Daley Cemetery, Shade Township

Transcribed by Daryl A. Reed and Hope M. Weigle. Located on Lambert Mt. Road.


Surname Given Name Dates Notes
Surname Given Name Birth and Death Dates Inscription
? Bara J. Da? 1954-1988  
       
A.S.      
       
Anderson William Sr. 1907-1981  
  John R. 21APR1936-8NOV1993 WWII
       
Bahorik John 14NOV1909-5OCT1981  
  Anna w/o John 29APR1908-16MAR1972  
       
Balough John 1911-1959  
       
Barndt Alice M. 1906-1968  
       
Barton Isabelle C. 1914-1980  
       
Bence George M. d-29JUL1912? ag-59-10-5  
  Annie M. w/o George d-12FEB1889 ag-32-11-22 inscription
       
Bender Benjamin F. d-2MAR1897 ag-71-7-26 GAR inscription
  Sarah w/o Benjamin d-20MAY1905 ag-81-6-6  
       
Bense Adam Co. K. 6th PA H. A. GAR
  Ann w/o Adam (Bence) d-8FEB1896 ag-70-7-27  
       
Berkebile Lowell B. 1903-1957  
       
Bloom Edward J. 1907-1967  
       
Bowers Lawrence H. 1935-  
  Patricia A. nee Lloyd 1935-1992 RN
       
Bracken Milford 1908-1987  
  Gladys 1915-  
       
Brooks Howard G., Sr. 13FEB1918-  
  Marian E. 26JAN1919-19AUG1991  
  Howard G., Jr. 18DEC1959-1MAR1985  
  Twins 5DEC1953  
  Jon Tyson 10OCT1956  
       
Burket Israel 20APR1816-24DEC1866 ag-50-8-4 GAR
  Cristopher 1747-1841 Rev. War inscription
  Mary (Ross) c.1754-c.1851  
       
Burkholder Ralph E. 15JAN1904-7FEB1970  
  Hazel R. w/o Ralph 23MAR1908-25MAR1986  
       
Carver Floyd A. 29OCT1912-21FEB1986 WWII inscription
  Kathryn E. 12DEC1910-22DEC1992  
       
  Orville H. 1914-1973  
  Dorothy M. 1918-1995  
       
Contrillo James L. 22JAN1921-18JAN1994 picture WWII
       
  Michael 12APR1923-12MAY1993 WWII
       
Cook Joseph J. 1NOV1919-13JUN1986  
       
Crissey Kirbey Lee Jr. 21MAY1965-12MAR1994 inscription
       
  s/o J.W. & M.A. d-4JUL1894 ag-0-9-29  
       
Croyle Cristopher J. 18JUL1970-9FEB1982  
       
Custer Elmer R. 1899-1973  
  Mary L. w/o Elmer 1905-1962  
       
  Robert E. 1933-1989 Korea
       
  Willis G. 1904-1965  
  Genevieve w/o Willis 1907-1982  
  Willis Jr. 1939-1994  
       
Daley Stanley Hope 29AUG1924-16OCT1989  
  Elsie Rae 13JUL1922-13JAN1988  
       
  Louella D. 21FEB1901-8OCT1992 inscription
       
Daly Joseph    
  Florence    
       
  Harry E. 1901-1938  
  Jennie Lambert 1904-1983  
       
  Henry W. d-2APR1899 ag-35-0-8 inscription
  child of Henry    
       
  Eleanor M. 1866-1950  
       
  John B. 1890-1923 WWI inscription
       
Deaner J. Calvin Jr. i/s/o J.C. & H.M. 24JAN1914-26SEP1914  
       
Detweiler Maurice M. 1894-1976  
  Celia B. w/o Maurice 1896-1971  
       
Edmiston George H. 1875-1942  
  Cora R. 1879-1969  
       
  Goldie M. d/o Geo. & Sara 5JUL1900-12JUL1900  
       
Felix Ella B. 1875-1949  
       
Feltin Ory C. 9AUG1877-21MAR1974  
       
  John 1844-1918  
  Maria 1849-1924  
  Eliza J. d/o J.& M. d-8DEC1890 ag-5-4-2  
  Bertha M. d/o J. & M. d-11JAN1889 ag-0-3-21  
       
Felton Solomon d-2FEB1893 ag-36-2-20 inscription
       
Figmick Catherine 1921-1986  
       
  Michael J. 1893-1965 WWI inscription
  Jennie B. 10DEC1905-13FEB1979  
  Twila Grace d/o M. & J. 1925-1926 inscription
       
Fleegle Lowman 1898-1951  
  Sarah w/o Lowman 1900-1956  
       
  Lawrence 1908-1993  
  Thelma E. w/o Lawrence 1912-1994  
  Inf. dau. 1939  
       
  Uriah D. 28MAY1921-4MAY1974  
       
  Dennis M. 1901-1971  
  Flora L. w/o Dennis 1901-1971  
  Vernon D. s/o D. & F. 28AUG1938  
       
  Doris Cassat 27DEC1941-15JAN1974  
  Linda May 13MAY1949-23JAN1977  
       
  Ewalt 30DEC1856-11FEB1926  
  Margaret A Bender w/o Ewalt 22JAN1861-25SEP1924  
  2 children    
       
  Irvin B. 1883-1963  
  Mary J. 1892-1963  
       
  William S. d-8APR1926 ag-65-3-21  
  Rebecca M. w/o W. S. d-31OCT1923 ag-62-10-25  
       
  Chancey d-27MAR1894 ag29-4-28  
  Julia A. 1843-1891  
       
  Robert Dwight 1952-1953  
       
  Samuel 22AUG1829-14NOV1914 ag-85-2-22
  Sarah w/o Samuel 10FEB1833-7OCT1901 inscription
       
  Norman 29JAN1868-30NOV1930  
  Catherine w/o Norman 23APR1876-8JUN1942  
  Clara d/o N. & C. 28MAR1915  
       
  Grant 1912-1983  
  Florence 1920-  
       
  Victor S. 15JAN1910-27SEP1984  
  Margaret M. 2JUL1914-17MAR1955  
  David W. 9AUG1940-11APR1941 Son
       
  i/s/o Harry & Nora 31DEC1940  
       
  Alma B. 1919-1919  
  Robert W. 1920-1920  
  Alice L. 1921-1921  
  Kathryn R. 1923-1923  
  George W. 1925-1925  
       
  Lori Ann 31JUL1962-22SEP1963  
       
  Elizabeth 1MAR1900-6APR1981  
       
  W. Henry 1896-1972  
  Lula C. 1896-1968  
       
  Lloyd 25APR1916-27JUN1986  
  Grace E. 18OCT1920-4MAR1995  
       
  Merle E. 6SEP1905-12NOV1982  
  Lorna M. 11FEB1910-11JUL1981  
       
  Howard W. 1881-1961  
  Mattie C. w/o Howard 1883-1967  
  Alma V. d/o H. & M. 1918-1992  
  Wilbur L. s/o H. & M. 1910-1916  
  Ruby A. d/o H. & M. d-4APR1907 ag-1-3-3  
Foster Joseph M. 1907-1976 WWII
  Olive C. 1912-1985  
       
Gage Louise McCormick 24OCT1902-30JUL1989  
       
Gahagen Harry D. 1916-1977  
  Pearl I. 1923-  
       
Gaudry Frederick J. 4SEP1926-6SEP1984 Korea
  Evelyn L. 11OCT1930-  
       
Gibbons Kathleen M. Stauffer 11JUN1969-17NOV1989 picture
       
Gordon Jacob D. 1863-1956 WWII inscription
  Mary E. (Shaffer) w/o J.D. 1868-1928  
       
