Luzerne Co PA ME Black Creek Cemetery

FILE DESCRIPTION: Abstracts of tombstones [with some annotated data] at the Methodist Cemetery at Black Creek Township in Luzerne County PA. File is in order by rows South to North parallel to public road.

Methodist Cemetery at 1994
Black Creek Twp.,
Luzerne Co PA
[annotations in parens by recorder]


BARNES Elizabeth

d27Mar1842 1y 6m

d/o Uzal O and Sally



BARNES Hanna

d6Apr1837 2m 16d

d/o Uzal and Sally



NUNGESSER Abraham

d18Jan1886 34y 9m



NUNGESSER Kate

4Dec1853 14Oct1927

w/o Abraham



NUNGESSER [Infant]

s/o A&C





NUNGESSER Nehemia

8Jul1853 10Jul1853 2d

S/O J & Eleanor



NUNGESSER Catherine E

d31Dec1878 19/9/21

d/o John & Eleanor



NUNGESSER Eleanor

6Aug1812 10Jul1883 70/11/4

w/o John



NUNGESSER John

4Dec1812 18May1889



SMITH Bertram S

1872 1964



VANHEISE Mary

d6Apr1840 86

erected by Abraham SMITH



SMITH Catherine

d16Dec1842 77/1/25

w/o Phineas [nee VANHEISE]



SMITH Phineas

d1Nov1848 82/3/11



SMITH Eve

21May1791 19Oct1856

[nee ENGEL]



SMITH John

d21Jul1845 51/1/12

[s/o Phineas]



COOPER Mary

d20Sep1854 41/10/5



COOPER William B

d18Sep1851 43/4/12



COOPER infant son



SMITH Infant son

d1Apr1844

s/o Phineas & Rebecca



COOL Charlotta M

d18Jun1843 9m 14d

d/o P & H



ROBERTS Ezra

1863 1940



ROBERTS Peter

d13Jan1899 75/11/27



ROBERTS Rachel

19Jan1823 21Jan1889 66/11/2





ROBERTS Jasper

dJul1868 21y 19d

Brother



FISK Mary A

d16Sep1854 2/../2

d/o A & MA HELLER



FISK Egdar

d22Jan1851 3m 21d

s/o Abraham and Margaret A HELLER



SHELLHAMMER Infant son

d2Apr1844

s/o Sylvester & Elizabeth



YOST Margaret H

d24Jun1846 5m 5d

d/o C & Phoebe YOST



COOPER Marion C

d2Oct1854 10/5/8

s/o W B & Mary COOPER



SHELLHAMMER Philip

d16Feb1855 68/10/16



TURNBACH Stephen

28Jan1837 1Mar1911

"Father"[s/o Sam/ Mary HILL

Luzerne Co Commissioner]



SHELLHAMMER Anna M

25Sep1788 [31Oct1867]

W/O Philip



TURNBACH Hannah

9Oct1830 11Jul1892

[d/o Philip/Maria HETTLER]



TURNBACH Thomas P

13Jul1886 10Sep1875

[s/o Stephen & Hannah HETTLER]



CREASY Katie

d15May1883?

d/o Lloyd & MC



TURNBACH Willie

27Mar1854 30Sep1854

[s/o Stephen & Hannah HETTLER]



CREASY Maggie

d11 ? 1885 6m 6d



CREASY Foster

10Sep1890 4Dec1891



CREASY Lloyd S MD

21Jul1853 13Jun1916



CREASY Mary Catherine

7Aug1855 28MAY1937

[d/o Stephen TURNBACH]



PETTIT Hiram

11Oct1849 19Oct1851 2y 8d



BARNES John

d7Mar1855 77/11/24



BARNES Ann

d18Feb1860 85/1/9

[BTB #2 w]



