Union Cemetery (A-G)


Situated in Somerset Township.

 

Transcribed from WPA records by Glennda Merry.

Plot # Surname Given name Middle Init. Born Died Age Notation
805 ALLISON William T 1857 1906
546 ANAWALT Susanna 5/16/1813 43-9-0 w/o John
547 ANAWALT John 9/15/1826 64
29 ANKNEY Ellen S 1833 1892
30 ANKNEY Eleanor 1/15/1879 80
31 ANKNEY Isaac 1/20/1853 61
32 ANKNEY Valeria E 1842 1917
818 ANKNEY John C 12/10/1871 10/13/1932
819 ANKNEY Lola E 8/14/1872 no date
820 ANKNEY Elizabeth A 3/3/1895 53
821 ANKNEY David E 8/12/1883 45-11-11
541 ARMSTRONG John 12/17/1831 88
542 ARMSTRONG Ann 11/16/1836 76 w/o John
743 AUMAN Claro 5/9/1859 1/19/1918
744 AUMAN Webster 11/27/1878 9/21/1903
811 AUMAN George 12/3/1849 8/8/1927
812 AUMAN Catherine 2/7/1852 1/25/1892 w/o George
813 AUMAN Minnie 4/12/1902 17-7-14 d/o George & Catherine
814 AUMAN Catherine 1/15/1893 12/21/1916
52 AUMAN John 11/22/1855 33-1-4
149 AUMAN Minnie 1/19/1816 4/18/1870
150 AUMAN Jemima E 4/17/1848 4/28/1871
151 AUMAN Catherine M 3/31/1848 8/29/1863
145 AUMAN Peter 4/30/1893 72-10-18 G.A.R.
146 AUMAN Elizabeth 9/26/1897 76-5-21
374 BAER Henry Giesy 5/6/1835 1/4/1874 G.A.R.
375 BAER Ann Frances 10/13/1833 2/16/1913 w/o Henry
d/o John & Sarah Hicks
376 BAER William Jacob 2/3/1867 1/24/1921
377 BAER Lewis Herman 4/21/1869 3/10/1928
152 BAER Hermanus L 1874 1932
153 BAER Anna Schall 7/17/1912 66-2-14
154 BAER Lucy E 9/5/1881 48-8-6
155 BAER Herman L 12/12/1914 86-8-23
750 BAER Margaret 1822 1898
715 BAER Solomon 6/13/1794 1/12/1882
716 BAER Anna Maria 2/1/1799 10/5/1888 Baker
717 BAER R. B. 7/19/1830 6/27/1906
718 BAER Mary E. 8/21/1830 84-6-9 w/o John J
289 BAER William 1865 1866
290 BAER Anna 1854 1862
291 BAER Margaret 1859 1862
292 BAER William J. 1826 1908
293 BAER Elizabeth Connelly 1829 1909
455 BAIRD Caroline 7/18/1843 23 w/o John C
214 BAIRD Daniel 9/15/1875 83-4-0
215 BAIRD Anna 12/16/1879 none given w/o Daniel
629 BAKER Chauncey B. 11/20/1860 5/30/1933
630 BAKER Ella 10/20/1860 11/20/1901 w/o Chauncey
631 BAKER Eddie 1887 1888
632 BAKER Esther 1883 1903
633 BAKER Lucy 1885 1902
634 BAKER Darl 1880 1912
62 BAKER Joseph 6/10/1880 78
63 BAKER Sarah 8/25/1881 78-8-5
66 BAKER Martin 4/17/1907 76-10-0
67 BAKER Susanna 7/11/1907 77
897 BAKER William H. 9/7/1872 12/7/1906
898 BAKER Catherine 5/5/1875 11/10/1915 w/o Wm. H.
899 BAKER Fanny E. 5/12/1896 12/27/1916
995 BAKER Norbert M. 1896 1922
780 BARRON Henry Franklin 1/1/1861 9/11/1913
781 BARRON Mollie Berkey 1/31/1861 2/22/1909
990 BAUSH Laura Knepper 5/5/1860 11/26/1932
991 BAUSH Robert O. 10/23/1885 2/14/1918 W.W. 1
261 BEATTY Benjamin F. 12/20/1856 none given
64 BEASECKER Emma M. 9/6/1881 6/8/1910
65 BEASECKER Lizzie 4/25/1895 38-10-24 w/o C.H.
d/o M & S Baker
48 BEERITS Belinda Stahl 1847 1909
49 BEERITS Henry C. 1842 1908
963 BEERITS Henry Sr. 4/15/1813 3/21/1882
964 BEERITS Minnie 4/8/1809 3/21/1881
365 BENFORD Emily Truxal 1877 1931
366 BENFORD Albert Parker 1880 1919
180 BENFORD Eliza G. 10/7/1818 5/3/1861
181 BENFORD Elizabeth J. 1850 1924
870 BENFORD Elizabeth Baer 4/2/1824 8/12/1905 w/o John H
108 BENFORD H. C. no dates Spanish Am.
109 BENFORD Clara H. 1855 1889
110 BENFORD Narcissa V. 3/26/1865 35-2-3 w/o G.W.
111 BENFORD George W. 3/21/1827 5/5/1894
112 BENFORD Margaret C. 1/22/1834 8/12/1903
299 BERINS Edward 2/12/1878 61
396 BERKEY Anna 8/9/1891 73 w/o Peter
397 BERKEY Peter 11/19/1885 80-11-19
841 BERKEY Mary B. 5/24/1872 7/27/1911
842 BERKEY Nancy E. 12/25/1851 11/11/1922
843 BERKEY William E. 12/1/1839 11/27/1910
844 BERKEY Norman E. 4/24/1870 1/25/1929
845 BERKEY Flora B. 5/30/1871 1/15/1918
428 BERTRAM Christiaanna 2/19/1826 11/2/1914
429 BERTRAM Christian 8/5/1887 80-0-7
430 BERTRAM Frederika 7/22/1866 61-3-27 consort of Christian
699 BIESECKER James E.  Dr. 9/15/1862 12/6/1888
17 BIESECKER Mary Scull 1862 1917
681 BINGNER Frederick 3/18/1825 5/26/1909
682 BINGNER Elizabeth 5/15/1835 5/7/1906
887 BLACK Mary Weimer 1865 1921
888 BLACK John Milton 1866 1929
160 BLYMYER John F. 1842 1912
161 BLYMYER Martha J. Weyand 1847 1921
162 BLYMYER George W. no dates
163 BLYMYER Susan J. no dates
164 BLYMYER Evelyn no dates
962 BOSSART Grace B. 1884 1928
359 BOUCHER Samuel 5/25/1846 18 Killed on way to Mexican War
511 BOWMAN Elizabeth 4/16/1845 59-8-7 Consort of Nicholas
206 BOYD Grace M. 12/15/1893 20-0-19 w/o G.R.
755 BOYTS Emily C. Scull 1842 1928 w/o Capt. H.
756 BOYTS Clara Brubaker 1862 1911
757 BOYTS John N. 3/9/1839 1/8/1900 G.A.R.
363 BRAESECKER Sophia Friedenke 12/10/1892 73-11-21
364 BRAESECKER Charles H. 9/28/1852 3/14/1904
587 BRALLIER Annie F. 1863 1933
588 BRALLIER David B. 1857 19??
589 BRALLIER Josiah Y. 8/17/1860 7/7/1914
589 BRALLIER Sarah 5/18/1827 11/26/1908
607 BRANT Mary A. 1829 1915
608 BRANT Josiah 1823 1910
262 BRICKER Joseph M. 2/8/1868 7/28/1931
263 BRICKER Mina Picking 4/20/1873 2/18/1923
1000 BRICKER Samuel 5/8/1900 72-9-19 G.A.R.
1001 BRICKER Julia A. 2/12/1903 70-10-18
908 BRINGHAM Lewis F. 8/29/1870 7/10/1929
909 BRINGHAM George W. 1847 1916 G.A.R.
910 BRINGHAM Emily C. 1844 1926 w/o George
866 BRUBAKER Emeline 3/6/1830 2/26/1898
867 BRUBAKER Henry M.D. 3/31/1827 11/12/1889
403 BRUCE Eleanor 4/24/1847 50
851 BUELMAN F. A. 8/4/1897 55-4-27 our dear father
228 BURKHART Lucinda E. 8/15/1862 23-1-4 consort of Wm
229 BURKHART Rebecca L. 10/11/1877 68-4-21
230 BURKHART John 4/18/1898 88-4-15 Spanish Am.
211 CAMPHIRE Mary 1850 1895
549 CASEBEER Albert J. 8/20/1902 1/25/1933
347 CASEBEER Cyrus E. 1/28/1837 8/8/1872
237 CHORPENNING Alexander 8/12/1822 2/7/1865 G.A.R.
238 CHORPENNING Mary A. Smith 9/7/1825 7/13/1874 wife
239 CHORPENNING Mary 2/2/1808 6/23/1841
240 CHORPENNING John 7/14/1808 1/31/1833
241 CHORPENNING Elizabeth 11/16/1788 no date 28-8-12 m. 5/5/1807 to George
697 CHORPENNING Catherine 2/15/1902 84-6-10 w/o Joseph
698 CHORPENNING Joseph 8/28/1891 87-7-2
183 CHORPENNING George Sr. 9/26/1785 2/14/1857
184 CHORPENNING Elizabeth 1/9/1798 8/26/1866 wife
185 CHORPENNING Cyrus 4/28/1824 7/1/1839
186 CHORPENNING Peter 5/6/1822 6/19/1839
256 CHORPENNING Mary 11/5/1863 42-0-12 w/o Geo Jr.
695 CHORPENNING Oliver J. 11/11/1853 19-1-26 s/o J & M
657 COCHRANE Ruth Junia Ferner 1891 1925
311 COFFROTH J. K. 4/11/1890 32
312 COFFROTH Alexander H. 5/18/1828 9/2/1906 G.A.R.
313 COFFROTH Nora K. 12/17/1893 62-7-22 wife
314 COFFROTH George A. 1/4/1893 26-1-22
156 COFFROTH Mary M. 5/9/1849 63-10-14
157 COFFROTH John 1/11/1854 63-6-1
158 COFFROTH Ethalen no dates
159 COFFROTH Emma no dates
279 COFFROTH Roy T. 5/1891 2/1922
280 COFFROTH Ella Brown 10/1852 7/1927
281 COFFROTH Charles H. 3/1850 11/1919
282 COFFROTH Alexander H. 1848 1911
283 COFFROTH William B. Jr. 1/20/1879 24
284 COFFROTH William Brazier 8/25/1817 8/5/1900
285 COFFROTH Mary Helen 2/14/1820 11/11/1887 w/o W.B.
286 COFFROTH Mary M. 1859 1893 d/o Wm. B. & Mary H.
287 COFFROTH Louise E. 2/5/1887 2/7/1904 d/o A.H. Jr. & G.W.
713 COLBORN Louis C. 2/20/1850 9/1/1930
714 COLBORN Mary K. 10/21/1849 1/14/1916
837 COLEMAN Rose A. 3/17/1893 60 w/o H.D.
751 CONRAD Albert E. 1866 1928
749 CONRAD Anna M. 1865 1928
924 COUNTRYMAN B. Franklin 2/17/1899 67
925 COUNTRYMAN Mary A. 3/8/1901 68 w.o B.F.
9 COVODE Robert G. 1858 1918 Dr.
10 COVODE Joseph 1823 1901 Dr.
11 COVODE Lydia C. 1834 1904
652 CRAMER Milton E. 4/21/1870 4/19/1930
571 CROMWELL Henry K. 2/8/1880 32-3-10 G.A.R.
212 CROOKS Ellen 9/14/1877 18-3-0 d/o F. & M.
213 CROOKS George W. 11/21/1875 21 s/o F. & M.
399 CUMMINS Mary 1821 1895
400 CUMMINS Martha 6/3/1872 72
401 CUMMINS Joseph 7/11/1883 81
404 CUMMINS Mary 3/1808 39
822 CUMMINS Robert P. 7/1/1863 36 G.A.R.
823 CUMMINS Sarah J. 7/2/1830 4/27/1906 w/o Robert
927 CUNNINGHAM Bertha E. 1860 1930
348 CUNNINGHAM Elizabeth 1805 1877
349 CUNNINGHAM Jacob 1801 1885
350 CUNNINGHAM Louisa M. 1841 1922
351 CUNNINGHAM Elias 1836 1909
352 CUNNINGHAM Margaret 1870 no date
