USGenWeb > PAGenWeb > Clearfield County PAGenWeb > Cemeteries >

 

Clearfield County PAGenWeb Project

Mahffey Cemetery

Bell Township

Clearfield County, PA

 

Contributed by Blair & Betty Kuntz

2008

 

printer friendly text version

 

  

Located off Rte 36 near Mahaffey Post office



Lawrence W. Stephens
9-22-1917 12-12-1993

Emo Jean K. Stephens
9-7-1918

Nellie Johnson Forney
3-8-1888 11-25-1955

Samuel Lewllyn Forney
11-3-1872 8-25-1959
Corp. Co.E. 28 Regt. Inf Spanish American Wra
Pa Vol 7-20-1899 5-1-1901

Eve M. Forney
6-13-1923 6-22-1923

Charles J. Forney
1-16-1917 5-6-1921

Oscar R. Forney
12-24-1912 3-28-1914

Leslie L. Forney
4-23-1909 4-30-1909

Thyria J. Forney
7-5-1906 9-27-1906

Mazie C. Rager Dutton
1901 1962

Dollie V. Brink
1906 1985

James Brink
1903 1983

Daughter Mary Louise Brink
1927 1939

Daughter Martha Larue Brink
1934 1936

Charles Brink
1914 1934

Mary Brink
1922 1922
Jennie Adams
1919

James Adams
1911

John (June)Lightner
1920 1984
Sgt 805 AAF Bu WW II

Lucy (Snooky) Lightner
1917 1993

Cora Johns Caito
1-24-1900 12-26-1986

William Trimble
Died 7-26 1931

Unmarked Grave
Dad on planter

Charlotte Mae Peace
1906 1989

John H. Adams Jr.
2-20-1911 2-28-1975

John H. Adams
Died 4-6-1947 aged 82 yrs 1 da

Ethel Mae Griffith
no date

Small Stone No Markings

Infant Son Bracken
1942

Infant Son Stephens
1946

Samuel M. Bouch
1908 1909

Charles D. Bouch
1919 1920

Elma Mae Bouch
1927 1927

Lula E. Bouch
1886 1933

Edward C. Bouch
1880 1938
Raymond Kritzer
1885 1940

Ona T. Kritzer
1888 1987

Unmarked Grave

Calvin J. Smail
PFC. Co. G. 343th Inf Reg. 2n Bn WW II
1925 1952

John B. Adams
Pa. Pvt 155 Depot Brig
7-8-1892 10-10-1945

Mary J. Adams Millere
1893 1954

Viloa Adams Dittos
Died 11-11-1943 Aged 43 yrs

Robert Brink
1881 1943

Charlotte Brink
1886 1953

Andrew J. Brink
1906 1958

Unmarked Grave

Emma A. Eargood
1872 1945

Harvey F. Eargood
1880 1961

Thomas Johnston
1906 1981

Dorothy L. Johnston
1923

Infant Daughter of W.C. & V.N. Meckley
Died 7-16-1902 aged 1 mo

David Black
Co C. 206th Pa. Inf

Unmarked Grave
Charles Freedline
1903 1941

Mary Freedline
1904 1985

John R. Johnston
1893 1962
Pfc. Co C. U. S. Army WWI

J.D. Wensel
Born 6-3-1844 3-28-1912

Mary L. Wensel
4-12-1843 6-22-1909

Samuel Wensel
1861 1910

Sarah E. Wensel
1867 1947

Francis O. Lightner
3-3-1936

Shirley J. Lightner
11-7-1938 10-26-1992

Ida Brink
1911 1995

Henry Brink
1908 1984

Robert Brink Jr.
1918 1975

James Bartlebaugh
Pfc. U.S. Army WW II
1929 2-5-1990

Doris Kritzer Brothers
1911 1943

Calvin Lawrence Brothers
1907 1973

Cyrus S. Strauss
1846 1905

Dorothy N. Sickon
1917

John C. Sickon
1914 1960
E. Rae Griffith
1901 195

E. Dewey Griffith
1898 1957

Bertha A. Bennett
Dau. of F.C. & D. M.Bennett
Feb.24 1892 May 8 1905

Milton J. Griffith Jr.
1922 1928

Milton J. Griffith
1901 1969

Lena F. Griffith
19902 1983

G. Merle Byers
1901 1988

Susan C. Byers
1906 1982

Junita Bartlebaugh
1930 1987

James Bartlebaugh
1929 1990

Simon R. Adams

Martha B. Fibley
1921

Emory J. Fibley
1890 1958

David F. Byers
1961 1974

James Blair Hockenberry
5-5-1950 5-14-1973

Frank Hockenberry
1869 1955

Mary Hockenberry
1876 1960

Lynn C. Lines
1905 1967
Jennie B. Mauk
1885 1954

Martin H. Mauk
1861 1948

Lindy Mauk
1960 1960

Calvin Wayne Brown
6-7-1933 1-28-1994
Cpl. U.S. Army Korea

Ruth Starr Jsames
6-5-1902 7-16-1962

Beatrice Starr Skreohot
1-2-1892 7-24-1962

Otto C. Skrehot
1896 1960
Sfc. Co. D. 5th Eng. WW I

James Hepburn
1844 1920

Sarah A. Hepburn
1847 1914

John R. Starr
1906 1909

Franklin D. Starr
1909 1922

Harriett Hepburn
1878 1941

Andrew J.Starr
1876 1946

Jack K. James
1927 1959
Ho. Co. 3431 Asu Rc WW II

Melvin L. Brown
Pfc Co. D. 8th Eng 1st Cav Div Inf
2-22-1931 2-5-1950 ????
Killed in Action Korea

Rhoda Jones Brown
1902 1957

Edward D. B.Brown
1878 1958
Margaret B. Brown
8-29-1920 6-29-1936

Susan R. Weaver
age 7 mo 1943

J.H. Weaver
age 3 mo 1945

W. Donald Weaver
1904 1965

Dongates Mahaffey
1882 1934

Esther L. Mahaffey
1884 1977

New Grave to left of
Don Gates Mahaffery Stone

Suann Mahaffey
1959

Clara A. Millard
dau. of S.& Mina Millard
10-9-1855 2-27-1900

Della S. wife of E.E. Millard
8-28-1864 4-21-1912

Son of E & S. Millard
Samuel J. Millard
12-28-1893

Son of E. & S. Millard
Daniel P. Millard
5-23-1897

William H. son of A.V. C.B. Bell
9-18-1818 aged 12 yrs 2 mo 13 ds

Harriet Bell
Camp Corbely Cemetery

Ida J. dau. of J.W. & EC. Bell
1-25-1876 12 yrs 4 mo 17 ds

Elizabeth Hook wife of W.Bell
Died 9-1875

Catherine Bell wife of Arthur Bell
Died 2-25-1849 aged 33 yrs 11 mo 27 ds

Arthur Bell
Died 10-12-1872 aged 61 yrs 11 mo 29 ds


Margaret Poorman
6-25-1899 10-12-1902
daughter of E.C. & A.M. Poorman

James infant son of E.C. & A.M. Poorman
12-25-1896

Perry A. Poorman
2-4-1892 9-10-1902

Ellis G. Poorman
1861 no date

Anna M. Poorman
1861 1918

At bottom of the cemetery there 46 unmarked graves some from
Camp Corbley Cemetery and some from Bower Cemetery. These
may be identified if the U.S. Army Corp of Engineers kept
records when Curwensville Dam was built.

 



Top Section of Cemetery



John Cunningham
9-23-1837 10-12-1904

Doctor J. Wade Bell
1894 1968

A. Dorotha Bell
1896 1921

B. Lorraine Bell
wife of J.F. Rich
1899 1930

Belle L. Bell
1868 1939

Arthur A. Bell
1873 1955

Della B. Bennett
1908 1982

Lloyd A. Bennett
1907 1975

Margaret J. Nicodemus
1875 1939

Florence Lucas
1877 1932

Phillip Lucas
1867 1953
Charles M. Mott
1980 WW II

Charlotte M. Mott
1984

Henry Bouch
3-12-1918 7-5-1964

Mary Jane Bouch
4-3-1947 10-27-1953

Henry Ross
Died 12-18-1895 aged 2 ds
Son of O.B.& M.N. Ross

Catherine Ross
Died 8-29-1901 2 mo 25 ds
Dau. of O.B. & M.N. Ross

James W. Mahaffey
1868 1936

Sadie B. Clark
1875 1969

Infant son of J.W. & F.A. Dieb Mahaffey
12-28-1901

Harry Ellis
1897 1945

Emery M. MaHaffey
4-26-1852 8-13-1907

Mary A. Thompson Mahaffey
3-12-1853 3-22-1941

Josephine Mahaffey Flynn
1879 1928

Pat Flynn
1919 1928

Ash B. Flynn
1907 1932

Sterry H. Jencks
1868 1948

Nellie Jencks
1877 1952
Robert E. Mahaffey
1882 1920

Jessie Luella Mahaffey
1884 1952

Alice Mahaffey Eckert
9-11-1942 2-24-1994

Jesse M. Kindall
1936 1991

Emery C. Mahaffey
1902 1975

Ruth Mahaffey
1905 1976

Earl son of A.D. & M. S. Lydic
10-18-1893 aged 2 yrs 11 mo

Infant son of A.D. & M.S. Lydic
Died 10-12-1898

Infant of A. & M.S. Lydic
6-18-1902

Stone not legible in Lydic area

Alexander Lydic
1856 1932

Mary S. Lydic
1862 1942

J.C. Jacobs
Died 8-10-1807

Guy E. Conrath
1873 1954

Florence J. Conrath
1874 1952

Rebecca Black
wife of John Black
Died 8-2-1898

Billy Johns
1914 1919

Son of J.& F. Johns
8-31-1905 2-11-1908


Arthur B. Gaylor
son of J.G. & Olie Gaylor
Died 1-24 1897

P. R. Edmiston
1837 1925

Nancy J. Edmiston
9-12-1900

Paul E. Lemmon son of C. & M. Lennon
no dates

Jesse G. Gaylor
1871 1941

Ollie Lemmon
1871 1943

Clarence E. Johns
1904 1920

Joseph O. Johns
1872 1953

Frances C. Johns
1874 1959

Mollie Johns
1850 1936

M. Alice Hullihen
1891 1958

Vernon Hullihen
1890 1967

Florence Evans
1895 1959

William Evans
1888 1961
Pvt. Co F. 307 Engrs. WW I

Joseph E. Yuhas
1945

Otis L. Williams
1913 1927

Jack Johnston
1889 1945 WW I Vet.

James A. Johnston
1854 1896


Rachel A. Johnston
1858 1933

Helen L. Johnston
1905 1927

John G. Johnston
1868 1923

Savilla A. Johnston
1867 1955

Twila Johnston
1952 1956

O. Edward Overdorf
1875 1905

Adline C. Overdorf
1894 1918

In Memory of Caroline C. Overdorf
1894

Nettie K. Overdorf
1879 1927

Martha J. Overdorf
1856 1926

Adam Overdorf
1855 1931

Rev. Henry Berthold Schroeder
12-13-1867 11-17-1907

Laura E. Buterbaugh
1875 1929

Herbey Clair Buterbaugh
1876 1932

Thomas W. McQouwn
1896 1959

Victor McQouwn
1886 1960

Susan C. McQuown
1854 1918

W. W. McQuown
1850 1927

Margaret McQuown 72 yrs 16 ds
4-12-1823 4-28-1895


Wilda L. Bell
4-6-1903 2-6-1984

Corp. Thornton J. Bell
Loader Transport Co 681 WW I
1888 1947

Monroe F. Strauss
1851 19

Carolina Strauss
1853 1936

George E. Gillett
1849 1926

Elizabeth R. Gillett
1857 1936

Ella Hazlett Gillett
1891 1907

Melvin J. Reitz
1914 1971

Mariam E. Reitz
1912 1971

Judith M. Hill
8-30-1869 8-11-1915

Grace E. dau of A.E. & Edith Hill
8-26-1892 10-11-1902

A. E. Hill
3-20-1862 9-27-1951

Rebecca Newcomer Thompson
1864 1960

Edward A. Thompson
1860 1931

Rebecca Gressley Thompson
wife of Robert C. Thompson
3-22-1840 10-22-1912

Robert Clinton Thompson
1-23-1832 4-1-1901

Herman F. Derrick
1864 1934

Eldora Delle Derrick
1868 1955

Ralph C. Marshall
1894 1937

Donald A. Snyder
1930 1952
A.L.I.C.3911 Mtr Deth Sgd Korean War

John M. Snyder
1882 1943

Anna E. Snyder
1898 1992

William P. Peace
1961 1974

Stella G. Peace
1928 1989

Ira C. Peace
1929 1995

Clair David Lydic
1882 1949

David L. Hewitt
1877 1950

Josephine G.Hewitt
1880 1950

Thressa Lillie Richter
1968

Dale L. Richter
1921

Dorothy I. Richter
1927

Mary C. Simpson
1851 1921

John E. Simpson
1852 1942

Eva Bennett
dau. of W.H. & M.B. Bennett
1916 1916

Leslie S. Bathurst
Pvt 111th 1st. Div. WW I
4-23-1893 12-9-1946 Silver Star

Ethel May Bathurst Newlin
9-19-1904 3-9-1982


Charles L. Bathurst Sr.
Pfc. 502th Pac. Pont. C.P AAS WW II
6-29-1927 5-12-1967

Elton Painter
1923 1994

Kenneth D. Auden
1921

Ruth L. Auden
1926 1993

Stanley M. Wright
3-21-1913 12-27-1990

Elaine Kritzer Hipps
1931 1987

Gordon Kritzer
1908 1988

Ruth Anna Kritzer
1912 1985

D. Kelsey Campbell
1905 1971

Margaret M. Campbell
1910 1973

Thomas M. Hoover
1917 1992

Bonnie Hoover
1916 1986

Guy L. Hoover
9-2-1904 11-12-1968

Gretrude L. Conte
1913 1985

Robert Chester Hurd
Pfc. U.S. Army WW II
11-29-1923 7-21-1994
Purple Heart

George H. Hurd
1895 1978

Nioma J. Hurd
1902


Harry D. Taylor
1926

Virginia H. Taylor
1921 1976

Donald Hurd
1925 1945

Goodwin A. Worrell
1896 1965

Hilda O. Worrell
1898 1968

Joseph D. Lines
2-7-1921 4-26-1986

Louella Lines
9-9-1922

William E. Hoover
6-3-1921 2-11-1961

Lillian Jean Hoover Burkhart
10-27-1926 11-23-1988

H. Clinton Wright
5-10-1885 3-1-1965

Jessie G. Wright
2-6-1892 5-4-1980

John E. Butler
1886 1951

Jane E. Butler
1888 1958

Pvt Larry Neff
1875 1952
Co. B. 5th Regt Pa,. Inf Spamish American War

Eula May Neff
1884 1953

S. Kenneth Hepburn
1898 1960

Gladys K. Hepburn
1905 1977

Wayne D. Miller
1917 1988

Sarah M. Miller


Lena May Hullihen
1917 1918

Ethel Hullihen
1919
may have been twins
Edna Hullihen
1919

John Thomas Feath
1913 1918

Elizabeth Fryer
wife of D. Belford Fryer
1862 1927

D. Belford Fryer
1866 1941

Teddy R. Belford
1902 1908

Daniel Belford
1866 1941

Thomas with marked on Bottom no way to read

Thomas G. McCracken
8-7-1914 2-17-1990
1st Lt. Inf. WW II

Jeanne A. McCracken
1-1-1922

Thomas R. McCracken
10-27-1887 1-22-1964

Marie T. McCracken
7-10-1890 5-27-1975

Blake W. McCracken
12-29-1857 2-7-1950

Annie I. McCracken
7-24-1866 2-10-1952

Lester A. Thompson
7-19-1865 5-22-1952

Mary J. Thompson
11-13-1867 6-15-1954
Gary O. McCracken
8-28-1947 11-27-1975
Son of Chad and Bernice McCracken

