USGenWeb > PAGenWeb > Clearfield County PAGenWeb > Cemeteries >

 

Clearfield County PAGenWeb Project

Rockton Cemetery

Union Township

Clearfield County, PA

 

Contributed by Sherry Jesberger

2008

 

printer friendly text version

 

Transcription done by Sherry Jesberger, May 7, 1998

 

Sections

A   B   C   D-1   D-2

Section A

LAST NAME

First Name

Dates

Comments

OVERTURF Jeffrey C. 10/6/1961--5/9/1988 "Our son"
BARTLEBAUGH Edward F. 12/31/1922--6/5/1996 Pvt E-2 USAR
McCRACKEN David G. 6/20/1949--1/19/1994  
HAWK Barry J. 11/10/1962--1/21/1993  
SHENKLE Rev. Delbert E. 9/15/1910--5/21/1995  
  Dorothy A 1/13/1912--10/11/1995  

 

Sections

A   B   C   D-1   D-2

Section B

LAST NAME

First Name

Dates

Comments

CLOUSER Leslie 2/6/1896--12/31/1989  
  Ruth 4/14/1908--1/30/1988  
ANTHONY John M. 1945--1977 Vietnam
  Mary Lou C. 1946--  
BROWN Ralph 1908--1993  
  Catherine 1911--1982  
OLEWNICK Walter N. 6/23/1897--2/27/1983  
  B. Louise 1/27/1925--  
BARTLEY Dollie D. 12/6/1900--4/11/1981 "Mother"
GELNETT Perry E. 5/31/1922--2/13/1984  
. Inez A 5/31/1925  
LUCE Ralph O. 1897--1983  
  Leona 1900--1986  
CLOUSER Roy R. 6/29/1897--11/3/1989  
  Viola P. 1/15/1902--11/1/1989  
SWATSWORTH John S. 1912--1980 "Father"
. Mary E 1917-- "Mother"
JACOBS James W. 1/27/1922--6/5/1990 FLT O US Army Air Corp WWII
  L. Jean 1921--  
HEILBURN Ethel G. 1911--1980 "Sister"
HEILBRUN Harry G. 1914--1978 "Father"
  Betty W. 1924--1977 "Mother"
BAILEY Bruce A. 1927-- US Navy WWII
  Jean L. 1924--1986 "Jeannie Lane", wed 9/23/1950
BAILEY James L. 1905--1971  
  Amanda C. 1904--1994  
BAILEY Blake O. 1933--1986  
JACOBS George E. 1926--  
  Betty L. 1926--  
Unknown KATHLEEN 1961--1979 Daughter, no surname but near a large BRUBAKER stone
CABLE John H. 11/19/1932--2/7/1986 Korea vet
SHAFFER C. Russell 8/14/1904--7/29/1995  
  Mary C. 10/9/1908--2/16/1988  
KAMINSKE Rev. Carl F. 1907--1990 Minister- Church of the Nazarene
  Charlotte M. 1903--1984  
CORLE Charles C. 1917--  
  Velda E. 1918--1983  
BRUBAKER     large stone, no data
BRUNQUELL Esther "Bobbie" Conrad 1922-- "Mother"
BRUNQUELL Joseph Henry 1924--1990 WWII
GELNETT Earl 2/28/1922--10/15/1985 WWII "Carpenter-Watchmaker"
THOMAS Leslie J. 1914-1988  
  Myrtle M. 1916--  
THOMAS David L. 1/25/1950--3/31/1983 Cpl. US Marines, Vietnam
GELNETT George E. 4/2/1909--8/13/1985  
  Anna M. 11/25/1913--5/12/1982  
CONRAD Shirley Joyce 1928--1939 "Daughter"
CONRAD Donald W. 1900--1984  
  Mildred R. 1901--1990  
HOBBS Rev. George 1907--1972  
  Audrey 1913--1989  
RUEPP Oscar 1913--1983  
  Muriel 1903--  
RUPERT Rex J. 11/26/1911--2/12/1997 "The Boss"
  Ila V. Ruth 1/14/1911--10/26/1990 "I was a good fireman"
REDICK Mary E. 3/22/1903--8/31/1977 "Mother"
COCHRAN Richard O. 1923--1982  
SAYERS Gary E. 2/11/1932--11/25/1982 Korea
  Marilyn A. 4/20/1934--  
LEACH Rea A. (Hollopeter) 5/28/1929--11/10/1993  
. Roy M 8/3/1928-- U.S. Army-- Korea
HOLLOPETER Norman A. 1898--1980  
  Grace I. 1906--1990  
BRUBAKER Edwin Hayes 1930-- US Navy
  Carol Gay (Spicher) 1932--  
HARRIS Clifford P. 1900-1979  
  Rosetta L. 1902--1985  
PLAYFOOT Charles Mark 10/3/1979 s/o Donald & Lori
BARGERSTOCK Blair H. 1911-1977  
  Velma I. 1911--1988  
THOMAS Ward L. 10/2/1930--4/9/1992 "Daddy"
MILLER Donald L. 2/25/1921--11/9/1990 WWII
  Elizabeth I. (Harris) 3/5/1921--  
SHICK Robert D. 1921-- US Navy-WWII
  Kathleen J. (Taylor) 1913--1997  
ARMAGOST Hilda 7/3/1910--1/5/1990 "Aunt"
ARMAGOST Lawrence C. 1923--  
  Ellene V. 1919--  
DELP Bettie L. 1931--1977  
HOLLOPETER Lambert 1903--1993 WWII
  Hazel M.B. 1917-- Married 4/25/1943
SWOPE Robert A. 1918--1979 WWII
  B. Avonelle 1920--  
SHUBERT William A. 1912--1985  
  Elizabeth V. 1922--1996  
PENTZ Charles W. 1912--1983  
  Edith Mae 1915--  
SNYDER Robert E. 1935-- US Army
  Karen L. 1940--  
HARRIS Damion P. 1982--1983  
ANTHONY Oliver M. 1915--1984  
  Edna Z. 1917--  

 

 

Sections

A   B   C   D-1   D-2

Section C

LAST NAME

First Name

Dates

Comments

HUEY Zedekiah "Ted" 1913--1987  
MARKER-- Angel Statue with no other data      
PENTZ George L. 1917--1978  
  Violet I. 1919--  
PLATT Janet M. 1962--1964  
HUEY William P. 9/27/1919--8/11/1994  
  Mildred G. 6/19/1910 Married 4/23/1932
HUEY Clarence 1886--1964 "Father"
  Edna L. 1895--1950 "Mother"
HUEY Calvin C. 1924--1989 USMC WWII
  Frances M. 1929--  
MURRAY Daniel E. 1888-1974  
  Mabel L. 1895--1971  
SHEPHERD Roxie L. (Murray) 10/26/1911--8/12/1986  
DRESSLER Joseph M. 12/30/1915--4/17/1971  
KIRK Norman T. 1/9/1928--  
  Alice Y. 7/17/1931--  
MURRAY Mildred I. 1896--1983 "Wife/Mother"
  Harvey F. 1893--1958 Pvt Co. G.63 Inf. WWI
WELLS Ethel 1919--1968  
  Alfred 1912--  
  Christina 1929--1982  
KOUGHER Aldridge N. "Bucky" 1928--1989 Navy WWII
BAILEY Miriam M. 1915--  
  Clifford H. 1910--1983  
BAILEY Marjorie 1946--1980 "Wife"
KIRK Charlotte H. 1912--  
  David N. 1906--1942  
DRESSLER Wilmer S. 12/2/1911--8/3/1995  
  Alwilda 1/26/1916--  
DRESSLER Marjorie Dawn 1940--1953  
DRESSLER Lemoine 1917--1998 Army WWII
DRESSLER Oscar J. 1880-1974  
  Olive M. (Gelnett) 1884-1944  
DRESSLER Kenneth N. 1920--1996  
  Donna J. (Brubaker) 1922--  
LABORDE Kenneth 1925--1961  
  Wanda M. 1925--1993  
LABORDE Merle N. "Pete" 1909--1989  
  Edith R. "Gip" 1912--1991  
SWESEY David M. 10/9/1950--1/23/1997 US Navy- Vietnam
  Diane L. 9/7/1954--  
HOLLOPETER Dwight F. 1904--1986  
  Grace A. 1905--1991  
JORDAN Albert 1913--1960  
  Merna W. 1896--1946  
LABORDE Infant sons of Harry & Shirley 7/2/1953  
LABORDE Clara C. 1889--1962 "Katie"
AVERILL Sanford B. 6/25/1891--3/19/1958  
  Beatrice J. 7/9/1901--7/5/1991  
DILTS Claude B. 9/25/1904--10/10/1992  
  Elva G. 11/13/1910--  
CONRAD Helen E. 1906--1977  
  W. Lee 1903--1990  
BAKER Clyde L. 1897--1980 WWI
  Aryl B. 1910--1981  
DUNGEY Archa L. 1894--1954  
THOMAS Wayne 1921--1965 Cpl. Co. C 765th MP Btl. WWII
LABORDE Lana M. no dates Infant daughter of Fonne & Enis
KIRK Wilbur S. 1890--1960  
  Evelyn M. 1909--1983  
MILLER Nona M. 1889--1965  
PLACE Robert D. 1/31/1954--2/3/1954  
PLACE Ryan Allen "Binker" 6/7/1984--1/15/1985  
HUMMEL Mary E. 1919--1955 "Daughter"
HUMMEL Charles D. 1895--1957 PFC Co. H 126th Inf WWI
  Hazel B. 1899--1992  
HUMMEL Leona M. 1920-- "Daughter"
BEARD Arden S. 1902--1966  
  Lillie M. 1902--1983  
KIRK Mildred 1918--  
KIRK Christian 1885--1953  
  Gertrude M. 1890--1978  
BRUBAKER William C. 1906--1972  
  Kathleen I. 1910--  
SHAFFER Vernon C. 1928--1977  
  E. Vaughn 1925--  
JACOBS Dee A. 1921--1964 Sgt. US Army Air Force WWII
SHEESER Peter A. 1889-1979  
  Ruth F. 1894--1992  
  Bernice R. 1914--1982  
JACOBS Bethea Wagner 1909--1955  
  Martin Larue 1907--1996  
JACOBS Andrew F. 1902--1992  
  Thelma T. 1899--1988  
SHERRY Jack G. 1927--1993  
  Derma (Jacobs) 1927--  
HOVEY Charles F. 1924--1988 WWII
  Doris (Jacobs) 1925--  
KUNTZ Jay E. 1923--1945 S/Sgt. 274th Inf.WWII
  Donna (Jacobs) 1923--  
NICKERSON Francis 1916--1998  
ROACH Frances A. 4/15/1923--  
PENTZ Ralph Z. 1900--1956  
  Hattie L. 1900-1977  
HARRIS James A. 1893--1967  
  Mary M. 1897--1991  
BAILEY Earl R. 1915--1969  
  Evelyn E. 1917--  
SPICHER Donald L. 1924--1993 WWII
  Anne E. 1935--  
WILLIAMS William C. 9/15/1916-- Navy WWII
  Irma I. 6/28/1920--  
KENNIBURG Sheldon E. 1905--1988  
ROACH John F. 11/6/1904--7/4/1980 Army WWII
HAAG Arthur B. 1898--1971  
  Anna B. 1894--1981  
PENTZ Herald K. 1907--1974  
  Ica M. 1913--  
PENTZ Augustus W. 1880-1966  
  Bessie Mae 1886--1970  
DUFF William E. 1907--1965  
  A. Claire 1911--  
DYRING Penrose F. 9/6/1905--10/14/1982  
  Florence E. 2/1/1908--10/29/1993  
SPICHER Shirley E. 11/23/1928--7/17/1956  
SPICHER Lester N. 1903--1955  
  Leona E. 1905--  
MCCRACKEN Terry L. 11/3/1957--10/15/1988 "Wife/Mother"
SOLLEY Paul M. 1902--1969  
  Grace Marie 1899--1992  
LEIS Velma C. 1904--1969  
  John W. 1903--1956  
GELNETT Donald G. 7/17/1924--4/14/1965 WWII "Sarge"
HOLLOPETER Fred 1920--1996  
  Crem 1924--1987  
HAUCK John F. 4/7/1908--1/18/1979 WWII
  Josephine E. 11/15/1901--3/7/1985  
KEEN Kenneth A. 1907--1986  
  Josephine I. 1905--1985  
HOLLOPETER Jason Philip 9/30/1913--5/15/1996  
  Nellie Dean Wright 1916--  
SNYDER Carl Leroy Sr. 6/9/1926--7/27/1989 PFC US Army WWII
SNYDER James H. 1940--  
SNYDER Paul R. 1897--1971  
  Minnie M. 1905--1994  
THOMAS Lester O. 1907--1974  
  Lilllian M. 1906--  
CARMON Daniel (Percy) 1895--1976 Pvt. 9th Co.3d Training Btl. WWI
BAILEY Estella 2/6/1882--4/28/1971 "Mother"
SHUBERT Francis E. 3/22/1943--  
  Sharon M. 7/6/1948-- Married 4/5/1969
CLOUSER Charles W. 1917--1968  
HARRIS James K. 9/10/1926-- 4/4/1987 WWII
  Betty J. 5/21/1931--12/15/1993  
BROWN Kermit E. 1910-1997  
  Nora 1910--1997  
FRIDLEY Emma 1882--1971  
  Jacob 1878--1974  

 

Sections

A   B   C   D-1   D-2

Section D, Part 1

LAST NAME

First Name

Dates

Comments

ROW 1

LAROCK Josephine L. died 4/16/1888 aged 3y2m25dd/o George & Sarah
LAROCK Maggie A. died 9/30/1877 aged 3m1d d/o G&S
LAROCK John W. died 9/12/1883 aged 9m17d s/o G&S
HUMMEL Tressie 1876--1877  
  Charles 1881--1884  
  Henry 1835--1904  
  Sarah 1836--1910  
BRUBAKER Reuben d 6/9/1847 7m8d s/o J&E
LINES Emmet D. 1892--1903  
  Nathan 1819--1900  
  Margaret A. 1825--1900  
  James M. 1851--1930  
LINES Sara E. 1857--1941  
  Lillian 1894--1894  
  Susan N. 1886--1887  
  Jane E. 1875--1887  
  Willetta 1890--1890  
  Mary O. 1892--1892  

ROW 2

JAMES Ernest 1876--1942  
  Mabel 1886--1957  
RIDDLE Mamie B. 1866--1920  
  James H. 1861--1941  
RANKIN James    Stone sunk and broken
WERTZ Amos Boyd 1864--1943  
  Lydia Ann 1860--1943  
WERTZ Lonnie M. died 2/9/1893  s/o A.B. & L.A.
LABORDE Infant children of Richard & Elizabeth   no other data
LABORDE Fanny died 8/18/1864 aged 34y6m7d w/o Jacob
BLANK MARKERS-- five of them      
LIENS Nathan 1813--1901  
  Margaret 1825--1901    (These stones go with the stones in Row 1 but data is different.)
NELSON ? 2/11/1832--2/13/1918  

ROW 3

CALDWELL Chancey C. 6/1/1884--11/7/1959  
COLDWELL Charles 1862--1931  
  Mary F. 1865--1966  
BEER Evalena 1903--1983  
  Ansel 1898--1981  
BEER Sadie I. 1868--1921  
  J.G. 1872--1939  
HOLLOPETER Joseph 1866--1948  
DUSCH Samantha 1855-1948  
WRIGHT C.S. 6/1/1856--7/2/1880 aged 34y
IRWIN Maggie 1872--1960  
  William 1864--1949  
BROKEN MARKER      
UNKNOWN Hannah E.   w/o James?Stone badly weathered and sunken
MARKER- unreadable      
SCHEIDLE Frederick   s/o J & C.rest is sunk in the ground
SMITH Jacob died 6/2/1865 aged 5y s/o J & C.
J.L.      
BLANK STONE      
E.D.      
DONEY Elizabeth died 2/7/1868 aged 69y2m19d
  Nicholas died 7/10/1861 aged 73y
LABORDE Catherine d/o D. & L.A. died 4/16/1865
F.S.      
C.M.S.      
H.E.C.      
F.C.D.      
OSWALD Mary Jane died 1/5/1884 aged 39y10m4d w/o J.E.
OSWALD Sarah died 7/24/1882 aged 2d d/o J & MJ
OSWALD Jemima J. died 4/8/1875 aged 1m d/o J & MJ
OSWALD Noah died 10/31/1875 aged 1d
  David 1/1/1876 aged 3d (Dates for these two don't jive-- not nine months between their births!)
OSWALD Recissa died 1/27/1880 aged 9y9m27d d/o JE & MJ
OSWALD Lorena died 2/20/1880 7m12d d/o JE & MJ
OSWALD Anna M. died 2/23/1880 aged 12y11m20d
  Mary A. died 2/23/1880 aged 6y6m8d
OSWALD Henrietta died 2/28/1880 aged 7y6m24d
CORP Henry died 11/8/1888 aged 67y1m20d
CORP Sarah died 7/14/1875 aged 10y2m d/o H & C.

ROW 4

COLBEY Mary E. 1870--1942  
  Franklin P. 1880--1947  
LANSBERRY Margaret France 1874--1969  
PARRISH Anna A. 1859--1945  
  Anthony J. 1858--1943  
BRUBAKER Joseph E. 1844--1918  
HOLLOPETER Samuel S. 1831--1912  
BRUBAKER Rev. John 1/18/1810--5/25/1888  
  Barbara E. 5/29/1807--9/2/1886  
HOLLOPETER Susan 1833--1923  "Mother"
HOLLOPETER John Elliott 1859--1943  "Father"
BLANK MARKER      
BLANK MARKER      
AUSTIN Nathaniel died 7/3/1860 33y3m11d s/o J&H
LABORDE Catherine 5/22/1867 aged 82y1m2d w/o J.
LABORDE John died 3/6/1863 aged 97y6m6d
LININGER John   Co.B 149 PA Inf GAR- no dates
WILLIAMS Paul 1806--1891  
  Mary J. 1822--1902  
TROY Samuel 1840--1901  
WILLIAMS Samuel 1887-1901  
WILLIAMS James W. 1862--1918  
  Luella 1868--1932  
WILLIAMS Mary J. 1899--1925  
ARNOLD Marjorie L. 1930-1930  
GREENWALT Sherman L. & Sharon L. 1940--1940  

ROW 5

LABORDE Aryl N. 1892--1996  
  Clarence 1890-1961  
RANGER James 1877--1930  
  Cora L. 1878--1923  
GELNETT Margaret C. 2/29/1852--7/1/1904 w/o Perry H.
GELNETT Perry H. died 12/11/1887 aged 42y9m13d58 PA Inf GAR
WYNKOOP Grace 1891--1971  
SHOTZBERGER Arthur D. 12/23/1899--3/23/1962 Pvt. 581 Tech SO AAF WWI
SHOTZBERGER Jacob 1848--1911  
  Mary  1857--1938  
BRUBAKER Reuben M. 1855-1876  "Son"
BRUBAKER Ann Eliza 1836--1899  "Mother"
  Daniel 1833--1911  "Father"
CUPLER Mary 1852--1931  
HARLEY B.F. 8/30/1819--9/20/1888 aged 78y20d
DUNLAP Frank L. 7/10/1882  
  Clarence A. 8/19/1881 sons of M.H. & Edna
BRILHART Sell died 9/18/1882 aged 3m3d s/o J.A & M.A.
LAROCK Joseph W. s/o J.P. & D.C. died 4/6/1881
LAROCK Sylvia 1884--1885  
  Zoie 1889--1894  
  Lillian 1895--1895  
WILLIAMS Bell 1877--1902  d/o J.P. & D.C. LaROCK
LAROCK Deborah C. 1855-1914 w/o Joseph
  Joseph 1840-1928  
LAROCK Edith J. 1897--1980  
  Henry C. 1888--1959  
LAROCK Andrew "Tom" 7/4/1897--1/7/1972  
       

ROW 6

KIRK Mabel C. 1883--1982  
  Alice Mae 1893--1932  
  Carrie 1864--1939  
  David W. 1858--1932  
HENRY Chauncey J. 1870--1940  
  Zelpha O. 1881--1984  
HENRY James 1843--1923  
  Mary 1846--1928  
BRUBAKER Father & Mother-    no other data
BRUBAKER Walter N. 1870--1948  
KIRK Claire 1884--1932  
PARRISH Agnes Nina 12/24/1885--9/28/1888  
WILSON Margaret J. died 12/4/1885 aged 66y2m11d
  Andrew died 8/19/1881 aged 72y1m27d
CLOUSER Baby Oliver    
  Baby Andrew    
PEOPLES Clarence died 3/24/1885 aged 1m22d children of J.& C.M. PEOPLES
  Jane E. born & died 8/28/1887  children of J.& C.M. PEOPLES
  Lula M. died 9/22/1882 aged 1y2m4d children of J.& C.M. PEOPLES
  Mory G. born & died 4/11/1881  children of J.& C.M. PEOPLES
LABORDE Lucy Ann died 8/7/1896 aged 77y7m3d w/o David
  David died 7/24/1878 aged 67y7m8d
LABORDE Winfield S. died 11/12/1880 aged 6m s/p C.D & BE
LABORDE Elnora A. died 3/16/1882 aged 7m3d d/o CD & BE
LABORDE Gracie died 1/1/1884 aged 7m18d d/o CD &BE
LABORDE Harry died 4/11/1885 aged 4m6d s/o CD & BE

ROW 7

BRILHART John A. 1857--1937  
  Mary Ann 1860--1940  
ROLAND Theo Mae 7/22/1922--7/26/1923  d/o Clair & Isabell
HORNE Lottie M. 1881--1959  
  Lewis E. 1871--1946  
BEER Baby died 8/29/1890 aged 1y3m6d
ASTLES Adelaide 1866--1937  "Mother"
LYNCH infant daughter of HG & GH May 12, 1913  
ASTLES Baby 4/26/1894  (On same stone as LYNCH baby.)
ASTLES Chancey 6/6/1891--6/20/1891  children of J.& A.
  Allen 12/1/1893--12/16/1893  children of J.& A.
BAILEY Henry B. died 10/18/1903 aged 75y1m19d
BAILEY Carrie died 2/18/1890 aged 16y4m11d d/o HB & SJ
BAILEY J. Hayes 1877--1975  
  Tressa A. 1884--1962  
BAILEY Ralph T. 12/14/1895--1/24/1896  sons of Charles & Jennie
  Raymond 8/12/1897--8/12/1897  sons of Charles & Jennie
LABORDE William B. died 8/7/1890 aged 21y4m23d
DONEY Elias 1839--1909  
BLOOM S.R. 1861--1944  
  Sarah C. 1865--1926  
BLOOM Mary A. died 12/27/1890 aged 1m15d d/o SR & SC
KIRK Albert G. 8/17/1891--11/5/1918  
GOSS Ethel M. died 8/1892 aged 7m4d d/o HH & SJ
  Edna M. died 9/4/18?? aged 4y7m13d
LAROCK Charmaine M. 4/14/1933--7/13/1995  
  Joseph H. 8/30/1931--  

ROW 8

BROOKE George J. 1879--1969  "Husband"
  Lola J. (Gelnett) 1880--1932  "Wife"
HOLLOPETER Elizabeth Beer 1856--1926  
  Elias William 1857--1935  
HOLLOPETER William Karl died 5/19/1891 aged 4d s/o M.E.
HOLLOPETER Mark M. 1/10/1897--10/13/1918 WWI
BRILHART Mary 1/14/1816--2/20/1894  
BEER Peter Eld. 1829--1892  
BEER Caroline E. 9/14/1833--7/12/1912  
HOLLOPETER D.F. 10/19/1884--5/23/1904  
HOLLOPETER Charles L. died 7/16/1892 aged 10y4m5d s/o HW & MM
MURRAY Biglar A. 1863--6/1/1900  
KLINE Sophia J. 1864--1949  "mother"
  George W. 1902--1962  
SEYLER George E. Jr. 1926--1944 S 1/C US Navy WWII
SEYLER Eva    no dates
SEYLER Hannah J. 1894--1933  "Mother"
SEYLER George E. Sr. 1882--19-- "Father"
LAROCK Infant sons of John and Maude    
  Son  born and died 9/25/1902  
  Son  born and died 3/17/1904  
LAROCK John H. 5/15/1877--2/9/1960  

ROW 9

WILSON Herman E. 1877--1945  
  Myrtle A. 1878--1945  
WILSON William P. 2/12/1853--2/14/1937  
  E. Jane 1859--1948  
JORDAN Glenn 1918--1933  
  Florence 2/7/1923--8/6/1923  
  Robert 6/24/1924--8/10/1924  
JORDAN Franklin 4/24/1886--2/9/1943  
JORDAN Blair M. 1915--1943  "Husband"
CLOUSER Amos 1872--1961  
  Leah 1874--1961  
  Jennie  1894  
HUEY Daniel A. 1854--1941  
  Margaret A. 1857--1910  
HUEY Baby Emma    
  Baby Myrtle    
BRUBAKER Cora A. 2/4/1881--5/25/1957  
  Edwin F. 5/2/1876--8/29/1964  
BRUBAKER Tthomas 10/4/1896--2/1898  
PEOPLES John I. 1851--1929  
  Cecelia M. 1849--1937  
MOTT Maggie T. died 10/8/1902 aged 24y11m23d w/o N.F.
MOTT Baby 4/8/1899--4/27/1900 s/o NE & MT
FELTON Elmer E. 1871--1916  
DUTTRY Anna B. 1834--1904  
DUTTRY Franklin C. 1831--1896  

ROW 10

BRUBAKER Rhoda Mae 1881--1939  
BRUBAKER Joseph S. 1875--1935  
CALDWELL Anna R. 3/24/1900--9/14/1986  
CALDWELL Arleigh B. 7/13/1897--8/24/1970  
LABORDE Cleveland 1884-1907  
LABORDE Richard 1847--1914  
  Elizabeth 1850-1941  
WELTY Baby Burt 1937  
  Lawrence J. 1918--1919  
  Frank D. 1885-1940  "Father"
  Vida B. 1890--1977  "Mother"
  Frank Carl 1913--1971  "Son " WW2
  Gerald F. 1907--1980  
  Florence D. 1908--1997  
BURT David M. 5/9/1967--5/10/1967  
  Mary I. Welty 1909--1979  
  Merlin D. 1910--1988  WWII
CONWAY Carl "Corky" 1949--1997  Army- Vietnam
CONWAY John E. 1922--1996  
  Adora J. (Welty) 1922--  
WAYLAND Donald E. 1921--1979  
  Avonelle M. 1919--1984  
WAYLAND Danny E. 10/22/1946--1/26/1982  Vietnam

ROW 11

HOLLY Jennie L. 1886--1962  
  Glenn W. 1884-1972  
LUKE George 1900--1904  
  William 1894--1899  
BARTLEBAUGH James L. 1924--1966 PFC Co. D. 393d Inf WWII
FRIDLEY Vernon R. 9/24/1967--9/25/1967  s/o Charles & Edith
MAYNARD Rebecca Jane 1859--1897  
BUCKSBEE G.E. 1879--1953  "Grandfather"
BADLY broken stone-- in about seven pieces. I made an attempt to reconstruct and came up with "Lyder-- wife--Elias Lines?   5/2-/1860--11/18/1894.  
TAYLOR James W. 1847--1943  
  Annie C. 1863--1908  
  Cecil A. 1902--1918  
  James O. 1895--1895  
PENTZ Mary M. 1917--1917 "Daughter" 
  S. Earl 1870--1942  "Father"
  Winnie M. 1877--1975  "Mother"

ROW 12

BRUBAKER Doyle C. 9/30/1924--9/15/1926  
BRUBAKER R. Chester 9/4/1900--6/20/1992  
  Nellie L. 9/25/1903--7/19/1965  
BRUBAKER Beulah M. 6/11/1903  
HENDRICKS Daniel D. 1860--1901  
  Clara C. 1863--1928  
HENDRICKS Lottie died 4/21/1885 aged 4y10m d/o DD & CC
CLOUSER John H. died 1/14/1897 aged 73y21d
ROWLES Theodore H. (In memory of) 1902--1918 Killed in Action Co. C.111 Inf. AEF WWI
HUMMEL Olive M. 1890-1919  
  Marjorie S. 1899--1920  
  Ella M. 1868--1949  
  Nathaniel R. 1858--1943  
  Albert S. 1892--1966  
SHAFFER Iona C. 1910--1989  
  Lawrence O. 1901--1977  
REESE Goldie F. 12/1/1894--2/4/1982  
  Fred W. 12/24/1888--3/15/1944 WWI PVT Co. M156th Dep. Brig. Enlisted 7/26/1918 Discharged 11/23/1918

ROW 13

HOLLY Margaret Beckwith 1909--1975  "Wife/Mother"
HOLLY S. Elspeth Pope Ph.D. 1926-- w/o James F.
  James Frances 1915--1995 Col. Inf USAR
WELSH Ida Rimer 1865--1942  
  James P. 1862--1935  
HOLLOPETER Mary Bilger 1855-1927  
  Henry W. 1852--1941  
BRUBAKER Caroline Conrad died 2/28/1904 aged 53y1m25d w/o John A.
CONRAD Marie 1898--1899 d/o George & Ada
CONRAD Christina 1826--1889  "Mother"
BAILEY Dorothy C. 1905--1972  
INFANT Son-- no other data      
DORIS--2m- not other data      
ERMA--2m--no other data      
LUCE Henry O. 1869--1919  
DUNLAP W.W. 5/13/1827--4/7/1907 aged 79y11m6d GAR
  Adaline 9/20/1835--10/29/1905 aged 70y1m9d
HAAG- very large monument with no other inscriptions.      
CLOUSER Jessie S. 1876--1951  "Father"
  Gussie F. 1880--1934  "Mother"
CLOUSER Larue F. 1910--1926  
DALY Timothy T. 1889--1973  
  Jane   In memory of, Buried in South Wales

 

Sections

A   B   C   D-1   D-2

Section D, Part 2

LAST NAME

First Name

Dates

Comments

ROW 14

JACOBS Russell O. 1900--1976  
  Ruth E. 1901--1979  
JACOBS Kelly E. 3/20/1961--1/15/1965  
JACOBS Arthur LeRoy 1928--1937  
HENDRICKS Elizabeth 1869--1921  
  Oscar 1864--1944  
WILSON Dessa 9/23/1905--9/31/1907  
       

ROW 15

ASTLES John 1859--1952  
SHAFFER Clair J. 1895-- US Navy on board USS Rochester WWI
  Carrie H. 1899-1980  
HUEY Eliza A. 1863--1937  
  Bryson P. 1856--1928  
HUEY Stella 2/13/1893--3/30/1905  d/o BP & EA
HUEY Johnnie E. 6/10/1901--12/23/1901  s/o BP & Eliza
HUEY Rhoda B. died 3/15/1898 aged 6m9d d/o BP & Eliza
OSWALD J.E. died 5/7/1904 aged 73y12d
WELLS Alfred 3/28/1862--8/13/1938  
  Edith 1/10/1870--4/22/1935  
KIRK Grant 1865--1946  
  Emma 1876--19--  
KIRK Baby 8/6/1904  d/o Grant
WILSON Andrew P. 3/21/1910--12/19/1965  
  Harry R. 5/12/1879--5/18/1963  
  Chloe M. 10/3/1885--7/18/1955  
HENDRICKS T. Cletus 5/13/1898--2/13/1984  
  Roxie J. 4/11/1899--10/9/1987  
HENDRICKS Willard 1925  
  Infant 1926  
JORDAN Ruben H. 1844--1928  "Father"
  Elizabeth 1849--1938  "Mother"

ROW 16

RIMERT Ruth McGuire 1909--1957  
McGUIRE John A. 1882--1940  
  Gaynel 1886-1914  
HUEY Howard W. 1881--1972  
  Florence 1883--1923  
  Mary 1886--1978  
SCHOFIELD Arthur L. 6/7/1862--11/16/1934  
SCHOFIELD Joseph E. 6/18/1858--3/24/1933  
SCHOFIELD Sarah 8/1/1851--12/31/1940  
SPICHER William G. 1856--1935  "Father"
  Lorena 1862--1949  "Mother"
  Mildred O. 1906--1906  "Daughter"
  Sherman H. 1900-1901  
MARKER Blank    
HUMMEL John A. 1866-1943  "Father"
  Alice 1881-1958  "Mother"
SHEESER John H. 10/13/1903--11/14/1904  s/o JS & AF
SHEESER Harriet Dusch 12/16/1855--4/24/1941  
  John 10/13/1843--3/9/1913  
PENTZ Mathias H. 1876--1953  "Father"
  Sarah A. 1880--1975 "Mother" 
  William L. 1899--1918  "Son"
  Twila E. 1905--1906  "Daughter"
  Ruth A. 1915--1915  "Daughter"
JOHNSTON Peter E. 1862--1954  
  Fannie 1862--1921  
LABORDE Daniel W. 1/27/1856--12/16/1935  
  Frances E. Henry 4/6/1866--1/6/1935  
STRATMOEN Erdie Laborde 1895--1968  
METAL Funeral Home Marker      all data has fallen off.

ROW 17

SHAFFER Dora E. 1926--1980  
  Clair R. 1915--  
WAITE Arthur F. 8/11/1905--2/21/1980  
WAITE Dorothy O. 2/17/1907--10/22/1942  
SCHOFIELD Nettie 4/10/1856--10/18/1935  
SCHOFIELD Elizabeth 12/11/1814--8/24/1904 aged 89y8m13d Born in Philadelphia PA
SHOFIELD Joseph 10/6/1812--5/17/1900. aged 87y7m11d  Born in Yorkshire England died near Rockton PA
HOLLOPETER Ray 1893--1972    
  Velma E. 1892--1976  
HOLLOPETER Raymond C. 1918--1918  "Son"
GELNETT Samuel  1829-1904  (*Please see note at the end of cemetery listing.)
CONRAD George W. 1871--1921  
  Ada W. 1881-1910  
GELNETT Hannah L. 1852--1934  
GELNETT John B. 1845--1927  
GELNETT Eugene B. 1888-1918  
RUPERT Dorothy Jean 3/14/1927--4/17/1927  
BROWN S. Max Brown 4/7/1905--1/6/1991  
  C. Margaret 7/1/1905--10/28/1994  
KELICHNER Virginia M. 1907--1978  
CONKLIN Gerald C. Jr. 6/18/1929--4/12/1995  

ROW 18

TAYLOR Clyde O. 1890--1960  
LACY Levan 1872--1942  
  Amy C. 1891--1964  
KIRK Joseph 1863--1938  
KIRK Ann   stone is broken and unreadable
KIRK Blanch M. 1908--1928  
CONNOR Sara A. 1893--1952  
PAINTER Suzanna C. 1848--1933 w/o Simon P.
CLOUSER George 12/18/1825--5/31/1907  
  Elnora 4/3/1826--3/6/1906  
WEBER Sarah 1869--1953  "Mother"
  Jacob 1861--1937  "Father"
  Erie 1900-1901  "Daughter"
PUNCHIOS Margaret E. 1879--1955  
  Creighton E. 1871--1965  
HENRY Adrian V. 1879--1912  
JACOBS Charles 1911--1912  
JACOBS Clarence 1876--1954  
  Irene 1880--1933  
BIGNEY J. Cyrus 1860--1938  
  Sarah M. 1872--1921  
MICHAEL Ruth 1922--1934  
  Pearl 1906--1954  
  Henry 1902--1991  

ROW 19

SWARM Harry I. 1922--1981 WWII
SWARM Edward M. 1885-1975  "Father"
SWARM Rosa E. 1891--1934  "Mother"
GEARHART George 1848--1928  
  Mary K. 1850--1942  
HARRIS Robert Preston 12/27/1866--12/5/1951  
  Fannie Idora 10/16/1862--9/10/1954  
SHAFFER William F. 1870--1938  
SHAFFER Catherine 5/12/1871--2/23/1911 w/o William F.
SMITH Daniel 1856--1933  
SCHMITT J.A. 11/25/1825--10/21/1909 born Pirmasens Rheinpfalz
  Catherine V. 2/6/1831--4/16/1906 w/o J.A. born Hornbach Rheinpfalz
ZILLEOX Martha E. 1887-1969  
LUCE Phill W. 5/27/1885--3/10/1907 aged 21y9y7d
LUCE May E. 7/10/1845--10/20/1908  
LUCE Hezekiah S. 4/1/1840--6/13/1911 Co. E.1 ME Cav. GAR
BEEZER Josephine R. 1915--1991  
LUCE Ella M. 1874--1971  
  Scott E. 1872--1921  
LUCE Claude R. 1895--1981  "Father"
LUCE Mary Ann 4/24/1947  
LUCE Otto H. 1906--1993  
  Hazel N. 1918--1951  
WILSON Irene Luce 1904-1979 w/o Luraine E.

ROW 20

GEARHART Betty Lou "Betts"  1929--1984  
  William V. "Willie" 1924-- SFC 629th TC USAR
BAILEY Philip R. 1896--1968  
  Rellie M. 1894--1986  
PARRISH Sarah 1856--1928  
  John A. 1847--1935  
LABORDE Orvin D. 1879--1929  
  Esther M. 1927--1928  
  Bernice 1911--1918  
  Infant Son    
COLDWELL George H. 1857--1922  
  Bertha M. 1863--1950  
  Elra M. 1888-1907  
  Reva E. 1902--1912  
ANDERSON Martha 1/17/1835--5/10/1928  
ANDERSON James 1/22/1832--4/14/1909 Co. F.93 Reg. P VA. GAR
CUPLER C. Edward 1879--1926  
  Della M. 1881--1968  
CUPLER Infant son 1912--1912  
  Thomas M. 1909--1917  
  Wilber L. 1904--1920  
WEBER O. Earl    aged 4m- no other data
WEBER Rosie M. 1888-1965  
  Emerson C. 1888-1931  
DENTON Leo 1898--1921 WWI
DENTON Francis Leo 12/24/1920--6/26/1929  

ROW 21

RENSEL Rita M. Reasinger 1925--1993  
REASINGER Anna M. 1902--1978  
REASINGER George E. 1904--1956  
REASINGER G. Vernon 1923--1933  
SHEESER Violet 3/10/1905--3/17/1966  
WHEELER Grace A. 1880-1961  
  Virgil S. 1887--19--  
SHEESER J. Sheridan 3/9/1878--2/25/1941  
RAYE Ruth 1912--1912  
HOLLOPETER Jason B. 1886--1975  
  Pearl M. 1890--1977  
SMITH Edna C.    aged 2m29d-- no dates ch/o CC & OM Smith
  Geneve A.   aged 5m13d-- no dates ch/o CC & OM Smith
KIRK Harris G. 1889--1950  
  Clara G. 1895--1958  
KIRK Edward J. 12/5/1916--12/11/1916  
LABORDE Christian D. 1860--1934  
  Barbara E. 1862--1922  
CLOUSER Oden 1883--1965  
  Della C. 1889-1960  
CLOUSER Robert LeRoy 4/25/1921--5/9/1962  PA SFC Btry C. 239 Fld Arty Btn. WWII

ROW 22

SCOTT William C. 1854--1943  
SCOTT Mertie E. 1876--1960  
DUFF W. Benton 1863--1946  
  Della E. 1865--1963  
PARRISH Arleen D. 1903--1929  
  Aaron T. 1900--1981  
PLATT Mary E. 1881--1975  
CLOUSER Jeanetta M. 6/18/1862--7/17/1919  
CLOUSER David S. 9/3/1855--2/12/1934  
FRIDLEY Harrison 1840--1933 Co. A.206th Reg PVT GAR
FRIDLEY Caroline 1844--1920  
FRIDLEY Harvey 1868--1911  
FRIDLEY Fred A. 1899--1938  
FRIDLEY Grace E. 1904--  
  Charles 1889--1986 PFC WWI
BAILEY Baby 7/28/1912--7/29/1912 s/o AH & Bessie
BAILEY Alfred H. 1871--1958  
  Bessie M. 1875--1941  
CARR Twins, Frederick & Frances 1916--1918  
KOUGHER Cleon L. 1888-1972  
  Roxie C. 1897--1981  
KIRK Ona Hanes 1911--1932  

ROW 23

MILLER Elizabeth M. 1877-1942  
  Winfield S. 1880-19--  
MILLER Winfield S. Jr. 2/2/1900--4/29/1985 Cpl. USMC WWII
HOLLOPETER Mervin Roy 1881--1945  
  Ella C. 1885-1971  
HOLLOPETER Vironia E. 9/1/1913--9/1/1913  all ch/o M.R. & E.C. Hollopeter
  Charles S. 1/27/1907--1/27/1907  all ch/o M.R. & E.C. Hollopeter
  May E. 2/17/1906--2/17/1906 all ch/o M.R. & E.C. Hollopeter
THOMAS Hue Owen 1/20/1921--5/31/1973 Tec5 US Army WWII
THOMAS Gertrude E. 3/16/1910--9/4/1910 d/o Earl & Virgil
SMITH Philip B. 1864--1910  
  Alice B. 1869--1943  
CALDWELL Bernice 1912 10d d/o Mr & Mrs. Caldwell
HAUCK George J. 1878--1916  
  Mary R. 1876--1956  
RIMER Donald L. 1903--1920  
RIMER Laura L. 1875--1947  
  Ezra 1867--1944  

ROW 24

DUTTRY Edwin F. 1870--1947  
  Catharine 1876--1959  
HARRIS P. Curtis 11/6/1904--11/7/1957  
  Alverda E. 12/17/1905--5/10/1991  
HARRIS Hilda 1/22/1930-- 1/25/1930  
LABORDE Zella B. 1884--1960  
  Harvey N. 1869--1947  
CRYTSER Gerry L. 3/25/1956  
ANTHONY John W. 1912--1975  
  Elizabeth I. 1917--1948  
  Infant Son 1948  
SHUBERT Helen I. 1873--1951  "Mother"
  Pearl M. 1904--19--  "Daughter"
SHUBERT Tina Marie 11/14/1961--4/30/1971  "Granddaughter"
SHUBERT John G. 1906--1992  
  Clytis M. 1913--1968  

ROW 25

FREELAND Charles C 1867--1951  
  Reuba E. 1884--1951  
SHANKLE Harvey H. 4/18/1858--9/1/1929  
  Mary E. 12/19/1867--1/3/1941  
SIDERS Charles H. 1886-1968  
  V. Hazel 1893--1969  
CLOUSER Floyd J. 1885-1957  
  J. Oledia 1892--1966  
COX Madeline Clouser 1921--1952  
CLOUSER Theodore J. 1914--1914  
CLOUSER James L. 1930--1930  
GELNETT Melvin P. 1888-1968 "Father"  
  Helen C. 1900-1976  "Mother"
GELNETT Helen P. 1936--1937  "Daughter"
  Charles M. 1920-1920  "Son"

ROW 26

BAILEY Maine M. 1872--1957  
  Alice M. 1875--1961  
  W. Kenneth 1900-1955  
KORB Oliver A. 1897--1984  
KORB Allen R. 1905--1972  
KORB Adam 1853--1935  
  Sadie 1867--1950  
LININGER James M. 1903--1955  
HOLLOPETER Velma 1911--1912  d/o Darrel & Beulah
HOLLOPETER Darrell 1879--1963  
  Beulah 1884--1964  
HUEY Samuel Larue 1912--1913  
HUEY Joseph O. 1887--1920  
JOHNSTON Mary I. 1889--1978  
SCHINDLEY Abbie E. 1887--1917  w/o L.H. Schindley
  M. Jenette   aged 18m
  William L.   aged 2m
BAILEY Albert F. 9/17/1910--11/18/1930  
BAILEY Willard S. 1914--1917  
MILLER Sarah 1853--1939  "Mother"
  Michael 1848--1936  "Father"
  William 1875--1952  "Son"

ROW 27

FAUDIE George A. 1883--1970  
BAILEY Keith F. "Pap" 12/28/1934--7/19/1995  
BAILEY Romaine W. 1907--1968  
  Lorraine D. 1912--1992  
CUPLER Blair Leroy 1/15/1923--1/17/1923  
CUPLER Helen W. Kelly 1910--1995  
CUPLER Rena M. 1903--1966  
  Clifford L. 1902--1994  
  Infant--  1/1923  
KORB William C. 1893--1969  
  Julia C. 1902--1957  
LONG Amos 1904--1963  
LONG Mildred E. 1910--1983  
WINEBOLD John 1884--1954  

 

Return to Top of Page

 

Copyright 2008, Ellis Michaels & contributors