Will Index Book #1 Letter S (Part 1)

This is the 1st set of surnames beginning with the Letter S. All Given names start with the letters A thur F.

Surname Given Name Residence Year Number Will Book Page
Shafer Adam Augusta Twp. Northd.Co. 1788   A 3
Sweet Amos   1801   A 39
Stone Alice Abington Twp. 1831   A 390
Stanton Asa Exeter Twp. 1852   B 489
Schlifanbaum Anthony White Haven Boro. 1854   B 571
Sayre Alfred Scranton Boro. 1857   C 151
Skaden Anson C. Jackson Twp. 1858   C 215
Sutliff Abel Huntington Twp. 1867   D 331
Stark A.H. Plains Twp. 1869   D 514
Smith Abba Scranton City 1869   D 547
Skeer Albert Kingston Boro. 1872   E 446
Schappert Anton Hanover Twp. 1873   F 50
Scanlon Anthony Sr. Scranton Boro. 1873   F 105
Smith Ann C. Hanover Twp. 1873   F 130
Smith Andrew J. Benton Twp. 1874   F 261
Strause Abram Wilkes-Barre City 1874   F 274
Snyder Alfred Blakely Boro. 1875 800 F 388
Smith Abraham Black Creek Twp. 1876 207 F 617
Sutliff Abbie A.H. Ashley Boro. 1878 74 G 286
Shea Ann Olyphant 1878   G 377
Shaver Asa W. Dallas Twp. 1878 179 G 398
Shelhammer Abraham Black Creek Twp. 1881 15 H 306
Stuppi Adam Wilkes-Barre City 1883 131 I 353
Smith Abram B. Kingston Boro. 1886 3 J 305
Santee Alexander Nescopeck Twp. 1886 25 J 319
Smith Annie Pittston Boro. 1887 15 K 136
Straw Andrew Butler Twp. 1888 199 K 424
Schneider Anna Wilkes-Barre City 1890 304 L 424
Stutzbach 37104 Wilkes-Barre City 1891 142 M 42
Sloyer Albert Salem Twp. 1891 200 M 76
Santee Andrew S. Union Twp. 1894 126 O 100
Sands Amos B. Wilkes-Barre City 1895 250 P 76
Siver Andrew Hazle Twp. 1897 186 Q 382
Smith Ann Foster Twp. 1897 246 Q 445
Seeling Annie B. Wilkes-Barre City 1897 301 Q 513
Steele Ann Jackson Twp. 1897 307 Q 524
Schwartz Anthony Wilkes-Barre City 1898 34 R 92
Schleicher Albert Wilkes-Barre City 1898 155 R 233
Smellis Agnes Plymouth Boro. 1898 252 R 340
Swayse Agnes Asheley Boro. 1898 373 R 475
Sharpe Arthur A. Asheley Boro. 1899 383 S 341
Stremaites Anthony Hazleton City 1900 394 T 306
Stroh A.J. Sunbury,Pa. 1900-1901 69 T 528
Spear Andrew Hazleton City 1901 324 U 215
Smith Anna Barnes Wyoming Boro. 1902 489 V 425
Scholken Anna Goeltz Wilkes-Barre City 1902 123 W 64
Sulak Anna Pittston City 1903-1904 376 X 269
Shields Annie Swoyersville Boro. 1904 416 X 318
Spencer Ambrose Dallas Twp. 1905 493 Y 576
Schierampf Anthony Hazleton City 1905 741 Z 135
Swan Agnes(Mrs.) Hazleton City 1905-1906 9 Z 147
Swartwood Alexandor Exeter Twp. 1906 129 Z 297
Stocker Anna C. Hazleton City 1906 342 Z 530
Shindler Agatha Kingston Boro. 1906 345 Z 532
Stafe Adam Philadelphia Pa. 1906-1907 103 AA 268
Shaver Asa B. Dallas Twp. 1907 148 AA 319
Solasky Alexander Wilkes-Barre City 1906-1907 348 AA 577
Sutton Andrew Hunlock Twp. 1907 543 28 138
Smith Adam Hazleton City 1908 356 28 517
Schmidt Agnes Nanticoke Boro. 1909 101 29 174
Struck Andrew Forty Fort Boro. 1909 488 29 457
Stull Adam Lake Twp. 1909 654 29 576
Splett 37104 West Hazleton Boro. 1910   30 71
Simonson Abiah Edwardsville Boro. 1910   30 273
Snyder Angeline West Hazleton Boro. 1910   30 466
