SHADE LUTHERAN CEMETERY

 

Located in Shade Township, Somerset County, PA at the intersection of Hitechew Road (TR 649) and Shade Church Road (TR 744).

Transcribed by Brian J. Ensley March 16th, 2000

 

NOTE: There are several missing and worn stones. There is also one stone with the following inscription but no dates: "Mr. & Mrs. Abraham Coleman, Housel Children, and Edward Coleman."

 

 

BELTZ, Albert A. 22DEC1911-02MAY1998

Emily R. 06OCT1914-04SEP1984

 

BENNA, Frank L. 1906-1975

Marie E. 1912-1975

 

BERKEBILE, Freda E. (d/o Edmund & Cynthia) 23JAN1899-25MAR1995

Joshua A. 12JUL1906-27APR1994

Mildred G. (CUSTER) 04OCT1911-31MAY1999

 

CABLE, David B. d-15DEC1898 ag-28-10-3

 

CARMANY, Clarence W. 10MAR1919-14MAY1990

Linda L. 11MAY1947-

James L. 1922-1974 WW2

Myrtle S. 1924-

Ray Elwood 09MAR1916-21JUN1996 WW2

Mary 13MAR1920-10JUN1996

 

COLEMAN, Charles L. 1882-1951

Clara Etta (UMBERGER) 1888-1985

David L. 29OCT1851-05AUG1925

Sophia (STATLER) (Buried in the Statler Cemetery)

Russell S. 1876-1957

 

COOK, Albert Beam 07NOV1920-03JUN1991

Winifred (GRAY) 01JUL1923-

Wayne Bruce, MD 04AUG1943-

Charles (s/o EH? & C?) Stone Worn d-03AUG1866 ag-2-11-29

Hester E. (d/o J & A?) Stone Worn d-26FEB1871 ag-6-6-5

Infant (child of ?) Stone Worn

James d-16APR1877 ag-75-6-6

Susannah d-19OCT1886 ag-79-3-29

 

COOK, Levi 22APR1844-16OCT1917 GAR

Mary (KELLY) 04MAR1852-16MAY1913

 

CRISSEY, Clarence N. 1879-1958

Emma J. 1893-1932

Pearl M. 1911-1970

Kenneth H. 1915-1961

3 Infants Unmarked Stones

Helen 24JUL1924-28JUN1995

 

CUSTER, Albert (s/o Frederick & Magdalena) d-22DEC1894 ag-37-3-3

George W. (s/o Frederick & Magdalena) d-16APR1872 ag-17-11-19

Matilda Ann (d/o Frederick & Magdalena) d-11JUN1871 ag-2-2-1

Earnest P. 1915-1988

Forrest J. 1922-

Frances C. (1st Wife) 1921-1968

Shirley K. (KIMMEL) (2nd Wife) 20APR1941-08JAN1998

Frank H. 1881-1965

Henry 1915-1969

Rosie E. 1920-1980

William E. 1940-1942

Henry Harrison 01DEC1852-03DEC1934

Barbara Ellen (SPANGLER) 02MAY1845-1892

Sarah Catherine 19JAN1874-17APR1879

Mary Ellen 08SEP1875-13APR1879

George Sylvanus 19JUL1885-28JAN1887

Walter Charles 15APR1891-18MAY1894

Jeremiah 1857-1937

Mary Ellen (SPANGLER) 1865-1942

John G. 16MAR1877-07JUN1952

Annie (STUTZMAN) 1881-1956

John J. 22APR1842-12JUN1915 GAR

Anna Maria (FISHER) 16DEC1839-16SEP1923

Joseph Franklin born-28NOV1867 ag-13-3-14

Emma Catherine born-02SEP1869 ag-11-5-3

Henry M. born-28AUG1871 ag-9-7-1

 

