McGregor Cemetery, Shade Township (A-K)

Transcribed by Daryl A. Reed and Hope M. Weigle. Located in Cairnbrook.


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
? Catherine w/o d-4MAY1935  
?   9JULY1885-19DEC1885  
? John d-11MAY1869 ag-11-0-1  
? ? d-8OCT1880 ag-19-11-10  
  Dickie    
       
Amsted Peter d-8NOV1902 ag-75-3-10 GAR
       
Ament John P. 1870-1954  
  Annie H. w/o John P. 1870-1955  
  John P. s/o J.P. & A.H. 1911-1921  
  Phyllis F. 9APR1928  
       
Anstead Henry d-20MAR1891 ag-21-5-19 inscription
       
Baldwin N. Leroy 1895-1966 Co H 29th Engrs AEF, WWI
  Gertrude Hamer w/o N.L. 1901-1978  
  H. Joyce s/o N.L. & G.H. 1928-1951  
       
  Theodore 1901-1976 inscription
  Margaret w/o Theodore 1900-1983 inscription
       
  Donald L. 1938-1999 funeral home marker Vietnam
       
Balog Andrew 10DEC1890-3MAR1976  
  Anna w/o Andrew 3JUN1893-15SEP1986  
       
  John 1917-  
  Mary w/o John 1927-  
       
Barnhart Jacob 1845-1923  
  Judy 1846-1875  
       
Barta George A. 1922-  
  Minnie L. w/o George A. 1926-1998  
       
  Andrew 1888-1953  
  Margaret w/o Andrew 1903-1986  
       
  Elmer J. 6JUN1928-  
  Patricia A. (Hostetler) w/o E. 13JUN1934-  
       
  Albert 27SEP1926-  
  Esther 24SEP1918-29NOV1994  
       
Baumgardner Charles N. 1913-1981  
       
Because Joseph 1875-  
  Anna 1891-1953  
       
Bednar Olive M. 1919-1950  
       
Bennie Magdeline E. w/o L. 1914-1994  
  Louis 1910-1998 m-9FEB1932
       
Berish Alex 1914-1982  
       
Berkebile Orie C. 1893-1987  
  Gertrude C. (Stull) w/o Orie 1894-1963  
       
  James E. 1851-1923  
  Lizzie M. 1849-1936 w/o James E.
  Victor W. 1875-1880  
  Allie C. 1876-1876  
  Herbert O. 1878-1880  
  James L. 1881-1881  
  Ceilan H. 1886-1887  
       
  Harold D. 23AUG1916-16FEB1920  
       
Berkey Bert L. 10JAN1934-  
  Ruby I. w/o B.L. 30OCT1935-23MAR1986  
       
Bestvina Joan Ross d-14OCT1935  
       
Bittner Gladys M. 20SEP1906-6JUL1983  
       
Black Anne I. 12FEB1933-21OCT1996 II Cor. 5:1
       
  Stanley 1897-1976 Pvt Troop I 7th Div Cav
  Mary 1914-1987  
       
  Charles S. (Chuck) 26AUG1942-10JUL1993 Vietnam
  Carol Ann (Moslak) 25JUN1948- m-25JUN1992
       
  H.M.    
       
Blair Grayson 1886-1968  
  Naomi B. w/o Grayson 1887-1968  
  Robert H. s/o G. & N.B. 1912-1932  
       
Bloom Lee N. 1937-  
  Donna L. 1938-1991  
       
  James R. 1933-1967  
       
  George D. 1897-1975  
  Mary D. 1906-  
       
Blough Harry H. 1891-1968  
  Mary A. w/o H.H. 1887-1961  
  Ethel V. d/o H.H. & M.A. 1910-1929  
       