Stolpe Anna Rose       30 498
Stevens Adelia C.       30 563
Smith Alice       30 606
Schreiner Adam       30 646
Shepherd Adaline       31 147
Schmauch Adam Hazleton City 1911   31 445
Schortz Amos Dorranceton Boro. 1912   32 189
Spade Annie Maria Slocum Twp. 1912   32 212
Shoemaker Albert M. White Haven Boro. 1912   32 348
Surman Anthony West Pittston Boro. 1913   32 643
Sroka Anna Pittston Twp. 1913   32 644
Sickerman Abraham Wilkes-Barre City 1913   33 280
Schuchardt Ann Elizabeth Hazleton City 1913   33 362
Solona Andro Newport Twp. 1913   33 381
Schlicher Ann Freeland Boro. 1913   33 382
Starzynski Andrew Plains Twp. 1913   33 405
Sterling Addison A. Wilkes-Barre City 1913   33 478
Stevens Anna M. Philaselphia City 1913   33 602
Smallcomb Annie E. Wilkes-Barre City 1914   34 502
Shire Abbie White Haven Boro. 1914   34 566
Sossing Agnes Duryea Boro. 1915   35 143
Steinheiser Anna Hazleton City 1915   35 154
Sandrock Agnes Hazleton City 1915   35 193
Serfoss Adam D. Exeter Twp. 1915   35 283
Stark Anna Wilkes-Barre City 1915   35 373
Shultz Albert Nanticoke Boro. 1915   35 520
Stackhouse Amelia Shickshinny Boro. 1915   35 582
Snyder Adeline S. Butler Twp. 1915   35 595
Sloan A.W. Forty Fort Boro. 1916   36 331
Stefan Andrew Hazleton City 1917   37 27
Shiner Alexander Black Creek Twp. 1917   37 58
Stankiewicz Alex Plymouth Boro. 1917   37 255
Scheidel Adam Wilkes-Barre City 1917   37 309
Singley Andrew Nescopeck Boro. 1917   37 323
Shire Alfred Freeland Boro. 1917   37 425
Shimcot 37104 Foster Twp. 1918   37 390
Sterns Albert C. Wyoming Boro. 1918   37 534
Sitas Adam Pittston City 1918   37 590
Sammon Annie C. West Pittston Boro. 1918   38 33
Swink Anna C. Hazleton City 1918   38 136
Snyder A.T. Dorranceton Boro. 1918   38 218
Smith Benjamin Kingston 1816   A 179
Slocum Benjamin       A 413
Stevens Benjamin M. Fairmount Twp. 1858   C 233
Seamans Benjamin Benton Twp. 1860   C 341
Smith Benjamin Benton Twp. 1866   D 213
Soldon Baltzer Hazleton City 1870   E 113
Saylor Benjamin Franklin Twp. 1882 221 I 226
Steinhard Barbara Wilkes-Barre City 1883 87 I 322
Sheid Baltzer Dallas Boro. 1885 219 J 301
Spangleburger Barbara E. Wilkes-Barre City 1888 297 K 428
Sutliff Barney Huntington Twp. 1893 44 N 206
Sterling Bridget Pittston Boro. 1895 460 P 326
Smith Bridget Wilkes-Barre City 1897-1898 41 R 103
Schubach Bertha Fairview Twp. 1904 188 W 712
Smith Bridget Pittson City 1908 684 29 93
Stauffer Benneville Hazleton City 1910   30 64
Sperring Blanche E. Los Angeles Cala. 1912   32 261
Smith B.P. Fairmount Twp. 1913   33 50
Sweeney Bridget Luzerne Boro. 1914   34 562
Schrader Bertha Plymouth Boro. 1915   35 110
Shipkowski Bertha Nanticoke Boro. 1915   35 128
Schleppy Barbara Hazleton City 1916   36 135
Shovlin Bridget Freeland Boro. 1916   36 205
Seafoss Barnet Ashley Boro. 1916   36 213
Sweeney Bridget Hazleton Boro. 1918   37 578
Scanlon Bridget Wilkes-Barre City 1918   38 30
Saha Christian Hanover Twp. 1808   A 91
Schwartzwalder Catharine Nescopeck Twp. 1824   A 283
Sims Cornelius Newport Twp. 1835   A 451
