An Alphabetical Listing of
Wills Index # 1
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

SurnameFirst NameResidenceYearNo.BookPage
AaronAndrewPlymouth Borough189919R577
AbbottAbielMauch Chunk1838A542
AbbottAmeliaLuzerne Boro.191758037298
AbbottE. W.Luzerne Boro1905208Y374
AbbottHannah C.Wilkes-Barre City1892177M422
AbbottJasperNorthmoreland Twp.1835A462
AbbottKatherine W.Luzerne Boro191749857244
AbbottLucy W.Wilkes-Barre City191578634628
AbbottSallyKingston Twp.1883125I349
AbbottWilliamMt. Vernon,
Knox Co., Ohio
1883161I380
AbbottWilliamPittston City191122931261
AbelJacobWilkes-Barre City1872F16
AbrahamsonLewisParsons Boro.19184873871
AbramowiczWiktorSugar Notch Boro191780137422
AbulJacobWilkes-Barre City1872E360
AckerEliasHollenback Twp.1871E163
AckerleyElizabethAbington Twp.1854C4
AckermanChristDennison Twp.1906218Z389
AckermanJohnHazleton City1900284T186
AckermanMary A.Hazleton City19068A.A168
AckleyAlmiraExeter Twp.188580J178
AckleySusanPlymouth Boro.189364N239
AdamsAnnieExeter Boro.191216132159
AdamsBenjaminNanticoke Borough190383V536
AdamsChesterPittston Boro.188659J324
AdamsElsieBriar Creek Twp.
Columbia Co., Pa.
1883129I351
AdamsHannah B.Acquakanock Twp.,
Passiac Co., N. J.
1873P152
AdamsJohnExeter Boro.191216332182
AdamsJohnPlymouth Boro191367033549
AdamsMary JaneWhite Haven Boro.189673P368
AdamsSarahNanticoke191193142
AdamsWilliam J.Conyngham Boro.190928329278
AdamskiIgnacNewport Twp.190830528491
AdamskiStephenNewport Twp.190926929267
Ademan (or Adelman)MaryUnion Twp.188394I325
AdkiusA. J.Shickshinny Boro1906462Z630
AdolphHenryWilkes-Barre City19157993635
AdrianFrederick29831321
AdrianFredeickPittston City191745337227
Adrain(Sister Lainta)
Teresa
Wilkes-Barre City191640356321
AdrianMaryPittston City191254332441
AgerHarriet M.Scranton, Pa.1906272Z443
AgnewAbramLake Twp.1903231W77
AgnewEdwardFranklin Twp.19012U515
AhemM. J.Wilkes-Barre City191772337365
AhlbornCharlesWilkes-Barre City189872R130
AhlbornFrederickWilkes-Barre City1893175N367
AikmanCharlesAvoca191777537402
AikmanDavid G.Wilkes-Barre City1898138R273
AilLancePittston Twp.1854B578
AireyWilliamWest Hazleton Boro.191360433489
AkinAnnWyoming Borough191324833213
AlbertF. H.Freeland Boro.1906230Z401
AlbertMaryWilkes-Barre City190422W500
AlbrightJemimaPlymouth Boro1891124Y133
AlbrightonJohnPlymouth Boro.1892358N7
AldrichAdne T.Lake Twp.1857C198
Ales (Else)ChristianSugar Loaf Twp.1899191S144
AlexanderCharlesMaryland191065530620
AlexanderEmily I.Wilkes-Barre City189763Q243
AlexanderGilbertMarcy Twp.188249I39
AlexanderSilasWilkes-Barre City188764J530
AlexanderSusan A.Wilkes-Barre City1893304N490
AlexanderW. M.Hanover Twp.191214632151
AlgarJeremiahAvoca Boro.190651928116
AlikonisAnnaExeter Borough19141533491
AllebornPeterHazleton1871E334
AllegarCharles W.Wilkes-Barre City191325333217
AllegarJ. K.Wilkes-Barre City191455654414
AllenAnnWilkes-Barre City1902230V204
AllenBentonLake Township1907183A.A.365
AllenDavidProvidence Twp.1817A199
AllenElizabethHazleton City1899261W107
AllenFayetteLehman Twp.188067H242
AllenGeorgeLake Twp.1878191G406
AllenMargaretPlains Twp.190427W521
AllenJohnAvoca Boro.1902476V419
AllenRebecca J.Huntington Twp.1890355L525
AllenW. H.Nanticoke Boro.1904426X330
AllenWilliamLehman Twp.1878190G400
AllenWilliamNanticoke Boro.1902100U609
AllesConradWilkes-Barre City1898197R268
AllesConradWilkes-Barre City190086S612
AllesJohnWilkes-Barre City1893195N381
AllesJohnWilkes-Barre City191363833521
AlleshefskyJohnNewport Twp.190290U603
AllinAnnPittston City191953738102
AllingJohn S.West Wyoming Boro.191349433407
AllinaCarrieExeter Twp.191858538115
AllisAlvahProvidence Twp.1853B524
AllmentConstanceWest Pittston Boro1867D306
AllmentJohnPittston Twp.1839B23
AllworthWilliamProvidence Twp.1800A30
AlmondRichardNewport Twp.1839A544
AltemusFannie A.2229645
AlterSamuelWhite Haven Boro.191628836253
AltmillerJohnHazleton City1893339N517
AltmillerJustus52530518
AmaunJacobScranton, Pa.190681Z239
AmbroseWilliamWilkes-Barre Twp.191643536346
AmesMary AnnHanover Twp.1915823592
AmonSusanFairmount Twp.1897237U285
AmosMaryWilkes-Barre City190821128431
AmosWilliamWilkes-Barre City190821028430
AndersonArchibaldProvidence1875970F483
AndersonGilbert R.Dorranceton Boro.191357033466
AndersonGustWilkes-Barre City191261132487
AndersonHausWarrior Run Boro.1907383A.A.613
AndersonHenryDallas Twp.1890149L308
AndersonJamesWest Pittston Boro.19189337529
AndersonJohn (see Book O p. 61)Kingston Twp.188981K542
AndersonJohn
(see Book K)
Kingston Twp.188981O61
AndersonJohnPittston City1899257S210
AndersonJoseph1896112P420
AndersonMatilda68430640
AndersonSarah19183253142
AndersonThomasPlymouth Twp.1892249M503
AndersonWilliamWilkes-Barre City1906288Z466
AndersonWilliam N.West Pittston Boro.1891167M50
AndersonWilliamDuryea Boro.19171173721
AndesHenry M.Wilkes-Barre City191513035133
AndesMichaelWilkes-Barre City189528O471
AndesNathanDorrance Twp.19082129112
AndesNicholasWilkes-Barre City190942829388
AndesPeter C.Wilkes-Barre City191338433323
AndreBarbaraPittston City191337233309
AndreasElizabethHazleton City191625136229
AndreasWilliam B.West Hazleton Boro191464034489
AndrewsAbiNanticoke Borough1906437Z311
AndrewsHarriet E.West Pittston Boro.191563235554
AnhaeuserMary L.Wilkes-Barre City190698Z263
AnhauserHenry G.1842B116
AnhauserMaryWilkes-Barre City1890171L332
AnknerFrankWilkes-Barre City191355733454
AnsbacherCeliaWilkes-Barre City19086092985
AnsbacherHenryWilkes-Barre City1888246K442
AnsmannMary RoseWilkes-Barre City19171793757
AntesMaryWilkes-Barre City190932029302
AntesPeterWilkes-Barre City188912K495
AnthonyCatharinePittston City1905139Z308
AnthonyDavidWest Pittston Boro.189331N186
AnthonyHenry H.Franklin Twp.1886103J325
AnthonyLewisEdwardsville Boro.189951R623
AntesChristianWilkes-Barre City190832128497
AntolickJohnNewport Twp.191752857262
AntonineJohn B.Scranton City1872E432
AntrimBenj. F.West Pittston Borough191126831298
ApgarJonathanDunmore Boro.1872F23
ArchbaldJamesCarbondale City1870E128
ArdolineCharlesLarksville Boro191621436202
ArgeldingerPeterWilkes-Barre City19176336642
ArgueThomasWilkes-Barre City190551Y48
ArmitageCatharinePittston Boro1887146K80
ArmitageHenryPittston Boro.189352N215
ArmstrongAlfred H.Wilkes-Barre City1900495T414
ArmstrongAlviraWest Pittston Boro.191020330166
ArmstrongAmonWest Pittston Boro.190933329313
ArmstrongAnn E.Lake Twp.191465434504
ArmstrongBenjaminPittston City191861938145
ArmstrongElizabethJenkins Twp.1870B145
ArmstrongElizabethPittston Boro.1895125O576
ArmstrongHannah K.Plymouth Boro.191014630101
ArmstrongHoraceWilkes-Barre City1873P73
ArmstrongJamesPittston Twp.1847B265
ArmstrongJaneWest Pittston Boro.191463554493
ArmstrongJohnLake Twp.1902297V190
ArmstrongJohn J.West Pittston Boro.190819028416
ArmstrongJohn R.West Pittston Boro.191627836242
ArmstrongJohn T.Pittston City191119731219
ArmstrongMaryWest Hazleton Boro.19181237486
ArmstrongNoraWest Hazleton Boro.19132323320
ArmstrongPatrickPittston City1913653362
ArmstrongWilliamWilkes-Barre City1903134V641
ArnettDanielWilkes-Barre City1891197M70
ArnfieldMarthaMoosic Boro
Lackawanna Co.
191330033258
ArnoldAbrahamNewport Twp.1854B564
ArnoldCatharineHazleton City1900160T47
ArnoldCharlesScott Twp.1864D63
ArnoldFranciscaHazleton Boro.1869D462
ArnoldJohnUnion Twp.1855C90
ArnoldJohnBenton Twp.1874F177
ArnoldJohnHazleton City1910873046
ArnoldJoseph H.Hazleton City1910543016
ArnoldMaryPittston City1896247P568
ArnoldPaulineJeddo Boro.190582Y91
ArowElizabethPittston Boro1893329N515
ArsmannJoseph A.Wilkes-Barre City19096029137
ArtAnnaScranton City1876173F670
Artle (or Ertl)FrankWilkes-Barre City191026730253
ArtsA. R.Hazleton City1906202Z372
ArvellaAntonioHazleton City191693663
AshDaniel M.Fairmount Twp.187859G269
AshJames D.West Pittston Boro.191467254519
AshJohn M.West Pittston Boro.1896373Q51
AshelmanElizabeth E.West Pittston Boro.188376I503
AshmanWilliam J.Nanticoke Boro.1907189A.A.370
AshtonJohnPlymouth Twp.191249532416
AshworthWm. H.Hollenback Twp.191960338132
AssionHenryScranton City1872F19
AstonDavidPlains Twp.1896305P641
AstonEdwardWilkes-Barre City191155131538
AtenSamuel H.Nescopeck Twp.1898524S509
AtenWilliamNescopeck Twp.1871E141
AtherholtChristianKingston Twp.1858C218
AtherholtDavidKingston Twp.189122L550
AtherholtFrederickKingston Twp.1850B587
AtherholtJacobDallas Twp.1877177G146
AthertonCatharineMarcy Twp.188893K337
AthertonElisha1817A193
AthertonElishaKingston1853B532
AthertonElishaMarcy Twp.1880193H276
AthertonJames1804A47
AthertonJames P.Kingston Twp.188257I42
AthertonJohn M.Abington Twp.1875831F402
AthertonLydiaKingston Twp.188240I30
AthertonMelaine P.Wilkes-Barre City191624536223
AthertonNancy J.Plymouth Boro.1904113W615
AthertonSarah J.Kingston Twp.1903159W5
AthertonThomas F.Wilkes-Barre1870N89
AthertonWilliam D.West Pittston Boro.1898226R295
AtkinAbel HopeWilkes-Barre City191069630644
AtkinJoseph C.Wilkes-Barre City191040330385
AtkinsonJohnCoryas Co., Colo.1889232L394
AtkinsonMaryAvoca Boro.1894176O153
AtkinsonRobertTunkhannock1841B88
AtkinsonWilliamRoss Twp.188586J187
AtwaterCharles T.Providence Boro1852B495
AublePeterSugar Notch Boro188312I466
AuchterElizabethHazleton City191038830366
AuchterJohnHazleton City1894401O362
AugustaitisJosephWilkes-Barre City191272532605
AulEvaScranton City1876281F639
AulbachJosephineWilkes-Barre City1905182Y222
AumanWilliamAshley Boro.190322V462
AuskisJosephNewport Twp.191161131581
AusmanJennie SophiaDorranceton Boro.191523035226
AustinEleanorBenton Twp.1877201G174
AustinJaneUnion Twp.1871E256
AustinPeterUnion Twp.1873F38
AustinRalphUnion Twp.1863D2
AustinShadrachUnion Twp.1851B426
AustinStephen S.Benton Twp.1865D142
AveryCyrusTunkhannock Twp.1833A414
AveryNoahTunkhannock Twp.1838A537
AverySolomonPutnam Twp.1799A27
AyersAlfredDallas Twp.191316133147
AyersDebby R.Wilkes-Barre City188992K562
AyersE. B.Carbon Co., Pa.189711X170
AyersElijahDallas Twp.1888198K406
AyersL. L.Wilkes-Barre City1885160J246
AyersWilliamPlains Twp.191229032254
AyliffeEstherWilkes-Barre City1887274E218
AylworthDavidCarbondale1834A440

These Donated by Suzanne LaFrance. They were typed up by Pat Krivak

1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb