USGenWeb > PAGenWeb > Clearfield County PAGenWeb > Cemeteries >

 

Clearfield County PAGenWeb Project

Chestnut Grove Cemetery

Bloom Township

Clearfield County, PA

 

Contributed by Sherry Jesberger

2008

 

printer friendly text version

 

Last Name First Name Middle Name Other Name Date of Birth Date of Death Age at Death Notes
Anderson Elizabeth     1/13/1824 2/26/1900    
Anderson George A   1900 1977    
Anderson Hazel O   1900 1977    
Anderson W W   5/17/1816 6/29/1871    
Anthony Richard     1937 1968    
Ardary Don F   1873 1945    
Ardary Nettie M   1875 1960    
Ardary Samuel       1/22/1898   aged 2y8m10d s/o D.F. & N.M
Aurand Earl E   1897 1965    
Aurand Luella I   1901 1996    
Beck Clair W   1905 1988    
Beck Miriam M   1908      
Bender Lewis S   1883 1962    
Bender Lillie B   1887 1954    
Bender Max L   1915 1968    
Bloom              
Bloom Carl Rev S   1902 1981    
Bloom Cora E   3/25/1877 9/11/1974    
Bloom E Mae   10/8/1904 6/20/1997    
Bloom Elizabeth A Leech 8/6/1834 5/12/1903    
Bloom Ganer P   6/8/1834     - no death date
Bloom Jimmie Carl   1926 1931    
Bloom Julia C   10/13/1918 -   "Judy"
Bloom Neil G   12/17/1919     US Navy WWII
Bloom S Pearl   10/19/1901 11/15/1953    
Bloom Sharon Lee   4/8/1955 4/10/1955    
Bloom Thelma Kendall   1910 1993    
Bloom W Lawson   7/1/1895 7/14/1978   WWI
Bloom W Paul   3/29/1867 9/24/1954    
Bloom Winnifred K   1906 1971    
Caldwell George Clifton   1919 1978   Cpl. U.S. Marine Corp. WWII
Caldwell George C   1919 1978   WWII
Caldwell Pauline R   1923      
Campbell Verna M   1886 1947    
Campbell William L   1874 1959    
Centra Angelo M   1920 1997    
Centra Maxine L   1920 1993    
Charles BJane     2/13/1892 2/22/1975    
Charles George A   12/25/1894 2/25/1973    
Charles Harry J   1880 1929   Also Infant Daughter.
Charles Lugene Lynne   9/10/1968 6/8/1973   Daughter
Charles Marilyn B   11/4/1928     Mema
Charles Mary A   1851 1929    
Charles Percy J   1/10/1929     Grandpap
Charles Samantha B   5/12/1950 1/1/1992   w/o Rodney
Charles Warren     1849 1931    
Charles Wilfred     3/17/1920     s/o George & Jane
Charles Zella M   1888 1944    
Chelgren Geraldine W   5/27/1924 10/13/1996    
Chelgren Infant     5/3/1947     daughter of W.R. & G.W.
Chelgren Walter R   10/2/1919      
Cleaver Irvin S   5/3/1931 11/13/1990   Korea
Cleaver Sara Ann   8/26/1934      
Clover Baby     3/10/1939      
Clover Inez O Korb 8/6/1917     Inez and Kenneth were wed 6/27/1938
Clover Kenneth B   9/15/1916 11/16/1991    
Crain Albert O   1898 1988    
Crain Edna C   1897 1981    
Daugherty Lottie     1877-1962      
Drummond Lola A     3/22/1902   aged 19y4m
Dufour Alex     1895 1978   WWI
Dufour Arthur     1870 1961   Father
Dufour Billy Gene   12/2/1936 1/12/1937    
Dufour George Richard   3/15/1925 8/17/1977   U.S. Army WWII
Dufour Philomena     1872 1953   Mother
Dufour Ruth A   1902 1986    
Dunworth Alice B   1903 1905    
Dunworth Blanche A   1875 1944    
Dunworth Cecil E   1909 1952    
Dunworth Elizabeth L "TIB" Smith 1914      
Dunworth Etta M   1907 1917    
Dunworth Florence     9/27/1925      
Dunworth Infant     1921     son of Ralph & Margaret
Dunworth Infant     1935     son of Cecil & Elizabeth
Dunworth Ira B   1871 1965    
Dunworth Richard J   12/5/1917 3/5/1982   MOMM 2 U.S. Navy WWII
