McGregor Cemetery, Shade Township (L-Z)

Transcribed by Daryl A. Reed and Hope M. Weigle. Located in Cairnbrook.


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
Lambert Josiah O. 1843-1875 GAR
       
  Mary d-26FEB1881 ag-84-7-9  
       
  George H. d-90CT1894 ag-65-4-15 inscription
       
  George d-OCT inscription
       
  James R. 24JAN1860-15NOV1935  
       
  George 1799-1865  
       
  Lewis M. 1845-1911  
  Sarah J. w/o L.M. 1853-1935  
       
  John 1798-1862  
  Susannah Horner w/o John 1809-1895  
       
  Russel G. 21DEC1875-9DEC1952  
       
  Emanuel d-21FEB1864 ag-60-11-8  
       
Lape Lizzie w/o A.L. d-2MAR1889 ag-48-6-0  
       
Lasut Rudolph J. 2OCT1919-28AUG1995  
  Catherine B. w/o R.J. 27APR1924-  
       
Lehman Herman H. 1879-1957  
  Edith C. 1887-1950 w/o H.H.
  Lucille M. 1909-1996 d/o H.H. & E.C.
       
Leighty Keith 1959-1996 veteran fun.home marker
       
Leman Shirley A. 1940-1998 funeral home marker
       
Lemanowich Catherine 7FEB1913-26JUN1985  
       
Levenson Ethel L. 1898-1936  
       
Lewis Amelia M. 3DEC1879-13DEC1879  
  John 28SEP1870-16NOV1889  
       
Lohr Susana w/o Harrison d-11APR1873 ag-31-1-14  
  Nathaniel s/o H.T. & S. d-1MAY1868 ag-1-2-0  
  John U. s/o H.T. & S. d-11NOV1869 1-0-11  
       
  Malinda Will d-8OCT1889 ag-19-11-10  
  Alvin H. d-21JAN1889 ag-0-6-1  
       
Lohr John W. d-21MAY1869 ag-1-0-11  
  Molly M. d-9JUL1891 ag-9-0-1  
       
Loub M. Ana APR1878  
       
Lovrencic Michael Sr. 1894-1956  
  Frances 30NOV1906-30JUL1982  
  Michael 1941-1981  
       
Low James Jr. 17NOV1895-21APR1984 Pfc 58th Inf 4 Div WWI
  Alice 18NOV1899-15AUG1970  
  Infant 5JAN1927-5JAN1927  
  Marjorie A. 24APR1930-6JUN1930  
       
Mack Samuel M. 1925-1994 SI US Navy WWII
       
Maddy Eddie 18FEB1929- US Army WWII
  Jacqueline E. 27JAN1932-28SEP1997  
       
Malichowski Walter 14JAN1912-2SEP1984 Pfc 123 AAF Bn, WWII
       
Malkin Wilmer E. 1907-1979 USS Breck Ship
  Valetta A. 1913-1983  
       
Maller (?) Eugene M. 13MAY1926-26NOV1986 Pfc 226 Inf US Army WWII
  Violet D. w/o E.M. 12OCT1928-  
       
Manges Nelson E. d-18MAY1953 ag-84-11-22  
  Hulda M. w/o Nelson E. d-19MAY1908 ag-36-7-18 inscription
  Gertrude E. d/o N. & H. d-22MAY1894 ag-1-11-28  
       
  Charles N. 1894-1967 CCFD
  Alda P. w/o C.N. 1901-1997  
  Olive Ellen d/o C. & A. 7NOV1919-10MAR1929  
       
  David E. 1903-1972  
  Gladys M. 1914-1989  
       
  Harry E. 6JUL1910-2MAR1992  
  Ruth M. 6SEP1917-  
       
  Abraham F. 12JUN1879-20JUL1921  
       
  John Grant 3MAY1870-17OCT1913  
       
  John W. 27AUG1895-17APR1961 WWI
  Elizabeth A. 25FEB1910-4MAR1974  
       
McGregor Samuel no dates  
  Rebecca R. w/o Samuel d-7AUG1897 ag-69-6-0  
  2 infrants of S. & R.R.    
       
McGregor R.W. 1860-1927  
  Mary C. 1861-1940  
  Jennie R. d/o R.W. & M.C. d-17OCT1890 ag-0-1-2 inscription
       
  Jacob br/o Sue 1836-1935 Co D 133 Reg PA Vol Inf, GAR
  Sue sis/o Jacob 1842-1920  
       
  Alexander d-13SEP1885 ag-73 inscription
  Ellen w/o Alexander d-5DEC1872 ag-68-1-22 inscription
  David s/o A. & E. d-13OCT1853 ag-15-8-1  
  John F. s/o A. & E. d-12NOV1888 ag-44-8-4 inscription
       
McGrigor James d-18JUL1880 ag-67-5-10  
  Rebecca w/o James d-11SEP1874 ag-76-9-4  
       
McIntyre Rebecca 1855-1945 funeral home marker
       
Meck Robert E. 5JAN1916-7DEC1963  
  Rose E. 30MAY1917-7AUG1980  
       
  Evelyn C. 24AUG1929-30MAR1931  
  Harold E. 1931-1951  
       
  William G. Jr. 1907-1988  
  Ivadene G. 1913-1991  
       
Meyers i/s/o Charles & Bessie 7SEP1927  
       
Miller Ira D.s/o J.A. & P.L. 1879-2FEB1892 ag-13-11-4 2 stones, 1879-92
       
  Annie w/o George W. 9APR1862-17JAN1923  
       
  Arthur S. 1898-1939  
  Florence M. 1899-1940  
  Orville E. "Sonny" 1919-1928  
       
Mock Thomas O. d-4JUL1906 ag-73-5-16  
  Mary E.   dates never inscribed
       
Moultin Martin L. 20JUN1950-1JUN1957  
  George W. 16OCT1940-27JUL1954  
       
Nosel John L. 26DEC1926-  
  Lois A. w/o John L. 4JAN1934-  
       
  John Jr. 1906-1977  
  Frances A. 1906-1964  
       
Nowak Joseph S. 5APR1926-  
  Dorothy A. w/o J.S. 7JUN1930- Married-11NOV1950
       
       
Null Isaac C. 14JAN1864-9JUL1946  
  Ida A. 15NOV1877-13FEB1971  
       
Nyda Jennifer Lynn b-d 1JUN1991  
       
Ogline Jeffrey A. s/o Wes. & Ruby JUL-OCT1970  
  Stephen P. s/o W. & R. APR-MAY1969  
       
Ohs Charles E. 1849-1927  
       
  Robert C. 1856-1935  
  Carolina W. w/o R.C. 1862-1934  
       
  Harry E. 25SEP1905-19AUG1958 WWII
       
Onstead Henry d-20MAR1891 ag 34-5-10  
       
  Peter d-8NOV1902 ag-75-3-10 GAR, Co H 171 Regt PA Vol
       
Otto Harry J. s/o ? & M.D. d- 18NOV1880 ag-0-?-8  
       
Palenik Joseph Sr. 24AUG1910-22SEP1964  
       
Paul Maurice V. 22AUG1925-29OCT1963 T/5 4 Armd Div, WWII
  Erma Mae w/o M.V. 28MAR1927-18AUG1986  
       
  Benjamin 1842-1920  
  Clara M. 1862-1929  
       
Perrot John Leo 22AUG1886-11MAY1930  
       
Persuhn Paul J. Sr. 1932-1998 funeral home marker
       
Pfeilsticker Henry W. 1912-1974  
  Mary 1917-1998 inscription
       
  John 16JUN1935-2FEB1999 SP4 US Army
       
Pluta Joseph P. 1932-1963 UNC MAC Sup Gp Korea
       
Rafferty Freda Clara 9NOV1894-27FEB1965  
       
  James K. 1891-1976  
       
  James "Bucky" 13SEP1915-18AUG1993 T/5 178 Engr Batt WWII
       
Rager Rudolph E. 1906-1989  
  Florence E. 1899-1995  
       
       
Rayman Edward W. 1888-1963  
  Nellie G. 1906-1972  
       
  Edgar A. 1929-1987 Korea
  Mary T. 1934-  
       
Ream Nellie d/o I. & M.E. d-21JUL1900 ag-0-3-4  
  Irie d-27JUL ag-0-2-20 year unreadable
  Maria V. d/o I. & M. E. d-22JUL1880 ag-0-6-10  
  Suie M. d-25SEP1883 ag-0-3-25  
       
Reitz Wilford 6APR1892-10FEB1939 WWI inscription
       
  Ernest W. 1902-1975  
  Mary E. w/o E.W. 1899-1994  
       
  Harris W. 1904-1978  
       
  Alice C. 1906-1941  
       
  Ida M. 1894-1982  
       
  John H. 27JUN1861-1JAN1923  
  Charlotte 28SEP1866-21DEC1945  
  Myrtle 15MAR1890-30JAN1980  
  Virgie E. 1909-1931  
       
  W. Jennings B. 5JUN1908-18MAR1986 CM 1/C79 Const Bn WWII
  Alice P. w/o J.B. 19JAN1922-3AUG1994  
  Ronald W. 26JUN1945-9DEC1989  
       
  Joseph H. 8MAR1897-4AUG1987 WWI
  Ethel H. 4APR1898-12JUL1991  
       
  Clyde C. 1896-1960 Pvt 1/C Med Dept WWII
  Willa M. 28AUG1897-15MAR1990  
  Mary L. 25AUG1902-6AUG1987  
  Philip J. 24MAR1904-10FEB1993  
       
  J.G. 1841-1923  
       
  Emmett B. 1899-1955  
  Mary F. 1910-1956  
       
  David L. 1875-1935  
  Clara M. 1873-1968  
  Fred H. s/o DL & CM 26DEC1900-8FEB1904  
  Eugene F. s/o DL & CM 17JUN1910-21JUN1910  
       
  Philip d-15AUG1919 ag-80-5-27  
  Mary d-24NOV1904 ag-72-6-22  
       
Reitz C.E. 1870-1923  
       
  George F. d-29APR1900 ag 31-11-26  
  Huldah M. d-1JUN1910 ag-40-10-25  
       
Rodgers Elizabeth d-24APR1887 ag-53-?-13 inscription
  Jacob M. s/o J. & E. d-7JUN1866 ag-2-7-9  
       
Roman Nick 1902-1967  
  Annie w/o Nick 1902-1980  
  Anita 4APR1942  
       
Rose Gerald Ray 1929-1979 funeral home marker
  Johnny Ray 1963-1963 funeral home marker
       
Ross George 1828-1913  
  Caroline 1836-  
       
  Harry M. 1913-1976  
  Gladys P. 1914-1972  
  William Dennis s/o H. & G. 4MAY1949-30NOV1995  
       
  Goldie M. 24JUL1911-3DEC1992  
       
  Patty A. 1943-1944  
       
  Boyd M. 8FEB1909-21NOV1968  
       
  D. Mike 1882-1938  
  Susan A. 1887-1965  
  Elsa B. d/o M.D. & S.A. 12JAN1904-28JAN1904  
  Charles D. s/o M.D. & S.A. 2FEB1905-7JAN1908  
       
  David C. s/o J.C. & W. 28DEC1910-11JAN1911  
  Manford W. s/o J.C. & W. 31DEC1917-12AUG1919  
  Neva E. d/o J.C. & W. b-d 1923  
       
  David 1853-1926  
  Mary Jane 1860-1923  
  Clarence W. s/o D. & M.J. 17OCT1881-1889  
  Lizzie C. d/o D. & M.J. d-26MAR1901 ag-0-8-15  
  Lilly Jane 1902-1921  
       
  Jesse W. d-1JUN1927  
       
  Charles E. 1881-1927  
  Elizabeth    
       
  Telford C. 1906-1965  
  Mary K. 1911-1993  
       
Ross Earl H. 1892-1929  
  Nancy J. 1891-1972  
       
  Lottie V. 1897-1975  
       
  Joseph R. 1907-1982  
       
  S. 1851-1929  
       
  J. Park 27AUG1895-25AUG1941  
  Esther (Huey) 15FEB1898-19DEC1975  
  Robert A. 1927-1928  
       
  Kenneth E. 1911- WWII
  Sam J. 1886-1932  
Ross-Heitchew Cora 1892-1966  
       
Rucinski Henry S. 10JAN1922-14JUN1997  
  Freda A. 16JUN1924-31MAY1992  
       
Russian Frank 29MAR1930-26APR1990 Cpl RA Arty Army Korea
  Bernice L. (Sipe) w/o Frank 26SEP1929- inscription
       
Ruster Jacob L. d-28OCT1889 ag-0-0-1  
       
Sadlon Edward 23MAR1928-  
  Beatrice 20NOV1919-  
       
Sady Stanley J. 25MAY1914-14MAR1995  
  Ruth w/o Stanley J. 24MAR1921-  
       
Schneider Mildred Balog 16JUL1925-  
       
Sebring Delmont 1907-1980 US Navy WWII
  Alma 1908-1998  
       
Shaffer J. Eugene (Chub) 29OCT1924-9FEB1987  
  Ila G. (Gert) 8OCT1920-  
       
  Blanch M. 1903-1985 inscription
       
  Violet B. d/o M.P. Thomas 14OCT1911-11SEPT1944  
       
Shaw Minnie I. 1897-1943  
  Leonard W. 1885-  
       
Simpson Margaret 1892-1978  
       
Sipe Clyde E. 1900-1955  
  Devona E. w/o C.E. 1905-1996  
       
       
Sipe Max J. 10APR1932-27JUL1998 inscription
  Shirley M. 10MAY1933-  
       
Sivits Charles P. 1884-1971  
  Mabel M. w/o Charles P. 1898-1978  
       
Small Arthur E. 1911-1986  
  Ruth E. w/o A.E. 1912-1934  
  Marie E. w/o A.E. 1917-1982  
       
  William H. 1861-1926  
  Jane V. 1851-1919  
       
  Nora no dates  
       
  Robert L. 25DEC1867-  
  Sarah J. 5JAN1869-17FEB1918  
       
Smith Henry d-16APR1898 ag-83-4-1  
  Caroline w/o H. d-20MAR1874 ag-62-3-22  
       
  Calvin E. 17SEP1926-24MAR1995 Hq Co 31 Inf Reg Army WWII
  Betty J. w/o C.E. 9MAR1933-  
  Calvin E., Jr. (Chipper) 6AUG1953-26MAY1998  
       
  Elias E. 1887-  
  Addie P. 1882-1964  
       
  Frank 1900-1987  
  Nellie 1904-1968  
       
Snyder Lawrence 1904-1961  
  Anna (& Children) 1??3-1949 funeral home marker
       
  Mary E. 20 AUG1950-3MAY1972  
       
  Frank D. 1874-1945  
  Louetta 1892-1954  
       
  Charles E. 27FEB1906-14JAN1982  
  Dorothy A. 10SEP1920  
       
  George E. 1943-1978 SP4 SVC Btry 1st Bn 75th Art Vietnam
  Patricia A. w/o George 1951- m-12JUL1969
       
Sorber Samuel S. 1861-1901  
  Tillie w/o Samuel 1866-1926  
       
       
       
       
Spangler Nathaniel J. 1875-1928  
  Clara L. w/o N.J. 1881-1958  
  Ray H. s/o N. & C. 16JUL1909-21MAR1967 PA MOMM3 USNR WWII
       
  Margret 1925-1967  
       
  Elmer N. 1901-1993 funeral home marker
       
  Paula Jo 1998-1998 funeral home marker
       
Steele Harold W. 24SEP1904-7APR1977  
  Bertha J. 10APR1907-5DEC1993  
       
Stigers Randi Nicole "Nikki" 18FEB1981 ag-1-2-0  
       
Stocklas Andrew 14APR1906-14AP4R1992  
  Izora H. w/o Andrew 29OCT1906-20FEB1988  
       
  Robert L. 28OCT1935-  
  Patricia S. 1NOV1942-26JAN1995  
       
Stofan Michael 26AUG1910-  
  Margaret 9JUN1914-7FEB1996 m-9FEB1932
       
Stopa Michael 1876-1935  
  Mary 1887-1947  
       
Swank Loranso s/o J. & A. d-15NOV1874 ag-1-0-4  
       
Syko Twila Gibbons 1917-1956  
       
Thomas Samuel 1859-1939  
  Ida Belle w/o Samuel 1864-1940  
  Lowman 6FEB1893-28MAR1965  
  Gasper s/o S. & I.B. d-29AUG1898 ag-1-2-23 inscription
  Dewey s/o S. & I.B. d-13SEP1900 ag-1-0-11  
       
  Mary P. 2AUG1890-2OCT1922  
  Vesta Pearle d/o M.P. 1911-1983  
       
Tolitsky Mary J. 1920-1940  
       
Tomko George 14AUG1896-31MAR1971 WWI
  Susan 18FEB1905-26DEC1995  
       
Trimeloni Joseph B. 1915-1978 Seaman 1/C USN WWII
  Muriel May w/o J.B. 1916-  
       
Unreadable     GAR
       
       
Usjak Stephen 1913-1956  
  Elizabeth 1919-  
       
Vida Ernest 10APR1927-15MAR1982 Pvt US Army WWII
  Ethel Mae w/o Ernest 8OCT1926-16AUG1959  
       
Wagner Ray C. 20DEC1918-28AUG1986 Tech 4 US Army WWII
  Betty Marsh 28MAR1921-  
       
  D. Colborn 31MAR1897-1MAR1980 CCFD
  Maude C. w/o D.C. 18NOV1897-29MAR1978  
       
  Edward L. 1875-1965  
  Janettia w/o E.L. 1875-1930  
       
  Warren R. 1929-1934  
       
  Scott M. 1899-1977  
  Margaret M. 1900-1981  
       
  Alex L. 1869-1954  
  Julia A. w/o A.L. 1871-1954  
  Forest s/o A.L. & J.A. 1894-1901  
       
  C. Lloyd 1852-1909  
  Elizabeth w/o C.L. 1850-1927  
  ? c/o C.L. & E. d-3JUL1889 ag-3-7-6  
       
  Harry Sr. 1889-1954  
       
  Harry Jr. 1907-1957  
  Elsie M. 1901-1979  
       
  Gerald Lee b & d 1949  
       
  Joseph W. 11FEB1848-24FEB1927  
  Naomi 13MAR1862-29MAY1911  
       
  Harry Jr. 2JUL1934-24JUN1995 AC2 US Air Force Korea
       
  Jonathan B. 1846-1889  
  Catharine w/o J.B. 1846-1925  
  Martin Luther 1870-1889  
       
Wahl Cody Bo 25AUG1992-6JAN1992 error in dates on stone
       
  Cecil W. 20JUL1921-  
  Betty L. 16OCT1925-1MAY1987  
       
  James T. 30JAN1924-30DEC1994 T5 Co C Const Bn Army WWII
  Rose E. w/o J.T. 29JAN1927-  
       
Wahl William J. 26MAR1976-3APR1976  
       
Wallace John d-6MAR1872 ag 34-7-5  
  Barbara w/o John d-15OCT1902 ag-65-6-7 inscription
  Mary Dora d/o J. & B. d-24APR1892 ag-19-9-13 inscription
       
Wargo George 1878-1961  
  Elizabeth w/o George 1885-1970  
       
Webb Flora Belle 7JAN1888-27APR1972  
       
Wechtenhiser William N. 1879-1962  
  L. Odella w/o W.N. 1884-1974  
  Daisy Evelyn d/o W&L 1926-1939  
       
  Cecil Ray s/o WM & DL d-9MAR1916 ag-0-0-29  
  May Aileen d/o WM & DL d-22DEC1910 ag-0-8-22  
       
  Frank J. 1875-1956 CCFD
  Kathryn w/o F.J. 1863-1948  
       
  Robert N. 1932-1989  
  Betty L. 15OCT1926-16JAN1999  
       
  Dayton F. 1905-  
  Marion E. 1908-1990  
       
  George R. 23SEP1888-9NOV1918  
  Daisy M. 30NOV1890-  
       
Weston Hulda Reitz 1873-1919  
       
Weyant Evelyn Lucille d/o RL & AM 11NOV1921  
       
Yanosky George A. 1917-1940 inscription
       
Yost Jacob d-3FEB1920 ag-81-2-24  
  Hannah C. w/o Jacob d-28APR1903 ag-61-8-25 inscription
       
  J.M. Waro 1882-1943 Pvt Air Service WWI
       
  Cally J. d-6MAR1921 ag-47-10-26  
       
Yuhascik George 28NOV1895-2MAY1982 also Youhascik
  Anna 1899-1954  
  John 25APR1926-23NOV1978 Pfc Co A 381 Inf WWII
       
Zimmerman Matilda 1929-1996 funeral home marker
       
  Paul D. 1905-  
  Twila E. 1903-1991  
       
Zimmerman Philip 1854-1941  
  Mary E. 1859-1929  
  Mattie M. 1877-1880  
  John Emry 1880-1897  
  Harry P. 1902-1909  
       
  Robert 26MAY1875-7DEC1908  
  Amanda B. 9JUL1879-28DEC1955  
       
  Harry s/o ? 11JUN1900  

Return to the Cemetery Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.