Schultze Christain C. Aucram,Col.Co.,N.Y. 1844   B 338
Stookey Catlin Salem Twp. 1849   B 365
Schultz Casper Pittston Boro. 1857   C 150
Streater Charles Wilkes-Barre Boro. 1863   C 551
Sites Cornelius Lehman Twp. 1865   D 151
Steele Cyrus F Huntington Twp. 1870   E 105
Scherer Christian Wilkes-Barre Boro. 1870   E 107
Stein Conrad Dorrance Twp. 1872   E 507
Sar Conrad Exeter Twp. 1873   F 134
Schumacher Christian G Hazleton Boro. 1874   F 364
Shoppe Charles Scranton City 1875 963 F 479
Smith Catharine Newport Twp. 1876 43 F 512
Silverstone Caroline Wilkes-Barre City 1877 121 G 97
Stork Conrad S. West Pittston Boro. 1880 50 H 130
Snyder Christopher Dallas Twp. 1880 95 H 165
Shoemaker Catharine Ann Kingston Twp. 1881 197 H 496
Small Christian Jenkins Twp. 1882 229 I 239
Shaffer Casper Hazleton Boro. 1885 135 J 27
Stackhouse Cyrus Shickshinney Boro. 1886 54 J 332
Shiner ? Chester W. Sugar Loaf Twp. 1887 279 K 218
Smith Charles Kingston Twp. 1890 204 L 360
Schutter Charles Hazleton Boro. 1890 151 L 378
Sturdevant Charles H. Wilkes-Barre City 1891 60 L 591
Seward Charles K. Franklin Twp. 1891 83 L 624
Schrage Charles Wilkes-Barre City 1891 143 M 40
Snowdon Caroline Forty Fort Boro. 1892 77 M 317
Spade Charles Hollenback Twp. 1893 75 N 255
Scheidel Conrad Wilkes-Barre City 1894 41 O 14
Stellwagen Christian Hazleton City 1895 196 P 28
Schultz Conrad Hughestown Boro. 1896 424 Q 62
Simmons Catharine Hazleton City 1897 335 Q 558
Schaeffer Catharine Pittston City 1898 81 R 139
Staje Caroline Wilkes-Barre City 1898 385 R 490
Schafer Conrad Hazleton City 1899 55 R 629
Spencer Catharine O. Dallas Twp. 1900 397 T 311
Sengle Conrad Pittston City 1900 414 T 332
Schooley Christian A. Kingston Twp. 1901 413 U 338
Schneider Christian Hazleton City 1901 430 U 361
Schneicher Cornelius Dorrance Twp. 1902 390 V 304
Stark Christiana Freeland Boro. 1902 444 V 375
Schellhammer Charles H. Hazleton City 1903 521 W 390
Shuler Charles A. Wilkes-Barre City 1904 179 W 698
Stearns Clorinda W. Wilkes-Barre City 1904 245 X 51
Schooner Casper Black Creek Twp. 1905 32 Y 7
Sorber Catharine Wilkes-Barre City 1905 55 Y 55
Schatzle Charles F. White Haven Boro. 1904-1905 306 Y 372
Shaver Catharine A. Jackson Twp. 1905 340 Y 409
Shiffor Conrad Plains Twp. 1905 500 Y 587
Stark Conrad S. West Pittston Boro. 1905 624 Z 62
Shaffer C.J. Hazleton City 1906 123 Z 289
Schumacher Catherine Wilkes-Barre City 1906 374 Z 560
Stegmaior Charles Wilkes-Barre City 1906 389 Z 572
Smiles Caroline Pittston City 1907 267 AA 477
Sullivan Catharine Pittston City 1907 290 AA 503
Schaffer Christian Frederick Hazleton City 1907 341 AA 525
Sensbach Caroline Freeland Boro. 1906 483 AA 1
Shepperly Charles Freeland Boro. 1907 60 AA 217
Szymczyk Casimir Plymouth Boro. 1907 722 28 250
Stein Caroline West Hazleton Boro. 1908 37 28 278
Schrosner Conrad West Hazleton Boro 1908 207 28 429
Schutter Catharine Hazleton City 1908 369 28 525
Stivers Clarinda Miners Mills Boro 1908 449 28 578
Strimpler Christian Hazleton City 1908 666 29 71
Smith Charles A Hazleton City 1909 168 29 212