CUSTER, Laura Jane (d/o JJ & AM) born-07SEP1873 ag-7-7-19

Ida Elizabeth (d/o JJ & AM) born-29MAY1880 ag-8-9-2

Albert F. (s/o JJ & AM) 1884-1900

Levi 30MAY1837-

Rosanna (SPANGLER) 13FEB1835-22OCT1905

Melvin E. 15SEP1928-16JAN1981

Pierce L. 27FEB1885-13APR1956

Carrie B. 21APR1896-27SEP1971

Samuel E. 1880-1932

Mary E. (DAY) 1883-1971

John W. 1904-1929

William M. 02SEP1848-17APR1917

Anna M. (SPANGLER) 26JUN1843-1918

Woodrow W. 1914-1943

Alzene (SWARTZWELDER) 1916-1986

Donald R. 21MAY1935-10JAN1992 K

 

DAVIS, William E. 25NOV1941-

 

DAY, John W. 06SEP1851-14MAR1925

Sarah V. (GEORGE) 14FEB1851-25OCT1932

C.W. 1871-1949

 

DUNKLEBERGER, Ethel M. 02MAY1913-02OCT1994

Margaret C. (MANGES) 05FEB1872-04MAY1959

 

FOSTER, Levada A. 09JAN1923-

 

FRAZIER, Eva d-30JUN1933 ag-66-3-16

 

GINDLESPERGER, Elmer G. 1883-1962

Sarah Viola (LONG) (2nd Wife) 1882-1966

Samuel G. (s/o Elmer & Bertha) 1916-1932

 

GOHN, Mary (Infant d/o J & ?) (Stone worn & covered with cement)

 

HAMER, Charles W. 1873-1961

Mary Mabel (LING) (1st Wife) d-16JAN1910 ag-34-4-29

Susie (MILLER) (2nd Wife) 1880-1974

 

HEINEMEYER, Nellie (w/o EF) 09JUL1878-06AUG1912

 

HITECHEW, William H. 1891-1969

Suie P. 1892-1931

Harry F. 02SEP1914-15SEP1996 WW2

Dorothy R. 1917-1928

Leroy H. 12JUN1921-16JUN1921

Loyd No Dates

 

HORNER, Susan Naomi (LING) (w/o Howard N.) 31JUL1877-10AUG1910

 

HUSTON, Hilary W. 27JUL1883-21MAY1970

Elenora B. (LING) 11JUL1890-07MAY1960

Margaret Ivie d-04FEB1913 ag-2-11-1

Lewis Roy 24DEC1926-04JUL1997 WW2

Charlotte Ann (REITZ) 04NOV1926-

 

KENADA, Elizabeth d-09FEB1889 ag-84-4-6

 

KIMMEL, Earl George 27APR1891-10MAY1962 WW1

McKinley W. 05NOV1900-19AUG1986

Edith Jane (CUSTER) 15SEP1907-24SEP1977

 

KLINE, Donald E., Sr. 15MAR1934-18FEB1998

Mildred A. (Married: 19DEC1959) 21FEB1938-

Charles C. b/d-26DEC1959

 

KOSNOSKY, Andrew J. 1939-

 

KUBRACK, "Baby" b/d-30JUN1948

 

LAMBERT, Chancy 10JUL1839-27FEB1902 GAR

Hannah Mary (KELLER) 06OCT1842-12JAN1912

Lloyd Alvairo 01NOV1916-

Flora Sophia (COLEMAN) 08SEP1919-14OCT1990

James E. 05NOV1944-07NOV1944

 

LAMBERT, Lulu C. (HARNER) (w/o Levi A.) 11MAY1874-20AUG1910

Harold V. 24JUL1907-25DEC1908

 

LAPE, Anna (CARRICO) (w/o John Pearson LAPE) 16MAY1881-27MAR1925

 

LING, Agnes (d/o Joseph & Sarah SPECHT) d-29NOV1862 ag-12-0-14

Josiah (s/o Joseph & Sarah) d-10JUN1862 ag-Stone Buried

Mary C. (d/o Joseph & Sarah) d-02FEB1857 ag-3-10-17

Charles N. 05NOV1873-14JUN1917

Jennie C. (WAGNER) 1882-1905

Pearson 23AUG1851-07AUG1913

Margaret (DUPPSTADT) 21MAY1846-04AUG1940

Philip d-03NOV1886 ag-74-5-16

Jennet (MILLER) (1st Wife) d-23FEB1853 ag-38-3-5

Philip, Jr. d-10MAR1845 ag-1-11-0

Charles d-05MAR1845 ag-8-2-14

Margaret d-12APR1857 ag-9-8-1

 

LOGUE, Daniel d-22JAN1902 ag-67-9-3

Susanna d-03DEC1885 ag-56-7-3

Eva 1864-1932

 

LOHR, Maurice W. 02FEB1916-07FEB1967

Bernice M. (BRUBAKER) 1913-

 

MAINS, David E., Sr. 1945-

Nancy J. (Married: 13JUN1970) 1951-1998

David E., Jr. b/d-11APR1971

Orvas J. 02FEB1938-

Marilyn Jean (Married: 08NOV1958) 09MAR1942-23OCT1990

Orvas S. 13DEC1917-28JUN1978 WW2

Frances Virginia (HABERKORN) 25JAN1917-28AUG1989

 

MANGES, Catharine (GEIGER) (2nd w/o Joseph Henry) d-11MAR1896 ag-92-9-24

George D. 16APR1839-02DEC1916 GAR

Elizabeth (FRITZ) 16AUG1838-26APR1920

Lee C. 1878-1971

 

MAREK, William G., Sr. 06NOV1941-09DEC1990

Barbara A. 09MAY1942-

 

MEYERS, George 1861-1923

Sarah Ellen (CUSTER) 1876-1967

 

MILLER, "Baby" b/d-23MAR1915

 

NAUGLE, William H. d-12SEP1900 ag-28-7-7

 

NICHOLAS, Burton G., II 14JUN1969-21AUG1992

Dawn

 

NULL, Samuel No Dates (Co. 6, 56th PVI) GAR

 

SPANGLER, Earl E. 1932-1983 K

Marion L. (1st Wife) 1936-1962

Thelma M. (2nd Wife) 23AUG1935-15MAR1993

Gabriel 1832-1922

Ann Mariah (HOCKENBERRY) d-22APR1883 ag-42-1-18

Sally d-27MAY1874 ag-11-9-3

George (Infant s/o ?) d-JUL1876 ag-9-9-29

Henry d-25AUG1870 ag-74-5-7

Sarah (BAER) d-06MAY1885 ag-79-3-2

Infant Son No Dates

Infant (child of GC? & ??) Stone worn d-10APR1899 ag-8-2-0

John H. 1911-1960

Pearl 1911-1983

Solomon 03MAY1847-21JUL1921

Julilan E. 13APR1852-07OCT1904

 

SWARTZWELDER, George E. 10JUL1924-

Anita K. 28APR1925-

 

TAKACS, John 1885-1944

Anna 1892-1943

Joseph 06MAR1915-17DEC1922

 

UMBERGER, Henry C. 1859-1930

Flora A. (HOLSOPPLE) 1864-1951

Infant Daughter b/d-16NOV1895

Henry N. 10FEB1902-11JUL1974 WW2

Anna Marie 30OCT1947-17MAR1948

Mamie 1891-1930

George 1911-1917

Philip 29APR1815-19MAR1873

Mary (WHISKER) 1834-1917

Ann E. d-16AUG1858 ag-0-6-9

Harmon L. 1866-1918

Infant Daughter No Dates

 

WECHTENHISER, Anton, Sr. d-11DEC1857 ag-71-0-7

Phoby (Name is hard to read) d-20OCT1856 ag-64-11-20

Anthony, Jr. d-26JUN1885 ag-66-7-26

Lewis No Dates (Co. F, 99th PVI) GAR

 

WHISKER, Andrew d-05FEB1852 ag-53

Margaret d-16MAR1866 ag-65-4-28

Ann d-22DEC1855 ag-18-5-27

Henry D. d-15NOV1861 ag-21-6-1 GAR

 

WILT, Annie (d/o John J. & Caroline) d-11AUG1862 ag-2-2-12

John (s/o John J. & Caroline) d-15APR1864 ag-2-11-27

William (s/o John J. & Caroline) d-09AUG1867 ag-0-0-6

 

WINGARD, Jennetta (HUSTON) (w/o Kermit) 12FEB1912-18SEP1988