P.O.S. of A. Cemetery, Shade Township (M-Z)

Transcribed by Daryl A. Reed and Hope M. Weigle. Located on Ridge Road.


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
Makris Nick W. s/o W.N. & V. M. 1920-1921  
  William N. 15MAY1896-11OCT1979 WWI
  Mary T. 21MAR1915-9NOV1984  
  Victoria 15SEP1903-26OCT1929  
       
Maluchnik Edward 8SEP1914-5JUL1981  
       
Marshal Lee O. 1873-1941  
  Ida J. 1878-1950  
  Lillian H. 1906-1926  
  Quinter E. 1897-1922 US WWII
  Agnes R. 1909-1921  
       
Marshall John S. 1888-1960  
  Mary 1889-1960  
  William T. 1885-1928 WWII inscription
       
Matse John J. 1902-1965  
  Mary V. 1908-1987  
  Peter A. 1907-1959  
  Anna K. 1906-1992  
  Andrew 1903-1974  
  Adam 1873-1942  
  Mary 1879-1960  
       
Matthews Octavus 1879-1941  
  Rebecca 1891-1945  
       
Mattson Nona Louise (Freeman) 1915-1963  
      WWII inscription
  John E. 1892-1967  
  Marie 1888-1957  
  Carl Runar s/o J. & M. 15SEP1918-15JUN1977  
       
McDowell Thomas A. 14FEB1909-10MAY1987 US Navy WWII
  Ercell P. 6JUL1915-25DEC1987  
       
McGregor Charles L. 1885-1939 Woodmen of the World
  Sallie P. w/o Charles 1888-1964  
       
  S. Dayton 1897-1977  
  Mae E. w/o S. Dayton 1899-1981  
       
Mensinger Frank 1888-1963 picture
  Fannie w/o Frank 1901-1941 picture
       
Metzger John R. 16MAY1863-20DEC1916  
  Cora B. 15FEB1872-2JAN1945  
  Perry 1902-1949  
  Clark B. 1908-1969  
       
Meyers Hiram J. 1852-1920  
  Katharine w/o Hiram 1860-1943  
       
  E. Lester 1891-1960 Cpl. Army WWI
  Anna D. 1903-1992  
  Clyde 1903-1962  
  Margaret 1910-1974  
  Lincoln A. 1862-1931  
  Malinda L. 1865-1937  
  A. Preston 1886-1965  
  Homer C. 1888-1980  
  Mary E. 1890-1966  
  Katie Keim 1875-1913  
       
  Joseph d-4FEB1893 ag-62-9-23 inscription
  Christina Lehr d-23JAN1917 ag-86-6-20  
  Barbara d/o J. & C. d-7JUL1881 ag-20-6-26 inscription
       
Michaels Donald 12APR1929-29APR1976 WWII, Korea, Vietnam
       
Miller Charles S. 1881-1942  
  Bertha M. 1881-1973  
  Melville E. 2JUL1903-4JUL1977  
  Orville E. 1900-1978  
  Ruth A. 1898-1990  
  Guy Albert 1931-1932  
  Infant    
  Mary Jane 22JUN1909-31JAN1993  
  Charles H. 1883-1944  
  Gertrude 1886-1949  
       
Mitchell Gladys M. 1907-1980  
  William H. 1933-1951 Korea inscription
       
Molchak Michael 1890-1970  
  Katarin 1897-1965  
       
Morgan Dan W. 1890-1975  
  Ruth 1907-  
       
Mostoller Richard A. 1914-1957 WWII inscription
       
Mrogik William 14FEB1941-16NOV1995  
  Cecilia A. 23MAY1942-  
  Edward Thomas 17NOV1918-27JUL1988 WWII inscription
       
  John 1895-1966  
  Kathryn w/o John 1898-1971  
       
  Stanley 1916-1948 WWII
       
Mueller Harry C. 1913-1948  
       
Murphy William C. 1872-1944  
  Julia 1885-1967  
  Charles NOV1911-OCT1976 funeral home marker
  Ruth L. d/o W.C. & J. 26OCT1915-28OCT1918  
  Donna Lee 1937-1942  
  Harry 1906-1975  
  Martha 1909-  
       
Murray David S. 26MAR1956-22MAY1978  
  Charles W. 1870-1930  
  Wilmet 1877-1960  
  Chester B. 1892-1972 WWI
  Lola E. 1892-1958  
       
Nagy Frank 1886-1952 Erected by E. Orban
  William M. Sr. 1933-1973  
  Sandra Lou 1937-1973  
  Geo. W. Sapper 1903-1973  
  Sandra Lou 1961-1973  
  Sharon Kay 1962-1973  
  John Alex 1970-1973  
  Alex 10JUL1894-4MAR1984 married - 20JUN1918
  Elizabeth 15MAY1903-17JUN1995  
       
Natta Sandra L. 30DEC1940-18AUG1975  
       
Naugle Silas 1904-  
       
Nichol Margaret S. 1898-1984  
  Ella Mae 1906-1979  
  John M. 1909-1974  
  Eileen O.    
       
Niecienski Thomas 1888-1964 inscription
       
Noel Forrest W. 1884-1962  
  Lulu H. 1884-1961  
  Robert L. 1853-1929  
  Susan M. 1857-1937  
       
Norwood Arthur J. 1888-1964  
  Bertha M. 1883-1961  
       
Ober Rodger 1914-1914  
  Earl C. 1886-1957  
  Mollie R. 1883-1937  
       
Oelschlaeger Herman F. 4NOV1860-23SEP1937  
  Louise 29APR1862-  
  Carl 9OCT1889-17APR1947 USN WWII
       
Ohler James H. 26JAN1916-16JUL1979  
  Mary I. 26NOV1924  
  James D. 1947-  
  Delores A. 1939-1976  
       
Okler Alex P. 17OCT1931-2JUN1977 US Air Force Korea
       
Orris Louis 25APR1914-  
  Margaret A. w/o Louis 23JUN1920-7AUG1992  
       
Oster Charles m. 1903-1974  
  Anna E. 1906-1985  
       
Ott Dean D. 4APR1916-18MAR1992  
  Bertha B. 14FEB1913-  
       
Papadona Charles 1884-1958 Erected by E. Orban
       
Patsy Michael 12AUG1914-3JUL1940 picture, UMW of A
       
Pebly Abram 1855-1918  
  Mary Jane 1855-1928  
       
Peden David 9DEC1911-20MAR1994  
  Frances I. 16FEB1912-16NOV1991  
       
Pellatiro Louis 1903-1951 S 2/C Navy WWI
  Mary 1912-1996  
  Leonard P. 1933-1988 Korea inscription
  Louis d-1910  
  Mary d-1956  
  Leonard d-1916  
  William 1899-1966  
  Carrie F. d-8DEC1939  
       
Pepley Robert 1882-1955  
  Annie 1881-1935  
       
Peterman Johnathan 14MAR1868-16FEB1949  
  Idella 8MAY1864-26FEB1941  
  Christley 11JUL1888-25JUL1971  
       
  William J. Sr. 1904-1990  
  Violet E. w/o William Sr. 1907-1975  
       
  Clyde M. 25NOV1915-20SEP1983  
  Lois G. 13NOV1923-27OCT1982  
  Charles R. 1898-1918  
  John Henry 28MAR1884-22NOV1919  
  Caroline 1861-1954  
  Levi 1881-1969  
  Harry O. 1892-1942  
  Vada D. 23APR1930-14OCT1995  
  John D. i/s/o Peggy 27JAN1979  
       
Potochar Joseph H. 1915-1975  
  Matilda A. 1932-  
       
Putman Ray 1927-1927  
  Lindsey N. 1900-1971  
  Mollie O. 1900-19?  
       
Rajtik Mike 1889-1961  
  Verona 1893-1955 CC Vol Fire Co.
       
Ressler Roy S. 1887-1970  
  Pearl S. 1893-1966  
       
Rininger Shaffer A. 1876-1954  
  Noretta C. 1877-1963  
       
Rodger Maurice M. 11OCT1899-29SEP1989  
  Catherine K. 19NOV1908-  
  John P. 1889-1984 WWI
  Kathryn S. 1895-1985 Ladies Aux. V.F.W.
       
  Myrna M. 1930-1948  
  Ryan C. w/o Myrna M.    
       
  William E. 1864-1946  
  Annie S. w/o W.E. 1866-1957  
       
  Clark W. 1901-1989  
  Mildred Y. 1904-1980  
  Ryan Y. 1923-1940  
  Amaniah E. 1866-1942  
  Jane C. 1869-1951  
       
Rodgers Franklin B. 28JAN1844-24JUL1909 Civil War
  Mary Jane w/o Franklin 2FEB1847-29MAR1884  
       
  Ordie A. 14OCT1873-4JAN1878  
  Winnie 1MAY1873-9SEP1878  
  Francis D. 11FEB1846-7AUG1848  
       
  David 27JUN1800-24OCT1885  
  Susan "Wolford" w/o D. 27JUN1802-26DEC1865  
       
  Nathaniel J. 1869-1960  
  Minnie M. 1873-1962  
  Kenneth R. 27OCT1912-1OCT1994 WWII
       
Rodman Jacob 1914-1982  
  Helen 1916-1967  
       
Rolt David . 1926-1994 WWII
  Martha M. 1933-  
  Angelo 1899-1963 picture
  Elizabeth 1907-1993 picture
       
Roman John 1921-1968 104th Med Batt WWII
  Aldina w/o John 1923-  
  Doreen A. d/o J. & A. 20JUN-6JUL1956  
       
Rose Christopher M. 5/1/74  
       
Rosey Joseph C. 4SEP1939-  
  Shirley J. 20DEC1938-5MAY1987  
  Joe 1908-1987  
  Ruby Fyock 1920-  
       
Rosy Raymond Petey 1950-1996  
  Americo 1912-1981 US Navy WWII
  Margaret 1920-1987  
       
Rowland Leighton 1872-1947  
  Edith J. 1878-1957  
       
Rowser George W. 1896-  
  Myrtle I. 1887-1952  
       
Rummel George 3MAR1846-31DEC1918  
  Rachel 17MAY1848-10MAR1927  
       
Ryan Edward H. 23JUL1928-15FEB1995  
  Rose w/o Edward H. 13JUL1929-  
       
Sabo John 1891-1969  
  Mary 1891-1978  
       
Scaife Archie T. 17APR1927-  
  Ruth Ann 13OCT1927-28JUN1990  
  William C. 28JUL1909-14FEB1965  
  Robert R. (Dick) 7FEB1932-24JUL1967  
  Alex A. (TUD) 7MAR1934-22MAY1969  
  James L. 26DEC1912-13MAR1963  
  Edith 5SEP1949-9SEP1954  
       
Schreffler Charles E. 1886-  
  Mary L. 1900-1928  
       
Seibert Mabel V. 1882-1943  
       
Shaffer Glenn D. 20OCT1919-28OCT1994  
  Blanche L. 12OCT1912-26OCT1990  
       
  D. Dwight 1908-1983  
  Tillie B. w/o Dwight 1909-1986  
       
  Warren H. Sr. 5SEP1905-6FEB1989  
  Vivian H. w/o Warren 18JUN1908-2AUG1996  
       
  Jack B. 31OCT1923-  
  Vivian B. w/o Jack B. 3OCT1923-8FEB1992  
       
  Jacob C. 1875-1958  
  Amanda H. w/o Jacob C. 1877-1962  
       
  Daniel 1868-1930  
  Bertha J. 1874-1954  
  Frances E. 1898-1995  
  Verna R. 1896-1916  
  Lloyd H. 1900-1965  
  Margaret A. 1896-1974  
       
Shaw William Sr. 1915- M - 7APR1933
  Jane 1914-1985  
  Mona Jean 16MAR1939-9OCT1964  
       
Shirk Jacob D. 1902-1987  
  Verle E. w/o J.D. 1895-1980  
       
Shomody George J. 1885-1953  
  Julia K. 1886-1959  
       
Shreffler Rebecca 8FEB1855-30JAN1923  
  Charles 1876-1938  
  Jennie 12APR1886-25OCT1975  
  Alice 1919-1932  
  Violet 1925-1926  
       
Shroyer William H. 18AUG1922-30JAN1988  
  Emma J. 10NOV1925-9JUL1993  
  Ada B. 19SEP1916-22JUN1964  
       
Shumaker Quinter I. 29SEP1914-30JAN1991  
  Samuel F. 1882-1920  
  Ethel King 1894-1977  
       
Slagle Harry 1872-1946  
  Susan w/o Harry 1865-1949  
       
Sleek Homer R. 1901-1982 military inscription
  Amy A. 1905-  
       
Small B. Arthur 1872-1936  
  Clara P. 1875-1949  
  Elmer C. 1901-1926  
       
Smith John W. 1929-  
  Mary A. 1932-  
  John H. 1891-1966  
       
Soltesz John 1887-1958  
  Elizabeth w/o John 1886-1968  
  Helen d/o J. &. E. 1918-1973  
       
Sorber Jacob Rush 1887-1961  
  Elizabeth M. 1892-1971  
  Margaret F. d/o J. & E. 24JUN1910-28JAN1912  
       
Spaugy Orange E. 1896-1948  
  Olive M. 1903-1993  
       
Stahl Anna Susan and inf. dau. 12APR1915-15JUN1947  
       
Stanko Michael 1910-1976  
  Edward 1901-1982  
  Fay 1902-  
  Stanley 1865-1947  
  Elizabeth 11873-1952  
       
Suder Stanley J. 1911-1979 PFC US Army WWII
       
Sunday Dorothy G. 1926-1926  
       
Swank Irvin 1898-1986  
  Margaret R. 1904-1943  
  i/s/o I. & M.R. 1926-1926  
  i/s/o I. & M.R. 1942  
       
  John L. 1864-1919  
  Barbara 1870-1952  
  Miller 1899-1979  
       
Swartzwelder Henry 1866-  
  Annie 1869-1941  
  Violet 1907-1942  
       
Szombaty Joseph 1891-1949  
       
Tarpy Hazel Edna T. Crissey 1906-1982  
       
Thomas Pete 15MAY1878-2NOV1947  
       
Tipton Jacob H. 1883-1931  
  Mary W. 1897-1981  
  Jean W. 1922-1988  
  Albert W. 1930-1930  
  Charles K. 1910-1923  
  Albert B. 1900-1921  
       
Tirko Harry J. 1934-1994  
  Pete 22SEP1915-10MAY1976 PFC US Army WWII
       
  Joseph R. 1921-  
  Verda M. w/o Joseph R. 1919-1981  
       
  Joseph 1888-1961 WWI
  Julia 1896-1959  
       
Todero Eunice A. 28MAR1938-13SEP1938  
  William T. 1909-1977  
  Blanch M. 1909-1975  
       
Toth John 15JUN1894-27FEB1961  
  Esther w/o John 24DEC1897-16JAN1959  
       
Tranovich Steve 16SEP1917-  
  Rosa 14OCT1923-1NOV1980  
       
Trevarrow Harry A. 1896-1957 WWI inscription
  Teenie A. 1899-1974  
  Clyde E. s/o H. & T. 7SEP1921-15JAN1922  
       
  John J. 1939-1963  
       
  Earl C. 1926-1968  
       
Trevorrow Edwin T. 21JAN1893-14SEP1955  
  Linnie G. 20NOV1885-16DEC1928  
       
Umberger Edmund F. 1889-1959  
  Elva M. w/o E.F. 1892-1980  
  Nora 1870-1954  
       
Vandergrift Mildred F. 30APR1909-3FEB1988  
  John H., Sr. 27AUG1932-7APR1987 Korea inscription
       
Vargo Frank 15FEB1877-27MAY1955  
       
Vereb Ernest L. 1924-1976 military inscription
  Orpha M. 1919-  
       
Veres Danielle Beth 19FEB1908-10JUN1982  
       
Wadsworth William M. 12MAR1921-30AUG1983 Sgt. US Air Force WWII
  Mae Cora 15JAN1892-5AUG1967 inscription
       
Wagner Eugene B. 1905-1982  
  Marion E. 1910-1995  
  Howard Roy 1876-1918  
  Matilda B. 1879-1958  
       
Wain Charles R. 1921-1980 WWII inscription
       
  Orville G. 1910-1977  
  Edna V. w/o Orville 1910-1990  
       
  William 1885-1911  
       
  George F. 1890-1961  
  Mollie M. 1890-1955  
  Bessie V. d/o G. & M. 12SEP1908-7JAN1912  
       
       
Walker John W. 15FEB1921-20JAN1996 WWII
  Irene M. w/o John 18DEC1921-7OCT1990  
       
  William 1860-1932  
  Mary w/o William 1864-1949  
  Margaret d/o W. & M. 1888-1923  
  Mary d/o W. & M. 3SEP1918-2MAR1922  
       
  Thomas 1884-1944 KP POSofA #477 PA
  Violet w/o Thomas 1892-1973  
       
  Edward J. 21JUL1914-21AUG1989 WWII
  Hilda R. w/o E.J. 21AUG1917-  
       
Walters George W. 21AUG1914-19NOV1988  
  Janet 6OCT1921- m-12OCT1938
       
Weigle William R. 1916-1916  
  Dorothy E. 1918-1919  
       
Wentz Albert E. 1879-1949  
  Della R. 1878-1955  
  Lester R. 1917-1928  
  Kenneth D. d-1921  
       
Weyant Catherine 1958-1958 funeral home plaque
       
Wheeling John A. 1909-1982  
  Dorothy J. 1912-1978  
       
Wilkens Michael 1911-1976 WWII
  Anthony 1904-1990  
       
Wilkie Gustav 11NOV1861-26FEB1948 WWI
       
Williams Margaret 1865-1947  
       
Wilson Arthur E. 1867-1938  
  Ida C. 1876-1957  
       
Wirick William I. 31OCT1906-13MAR1985 inscription
  Hazel G. 30APR1905-7MAY1971  
       
Yoder William E. 2FEB1930-  
  Viola M. 22MAR1933-19JUN1991  
  Frank E. 1888-1977 Pvt. US Army WWI
       
Zgetts Stanley 20AUG1889-24OCT1963 WWI
  Mary 14FEB1888-27MAR1962  
       
Zoldey Steve 26NOV1929-12DEC1980 US Army Korea
       
Zupanchik John Model 1895-1968 picture
       
Zupancic Louis 15JUN1886-30MAY1971  

Return to the Cemetery "P" Index
Return to the Cemetery Alphabetical Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.