United Brethren Cemetery


United Brethren Church of Jenners, organized in 1847 by Rev. Wm. Beighle.
The church, a frame building, was erected in 1847.

Plot # Surname Given-Name b. Date and/or d. Date Age / d. Date /
Additional Information
46 ANKENY Elizabeth d. 5-5-1909 ag. 76-2-25
47 ANKENY Cyrus d. 5-29-1891 ag. 61-6-14
48 ANKENY Ida E. b. 9-7-1870 d. 2-12-1909
114 ANKENY John b. 2-5-1844 d. 2-26-1907   G.A.R.
115 ANKENY Mary M. b. 1-16-1854 d. 6-2-1918
146 ANKENY Jonas d.3-20-1898 ag. 85-10-27
147 ANKENY Sarah wife d. 7-10-1890 ag. 78-4-1
2 AWTEY Charles F. 1869-19?  
3 AWTEY Sadie 1880-19?  
4 AWTEY Frederick E. b. 11-12-1916 d. 4-9-1930
81 BARNETT Geo.E. 1852-1925  
92 BARNETT Mary w/o Homer 1892-1918  
38 BARNHART Benj. F. b. 10-20-1834 d. 6-16-1915
148 BERKEY David 1807-1919 G.A.R.
149 BERKEY Annie M. wife 1839-1923  
89 BOLDIE Jim 1896-1915  
136 BROWN Christena w/o James W.    d. 11-19-1870 ag. 51-3-13
137 BROWN James W. b. 12-20-1826 d. 5-3-1897  G.A.R.
25 BROWN Fern Hazel b. 10-10-1899 d. 2-18-1920
87 CATHCART Jennie G. 1862-1927  
125 CESSNO Harriet J. w/o Charles b. 3-1-1878 d. 2-14-1907
15 CIVILLO Larry d. 7-28-1932 W.W. I
63 CONLEY Rev. Uriah d. 6-13-1893 ag. 66-4-22
70 COUNTRYMAN Ephriam L. 1860-1925  
78 COWAN Margaret 1853-1923  
53 CRAVER Lewis d. 8-29-1886 ag. 38-2-23
54 CRAVER Bertha Ann 1879-1898  
64 DIBERT Abraham d. 8-22-1868 ag. 55-8-13
65 DIBERT Sarah wife d. 11-17-1868 ag. 49-9-15
93 DICKSON John M. 1853-1925  
94 DICKSON Nancy C. wife b. 4-9-1859 d. 4-2-1918
66 DIETZ Mary wife Christopher b. 4-25-1832 d. 7-1-1905
67 DIETZ Christopher b. 3-2-1828 d. 4-5-1914   G.A.R.
68 DIETZ Wm. H. d. 6-2-1878 ag. 25-2-28
69 DIETZ Gertrude b. 8-9-1848 d. 6-10-1878
42 ELDEN Frank C. 1878-1923  
144 ENOS Benjamin 1835-1917 G.A.R.
145 ENOS Elizabeth wife 1828-1906  
72 FLECK Benjamin S. b. 2-10-1843 d. 1-10-1905    G.A.R.
59 FRANK J. Watson 1852-1924 Father
60 FRANK Josiah d. 6-13-1894 ag. 75-5-15   G.A.R.
61 FRANK Martha Jane d. 3-23-1898 ag. 70-11-26
7 FRAZEE Sarah 1857-1926 Mother
8 FRAZEE Jesse no dates   In Honor of his grandfather
9 FRAZEE Michael H. b. 4-23-1857 d. 12-24-1932
49 FRIEDLINE Alexander d. 7-16-1882 ag. 29-3-26
50 FRIEDLINE Ellenore d. 2-10-1888 ag. 32-7-9 "Mother"
161 FRIEDLINE Edgar A. 1888-1929  
162 FRIEDLINE Minerva C. 1864-1923  
20 FRY Murl N. 1889-1932  
140 GALLAGHER Thomas 1834-1913  
141 GALLAGHER Sophia 1836-1913  
30 GARBER Carrie w/o H.E. b. 4-17-1888 d. 9-14-1911
32 GAUT Sarah Livengood 1873-1929  
33 GAUT Dr. Charles F. 1865-1918  
123 GILBERT John F. 1851-1916  
124 GILBERT Cordelia E. 1859-1917  
62 GILBERT Mary A. w/o Wm. d. 5-13-1882 ag. 55-11-1
99 GONDER Mary 1829-1912  
101 GONDER Henry 1849-1899  
102 GONDER Elizabeth 1826-1872  
103 GONDER Frederick 1824-1912  
104 GONDER Harry E. 1895-1923  
121 GOOD William b. 9-7-1827 d. 3-24-1908
110 GRIFFITH Fannie 1870-1910  
6 GRIFFITH Lucy 1879-1926  
26 HAINES James d. 8-30-1933 ag. 51-5-5
27 HARDY Mary B. 1882-1925  
17 HAWKINS Robert H. 1855-1928  
18 HAWKINS Elizabeth 1856-19?  
1 HENRY George W. 1893-1930 W.W.I
5 HESLOP Frederick K. Wm. 1833-1925 G.A.R.
29 HOLTZ Jack d. 1906 "Father"
97 HUMMEL Samuel 1841-1924 G.A.R.
98 HUMMEL Sarah Ann 1837-1922 nee Miller
166 JOHSON John d. 5-9-1876 ag. 60-1-29
66 JOHSON John L. 1847-1925 G.A.R.
34 JOHSON Corp Wm. A. No dates G.A.R.
142 KAUTZ Chambers H. 1828-1*921 G.A.R.
143 KAUTZ Catherine 1836-1879  
95 KEYSER James C. 1871-1933  
96 KEYSER Emma J. 1874-1932  
150 KOONTZ Barbara d. 11-20-1870 ag. 62
28 KOONTZ Ida F. w/o Harry N. b. 2-15-1884 d. 3-7-1921
126 KORNS Simon L. 1839-1914  
127 KORNS Agnes 1842-1932  
153 LANEY Edgar 1869-1913  
154 LANEY Matilda 1888-1930  
72 LAUNTZ Felix d. 2-21-1854 ag. 52-1-30
73 LAUNTZ Rosy d. 6-23-1887 ag. 74-4-5    "Our Mother"
79 LEPLEY Mae 1884-1932  
130 LING Nancy w/o Anthony d. 2-25-1874 ag. 65-8-19
31 LIVENGOOD Eva Griffith 1855-1924  
111 LOCHRIE Robert E. 1870-1918  
112 LOCHRIE Mary R. 1871-1926  
116 LONG Herman A. b. 8-18-1883 d. 8-31-1914
105 LUZADER Hannah b. 2-21-1875 d. 5-14-1915
134 MALONE Daniel b. Md. b. 7-17-1803 d. 10-29-1873
135 MALONE Mary w/o D. d. 5-29-1884 ag. 66-11-2
91 MASON Franklin M. 1888-1918  
165 MATTHEWS Wm. (H.?) 1854-1925  
164 MAY Lilly 1868-1930  
55 MCACHEN Webster 1855-1928 "Father"
39 MCCLELLAN Etta 1869-1915 "Mother"
122 MILLER Albert J. 1879-1923  
51 MILLER Mary w/o J.L. b. 4-18-1870 d. 11-6-1899
52 MILLER Wilbert V. 1852-1909  
80 MILLER Simon P. 1857-1923  
41 MINNA Laurel L. b. 7-12-1879 d. 1-26-1920
168 MOCK Harry F. d. 6-14-1906 ag. 59-9-15
16 MORRISON Rachel R. 1868-1932  
74 NEFF Frederick G. 1831-1918  
75 NEFF Caroline wife 1831-1892  
156 NEFF Jacob b. 4-9-1854 d. 11-15-1912
157 NEFF Rose B. wife b. 5-10-1854  
158 NEFF Charles b.10-19-1879 d. 7-15-1913
159 NEFF Alexander C. b. 11-20-1877 d. 6-15-1915
169 NEFF Samuel G. 1851-1925  
170 NEFF Ella wife 1858-19?  
171 NEFF Margaret 1875-1902 "Daughter"
14 NORCROSS Bernice M. 1902-1926 Mother
86 PALMER Henry 1846-1923  
40 PETERSON Oliver b. 9-24-1844 d. 11-17-1918
131 REMMINGER Joseph F. b. 7-15-1851 d. 7-7-1914
21 ROBERTS Mary Jane 1871-1931  
22 ROBERTS Thomas 1867-1912  
23 ROBERTS Thomas A. 1896-1918 W.W.I
138 ROUSH George d. 5-2-1904 ag. 62-2-1
139 ROUSH Jane b. 9-1-1848 d. 5-28-1912
113 ROWLEN Maria W. 1832-1903  
44 SACHS John b. 10-12-1815 d. 11-17-1907
45 SACHS Jane wife b. 4-26-1824 d. 6-20-1915
167 SACKS Alice d/o J. & J. d. 5-17-1883 ag. 23-10-2
151 SCHMUCKER Christian C. 1868-1928  
152 SCHMUCKER May B. 1837-19?  
19 SCHNELL Henry H. 1865-1929 Spanish American War
82 SHAFFER Aaron 1847-1924 G.A.R.
83 SHAFFER Amanda 1849-1924  
132 SHAULIS Edith 1880-1926  
13 SHIREY Elmer I. 1861-1927 "Father"
109 SHUNK Charles M. b.2-26-1879 d. 10-31-1911
128 SILVA Joseph F. 1861-1913 married Mary Lichty
76 SIPE Daniel 1848-1914 G.A.R.
77 SIPE Margaret Fleck 1851-1893  
43 SIPE Fred B. 1878-1916  
10 SIPE Ida Gallagher b. 12-11-1855  
11 SIPE Edward P. b. 3-29-1865 d. 1-14-1932  "Brother"
57 SIPE John L. 1845-1930  
58 SIPE Belinda 1853-1928  
9 SIPE Michael H. b. 4-23-1857 d. 12-24-1932
84 SMITH Elizabeth M. 1864-1926  
85 SMITH Richard V. 1861-1925  
155 SMITH George E. 1895-1924 W.W.I.
90 SPANGLER Francis A. 1881-1920  
24 STARK Floyd 1886-1929  
163 STUFFT Edward 1864-1929  
108 SUDER Ellen M. 1872-1916  
56 TRESSLER Susan 1848-1932 "Mother"
129 UNGER Susan E. b. 2-20-1856 d. 2-21-1924
120 WALTER Sophia w/o John C. b. 7-5-1831 d. 12-17-1913
117 WALTER Morris B. b. 1-11-1887 d. 10-25-1903
118 WALTER Joseph b. 7-2-1855 d. 11-1-1930
119 WALTER John C. b. 6-23-1830 d. 1-10-1907
160 WECHTENEHISER George 1864-1928  
36 WINTER Ada M. 1875-1928  
37 WINTER George H. 1870-19?  
133 WITHROW Rachel w/o Daniel d. 8-15-1864 ag. 34-3-16
35 WITT David L. no dates  
36 WITT Mary E. nodates  

Total 276 graves- children & not inscribed graves omitted.


Transcribed from WPA records by Barbara Hartley-Sedillos.

Back to Jenner pages

Back to Somerset County Pages

Updated on: 8/3/2009.