Hopewell Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery


Situated in Jenner Twp.,Somerset Co.,Pa. About 1 mile northeast of Boswell, Pa.

No. SURNAME      
.        
6 BERKEY Catherine w/o Josiah d. 11-12-1874 ag. 86-11-17
47 BERKEY Joseph d. 9-23-1883 ag. 73-3-28
10 BLOUGH Herbert H. b.12-24-1879 d. 5-22-1908
52 BOWMAN Barbara w/o Jacob d.9-24-1848 ag. 36-7-4
18 BOYER Walter S. d. 1-8-1903 ag. 20-0-5
55 BROWN Tidal B. 1892-1918 W.W.I.
56 BROWN Butt A. 1866-1923 Spanish American War
48 COVER Ann w/o Emanuel,Jr. d. 12-22-1878 ag. 43-3-25
49 COVER Mary d. 2-1859 ag.77-2-20
50 COVER Levi d. 12-1872 ag. 33-6-7    
G. A. R.
51 COVER Jacob d. 1-2-1859 ag. 26-11-0
37 COVER Walter J. b. 1-15-1874 d. 3-2-1911
38 COVER David b. 11-24-1835 d. 5-26-1914
39 COVER Mary wife b. 6-26-1834 d. 7-19-1908
68 DALLEY William d. 5-23-1834 ag. 35-9-22
46 FLESCHOUR Mary E. d. 3-18-1891 ag. 34-11-12
74 FREAM Moses d.12-12-1834 ag. 64-8-3
75 FREAM Agnes b. 1-14-1874 ** d. 10-27-1861 **
70 FREAM Rhoda d. 3-12-1834 ag. 40-3-0
72 FREAM Smiley d. 5-27-1846 ag. 29-9-18
72 FREAM Smiley d. 5-27-1846 ag. 2-9-10
42 GARDNER Walter L.s/o J.J.&B.A  d.1-5-1898 ag. 22-9-22
43 GARDNER Nancy d.4-23-1901 ag. 87-3-4
44 GARDNER John d. 3-18-1861 ag. 50-10-26
45 GARDNER Jacob b. 1-16-1804 d. 10-26-1854
77 GONDER Matilda w/o W.F. d. 1-11-1888 ag. 30-11-23
71 GONDY Susanna d/o Moses & Agnes Fream& w/o Wm. b. 8-25-1808 d. 11-13-1889
11 GRIFFITH Julia w/o Jere J. b. 3-2-1863 d. 7-10-1915
12 GRIFFITH Jere J. b. 11-20-1844 d. 6-19-1917
13 GRIFFITH Mary w/o J.J. b. 9-19-1848 d. 6-20-1897
14 GRIFFITH Edward R. d. 4-21-1883 ag. 35-5-0
15 GRIFFITH Lydia w/o Ed. R. d. 2-17-1909 ag. 60-4-6
8 GRIFFITH Margaret w/o J. d. 7-11-1879 ag. 71
9 GRIFFITH Jesse d. 3-29-1855 ag. 38-7-23
53 GRIFFITH Robert L. 1850-1886  
54 GRIFFITH Belle W. 1850-1826  
57 GRIFFITH Rebecca w/o H. d. 5-27-1853 ag. 34-1-18
58 GRIFFITH Levi 1816-1901  
59 GRIFFITH Mary H. 1817-1860  
1 GRIFFITH Dr. Walter b. 6-16-1875 d.4-23-1900
39a HERRING Viry A. b. 10-5-1880 d. 1-8-1911
40 HERRING Leore P. b. 3-15-1883 d. 10-6-1910
41 HERRING Lorenzo Oscar b. 8-18-1886 d. 12-7-1905
63 HUMPHREYS Minerva Morgan 1879-1925  
60 JONES Abitha no dates  
69 MACCHON Caroline M. d. 1-30-1887 ag.59-9-10
73 MARSHALL Phebe b. 1-1-1796 d. 4-12-1883
76 MCNUTT Samuel    
64 MORGAN William S. d. 9-4-1889 ag. 45-3-18
65 MORGAN Rebecca Jane d. 6-7-1920 ag. 76-7-26
66 MORGAN (Owen) Oliver b. 12-24-1809 South Wales d. 8-4-1871  
67 MORGAN Mary b. 10-13-1801 d. 8-27-1880
16 PETERSON John d. 5-28-1865 ag. 38-4-1   
G. A. R.
17 PETERSON Magdalena wife d. 8-24-1890 ag. 64-9-7
34 RAY G. Earle s/o W.A. & B.A. d. 2-18-1900 ag. 21-0-18
35 RAY William A. 1859-1917  
36 RAY Bertha Griffith wife 1860-1919  
28 SAUNDERS Nathan d. 9-24-1870 ag. 42-3-8   
G. A. R.
7 SHARRER S.J. Shaffer w/o S.P. d. 5-3-1882 ag. 40-5-0
29 SHEETS Amanda w/o Rev.G.A.  
              
& d/o J. & M.Walter
b. 4-30-1845 d. 2-13-1877
27 SPEESE Mary Ann w/o Henry d. 4-23-1879 ag. 64
25 SPIGLER Lydia d. 10-30-1877 ag. 56
26 SPIGLER Henry d. 3-15-1877 ag. 59
1 SPIKER W. H. 1881-1914  
2 STANTON Mary J. d. 8-23-1912 ag. 89-6-9
3 STANTON Alexander W. d. 3-11-1874 ag. 52-1-14
4 STANTON Harriet B. d. 10-29-1859 ag. 28-6-6 
"sister"
61 STEELE John b. 37-10-1831 d. 4-24-1898   
G. A. R.
62 STEELE Elb. Davis b. 8-27-1830 d. 8-15-1871
23 STUFFT John d. 3-12-1884 ag. 67-1-22
24 STUFFT Mary d. 10-2-1874 ag. 50-11-27
19 SWANK Cyrus M. b. 5-4-1866 d. 1-19-1902
20 SWANK George A. 1824-1890  
21 SWANK Mary M. 1828-1920  
22 SWANK Belinda b. 3-17-1858 d. 12-3-1931
31 WALTERS David H. s/o John & Mary d. 3-21-1867 ag. 23-5-21    
G. A. R.
32 WALTERS John d. 2-2-1879 ag. 71-1-5    
"Our Father"

 Total 152 graves- children & not inscribed graves omitted.

** This record is exactly as it appears on the WPA record but one of these dates is incorrect.


Transcribed from WPA records by Barbara Hartley-Sedillos.

Back to Jenner pages

Back to Somerset County Pages

Updated on: 3/28/2000.