Fayette County Genealogy Project

Bowman Flatwoods Cemetery - Franklin Twp.

Compiled from records by E. M. Whetsel

Directions: From Uniontown drive north on Rt 51 about 8 miles to Town & Country Road. Turn right and drive about 2.5 miles. The cemetery is on the left.

Directions: From Perryopolis drive south on Rt 51 a little over 2 miles to the clover-leaf intersection with Rt 201. Following the signs, go east on Rt 201 toward Vanderbilt and Connellsville. Drive about 3 miles and the cemetery is on the left.

GPS Location:

40.02918 N

79.72555 W

Surname Given Name(s) Born Died Notes
Alexander Allie A 4/18/1972 WWI
Alexander Matthew D 4/6/1928 WWII
Alexander William A 8/13/1921 2/21/1986 WWII
Allison Wade D. 4/2/1915 7/11/1990 WWII
Arison Eliza Gettys 12/16/1904 5/1/1861
Arison Harold H 4/14/1907 2/4/1985 WWII
Arison Imos W. 2/20/1924 8/29/1991 WWII
Arison Margaret Ann Foster 1/7/1905 4/1/1905
Arison Matthew 4/4/1816 2/26/1897
Arison William R. 1/3/1932 4/22/1996 Korea
Arison William S 4/28/1976 WWI
Armstrong James R Civil War
Ball John Civil War
Barkett Jacob Civil War
Beazell Lester S 1/1/1929 1/1/1962 WWII
Black Oliver T. 7/29/1910 10/22/1993 WWII
Blair Christopher 10/8/1846 4/13/1914 Civil War
Blair Obadiah 4/14/1839 12/29/1910 Civil War
Blaney John D. 8/11/1920 7/5/1994 WWII
Bonnell Samuel Civil War
Borri Gilda 6/10/1903 2/17/1991 w/o Secondo
Borri Secondo 1896 1946
Brown Annie 4/18/1874 3/20/1896 d/o C & M E
Brown Charles E. 8/19/1910 1/19/1989 WWII
Brown Charles S. 1845 11/24/1914
Brown Elmira 1869 bef. 1880 d/o C & M E
Brown Franklin 3/27/1867 ??/26/1890 s/o C & M E
Brown Margaret Todd 1882 1958 w/o Fred
Brown Mary E 1848 1920 w/o Charles
Brown W. Fred 1876 1965
Bunnell Walter 1/1/1958 WWI
Burkett Jacob Civil War
Burkholder Alfred 1/1/1947 1/1/1969 Vietnam
Burkholder Geraldine 8/27/1925 12/11/2005
Burkholder James E 4/20/1913 6/4/1987 WWII
Byers Cooper F. 5/19/1969 WWI
Clark George 7/29/1903 2/2970
Clark George A Korea
Coleman Albert J. Sr. 10/15/1987 WWII
Coleman Connie L. 5/15/1947 8/9/2003 w/o Albert J. Jr.
Cosner Frank 1/1/1920 1/1/1984 WWII
Crouch Ralph Freeman 1/26/1932 12/30/1980 Korea
Curran Clarence 1/1/1936 1/1/1956 Korea
Dalzell Clarence J. 6/25/1968 WWI
Davis Audregene 3/11/1996 85yrs
Dean Harry L 12/13/1924 6/4/1968 WWII
Dennis Alvie Gyles 9/28/1921 7/15/1960 WWII
Dennis Harold P 7/30/1926 4/25/1946 WWII
Dickman Dorian H. 9/22/1911 1/7/1992 WWII,Korea
Dowden Ishmael 4/29/1900 Civil War
Duff Hayden G. Sr. 12/16/1992 WWI
Duke George S. 9/5/1937 64yrs
Dunn James Leslie 6/29/1909 6/4/1985 WWII
Dziedzicki Robert 1/1/1926 7/18/1983 WWII
Edwards John 1/1/1917 1/1/1985 WWII
Everly Donald Paul 7/9/1932 3/1/1981 Korea
Farkasosky John M 11/5/1970 WWI
Fischer Frank 2/17/1921 4/24/1966 WWII
Fleming Kemito 1/1/1924 1/1/1960 WWII
Fleming Mary Mae Thomas 3/21/1906 3/11/2006 w/o Ray