SHELLHAMMER Sylvester

d14Mar1887 70/1/14



SHELLHAMMER Ida

6May1862 23Sep1887 25/4/17

w/o Miles C



HAUZE Fred

3Jul1892 4Sep1979



HAUZE James H

d21Oct1894 36/6/10



HAUZE Elizabeth

1863 1935

w/o James



HAUZE Walter R

d6May1887 1m 14d

s/o J H & E HAUZE



HAUZE William M

d7Oct1894 1y

s/o J H & E HAUZE



HAUZE George

1891 1951 WWI



HUFFORD Samuel

17May1828 15Jul1879 51/1/28

Father



HUFFORD Julia

5May1833 23Jul1876 43/2/18

w/o Samuel - Mother



BOONE Henry Albert

24Sug1855 [d1Dec1857] 2/3/7

s/o Perry and Rachel



BOONE Perry

14Dec1825 21Feb1889 63/2/7



BOONE Rachel

16Sep1816 21Sep1887 71y 5d

w/o Perry [nee SHELLHAMMER]



BOONE John A

d4Sep18.. 37y ..d

s/o Perry and Rachel



BOONE Daniel J 1850 1915

BOONE Angeline 1850 1936



BOONE Boyd Franklin

d13May18.3 4/9/22

s/o Daniel and Angeline



BOONE Kenneth

27Jun1902 27Jul1902

s/o H C & V A BOONE



HUNSINGER Clara N d1916?



PEGG Inf Son

d18Apr1854

s/o JT and Drusella PEGG



PEGG Inf Son

d2Nov1853

s/o JT and Drusella PEGG



PEGG Elizabeth Ann

18Apr1852 5Dec1860 8/7/20

d/o JT and Drusella PEGG



PEGG Callie

5Sep1869 22Sep1869 17d

d/o James T and Drusella PEGG





PEGG James T

d13May1875 68/4/5



PEGG Drusilla

d13May1902

w/o James T



CHERRY Sarah

w/o Dennis



PEGG Joseph E

d11Feb1901 36/3/10



PEGG J Milton

1860 1919



PEGG? Clarence



SHELHAMMER Amos

1833 1923

[s/o Abraham]



SHELHAMMER Mary

1839 1925

w/o Amos [nee TERRY]



SHELHAMMER Ellen

1863 1931



SHELHAMMER Ida

1870 1956



SHELHAMMER Samson W

1880 1940



SHELHAMMER James C

18Oct1885 3Jan1906



SHELHAMMER Sadie M

14Apr1876 11Aug1876



BOWMAN Emeline

23Apr1840 18Sep1855



YOST Clarrisa

5Jan1843 2May1870

w/o Samuel Turnbach Yost

[d/o Henry/Lovina (DRUM)

BOWMAN]



BOWMAN Henry

22Jul1814 6Aug1876 62y 15d

[Broken adjacent stone-

may be wife, Lovina DRUMM]



PETTIT William H

26Dec1839 5Oct1872 32/9/9



PETTIT Juliet

19Mar1839 28Aug1863 24/5/9



SMITH Abraham

d26Sep1876 79/6/16

[s/o Phineas and Catherine]



SMITH Catherine

d14Aug1888 87/1/20

w/o Abraham [d/o Jos Mc Murtrie]



RICHARDS John T 1849 19..

RICHARDS Polly A 1854 19..

RICHARDS William 1870 1889



ROBINSON Harvey

1883 1949



ROBINSON Sallie

1883 1949



COLE Robert C

1856 1892 Father



COLE Mary A

1859 1951 Mother



SMITH Samuel B d9Feb1857

s/o Wm & Catherine



SMITH Mark

9Mar1865? 16Aug18..

s/o Wm and Catherine



SMITH [Harriet] Stone broken

SMITH Juliet

..Apr1861? 3Aug1864 3/4/16



SMITH Wiliam E

3May1824 21Feb1903



SMITH Catherine Ann

15Feb1828 24Nov1913

[d/o Abraham SHELLHAMMER]



CARES William W

18Jul1842 5Feb1863 20/6/18

GAR Marker



BARLOW Miles 1882 1883



KECK Maggie 1850 1916

Wife of NM



KECK Nathan M

1855 1923



KECK Mary Edna d5Aug1889 9/2/16

d/o NM and MA



KECK Lizzie Irene

d14Aug1889 5/11/21

d/o NM and MA



MIERNICKI Joseph A

3Jun1952

USN Aug 1970-Dec1974



MIERNICKI Cheryl M

23May1953 1Nov1977

with child-

Married 8May1976



BATUSCHECK Martin

1833 1914



BATUSCHECK Catherine

1829 1913



BATUSCHECK Bluma A

1863 1864

d/o Martin and Catherine



BATUSCHECK Dorothy A

1862 1902

d/o Martin and Catherine



BATUSCHECK Ella E

1865 1912

d/o Martin and Catherine



BATUSCHECK Rosa A

1867 1954

d/o Martin and Catherine



GROVER George T d1904

GROVER Infant d1892



GROVER Catherine L

1867 1946



GROVER Horatio S 1867 1935



WAGNER Peter F 1902 1978



WAGNER Lillie M

1895 1978



HELT Lavina w/o JF



HELT Infant

13Mar1880 ch/o JF and Lavina



MORTON George

d10Jul1882 14y 10m

s/o ... and Sarah



MORTON Williss

d14Mar1886 1//11/14

s/o George/Annie



YOST Samuel T

d2Oct1913 75y 6m

[s/o Solomon Y/A Turnbach]



YOST Elizabeth A

d24Oct1925 76/5/19 w/o Samuel T.

[d/o Perry and Rachel BOONE]



YOST Perry S

d7May1881 4/15

s/o Samuel T and Elizabeth



YOST Agnes M

d6May1893 17/1/20

d/o Samuel T and Elizabeth



YOST Infant Son

d24Sep1883

s/o Samuel T and Elizabeth



YOST Egdar D

d4Feb1894 20/10/28

s/o Samuel T



SEIWELL John William

22Mar1863 5Sep1865 2/5/14

s/o CH and Jane



SEIWELL Charles H

26Jul1839 16Feb1901



SEIWELL Jane

4Jan1842 8Apr1899

w/o Charles H



SEIWELL Rush W

27Apr1881 19Jan1894

s/o Charles and Jane



HARMAN Mark S 17Jan1951

HARMAN Vicki 19Jul1952

SMOYER Joseph P 1880 1949



SMOYER Boyd C 1857 1925



SMOYER Clara A

1855 1931 w/o Boyd



SMOYER Fred

1898 1918 s/o Boyd and Clara



SMOYER Peter

8Sep1830 18Apr1889 58/7/10



SMOYER Anna 2Mar1829 7Oct1900 71/7/5 w/o Peter



BURTON Louis H 1921



BURTON Elizabeth A

1923 1993 M 16Apr1943



NUNGESSER Mary Ann

1844 1898



LYNN Hurley E 1898 1946

LYNN Helen A 1903 19



HARMAN Orval M

1876 1958



HARMAN Minnie L

1874 1960



HARMAN Ralph S

21Sep1911 9Apr1980



HARMAN Kathryn K

8Aug1916



WOLFE Claude F

1886 1969



WOLFE Anna Mae

1887 1941 DoA marker



MATHEWS Mildred HAUZE

1890 1932



HAUSE A R

1852 1896 Father



HAUZE Infant Ada

HAUZE Infant Susan

HAUZE Charlotte

KLINE Almira HAUZE



PEARCE Darwin G

29May1918 19Aug1985



PEARCE Alma B

27May1926



REAGAN Winifred d28Jan1988



REAGAN Morris 1850 1914



REAGAN George H 1853 1939



REAGAN Maria E

1855 1948 w/o George



REAGAN William

23Aug1820 22Aug1898



REAGAN Debora MORRIS

6Oct1825 8Dec1896 [w/o Wm]



KIRKENDALL Stephen

1852 1899



KIRKENDALL Mary E

1856 w/o Stephen



KIRKENDALL Ruth E

1894

d/o Stephen and Mary



KIRKENDALL Percy

1889 1917

s/o Stephen and Mary





LANDIS George B 1890 1954

LANDIS Orva Y 1895 1993



MORGAN Marion

1918 1986 d/o George/Orva LANDIS



YOST Harvey L 1865 1946

[s/o Samuel and Clarissa]



YOST Martha E 1866 1934

w/o Harvey [nee MOYER]



YOST Charles F d4Sep1892 1/1/7

s/o Harvey L and Mattie



CROLL Samuel D

d19Mar1896 33/6/26



TOIVONEN George E 1909



TOIVONEN Ethel E 1906 1980



WOLFE Joseph M 1883 1968



WOLFE Mabel P 880 1956



PADEN Fred S 1908 1978



PADEN Mildred A 1909



SMITH G W 1852 1934



SMITH Cornelia A

[1855] [1910] w/o G W



BOONE Samuel P 1858 1938



BOONE Anna M 1864 1958



BOONE Myron 1895 1910



BOONE Ronald 1902 1903



BOONE Helen 1891 1893



MASTERS Robert F 1897 1963

MASTERS Miriam A 1898 1969

MASTERS Barbara Ann 1931 1931



WOLFE Florence H 1914

WOLFE George A 1911 1971



GREGORY W G 1847 1910

GREGORY Susan R

1848 1921 w/o W G



GREGORY Howard G

1881 1902 s/o WG and Susan



GREGORY Amy E 1886 1915

GREGORY H Ward 1873 1916





SWANK William H 1869 1945

SWANK Carrie A 1869 1953

SWANK Mary A 1893 1893

SWANK Alva U 1914 1963



BOONE Hazel G 1889 1943



BOONE Marguerite M

1892 1965



WOLFE Carl R

17Jan1915 20Nov1967 WWII



GREGORY Iris S

1887 1971 Mother



GREGORY Peter R

1874 1966 Father



GREGORY Helen

1903 1959 Daughter



FANTINI Elizabeth 1915

FANTINI Albert A 1910 1984



HELT Russel H

29Sep1888 22May1897

s/o Charles and Annie



MAGILL Frank E 1888 1940

MAGILL Edith W 1891 1981



KOTCH Margaret MAGILL

d23Apr1988



MAGILL Frank E

8Feb1922 1Apr1989

Sgt US Army Air Corps WWII



MAGILL Norma 9Jun1918 12Dec1989



BOONE Carroll S

1893 1976 Brother



BOONE Laura E

1886 1974 Sister



WHITEBREAD Beatrice FOOSE

1890 1963



FOOSE William

11Apr1863 10Feb1927 Father



FOOSE Jennie

19Apr1866 9Jun1925 Mother



FOOSE Stanley

4Apr1896 25Jan1985 US Army WWI



FOOSE M Mae 1900 1990

FOOSE Marion Mae 1923 1936





HART Florence V

d18Sep1903 10m10d d/o MT and A



WELSH Laurie Dawn

26Nov1970 16Mar1988

4H - d/o Larry and Marie



WELSH Clarence L 1897 1989

WELSH T Pauline 1900 1982

WELSH Billie E

5May1921 10Nov1967

86th Inf WWII

WELSH Margaret Mae

1927 1928



RITTENHOUSE Ralph

28Feb1901 28Jan1986



RITTENHOUSE Myrtle

2Apr1912



PEGG Lillian 1863 1999

PEGG William W 1850 1921



MAGILL Frank

1854 1909 Father



MAGILL Emma

1857 1944 Mother



MAGILL Alice Jane

1886 1914



MAGILL Minnie

1881 1935



MAGILL Harold

1890 1914



MAGILL Chester

1883 1914



MCBRIDE Minnie

1881 1935



MAGILL Raymond

1894 1964 Father



MAGILL Celesta

1896 1986



TEDFORD Kenneth C

31Jan1918 26Jan1985

Capt US Army WWII



PASCOE Kenneth K

d27Apr1895 4m 3d

s/o JW and Minnie



ELWOOD George 1920 1987

SSGT US Marines WWII





MAGILL Anna S

1887 1971 Mother



MAGILL J Foster

1891 1961 Father



HEUPCKE Alice Mae

HEUPCKE William Smith

1914 1969



ZEHNER Frease David

1883 1954

ZEHNER Sarah YOST

1887 1966



WOLFE Earl A

1904 1973

WOLFE Muriel R 1904



PAINTON Beth Ann

17Mar1963 12May1963

"Our Baby"



ZIEGLER Arthur 1Apr1929



KUNKLE Margaret E

1908 1990



KUNKLE John B 1916



FORCE Dora I 1881 1969

FORCE Stella U 1924 1928

FORCE George A 1878 1932



WALTON Mildred 31May1897 28Dec1993

nee TURNBAUGH [d/o Oscar/Catherine]



TURNBAUGH Catherine A

1871 1959 [nee ANDREAS]



TURNBAUGH Oscar F 1863 1940

[s/o Stephen & Mary A (NAUSE)]



ZEHNER Harriet M 1905 1970

[d/o Oscar & Catherine Turnbaugh]



ZEHNER Clyde A 1901

ZEHNER Minnie A 1880 1968

ZEHNER John J 1875 1943

ZEHNER Baby 1902 1902



HAUZE C Raymond

1878 1937



HAUZE Ellen C 1885 1961

HAUZE John H 1905 1926



BERZANSKI Matthew S

1874 1944 Father



BERZANSKI Anna M

1884 1942 Mother



BENJAMIN Hellen B

1911 1951



BENJAMIN Fred L

1908 1984



ALBERTSON Lee

1931 1986



ALBERTSON Richard A

2Mar1940 28Feb1991



ZEHNER Mildred M

25May1901 27Jun1987



ZEHNER Warren F

11Mar1900 1Jun1981



ZEHNER Betty C

21May1926 27Aug1980



ZEHNER Benjamin F 18Apr1925



LANDIS Thomas M

23Jul1926 13Feb1988

US Army WWII



LANDIS Jean H

6Jul1931





BROBST Dalen R

4Aug1979 5Aug1979



NEVIUS Pearl

1933 1977 Mother



ZEHNER Arthur

1909 1967



ZEHNER Jane 1941 1943

ZEHNER Helen L

1905 1922 Daughter



ZEHNER Sadie C

1877 1972 Mother



ZEHNER Benjamin F

1877 1965 Father



ALBERTSON Marjorie Z

1908 1992



ALBERTSON Virgil F

1904 1957



HARTRANFT Benjamin L

1918



HARTRANFT Alma G

1922 1992





HARTRANFT Carol L

1945



HARTRANFT Edward L

1943 1973

Vietnam Service Marker



EARLY Robert W, Jr

29Dec1966 2Apr1988

Vietnam Service Marker



BURNS Myra

10May1914



KISTLER Sarah K

1915 1976



KISTLER John W

1913



LAROCK Russel H

1919



LAROCK Shirley J

1935



MCCORMICK Earl

11Feb1910 7Jul1994



MCCORMICK Eleanor M

11Feb1910 7Jul1994



FEERAR Michael

25Mar1974 7Oct1993

s/o Donna and Dennis



SHANK Christopher

d24Sep1970



ZEHNER Wright A

15Dec1933 24Oct1991



ZEHNER Nancy M

15Sep1935



MALONEY William H

31Mar1907 2Jan1986



MALONEY Ora

4Mar1907 3May1983



VANHORN Kevin,Jr

d12Jul1993 [on Wm Maloney lot]



KOWALCHICK John

16Sep1900 10Apr1961

788 AAA AW BN CAC WWII

Note: Readings taken S to N in rows parallel to public road. 1994 DT_

This List was donated by Richard. For Additions and corrections to Dornb@aol.com

1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb