Home
Contents
Townships

U.S. Census Schedules

Many federal census records can be found at the Family History Library (LDS) and National Archives (NARA) branch offices, as well as at other state and federal archives.

The Family History Library of the LDS church has the U.S. Federal Censuses of Pennsylvania (1790-1920) on microfilm. The 1890 census was destroyed but the 1890 Schedules Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War is also available on microfilm (#338160-277).

Statewide indexes are also available through LDS Family History Libraries for 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, and the 1850 census. The 1860 and 1870 indexes are available in book and compact disk format.

See also, the USGenWeb Census Project has census records online for every state in the US.

Online Transcribed Census Records

The federal census for Somerset County (1800-1930) is being transcribed by several volunteers of this project website. Volunteers are still needed to transcribe and proofread census documents. If you are interested in helping us with this project, please contact April Phillips - Somerset County Census Coordinator.
Census Population Schedules by Year
1800
1810
1820
1830
1840
1850
1860
1870
1880
1890
1900
1910
1920
1930

Non-Population Schedules
  Mortality Schedules
1850
1860
1870
1880
1850-Index
1860-Index
1870-index
1880-Index
 

1800
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison Township
145-147
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Berlin Town
141-142
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Brothersvalley Township
136-140
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Cambria Township
161-163
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Elk Lick Township
147-150
Complete
Victoria A. Smith
April Phillips
Londonderry Township
151-153
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Milford Township
133-136
Complete
Victoria A. Smith
April Phillips
Quemahoning Township
156-161
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Somerset Township
127-132
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Stonycreek Township
153-155
Complete
Victoria A. Smith
April Phillips
Turkeyfoot Township
142-145
Complete
Cliff Groff
Margaret Steen

1810
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison Township
436-442
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Allegheny Township
449-452
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Berlin Borough (Brothersvalley Twp)
371-374
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Brothersvalley Township
374-383
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Conemaugh Township
446-449
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Elk Lick Township
400-409
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Milford Township
410-419
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Quemahoning Township
386-399
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Salisbury Borough (Elklick Twp)
409
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Somerset Borough (Somerset Twp)
354-357
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Somerset Township
358-371
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Southampton Township
442-446
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Stonycreek Township
428-435
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Stoystown (Quemahoning Twp)
385-386
Complete
Lew Coleman April Phillips
Turkeyfoot Township
420-427
Complete
Cliff Groff Margaret Steen

1820
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison Township
216-226
names only 
Addison Twp site
 
Allegheny Township
139-140
 Complete*
Connie Burkett
Marsha Thompson
Berlin Borough
131
 Complete*
Connie Burkett
Marsha Thompson
Brothersvalley Township
132-136
 Complete*
Connie Burkett
Marsha Thompson
Conemaugh
143-144
Complete*
Lisa Morgan 
Susan Lane
Elk Lick
225-240
  
 
 
Greenville
240-244
  
 
 
Jenner
147-150
  
 
 
Milford
184-200
  
 
 
Quemahoning
144-146
 Transcribed
Quemahoning Twp site
 
Shade
140-143
Transcribed*
Pamela Roper
April Phillips
Somerset
154-176
  
 
 
Somerset Borough
178-184
  
 
 
Southampton
245-250
   
 
 
Stonycreek
136-139
 Complete*
Connie Burkett
Marsha Thompson
Stoystown Borough
146
 Transcribed
Quemahoning Twp site
 
Turkeyfoot
201-213
  
 
 
1820-Index (index only for those with* in status)

1830
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison
23-29
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Connie Barrier
Allegheny
60-67
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Ruth Drozinski
Berlin Borough
48-51
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Connie Barrier
Brothersvalley
51-59
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Connie Barrier
Conemaugh
102-106
Complete
April Phillips
Mary Bookout
Elk Lick
30-38
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Ruth Drozinski
Greenville
44-47
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Jimmy R. Polk
Jenner
114-121
Complete
Lew Coleman
Jimmy R. Polk
Milford
3-14
Complete
Lew Coleman
April Phillips
Quemahoning
95-101
Complete
Patty Millich
Alice James
Shade
107-113
Complete
Lew Coleman
Jimmy R. Polk
Somerset Borough
75-94
Complete
Patty Millich  
Alice James
Southampton
39-43
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Jimmy R. Polk
Stony Creek
69-74
Complete
Patty Millich 
Alice James
Turkeyfoot
15-22
Complete
Devorah Fosbrink
Linda Tressler

1840
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison
1-10
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Allegheny
12-15
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Berlin Borough
24-27
Complete
April Phillips Sharon Trosan
Brothersvalley
29-40
Complete 
Patty Millich Alice James
Conemaugh
17-22
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Elk Lick
41-50
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Greenville
61-64
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Jenner
109-118
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Milford
   pages 124-128  
   pages 129-134
124-134
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Paint
120-122
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Quemahoning
94-99
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Shade
101-107
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Somerset Borough
70-75
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Somerset Township
   pages 76-84
   pages 85-92
76-92
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Southampton
136-140
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Stoneycreek
53-60
Complete
Pam Roper April Phillips
Stoystown
66-68
Complete
Dawn Desmond April Phillips
Turkeyfoot
142-152
 Complete
Patty Millich Alice James

1850
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison
   Pages 184a-192a
   Pages 192b-200b
   Pages 201a-203b
184a-203b
Complete
Sally LL Buddy Duckworth and April Phillips
Allegheny
   Pages 146a-154a
   Pages 154b-157a
146a-157a
Complete
Sally April Phillips
Berlin Boro
158a-165b
Complete
Jan Garber April Phillips
Brothers Valley
   Pages 166a-174a
   Pages 174b-182b
   Page 183a
166a-183a
Complete
Jan Garber Sally
Conemaugh
   Pages 53a-61a
   Pages 61b-70a
53a-70a
Complete
Sally Jan Garber & Sandy Sterling
Elk Lick
   Pages 282a-290a
   Pages 290b-295a
282a-295a
Complete
Sally April Phillips
Greenville
   Pages 296a-304a
   Page 304b
296a-304b
Complete
Sally April Phillips
Jefferson
   Pages 12a-20a
   Pages 20b-21a
12a-21a
Complete
Jan Garber Sally
Jenner
   Pages 83a-91a
   Pages 91b-99b
   Pages 100a-101a
83a-101a
Complete
Shirley Adler Sally
Lower Turkeyfoot
220a-227b
Complete Cliff Groff Lorna Lefler & Margaret Steel
Milford
   Pages 228a-236a
   Pages 236b-244b
   Pages 245a-252b
228a-252b
Complete Sally Connie Barrier
Paint
   Pages 71a-79a
   Pages 79b-81a
71a-81a
Complete April Phillips Sally
Quemahoning
   Pages 135a-143a
   Pages 143b-145a
135a-145a
Complete Sally Jan Garber
Shade
   Pages 102a-110a
   Pages 110b-117a
102a-117a
Complete Sally April Phillips
Somerset Borough
   Pages 1a-9a
   Pages 9b-11a
1a-11a
Complete Sally April Phillips
Somerset Township
   Pages 22a-30a
   Pages 30b-38b
   Pages 39a-47a
   Pages 47b-52a
22a-52a
Complete Sally April Phillips
Southampton
   Pages 204a-212a
   Pages 212b-219b
204a-219b
Complete Sally April Phillips
Stoneycreek
   Pages 118a-126a
   Pages 126b-134b
118a-134b
Complete Sally April Phillips
Stoystown
278a-281b
Complete April Phillips Sally
Summit
   Pages 266a-274b
   Pages 275a-277b
266a-277b
Complete Sally April Phillips
Upper Turkeyfoot
   Pages 254a-262b
   Pages 263a-265a
254a-265a
Complete Cliff Groff Margaret Steen

1860
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison
1-38 (line2),
348, and
668 (lines10-40)
Assigned
William G. Hildebrandt  
Allegheny
   Pages 39-53c
   Pages 54-60
39 to 60
Complete
Dick Kelly Karen Grinolds
Brothersvalley
79 to 119
Assigned
William G. Hildebrandt  
Berlin Borough
61 to 77
Complete
Sally Nancy Lorz
Conemaugh
121 to 148
Assigned
William G. Hildebrandt  
Elk Lick
149 to 181
Assigned
William G. Hildebrandt  
Greenville
183 to 197,
and 276
 
   
Jefferson
199 to 218
 
   
Jenner
219 to 263
 
   
Larimer
182, and
265 to 275
 
   
Lower Turkeyfoot
625 to 644 (Line 13)
Complete
Cliff Groff Lorna Lefler and Margaret Steen
Middle Creek
38 (lines 10-40)
and 227 to 290
 