Foster Hiram D 12/31/1900 10/23/1970 WWII
Francisco Secondo C 12/30/1930 WWI
Frazier John T 6/23/1953 WWI
Freeman Edmund Abt. 1790 6/29/1862
Freeman Elizabeth Whetsel 12/3/1904 3/8/1878
Freeman Leroy W Abt. 1832 6/29/1862 Civil War
Freeman Mary Ann Abt. 1823 2/14/1853
Frosztega Robert G. 5/8/1927 5/20/1995 WWII
Fuller David R. 5/6/1944 4/14/1996 Vietnam
Fuller Glenn R 1/21/1916 4/9/1959 WWII
Fuller Leroy Scott 4/18/1924 7/27/1953 WWII
Fuller William A. 4/19/1935 74yrs
Fuller William O. 5/19/1917 12/12/1996 79yrs WWII
Galloway Olaf G Veteran
Gamille Frank 1/1/1916 12/28/1972 Civil War
Genard Frank T. 9/5/2006 88yrs
George Catherine 8;/4/1931 12/11/2005
Gephart Floyd R. 8/1/1924 11/25/1994 WWII
Giacomelli Deno 1900 1970 s/o Peter & Louisa
Giacomelli Irene R. 11/28/1924 8/12/1978
Giacomelli Louisa 1862 1944 w/o Peter
Giacomelli Peter 1861 1940
Giacomelli Tony 1898 1937 s/o Peter & Louisa
Gilland Howard L. 6/5/1922 3/6/1996 WWII
Gilleland Eli E 5/11/1901 12/21/1985 WWII
Gilleland George L 1/1/1916 12/28/1972 WWII
Gilleland Henry 8/24/1934 WWI
Gilleland Robert 5/10/1941 WWI
Gimmel Daniel F 11/2/1961 WWI
Gray Thomas Henry 6/17/1963 WWI
Griffin Stanley Ross 3/21/1916 12/28/1976 WWII
Grimm Viona Elizabeth Athey 4/18/1906 11/26/1975
Grimplin Frank 8/9/1919 9/1/1991 WWII
Hager Walter 7/27/1918 6/12/1983 WWII
Hamilton Blakeley D. 8/22/1919 1/7/1990 WWII
Hamilton Harold 4/16/1917 11/8/1944 WWII
Haney Aaron Civil War
Harper Colonel R 2/19/1955 WWI
Harper William Civil War
Hart William Ray WWI
Henry Dwight M. 5/30/1921 12/31/1991 WWII
Herbert John R 12/22/1921 9/11/1952 WWII
Hughes Thomas H. 3/6/1924 5/31/1985 WWII
Johnston George U 4/4/1973 WWI
Jones Melborn F 1/1/1968 WWI
Jordan Charles E 10/13/1958 WWI
Keown Thomas J 6/5/1921 11/1/1968 WWII
Kern Charles A. 1/1/1926 2/16/2006 WWII
Kern William E 6/5/1924 3/28/1986 WWII
King Donald D. 11/25/1947 1/23/1989 Vietnam
Kirby Richard 7/15/1963 WWI
Kovich Wade Duane 5/15/1928 7/21/1980 WWII
Krepps Donald 10/13/1907 5/22/1966 WWII
Layhew Rev. Harry 1/2/1954
Layhue Joseph Civil War
Learchy Paul 9/8/1922 1/12/1967 WWII
Leasure Arthur B 6/7/1927 11/24/1987 WWII
Lee Wayne N 3/29/1989 9/16/1976 WWI
Leighter Willis E 1/1/1931 1/1/1953 Korea
Leighty Anna Jane Duff 3/29/1935 73yrs
Leighty Marilyn Rhodes 5/16/1936 8/10/2005 d/o Harry & Ruth
Linderman Mary Edith Cottor 6/23/1931 11/23/2005 w/o Howard Sr
Lint Anna Belle King 1886 1958
Lint Jesse 11/1/1897 1/14/1973
Livingston Roy 1/1/1973 WWI
Lloyd George R 9/30/1923 8/5/1955 WWII
Lowe Gordon E Jr 2/8/1928 12/19/1948 WWII
Lowstetler John Civil War
Lukey Joseph L 1/1/1940 1/1/1977 WWII
March James 1/1/1911 Civil War
March Samuel Civil War
Marcinak Joseph F. 2/10/1930 8/7/1991 Korea
May Isaac S 9/4/1985 4/3/1942 WWI
McCracken Harrison W. 7/31/1912 5/4/1987 WWII
McManus William 6/2/1969 WWII
Miller Austin P 1/1/1909 1/1/1957 WWII
Miller Walter B 1/1/1932 4/6/1980 Korea
Miller Walter G 2/11/1996 10/4/1941 WWI
Mills Mary Ann Davis 8/31/1932 72yrs
Mills Raymond 6/5/1924 3/28/1986 WWII
Mills William Sr WWI
Moody Oliver 5/29/1960 WWI
Morris George Earl 4/17/1920 1/22/1946 WWII
Morris Georgia Lee Arison 7/12/1944 5/25/2006
Mosser Ralph L. 9/6/1919 6/23/1994 WWII
Mosser William C 4/20/1915 12/25/1989 WWII
Newcomer Charles Westley WWI
Nicholas John 4/24/1918 9/21/1989 WWII
Nicolay Donald F 12/13/1907 9/16/1973 WWII
Novak James G. 11/23/1948 10/23/1969 Vietnam
Nygrem Donald R 6/6/1922 4/11/1946 WWII
Nygren Edgar A 1/6/1922 4/11/1946 WWII
Nygren Robert 10/20/1921 1/16/1942 WWII
O'Laughlen Paul W 5/7/1920 WWII
O'Laughlin William 1/1/1920 1/1/1987 WWII
Petrosky Thelma M. 4/2/1923 9/9/2006 w/o Charles W. Sr.
Pierce Douglas Eli 12/2/2005 35yrs
Piersol James 1/1/1965 WWI
Pirl Henry J 10/17/1918 2/22/1984 WWII
Reynolds Fredis 1931 6/11/1951
Reynolds George F. 4/21/1870 10/19/1957
Reynolds Josephine 5/28/1868 12/11/1939 w/o George F.
Reynolds Meltina 7/15/1902 1/19/1984
Rhodes Lawrence R 6/14/1912 12/8/1975 WWII
Robbins Alfred C. 8/11/1934 6/11/2006
Rosinski Frank 2/18/1935 7/25/1993 WWI,WWII
Rosinski Joseph 6/16/1931 2/21/1995 Korea
Rosinski Michael R. 8/1/1927 4/30/1989 WWII,Korea
Ross Danas H 5/14/1907 9/21/1966 WWII
Ross Frank F 7/21/1911 3/28/1980 WWII,Korea
Ross Roy C 5/21/1909 7/14/1976 WWII
Rossell Clyde 7/25/1916 3/27/1985 WWII
Rossell Luke F. Jr. 1/18/1921 7/23/1985 WWII
Rugg George W 7/9/1919 3/5/1972 WWII
Sechrist William C 10/11/1968 WWI
Seese Willard B 1/1/1919 WWI
Sesler Allen N 11/8/1901 1/25/1956 WWI
Shaffer Harold L 4/9/1976 WWI
Shazer Joseph M 4/19/1900 3/22/1978 WWI
Sheenberger William H 11/20/1953 WWI
Shelkey John 2/18/1838 6/28/1918 Civil War
Shelkey Mary Viola 12/18/1937 75yrs
Sheraw Jacob D 2/28/1927 6/7/1978 WWII
Shock Samuel Civil War
Shoenberger William H 7/1896 11/20/1953 WW I
Sickles William J. 3/22/1925 10/26/1995 WWII
Skuphick Andrew A 11/10/1916 4/17/1957 WWII
Steadman Albert H 3/23/1971 WWI
Stewart Leslie H 1/25/1920 10/12/1984 WWII
Strauch Michael 7/5/1912 10/29/1972 WWII
Strickler Dempsey L. 11/17/1844 3/13/1918
Strickler Leora Watson 7/19/1852 5/8/1900
Sullivan Earl W 10/28/1912 11/17/1987 WWII
Sutton Reuben Jr. Civil War
Taxacher Fred 11/11/1923 5/27/1996 WWII
Taylor James Civil War
Thomas Albert R 1/1/1910 1/1/1962 WWII
Thomas Larry E. 7/13/1952 12/2/2005
Thomas Robert A 8/10/1914 5/3/1974 WWII
Thomas Roy 1/1/1910 1/1/1971 WWII
Tidd John A. 8/24/1910 6/9/1994 WWII
Tremor Isabella 9/16/1903 7/16/1994 WWII
Trew Milford WWI
Vance Lawrence Will 10/11/1920 3/13/1974 WWII
Waggle John E SR 10/4/1906 WWI
Wallner Edward E 10/8/1914 WWII
Washabaugh Samuel I Civil War
Weaver Melvina 9/3/1922
Whetsel James L May 1852 10/4/1931
Whetsel Susan B Jan 1856 3/11/1932
Zwolenik Charles 7/7/1916 12/28/1993 WWII
Zwolenik Melzia Mae Adams 9/4/1924 10/9/2005