Shade Lutheran Church Cemetery, Shade Township

Transcribed by Daryl Anne Reed and Hope M. Weigle


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
? Sarah i/d/o    
? Susan i/d/o    
       
Beltz Albert A. 22DEC1914-2MAY1998  
  Emily R. 6OCT1914-4SEP1984 American Legion Auxillary
       
Benna Frank L. 1906-1975  
  Marie E. 1912-1975  
       
Berkebile Freda E. 23JAN1899-25MAR1995  
  Joshua A. 12JUL1906-27APR1994  
  Mildred G. 4OCT1911- 1999  
       
Cable David R. d-15DEC1898 ag-28-10-3  
  infant s/o D. R. & B. A.    
       
Carmany Clarence W. 10MAR1919-14MAY1990  
       
  Linda L. d-11MAY1947  
       
  Ray Elwood 9MAR1916-21JUN1996 Fireman 2/c Mrchnt Marine WWII
  Mary "Mame" 13MAR1920-10JUN1996  
       
  James L. 1922-1974 T-5 227 A PORT Co . WWII
  Myrtle S. 1924-  
       
Coleman Edward   & Coleman Children
       
  David L. 29OCT1851-5AUG1925  
       
  Russell S. 1876-1957  
       
  Charles L. 1882-1951  
  Clara E. 1888-1985  
       
Cook Albert Beam 7NOV1920-3JUN1991  
  Winifred E. (Gray) 1JUL1923-  
  Dr. Wayne Bruce 4AUG1943- "Second Son"
       
  Levi 22APR1844-16OCT1917 Civil War
  Mary w/o Levi 4MAR1852-16MAY1913  
       
  James d-16APR1877 ag-75-6-6  
  Susanna S. w/o James d-19OCT1886 ag-79-3-29  
       
  Charles E. s/o E.H. & G. d-8AUG1866 ag-2-11-29  
       
       
      Daryl Anne Reed
      Hope M. Weigle
      6/19/99
       
Crissey Clarence N. 1879-1958  
  Emma J. 1893-1932  
  Pearl M. 1911-1970  
  Elda M. 1912-1982 funeral home marker
  Kenneth H. 1915-1961  
       
  Helen 24JUL1924-28JUN1995  
       
Custer Forrest J. 1922-  
  Frances C. 1921-1968  
       
  John G. 1877-1952  
  Annie S. 1881-1956  
       
  Woodrow W. 1914-1943  
  Alzene 1916-1986  
       
  Donald R. 21MAY1935-10JAN1992  
       
  Shirley K. 20APR1941-8JAN1998  
       
  Pierce L. 27FEB1885-13APR1956  
  Carrie B. 21APR1896-27SEP1971  
  Edna Marie 16MAR1918-1APR1918  
       
  H. Harrison 1852-1934  
  Barbara 1845-1892  
  Sarah 1874-1879  
  Mary 1875-1879  
  George 1885-1887  
  Walter 1891-1894  
       
  Jeremiah 1857-1937  
  Mary E. 1865-1942  
       
  Matilda Ann d/o F. & M. d-11JUN1871 ag-2-2-1  
  George W. s/o F. & M. d-16APR1872 ag-17-11-19  
       
  Earnest P. 1915-1988  
  Melvin E. 15SEP1928-16JAN1981  
       
  Henry 1915-1969  
  Rosie E. w/o Henry 1920-1980  
  William E. s/o H. & R. 1940-1942  
       
  Samuel E. 1880-1932  
  Mary E. w/o Samuel 1883-1971  
       
  John W. 1904-1929  
       
Custer William M. 1848-1917  
  Anna M. 1843-1918  
       
  Frank H. 1881-1965  
       
  John 22APR1842-12JUN1915  
  Anna M. 1839-1923  
  Joseph F. s/o J. & A. d-28NOV1867 ag-13-3-14  
  Emma C. d/o J. & A. d-2SEP1869 ag-11-5-3  
  Henry H. s/o J. & A. d-28AUG1871 ag-9-7-1  
  Laura J. d/o J. & A. d-7SEP1873 ag-7-7-19  
  Ida E. d/o J. & A. d-29MAY1880 ag-8-9-29  
       