Bodziak John S. 1915-1983 T/5 HQ Co 774 Tank Dis Bn
  Mary 1919-1980  
       
Boretos Stephen T. 1940-1981 Vietnam, funeral home marker
       
Bottorff Sgt. James F. Jr. 30AUG1963-8SEP1984 veteran
       
  Mervin M. 19NOV1927-16DEC1996 FA USN WWII Korea
       
Bowser Joseph W. 1903-1974  
  Ida B. 1907-1943  
  Iva P. 1916-  
       
Boyer George E. 1911-1992  
  Florence A. w/o G.E. 1914-1979  
       
  Pvt. Clyde D. 1921-1945 WWII Co A 47th Tank
       
  Charles R. 26FEB1931-13NOV1990 PFC US Army, Korea
       
  Charles A. 1886-1964  
  Mary E. 1890-1970  
       
  Jack L. 29DEC1937-13FEB1986 Cpl USMC Korea
  Velma   inscription
       
Buffy John Sr. 1890-1979  
  Anna w/o John Sr. 1903-1988  
       
Burella John F. 5SEP1923-17JAN1982 S1 US Navy, WWII
       
Burket Ryan J. 30JAN1992  
  H. Poplinski 1999-1999 funeral home marker
       
  Elmer E. 7APR1916-30JAN1994 S/Sgt 2500 AAF BU, WWII
  Sarah J. 16APR1919-4JUL1998  
       
  George 1892-1967  
  Annie 1882-1934  
       
Burkett John H. 1909-1980  
  Sarah E. 1910-1970  
       
  Henry 20APR1923-  
  Arlene 11OCT1926-  
       
Carvell Genevieve Henderson 1913-1964 d/o C.I. & B.R.
       
Carver Gertrude B. 1895-1897  
       
Carver John A. 1861-  
  Elizabeth J. w/o J.A. 1865-1916  
  Orville W. s/o J. A. & E. d-17JUL1908 ag-6-7-15  
       
  Sarah B. w/o O.W. 6JUN1886-25AUG1909  
  Dianna d/o O.W. & S.B. b&d-15FEB1907  
       
  Harry G. s/o d-8JUL1897 ag-1-2-8  
       
  George 25APR1884-25SEP1908  
  Ida B. 12JUL1885-  
       
  Augustus J. 11JUL1857-15JAN1944  
  Nora M. 30DEC1874-31JUL1962  
  John H. s/o A.J. & N.M. d-8AUG1907 ag-1-2-18  
       
  Hazel 1908-1996  
       
Chapman James Albright 24JUL1897-18DEC1930 WWI
       
  Edward 30DEC1915-23JUN1995  
  Margaret A. 14FEB1921  
  Gary W. 2JAN1953-21OCT1973  
       
  John E. 1889-1975  
  Harriet 1894-1985  
       
  Thomas Richard 3AUG1922-1MAY1923  
  Thelma Jane 15NOV1930-28NOV1930  
       
Childers Donna M. 10SEP1960-20NOV1960  
       
  Paul R. Sr. 7NOV1916-5OCT1993 Union Ironworkers
  Daisy M. w/o P.R. Sr. 13OCT1935-  
       
Claar Carrie Ellen w/o John 1864-1939  
       
Coleman Harry C. 1874-1930  
  Catherine A. w/o H.C. 1891-  
       
  Clarence M. (Hun) 1899-1983  
  Effie A. (Spangler) w/o C.M. 1904-1991  
       
  Chester Wm. 6NOV1924-8FEB1937  
       
  Shirley L. 4AUG1950-15JAN1951  
       
  Clifford M. 17AUG1921-28JAN1998  
  Leoma R. 22JUL1922-  
       
Conlin James 1901-1924 Pvt. 64th Inf. WWI
       
Conlin Thomas 1895-1924 Pvt 5th Baloon Co WWI
       
  Robert 1873-1936  
  Elizabeth 1874-1950  
  John s/o R. & E. 1893-1928  
       
  Robert 1899-1958  
  Susan A. 1906-1964  
       
Cook Ernest L. 1900-1968  
       
  Levi G. 1882-1929  
  Lizzie M. 1886-1943  
  Quentin Fay s/o L.G. & L.M. 3MAY1908-7JUL1908  
       
  William P. 1871-1940  
  Jennie E. 1872-1955  
  Reita E. d/o W.P. & J. E. d-20JUL1901 ag-3-5-25  
  William s/o W.P. & J.E. d-26JUL1916 ag-0-0-12  
       
Crissey Virgil D. 1920-1985 brother
  Helen J. 1926- sister
       
Croyle i/s/o J.M. & Emma 1/1/18  
       
Custer Jacob L. 1830-1887  
  Mary w/o Jacob L. 1832-1918  
  Elizabeth Custer Rouser 1854-1907 d/o J.L. & M.
  Anna d/o J. L. & M. 1858-1872  
  Harry s/o J. L. & M. 1860-1906  
  Shannon D. d/o J. L. & M. 1866-1880  
  M. Lillian d/o J. L. & M. 1870-1900  
  Jacob L. d-9OCT1889 ag-21-6-24  
       
  Odilla L. 1776-1878  
       
  James i/s/o W. & G. 22JAN1947  
  Danial i/s/o W. & G. 15MAR1948  
       
  Albert I. 1916-1966  
  Dorothy D. 1918-1986  
       
  Ronald E. 4FEB1937-1NOV1990 PFC US Army Korea
       
  Richard W. 23NOV1912-23SEP1988  
  Hazel K. 21MAR1919-  
       
  George W. 1874-1951  
  Annie M. 1887-1964  
       
  Daniel S. 1953 Baby
       
Custer Harry E. 1917-1961  
       
  Harold E. 16FEB1943-4DEC1990  
  Mary E. 22JUL1944-  
       
  Washington 22NOV1856-2JAN1930  
  Mary w/o Washington 24APR1839-30AUG1920  
  Elmer W. s/o W. & M. d-23JUN1880 ag-1-1-11  
       
  George 1875-1931  
  Ellen 1876-1926  
       
  Edward E. 20APR1888-6JUL1950  
  Dayton Merle 1910-1928  
       
  Kenneth E. 15MAR1915-3JUL1981  
  Grace A. 31JAN1916-23JUN1998  
       
  Elmer 29AUG1907-26MAR1976  
  Sylvia M. 25Oct1920-1MAY1976 inscription
       
  Harry Edward 27JUN1917-  
  Evelyn Louise 21FEB1923-  
       
Day Katherine Z. 1893-1971  
  Harry L. 1889-1965  
       
  Howard l. (Boogie) 13SEP1909-6NOV1975  
  Ann E. Croyl (Day) 29OCT1908-17JAN1989  
  Alice 14FEB1912-27DEC1949 1st w/o Howard
       
Decker Rev. Charles 5MAR1917-30JUN1968  
  Twila G. w/o Charles 5JUL1921-  
  Delbert A. s/o Rev C. & T. 13AUG1943-28JUN1970  
       
  Charles H. 1884-1950  
  Olive I. 1892-1977  
       
Delasko Charles Sr. 6FEB1921-19APR1988 Pvt. US Army WWII
       
Deneen Raymond C. 15JUL1909-24JAN1992  
  Edna M. w/o R.C. 25MAY1913-  
       
  William L. 22OCT1931-3SEP1977 A 1/C 1505 TD Maint. SODN, Korea
  Rose M. w/o W.L. 12APR1928-23JAN1986  
       
  Melvin 1905-1989  
  Mildred w/o Melvin 1909-1997  
       
  Clarence 29AUG1912-8FEB1973  
       
Deneen John F. Jr. 1947-1969 S/Sgt 101st Airborne Div, Vietnam, KIA
  Jacqueline w/o J.F. Jr. 1948-  
       
  John F. 6JAN1907-9DEC1972  
  Florence P. 16OCT1909-4NOV1972  
       
  Ivan E. (Buck) 23APR1916-27FEB1999  
  Viola E. (Wahl) 17MAR1923-26JAN1998  
       
Doster Alice P. 22SEP1893-19AUG1975  
       
Druhaloski Frank 1917-1986  
  Bernice E. 1924-  
       
Dunkleberger Alfred H. 8MAY1871-13DEC1932  
       
Eberhart Walter R. 22DEC1913-14DEC1991  
  Anna 2NOV1917-25DEC1996  
       
Elersic Edward J. Sr. "Ike" 10FEB1926-28JUN1998 Pfc Army 37th Tk Bn WWII
       
  Paulette M. b-d- 29DEC1976  
       
Ellenberger Gladys 1918-1930  
       
Evanic John 26JAN1924-29NOV1987 Pfc US Army, WWII
       
Ferrell Alvin Eugene 13NOV1962-1APR1995 SP4 US Army 12/6/79-12/5/85
       
Findley Robert W. 12DEC1901-7NOV1968  
  Elizabeth A. w/o R.W. 27APR1905-6OCT1994  
  Gilbert W. s/o R.W. & E.A. 29JUN1930-5JUL1930  
       
Forney W.F. b-29FEB1872 ag-9 days  
       
Frazier Alice w/o M. d-11AUG1886 ag-18-10-2  
  Rosie J. d/o M. & Alice dates unreadable  
       
  no first name no dates funeral home marker
       
Gahagen Thomas S. 7MAY1820-25FEB1901 ag-80-9-18
  Barbara E. 15JUN1831-20SEP1898 ag-67-3-5
       
  Charles 16SEP1852-26MAR1932  
  Margaret 16JAN1851-12SEP1932  
       
Gearhart John L. 1854-1947  
  Anna M. 1870-1937  
  E. Virgil s/o A.M. d-25SEP1909 ag-1-6-28  
       
Geisel Irvin J. 7MAR1883-29DEC1969  
       
  Owen P. 4JUL1890-7JAN1988 Pfc 313 Inf 79 Div WWI
  Gertrude E. 4DEC1898-10OCT1988  
       
Geisel(?) Baby Vance 1JAN1926-1JAN1926  
       
Gianakos James 1936-  
  Myrna w/o James 1936-  
  James Jr. s/o J. & M. 1961-  
       
Gibbons Merle D. 1923-1963 WWII
  Wilda B. 1924-  
       
  Edward 1951-1951 funeral home marker
       
  Dorothy 25APR1916-  
       
  No first name 1914-1938  
       
  Richard 1884-1936  
  Bertha 1888-1930  
       
Goga John Jr. 20JAN1917-6DEC1989 Pfc. Scu 1963 US Army, WWII
  Helen E. w/o John Jr. 20NOV1922-  
       
Goodisky Kathryn 5MAY1926-20AUG1991  
       
Gozdick Paul J. (Phil) 10JUL1920-26DEC1988 Pfc Co H 175 Inf WWII
       
Graef John d-17OCT1886 ag-70-4-19  
  Mary w/o John d-11OCT1878 ag-73-9-11  
       
Gray Robert C. 1907-1992  
  Nettie M. w/o R.C. 1908-1984  
  Larry D. s/o R.C. & N.M. 1944-1984  
       
  Thomas 1893-1969 WWI
  Clara F. 1897-1942  
       
  David C. 1899-1940 WWI
  Hulda L. 1901-1991  
       
Hadix Moses W. 9MAY1957-4JUL1958 same stone as Martin & George Moulton
       
  John L. 1888-1978  
       
  Edith C. 1923-1995 funeral home marker
       
Hahn John F. 26MAY1969-22JAN1970  
       
Halkovich Steve M. 23JUN1909-12AUG1988  
  Helen L. 13AUG1918-  
       
Hall Otis M. 1896-1974 WWI
  Clara E. 1904-1973  
       
  William J. 1864-1942  
  Rachel E. 1870-1952  
       
Hamer Lillie May 1885-1940  
       
  Isaiah 1875-1972  
  Amy C. 1873-1958  
  infant sons 1898  
  infant daughter 1907  
  Bertha M. 1907-1909  
  Ada R. 1913-1913  
       
  William 1831-1916  
  Susan 1846-1926  
       
  Katie 1883-1920  
       
Hamilton Margaret A. 1900-1996  
       
Hammer Harry G. d-8JUL1897 ag-1-2-15  
       
Hardman Michael d-10OCT1873 ag-59-6-5  
       
Harvey Leroy C. 31JUL1915-15MAR1983  
  Verna M. w/o L.C. 23SEP1920-  
       
Helm Barbara E. d-3APR1875 ag-26-3-8  
  Sarah A. d-2OCT1877 ag-27-8-0  
       
  Catherine w/o John 17DEC1884 ag 76-2-4  
       
Helman Samuel 1814-1898  
       
  Jacob d-6NOV1893  
  Susannah w/o Jacob d-21DEC1879 ag-70-1-7 inscription
       
Henderson Clyde I. 1884-1971  
  Bertha R. 1884-1972  
  Doris G. 1924-1957  
       
Hewitt Orrin S. 1873-1909 Knights of Pythias Co E 3 USV Engrs.
  Izora Blanche w/o Orrin 1886-1973  
       
Hillegass Cpl. Walter Mc. 1919-1946 Btry A. 16 AFA BN WWII
       
Hillegass Thomas McCall 1942-1948  
       
  John d-13OCT1887 age unreadable
       
  Louise J. 1885-1922  
       
  Ross R. 1885-1951  
  Jane G. 1883-1957  
       
Hiner Wayne D. 1917-1990 Sgt Co F 117 Cav Mech WWII
       
  Sharon "Abe" 1916-1981  
  Dorothy 1917-  
       
  Clarence L. 1893-1931  
  Goldie M. 1895-1972  
       
  Henry J. 10FEB1961-25AUG1912  
  Sidney J. 1866-1942  
       
  Blair C. 1894-1916  
       
Hitechew Gladys M. 1918-1988  
  Daniel W. 1911-1976  
       
  Robert R. 9JUN1940-25JUN1995 SP4 US Army
       
  George J. 1884-1966  
  Ellen Nora 1891-1965  
       
  Gladys B. 1913-1914  
       
  Abraham 1864-1939  
  Carrie E. 1870-1934  
  Nora    
  Elizabeth 1892-1921  
  Theodore R. 1906-1969  
       
  Essie D. 26APR1870-9JAN1923  
       
  Gideon d-19JAN1902 ag-79-2-11  
  Rachel w/o G. d-30DEC1917 ag-79-11-12  
       
  Adaline w/o Albert d-30DEC1896 ag-37-6-12  
       
Hitshew Catherine w/o David 6JUL1828-2MAY1878  
  Jacob s/o D. & C. 1JUN1865-10DEC1885  
       
Hostetler Charles H. 21JUL1949-29JAN1998  
  Wanda L. 29NOV1949- m-22NOV1969
  i/s/o C. & W. 6JUN1971  
       
Hostetler Ira D. 1891-1971  
  Mary E. 1898-1983  
       
Humphreys Sarah Anne 25JUN1994-29JUL1994  
       
Isermann Albert E. 17DEC1900-20OCT1985  
       
Kane James P. 8JUL1869-16MAY1916  
  Amanda H. w/o James P. 17MAR1872-1MAY1905  
  Johnnie s/o J. & A. d-5APR1904 ag-0-10-7 inscription
       
Kasonye Michael J. 28MAY1934-  
  Devona J. w/o M.J. 6MAY1937-  
  i/s/o Michael & Devona 2SEP1962  
  Matthew M. s/o M.J. & D.J. 16MAR1965-14SEP1984  
       
Keller Frank 1903-1983  
  Vera 1912-1980  
       
Kilian Gustav 1925-1994 Sgt US Army WWII
       
Kimmel Solomon d-25JUN1897 ag-80-11-6 very worn
  Catherine w/o Solomon d-26APR1884 ag-76-9-3  
       
Kipp Warren A. 27NOV1921-13SEP1985 Sgt. US Army WWII
  AnnaBelle w/o W.A. 28AUG1926-  
       
  Rev. James L. Jr. 1DEC1924-28AUG1995 Sgt US Army WWII Chaplain USAF Korean War
  Juanita Pitman w/o James 12JAN1928-  
       
Klonicke Franklin J. "Bandy" 21MAY1923-17JAN1985 Tec 5 US Army WWII
  Dorthuella 1924-1998  
       
Koontz Samuel M. 1883-1942  
  Florence w/o S.M. 1885-1969  
       
  Rachel Ila 11JUN1916-15OCT1933  
       
  Delbert A. 17NOV1925-28NOV1931  
       
  John d-8MAY1901 ag-62-2-4 Co R 54th Reg PA Vol enlisted 17 Sep1861 dischged 16 Sept 1864 GAR
  Rachel w/o John d-29MAY1929 ag-80-8-17  
  Susan d/o J. & R.    
  Harry s/o J. & R. d-16DEC1881 ag-5-6-20  
  Hulda d/o J. & R. d-17DEC1886 ag-12-0-16  
       
Kostick Sara K. 18JUN1954-5JUL1995  
       
Kostick John 1916-1963  
  Ellen 1924-1998  
       

Return to the Cemetery Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.