Dunworth Susan M   4/22/1832 1/5/1905   w/o A.S. Holden Mother
Ehrgood Edward L   1913 1961    
Ehrgood Infant     1955      
Ehrgood Naomi     1915      
Ennis Mary A   1864 1950    
Erickson Harold E   1895 1982   WWI
Erickson Harold E   1895 1982   Pvt. US Army WWI
Erickson Roberta M   1912      
Ferguson Ruby M   7/28/1913 4/11/1988    
FIELDSTONE-- No Data              
FIELDSTONE-- No Data              
FIELDSTONE-- No Data.              
Fitzhugh Louisa F   1902 1986    
Fitzhugh Thomas J   1905 1973    
Flynn Richard C   6/18/1917     Co. F. 39th Inf. Reg. 9th Div U.S. Army WWII
Flynn Ruth O Gelnett 12/16/1922      
Freeman John A   8/28/1908 4/18/1955    
Fuller Edna M     2/15/1901   aged 19d d/o GM &NC
Gearhart Carrie E   1912 1941    
Gearhart Robin Lynn   9/19/1967 11/4/1967    
Gelnett Burdette L   8/12/1918     Major USAF WWII There is a beautiful picture on this stone of "Dragon Lady" a B-29 Flying Superfortress.
Gelnett Charles A   1872 1953    
Gelnett Ella E   1/17/1919     "Betty" Wed 2/26/1941
Gelnett Ethel H   8/17/1889 8/30/1958    
Gelnett Larry F   5/21/1883 10/1/1945    
Gelnett Virgie A   1898 1974    
Greendoner Charles A   1927 1975   PFC 209 AA Art. AW Bn. WWII
Greendoner Elizabeth M   1923 1974    
Haag Cullen F   2/14/1916 4/12/1982   "Dunny"
Haag Elizabeth V Hartzfeld 4/22/1907 11/6/1992    
Haag Velma L   1904 1984    
Haag William H   1894 1966    
Hallman Margaret E   9/3/1867 9/22/1931    
Hallman W Clyde     2/18/1893   aged 12y10d s/o W.H. & M.E.
Hallman William H   11/21/1863 6/7/1918    
Hartzfeld              
Hartzfeld Ada F   1879 1964    
Hartzfeld AIM     5/28/1895 5/17/1977    
Hartzfeld Annie M   12/31/1895 5/19/1974    
Hartzfeld Christian H   9/18/1849 12/26/1919    
Hartzfeld Clara M   1885 1917    
Hartzfeld Clive R   10/9/1909 6/26/1934    
Hartzfeld Dorothy M   6/7/1924      
Hartzfeld Dorothy M   5/30/1914 12/13/1995    
Hartzfeld Elizabeth H   8/1/1853 8/31/1920    
Hartzfeld Frank Lynn   10/16/1920 4/19/1948    
Hartzfeld Frank Conrad   8/11/1879 5/28/1967    
Hartzfeld Frederick M   1876 1941    
Hartzfeld Gertrude L   1878 1951    
Hartzfeld J Trevor   10/25/1906 8/9/1987    
Hartzfeld James E   1910 1983    
Hartzfeld John L   1878 1967    
Hartzfeld Leone     3/20/1918      
Hartzfeld Louella   Smith 6/13/1881 10/18/1977    
Hartzfeld Luther R   12/3/1908 11/15/1982    
Hartzfeld Martin     4/19/1920      
Hartzfeld Paul M   6/20/1896 4/1/1984    
Hartzfeld Ruth A   7/29/1902 10/10/1990    
Hartzfeld Simon T   1882 1964    
Hartzfeld Susan I   1879 1959    
Hatten B Delmont   8/12/1937 3/1/1981    
Hatten Beulah     1902 1992    
Hatten Boyd     1903 1988    
Hatten David Paul   1/2/1949 1/7/1949   s/o Andrew & Ella
Hatten Emma     1885 1961    
Hatten F Grace   5/10/1937      
Hatten Frank     1879 1960    
Hatten Inez S   11/17/1916 2/20/1919   d/o Mr.& Mrs. Robert
Hatten Lester R   1912 1987    
Hatten Margaret I   1928      
Hatten Mary C   1943 1944    
Hatten Rhoda M   1881 1968    
Hatten Robert     1875 1953    
Hatten Viola S   1906 1971    
Hatten Walter       5/29/1901   aged 14d s/o R & R
Hatzfeld Katharine C   1861 1926    
Hatzfeld Lewis H   1856 1933   (*Note: There are also Hartzfelds in this cemetery. However this stone distinctly reads "Hatzfeld.")
Henry Iva M     2/23/1893   aged 9y11m23d