   
Milford
291 to 326
 
   
New Centerville Borough
327 to 331 (Line 8)
 
   
Northampton
333 to 347
 
   
Paint
349 to 373, and 440
 
   
Quemahoning
   Pages 375-388
   Pages 389-404
375 to 404
 
Jan Hoth  
Shade
   Pages 405-421
   Pages 422-439
405 to 439
Complete
Pamela Roper Sandy Sterling
Somerset Borough
331(Line 15) to 332,
441 to 464 (Line 15)
 
   
Somerset Township
464 (Line 22) to 533
 
   
Southampton
535 to 552, and 680
 
   
Stoney Creek
   Pages 265, 553-568
   Pages 569-585
   Pages 586-588
264, and 553 to 588
Complete
Nancy Hallbert Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh
Stoystown Borough
589 to 596
 
   
Summit
120, and 597 to 624
 
   
Upper Turkeyfoot
   Pages 644-660
   Pages 661-668
664 (Line 22) to
668 (Line 2)
Complete
Cliff Groff Lorna Lefler and Margaret Steen
Wellersburg Borough
198, and 669 to 679
 
   

1870
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
Addison
   Pages 212a-217b
   Pages 218a-223b
   Pages 224a-230a
212a-230a
Complete
Patty Millich Alice James
Alleghany
   Pages 231a-236b
   Pages 237a-242b
   Pages 243a-245a
231a-245a
Complete
Dick Kelley Teresa Kelley
Brothers Valley
   Pages 246a-250b
   Pages 251a-256b
   Pages 257a-262b
   Pages 263a-265b
246a-265b
Complete
Pam Talbott,
E. V. "JAN" Garber
E. V. "JAN" Garber
Berlin Borough
   Pages 266a-271b
   Pages 272a-273b
266a-273b
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber April Phillips
Centerville
400a-402a
Complete
April Phillips Mary Bookout
Conemaugh
   Pages 274a-279b
   Pages 280a-285b
   Pages 286a-288b
274a-288b
Complete
April Phillips Mary Bookout
Elk Lick
   Pages 290a-298a
   Pages 298b-302b
290a-302b
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber April Phillips
Greenville
   Pages 307a-312b
   Pages 313a
307a-313a
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber April Phillips
Jefferson
   Pages 314a-319b
   Pages 320a-322b
314a-322b
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber April Phillips
Jenners
   Pages 324a-329b
   Pages 330a-336a
   Pages 336b-342a
   Pages 342b-345b
324a-345b
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber Jan Burns
Larimer
   Pages 346a-351b
   Pages 352a-357b
346a-357b
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber April Phillips
Lower Turkeyfoot
   Pages 358a-363b
   Pages 364a-369b
   Pages 370a-373b
358a-373b
Complete
Cliff Groff Lorna Lefler
Middlecreek
   Pages 374a-379b
   Pages 380a-381a
374a-381a
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber Sally
Milford
   Pages 382a-387b
   Pages 388a-393b
   Pages 394a-399b
382a-399b
Complete
Glenys M. Dyer John C. Dyer
Northampton
   Pages 403a-408b
   Pages 409a-414b
   Pages 415a-417a
403a-417a
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber Sally
Paint
   Pages 418a-424a
   Pages 424b-429b
418a-429b
Complete
Shirley Cable Adler April Phillips
Quemahoning
   Pages 430a-435b
   Pages 436a-441b
   Pages 442a-445a

430a-445a
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh Marci Andrews
Salisbury Borough
303a-306b
Complete
April Phillips Mary Bookout
Shade
   Pages 450a-455b
   Pages 456a-461b
   Pages 462a-466a
450a-466a
Complete
Richard Earl Mangus, Jr. E. V. "JAN" Garber
Somerset Borough
   Pages 503a-508b
   Pages 509a-514b
503a-514b
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh Charlotte Carey Fischer
Somerset Township
   Pages 467a-472b
   Pages 473a-478b
   Pages 479a-484b
   Pages 485a-490b
   Pages 491a-496b
   Pages 497a-502b
467a-502b
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh E. Rosbaugh and Barbara Lintelman
Southampton
   Pages 515a-520b
   Pages 521a-523a
515a-523a
Complete
E. V. "JAN" Garber Lynda Katonak
Stony Creek
   Pages 528a-533b
   Pages 534a-539b
   Pages 540a-545b
   Pages 546a-547b
528a-547b
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh Carli Rosbaugh Damien
Stoystown Borough
446a-449b
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh Carli Rosbaugh Damien
Summit
   Pages 548a-553b
   Pages 554a-559b
   Pages 560a-565b
   Pages 566a-566b
548a-566b
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh Carli Rosbaugh Damien
Upper Turkeyfoot
   Pages 567a-572b
   Pages 573a-578b
   Pages 579a-579b
567a-579b
Complete
Cliff Groff Lorna Lefler
Wellersburg Borough
524a-527b
Complete
April Phillips E. V. "JAN" Garber

