Beam Cemetery


Situated in Jenners Twp., Somerset Co., Pa. 1 mile north of Gray.

NO SURNAME
29 AIRESMAN Franklin A. 1864-1915 .
30 AIRESMAN Margie L. 1890-1891 .
9 ARISMAN George E. b. 6-12-1859 .
10 ARISMAN Catherine wife b. 2-22-1857 d.10-20-1915
11 ARISMAN John Adam b. 7-26-1826 d. 1-20-1910
12 ARISMAN Isabel his wife b. 3-16-1828 d. 11-14-1917
105 AIRSMAN Jacob J. b. 10-4-1853 d. 5-11-1907
106 AIRSMAN Dora wife b. 4-1-1857 d. 4-6-1925
123 ANKENY Jonas b. 6-25-1833 d. 10-20-1915
124 ANKENY Elizabeth wife b. 1-21-1837 d. 12-21-1912
125 ANKENY Mary d. 7-6-1862 ag. 63-10-6
126 ANKENY Isaac d. 9-6-1887 ag. 89-7-17
127 ANKENY Calvin b. 1-10-1866 d. 9-29-1925
116 ANKENY Mary Barbara Friedline   d. 1-31-1860 ag. 72-5-20
117 ANKENY Peter Jr. d. 10-18-1860 ag. 75-7-16
157 ASH Daniel B. b. 9-13-1845 d. 5-5-1898  G.A.R.
158 ASH Elmira wife b. 9-1-1853 d. 3-18-1931
100 ASH Levan b. 4-13-1859 d. 3-14-1928
50 ASH Wilhelmina w/o Anthony   b. 9-9-1820 d. 2-10-1910
51 ASH Anthony d. 9-5-1883 ag. 66-4-14
108 BAKER Noah A. b. 6-14-1860 d. 12-12-1930
109 BAKER Catherine wife b. 12-16-1869 d. 8-2-1916
110 BAKER Magdalena b. 9-14-1819 d. 4-26-1915
111 BAKER John J. b. 7-11-1818 d. 1-9-1897
14 BAKER William b. 10-12-1880 d. 8-16-1919
49 BALDWIN Minnie Ash w/o Wm. d. 4-16-1876 ag. 27-2-7
39 BEAM Elizabeth w/o Abraham d. 5-3-1870 ag. 7-3-0      [age is probably 70-something, not "7"]
40 BEAM Abraham d. 12-13-1892 ag. 96-3-4
41 BEAM Abraham Jr. b. 3-4-1837 d. 10-24-1918
42 BEAM Elizabeth b. 10-26-1831 d. 5-6-1921
160 BEAM Catherine M. d. 4-16-1870 ag. 42-9-10
52 BEAM Hiram d. 12-29-1890 ag. 80-9-12
53 BEAM Mary w/o H. d. 1-2-1881 ag. 64-9-16
54 BEAM Elizabeth consort of Christopher. Stone is broken
55 BEAM Shadrock s/o Hiram & Mary    d. 7-22-1855 ag. 20-7-14
69 BEAM Louis D. 1824-1850 .
57 BEAM Meshech 1836-1926 G.A.R.
58 BEAM Sarah J. wife 1847-19? .
59 BEAM Lucinda Gardner d. 10-1905 ag. 38-11-4
43 BELL Leonard J. 1874-19? .
44 BELL Sarah C. wife 1876-1924 .
45 BELL William d. 10-17-1901 ag. 72-3-14
46 BELL Lydia S. w/o Wm. d. 6-19-1895 ag. 53-4-7
47 BELL Zackary d. 6-6-1876 ag. 27-6-26
48 BELL Catherine w/o Z.T. d. 3-18-1876 ag. 22-4-13
83 BELL Isiah b. 3-19-1837 d. 8-26-1904  G.A.R.
84 BELL Sarah E. wife b. 10-14-1840 d. 12-14-1921
85 BELL Robert 1866-1926 .
86 BELL Annie E. 1866-19? .
144 BELL William A. b. 9-27-1861 d. 11-24-1918
145 BELL Mary A. b. 12-6-1866 d. 11-18-1911
175 BENFORD Lucinda w/o Ed. d. 4-4-1895 ag. 39-2-6
170 BERKEBILE Alice C. b. 2-1-1873 d. 3-27-1911
76 BETZ Christian d. 7-5-1862 ag. 56-9-26
77 BETZ Henry d. 10-7-1871 ag. 72-10-14
78 BETZ Elizabeth wife b. 3-17-1805 d. 10-14-1887
151 BIESECKER Frederick d. 8-24-1868 ag. 74-6-13
152 BIESECKER Ann M. wife d. 4-17-1881 ag. 85-11-14