353 CUNNINGHAM Emily 1862 no date
354 CUNNINGHAM Frank 1866 1924
569 CUNNINGHAM Mary Ann 5/14/1832 40 of Boston
207 CUNNINGHAM Mary Ann 12/29/1894 68-5-23
208 CUNNINGHAM Jonathan 3/17/1891 66-5-14
680 CUSSY Ellen 1851 1926
772 DAVIS Augustus C. 1844 1923 G.A.R.
773 DAVIS Mary G. 1845 1911
752 DAVIS Lydia M. 3/8/1841 11/15/1893
914 DAVIS Margarite 1892 none given
915 DAVIS Mary B. 1867 1919
916 DAVIS George L. 1854 1918
706 DENNISON Austin 1838 1928
707 DENNISON Martha E. 1845 1925 w/o Austin
301 DERINS ? Mary 1819 1905 w/o Elder Edward
619 DIFENBACER Johannes 3/26/1755 12/25/1816
451 DILLON Mary Sept. ? none given w/o Traup
875 DRAKE Henry 6/8/1875 12/14/1929 Spanish Am.
470 DULL John b. Lebanan Co. 4/22/1836 none given
470a DULL Abraham no dates
740 DUNCAN William B. 1867 1921
975 DUPPSTADT George 1855 1928
407 DURST Samuel 8/29/1895 30-2-28
408 DURST Casper no dates G.A.R.
409 DURST Elizabeth 2/9/1885 41-2-24 wife
674 EDIE John R. 1/14/1814 8/27/1888 G.A.R.
675 EDIE Mary 3/11/1817 8/30/1892 w/o John
746 EICHOLTZ Grace Haus 1901 1933
531 ELDER LeRoy 2/29/1903 none given G.A.R.
532 ELDER John 6/16/1798 6/9/1828
552 ELDER William Gore 7/25/1820 illegible M.D.
553 ELDER Magdalena 8/12/1855 74 relict of Wm
612 ELLIOT Bess A. 5/15/1885 10/6/1908
101 ELLIS John S. 12/18/1900 54 G.A.R.
102 ELLIS Ellen N. 7/6/1840 1/18/1921
917 EMERT Owen Barnett 4/24/1839 4/1/1896 s/o IC & AM
216 ENDERS August 6/4/1892 77-0-27 G.A.R.
456 FAITH Abraham no dates REVOL.
260 FAUST William P. 3/7/1830 2/16/1905 G.A.R.
653 FERNER James 2/27/1860 2/10/1927
654 FERNER Rudolph 12/15/1821 9/28/1895 G.A.R.
655 FERNER Margaret 1/5/1825 8/1/1914
656 FERNER Edwin C. 1866 1894
480 FERNER Laura Eugene 5/5/1863
1017 FIKE Lucie 6/7/1882 12/26/1918
1018 FIKE Margaret F. 1/8/1877 5/23/1909
1019 FIKE Susannah 8/30/1846 3/27/1925
1020 FIKE Joseph 9/1/1845 2/5/1922
832 FINK Peter 11/11/1843 2/5/1931
833 FINK Rosa 7/27/1849 3/28/1921 w/o Peter
147 FISHER Henry 4/25/1907 none given G.A.R.
148 FISHER Sarah M. 12/15/1892 51-6-1 w/o Henry
1002 FISHER Mrs. Hiram no dates
465 FISHER Mary 5/25/1845 24 consort of J.S.
900 FISHER Samuel 10/7/1822 6/4/1905 G.A.R.
901 FISHER Elizabeth 1/19/1829 12/7/1916
319 FISHER Sarah L. 3/2/1881 27-11-3 w/o Ed
1014 FLEEGLE Jennie S. 8/4/1878 1/12/1919
1015 FLEEGLE Susan 12/13/1840 9/16/1919
1016 FLEEGLE Martin no dates G.A.R.
242 FLICK Mary Ann 4/9/1811 9/3/1850 consort of D.A. Neil
243 FLICK Daniel 5/19/1887 73-3-28
244 FLICK Henry A. 12/2/1818 11/3/1896
245 FLICK Lydia 12/21/1820 10/20/1909 wife Magdalena Friedline
251 FLICK Rebecca 9/19/1817 9/21/1862
609 FLICK Sarah 10/18/1875 73-0-8 w/o Jacob
472 FORWARD Harriet 1827 1911 w/o W.J.
473 FORWARD Andrew Jackson 1822 1852
474 FORWARD Charles H. no dates G.A.R.
475 FORWARD Alexander Jr. no dates G.A.R.
45 ? FORWARD Mary Louise 1851 1930
389 FOX Peter ?/3/1831 66
390 FOX Christian 8/18/1768 6/29/1845
738 FRANK C. Vannear 1893 1926
739 FRANK Wilbert W. 1864 1901
918 FREASE William Watson 11/2/1895 11/23/1921
919 FREASE Irvin Pile 6/26/1898 2/3/1934
920 FREASE Lucy E. 3/6/1879 9/25/1907
921 FREASE John Watson 11/6/1872 4/8/1924
922 FREASE William Brooks 4/7/1829 2/10/1892
923 FREASE Annie Elizabeth 9/4/1844 12/30/1930
600 FRIEDLINE Franklin 1831 1905
601 FRIEDLINE Mary J. 1843 1927
584 FRIEDLINE Mary Ann 1853 1923
585 FRIEDLINE J. Peter 8/7/1818 6/15/1867
586 FRIEDLINE Elizabeth 9/3/1836 5/21/1903 wife
895 FULLER Bertha Rhoads 1880 1920
288 FURST Roberta 1900 none given
370 GAITHERS Lydia Hugus 8/25/1812 10/20/1896
774 GAITHERS Lieut. U. H. ? 7/17/1863 25-11-0 G.A.R.
360 GALLAGHER Matilda E. 1861 1915
361 GALLAGHER Thomas 9/25/1834 38
371 GARTHER Samuel 10/26/1806 11/5/1890
442 GEBHART J. W. no dates G.A.R.
771 GENGE Cora M. 7/5/1877 6/26/1917
478 GEORGE Ida Catherine 7/5/1860 none given
224 GILBERT Frederick 10/14/1802 10/12/1884
225 GILBERT Elizabeth Simmeron 12/31/1801 3/27/1887 wife
221 GILBERT Henry 12/18/1842 68
222 GILBERT Anna C. 9/24/1844 64 consort of Henry
218 GILBERT Lavena 11/20/1862 68-9-11 d/o John & M
219 GILBERT John 7/5/1891 84-6-14
200 GILBERT Mary A. 9/9/1850 12/14/1896 d/o P & C
201 GILBERT Philip 12/29/1808 2/23/1900
202 GILBERT Catherine Sufall 2/27/1811 9/15/1884 w/o Philip
203 GILBERT Mary E. 8/10/1833 8/21/1902 w/o Wm. W
514 GLENN Thomas no dates G.A.R.
869 GLESSNER Joseph J. 1859 1901
209 GOHN Harrison 6/28/1840 3/2/1907 G.A.R.
210 GOHN Margaret A. 6/1/1840 3/6/1912
422 GOOD Isaiah 1853 1929
423 GOOD Webster W. 1878 1901
143 GOODCHILD Binnie J. 11/28/1874 21-4-18 w/o E.V.
320 GOULD William P. 1855 1924
321 GOULD Minnie G. 1863 1920
561 GRAHAM Isabella 2/1/1841 70
358 GRAY Samuel 6/13/1863 21 G.A.R.
536 GRIFFIN Margaret E. 3/9/1879 57-8-15 w/o Ezra
720 GROVE Amanda E. 6/27/1842 2/12/1908
721 GROVE Curtis K. 8/31/1843 9/20/1915
683 GROVE Edgar E. 3/28/1860 7/8/1902
684 GROVE Harry J. 5/27/1870 4/4/1898
300 GUNTER Mary 1763 1862

TOTAL OF 1666 GRAVES - children & not inscribed graves were omitted by WPA workers

View Union Cemetery - Part 2 (H-P)

View Union Cemetery - Part 3 (R-Z)

Back to Somerset township pages

Back to Somerset County Pages

Site last updated:

For comments or corrections contact: Nancy Hallberg.
ndw1@psu.edu