Str_elecki Charles Plains Twp 1909 531 29 463
schols Charles Hazleton City 1909-1910 90 30 49
Stuart Chas. F Wilkes-Barre City 1910   30 172
Shearer Chas. E       30 648
Sauermilch Charles       31 157
Soley Caroline Hazleton City 1911   31 301
Sandrock Conrad       31 449
Schneider Catherine Wilkes-Barre City 1911   31 394
Speicher Catharine Parsons Boro 1911   31 524
Spayd Chas. W Wilkes-Barre City 1911   31 543
St. John Charles W Pittston City 1912   32 484
Shiber Charles Wilkes-Barre City 1913   33 171
Smith Catherine E Hazleton City 1914   34 222
Shannon Celinda A Exeter City 1914   34 255
Spiller Catherine Pittston City 1914   34 434
Sauders Charles D Avoca City 1914   34 467
Stolz Catherine Freeland Boro 1914   34 507
Schram Catherine Wilkes-Barre City 1914   34 512
Shepperly Catherine E Hazleton City 1915   35 160
Strouse Carrie Wilkes Barre City 1915   35 224
Sloan Carrie Hazleton City 1915   35 459
Shoemaker Charles J Wilkes Barre City 1915   35 501
Shortz Celinda Wilkes Barre City 1916   36 164
Strohl Christian Pittston City 1916   36 459
Stiff C. W. Wyoming Boro 1916   36 570
Smith Charles Black Creek Twp. 1917   37 35
Sharwood Charles W Wilkes Barre City 1917   37 468
Smith Catherine Wilkes Barre City 1918   37 543
Smith Charles A Edwardsville Boro 1918   37 610
Stine Charles W Dorranceton Boro 1918   38 111
Smith David Exeter Twp 1811   A 120
Stookey Daniel Salem Twp 1815   A 166
Sutliff Darius Huntington Twp 1819   A 221
Smith Deydah / Deodat Pittston Twp 1834   A 431
Speth Daniel   1851   B 441
Schneider Daniel Hollenback Twp 1857   C 163
Scurry Daniel Carbondale City 1862   C 455
Shelhammer Daniel Butler Twp 1862   C 497
Stout Daniel Pittston Boro 1876 103 F 545
Snyder David E Waverly Boro 1873   F 37
Swallow Daniel So. Abington Twp 1877 239 G 197
Spencer Daniel Dallas 1878 37 G 254
Spade Daniel Sugar Loaf Twp 1879 125 H 10
Searle Daniel West Pittston Boro 1879 160 H 55
Sinclair David A Union Twp 1882 17 H 532
Schellhamer David Black Creek Twp 1883 156 I 378
Sutliff Daniel Huntington Twp 1889 277 L 116
Schapley David Hazleton Boro 1890 188 L 384
Schaffer Daniel Hazleton Boro 1892 137 M 373
Sweeney Dominic F Hazleton Boro 1893 168 N 345
Sipple Dorothea Hazleton City 1894 471 O 425
Stein Dillwyn Sylvester Hazleton City 1898 14 R 76
Seal David Marcy Twp 1899 179 S 131
Shovlin Daniel Wilkes Barre City 1900 277 T 18
Searle Davis Dimock Wilkes Barre City 1901 311 U 202
Shovlin Daniel Freeland Boro 1903 98 V 560
Stark David Scott Wilkes Barre City 1904 104 W 597
Stehman D.W. Reading PA 1904 157 W 676
Sult Desiah Shickshinny Boro 1906 234 Z 406
Smith David Sugar Loaf Twp 1906 371 Z 555
Sullivan Daniel Kingston Twp 1906 370 AA 602
Seybert Daniel F Salem Twp 1906-1909 623 29 536
Smoyer Daniel F Black Creek Twp 1910   30 238
Salsburg David Wilkes Barre City 1912   32 232
Shovlin Dora Wilkes Barre City 1912   32 639
Spaide Daniel West Hazleton Boro 1913   33 26
Smith Deborah J Wilkes Barre City 1914   34 45
Stine Daniel Freeland Boro 1916   36 562
Shaffer David H Hazleton City 1918   37 538
Skinner Ebenezer Braintrim Twp 1804   A 53
Scofield Edward Tunkhannock Twp 1805   A 70
Sprague Eunice Wilkes Barre Boro 1816   A 189
Seaward Enos Huntington Twp 1820   A 246
Shoemaker Elijah Kingston Twp 1829   A 333
Shoemaker Elijah Kingston Twp 1829   A 337
Stevens Ebenezer Nicholason Twp 1839   B 25
Smith Eliphalet Lackawanna Twp 1840   B 42
Stephens Eliphalet L Nicholason Twp 1841   B 68
Shoemaker Elizabeth Wilkes Barre Boro 1859   C 289
Shoemaker Elijah Kingston Twp 1863   C 512
Stuart Effie New Milford, Susq. Co. Pa. 1866   D 247
Smith Elsie Newton Twp 1867   D 345
Secor Esther V Madison Twp 1871   E 212
Smalley Elizabeth Pittston Boro 1872   E 523
Scanlon Ellen L Hazleton Boro 1874   F 234
Spaid Elizabeth Sugar Loaf Twp 1874   F 238
Saunders Emma Scranton City 1876 154 F 564
Smith Erastus Old Forge Twp 1877 190 G 157
Snyder Egbert So. Abington Twp 1878 3 G 221
Stearns Edwin J Wilkes Barre City 1881 166 H 477
Shoemaker Elizabeth Kingston Twp 1882 168 I 161
Siegel Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1883 248 I 452
Stultz Eva Wilkes Barre City 1888 80 K 316
Stewart Elizabeth B Wilkes Barre City 1889 38 K 498
Shellhammer Emanuel Hollenback Twp 1889 160 L 6
Shoemaker Esther W Wilkes Barre City 1889 267 L 114
Shoemaker E. McD. Wilkes Barre City 1891 255 M 117
Stark Elizabeth S West Pittston Boro 1892 333 M 594
Shoemaker Ella H Wilkes Barre City 1895 30 O 474
Stiles E. W. Duryea Boro 1895 154 O 612
Sauer Emilia Wilkes Barre City 1895 205 P 23
Searfoss Erastus White Haven Boro 1896 175 P 473
Simmons Elizabeth R Stockton 1896 266 P 602
Sheran Edward Plymouth Twp 1895 340 Q 1
Schutter Elizabeth Hazleton City 1897 84 Q 260
Swingle Egbert B Shickshinny Boro 1897 316 Q 548
Simons Eliza Jackson Twp 1897 412 Q 634
Stevens Elibias F Acme, Kanawia Co., W. Vir. 1899 197 S 155
Sprague Eliza J White Haven Boro 1899 245 S 190
Smith Exaviour E Salem Twp 1899 325 S 267
Smith Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1899 358 S 317
Smith Edward Warrior Run Boro 1900 126 T 12
Shonk Elizabeth Plymouth Boro 1900 527 T 451
Smoulter Ellen Nanticoke Boro 1901 316 U 207
Sheedin (Sneedin) Edward F Kingston Boro 1901 504 U 423
Shewart Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1902-03 122 V 602
Stahl Elizabeth Pittston City 1903 230 W 50
Shone Edward Edwardsville Boro 1902-03 453 W 298
Stahley Edwin A White Haven Boro 1903-04 251 X 63
Strauss Emilie Wilkes Barre City 1904 377 X 241
Snyder Elias Nescopeck Twp 1904 533 X unreadable
Smith Edward Wilkes Barre City 1904-05 2 X 589
Schade Elizabeth Hazleton City 1906 179 Z 347
Shupp Ellen Plymouth Boro 1906 246 Z 424
Sullivan Elizabeth Pittston City 1907 506 28 99
Smith Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1909 62 29 138
Soldan E. Henry Hazleton City 1905-09 79 29 156
Skidmore Ephraim Miners Mills Boro 1909 196 29 223
Saugan (Roman) Ellen Exeter Boro 1909 644 29 565
Smith Elizabeth V Wilkes Barre City 1910   30 343
Smith Elizabeth       30 490
Sickler Earl       30 518
Spangler Elder       31 197
Saunders Elizabeth       30 555
