Fayette County Genealogy Project

Hebrew Cemetery Association - North Union Twp.

Compiled from records by Beryl Redfield, Beverly Sellers-Niel, and E. M. Whetsel

Directions: From the intersection of National Pike (old Rt 40), Hopwood-Fairchance Road, and Bennington Road (on the east end of Hopwood) go northwest on National Pike 0.3 miles and turn right on Finley Street. Go 0.1 miles and when the road turns to the right go straight into the entrance. The cemetery on the left of the driveway and back to a line of trees is Hebrew Cemetery Association. The cemetery on the right of the driveway and across the back (beyond the line of trees) is the Hopwood Cemetery.

GPS Location:

39.87709 N

79.69815 W

Surname Given Name(s) Born Died Notes
Aaron Della 1875 1957
Aaron Hattie 1877 1945
Aaron Israel 1843 1923
Aaron Rose 1881 1935
Abels Gerald O. 11/30/1920 4/22/1999 WWII
Abramson Jack David 1885 1959
Altman Bertha 1886 1958
Altman Louis 1876 1952
Amber Edward B. 1911 1961
Auslander Dorothy Koback 1902 1964
Auslander Jay Henry 1893 1968
Auslander Mabelle Davis 1895 1940
Auslander Rosa A. 1874 1948
Auslander Sol S. 1865 1935
Axelrad Abe 1875 1946
Axelrad Jerome M. 1908 1993
Axelrad Leila H. 1918 1987
Axelrad Louis M. 1906 1990
Axelrad Reba Jacobson 1909 1980
Axelrad Sarah M. 1883 1954
Barry Annette 1904 1957
Baum Isaac 6/4/1881 10/19/1918
Baum Lollie 1/24/1974 12/12/1943
Baum Max 2/3/1942 7/10/1912
Baum Sarah M. 9/1/1849 4/10/1907 w/o Max
Baum Simon H. 3/10/1875 9/24/1927 M.D.; WWI
Bear Anna Z. 1885 1927
Bear Max E. 1884 1956
Berlow Minnie 3/11/1950?
Bernson Anna Cassel 1863 1934 w/o Louis Bernson
Bernson Henry B. 11/1/1888 1/5/1928
Bernson Louis 1863 1945
Bernson Rebecca Potter 12/31/1893 7/19/1979
Bernson Sadie 9/16/1892 5/15/1970
Birkenfeld Morris 1861 1929 h/o Rebecca
Birkenfeld Rebecca 1866 1944 w/o Morris
Bookchin Devorah 1899 1987
Bookchin Nathan D. 1895 1961
Bortz Ben F. 1898 1968
Bortz Jewel T. 1900 1973
Brauer Ben 1897 1978
Bree Max 1904 1920
Broad Louis 11/1919
Chernikoff Ida Malke 4/8/1899 86yrs
Cohen Abe 11/15/1877 2/15/1950
Cohen Abraham 1859 1928 Veteran
Cohen Abraham L. 1858 1920
Cohen Allye 3/31/1884 10/1/1972
Cohen Annie 1872 1936
Cohen Benjamin 1893 1949
Cohen Bertha 8/15/1861 9/18/1928
Cohen Bessie 10/14/1908 aged 63 years
Cohen Charlotte R. 9/28/1983
Cohen David 1868 1949
Cohen David L. 1918 1982 WWII
Cohen David W. 1919 1985 WWII
Cohen Dora 2/4/1891 7/4/1891 d/o Harris & Bertha
Cohen Dorothy M. 1928 1998
Cohen Gertrude L. 7/10/1981
Cohen Harris 3/10/1864 2/12/1920
Cohen Herschel Raymond 1957 1997
Cohen Irene H. 8/13/1981
Cohen Irene J. 1895 1959 w/o Benjamin
Cohen Irving 1892 1947 WWI
Cohen Isaac 1887 1950 WWI
Cohen Israel 6/2/1884 11/13/1932
Cohen Jacob 1894 1918 WWI
Cohen Jason H. 9/24/1921 4/14/2006 84yrs
Cohen Jennie F. 4/15/1881 4/13/1968
Cohen Joan Louise 1922 1928
Cohen Leonard A. 1890 1965 h/o Rose Davis Cohen
Cohen Lillian 1886 1959 Mother
Cohen Lillian R. 9/18/1903 4/9/1986
Cohen Louis R. 1891 1954 WWI
Cohen Mary 2/4/1891 7/4/1891 d/o Harris & Bertha
Cohen Max 1882 1941 Father
Cohen Raphael 7/10/1900 10/29/1901
Cohen Richard L. 9/22/1952 1/27/2003
Cohen Rose 12/10/1857 10/19/1926
Cohen Rose Davis 1892 1980 w/o Leonald A.
Cohen Samuel 1886 1920
Cohen Sol M. 1916 1962 WWII
Cohen Stanton M. 1939 1997
Cooper Abraham M. 1903 1917 son and brother
Cooper Beatrice 1908 1974
Cooper Herman 1906 2001
Davis Edna 1900 1960
Davis Jacob 1868 1925
Davis Rachel 1871 1942
Delynn Isaac A. 1887 1947
Deroy Mattie Baum 6/15/1878 9/27/1901 w/o Abe E. De Roy
Ebstein Jeanette Baum 10/19/1852 10/15/1943
Eidinger Jack David 1963 1990
Eisenberg Jacob 1901 1944
Eisenberg Leona 1901 1954
Emanual Hannah 12/23/1879 3/20/1926
Faigen Morris N. 1896 1975
Feldstein Ellen F. 1913 1988
Feldstein Evelyn D. 1872 1950
Feldstein Maurice H. 1881 1934
Fell Cora A. 8/29/1877 8/25/1951
Fell Jacob 11/8/1821 7/4/1898 Veteran
Fell Julia 10/22/1843 2/20/1938
Fell L. Lee 2/19/1877 12/10/1949
Fell Louis 10/26/1887 69yrs
Fell Samuel 12/20/1874 6/28/1938
Fell Samuel S. 5/8/1825 6/30/1902
Fell Solomon J. 6/11/1902 7/1/1902 Sp/Amer
Ficks Jacqueline L. 12/31/1930 3/20/1993
Fine Dorothy Axelrad 1910 1978
Fink Ida Hinde 1885 7/7/1828
Fink Samuel David 12/23/1896 6/2/1914
Fink Simon Joseph 4/21/1940 4/21/1940 75yrs
Freeman Milton B. 1917 1999 h/o Rose Taper
Freeman Rose Taper 1924 1984 w/o Milton B. Freeman
Freeman Stanton 10/3/1924 10/2/1973 WWII
Freeman Susan 1954 1956
Friedman Hannah E. 1897 1979
Friedman Harry 1895 1948 WWI
Friedman Rachael R. 1861 1937
Friedman Simon 1864 1954
Friedman Theodore 1916 1973
Gerecter Martha 11/23/1888 12/24/1949
Gerecter Paul 5/28/1880 4/3/1946
Glassman Annie 1869 1936
Goldberg Elaine 1927 1936
Goldberg Garnet 1905 1955
Goldberg Sidney 1894 1964
Goldblum James H. 9/24/1913 1/26/1972 WWII
Golden Bess G. 4/27/1900 7/9/1991
Golden Bess L. 3/22/1898 2/4/1986
Golden Harold S. 2/27/1914 8/10/1929
Golden Harry L. 4/41/1925
Golden Israel 9/15/1889 11/17/1973
Golden Julius 4/5/1894 2/23/1960
Golden Morton 10/13/1921 8/11/1946
Golden Raymond 6/25/1925 8/23/1925
Golden Rose A. 2/16/1892 11/28/1930
Golden Samuel L. 9/14/1885 3/22/1926
Golden Sara Gail 8/12/1927 8/28/1974
Goldman Julia 3/20/1888 4/4/1937
Goldman Mabel I. 4/29/1893 4/8/1973
Goldman Max E. 10/14/1891 12/26/1975
Goldstein Alex Z. 1/14/1899 8/27/1959
Goodstein David 1865 1937
Goodstein Elias 1882 1947
Goodstein Esther 1869 1951 w/o David
Goodstein Ida 1897 1970
Goodstein Mary 1187 1963
Goodstein Max 1885 1951
Goldstein Mina 7/27/1873 9/23/1920
Goldstein Sam 4/8/1867 2/17/1933
Gottesman Edward 7/11/1923 47yrs
Gottesman Ethel Kroh 10/19/1962 74yrs
Goulston Elsie G. 7/16/1897 6/19/1955
Gruner Frances A. 1912 1999
Haas Marie 9/6/1899 7/4/1991
Haas Samuel 9/9/1884 6/24/1955
Hallic Samuel 11/28/1919
Halporn Fanny 1872 4/25/1905
Halporn Joseph 1870 5/6/1905
Harris Julius H. 1889 1966 WWI
Harris Lottye K. 1896 1998
Haught George A. 1889 1966
Haught Lena M. 1891 1967
Hawks Dorothy S. 1890 1970
Hawks George W. 1887 1965
Hearst Anne 1914 1996 daughter
Herskovitz Ida 1892 1961
Herskovitz Sam 1888 1963
Hirsch Lawrence H 9/20/1892 12/31/1925
Hirsh Jerome 6/17/1889 3/9/1906 s/o Lewis & Rachel
Hirsh Martin 4/16/1900 1/25/1957
Horewitz Isadore L. 1/15/1897 1/8/1950
Horewitz Madalyne C 7/25/1902 5/13/1983
Horr Lotta M. 1884 1964
Hubert Louis 8/27/1864 4/9/1908
Jawess Mary 1886 1936
Katz Lena 1865 1931
Kaufman Dora R. 1888 1969 beloved wife & mother
Kaufman Milton L. 1919 1990
Kaufman Nathan 1890 1951 beloved husband & father
Kingley Harry A. 1921 1991 WWII
Kingley Leon M. 1895 1975
Kingley Mildred S. 1889 1976
Kingley Tela C. 1933 1999
Kinseupsky Annie 1872 1959
Kinseupsky Jacob 1869 1936
Kinseupsky Julius 1898 1934
Klein Abe 10/1889 6/1965
Klein Elias 9/26/1971 74yrs
Klein Ethel 12/28/1979 68yrs
Klein Gertrude Weiner 2/18/1915 6/26/1980
Klein Jerome E. 7/19/1921 12/31/2004
Klein Marie 7/1890 7/1980
Klein Morris 9/24/1876 7/31/1929 h/o Rea
Kline Aaron 1830 1916
Kobacker Fannie S. 1874 1932
Kobacker Israel L. 1867 1936
Kornguth David 1878 1957
Kornguth Leah 1905 1992
Kornguth Lena 1881 1969
Kornguth Morris 1908 1980
Lambert Charles 1867 1925
Lambert Fannie D. 1870 1958
Lambert Mervin D. 1896 1948
Laponsky Max I. 1890 1958
Laponsky Rebecca G. 1891 ????
Levine Edward J. 12/31/1929 2/26/1976
Levinson ?ricca 1893 20yrs
Levinson Abe 9/15/1876 6/13/1949
Levinson Bessie 1917 ????
Levinson Clara A. 10/25/1889 4/4/1937
Levinson Ella F. 7/18/1882 2/7/1973
Levinson Leonard I. 1909 1988 WWII
Levinson Louis 2/21/1876 10/25/1932
Levinson Meyer L. 1916 1949
Levinson Morris M. 1871 1903
Levinson Morris W. 1878 4/23/1919
Levinson Nathan D. 1868 1903
Levinson Pincus 5/26/1947
Levinson S. Joseph 11/20/1884 6/1/1925
Levinson Sam M. 8/12/1925 59yrs
Lichtenstein Mary Cohen 1/30/1974
Lieber Isadore 7/4/1893 11/6/1966
Lieber Mollie B. 8/6/1900 1/18/1981
Lishnoff Mollye Ruben 2/28/1919 6/24/1990
Loewy Sophie 12/1/1886 11/21/1967
Lusthaus Abraham L. 10/10/1882 9/11/1964 Father
Lusthaus Lillian C. 2/19/1886 6/2/1964 Mother
Manilla Joseph 1905 1935
Melincoff Ida 5/22/1889 11/11/1939
Melincoff Louis 4/2/1887 3/31/1952
Meyers Gertie 1843 1917
Meyers Seymour 10/30/1920 8/7/1928
Michael Flora F. 11/29/1872 5/12/1959
Michael Ida G. 1882 1958
Michael Joseph 5/8/1876 3//27/1939
Michael Rebecca F. 9/2/1909 12/15/1973
Michael Rufus H. 1882 1958
Michael Sidney J. 7/19/1905 11/30/1995 WWI & WWII Lt Col.
Michael Solbert J 11/27/1913 11/1/2002 WWII
Miller Alex W. 10/1/1938 age 89y 11m 10d
Miller Lillie W. 1877 1957
Miller Sadye 1886 1982
Miller Violet 10/1889 12/1890 beloved daughter
Miller Yetta 5/26/1898 aged 47y 8d; w/o A.W.
Molans Harry L. 1875 1962
Molans Rebecca C. 1874 1957
Monheim Celia 3/15/1900 5/31/1961
Monheim Esther 3/15/1892 12/10/1947
Monheim Henry B. 12/18/1860 11/27/1918
Monheim Mose 1/14/1893 7/4/1911
Monheim Rose 12/9/1871 7/4/1956
Monheim Tibbie ???? 4/5/1976
Monsein David 9/22/1900 11/10/1966
Monsein Regina 12/28/1905 12/29/1995
Morris Betty Goldstein 1/21/1903 5/1/1998
Mosesson Fanny 1883 1959
Mosesson Maurice 1880 1948
Myers Jacob 1870 4/25/1905
Neuburger Charlotte 1908 1974
Nussbaum Hattie F. 12/11/1874 5/28/1965
Nussbaum Moe 2/15/1883 10/2/1963
Ogosky Jesse R. 4/10/1809 7/8/1809
Oliker Fannie 12/7/1852 8/10/1912
Oliker Levi 1848 1931
Oliker Louis 1880 1931
Oliker Rose 1880 1952
Oppenheimer Ira Baum 1893 1958
Pariser Daniel Frank 4/2/1917 6/3/1965
Pariser J. Leonard 4/20/1922 4/5/1997 WWII
Pearl Berne L. 9/12/1917 3/6/1958 WWII
Pearl Fan E. 10/20/1895 12/21/1968
Pearl Meyer 3/21/1894 22/25/2965
Pearlstein Benjamin B. 1902 1979
Pearlstein Florence F. 1899 1991
Pearlstein Joanne 1930 1981
Pickus Harry 1902 1955
Pickus Jacob 7/10/1872 3/11/1938
Pickus Rebecca 3/9/1874 11/3/1934
Platt Abe 1900 1979 h/o Mildred S. Platt
Platt Benjamin J. 4/28/1911 12/23/1997 WWII
Platt Isaac 1909 1930
Platt Joseph 1901 1953
Platt M. W. 1872 1942 h/o Rosa Platt
Platt Manuel 1907 1948 h/o Bessie Platt
Platt Mildred S. 1908 1976 w/o Abe Platt
Platt Milton Henry 1927 1944 s/o Abe & Mildred Plat
Platt Myrtle Provins 1911 1980 w/o Benjamin Platt
Platt Norwin 1931 1943 s/o Abe & Mildred Plat
Platt Oscar 1875 1915
Platt Oscar H. 11/28/1917 3/31/1998
Platt Rachel Clara 1905 1926 d/o M/M M. W. Platt
Platt Rosa 1872 1941 w/o M. W. Platt
Pollock Harry 3/13/1894 2/7/1971
Pollock Selma A. 10/16/1901 1/9/1982
Potter Joseph 3/1/1888 4/23/1957 WWI
Ralston Mark 4/20/1881 2/11/1911
Rauner Benjamin 7/31/1896 in 84th year
Rodney Rose Klein 9/12/1889 9/8/1963 beloved wife & mother
Roeder Ludwig 12/22/1882 8/28/1969 Rabbi
Ronay Alexander R. 1882 1937
Ronay Regina R. 1867 1940
Ronay Sarah 12/24/1882 1024/1923 w/o Alexander
Ronay William R. 1873 1937
Rose Constance Rodgers 1912 1979 WWII
Rose Marcus P. 1902 1978
Rosenbaum Edna R. 1893 1937
Rosenbaum Ivan R. 1893 1935
Rosenbaum Joseph 1863 1929
Rosenbaum Sol J. 1918 1993 WWII
Rosenbaum Toni 2/8/1905 4/29/1905
Rosenberg Alex 10/19/1878 6/17/1921
Rosenberg Ann 1928 1942
Rosenberg Charles T. 1881 1933
Rosenberg Johanna 5/2/1906 aged 49y
Rosenberg Lillie 4/16/1883 9/28/1922
Rosenberg Louis S. 1890 1936 WWI