  Albert F. 1884-1900  
       
  Levi 30MAY1837-  
  Roseanna w/o Levi 13FEB1835-22OCT1905  
       
  Albert d-22DEC1894 ag-37-3-3  
       
Davis William E. 25NOV1941- "Family Friend"
       
Day G. W. 1871-1949  
       
  John W. 6SEP1851-14MAR1925  
  Sarah V. 14FEB1851-25OCT1932  
       
Dunkelberger Ethel M. 2MAY1913-2OCT1994  
       
  Margaret C. 5FEB1872-4MAY1959  
       
Gindlesperger Elmer G. 1883-1962  
  Sarah V. 1882-1966  
  Samuel G. 1916-1932  
       
Gohn Hester E. d/o J. & J. d-26FEB1872 ag-6-6-5  
       
Hamer Charles W. 1873-1961  
  Mary M. w/o Charles W. 1876-1910  
  Susie w/o Charles W. 1880-1974  
       
Heitchew William H. 1891-1969  
  Suie P. 1892-1931  
  Loyd    
  Harry F. 2SEP1914-15SEP1996 US Army WWII
  Dorothy R. 1917-1928  
  Leroy H. s/o W. & S. 12JUN1921-16JUN1921  
       
Horner Susan N. Ling w/o H.N. 31JUL1877-10AUG1910  
       
Housel Mr. & Mrs. Abram    
       
Huston Hilary W. 1883-1970  
  Elenora 1890-1960  
  Margaret Ivie d/o H. & E. d-4FEB1913 ag-2-11-1  
       
  Lewis Roy 24DEC1926-4JUL1997  
  Charlotte Ann 4NOV1926-  
       
Kenada Elizabeth d-9FEB1889 ag-84-4-6  
       
Kimmel McKinley W. 5NOV1900-19AUG1986  
  Edith J. 15SEP1907-24SEP1977  
       
  Earl George 27APR1891-10MAY1962 Sgt. 305 Mbl. Ord. Rep. Shop WWI
       
Kline Charles E. b & d 26DEC1959  
       
  Donald E. Sr. 15MAR1934-18FEB1998 Korea
  Mildred A. 21FEB1938- m-19DEC1959
       
Kosnosky Andrew J. 1939-  
       
Kubrak Baby 30JUN1948  
       
Lambert Chancey 10JUL1839-27FEB1902 Civil War
  Hannah 6OCT1842-12JAN1912  
       
  Lulu C. 11MAY1874-20AUG1910  
  Harold V. 24JUL1907-25DEC1908  
       
  Lloyd A. 1NOV1916-  
  Flora S. 8SEP1919-14OCT1990 inscription
       
  James E. 5NOV1944-7NOV1944 inscription
       
Ling Pearson 23AUG1851-7AUG1913  
  Margaret w/o Pearson 21MAY1846-4AUG1940  
       
  Philip d-3NOV1886 ag-74-5-16  
  Jennet Miller w/o Philip d-23FEB1853 ag-38-3-5  
  Charles s/o P. & J. d-5MAR1845 ag-8-2-13  
  Philip s/o P. & J. d-10MAR1845 ag-1-11-0  
  Margaret J. d/o P. & J. d-12APR1857 ag-9-8-1  
       
  Charles N. 1873-1917  
  Jennie C. w/o Charles 1882-1905  
       
  Mary C. d/o J. & S. d-2FEB1857 ag-3-10-17  
  Josiah s/o J. & S. d-10JUN1862  
  Agnes d/o J. & S. d-29NOV1862 ag-12-0-14  
       
Logue Daniel d-22JAN1902 ag-67-9-3  
  Susanna w/o Daniel d-3DEC1885 ag-56-7-3 inscription
       
  Eva 1864-1932  
       
Lohr Maurice W. 1916-1967  
  Bernice M. 1913-  
       
Mains Orvas S. (Doc) 13DEC1917-28JUN1978 Pvt. llth Co. 1262 SCU WWII
  Frances V. 25JAN1917-28AUG1989  
       
  David E. 1945-  
  Nancy J. 1951-1998  
  David E. Jr. b & d-11APR1971  
       
  Orvas J. 2FEB1938-  
  Marilyn Jean 9MAR1942-23OCT1990  
       
Manges George D. 16APR1839-2DEC1916  
  Elizabeth Fritz 16AUG1838-26APR1920  
       
  Lee C. 1878-1971  
       
  Catharine d-11MAR1896 ag-92-9-24  
       
Marek William G. Sr. 6NOV1941-9DEC1990  
  Barbara A. (Babs) 9MAY1942-  
       
Meyers George 1861-1923  
  Sarah w/o George 1876-1967  
       
Miller Baby 23MAR1915  
       
Naugle William d-12SEP1900 ag-28-7-7  
       
Nicholas Burton G. "Butch" II 14JUNL969-21AUG1992 inscription
       
Null Samuel   Co. G. 56 PA Inf. GAR
       
Spangler John H. 1911-1960  
  Pearl 1911-1983  
       
  Gabriel 1832-1922  
  Ann Mariah w/o Gabriel d-22APR1883 ag-42-1-18  
  Sally d/o G. & A.M. d-27MAY1874 ag-11-9-3  
       
  Solomon G. 3MAY1847-21JUL1921  
  Julian E. w/o Solomon 13APR1852-7OCT1904  
  George s/o S.G. & J.E. d-JUL1876 ag-4-9-29  
  ? W. s/o S.G. & J.E. d-10APR1899 ag-8-2-0  
       
Spangler Thelma M. 23AUG1935-15MAR1993  
       
  Earl E. 1932-1983 Korea
  Marion L. w/o Earl 1936-1962  
       
  Henry d-25AUG1870 ag-74-5-7  
  Sarah w/o Henry d-6MAY1885 ag-79-3-2 inscription
  Infant s/o H. & S.    
  Anna C.    
       
Swartzwelder George E. 10JUL1924-  
  Anita K. 28APR1925-  
       
Takacs John 1885-1944  
  Anna 1892-1943  
  Jozsef 6MAR1915-17DEC1922 foreign language
       
Umberger Flora A. 1864-1951  
  Henry G. 1859-1930  
  infant d/o H. & F. d-16NOV1895  
       
  Anna Marie 30OCT1947-17MAR1948 infant d/o H. & F.
       
  Henry N. 10FEB1902-11JUL1974 PFC Army Air Forces
       
  Harman L. 1866-1918  
       
  George 1911-1917  
  Mamie 1891-1930  
       
  Philip 1815-1873  
  Mary w/o Philip 1834-1917  
  i/d/o P. & M.    
  Ann E. d/o P. & M. d-16AUG1858 ag-0-6-9  
       
Wechtenhiser Anthony d-26JUN1885 ag-66-7-26  
       
  A. d-11DEC1857 ag-71-0-7  
  Thory w/o A. d-20OCT1857 ag-61-11-20  
       
  Lewis no dates Co. F 99th PA Inf. Civil War
       
Whisker Ann d-22DEC1855 ag-18-5-27  
  Henry D. d-15NOV1861 ag-21-6-1 inscription Civil War
  Andrew d-5FEB1852 ag-53  
  Margaret d-16MAR1866 ag-65-4-28  
       
Wilt Annie d/o J.J. & C. d- 11AUG1862 ag-2-2-12  
  John s/o J.J. & C. d- 16APR1864 ag-7-11-27  
  William s/o J.J. & C. d-9AUG1867 ag-0-0-6  
       
Wingard Jennetta Huston 12FEB1912-18SEP1988 "Teacher"

Return to the Cemetery Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.