Theo O. McCraken
1-8-1901 10-5-1958

Theresa E. McCracken
11-1-1903 3-9-1983

Jay B. Smith
1889 1948

Alma Smith

1890 1987

Vaughn B. Servey
1894 1981

Murray Hoover
1888 1950

Howard Hoover
Pfc. Rnt Squad 346th
1891 1958 WW I

Mary Hoover Confer
1912 1981

Ralph Belella
1888 1954

Hattie Belella
1905 1980

Genevieve V. Belella
1924 1992

Our Darling Rodney Scott Hilliard
7-9-1963

Alvin R. Hilliard
1929 1987

Betty Lentz Hilliard
1929
Md. 8-25-1946

Barbara Lentz Hills
4-21-1931 3-23-1984

John R. Lentz
1904 1985


Dora M. Young Lentz
1910 1982

Percy Stiles
1903 1965

Irene C. Stiles
1890 1982

James Mauk
Died 5-6-1969

Wesley Mauk
1915 1966 WW II

Margaret Mauk
1918

Eleanor M. Jones
1923 1986

Clark R. Jones
1921 1972

Della Mae Wright Cerwesky
7-21-1911 12-26-189

Robert Miles Wrigley
1892 1969
Stone erected by Margery Wrigth Wrigley his wife

Anthony Soda
1-21-1879 2-3-1959

Bert J. Bathurst
1895 1958
Pfc WW I

Bertha Bathurst
1909 1965

William B. Sharp
1917

Alice D. Sharp
1922 1969

Ward L. Wensel
Sgt U.S. Marine Corp WW II
1923 1969

Dry D. Wensel
1898 1970

Lois E. Wensel
1898 1980
Gottlieb Herman
1875 1965

Anna Herman
1882 1963

Harry McDivitt
1907 1963

Estella D. McDivitt
1904 1978

Alice L. Matatall
1895 1929

Son Dennis Matatall
1947 1982

William L. Griffith
1895 1962

Mary A. Griffith

1897 1981

Harold I Bud Matatall
1918 1989

Ruth A. Matatall
1920

A. Russell Markle
1902 1963

Dorothy B. Markle
1903 1984

Alfred A. Hepburn
1875 1958

Manetta Hepburn
1876 1970

Velma Miller Sample
1896 1972

Wallace D. Sample
Pfc. Co C. 117th Fld. Sig Bn. 42 Div.
1893 1967

George M. McDivitt
12-22-1866 3-3-1953


Mary K. McDivitt
5-24-1864 4-13-1947

Hannah M. McDivitt
1-23-1900 2-21-1991

Almira M. Diem
1886 1956

John H Diem
1891 1944

Samuel P. Kuntz
1880 1960

Erma Kuntz
1863 1972

David D. Diem
1858 1942

Mary E. Diem
1856 1945

Robert E. Strong
1933 1981

Donna R. Strong
1936

Martha O. James
1902 1951

Rev. Russell James
1901 1942

Herbert S. Overdorff
1877 1967

Julia S. Overdorff
1885 1952

Adam H. Overdorff
1904 1944

Charles A. Palmer
4-10-1966 5-12-1967

Robert Mahaffey
5-4-1815 9-16-1901

Mary C. Mahaffey
12-29-1826 5-21-1913


Elizabeth Bouch
1883 1949

Miles O. Bouch
1878 1951

William Fulton
1879 1906

Adam N. Lamey
1864 1943

Vinnie M. Lamey
1868 1929

James W. Lawlor
3-22-1924 9-10-1986

Barbara Lamey Lawlor
10-27-1922 8-14-1992

Howard Lamey
1901 1977

Norma L. Lamey
1902 1990

Emma B. Pennington
1919 1941

Daniel I. Pennington
1895 1947

Benjamin F. Wright
1869 1940

Virginia M. Wright
1880 1944

David H. Troute
Entered into rest 1955

Cotenao Troute
Entered into rest 1969

H.V. Schultz
1917 1992

F.M. Schultz
1918

Violet M. Schultz
3-27-1940 3-25-1941
Blair Schultz
1874 1946

Linnie M. Schultz
1876 1959

Rev. Kathryn Schultz
1903 1965

D. Meritt Schultz
1905 1989

Edna May Breth Pennington
1899 1970

Truman H. Millard
1855 1922

Ellen Ohl Millard
1855 1924

Chloe Johnston Bennett
1909 1929

William Paul son of Paul N.& Chloe Bennett
1929 1929

Margaret B. Bennett
daughter of E.E. & L. Bennett
8-31-1898 age not legible

Blair E. Bennett
not legible

Letitia M. Bennett
1866 1940

Elsworth E. Bennett
1864 1939

Georgia B. Lerch
1891 1974

Ralph C. Lerch
1893 1979

Fannie I. Michael
1873 1915

Paul E. Michael
son of D.B. & J.L. Michael
7-19-1909 11-26-1909

James M. Orr
1851 1927


Joseph Cameron
12-20-1836 no death date

Nancy Cameron
9-4-1835 12-12-1911

H. Cameron
11-11-1852 1-3-1913

John L. Hepburn
1893 1912

Annie Hepburn
1853 1936

John Hepburn
1849 1915

W. S. Hepburn
1875 1925

Bess M. Hepburn Miller
1880 1956

Mary C. O'Dell
1851 1937

Eleanor Jeanne Lamey
1929 1939

Marguerite C. Lamey
1-12-1907 4-8-1907

Eleanor E. Lamey
7-3-1914 5-27-1917

John I. Lamey
1-11-1886 10-23-1953

Carrie E. Lamey
12-7-1885 1-3-1952

Daniel Howard Snyder
Son of Daniel & Eliza Snyder
7-11-1902 2yr s17 ds

Arthur J. Snyder
Pvt. Co. K. 317th Inf
1888 1968 WWI

Daniel B. Snyder
9-16-1838 9-26-1918

Eliza E. Snyder
9-2-1848 no death date


William H. Snyder
1869 1942

Anna Bertha Bratton
1899 1918

Eliza Ann Bratton
1874 1941

Nora Davidson
1894 1979

Neil Davidson
1896 1971

Baby Earl Davidson
1924 1928

Baby John Davidson
1917 1917

Rose Breth
1869 1932

Joseph Breth
1863 1936

Bulah Sharp
Died 3-28-1947 age not legible

Unmarked Grave
maybe Sharp

William M. Swab
1856 1908

Hannah M. Swab
1856 1934

Mary Emma Meckley
1871 1929

James Polk Meckley
1-29-1846 7-14-1924

Barbara Ellen Meckley
4-14-1842 10-12-1911

Miriam P. Roberts
5-19-1898 9-3-1909

Isiah Lee Roberts
1863 1948

Elizabeth J. Roberts
1872 1962


John E. Roberts
U.S. Army WW II
6-17-1905 2-18-1982

John F. Bratton
1876 1965

John E. Bratton
Co. E. 20th Regt PADC
1846 1908
Civil War

James W. Kelly
Died 8-30-1902 Aged 6 yrs 4 mo 17 ds

Ephraim Morgart
10-12-1854 10-20-1902

Margaret Morgart
6-18-1860 9-13-1937

John P. Dunbar
1909 1976

Lousia Watson Dunbar
1911 1968

James Hugh Dunbar
9-14-1862 6-22-1910

Anna M. Dunbar
1877 1946

William Dunbar
1869 1944

Unmarked grave

Unmarked grave

Unmarked Grave

Thelma M. McCool
1922 1923

Daisy McCool Breth
1894 1981

James F. McCool
1892 1941
Katherine O. Lind
1892 1961

Frank T. Lind
1858 1937

Sarah Jane Lind
1867 1929

Helen M. Taylor
1894 1969

Simon H. Pennington
1864 1944

Elizabeth R. Pennington
1866 1945

James E. Pennington
1889 1958

Moore
Lottie Moore
1889 1923

Dora H. Moore
1860 1942

Joseph H. Rhodes
Tech Sgt W W II
3-7-1909 9-19-1986

David D. Rhodes
1858 1949

Mary L. Rhodes
1869 1924

Eleanor J. Albert
1909 1987

Besse Hoyt Albert
1880 1945

Fred Albert
1871 1953

William H. Isenberg
1901 1965


Helen H. Isenberg
wife of J.F. Isenberg
2-18-1865 1=5-1902

James F. Isenberg
6-19-1866 10-24-1946

Annie
1871 1935

Unmarked Grave

William R. Hall
1-15-1901 12-15-1989

Thelma A. Hall
1902 1943

Donald E. Ecelbarger
1913 1979
Sgt WW II

Grace H. Ecelbarger
1917 19

Mrytle F. Gauntener
1913 1944

Robert Hall

1866 19523

Myrtle C. Hall
1872 1967

Unmarked Grave

James A. McKee
1907 1969

Isabell H. McKee
1907

Belilam Bell
1842 1915

Harvey Hetherlin
Died 1-4-1898 85 yrs 3 mo 17 ds

Anna A. Wilhelm
8-15-1843 4-30-1928

William H. Wilhelm
9-3-1837 1-24-1915


Belle Wilhelm
12-24-1874 1-4-1974

Caroline E. Stevens
2-19-1921

Roxella C. Stevens
1-10-1890 11-23-1987

Frank M. Stevens
7-25-1919 8-15-1955

Martin W. Stevens
3-7-1890 2-9-1975

John A. Shuss (Jack)
1920 1991

M. Grace Shuss Price
1918 1977

Vernon Ira Shuss
1892 1970

Frances Thort Shuss
1886 1957

Joseph E. Johnson
1855 1922


Amanda E. Jojnson
1857 1935


Robert Gordon Rodkey
1885 1966

William H. Newcomer
1837 1922

Molissa Newcomer
1840 1925

Robert V. Shuss
1916 1977

Rose Mary McGee Huff
1925 1970

Nace C. Bell
1844 1969

Carrie Bell
1887 1977

 

James Fry
1885 1970

Harriet E. Fry
1886 1973

James Guy Davidson
1893 1974

Elsie Foust Davidson
1892 1978

Robert L. Rodkey
1842 1923
Co. K. 57 Regt Pa. Vet Vol

Margaret Emily Rodkey
1846 1923

Thomas Bowen
1885 1955

Margaret Rodkey Bowen
1890 1976
Wife of Thomas

Coral Michael
1881 1957

Josiah Buterbaugh
1845 1923

Angeline E. Buterbaugh
1854 1912

Estey W. Buterbaugh
1883 1933

Minnie K. Buterbaugh
1889 1975

William E. Buterbaugh
1912 1983
Sgt U.S. Army WW II

John W. Foust
1858 1920

Mary E. Foust
1868 1951


Jesse E. McCracken
1884 1953

Clifford A. McCracken
1921 1929

George David McCracken
1881 1943

Nellie Millard McCarcken
1881 1951

Percy M. McCracken

1906 1982

Margaret L. McCracken
1916

Lottie R. McCracken
1894 1953

David Grier McCracken
7-23-1854 6-28-1912

Hattie E. McCracken
3-13-1856 5-25-1939

Z. Maude McCracken
1883 1945

Ralph Buterbaugh
1894 1972

Muriel Buterbaugh
1896

Rhoda Evelyn
1910 1927

Michael Patrick Berger U.S. Army
3-15-1947 6-30-1992

Mary E. Kauffman
1854 1922

Earl Kauffman
1885 1950

Thomas J. Ferrier
no dates

H. Ferrier no dates

Lucille Ferrier McGee
1898 1957


Bert Bell
1871 1957

Edith Bell
1872 1942

Eta Somerville Bolvin
8-31-1858 11-6-1910

J. Anthony Bolvin
1-3-1856 6-18-1933

Margaret W. Bolvin
11-12-1854 1-25-1936

Katie A. Poust
1897 1913

Theodore Homer Buterbaugh
1918 1977 WW II

Homer C. Buterbaugh
1885 1951

Zoe E. Buterbaugh
1895 1986

Walter E. Bennett
1896 1954

Lottie E. Bennett
1897 1965

Thomas L. Goodyear
1892 1968

Alma D. Goodyear
1895 1966

James S. Hancock
1848 1930

Martha Jane Hancock
1853 1921

Koa J. Hancock
1889 1966

Emma Swales
1862 1923

Isaac H. Haney
1834 1923

Sarah A. Haney
1836 1917

 

Thomas Mahaffey
1892 1972

Frank Carelton Mahaffey
1891 1953
Pvt Co. E. 305th Eng 80th Div. WW I

H. Bennett Mahaffey
1887 1915

Emma wife of L.S. Mahaffey
1864 1897
Our Children

R. Bruce Mahaffey
1885 1887

Infants
1895 1895

Infants
1895 1895

John Frank Fry
1872 1943

Grace Mahaffey Fry
1879 1943

Jennie M. Cooke
1864 1902

Infant of J.F. & G. Fry
1906

Jennie Johnston
1867 1940

Clell Johnston
1864 1934

Henry E. Johnston
1861 1938

Sadie S. Johnston
1862 19

Mary Smith Rowe
1862 1910

Amos C. Rowe
1858 1915

Son Tin Brook Rowe
1892 1960


Annie E. Shubert
1906 1988

Gerald K. Shubert
1910 1986

John W. Burns
1898 1992

Erestine A. Burns
1901 1970

Annie C. Burns
1857 1919

Robert N. Burns
1858 1946

Margaret Hurd
1885 1960

Roxie N. Fryer
1899 1978

Margaret R. Mahaffey
1875 1963

Allen L. Fryer
1906 1982

Imogene I. Fryer
1915

Laura Christine Olson
dau. of Andrew and Lillian
9-13-1924 1-23-1925

Andrew Olson
11-28-1873 5-14-1945

Lillian N. Olson
12-16-1889 3-2-1985

Corp. Joseph F. Wnuk
2-27-1900 11-10-1918
U.S.M.C. Co. G. 5th Regt. USNC

Rosie Wnuk
1879 1904

John F. Wnuk
1880 1949

Matilda Wnuk
1884 1950
Sallie Ferguson
1839 1918

Elizabeth Mahaffey Ferguson
5-18-1854 5-11-1932

G. M. Ferguson
1845 1897

William Mahaffey Ferguson
10-3-1885 2-7-1951

James William Kearns
6-15-1909 1-1-1986

Elizabeth Ferguson Kearns
2-8-1921
Md. 3-3-1944

Zoe Ferguson McGee
1883 1914

Barbara P. Wolfe
1852 1948

Carl Wnuk
1882 1944

Emma Sevens
1908 1972

William Sevens
1905 1969

Charles McM1885 1980

Della McMaster
1892 1969

Zoe E. Davidson Hoch
1893 1987

Mervin M. Hoch
1896 1986

Frank B. Davidson
1891 1963

Grace S. Davidson
1896 1971

Inez M. Bell
1890 1924
James L. Harter
Pvrt. 217th FH 80th Div
WW I
1895 1968

Faye D. Harter
1904 1975

William T. Davidson
1924 1937

Sarah E. Stahl
1869 1931

William T. Stahl
1867 1953

John A. Fryer
1868 1942

Cynthia Ann Sheesley Fryer
1874 1927

Harvey C. Fryer
12-24-1905 2-28-1983

Mother Martha Fyrer Gordon
1912 1991

Father Jerome Gordon
1910 1951

Ethel Fryer Smith
1910

Lewis R. Smith
1914 1977
Pfc. Co. A. 722th R.O.BN WW II

Edward J. Fryer
1910 1955
Husband Bernice

Isabelle H. Kerr
1915

Jacob H. Fryer
1896 1987

Harriet H. Fryer
1898 1959

Infant Bertha Fryer
1938
Oscar C. Anderson
1886 1974

Daisy T. Anderson
1894 1972

Ivan L. Anderson
1920 1984 Bronze Star
Staff Sgt Co. B. 45th Armored Bn

Lester Henderson
1919

Betty Henderson
1922

Rudolf Anderson
1908

Ellen S. Anderson
1917 1975

Carl L. Anderson
1-30-1914 12-4-1988

Dorothea W. Anderson
1-29-1916

Frederick Anderson
1905 1975

Ruth Byers Anderson
1903 1993

George B. Lamdy
PFC. U.S. M.C. A.E.F. WW I
1898 1956

Stella Fryer Landy
1901 1989

James M. Luckie
1908 1965

Edna C. Luckie
1908 1990

Joseph H. Troute
Sgt U.S.M. C. WW II
5-14-1921 12-12-1958

Arch M. Troute
1895 1959

Ada B. Troute
1899 1985
John A. McDivitt
1897 1970

Elise J. McDivitt
1903

Chauncey F. Menear
1900 1972

Olive Menear
1906 1982

Chad N. McCracken
1924
U.S.S. Skate WW II

Forrest M. Beatty
5-22-1911 5-4-1993
Pfc. Co. D. 133th Inf 133 Div WW II

Margaret F. Beatty
6-21-1917

My Pretty Lady
Evelyn Marie Mahaffey
1945 1993

William Mahaffey
1943

Clair V. Barrett
2-12-1921 3-2-1995

Sylva D. Barrett
8-12-1917 5-18-1982

Top Section of Cemetery
Unmarked Grave

Unmarked Grave

Unmarked Grave

Unmarked Grave

Emanuel Bouch
1835 1917

Murmess Bouch
1872 1916
Joseph Macnanus
1911

Marian Macnanus
1914 1981
Captain U.S. ARMY WW II

Paul J. Buterbaugh
Lt Col. U.S. ARMY WW II
4-6-1917 12-27-1985

Clyde F. Dickey
1979

Stella M. Dickey
1977

Infant Donna Jean Dickey
12-1949

Michael James Dickey
1969 1990

Mirl B. Dickey
1900 1959

Genevieve Dickey
1908 1973

Bruce C. Dickey
6-17-1910 3-5-1992

James L. Dickey
1868 1950

Sarah E. Dickey
1873 1961

Stone with Babies written on it, nothing else.

Marjorie J. Hipps
8-10-1973

Gary T. Bell
1958 1982

Babe Bell
1956
Md. 2-14-1980

Michael Esty Haas
1950
M. Elizabeth Rowles
1907
R.N.

Dr. J. Frank Rowles
1869 1951

Beth M. Rowles
1877 1927

Thomas Ellis
1-23-1851 12-15-1902

Hannah M. Ellis
1859 1935

Anna V. Elling
1915 1917

Maude E. Elling
1894 1958

Frank C. Elling

1895 1976

Mary A. Stuller
1913 1966

Wilbert E. Stuller
1911 1983

Orrin B. Ross
1870 1940

Mary E. Ross
1875 1931

Richard S. Ellis
died 4-5-1901 aged 81 yrs 6 mo 19 ds

Julia A. Ellis
Died 1-7-1902 Aged 77 yrs 3 mo 28 ds

Deroy Ellis
1861 1910

Alice Ellis
1883 1945

Mary Jane Bouch
4-3-1947 10-27-1953

Henry Bouch
3-21918 7-5-1964
Gretrude Mahaffey
wife of Harry Mahaffey
1-8-1871 2-3-1903

H.B N.

Carlisle
8-18-11893 10-15-1922

Clara A. Johnson
Wife of E.C. Johnson
1889 1916

Clara A. Johnson
dau. E.C. & C.A. Johnson
1916 1919

Infant son of D. & M.A. White
1-1-1897 1-14-1898

David White
1863 1935

Minnie A. White
1878 1938

Frederick Elling
son of Libby and Gust Frederick Elling
Died 8-14-1893 2 mo 2ds

Libby Elling Wife of Gustav Elling
3-24-1900 aged 30 yrs 11mo 18 ds

Gustav Elling
1861 1928

Unmarked Grave

Mary Ann Wheller
1889 1964

John White Wheeler
1883 1967

Danile Crissman
10-17-1871 4-26-1901

Nancy Crissman
1024-1874 7-12-1933

John G. Brown son of l.H. & .I. Brown
2-19-189/// age not legible

Wshimer Brown son of L.H. & L.I. Brown
Died 2-8-1893
Cornier Moorehead
not legible

Not Legible Child of a Mahaffey

Jacqueline Mahaffey
1910 1921

Thomas V. Jackman
dates not legible

Lucy C. Jackman
1895 aged 9 ds

Dora Jackman
1908 1919

John Jackman
1848 1913

Mary Jackman
1856 1937

Inae Infant daugther of C.F. & R.E. Dieffenbach

9-13-1915

M. Bell Jackman Morris
1883 1960

Gerechard

Jonathan Lemmon
7-7-1837 3-2-1921
Co. F/. 145th Regt Pa Vol.

Nancy Lemmon
6-2-1848 5-31-1927

James F. Belford
Pvt Co. C. Camp Sherman O.
1893 1926

Edward & Edna Bathurst
10-20-1933 11-3-1933 11-10-1933

Ruth E. Bathurst
7-14-1940 4-10-1941

Myrtle McEwen
1895 1927
Sim Bathurst
1866 1952

Janet Bathurst
1869 1941

Belle Burns
1902 1963

Jeanetta Bell Gressley
1868 1954


Albert S. Gressley
1871 1944

Margaret Black Johnston
1829 1904

Infant of Albert and Jeanetta Gressley
Died 4-22-1901

Not Legible

Charles O. Beam
1894 1923

Luther A. McCormick
1891 1927

Carrie I. McCormick
1860 1933

John C. McCormick
1853 1935

Linda Z. McCormick
Dau. Of J. & C. McCormick
Died 8-19-1900 11 month

Oliver B. Lee
6-10-1919 11-29-1997

Samuel A. Lee
11-14-1994

Richard M. Byers
7-1-1927 5-6-1998

 

Return to Top of Page

 

Copyright 2008, Ellis Michaels & contributors