1880
ED
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader

01

Addison Township
   Pages 198a-205d
   Pages 206a-213d
198a-213d
Complete
Patty Millich
 Alice James
02
New Baltimore Borough
214a-215b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
Allegheny Township
   Pages 216a-219b
   Pages 220a-223b
   Pages 224a-228a
216a-228a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
03
Brothersvalley Township
   Pages 229a-232a
   Pages 232b-235b
   Pages 236a-239a
   Pages 239b-242b
   Pages 243a-245b
229a-245b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
04
Berlin Borough
   Pages 246a-249c
   Pages 249d-253c
246a-253d
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
05

Conemaugh Township
   Pages 254a-260b
   Pages 261c-268a

254a-268
Assigned
Patty Millich
 Alice James
06
Elk Lick Township
   Pages 269a-271a
   Pages 272b-275b
   Pages 276a-278b
   Pages 279a-282a
269a-282a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
07
Salisbury Borough 283a-288a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
East of Casselman River 288b-290b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
08
Greenville Township
   Pages 291a-294a
   Pages 294b-297b
291a-297b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Marling Pletcher and Sally
09
Jefferson Township
   Pages 298a-302b
   Pages 303a-308b
298a-308b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
10 Jenner Township
   Pages 309a-312b
   Pages 313a-317b

309a-317b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
11 Jenner Township, south
   Pages 318a-322b
   Pages 323a-328a
   Pages 328b-332b
318a-332b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Dawn Desmond
12 Larimer Township
   Pages 333a-336a
   Pages 336b-340a
333a-340a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
13 Lower Turkeyfoot
   Pages 341a-344a
   Pages 344b-348a
   Pages 348b-351b
   Pages 352a-355b
   Pages 356a-359a
341a-359a
Complete
Cliff Groff
April Phillips
14 Middlecreek Township
   Pages 360a-363a
   Pages 363b-366b
360a-366b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
15 Centreville Borough
367a-368a
Complete
April Phillips
Louise Pletcher
Milford Township
   Pages 368b-371a
   Pages 371b-374b
368b-374b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
16
South Milford
   Pages 375a-377b
   Pages 378a-380b
   Pages 381a-383b
   Pages 384a-386b
375a-386b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
17
Northampton
   Pages 387a-389b
   Pages 390a-393a
   Pages 393b-397a
387a-397a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Sandy Sterling
18
Paint
   Pages 398a-404a
   Pages 404b-411d
398a-411d
Complete
Sally Huntley
Sandy Sterling
19
Quemahoning Township
   Pages 412a-415a
   Pages 415b-418b
   Pages 419a-422a
   Pages 422b-425a
412a-425a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Marling Pletcher and April Phillips
20
Stoyestown Borough
426a-429a
Complete
Elinor Rosbaugh
Nancy Hallbert
21
Shade Township
   Pages 430a-434a
   Pages 434b-438b
   Pages 439a-443a
430a-443a
Complete
Louise Pletcher
Elinor W. Rosbaugh
22
Somerset Township
   Pages 444a-449c
   Pages 449d-454b
   Pages 455c-460a
   Pages 460b-465d
   Pages 466a-471a
444a-471a
Complete
Patty Millich
Alice James
23
Somerset Township
   Pages 472a-477c
   Pages 477d-484c
   (incl. Levansville Vlg & Poorhouse)
472a-484c
Complete
Patty Millich
Alice James
24
Somerset Borough
   Pages 485a-487b
   Pages 488a-490b
   Pages 491a-493b
   Pages 494a-497a
485a-497a
Complete
Elinor Rosbaugh
Carli Rosbaugh Damien
25
Southampton Township
   Pages 498a-501b
   Pages 502a-505b
498a-505b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
April Phillips
Wellersburg Borough
506a-508b
Complete
Louise Pletcher
M. A. Pletcher
26
Stony Creek Township
   Pages 509a-512a
   Pages 512b-515b
   Pages 516a-519a
   Pages 519b-522b
   Pages 523a-526a
509a-526a
Complete
Eleanor Rosbaugh
Nanch Hallbert
27
Summit Township
   Pages 527a-530a
   Pages 530b-533b
   Pages 534a-537a
   Pages 537b-540b
   Pages 541a-544a
   Pages 544b-548a
527a-548a
Complete
Mary Quilici
Louise Pletcher
28
Upper Turkeyfoot
   Pages 549a-552a
   Pages 552b-555b
   Pages 556a-558b
549a-558b
Complete
Cliff Groff
Cliff Groff
29
Meyersdale Borough
   Pages 559a-564c
   Pages 564d-569b
   Pages 570c-575a
559a-575b
Complete
Patty Millich
 Alice James

1890
ED
Enumeration Town/Township
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
3
Berlin Borough
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
34
Black Township
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
4
Brothers Valley
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
5
Conemaugh Township
Complete
April Phillips
P. A. Waid
6
Confluence and Lower Turkeyfoot
Complete
April Phillips
P. A. Waid
7
Elk Lick Township
Complete
April Phillips
P. A. Waid
8
Greenville Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
20
Hooverville
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
9
Jefferson Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
11 Jenner Borough
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
10 Jenner Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
12 Larimer Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
13 Lower Turkeyfoot
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
14 Meyersdale Township
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
15 Middle Creek Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
16 Millford Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
17 Northampton Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
18 Ogle Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
19 Paint Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
29 Quemahoning Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
33 Rockwood Borough
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
21 Salisbury Borough
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
22 Shade Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
23 Somerset Borough
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh
Carli Rosbaugh Damien
24 Somerset Township
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh
Carli Rosbaugh Damien
25 Somerset Township
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh
Carli Rosbaugh Damien
26 Somerset Township
Complete
Elinor Whipple Rosbaugh
Carli Rosbaugh Damien
27 Southampton
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
28 Stoney Creek Township
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
29 Stoystown Borough
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
30 Summit Township, SE
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
31 Summit Township, NW
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
32 Upperturkeyfoot
Complete
April Phillips
Sally Huntley
13 Ursina Borough
Complete
Sally Huntley
April Phillips
xx Poorhouse
Complete
April Phillips
Connie Barrier
 

1900
ED
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
162 Addison Twp and Somerfield Boro
   Pages 1A-8A
   Pages 8B-15B
1A-15B
Complete
Cecelia Brandenstein
April Phillips
163 Allegheny Twp
New Baltimore Boro
16A-25B
26A-28A
 
 
 
164 Paint Township
29A-61B
 
 
 
165 Benson Borough
62A-100A
 
 
 
166 Ogle Township
101A-107A
Complete
Cecelia Brandenstein
Jimmy R. Polk
167 Brothers Valley Twp (part)
108A-118B
 
 
 
168 Brothers Valley Twp (part)
119A-127B
 
 
 
169 Berlin Borough
128A-138A
 
 
 
170 Black Township
139A-147A
 
 
 
Casselman Borough
147B-148B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Lana Shultz
171 Upper Turkeyfoot Twp
   Pages 149A-152A
   Pages 152B-155B
   Pages 156A-158B
   Pages 159A-161B
149A-161B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Lana Shultz
172 Conemaugh Twp (part)
162A-172A
 
 
 
173 Conemaugh Twp (part)
173A-180A
 
 
 
174 Confluence Borough
   Pages 181A-183B
   Pages 184A-186B
   Pages 187A-189B
181A-189B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Margaret Steen
Lower Turkeyfoot Twp
190A-192B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Margaret Steen
175 Ursina Borough
   Pages 193A-194B
   Pages 195A-197A
193A-197A
Complete
Cliff Groff
Margaret Steen
Lower Turkeyfoot Twp
   Pages 197B-200A
   Pages 200B-203A
197B-203A
Complete
Cliff Groff
Margaret Steen
176 Salisbury Borough
204A-213B
 
 
 
Elk Lick Twp (part)
214A-218B
 
 
 
177 Elk Lick Twp (part)
219A-243B
 
 
 
178 Fair Hope Twp
244A-249B
 
 
 
179 Greenville Twp
250A-258A
 
 
 
180 Quemahoning Twp (part)
259A-260B
 
 
 
Hooversville
261A-265B
 
 
 
Quemahoning Twp (part)
266A-270A
 
 
 
181 Quemahoning Twp (part)
1A-8B
 
 
 
Stoyestown Borough
9A-12A
 
 
 
182 Jefferson Twp
13A-21B
 
 
 
183 Jenner Twp (part)
22A-28B
 
 
 
Jennerstown Borough
29A-29B
 
 
 
184 Jenner Twp (part)
30A-39B
 
 
 
185 Larimer Twp, San Patch, Willersburg Village
40A-48B
 
 
 
186 Lincoln Twp
49A-57B
 
 
 
187 Meyersdale
58A-89B
 
 
 
188 MiddleCreek Twp
90A-97A
 
 
 
189 New Centerville Borough
98A-99A
 
 
 
Milford Twp
99B-107B
 
 
 
190 Rockwood Borough
108A-114B
 
 
 
191 Northampton Twp
115A-127B
 
 
 
192 Shade Twp
   Pages 128A-131A
   Pages 131B-134B
   Pages 135A-138A
   Pages 138B-140B
128A-140B
Complete
Richard Earl Mangus, Jr
Jan Garber
193 Somerset Borough
141A-159A
 
 
 
194 Somerset Twp (part)
160A-174A
 
 
 
195 Somerset Twp (part)
175A-194A
 
 
 
196 Wellersburg Borough
195A-196B
 
 
 
Southampton Twp
197A-201B
 
 
 
197 Stoneycreek Twp (part)
202A-210A
 
 
 
198 Stoneycreek Twp (part)
211A-220B
 
 
 
199 Summit Twp (part)
221A-232A
 
 
 
Garrett
233A-237B
 
 
 
200 Summit Twp (part)
238A-255A
 
 
 

1910
ED
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
126
Addison Twp & Somerfield Boro
1A-20A
 
 
 
127
Allegheny Twp and New Baltimore Boro
23A-31B
 
 
 
128
Berlin Borough
34A-48A
 
 
 
129
Black Township
49A-60A
 
 
 
130
Brothersvalley, north
61A-73B
 
 
 
131
Brothersvalley, south
74A-91A
 
 
 
132
Conemaugh, north
   Pages 92A-93B
   Pages 94A-95B
   Pages 96A-98A
   Pages 98B-100A
   Pages 100B-102A
   Pages 102B-104B
91A-104B
Complete
Bob Harshberger
Elinor Rosabaugh
133
Conemaugh, south
   Pages 105A-106B
   Pages 107A-108B
   Pages 109A-110B
   Pages 111A-112B
   Pages 113A-114B
   Pages 115A-116B
   Pages 117A-118B
   Pages 119A-120B
   Pages 121A-123A
105A-123A
Complete
Bob Harshberger
Jimmy R. Polk
134
Ursina Borough
124A-128A
Complete
Cliff Groff
Brian H. Harris
Confluence Borough
   Pages 129A-131A
   Pages 131B-133B
   Pages 134A-135B
   Pages 136A-137B
129A-137B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Brian H. Harris
135 Elk Lick Twp, east
138A-156A
 
 
 
136 Elk Lick Twp, west
157A-168A
 
 
 
137 Fair Hope Twp
169A-174B
 
 
 
138 Garrett Borough
175A-184A
 
 
 
139 Greenville Twp
185A-192A
 
 
 
140 Jefferson Twp
193A-202A
 
 
 
141 Jenner Twp (part)
203A-236B
 
 
 
Boswell Borough
237A-255B
 
 
 
142 Jennerstown Borough
256A-257A
 
 
 
Jenner Twp (part
258A-268A
 
 
 
143 Larimer Twp
278A-287A
 
 
 
144 Lincoln Twp
278A-287A
 
 
 
145 Lower Turkeyfoot Twp
   Pages 1A-3A
   Pages 3B-5B
   Pages 6A-8A
   Pages 8B-10B
1A-10B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Brian H. Harris
146 Meyersdale (part)
11A-37B
 
 
 
147 Meyersdale (part)
38A-49A
 
 
 
148 Middle Creek Twp
50A-57A
 
 
 
149 Milford Twp
58A-68B
 
 
 
New Centerville Borough
69A-70A
Complete
April Phillips
Jimmy R. Polk
150 Northampton Twp
71A-81A
 
 
 
151 Ogle Twp
82A-90B
 
 
 
152 Benson Borough
91A-94B, and 106A
 
 
 
Paint Twp
95A-105A, and 106B
 
 
 
153 Paint Twp (part)
107A-116B
 
 
 
Paint Borough
117A-126B
 
 
 
154 Paint Twp (part)
127A-138B
 
 
 
155 Quemahoning Twp (part)
139A-149A
 
 
 
Hooversville Borough
150A-159B
 
 
 
156 Stoystown Borough
160A-164A
 
 
 
Quemahoning Twp (part)
165A-178B
 
 
 
157 Rockwood Borough
179A-192B
 
 
 
158 Salisbury Borough
193A-202A
 
 
 
159 Shade
203A-215A
 
 
 
160 Somerset Borough
216A-242B
 
 
 
161 Somerset Twp (part)
243A-263A
 
 
 
162 Somerset Twp (part)
264A-286B
 
 
 
163 Southampton Twp
1A-9A
 
 
 
Wellersburg Borough
10A-11B
 
 
 
164 Stoneycreek Twp (part)
12A-21B
 
 
 
165 Stoneycreek Twp (part)
22A-31B
 
 
 
166 Summit Twp, north
32A-45B
 
 
 
167 Summit Twp, south
46A-68B
 
 
 
168 Upperturkeyfoot Twp
   Pages 69A-71B
   Pages 72A-74A
   Pages 74B-77A
   Pages 77B-79B
   Pages 80A-82A
69A-82A
Complete
Cliff Groff
Glenda Rae Tressler Smith
Casselman Borough
83A-84B
Complete
Cliff Groff
Glenda Smith
169 Windber Borough, east
85A-125B
 
 
 
170 Windber Borough, west
126A-165B
 
 
 

1920
ED
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
153
Addison Twp, Somerfield Borough
3A-20A
 
   
154
Addison Borough
1A-2B
 
   
155
Allegheny Twp, New Baltimore Borough
21A-30A
 
   
159 Berlin Borough
86A-101B
 
   
160 Black Township
102A-116B
 
   
161 Boswell Borough, Jenner Twp
117A-138B
 
   
162 Brothersvalley Twp
139A-160B
 
   
163 Brothersvalley Twp
161A-173B
 
   
167 Conemaugh, Precinct 2
29A-38A
 
   
168 Conemaugh, Precinct 3
39A-63A
 
   
166 Conemaugh, Precinct 1
1A-28B
 
   
170 Elk Lick Twp (part)
265A-270A
 
   
171 Elk Lick Twp (part)
271A-293B
 
   
172 Fairhope Twp
64A-67B
 
   
173 Garrett Borough
68A-76B
 
   
174 Greenville Twp
77A-83B
 
   
175 Hooversville Boro
84A-109A
 
   
176 Jefferson Twp
110A-118A
 
   
177 Jenner Twp (part)
119A-127A
 
   
178 Jenner Twp (part)
128A-174B
 
   
179 Jenner Twp, Jennerstown Borough
175A-182A
 
   
180 Larimer Twp
183A-189A
 
   
181 Lincoln Twp
190A-205A
 
   
182 Lower Turkeyfoot Twp
   Pages 206A-211A
   Pages 211B-217A
206A-217A
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
183 Meyersdale Borough (part of)
218A-227B
 
   
184 Meyersdale Borough (part of)
228A-244A
 
   
185 Meyersdale Borough (part of)
245A-256A
 
   
186 Middlecreek Twp
257A-263B
 
   
187 Milford Twp, New Centerville Borough
264A-274A
 
   
188 Northampton Twp
275A-281A
 
   
189 Ogle Township
282A-284A
 
   
156 Paint Twp, Benson Borough
31A-42A
 
   
157 Paint Twp, Paint Borough
43A-82A
 
   
158 Paint Twp, Zone 2
83A-85A
 
   
191 Quemahoning Twp (part of)
24A-33B
 
   
201 Quemahoning Twp (part of)
1A-23B
 
   
192 Rockwood Borough
34A-47B
 
   
193 Salisbury Borough
285A-294B
 
   
165 Shade Twp, Central City Borough
189A-249A
 
   
196 Somerset Borough (part of)
66A-78A
 
   
197 Somerset Borough (part of)
79A-97B
 
   
198 Somerset Township (part of)
98A-129B
 
   
199 Somerset Township (part of)
130A-153A
 
   
200 Southampton Twp, Wellersburg Borough
154A-161A
 
   
194 Stoneycreek Twp, Shanksville Borough
48A-56A
 
   
195 Stoneycreek Twp
57A-65B
 
   
190 Stoyestown Borough
162A-165B
 
   
202 Summit Twp (part of)
166A-173A
 
   
203 Summit Twp (part of)
174A-182A
 
   
204 Summit Twp, Consolidated Coal Co
183A-198B
 
   
164 Upper Turkeyfoot Twp, Casselman Boro
   Pages 174A-180B
   Pages 181A-188A
174A-188A
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
169 Ursina Borough, Confluence Borough
   Pages 250A-256B
   Pages 257A-264A
250A-264A
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
205 Windber Borough, East Ward
199A-230A
 
   
206 Windber Borough, East Ward
231A-247B
 
   
207 Windber Borough, West Ward
248A-264B
 
   
208 Windber Borough, West Ward
265A-295A
 
   

1930
ED
Enumeration Town/Township
Page #s
Status
Transcriber
Proofreader
1
Addison Borough
1A-2B
Transcribed
April Phillips (needed)
2
Addison Township        
3
Allegheny Township        
4
Benson Borough        
5
Berlin Borough        
6
Black Township        
7
Boswell Borough        
8
Brothersvalley Twp, north        
9
Brothersvalley Twp, south        
10 Casselman Borough
93A-94A
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
11 Central City Borough        
12 Conemaugh Two, west        
13 Conemaugh Twp, middle and Jerome Vlg        
14 Conemaugh Twp, east        
15 Confluence Borough
   Pages 202A-206B
   Pages 207A-211B
202A-211B
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
16 Elk Lick Township        
17 Fairhope Township        
18 Garrett Borough        
19 Greenville Township        
20 Hooversville Borough        
21 Jefferson Township        
22 Jenner Township, northwest        
23 Jenner Township, northeast        
24 Jenner Twp, Acosta and Jenner Villages        
25 Jennertown Borough        
26 Larimer Township        
27 Lincoln Township        
28 Lower Turkeyfoot Township
   Pages 78A-81B
   Pages 82A-86A
78A-86A
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
29 Meyersdale Borough, northwest, Ward 1        
30 Meyersdale Borough, south, Ward 2        
31 Meyersdale Borough, northeast, Ward 3        
32 Middlecreek Township        
33 Milford Township        
34 New Baltimore Borough        
35
New Centerville Borough
136A-137A
Transcribed
April Phillips (needed)
36 Northampton Township        
37 Ogle Township        
38 Paint Borough        
39 Paint Township, west        
40 Paint Township, east        
41 Quemahoning Township        
42 Rockwood Borough        
43 Salisbury Borough        
44 Shade Township, west        
45 Shade Twp middle, Cairnbrook Village        
46 Shade Twp east, Reitz Vlgs #2 & #4        
47 Shanksville Borough        
48 Somerfield Borough        
49 Somerset Borough (part of)        
50 Somerset Borough (part of)        
51 Somerset Borough (part of)        
52 Somerset Twp, northwest        
53 Somerset Twp, northeast        
54 Somerset County Home and Hospital        
55 Somerset Twp, south        
56 Southampton Twp        
57 Stonycreek Twp        
58 Stoystown Borough        
59 Summit Twp, west        
60 Summit Twp, east        
61 Upper Turkeyfoot Twp
   Pages 172A-176A
   Pages 176B-180B
172A-180B
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
62 Ursina Borough
181A-183B
Complete
Cliff Groff C. Groff
63 Wellersburg Borough        
64 Windber Borough, Ward 1        
65 Windber Borough, Ward 2        
66 Windber Borough, Ward 3        
67 Windber Borough, Ward 4        

 

Search the USGenWeb Census Project Archives

Match: Format: Sort by:

Check one: All of PA Only Somerset County

Search:

 

Local Records

The Historical and Genealogical Society of Somerset County has the 1850 census in printed format. They also have copies of other census years on microfilm. Many of the local libraries also have copies of census film as well. Please contact the society or library to find out which materials are available before you visit!

Purchasing Census Film

There are many companies that now provide census records on compact disk. This is a great way to research your family tree -- without needing a microfilm or fiche reader! If you are interested in purchasing census records on CD, visit :

Return to the top of this page


This county is part of the USGenWeb Project, a non-profit genealogical resource web system, and is maintained by April Phillips and Connie Burkett with help and information provided by other volunteers.
Last Revised: September 10, 2011
1996-2008. Carol Hepburn (retired),
April Phillips and Connie Burkett for Somerset County, PAGenWeb