USGenWeb > PAGenWeb > Clearfield County PAGenWeb > Cemeteries >

 

Clearfield County PAGenWeb Project

Old Bundy Cemetery

Huston Township

Clearfield County, PA

 

Contributed by Sherry Jesberger

2008

 

printer friendly text version

 

Transcription done by Sherry Jesberger, April 15 1998

 

BACK PART OF CEMETERY
(Not in ordered rows)

NOBLIT Charles E. no dates  
  Mabel C. no dates  
  Ralph Arthur & Harry Charles no dates "Sons"
BUCKSBEE Lamar 1901--1979  
  Arlene 1907--1989  
ROGERS Edward 1884--1962  
  Grace E. 1889--1970  
HUNT Charlie F. 5/2/1963--8/15/1989  
HUNT Stephen 1873--1930  
  Margaret M. 1879--1953  
METAL marker by HUNT- all data has fallen off.      
DeLONG Nancy B. 1855--1930  
  Joseph C. 1855--1936  
KUNSELMAN David 1853--1940  
  Sarah 1855--1927  
  Arthur 1882--1905  
OVERTURF Ronald L. 1/20/1948--7/17/1983 "Butch"
NASH George   Co. C.13 PA Cav. GAR
FIELDSTONE marker-- no data      
TYLER Franklin M. 1929--  
  Donna J. 1930--1986  
TYLER Franklin M. Sr. 1/1/1904--6/4/1987  
  Lula C. 3/1/1912--  
EMIGH George   Co. O or C 211 PA Inf. GAR

ROW 1

WELLS Catherine Woodward 1881-1939  
WOODWARD George R. 1851--1931  
HORNING Rebecca F. died 5/3/1928 aged 81y5m26d
  Horace died 7/1/1901 aged 54y3m26d Co. E. 192 PA Regt GAR
  Amos died 3/29/1903 aged 24y3m18d"Killed at Coleman Station PA"
YOUNG Alfred B. 1908--1980  
  Deloris J. 1929--  
YOUNG Philip S. 1885--1966  
  Bessie A. 1889--1965  
RONGIE John 1847--1916  
HOCKMAN Annabell 1900--1973  

ROW 2

WOODWARD Infant 11/3/1901 d/o George R & Elizabeth
JOYCE Helen I. died 3/5/1905 aged 7m26d d/o W.L. & M.E.
BLANK stone- with flowers      
BLANK stone with flowers      
CONWAY May 1876--1909  
BUCK Lorain W. 1901--1909  
SUMMERVILLE Fred W. 1859--1924  
  Bridget 1861--1918  
DRUGG Alfred L. 1885--1918  
HUNT Charles 1897--1924  
HICKLIN Frank    
  May Isabelle (Fauzey) 1921--1991 "The Best"
FAUZEY Maude 1892--1928  
DORRETT Elizabeth G. Fauzey 6/22/1919--4/6/1995  

ROW 3

BOND Laura no dates  
FATHER-- no dates      
MOTHER-- no dates      
WOODWARD Walter H. no dates  
MARSDEN George no dates  
LaROCK Lena died 11/12/1901 aged 2y17d d/o George & Maud
LaROCK Gordon died 9/7/1893 aged 3m1d s/o George & Maud
LaROCK Robert H. died 8/26/1904 aged 4m17d s/o G & M
CONWAY John G. 1851--1922  
CONWAY Margaret 1853--1899  
BUCK Lyonel 1903--1921  
BUCK Clara Conway 1879--1905  
YOUNG John Earl 1889--1941 metal marker-- Schenkmeyer Funeral Home

ROW 4

BAUER Grace V. 1924--1957  
WOODWARD Amorvian G. 1850--1926  
WOODWARD Ann L. 3/12/1830--10/3/1884 w/o William D.
WOODWARD Sarah E.   no dates
WOODWARD Stanley   no dates
TALADAY George 1849--1929  
  Mary 1853--1915  
BURLINGAME Robert L. 1915--1997  
  Elaine 1915--1985  
DRUGG Nellie 8/19/1876--1/1/1912 w/o C.L.
DRUGG C.L. 7/12/1875--3/9/1917  
CHRISTY C. Paul died 1/12/1899 aged 7w s/o JH & ME
DeLONG Thomas W. 1859--1956  
  Arabelle 1859--1959  

ROW 5

REED Harve R. 1900--1977  
  Nellie V. 1906--1984  
EMERICK Sidney Ann 1943--1956  
EMERICK Hester V. 3/22/1922--4/27/1990  
CAMPBELL Edna Francis 9/5/1890--1/25/1893 d/o CR & IE
CAMPBELL Elmer C.   no data
WOODWARD Infant sons of AG & Lola    
KIRK Victor E. died 10/1882 aged 22y s/o E.L. & Ellen
UNKNOWN Leonard B. 1/19/1893--7/21/1909  
TALADAY George W. died 8/16/1896 aged1y11m8d s/o GP & Mary
DRUGG C.H. 1844-- death date not filled in GAR
  Nancy J. 1847--1919  

ROW 6

MARKER four little unmarked stones    
DeLONG Jennie 1893--1897  
GIBBS Infant son of J & M. 1915  
KING Benjiman M. 11/25/1874--6/21/1913 Pvt. Batt A 4 Regt Art Span-Amer War.
EARLEY William H. 6/12/1875-- 5/24/1881  
WOODWARD I. born 9/3/1895 s/o William & Lillian
WOODWARD Meribah Florence died 12/14/1874 aged 15y8m9d d/o H & A
WOODWARD Mahlon K. died 1/6/1856 aged 10m15d
  Friend died 11/19/1865 aged 9m3d
HULETT Walter died 9/10/1877 aged 3d s/o W.N. & Jennie
GRAY Ella 8/15/1863--6/14/1891 w/o Ezra
ROBACKER Georganna 2/9/1848--4/26/1927  
ROBACKER Amelia died 12/6/1874 aged 28y1m w/o Charles
ROBACKER Frances L. died 3/27/1864 aged 24y2m19d w/o Charles
BUNDY Freeman died 2/23/1879 aged 67y7m26d
  Anna died 12/16/1887 aged 68y3m3d
COLE Paul A. 1903--1985  
  Pearl 1901--1978  
CAMPBELL Phyllis L. 7/26/1926--8/26/1990  
  Harold M. 12/15/1927--  
SHOEMAKER William died 1/19/1875 aged 7m5d s/o Isaac & C.
LANGFORD Clair 7/6/1898--2/20/1969 Enlisted 6/4/1917-- discharged 3/21/1919 WWI
LANGFORD Clair 1926--1970 WWII
SHERWOOD J.B. 1842--1925  
  Cedora E. 1855--1913  
SCOFIELD Infant died 3/27/1875 s/o A & ME
ROBACKER Infant died 1899 d/o CE & Abbie W.

ROW 7

WEAVER Andrew K. died 5/11/1882 aged 4y10d
HERMAN Moses T. died 4/28/1875 aged 29y5m11d
COOK Essie E. 6/27/1883--11/10/1904 w/o James
BROWN James died 8/2/1878 aged 4m2d s/o NF & Lizzie
OVERTURF Walter W. 1891--1955 Pvt Co I168 Inf 42 Div WWI
WARD Hazel A. Beck Overturf 1904--1984  
BECK Lynes Lee 1881-1939  
BECK Carrie Evelyn Clyde 1885-1931  
MUNN Mable 1905--1923 w/o James
  James C. 1897--1965  
MUNN Selma 1908--1950  
MUNN Effie 1872--1922 w/o Charles
E.L.      
C.W.      
BLANK marker      
DOCK Jesse died 7/13/1879 aged 3y6m2d s/o PM & AS
DOCK Peter M. 10/24/1844--4/27/1907  
  Annetta S. died 5/19/1886 aged 38y8m5d w/o Peter
DOCK Franklin V. died 8/11/1886 aged 5m27d s/o W. & E.M.
WANTZ Bertha M. died 4/13/1890 aged 1y6m25d (On Dock stone) d/o C.P. & C.L.
DOCK Peter C. 8/4/1878--5/21/1899  
DOCK James L. 10/24/1883--10/30/1907  
MUNN Doris 10/11/1927--9/26/1928 d/o James & Selma

ROW 8

TIMBLIN Grace 1915--1915  
TIMBLIN Ralph F. 1916--1932  
TIMBLIN Gertrude 1892--1945  
  Calvin 1884-1972  
TIMBLIN Elmer E. 1877--1938  
BUNDY Catherine E. 1858--1956  
  Charles E. 1843--1917  
BUNDY Stephen died 4/28/1880 aged 75y7m24d
  Lucinda died 1/11/1893 aged 86y25d
BUNDY Nancy Hevener 1830--1911  
  Thomas Jefferson 1832--1923 GAR
APKER Benjamin F. 1837--1918 Co.K143 Regt PA Vol. GAR
  Helen A. 1846--1930  
SWIMELAR Jennie P. 1884--1921  
EDWARDS Blanche O. 1873--1953  
       
GAINES Rose M. 1891--1973  
  William 1885--1967  
EDWARDS Robert C. Jr. 1908--1908  
EDWARDS David 1910--1910  
WALLACE Laura Edwards 1894--1918  
EDWARDS Robert 1869--1937  

ROW 9

NASH Sadie 12/16/1895--1/1/1896 d/o HR & Sue
WOODWARD Hiram 5/2/1826--11/18/1901  
  Abigail Watrous 12/25/1829--5/17/1901  
POULIAT Tillie 1854--1894  
  Walter 1890--1897  
  Emma 1885--1888  
MUNN Rosilla D. died 11/4/1883 aged 23y8m29d w/o Daniel P.
BLAKE Robert Earl 1918--1962 Fireman 1st Class US Navy WWII
WALKER Lillie T. 6/30/1891--9/29/1900 d/o Harry & Ella
LOWELL Horace H. 6/3/1843--2/13/1914  
  Annie 1/12/1859--9/24/1936  
LOWELL James died 10/7/1881 aged 7y21d s/o HH & Annie
LOWELL Thomas J. 1880-1947  
  Ella 1880--1953  
HOOVER Mary Wickett 1869--1887  
WICKETT Elizabeth 1844-1898  
  Martin 1837--1916  
VOLPE Beatrice A. 1921--1983  
  John F. II 1913--1988 US Marine
GROVES Amos died 1913  
GROVES Etta w/o TE 1874--1916  
  Thomas E. 1860--1919  
  J.R. 1895--1918  
SHOEMAKER Baby   no dates (Stone is made similar to "Amos Unknown" above.) Mr & Mrs G.A.
BLANK stone      
HUNT Sylvester died 1/10/1889 aged 70y5m10d Co. H. 9th PA Cav. GAR
BLANK Stone      
BLANK metal marker      
CONKLIN Barney 1853--1920  
  Delilah 1858--1937  
  Fred C. 1888--1958  
EVANS Peter   no dates
  Rose Ann   no dates
  Eddie   no dates
GROVES Ellen Mae 1936 d/o George & Dorothy

ROW 10

BUCK Charles G. 1835--1891 GAR
  Harriet H. 1841--1928  
BUCK Frank A. 1870--1952  
ROBACKER George E. died 6/30/1882 aged 52y19d
GALLAGHER Clyde M. 1907--1926 Sgt.
GALLAGHER Edward 1884-1921  
  Robert M. 1905--1915  
  Raymond 1914--1915  
GALLAGHER Elmira J. 1862--1933  
  Peter A. 1858--1937  
ROWE Etta Ophelia died 9/16/188 aged 15y1m17d d/o WF 7 SC
  Sadie Emily died 7/23/1880 aged 2y6m1d d/o WF & SC
ROWE Sarah 12/12/1840--12/8/1902  
YOUNG C/o John D & Phoebe    
  Julia S. 4/9/1880--4/16/1898  
  Zylpha M. 4/7/1897--6/11/1899  
YOUNG Asa died 3/17/1884 aged 7y11m9d s/o J & P
YOUNG John D. 1853--1942 metal marker-- Schenkmeyer Funeral Home
  Phoebe C. 1859--1933 metal marker-- Schenkmeyer Funeral Home
BUSKIRK Lillie died 11/7/1881 aged 1y9m10d d/o J & D.
ROGERS Susan 1851--1939  
  Henry 1848--1922  
ROGERS Thomas S. died 8/1885 aged 5y9m22d s/o H & S.
REITZEL Beatrice E. 6/21/1891--6/7/1908 d/o J & D.
REITZEL Phillip 1839--1912  
  Margaret 1840--1919  
REITZEL Philip C. died 10/8/1887 aged 19y5m1d s/o P & M.
KELLY Charles W. 12/1/1905--4/19/1956 PFC 9 Ordnance Co. PA WWII

UNMARKED: Buried somewhere in the Old Bundy Cemetery is Rachel Berkey Bundy daugher of David and Elizabeth (Smith) Berkey and the wife of Judson Galusha Bundy. She was born circa 1842 and died on May 4 1888 while giving birth to stillborn twins.

 

Return to Top of Page

 

Copyright 2008, Ellis Michaels & contributors