Henry J Franklin   1874 1955    
Henry Mary Jane   1835 1918    
Henry S Collins     1/7/1892   aged 2m15d C/o W.G. & M.L Henry
Henry W Archer     8/29/1893   aged 7m19d C/o W.G. & M.L Henry
Henry Walter F   1872 1965    
Henry William     1829 1920    
Hepburn Rachel S   4/19/1922 3/28/1988    
Hepburn Raymond L   11/6/1919 6/4/1996    
Hine-Butler David F   10/17/1950 2/24/1973    
Hine-Butler Douglas E   11/25/1918 7/6/1978    
Hine-Butler Patricia E   11/3/1929 1/10/1986    
Horn Amelia L   1843 1925    
Horn Erma     1890 1975    
Horn Ernest     1877 1960    
Horn Robert     1919 1925   Son
Horn Samuel L   1850 1926    
Houser Cyrus M   1912 1985   WWII
Houser Mildred R   1905 1988    
Hudson Alfred B   1858 1943    
Hudson Lucinda     1855 1937    
Hudson Rosa C Weber 12/18/1856 4/6/1896   w/o A.B. Hudson
Hudson Thomas           GAR marker Co. I 58 PA Inf.
Irwin Vincent F   6/21/1884 5/18/1913    
Johnston Janet Lee   4/17/1952 12/11/1952   d/o A & M.
Kendall Arthur R   1914 1987   WWII
Kendall Denton Adrian   1894 1903    
Kendall Herbert R   1866 1930   Father
Kendall Mary R   1877 1947   Mother
Klinger Glenn A   2/15/1915 6/24/1993   Army WWII
Klinger Lillian D   4/20/1912 7/28/1995   Glenn and Lillian were wed on 6/22/1943.
Knarr Albert T   1883 1939    
Knarr John A   1870 1948    
Knarr Lorena M   1892 1983    
Knarr Maude Z   1885 1943    
Knorr Henry CR   1885 1935    
Korb Amos S   8/30/1890 6/18/1956   Father
Korb Earl Furman   6/25/1929      
Korb Eli Martin   1875 1946    
Korb Elizabeth M   10/10/1889 9/18/1957   Mother
Korb Gary P   5/4/1949     Son
Korb Joseph W   1880 1945   Father
Korb Mae Anna   9/3/1918 11/28/1992   Daughter
Korb Maurice E   7/4/1915     Father
Korb Maxine F   3/17/1910 9/24/1972   Mother
Korb Mildred A   1883 1932   Mother
Korb R Aldine   3/17/1914 5/25/1987   Mother
Korb Ralph J   8/9/1921     Son
Korb Sarah J   1847 1937    
Korb Tobias     1851 1927    
Korb Virginia Smith   1880 1967    
Kuhn Lois L   1918 1981   Mother WAAC--WWII
Kuhn Thomas E   1948 1978   Vietnam USAF
Leach Bernice G   1903 1963    
Leach C Blair   1911 1964    
Leach Clara K   3/2/1864 2/3/1948    
Leach Florence E   1915 1932    
Leach George E   8/21/1866 3/30/1931    
Leach Gertie M   1877 1939    
Leach Harry M   1903 1975    
Leach Mae A   1886 1977    
Leach S Edgar   1871 1941    
Leach Sarah V   1919      
Leach Walter H   1879 1960    
Leech Irvin B   1876 1952    
Leech Jackson R   1868 1935   Father
Leech Mary Grace   1874 1945   Mother
Leech Olive A   1879 1936    
Leech Rebecca J   5/5/1868 5/20/1898   w/o J.R
Lines Eli Monroe   1859 1930   Father
Lines Mary A   1836 1932   Mother
Lines Mary Jane   1859 1953   Mother
Lines William     1829 1898   Father
Lines William Atwood   9/6/1872 2/13/1949   Father
Lloyd Sarah Jane   9/21/1857 10/24/1941    
Luce Randy     6/8/1953     s/o Glenn & Rosemary
Lyons Florence J   1917 1981   "Daughter"
Lyons Jessie M   1876 1967    
Lyons Mark W   1877 1965    
Manley Lillian L   1875 1968   (buried with Miller)
Mathews Infant     2/6/1951     daughter of J & J
Mccall Eva     1913     Mother
Mccall J Ardell   1911 1970   Father
Mccall Jack R   1932 1976    
Mccall Patricia L   1934      
Mckendrick Clarence L   1886 1971    
Mckendrick Florence V   1906 1991    
Mckendrick Raymond J   1900 1960    
