Cedar Crest Cemetery

The volunteers of the cemetery were generous enough to donate this list of burials. It is the only list they have. If you find your family buried here the volunteers would appreciate it if you can make a small donation to help defray the cost of maintaining the cemetery. You can send you donations to:
Nancy McDonald
Meadows Apartments - Apt. 228
220 Lake Street, Dallas, Pa 18612

Please specify in the memo that it is a cemetery Clean-up donation.

Number Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date Notes
Cont 292   William Sage 1854 1929 father
293 Thomas/Pack Cecelia Thomas 1899 1951 mother
    Esther A. Pack 1878 1951 mother
    Fredrick G. Pack 1876 1960 father
294 Koup/Goss/Goss/Dworske        
    J. B. Coup 1838 1922  
    Penninah E. 1838 1911 his wife
    Florence I. 1874 1925 daughter of J.B. & P. E. Koup
    Russell Lenz 1906    
    Esther Lenz 1913    
    S. Jennie Koup 1873 1931 mother
    N. P. Koup 1870 1954 father
    Sarah M. Koup 1901 1971  
    Thomas B. Koup 1898 19--  
    Katie A. Koup 1882 1969  
    Archie D. Koup 1876 1932 father
    Henry Goss 1888 1948 father
    Nellie Goss 1885 1953 mother
    Margart Goss Dworske 1918 1960 daughter
295* same as 294        
296* Dunn/Corby/Williams        
297* Dunn/Corby/Williams        
298* Dunn/Corby/Williams Evan J. Williams 4/18/1899 5/25/87 Pvt U. S. Army WWI
    Aaron Corby 1858 19--  
    Caroline 1862 1922 wife of Aaron Corby
    Leslie Corby 1891 1911  
    Robert H. Corby 12/29/1879 1/2/06  
    William H. Corby 1866 1942  
    Sarah E. Corby 1868 1926  
    Corey A. Corby 1867 1923  
    Harriet J. Corby 1878 1943  
    Harrison Corby 11/29/1872 4/16/05  
    Bennett H. Corby 1896 1932  
    Silas H. Williams 6/22/1894 12/14/55 Pfc Btry F 3rd Regt FA PA NG
    Ethel C. Corby 1894 1970 wife
    William F. Dunn 1899 1935 husband
    Mazie V. 1892 19-- wife
    Harvey B. Corby 1897 1947 son
  *all contain same names        
299 Groover Lehman 1879 1919  
300 Jeffrey Ruth A. 1913 1977  
    Edward E. 1908 1985 Pfc US Army WWII
no # Matusek James C. 11/25/51    
    Mary Anne 10/26/46 4/23/91  
301 Harris A. L. 1864 1940  
    Mary J. Meckley 1872 1959 his wife
    Mildred 1899 1906 our daughter
    George R. Williams 1881 1953  
    Helen M. Williams 1879 1972  
302 Price/Edwards Richard Price 1906 1959  
    Janet Price 1917 ????  
    Edward J. Edwards 1884 1951 father
    Grace M. 1887 19--  
    Cromwell 9/24/14 1/30/87 Pfc US Army WWII
303 Miller/Sipple Carolyn M. Sipple 1906 1989  
    W. Sylvester Miller 1904 1985  
    R. Lois 1931    
304 Williamson James B. 1831 1906  
    Sarah C. Moore 1933 1926 his wife
    Raymond J. 6/4/1895 5/27/25 PA Wagoner Coast Arty Sch. Det. WWI
    Candy Lee Ann 11/27/72 7/17/88  
305 Reese Harry S. 1880 1945  
    Maria Pace 1880 1942  
    Olive May 7/15/01 2/9/05  
306 Stull Samuel L. 1869 1950 father
    Anna J. 1877 1914 mother
    Eli     Co. P 176th PAInf
307 Graham James 7/7/1854 8/30/30  
    Pricilla C. 5/26/1863 5/2/49 his wife
    Mary A. 6/3/1886 7/2/03  
    James E. 1/20/1896 10/30/69  
    Isabel Graham Harper 1893 1964  
    Elizabeth M. Graham 1888 1976  
    Helen J. Graham 1884 1982  
308 Howard Richard J. 1865 1938  
    Issabella 1867 1908  
    Elizabeth 1875 1954  
    Elizabeth W.      
    Myrtle A. 1900 1983  
    Richard D. 1898 1960 PA Cpl Btry E 109th FA 28th Div
309 Harris Clifford E. 1897 1918  
    Lida H. 1874 1949  
    Walter 1872 1954  
310 Robbins William J. 1864 1950  
    Harold J. 1894 1906  
    E. Maude 1872 1973  
    Erma M. 1891 1893  
    Robert E. 1910 1985  
    Elma R. Anderson nee Robbins      
      1908 1996  
    Philip H. 1908 1961  
311 Glaun Wally      
    William     PA Pvt
312* same as #313        
313 Pembleton Chas 1862 1910  
    D. L. 1887 1921 father
    2 stones under "picker" bushes      
314 Corby/Davis/Williams Clarence P. Corby 12/10/1876 9/26/04  
    Avis M. Davis 1941 1991  
    Maizie Williams 1918 1971  
    Kate Corby Roat 1847 1943 mother
314 Corby/Davis/Williams Blanche Roat Kraus     daughter
315 Gordon/Walter Jesse W. Gordon 1896 1966  
    Seater H. Walter 1865 1918  
    Liliam M. Walter 1866 1941  
316 Woolabert Millie K. 1878 1963  
    Archie 1878 1956  
    Nelson A. 1904 1981  
317 Covert John A. 1871 1958  
    Elizabeth M. 1875 1946  
    Lewis N. 1874 1916 father
318 Seward Wm. H. Hym 1861 1907  
    Jesse M. 1865 1937  
319 Kytle/Seiple Bena G. Kytle 1870 1933  
    Henry R. Kytle 1868 1937  
    Dorothy Seiple 1912 1936  
    Robert H. Reynolds 1929 1980 WWII
320 Sipple/Schaup John Sipple 1850 1906  
    Anna M. Schaup 1851 1922 his wife
    Anna Mary Johnson 1889 1968 mother
    George Thomas 1891 1960  
321 Campbell/Banker P. Walter Banker 1881 1953  
    Edna S. Banker 1887 1964  
    Dana Gary Campbell 1945 1967  
322 Zec/Remley Mary Zec 1893 1934  
    John 1889 1953  
    Zec     infant son
    Charles Remley 1909 1915  
323 Brown/Thomas/ Marion Brown 1836 1906  
  Bartlett Phebe J. Brown 1837 1909  
    John B. Brown 1921 1987 Sgt. US Army WWII
    Dorothy Barlett 1915    
    Mary Bartlett 1892 1963  
    Richard Bartlett 1889 1943  
    June Bartlett 1920 1939  
324 Wallace/Williams John C. Wallace 7/4/1854 8/22/12  
    Sarah Alice 7/19/1860 7 30 1916  
    Mary Elizabeth Sulzbacher 9/13/1877 3/24/1934 their daughter
    Morgan Williams 1890 1952  
    Fannie Williams 1896 1960  
325 Williams/Renshaw/ Robert Renshaw 1843 1912  
  Roushey Delphine Ransom Williams 1846    
    Harold D. Roushey 7/7/1898 12/4/70 Pa. Pfc. Co. A 64th WWI
  one stone sunken no markings      
326          
327          
328 Fritzges Caroline 1863 1939  
329          
330 Arnold/Davies M. Willard Davies 1911 1991 dad
    Josephine A. Davies 1910 1982 ma
    Richard W. Davies 1937 1954  
    Ad. Rosam per crucem      
    Ad. Crucem per rosam      
    Lillian Arnold 1877 1958  
    Albert Arnold 1878 1945  

1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb