Buckstown Cemetery, Shade Township

Transcribed by Daryl Anne Reed and Hope M. Weigle on June 20, 1999.
? Henrietta d/o J. & M. d-13APR1852 ag-0-1-8  
       
Berkebile Ambrose 1874-1963 S.A.R.
  Elenora C. w/o Ambrose 1873-1947  
  M. Homer G. 1895-1900  
  Bessie O. 1899-1900  
  Nellie M. 1903-1904  
  Merritt S. 1907-1908  
       
  Dolly Estep 1901-1997  
       
Bishop Ernest L. 8MAY1894-22JAN1969  
  Bessie Wagner w/o Ernest 29JUN1890-28MAY1975  
       
Blackburn Earl B. 1910-1962  
  Gladys M. 1911-  
       
Bricker Martin Luther 25AUG1849-23DEC1920  
  Laura Statler 18APR1855-16DEC1943  
  Mary Catharine 17AUG1904-10FEB1990  
       
  Orange P. 23DEC1874-27AUG1954  
  Alice Maude 20JAN1874-20DEC1962  
       
  O.W. "Bus" 29JUL1912-11JAN1993 WW II
       
Brown Samuel 1824-1900  
       
Browning H. Ford 1893-1970  
  Ercie C. 1905-1985  
       
Brubaker William s/o Jacob and Eve d-31DEC1843 ag-0-5-15  
       
Crissey Nathaniel 1858-1925  
  Abbie M. w/o Nathaniel 1861-1954  
       
Cupp Mary Ann twin d/o Rev. C. & S. ag-8-1-13  
  Sarah Ann twin d/o Rev C. & S. ag-8-3-15  
       
Dull Isaac 24SEP1841-16MAY1848 ag-7-7-22
       
Duppstadt James R. 1937-1998  
  Carole K. 1935- m-10APR1960
       
Fetters Daniel D. 1899-1949  
  Alice M. w/o Daniel D. 1895-1952  
       
Findley David d-24APR1847 ag-12  
       
Fleegle? Susan d/o S. & S. d-25MAY1859 ag-0-1-13  
       
Gates Benjamin F. 1922-1985 PFC U.S. Army WW II
       
Geiger John 1842-1918 GAR Civil War
  Lydia w/o John 1849-1927  
  son of John and Lydia 1892  
       
Glessner Mildred 1913-1988  
  Benjamin F. 1912-1974  
       
Grove Lawrence S. 1878-1960  
  Ida M. w/o Lawrence S. 1877-1939  
       
  George W. 1850-1928  
  Annie C. 1852-1928  
  Harry P. 1895-1955  
       
  Samuel 2FEB1815-8JAN1901  
  Margret 3OCT1811-26SEP1869  
  infant son of S.& M. APR1845  
       
  Myrtle 1886-1892  
       
Hollern Thomas J. 8OCT1934-28JAN1998 USAF Korea
  Marion E. (Pebley) 18SEP1932- m-19SEP1953
       
Houser William F. 1882-1935  
  Vernie M. 1892-1929  
  W. Daley 1913-1991  
  Josephine 1917-1987  
  Gilbert V. 1918-1932  
  Ruby F. Polinsky 1919-1967  
  Dalton J. 1921-1922  
       
Hunt Mae Sober 1894-1923  
       
Huston Howard 1895-1972  
  Mary E. w/o Howard 1904-1958  
       
Jeter Edward E. 1918-1988 T/5 140 Mech Cav WW II
  Janet M. 1926-  
  Lisa Jane 1961-1970  
       
Kann Henry d-15OCT1900 ag-82-6-20  
  Nancy 1854-1923  
       
Keller Clarence E. 7NOV1910-1JUL1987  
       
  Dorothy L. 6FEB1927-  
       
Keller Merle 1898-1974  
  Izora H. w/o Merle 1900-1969  
       
  Norman 18MAY1904-18DEC1966 PFC Army Air Forces WWII
       
  Jonathan F. 1861-1923  
  Annie S. w/o Jonathan 1868-1939  
  Rebecca Jane d/o J. & A. 1894-1897  
  A. Maud 1896-1915  
       
Koontz Emil A. 24MAY1918-  
  Betty E. 17SEP1914-19OCT1989  
       
  i/s/o ? & J.A. d-APR1848  
       
Lambert Guy Statler 24JUL1884-22FEB1971  
  Jennie Mowry 2 OCT1896-13JAN1986  
       
  Charles E. Sr. 30MAR1917-27JUN1986 Capt. U.S. Army WW II
  Caroline R. 1949-1950  
       
  Edward 3JUL-1829-15MAY1914  
  Marie 2JUN1830-18AUG1925 G. A. R.
  Charles W. 28OCT1854-24JAN1935  
  Caroline 5FEB1858-1APR1950  
       
  Edward s/o G. & S. d-28FEB1839 ag-3-11-3  
       
  Henry 1841-1896 GAR
  Esther 1845-1925  
  Albert C. 1867-1896  
  Casper 1872-1872  
       
  Casper d-6JUL1866 ag-59-3-7  
  Susannah consort of Casp. d-18AUG1865 ag-53-10-13  
  L? d/o C. & S. d-29MAY1856 ag-0-9-5  
  Amanda d/o C. & S. d-8OCT1860 ag-14-6-6  
       
  Julian d/o John and Mary d-4APR1831 ag-0-9-3  
  Elizabeth d/o J. & M. d-22OCT1832 ag-8-5-1  
  Mary d/o John and Mary d-21NOV1832 ag-4-8-24  
  Peter s/o John and Mary d-22NOV1832 ag-0-7-6  
  Henry s/o John and Mary d-5NOV1834 ag-0-1-27  
       
  Henry C. 20MAR1878  
       
  Zach. T. 1MAY1847-31DEC1902  
  Susanna w/o Zach. 18NOV1852-23JAN1900  
  Bertha May d/o Z.T, & S.E. d-9OCT1876 ag-1-8-12 inscription
       
Lambert John d-21SEP1873 ag-80-4-20  
  Lydia w/o John d-25OCT1848 ag-36-1-14  
       
  Benjamin 24MAR1813-15JAN1900  
       
Lape Jefferson 4FEB1832-24JUN1911  
  Elizabeth 25AUG1849-19FEB1901  
  Eva d/o J. & E. 7JUL1880-9FEB1901  
  Abi M. d/o J. & E. 17FEB1891-22DEC1991  
       
Ling Howard T. 1885-1950  
  Willard 1913-1935  
  Betty & Ellsworth i/o H.T. & N. 1921-1922  
  Byron R. 6DEC1952-24MAY1992 Vietnam PFC US Army
       
  Emma E. Swallow 1893-1966  
       
  John d-20NOV1890 ag-42-3-18  
       
  Ellsworth 27JULY1861-31JUL1933  
  Almira 21APR1854-1JAN1926  
  C. Pearl d/o E. & A. 1892-1972  
  Myrtle P. d/o E. and A.C. d-11NOV1905 ag-19-1-15  
       
       
Manges Chester E. 1903-1964  
  Ethel B. w/o Chester E. 1901-1975  
       
McClemens Grant S. 1890-1960 Pvt. Co. F 17th Inf. WWI
  Anna A. 1897-1983  
  Leo 1919-1998 funeral home marker
       
Meyers Orange H. 7MAY1883-17MAR1970  
  Orie C. 1889-1959  
       
  Charles 1917-1986  
       
  Robert H. 1923-1975 Hq. 30 83rd Chem Mir Bn USA WWII
  Ruby M. w/o Robert H. 1927-1992  
       
  Jack F. 1916-1946 CCFD
       
  Henry 10JUL1859-  
  Irene w/o Henry 10OCT1867-29JAN1932  
       
  Richard D. Sr. 2SEP1920-5JUL1990 MSGT U.S. Air Force WW II
  Richard D. Jr. 13FEB1941-30JUN1990 Vietnam
  Mary Lou w/o Richard Jr. 7AUG1944-  
       
Miller Clarence G. 9MAY1905-19OCT1983  
  Ada M. 13DEC1906-19JUL1996  
  Clarence Dale i/s/o C. & A. 1934-1936  
       
  Paul R. 16FEB1918-21FEB1994 T/5 G.Med Depot Co. US Army WWII
  Rachel E. w/o Paul R. 28MAY1924-29JUL1998  
       
  David M. 1878-1956  
  Viola A. w/o David M. 1875-1965  
  Bertie V. s/o D. M. & V. 14FEB1903-31SEP1905  
       
Musser Lena    
       
Pebley Clyde E. 29DEC1909-  
  Dorothy E. W. 3JUN1911-17FEB1993 D. A. R.
       
  Mary Ling 1849-1925  
       
Polsac Andrew 18NOV1909-28OCT1971  
  June E. 12JUN1915-  
       
Rankin Frank R. 1833-1878 Civil War
  Mary E. 17MAR1839-10MAY1923  
  Eliza J. 1861-1890  
       
Reel Margaret E. 1850-1908  
  M.D. 1856-1925  
       
Richardson Norman B. 1862-1936  
  Robert L. 1866-1941  
       
  John B. 1823-1897  
  Mary A. 1827-1905  
       
Scott Leslie J. 10JUN1906-  
  Susan Bricker 14MAY1914-  
       
Small Eleanor Ling 1886-1962  
       
Sorber Orange J. 1874-1921  
  Gertrude C. w/o Orange 1882-1927  
       
  Charles W. 29MAR1910-6MAR1990  
       
  Jonathan 15SEP1844-14MAY1911  
  Rebecca Statler 23MAR1856-13JAN1933  
  Carrie M. 19NOV1875-4SEP1970 Civil War
  Elsie J. 1885-1967  
  Irvin M. 1888-1917  
       
Sorber Mary d/o J. & M. d-1MAR1859 ag-1-0-23  
       
  William s/o J. & M. 15OCT1811 ag-5-1-15  
       
  Adaline S. 1822-1849  
       
  Charles 1834-1898  
  Amanda 1836-1905  
       
  Susan w/o Clark d-10DEC1902 ag-26-1-15 inscription
  Grace E. d-21DEC1907 ag-6-11-12  
       
Spangler Henry E. 1880-1963  
  Ruth w/o Henry E. 1883-1958  
  Paul R. s/o H. E. & R. d-25DEC1905 ag-0-0-7  
       
  Aaron 20MAR1828-28DEC1896 Civil War
  Henrietta Miller w/o Aaron 3SEP1824-19AUG1905  
       
Statler William M. 9JAN1827-30DEC1905  
  Catharine w/o William 28MAY1836-20MAY1917  
       
  Oliver B. 1884-1952  
  Alda Daley w/o Oliver B. 1885-1947  
  Evelyn & Ethelyn d-15JUN1917  
       
Stoy Conrad d-16APR1897 ag-77-8-29 inscription
  Mary w/o Conrad d-20OCT1904 ag-82-9-29 inscription
       
Swallow Marilyn G. 25MAR1950-16SEP1960  
       
  Francis H. 16JAN1913-23DEC1985  
  Emma R. 17OCT1919-  
       
Vanatta Twyla L. 23JAN1919-6MAR1998  
       
Wagner Dillie 1874-1958  
       
  David J. d-25OCT1912 ag-77-7-3  
  Margaret w/o David J. d-26OCT1907 ag-64-5-8  
       
  Daniel 1827-1920  
  Alice W. w/o Daniel 1848-1946  
       
  Kenneth 1901-1966  
  Helen S. w/o Kenneth 1903-1982  
       
  Charles W. 1888-1964 Cook Co. H. 30th Inf. WW I
  Besse H. w/o Charles 1889-1967  
       
Wagner A. Rush 1882-1972  
  Maud S. w/o A. Rush 1886-1978  
       
  Fred C. 1929- Cpl 25 Div Korea 1951
  Hannah R. 1920-1991  
       
  D. Fred 1899-1976  
  Harriet M. w/o D. Fred 1902-1980  
       
  Carl E. 25FEB1885-11JUN1970  
  Annie M. Cook w/o Carl 22OCT1884-11FEB1968  
       
  Archie C. 1906-1983  
  Freda W. w/o Archie C. 1918-1957  
       
  Robert W. 12JAN1879-21FEB1954  
       
  Stewart H. 1888-1966  
  Jessie P. w/o Stewart 1884-1972  
       
  Charles A. 1849-1925  
  Elizabeth 1848 -1929  
  Daniel s/o C.A. & E. d-30OCT1900 ag-20-8-29  
       
Watkins Jaqueline Kay d-29JUN1959 ag-6hrs  
       
Wheeler Charles H. 18JUL1849-10DEC1925  
  Emma May 20JAN1855-21MAY1914  
       
Williams Angela d-8NOV1964  
       
Williamson Ralph O. 1JUL1897-6FEB-1985  
  Olive L. 28MAR1905-29JAN1999  
  Annie C. 1868-1947  
  James H. 1863-1933  
  Elsie E. Hamer 4DEC1892-13DEC1986  
  Minerva Stoy 1871-1960  
  Charles W. 1861-1935  
       
  Orange W. 1857-1951  
  Grace A. 1871-1935  
  Daniel H. 1850-1932  
       
  Charles W. 1830-1920  
  Susan B. 1836-1920  
  Emmer K.J. s/o C. & S. d-12APR 1874 ag 1-9-3  
  Susan Blanche 1877-1913  
       
  Charles H. d-26JAN1878 ag-83-5-4  
  AnnRebecca d-4APR1854 ag-53-2-1  
       
Williamson Daniel W. 1868-1945  
  Grace M. 1873-1945  
  Bessie Blanche d/o D & G 25DEC1893-6SEP1900  
       
Zwick Anna May 15APR1918-28FEB1921  


Last Updated on 10/2/00
By Carol E. Hepburn
Email: chepburn@uswest.net