 previous name
Snyder's Corners section Larksville Boro D10 H,
Soloman Gap section Fairview Township F11 U,N
South Ebervale section Hazle Township J10 U,CE
South Heberton historical Foster Township I11 U,W, southside of Upper Lehigh
South Main St. Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 S. Main St. from Vulcan Iron Wks to Division
South Sugarloaf historical Hazle Township J9 coal mining
Southdale section Huntington Township F3 U,SW
Splash Dam place Ross Township C4 U,N
Sprague's Corner section Wilkes-Barre City E11 SW cor. Union & Main Sts.
Springtown section Dorrance Township H9 U,SC
Stairville section Dorrance Township G8 U,NC
Stanton Hill subsection Wilkes-Barre Township E11 S/O Georgetown
Stanton Station locale Duryea Boro B13 U,
Stearns Station locale Newport Township F9 c. 1898
Stetler's Patch patch Duryea Boro B13 c.1880
Stivers Corners section Rice Township G9 WC
Stockton town Hazle Township K10 H,CE, coal mining
Stoddartsville hamlet Buck Township G16 U,S
Storm Hill section Wilkes-Barre Township E11 -
Strumerville historical Swoyersville Boro D11 became Swoyersville
Sugar Loaf post office Butler Township J9 c.1888
Sugar Notch borough Sugar Notch Boro F10 F,H,M,U,
Sugarloaf historical Hazle Township J9 coal mining
Sugarloaf township Sugarloaf Township I6 F,H,M,U,
Summerville section Nescopeck Township H5 c.1873, NE
Sunrise Estates section Kingston Township C10 C
Sunset Gardens section Wright Township G10 C
Sunshine section Huntington Township F4 U,SE
Suscon section Pittston Township C14 U,CS
Suscon Station locale Pittston Township C14 U,
Sutton Hills section Jackson Township D10 -
Suttons Creek section Franklin Township B11 U,
Sweet Valley section Ross Township D6 U,
Switz Hill historical Hollenback Township H7 SE
Swoyer's Hill section Plains Township D12 c.1873, W, near Enterprise Col.
Swoyers Patch patch Swoyersville Boro D11 -
Swoyersville borough Swoyersville Boro D11 F,H,M,U,
Sybert Hollow section Salem Township H4 SC
Sybertsville section Sugarloaf Township I7 U,C
Tank section Black Creek Township I5 U,N
Tannery section Foster Township I13 U,E
Tasker Square subsection Wilkes-Barre City D12 S/O Miners Mills
Teasdale City historical Newport Township F8 c.1885, became Lee
Temperance Hill section Larksville Boro D10 bordering Plymouth
The Meadows place Ross Township B4 U,SW
Tomhicken section Sugarloaf Township J7 U,SW
Town Hill section Huntington Township F3 U,CW
Town Line section Union Township F4 U,WC
Toytown section West Wyoming Boro C11 neighborhood of small homes
Trailwood section Bear Creek Township G13 -
Triangle, The section Wright Township G11 -
Troy Corners historical Wyoming Boro C12 early name
Trucksville section Kingston Township C10 U,SW
Trucksville Gardens section Kingston Township C10 U,SW
Truesdale Terrace section Hanover Township F9 U,SW
Tunnel locale Dennison Township G12 U,NE
Turkey Hill patch Plymouth Township D9 c.1880
Turnbach post office Black Creek Township J5 CE
Turnbach's Corners village Black Creek Township J5 CE
Turtletown neighborhood Slocum Township F8 SW, adjacent to Folstown
Tuttletown historical Swoyersville Boro D11 became Maltby
Union township Union Township E5 F,H,M,U,
Unison historical Franklin Township B11 early name for Orange
Upper Askam section Hanover Township F9 W
Upper Exeter section Exeter Township A12 U,
Upper Lehigh village Foster Township I10 U,NW, colliery site c.1845
Upper Pittston section Pittston Township C13 U,
Vaban Corner section Dorrance Township G9 NE, a.k.a. Fisher Cors., Bliem Cors.
Valley Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1866, base of Northampton St.
Vandermark Corners section Dorrance Township G9 U,
Venison Market historical Conyngham Boro J7 early name
Wanamie section Newport Township F8 U,C
Wapwallopen section Conyngham Township H6 U,SW
Warrior Run borough Warrior Run Boro F9 M,U,
Warsaw subsection Wilkes-Barre Township E11 S/O Georgetown - Walnut/Johnson Sts.
Waterton section Huntington Township F4 U,SC
Weavertown section Larksville Boro D10 H, around Plymouth Mountain
Wech Corners section Wright Township G10 U,N
Weintz section Ross Township C6 U,EC
Welch Hill patch Plymouth Township D9 c.1880, taken by Larksville in 1909
Welsh Hill post office Plymouth Township D9 c.1888
Welsh Hill section Larksville Boro D10 H,
Welsh Hill section Nanticoke Boro E8 H, c.1870, N
Welsh Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 became Rolling Mill Hill
West End historical Wilkes-Barre City D12 South Wilkes-Barre
West Hazleton borough West Hazleton Boro J8 F,H,M,U,
West Nanticoke section Plymouth Township E8 U,SW
West Pittston borough West Pittston Boro C12 F,H,M,U,
West Pittston Jctn. Stn. locale West Pittston Boro C13 U,
West Pittston Station locale West Pittston Boro C12 U,
West Wyoming borough West Wyoming Boro C11 H,M,U,
Westfield Hill section Wilkes-Barre City E11 N. Franklin St. above Jackson
Westminster section Jenkins Township D13 U,CS
Westmoor post office Dorranceton Boro F5 c.1898
Westmoreland Hills section Kingston Township C10 CW
Weston section Black Creek Township K6 U,S
Whiskey Hill subsection Wilkes-Barre Township E11 S/O Georgetown
White Haven borough White Haven Boro H12 F,H,M,U,from Foster Township
White Wash section Larksville Boro D10 H, near Main Street
Wilderness Estates section Rice Township F10 NC
Wildwood Terrace section Rice Township F10 CE
Wilkes-Barre city Wilkes-Barre City E11 F,H,M,U,
Wilkes-Barre township Wilkes-Barre Township E11 H,M,U,
Williamstown section Newport Township F7 W, subsection of Glen Lyon
Witinski Villa section Hanover Township F10 U,SW
Wi-Tu-Ka Heights section Larksville Boro D10 S
Wolfton historical Black Creek Township K5 W, now Mountain Grove
Woodside section Foster Township I11 U,WC
Woodville historical Wilkes-Barre City E11 c.1840, Ross Street
Wordan Place section Harveys Lake Boro B8 U, from Lake Township
Wright township Wright Township G11 F,H,M,U,
Wrightville subsection Wilkes-Barre City E11 S/O Miners Mills
Wyoming borough Wyoming Boro C12 H,M,U,
Wyoming Station locale Wyoming Boro C12 U,
Yatesville borough Yatesville Boro C13 F,H,M,U,
Yatesville Station locale Yatesville Boro C13 U,
Youngstown section Hazle Township I10 U,NE
Zehner historical Foster Township I12 became Pond Creek
Zenith section Nescopeck Township I5 U,CW
Compiled & assembled by Graham Van Slyke, Jr
Last updated 24 October 2001

1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb