USGenWeb > PAGenWeb > Clearfield County PAGenWeb > Cemeteries >

 

Clearfield County PAGenWeb Project

Mount Pleasant Cemetery

Huston Township

Clearfield County, PA

 

Contributed by [name]

2008

 

printer friendly text version

 

Transcription done by Sherry Jesberger, February 14 1998

The cemetery is located on Mt. Pleasant Road off of Route 153 in Penfield PA

 

ROW 1

C.E.C or G.E.G.-initialed stone      
CROSBY Lewis A. 1886-1948  
  Maude D. 1883-1948  
CROSBY Alford A. 1908-1934  
  Rowland D. 1909-1909  
CROSBY Claribelle E. Died 5/24/1907 Aged 2m 2d daughter of L.A. &M.D. Crosby
BECKWITH Myrtle 1868-1903  
ADAMS Leo Reuben 1926-1930  
COONS Freda Mae Burkett 1915-1941  
OGDEN Harvey L. 1899-1943 Pvt. Co. L. 111th Inf.
OGDEN Leona 1903-1935  

ROW 2

BECKWITH William D. Born 3/1/1866 Died 5/30/1932 Aged 66y 2m 29d
BECKWITH Alice C. Wandell Born 12/22/1867 Died 4/26/1890 Aged 22y 4m 4d w/o W. D. Beckwith
A.C.W.-initialed stone      
W.D.B.-initialed stone      
BECKWITH Nathaniel F. Born 8/2/1836 Died 3/6/1916 G.A.R.
BECKWITH Martha A. Lucore Born 12/15/18-- Died 2/21/1915 w/o Nathaniel Beckwith
BURKETT Charles P. Born 2/8/1897 Died 5/22/1919 Pvt. US Army WWI
BURKETT Peter Born 4/1/1828 Died 11/9/1911 PVT Co. E148 Regt PA Inf.- GAR
BURKETT Barbara Krise 1861-1905  
AULT Amelia Jane Burkett Born 6/5/1881 Died 2/23/1933  
BURKETT Daniel Anthony "Tucker" Born 5/18/1875 Died 3/21/1955  
BURKETT Joseph C. 1883-1957 Sgt. WWI Btry E. 10th FA
BURKETT Samuel Reuben "Pap" Born 7/18/1878 Died 8/27/1960  
BURKETT Ella Moshier Born 8/28/1886 Died 8/4/1956  
BURKETT William Jake Born 11/29/1890 Died 7/18/1968  
BECK Clyde R. Born 9/15/1945 Died 7/18/1976 Pvt. E-1 USMC "Nam"
WILLIAMSON Helen Burkett 1919-1977  
RHOADS Elsie Burkett 1917-1992  

ROW 3

WANDELL Crayton 1829-1917  
WANDELL Sarah Born 6/11/1840 Died 8/25/1906 w/o Crayton
J.W.B.- initialed stone      
HEVENER Russell Born 3/1/1922 Died 9/30/1939  
HEVENER Allen F. 1919-1920  
HEVENER Helen I. 1905-1907  
HEVENER Twila J. 1908-1908  
HEVENER James A. 1871-1932  
SINGER   Died 8/6/1893 Aged 3y 11m 24d
SINGER Ralph 1896-1916  
SINGER Henry D. 1851-1919  
SINGER Minnie E. 1868-1950  
SINGER Ray H. 1898-1979  
SINGER Ellery E. 1916 s/o G.L. &G.O. Singer
N.M.S.- initialed stone      

ROW 4

KING Phellman Died 2/1/1870 aged 8 yrs.d/o Joseph & Sarah
BURLEY James W. Born 2/26/1874 Died 6/6/1874 children of J.S. & H. Burley
BURLEY Mary J. Born 1/16/1867 Died 1/21/1867 children of J.S. & H. Burley
BROWN Luana V. Born 7/23/1830 Died 12/20/1917 Aged 87y 4m 27d
BROWN Frederick H. Born 10/4/1826 Died 7/31/1890 Aged 63y 9m 27d
BROWN Sarah V. Died 12/2/1856 d/o F.H. & L.V. Brown
BROWN Daniel H. Died 6/9/1861 s/o F.H. & L.V. Brown
BROWN Mossy Arthur Born 12/16/1893 Died 3/6/1907  
DICKASON Olive M. Stiles Born 12/28/1895 Died 11/18/1918 Wife of Harold Dickason
FLEMING Arnold G. 1911-1962 39th MP Co. 14th Corp. WWII

ROW 5

LEE Louis H. 1882-1936  
LEE Samuel 1845-1929 Co. A 141 PA Vol- GAR
LEE Avilda Brown 1847-1920 wife of Samuel Lee
LEE Freddie E. 11/16/1870- 12/3/1870 s/o S. & A. Lee
LEE Edwin Born 9/11/1838 Died 5/23/1908 Co. A. 141 Regt. PA Vol- GAR

ROW 6

STONE- no data      
STONE- no data      
STONE- no data      
STONE- no data      
SMITH Verna 1886-1892  
SMITH Orel C. 1895-1901  
STONE- no data      
BURKETT Clarence R 1904 Baby
DUNLOP Rodney Boyd 1935-1936  

ROW 7

MOSSY- no other data      
FLANDERS Luana L. 1843-1916  
LUCORE Ada Belle 1867-1902  
BUNDY Melva May Born 5/31/1893 Died 10/3/1894  
LUCORE Quay 1906-1980  
LUCORE Sarah 1909-1969  
KITCHEN J.E. Jr. 1926-1928  
KITCHEN Infant Son 1932  
KITCHEN Roy 1933  
KITCHEN John E. 1902-1971  
KITCHEN Bertha L. 1904-1990  

ROW 8

BUNDY Ulysses Grant Born 5/26/1864 Died 9/27/1940  
BUNDY Clonie Bell 1896-1907 d/o U.G. & E.M Bundy
BUNDY Ella M. Born 5/26/1866 Died 5/16/1941  
SINGER Eauvanne 1900-1901  
DEAN Clyde Born 8/23/1891 Died 4/28/1904  
DEAN Blanche 1875-1934  
DEAN Crawford R. 1865- 1954  
DEAN Robert Born 6/28/1933 Died 11/20/1933 s/o Mr. & Mrs. Meldon C. Dean
DEAN Hannah 1907-1971  
DEAN Meldon 1903-1974  
DEAN Shirley 1935-1939  
LEWIS Jane 1924-1955  
LEWIS Hallie 1913-1979  
LEWIS Ruth 1925-  

ROW 9

BUNDY Elma H. Born 10/21/1897 Died 11/24/1949  
  Morris W. Born 8/1/1887 Died 4/21/1963  
Melvin U.   Born and died 9/1/1925  
Mendal L.   Born and died 12/5/1927  
SMITH Reginald D. Died 4/4/1907 Aged 8m 21d s/o Cary C. & Twilla Smith
SINGER G.H. 1837-1934 GAR Marker
SINGER John F. 1879-1942  
SINGER Bessie I. 1886-1962  
STRICKLER Todd Roger Born 9/15/1953 Died 6/25/1975  

ROW 10

RUDOLPH Oneta M. Born 9/27/1908 Died 1/4/1909 Children of P.W. & E. Rudolph
RUDOLPH Adam S. Born 11/18/1897 Died 12/19/1897 Children of P.W. & E. Rudolph
CRAWFORD Cynthia Infant 2/7/1959 d/o Foster & Bob-e Crawford
CRAWFORD Baby Boy 10/20/1961 s/o Foster & Bob-e Crawford
KELLOGG Charles A. Born 5/11/1838 Died1/16/1912 Co. B. 161 Reg NY Vol-- GAR
KELLOGG Caroline M Born 10/28/183?-- no death date  
BURLEY Gilbert 1869-1960  
STONE -- no data     however someone has put flowers on this grave.

ROW 11

PAYNE Laura Bell 1885-1911 Mother
RUDOLPH Elizabeth 1865-1955 Mother
RUDOLPH Phineas W. 1861-1935 Father
KERCHNER Pearl 1890-1953 Mother
KERCHNER Charles C. 1887-1980 Father
BUNDY Stephen E. 1869-1949 Father
BUNDY Eva V. 1870-1941 Mother
BUNDY Wilford Graydon 1904-1920 s/o Stephen & Eva Bundy
YOUNG William S. 1860-1922  
YOUNG Emma 1866-1940  
YOUNG Margaret E. Born 9/25/1892 Died 12/21/1985  
YOUNG Roy E. Born 5/23/1896 Died 11/2/1972  
YOUNG Zane Born 5/22/1923 Died 10/29/1974 Pvt. AAF WWII
YOUNG Vernon Born 1/4/1919 Died 1/7/1993  
BRAND NEW GRAVE- no marker yet. Check later in 1998.    

 

Return to Top of Page

 

Copyright 2008, Ellis Michaels & contributors