  Shelah L. (Nunamaker) 1914-1996  
       
  Ardell J. 1917-  
  Ruth E. 1917-1994  
       
  Lloyd 1894-1949  
  Binnie E. 1892-1980  
       
Griffith Annie 1888-1958  
       
Grove Tobias d-12SEP1897 ag-70-3-1  
       
Growden Harry A. 18OCT1880-21FEB1927  
  Ralph E. 23OCT1915-30DEC1915  
       
Hiner Delbert 8FEB1922-26DEC1992  
       
Hitechew W.H. 19NOV1885-11AUG1971  
  Clara E. (Gordon) w/o W.H. 28JUL1889-5MAR1915  
       
  Arthur F. 1894-1981  
  Mary A. w/o Arthur 1893-1955  
       
Hook Helen Marie 24JUN1959-10JUN1960 inscription
       
Hostetler Scott Allen 24FEB1981-24FEB1981  
       
Huston Beulah 1896-1987  
  Lou 1890-1976  
  Eugene 25MAY1917-  
       
Irwin Ellis J. 1882-1949  
  Naomi G. w/o Ellis 1890-1949  
       
Keogh Emma C. 1862-1888  
       
King Lois Jean 6JUN1941-12APR1973  
       
Kiser Richard Merle 1931-1931  
  Kimberly Lynn 1960-1960  
       
Klonisky Joseph 1912-1971  
  Helen M.    
       
Koch Henry F. 21JUN1924-1NOV1994  
       
Kring Marvin P.    
  Nancy K.    
  Karen Rae 21DEC1960-30JUN1984  
       
Kuzina Vaune Raye 26JUL1939-9JUN1985  
  Martin T. 1923-1994 WWII
       
Kuzupas   14OCT1944-10MAY1982 inscription
       
Lambert David C. d-27NOV1917 ag-80-6-6  
  Mary M. w/o D. C. d-15JUN1906 ag-72-10-5  
  Susan C. d/o D.C.& M.M. d-31OCT1884 ag-24-6-?  
  John W. s/o D.C. & M.M. d-18MAY1863 ag-5-8-18  
  ? s/o D.C. & M.M.    
  Peter H. s/o D.C. & M.M. d-14MAY1874 ag-7 mo.  
       
  Louis E. 4JUL1906-12APR1993 WWII
  Cleda E. 24JAN1909-8NOV1986  
       
  Monroe V. 1911-1964  
  Norma A. 1907-1982  
       
  Casper M. 1871-1939  
  Margaret 1878-1952  
  Oscar 26FEB1913-17JUN1979  
       
  Irvin M. s/o J.C. & C. d-13DEC1887 ag-20-7-5 inscription
  Orin s/o J.C. & C. d-25APR1902  
       
  George W. s/o ? d-16MAR1872 ag-4-3-22  
       
Landis Rayford C. 13JUL1921-14JAN1986 WWII
       
  H. Jack 25NOV1929-11MAY1987 US Army Korea
  J. Dolly 17FEB1932-  
       
Laney Rosemary Elizabeth "Liz" 1927-1989  
  Laurence 1927-1984  
       
Lehman David A. 1874-1948  
  Amanda V. w/o David 1881-1945  
       
  Uriah S. 1875-1958  
  Nora E. 1872-1950  
       
Lemick Li 1918-1993  
       
Levar Emil R. 9APR1918- S/Sgt. WWII
  Margaret (Balog) 1MAY1921-  
       
Ling Glen E. 1905-1964  
  Stella w/o Glen 1906-1987  
       
  J. Walter 1872-1966  
  Mary E. w/o J. Walter 1877-1950  
       
  Teddy C. 1909-1937  
  Phyllis H. d/o T. & R. 1936-1936  
       
  Lowell L. 1932-1963 Korea inscription
       
  John Kenneth 7 JUN1922- ins. & picture
  Helen Margaretta (Rose) 24JAN1924-18NOV1992  
       
Lloyd Edward E. 1913-1976  
  Edith V. 1916-  
       
Manges Jacob J. 1843-1918 GAR
  Susan L. (Small) w/o J.J. 1854-1925  
       
  Harry J. APR1878-AUG1878  
  ? 18JAN1882-25MAR1882  
       
  Robert W. 1913-1973 WWII inscription
  Binnie LaVerne 1915-1975 WWII inscription
  Victor M. 6OCT1913-24JAN1990  
       
  Lloyd R. 1907-1968  
       
  James W. 1870-1952  
  Zella F. w/o James 1887-1963  
       
  Leahjean 1JAN1920-10DEC1994  
       
  Isaac 1FEB1852-25JAN1926  
  Hester Frazier 31JAN1856-12DEC1939  
  Laura Troxell Emmel Nee 4APR1885-8DEC1939  
       
  Bert E. d-27JUL1910 ag-32-3-19 inscription
       
  Joseph F.` 1866-1946  
  Flora A. 1868-1936  
       
  Ewalt M. 1877-1937  
       
  Roland L. 1890-1941  
  Lulu F. 1896-1978  
       
  Pat R. 1885-1961  
  Carrie 1886-1975  
       
  i/s/o Isaac & Esther 8APR1878  
       
  Jacob A. 1846-1932 GAR inscription
  Susan w/o J.A. d-30JAN1919 ag-69-4-28  
  David B. s/o J.A. & S.L. d-29DEC1881 ag- 6 mo.  
  Bert S. s/o J.A. & S.L. 1874 ag- 8 days  
  Ida d/o J.A. & S.L. d-17DEC1912 ag-30-1-12  
       
  Clyde E. 1883-1967  
  Ella M. 1889-1966  
       
  Eva V. 23AUG1901- 1996  
       
  Clark A. 27JUL1887-6JAN1973  
  Clarabel w/o Clark 26DEC1887-8APR1921  
       
Manges? Martha w/o ? d-11APR1879? ag-17-8-6  
       
Maser Louis W. 4DEC1911-18FEB1990 WWII inscription
       
McDannell Mildred S. 18NOV1926-9MAY1990  
       
McVicker Samuel K. 12SEP1936-6SEP1936 inscription
  Binnie A. 110CT1937-17SEP1981  
       
  Ida M. 21NOV1941-2FEB1987  
       
Meekins Ernest L. 1906-1974  
  Violet A. 1912-  
       
Meyers George 1887-1962  
  Pearl 1893-1972  
       
Miller Elmer 1894-1939  
  Jennie Frazier 1885-1937  
  Inf. d/o Ira A. & Minnie 5FEB1905  
Miller Frazier George 1878-1913  
  Inf. dau of G. & J. Frazier d-10FEB1907 inscription
       
Moschgat Eleanor Daly 1909-1938  
       
Moyer Barbara E. w/o Henry d-15MAR1884 ag-20-11-6  
       
Myers Vernon Edgar 1JUL1941-12MAR1994 Vietnam
       
Nanamaker Harvey B. 1886-1971  
       
Newman Nettie 1906-1957  
       
  Fredrick Sr. 1898-1960  
  Laura E. w/o Fredrick 1901-1948  
  Edgar W. 25JUN1923-28NOV1944 WWII inscription
  Billy L. s/o F. & L. 1936-1946  
       
  Ezra E. 1918-  
  Justine L. 1919-  
       
No name     WWII
       
Nunamaker Charlotte Potts w/o H. B. 1891-1971  
       
Parro Peter N. 1882-1956  
  Gertrude E. 1884-1965  
       
Pebley George d-2MAY1910 ag-78-3-?  
  Mary w/o Geo.    
       
  Charles 1859-1940  
  Catherine w/o Charles 1864-1928  
       
  Irvin E. PA Pvt. US Army WWII
       
  Charles E. 2MAY1914-11JUN1990  
       
  Elmer R. 1897-1918 American Legion
  Clarence F. 1919  
       
  Eugene F. s/o Geo C. & wife 9JUL1913-24SEP1913  
       
  Sylvester 1884-1920  
  Annie Ross 1890-1964  
       
  Kline 1JAN1898-29OCT1916 Woodmen
       
  Stanton E. s/o L. & N. d-10AUG1917 ag-0-7-13  
       
  Godfrey M. 1871-1949  
  Flora D. 1874-1947  
       
Pilesky Felix E. Jr. 30APR1972-18DEC1993 inscription
       
Potts Sylvester 20MAY1852-3JAN1916  
  Susan Reel w/o S.S. 16NOV1853-3MAR1893  
  Lillian M. d/o S.S. & S. 3MAY1889-25SEP1911  
       
  J. Albert 1847-1915  
  Rev. Jephtha d-21AUG1883 ag-71-7-13 inscription
  Mary Horne w/o Jephtha 1810-1898  
  William J. s/o J. & M. d-9NOV1945 ag-10-7-2 inscription
       
Pruss Beatrice J. 5FEB1925-3SEP1989  
  Mary E. 5APR1895-10MAY1982 inscription
       
Pugel Anthony 1894-1973  
       
  Mike 1898-1978 WWII inscription
       
Rager Pearl V. w/o Ira H. 19JUL1901-6JUL1930  
  Leora R. d/o I.H. & P.V. 26MAR1925-13NOV1925 inscription
       
Ripple Charles 6JUL1919-13FEB1946 WWII inscription
       
  Thomas R. 13MAR1947-3OCT1970 Vietnam inscription
  Barbara A. 26MAY1948-25JUL1990  
  Richard L. 1920-  
  Mary C. 1924-  
       
Rogers   1994  
       
Ross Linnie M. w/o Elwood 1888-1953  
       
  Milford H. 1904-1959  
       
  Janet l. 1934-1950  
       
Sandusky Joseph 11NOV1926- military inscription
  Frieda M. 17MAR1929-6APR1991  
       
Saylor Ray M. 1898-1970  
  Ruth R. w/o Ray 1909-1986  
       
Schofield Walter 4FEB1910-28OCT1992  
       
Seraski   22AUG1915-17NOV1965 WWII inscription
       
Shaffer Ila (Manges) 23MAR1911-7MAR1983  
       
Shaw Cindy Ann 1994-1994  
  Tasha Marie 1994-1994  
       
Shull Hester E. w/o Wesley d-16SEP1885 ag-29-7-20 inscription
       
Sine Lorenzo D. 1852-1937  
  Sarah J. w/o L.D. 1859-1931  
  Hattie V. d/o L. & S. 1882-1893  
       
Sivits John 23DEC1961  
  Bell 8MAY1858  
       
Small William Sr. d-29JUN1899 ag-80-8-27  
  Adaline w/o William d-2MAR1877 ag-47-7-9  
       
Snowden John C. 1888-1960  
  Elsie P. 1894-1971  
       
Sofaly M. Blanche Pebley 9DEC1914-16OCT1991  
       
Soho Joseph 1921-1985  
       
Stosick Joseph T. 1912-1972 WWII
  Alice M. 1922-1985  
       
Thomas Mary Ann P. d/o J. & E. 15AUG1887-15MAR1888  
       
Trebonyak Joseph 15AUG1888-5DEC1965  
  Mary 22JUN1893-30JAN1985  
       
Troxell Robert S. s/o J, & L. 2SEP1908-14SEP1908  
       
Webb Franklin A. 1926-1982  
       
Weicht William C. 11JUL1914-2DEC1982  
  Pauline 4APR1918-  
       
Will Howard F. d-18SEP1902 ag-45-1-10  
  Margaret J. d-2JAN1906 ag-32-2-25  
       
Wilson Guilbert W. 6OCT1914-30NOV1979 WWII inscription
  Lois M. w/o Guilbert 25MAR1912- 1996  
       
Younkins Edgar J. 1900-1978  
  Lucy M. w/o Edgar 1902-1980  
  Joanne 1942-1942  
       
? Clarence   no other info.
       
? William d-11MAY1879 ag-0-5-20  
Grove Lovina no dates w/o Tobias
Grove John d. 1-8-1880, age 84-7-13 .
Grove Catherine d. 1-23-1871, age 68-8-5 w/o John
Grove Paul No dates  

Return to the Cemetery Index

© 2000. Somerset County, PAGenWeb.