Rosenberg Max 6//28/1910 aged 54y
Rosenberg Nicholas W. 11/1/1888 8/3/1929
Rosenberg William 11/1/1888 7/16/1896 s/o Maxwell Rosenberg
Rosenshein Daniel 5/6/1892 7/25/1961 WWI
Rosenshein Libe Dvare 1863 1938
Rosenshein Rose Golup 10/1/1888 7/23/1948
Rosenshein Samson 9/15/1885 3/3/1935
Rosenthal David L. 1884 1942
Roth Fannie L Platt 1903 1941 d/o M.W. & Rosa Platt
Rubenstein Elias 1892 1942 s/o Anna & Victor Rubenstein
Rutkin Dora 1857 1919
Sapper Jacob L. 1869 1953
Scheff George A. 5/21/1907 9/6/1952
Schiff Stella 1912 1969
Schlyer Helene 7/31/1884 9/28/1943
Seligman Freda B. 1879 1947
Seligman Morris 1879 1942
Shagam Anne Katz 1900 1989
Shagam Samuel 1893 1948
Siegel Frances B. 1886 1975
Siegel Joseph 1869 1943
Silverman ?anny 1879 1952
Silverman Harriet 1903 1961
Silverman Isaac 1874 1949
Simons Anna 1900 1917
Simons David 1870 1941
Simons Devora 1911 1973
Simons Ethel 1908 1959
Simons Eva 1870 1942
Simons Louis H. 1900 1978
Sine Jack L. 9/17/1908 4/19/1965
Slaven Mayer S. 4/15/1882 4/2/1954
Slaven Sophia 12/25/1892 5/8/1965
Smith Sam no dates
Snyder Caroline 1853 1904 w/o Charles Snyder
Snyder Charles 1849 1921
Snyder Morris J. 1888 1948
Snyder Sophia D. 1890 1979
Sossin Morris 1881 1935
Spielberger Erma Rose 1907 1966 w/o Louis Spielberger
Spielberger Louis 1902 1990 h/o Erma Rose
Stein Gustave 1888 1920
Stern Bernard 1907 1986 h/o Genevieve M.
Stern Bertha 3/3/1863 6/12/1941
Stern Etta B. 3/13/1880 8/4/1960
Stern Genevieve M. 1923 1976 w/o Bernard Stern
Stern Henrietta 1/11/1877 10/30/1901
Stern Infant Sons 1916 & 1919
Stern Joseph 2/25/1867 5/15/1950
Stern Julius 1/7/1825 1/14/1904
Stern Lee 7/16/1872 7/13/1954
Stern Rebecka 9/9/1835 12/10/1911
Stern Rose 8/19/1874 1/8/1953
Stern Samuel 12/14/1864 8/25/1929
Strassman Donald J. 1936 1983 Viet Nam
Strassman Eric David 2/7/1970 5/3/1979
Suid Marcella 1999
Sunkin Samuel 1898 1973
Tevelin Rebecca Monheim 6/1/1890 7/10/1950
Tex Esther H. 5/18/1903 9/3/1972
Treelisky John 1884 1965
Treelisky Rebecca 1889 1979
Unknown Unknown 1917 Inscription in Hebrew
Volkov Ethel Platt 3/20/1913 4/23/1991 d/o Rosa & Michael Platt
Weinberg Gary Alan 4/3/1949 11/10/1972
Weinberg Ruth 8/21/1921 5/4/1988
Weiss Andrew 10/21/1898 9/5/1908
Weiss Frank 1905 1926
Weiss Joseph 2/17/1858 3/31/1960
Weiss Matilda 8/13/1879 1/6/1913 w/o Joseph H.
Weiss William 1906 1958 WWII
Weissman Mary M. 1893 1985
Welsh Alexis Ficks 1960 1991 w/o Christopher; d/o Herman & Jacqueline
Wesely Sarah Monheim 8/8/1966
Wolkoff Alta 7/8/1893 4/4/1921 w/o B. Wolkoff
Wolkoff Ben 8/15/1884 7/22/1941
Wolkoff Solbert J. 1913 1925 s/o B. & A. Wolkoff
Zakon Belle 5/28/1884 1/17/1980
Zakon Solbert B. 1911 1944 WWII