Scott Edward Larksville Boro 1911   31 489
Smith Elizabeth White Haven Boro 1911   31 503
Schatzie Elizabeth White Haven Boro 1912   32 362
Smith Emeline Wilkes Barre City 1912   32 492
Sutton Elizabeth Wyoming Boro 1912   32 496
Siglin Ezra Black Creek Twp 1914   34 10
Stlip Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1914   34 23
Sims Elizabeth Dorrance Twp 1914   34 314
Simons Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1915   35 120
Skurat Elizabeth Plymouth Boro 1915   35 280
Shepellak Elizabeth Plymouth Boro 1915   35 280
Stevens Elizabeth D Wilkes Barre City 1915   35 613
Snaith Edward Pittston Twp 1915   36 18
Sharer Elias W Jackson Twp 1916   36 323
Showerman Edward Wilkes Barre City 1916   36 404
Sheridan Ellen Wilkes Barre City 1917   37 24
Snyder Ellen O'Brien Plymouth Boro 1917   37 283
Shiffer Edwin O West Pittston Boro 1917   37 452
Swartwood Elva J Wilkes Barre City 1918   37 500
Sengfelder Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1918   37 541
Schwartz Elizabeth Wilkes Barre City 1918   37 565
Schmick Elizabeth F Kingston Boro 1918   38 168
Smith Francis Abington Twp 1858   C 226
Smith Frances Kingston 1861   C 384
Spohn Frederick Hazleton Boro 1869   D 522
Schlottman Frantz Wm Scrasnton City 1874   F 272
Shilstone Francis R Scranton City 1875 761 F 377
Seibert Frederick Wilkes Barre City 1877 228 G 192
Southworth Francis P Franklin Twp 1878 92 G 302
Shortz Frederick Hollenback Twp 1886 80 J 359
Schweitzer Frederick C Pittston Boro 1888 48 K 650
Santee Faon Butler Twp 1894 174 O 149
Shoemaker Frederick M Wilkes Barre City 1894 474 O 429
Stucke Frederick Wilkes Barre City 1895 64 O 514
Stark Frances R Wilkes Barre City 1896 116 P 421
Stock Frederick Forty Fort Boro 1897 179 Q 369
Schaer Frederick Hazleton City 1897 293 Q 588
Sheridan Frank P Plymouth Twp 1897 453 R 6
Sorcienski (Sorcinski) Frank West Hazleton Boro 1898 134 R 209
Sacks Fanny Pittston City 1898 149 R 225
Strohm Fred H Wilkes Barre City 1900 406 T 322
Schwarz Fredericka Nanticoke Boro 1902 458 V 394
Schwartz Frederick Plymouth Boro 1902 63 V 511
Smoulter Frank Wilkes Barre City 1905 625 Y 385
Staples Frank M Pittston Twp 1900-1905 344 Y 417
Szerafinski Frank Wright Twp 1905 592 Z 27
Smoulter Frank H Wilkes Barre City 1905 625 Z 63
Smith Fred G Wilkes Barre City 1907 299 AA 512
Stark Fanny Pfouts Wilkes Barre City 1907 410 AA 647
Shannon Franklin W West Pittston Boro 1907 459 28 48
Shultz F. H. Shickshinny Boro 1908 147 28 366
Schwab F. J Wilkes Barre City 1908 233 28 441
Schade Frederick Wilkes Barre City 1909 279 29 276
Snyder F.R.   1902 232 V 114
Schmaltz Fred J   1909-10 556 30 546
Spangelberger Felicitas       31 255
Supple Frank J Wilkes Barre City 1912   32 46
Schwartz Frederick Wilkes Barre City 1913   33 22
Stull Fred A Dorranceton Boro 1913   33 428
Shayer Fayette A Dallas Boro 1914   34 38
Schilcher Frank Freeland Boro 1914   34 112
Stegmaier Fred J Wilkes Barre City 1915   35  

This information was generously donated by Suzanne LaFrance

1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb