Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery


Situated near in Jennerstown, Somerst Co., Pa.

Plot # Surname      
.        
22 ADAMS Albert b. 12-25-1850 d. 8-1-1932
23 ADAMS Mary J. wife b. 2-24*-1852 d. 6-12-1918
31 ARBAUGH Sarah Maurer 1846-1932  
46 BALDWIN Charles F. 1891-1923 W.W.I.
24 BARNETT Elsie M. 1893-1925  
25 BARNETT David W. 1838-1921  
26 BEENER Joseph J. b. 6-3-1891 d. 12-28-1918
51a BERKEY Charlotte W.    
52 BERKEY P. Franklin 1842-1922  
15 BLANSET George S. b. 10-2-18321 d. 3-27-198
16 BLANSET Susan wife b. 6-4-1831 d. 10-22-1916
99 BORDER Mary A. Kaylor 1854-1932  
43 BOWMAN P.J. 1849-1921  
44 BOWMAN Catherine wife 1849-1918  
30 BOWMAN Thalia Ream 1879-1928  
55 BROOK Mary w/o John d. 5-11-1878 ag. 60-9-10
4 COUNTRYMAN Francis J. b. 3-24-1823 d. 10-23-1883
45 CUPP George G. 1878-1928  
85 DUNCAN Mary w/o C. H. d. 4-21-1891 ag. 81-5-13
86 DUNCAN John H. d. 3-2-1889 ag. 38-10-15
1 FISHER John 1831-1922 G.A.R.
2 FISHER Annie wife 1833-1920  
69 FRIEDLINE Eliza P. w/o Jacob G. d. 3-17-1892 ag. 77-0-12
70 FRIEDLINE Jacob C. d. 3-23-1892 ag. 78-0-25
21 FRIEDLINE Ida R. 1882-1927   "Mother"  
77 FRIEDLINE Mary J. 1854-1927  
78 FRIEDLINE Nancy C. 1852-1929  
79 FRIEDLINE Adaline b. 3-23-1826 d. 8-24-1910
80 FRIEDLINE Gillian d. 10-22-1894 ag. 74-9-17 "Father"
81 FRIEDLINE Adam b. 3-10-1846 d. 7-28-1930  "Parents"
82 FRIEDLINE Lucinda wife b. 6-9-1851 d. 12-4-1927
11 FRIEDLINE Peter 1824-1898  
12 FRIEDLINE Mary  189?-1919  
72 GINDLESPERGER Sarah d. 1-21-1879 ag. 51-8-15
73 GINDLESPERGER Gabriel husband no dates  
7 GLESSNER Mary M. b. 9-11-1854 d. 10-17-1919
13 GRIFFITH Jordon 1839-1913  
14 GRIFFITH Caroline wife 1846-1920  
89 HARDING Levi L. 1852-19?  
90 HARDING Lovina wife 1857-1913  
61 HEIPLE Annie S. wife b. 1-5-1845 d. 9-27-1888
62 HEIPLE Franklin b. 6-7-1837 d. 6-30-1907   G.A.R.
3 HOFFMAN Geo. Parker 1861-1926  
6 HORNER Catherine d. 2-23-1882 ag. 93-6-15
91 HORNER Mary b. 1-27-1879 d. 1-28-1909
40 JUDY Harry W. 1902-1930  
41 JUDY William S. 1874-1929  
42 JUDY Worth 1878-1928  
35 JUDY Solomon b. 3-5-1826 d. 5-5-1897   G.A.R.
37 JUDY John H. 1870-1916  
36 JUDY Rebecca w/o Sol b. 2-12-1841 d.3-4-1911
71 KAUTZ OR KANTZ Margaret w/o A.B. d. 4-17-1885  
98 KAYLOR John A. 1854-1932  
99a KAYLOR Walter b. 7-3-1888 d. 5-10-1889
63 KLINE Tillie J. 1872-1894  
64 KLINE Caroline 1849-1927 "Mother"  
65 KLINE Henry L. 1846-1926  "Father" G.A.R.
27 KOONTZ Ada M. 1885-1920  
28 KOONTZ Clara M. 1862-19?  
29 KOONTZ John W. 1857-1927  
92 KUBIN John b. 6-24-1877 d. 11-25-1918
94 LAKATOS Andrew J. Macko b. 4-24-1887 d. 5-2-1916
32 MAURER David d. 8-9-1885 ag. 40-0-18
53 MAURER Henry W. b. 11-8-1821 d. 3-25-1903    G.A.R.
54 MAURER Nancy wife b. 3-7-1821 d. 5-24-1904
47 PETERSON Daniel 1834-1905  
48 PETERSON Missouri J. wife 1844-1918  
38 PETERSON Raymond 1904-1927  
38a PETERSON Ollie 1880-1918  
39 PETERSON Wm. 1873-1917  
5 RAUCH Henry b. 11-14-1826 d.8-29-1897
6a RAUCH Julia wife b. 7-9-1830 d. 6-19-1910
8 RAUCH Rufus 1857-1824  
33 RAUCH Dr. Wm. b. 10-1-1859 d.4-19-1915
34 RAUCH Rosa wife b. 2-12-1863  
9 SCHNEIDER Dorcas w/o Wm. b. 9-9-1840 d. 8-29-1918
10 SCHNEIDER Wm. d. 7-18-1897 ag. 59-1-17
50 SHAFFER Harry C. b. 10-14-1883 d. 4-6-1900
50a SHAFFER Millie b. 5-27-1854 d. 10-18-1900
17 SHAFFER James A.G. 1880-1931  
18 SHAFFER Adam B. b. 8-3-1844 d. 9-10-1916   G.A.R.
19 SHAFFER Eliza J. wife b. 5-19-1847 d. 4-6-1918
20 SHAFFER Dr. John 
s/o A.B.& E.J.  
b. 10-1868 d. 10-1911
57 SHAFFER Jeremiah d. 3-18-1874 ag. 61
58 SHAFFER Harriet d. 3-11-1881 ag. 60-10-25
59 SHAFFER Elizabeth w/o H.C. d. 12-23-1874 ag. 40
60 SHAFFER Henry C. d. 3-26-1906 ag. 86-2-19
83 SHAFFER Mary w/o F. b. 3-28-1844 d. 7-27-1922
84 SHAFFER Wm. J. b. 11-22-1866 d. 5-24-1900
75 SHULTISE Mary b. Coling Germany  6-6-1826 d. 10-20-1896 
ag. 70-4-15
76 SHULTISE John G.  b. Bavaria,Germany  6-25-1819 d. 6-25-1901
66 SIPE Magdalena w/o J.A. d.9-10-1884 ag. 58-8-15
49 SPORY John b. 12-21-1867 d. 3-12-19?
No. SURNAME      
96 WALTER Josiah b. 10-9-1843 d. 7-14-1915
97 WALTER Mary E. b. 7-8-1856 d.12-23-1910   
w/o Josiah
100 WALTER Gillian d. 10-18-1882 ag. 79-8-24
101 WALTER Catherine w/o G. d. 3-23-1896  
102 WALTER Harriet w/o Conrad d. 4-27-1890 ag.58-3-26
103 WALTER Francis b. 5-11-1839 d. 7-5-1900
56 WIAND Daniel L. 1857-1929  
67 WIAND Susanna d. 11-21-1895 ag. 68-2-25
68 WIAND Hugh d. 1-25-1894 ag. 71-11-22
87 WIAND Simon b. 2-9-1852 d. 4-30-1917
88 WIAND Mary wife b. 9-1-1849 d. 4-28-1878
74 WITT Catherine w/o Jacob d. 11-28-1880 ag. 28-9-13

 


Transcribed from WPA records by Barbara Hartley-Sedillos.

Back to Jenner pages

Back to Somerset County Pages

Updated on: 3/24/2000.