153 BIESECKER Joseph s/o D. &. A. d. 4-21-1853 ag. 37-0-17
154 BIESECKER Elijah s/o D. & A. d. 2-21-1853 ag. 33-11-15
155 BIESECKER Anna b. 5-6-1793 d. 3-19-1859
156 BIESECKER Daniel d. 1-24-1856 ag. 66-3-13
128 BIESECKER Noah b. 9-15-1826 d. 11-18-1916
129 BIESECKER Elizabeth Ann wife b. 3-21-1834 d. 11-21-1900
130 BIESECKER John b. 12-13-1829 d. 2-12-1921
131 BIESECKER Joanna wife b. 3-21-1839 d. 9-12-1886
74a BIESECKER James K. b. 7-9-1845 d. 10-27-1928
75 BIESECKER Susan N. wife b. 7-4-1845 d. 7-6-1907
21 BRUNER Henry b. 5-6-1854 d.5-30-1903
22 BRUNER Catherine wife b. 5-2-1857 d. 11-8-1908
88 COLEMAN Peter d. 7-4-1877 ag. 50-11-27
89 COLEMAN Phillip d.3-1-1883 ag.68-8-16   G.A.R.
90 COLEMAN Elizabeth d. 4-6-1893 ag. 74-6-5
163 COVER Amanda M. w/o Michael   b. 4-9-1838 d. 4-3-1910
164 COVER Catherine w/o Jacob d. 2-1-1877 ag. 77-5-21
165 COVER Jacob d. 2-3-1888 ag. 88-1-24 "Father"
166 COVER Eliza d. 9-5-1912 ag. 77-6-25
167 COVER Michael d. 9-13-1907 ag. 72  G. A. R.
177 CROMM Frederic C. d. 3-27-1886 ag. 21-10-28
93 DANIELS Wm. F. b. 3-29-1880 d. 5-29-1920
94 DANIELS Jennie 1884-1906 .
95 DANIELS Annie 1876-1897 .
96 DANIELS Ellen 1881-1894 .
96 DANIELS Sarah 1873-1896 .
. DANIELS Joseph W. no dates .
150 FRIEDLINE Aaron d. 4-6-1878 ag. 55-8-1
64 FRIEDLINE Minnie M. d. 2-2-1904 ag. 23-0-14(murdered)
65 FRIEDLINE Isaac R. b. 6-14-1855 d. 9-24-1912
132 FRIEDLINE Sarah w/o Aaron b. 1-3-1824 d. 7-4-1907
114 GUNTER John 1835-1925 .
115 GUNTER Mary C. 1842-1893 .
25 HAY Lloyd M. 1900-1930 "Father"
27 HAY Reuben S. b. 7-5-1868 d. 4-11-1902
28 HAY Elizabeth wife b. 9-13-1873 d. 5-28-1924
107 HEIPLE Martha C. 1860-1921 .
102 HEIPLE Nettie L. 1870-1921 .
103 HEIPLE Elias b. 4-19-1834 d. 1-7-1907
104 HEIPLE Eva wife b. 6-30-1830 d. 2-26-1910
2 HEMMINGER Sophia b. 3-18-1842 d. 10-31-1910
3 HEMMINGER Aaron d. 4-12-1897 ag. 60-4-0  G.A.R.
72 HOOD Rosa B. w/o B.V. 1883-1916 .
73 HOOD Margaret L. d. 1916 .
74 HOOD Harold V. d. 1915 .
174 HOLDER Julia Ann w/o Wm. d. 3-26-1884 ag. 60 *(See correction)
148 HORNER Laura B. 1872-1927 .
* JUG Mary Zeckar b. April 4, 1900 d. Feb. 11, 1923
18 KIMMELL Isaac b. 7-27-1836 d. 1-16-1908
19 KIMMELL Sarah wife b. 4-23-1844 .
67 KLINE Benjamin b. 4-13-1824 d. 5-12-1892
68 KLINE Mary M. w/o B. b. 2-28-1823 d. 9-28-1899
159 KLINE William b. 2-29-1848 d. 3-7-1907  G.A.R.
22 KORNS Belinda b. 2-21-1838 d.1-19-1919
23 KORNS Alexander d. 4-29-1897 ag. 70-4-13
24 KORNS Edmund L. d. 3-14-1897 ag. 52-9-18
133 KORNS Johannes d. 1-8-1894 ag. 88-11-6
134 KORNS Michael d. 11-7-1874 ag. 71-6-10
6 LENHART Elijah W. d. 3-4-1864 ag. 27-1-14   G.A.R.
7 LENHART Catherine w/o Peter d. 9-29-1865 ag. 58-10-22
8 LENHART Nancy w/o Peter 1834-1881 .
169 LINT Matilda 1849-1923 "Mother"
142 LOHR Zachariah b. 12-9-1843 d. 5-26-1890   G.A.R.
143 LOHR Mary 1849-1921 "Mother"
101 MATHERS John H. 1845-1923 .
176 MCGINNIS Mary w/o John d. 5-4-1846 ag. 54
121 OGLE Charles d. 3-20-1852 ag. 30
1 PILE John F. b. 7-14-1890 d. 4-28-1924
149 RANDALL Ole b. 12-19-1864 d. 1-4-1921
171 RHOADS Catherine consort of Daniel     d. 5-29-1853 ag. 37-2-14
172 RHOADS Margaret consort of Daniel      d. 5-9-1855 ag. 42-1-3
173 RHOADS Daniel d. 8-26-1866 ag. 53-2-12
79 RHOADS Joseph b. 5-28-1836 d. 3-22-1883
80 RHOADS Catherine wife b. 4-15-1839 d. 9-23-1921
81 RHOADS Joseph b. 4-18-1875 d. ?
82 RHOADS Nevada P. b. 12-21-1883 d. 3-11-1904
66 RHINE Wm. H. b. 3-1-1859 d. 6-29-1931
99 SCHOOF Elizabeth E. w/o J.M. 1857-1908 .
168 SCHMUCKER Anna L. w/o John H. d. 4-3-1881 ag. 22-11-19
91 SHAFFER Alexander b. 7-5-1823 d. 1-27-1903
92 SHAFFER Elizabeth b. 1-31-1827 d. ?
62 SIPE Henry d. 1-2-1883 ag. 63-7-23
63 SIPE Rebecca w/o H. d. 2-15-1895 ag. 75-1-18
135 SIPE Moses s/o M. & S. d. 8-27-1845 ag. 20-3-15
136 SIPE Peter d.10-11-1904 ag. 79-8-29
137 SIPE Elizabeth wife d. 4-24-1904 ag. 71-6-18
138 SIPE Michael d. 10-23-1885 ag. 90-6-25
139 SIPE Susanna d. 2-29-1885 ag. 88-7-23
139 SIPE Magdalena d. 9-12-1898 ag. 71-3-24
140 SIPE Michael d. 2-29-1896 ag. 77-11-8
56 SIPE George M. b. 11-3-1866 d. 5-9-1920
60 STAHL A.F. b. 4-16-1845 d. 1-22-1920   G.A.R.
61 STAHL Mariah wife b. 4-23-1846 d. 7-22-1906
146 ST. CLAIR Frederick b. 7-6-1864 d. 11-23-1922
147 ST. CLAIR Mary G. wife b. 9-28-1867 d. ?
70 ST. CLAIR William d. 4-15-1884 ag. 59-0-4
71 ST. CLAIR Sarah d. 10-29-1896 ag. 67-0-29
112 SWANK Elizabeth b. 9-2-1826 d. 2-15-1904
113 SWANK Jacob b. 6-26-1826 d. 10-3-1895
118 SWANK Michael b. 3-13-1824 d. 2-26-1904
119 SWANK Hannah w/o Henry d. 8-17-1882 ag. 62-11-12
120 SWANK Henry d. 108-1899 ag. 70-3-26  G.A.R.
31 SWANK Sarah w/o Noah b. 2-20-1845 d. 2-25-1872
32 SWANK Noah d. 12-17-1874 ag.89-10-4
33 SWANK Jacob d. 4-29-1857 ag. 65-0-27
34 SWANK Catherine d. 8-15-1873 ag. 82-5-0
35 SWANK Edward 1855-1931 .
36 SWANK Nancy J. wife 1852-1925 .
122 TOM Susannah d. 10-26-1870 ag. 73-0-6
26 TRIMPEY Elizabeth M. w/o J.P. 1874-1924 "Mother"
87 WHIPPERMAN Annie E. w/o C.W. d. 10-1-1893 ag. 41-9-7
161 WITT Jesse d. 5-20-1902 ag. 55-9-20 "Brother"
162 WITT Sarah wife d. 2-25-1889 ag. 70-9-21
4 YORTY Christian d. 2-28-1855 ag. 71-10-15
5 YORTY Mary wife d. 2-18-1852 ag. 68-3-21
37 ZIMMERMAN Abram d. 9-26-1904 ag. 74   G. A. R.
38 ZIMMERMAN Catherine wife d.3-21-1870 ag. 72-9-24
39 ZIMMERMAN Elizabeth w/o Abram d. 5-3-1870 ag. 72-3-0
15 ZIMMERMAN Sheridan P. 1866-1919 .
16 ZIMMERMAN Christopher C. 1855-1923 .
17 ZIMMERMAN Flora J. 1858-1924 .

Total 438 graves- children & not inscribed graves omitted

The following children's grave inscriptions were provided by Donna Netters.

SIPE,  James P., son of M & M Sipe, died 27 Sept 1859, age 2yr 9ms 26 ds
SIPE,  Ann E., dau. of M & M Sipe, died 14 Sep 1859 age 5ys & 1 day
SIPE,  Lydia, daughter of M & S Sipe, died 1 Apr 1838, age 2ys 1ms 12 ds
SIPE,  Susanne, daughter of  M & S Sipe, Died April 6 1828, age 5ys 1 m & 1 day
SIPE,  Mary Ann, daughter of M & S Sipe Died 11 April 1838, age 2ys 9 ms 22ds

* Information on Mary Zecker Jug provided by Cheryl Olszewski.


The following names are bodies that are buried in BEAM CEMETERY. Their graves contain no markers. 

ARISMAN,Emma
ARNOLD,Rosa
BAKER,Jacob
BEAM,Mrs. Morton
BRELI,Mary
DANIELS,Annie
DANIELS,Cora
DANIELS,Mrs. Joseph J.
DANIELS,Joseph J.
DANIELS,Mrs. Joseph W.
DANIELS,Peter
DANIELS,Wilson
CORNELL,August
FISHER,Pearl
FRIEDLINE,Pearl
FRIEDLINE,Viola
FRITZ,Nancy
HAMPE,Edward
HARVEY,Lillie
HEMMINGER,H.
HEMMINGER,Saville
KEYSER,Harvey
KEYSER,Margaret Ann
LIONS,Amanda Daniels
MCCONNELL,James
MILLER,Andrew
NEDROW,Ethel
PATRICK,Elizabeth
RINKET,Elizabeth
SHAFFER,Mary
SHAULIS,Adam
SHOFF,Albert
ST. CLAIR,Elvin
ST. CLAIR,Nelle
TOMPSKY,Carrie
WALLS,Ellen
WHIPKEY,Henry
WHIPKEY,Mrs. Henry
WHIPKEY,Mary
WHIPKEY,Mrs. Wesley
WITT,Jess, Sr.
YORTY,Samuel

* Correction sent in by Lois Holder Eller. Per visit to gravesite, death date on tombstone reads MARCH 21, 1894.


Transcribed from WPA records by Barbara Hartley-Sedillos.

Back to Jenner pages

Back to Somerset County Pages

Updated on: 9/27/2002.