Mckendrick Sylvia M   1891 1970    
Mckenrick Mary E   1863 1945   Mother
Mckeown Alice B   10/24/1897 4/20/1965    
Michael Elmer C   1907 1970    
Michael Josephine E   1901 1983    
Miles Burton D   5/9/1905 1/28/1994    
Miles Jeannette E   6/16/1908 5/15/1952    
Miller Cora M   1876 1948   On back of Miller stone there appears to be a very interesting family tree as follows: In Memory of
Miller DD     1878 1948    
Mitchell Richard L   1935 1937    
Morgan Alberta H   1922      
Morgan John R   1922     975 F.A. Bat. B. WWII
Morgan Thomas A   9/21/1925      
Morgan Verda Jean Bierly 3/22/1931     Thomas and Verda wed 4/10/1948
Olmstead Albert E   1902 1974   Father
Olmstead Clarence L   1930 1942    
Olmstead Hattie M   1878 1952   Mother
Olmstead Read A   1858 1926   Father
Olmstead Sylva E   1902 1965    
Pentz Alma W   6/26/1937     "Wink"
Pentz Edward C   1/30/1938 2/19/1984    
Pentz Lynn     1909 1982    
Pentz Mabel L   1912 1964    
Pentz Rodney Lee   11/21/1955 12/2/1955    
Phillips Alta H   3/16/1923      
Phillips Barbara A   1/25/1947 12/11/1957   Daughter
Phillips Charles Jr A   10/4/1916 5/27/1980    
Phillips Charles Sr A   9/9/1872 12/5/1954    
Phillips Jeanie A   1/30/1880 3/9/1960    
Pierce Peter W   9/7/1904 9/28/1904   s/o Mr. & Mrs. P.W
Read Roxie K   1896 1985    
Richner Jessie H   1889 1932   w/o M.F.
Russell Earl D   1898 1985   Mother
Russell Joseph T   1900 1960   Father
Sanker Frances   Hartzfeld 1/18/1917      
Sanker Francis   Tolland 6/25/1915      
Sanker Sylvia Elizabeth   6/27/1944 6/16/1963    
Saxe Ernest           no other data
Saxe Eve           no other data
Saxe James           no other data
Saxe Lolela E   1896 1981    
Saxe Robert           - no other data
Saxe Victor E   1890 1967   Pvt. Co. M 7th Inf. WWI
Schindley Alice Smith   1887 1972    
Schindley Lewis Harry   1888 1969   Pvt Co. L. WWI
Schrauger Mary J   9/25/1844 9/18/1927    
Selfridge Blair R     6/6/1903   aged 3y9m23d. s/o EE. & M.H
Selfridge Christiana       2/7/1902   aged 12d d/o E.E. & M.H.
Selfridge Edward E   1857 1922    
Selfridge Frank W   1884 1939    
Selfridge George W   1891 1967    
Selfridge Infant       6/25/1903   son of E.E & M.H
Selfridge Lewis R   1908 1974    
Selfridge Luella A   1903      
Selfridge Margaret H   1864 1940    
Selfridge Nancy H   1891 1975    
Selfridge Nancy           no other data
Shubert Alice M   1901 1984   Mother
Shubert Charles E   1902 1965   Father
Smith Elmer E   1862 1915    
Smith Emma F   2/14/1865 4/29/1867    
Smith Frank D     8/29/1898   aged 4m6d s/o E & M.
Smith Furman A   1878 1964    
Smith George L   1853 1943    
Smith George L   1889 1949    
Smith Grover C   1885 1925    
Smith Hannah     2/13/1825 10/25/1902    
Smith Hettie Way   1903 1946    
Smith Hubbell W         unreadable.
Smith Ida J   1906      
Smith Infant     1926 1926   son of Paul & Hettie
Smith John     10/17/1817 12/19/1887    
Smith Mae   Weber 1889 1987    
Smith Margaret     1866 1951    
Smith Margaret A   3/4/1856 2/3/1930    
Smith Milton     2/9/1859 11/19/1913    
Smith Ocie A   1860 1936    
Smith Paul Sidney   1898 1941    
Smith Pearl       6/4/1893   aged 7y8m13d d/o R.M. & S.A.
Smith Rachel E   1859 1924    
Smith Rebecca M     9/30/1877   aged 2m
Smith Sidney     1850 1936    
Smith Susan     5/31/1863 3/12/1950    
Smith Zora M     5/10/1892   aged 1y7m14d d/o O & S.
Snyder              
Snyder Burton H   5/10/1904 12/23/1989    
Snyder Christeana       3/29/1895   aged 36y1d w/o J.H.
Snyder Delphin F   2/28/1907      
Snyder Edith C   1881 1917    
Snyder F Madaline   1906 1955    
Snyder Frances V   7/28/1906 4/22/1961    
Snyder Infant     May 1926     son of Burton & Frances
Snyder J Howard   1861 1930    
Snyder John M   1899 1966    
Snyder Lena A   4/6/1914 6/29/1991    
Snyder Leroy A   8/30/1914      
Snyder Lila K   2/1/1888 8/23/1956    
Snyder Robert C   10/30/1888 12/6/1977    
Snyder Ruth A   7/6/1913 1/1/1982    
Spencer Alonzo R   1858 1935    
Spencer Anna May   1869 1961    
Spencer David M     10/22/1900   aged 73y
Squiers George G   1887 1969   1st Sgt. M.T.C. 794 WWI
Squiers Lois G   1897     no death year
Straw Margarret O   1919 1998   (Metal Funeral Home Marker)
Tawzer Margaret E   1893 1960    
Thiebaud George E   5/23/1920      
Thiebaud Thelma J   6/19/1924     George and Thelma wed 6/7/1941
Thomas Anna   M. 1893 1981    
Thomas Annie L   4/10/1876 10/22/1949    
Thomas Betty     1/13/1934 3/17/1985   Wife & Mother
Thomas Clarence W   2/19/1919 8/9/1994    
Thomas Claribel     1896 1996    
Thomas Clifton A   1895 1957    
Thomas Frank G   1895 1953    
Thomas Gladys G   1903      
Thomas Ida Mae   9/20/1923     Clarence and Ida wed 10/24/1939
Thomas Ralph A   1897 1987    
Thomas William E   7/3/1867 1/27/1945    
Thompson John J   1932      
Travis Blanch       5/31/1903   aged 22y4m11d w/o A.M.
Trumpower Clarence G   1904 1926    
Unknown             Marker-- Blank Fieldstone
Unknown             Marker-- Blank Fieldstone
Unknown Henry       1931   Homemade stone in ground-- partly unreadable.
UNKNOWN Blank Marker Same Type As Henry.              
UNMARKED-- Flowers By A Stone.              
UNMARKED-- Large Clump Of Daylilies But No Marker.              
Wagner Frank C   12/3/1885 2/15/1956    
Wagner Sara S   8/24/1886 2/8/1980    
Wahl Carrie     8/24/1876 1/13/1909    
Wall Helen N   1913      
Wall John J   1906 1970    
Warrington Alma     1902 1992    
Warrington George     1895 1947    
Waters Lillian I   12/31/1888 2/28/1920    
Waters Robert John         aged 5mo--no dates.
Watson Bertha Hatten   1904 1945   Daughter
Way Mark R   1948 1974    
Weber Beulah     1892 1979    
Weber Charles A   1866 1936    
Weber Cleo E   1/26/1910 1/22/1986    
Weber Dessie L   7/3/1898 11/7/1967    
Weber Florence B   1866 1947    
Weber George A   1881 1962    
Weber Ida I   1881 1955   Mother
Weber June E   1922 1926    
Weber Margaretha I   1884 1955    
Weber Merle L   1/4/1896 4/5/1969    
Weber Merle Jr     1920 1921    
Weber Ruth A   1/22/1912 3/27/1964    
Weber Sophia     1884 1967   Mother
Weber Van     1891 1973    
Weber William     1870 1955   Father
Welchons Alexander     1835 1919    
Welchons Gertie L   5/5/1878 5/23/1898   d/o A. & S.C.
Welchons Sarah C   1846 1930    
Whitman Amanda E   1859 1929    
Whitman John W   1844 1916    
Wood Carl W   12/20/1915 8/19/1991    
Wood Rachel E   4/21/1915 10/14/1922    
Yeager Infant     5/25/1947     Twin Son (singular) Donald of Russel & Rosalie
Yeager Rosalie E   1915 1985    
Yeager Russell L   1914      

 

Return to Top of Page

 

Copyright 2008, Ellis Michaels & contributors