Langcliffe Cemetery

1001 Main St.

Avoca, PA

 

Partial listings (completed sections F-J at rear of cemetery) Autumn 2007

 

prepared by Richard M. Reese, oneinfo@ptd.net Revision 1

 

Notes: items in RED indicate possibly bad transcription;

items in BLUE added from other sources

 

Not intended for use as official records. Copyright 2010

 

 

Section F

Row

Plot

SURNAME

FIRST

DOB

DOD

NOTES

1

1

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

2

Russell

Ellen

1846

1922

mother

1

2

Ransey

John?

1844

1917

father

1

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

6

 

 

 

 

Decker / Dawe

1

7

Ridgely

Benjamin

02 Feb 1885

28 Sep 1918

(first flu death in Luzerne Co.)

1

7

Ridgely

Elizabeth

12 Nov 1886

29 Oct 1964

 

1

8

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

9

Ridgely

John

1872

1918

father

1

9

Ridgely

Teresa Ann

1874

1963

mother

1

9

Ridgely

Margaret

1895

1936

 

1

10

Danks

G. Ernest

1884

1918

 

1

10

Stout

Agnes Danks

1885

1979

 

1

11

Dommermuth

Oscar

 

05 Oct 1942

PA 314 Field Artillery, 80th Vol

1

12

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

13

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

14

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

1

Miles

George R.

1903

1977

 

2

1

Miles

Hazel

1903

1999

 

2

1

Miles

Joan C.

1931

 

 

2

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

4

Cook

Christina D.

1885

1919

 

2

5

Lampman

Edward

1882

1954

 

2

5

Lampman

Sarah Francis

1885

1955

 

2

6

Golden

Benedict A.

1905

1972

 

2

6

Golden

Dorothy

1910

1972

 

2

7

Roberts

Robert C.

13 Oct 1949

11 Jul 1976

SSgt., US Air Force, died in AZ, lightning

2

7

Roberts

George H.

1916

1987

 

2

7

Roberts

Raymond J.

22 Sep 1923

25 Mar 1996

Pfc., US Army, Korea

2

8

Hughes

William R.

1861

1925

father

2

8

Hughes

Jane W.

1860

1948

mother

2

9

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

10

 

 

 

 

Danks / Morton

2

11

Dommermuth

Otto

1859

1932

 

2

11

Dommermuth

Minnie

1862

1925

 

2

12

Craig

Alexander

1862

1919

 

2

12

Craig

Mary

1865

1932

 

2

13

Searfoss

Walter F.

2 Apr 1916

13 Feb 1998

MSgt., US Army Air Force, WW2

2

14

Hughes

Robert

1884

1943

father

2

14

Hughes

Mary Craig

1884

1947

mother

3

1

Biggar

William M.

1884

1937

father

3

1

Biggar

Verna M.

1890

1970

mother

3

2

Davis

John D.

1874

1957

 

3

2

Davis

Mae S.

1878

1919

 

3

3

Kennedy

George J.

1870

1938

 

3

3

Kennedy

Mary J.

1873

1938

 

3

3

Kennedy

Mauruel R.

1901

1994

 

3

3

Kennedy

Elizabeth M.

1904

1994

 

3

4

Donaldson

James

1842

1923

 

3

4

Donaldson

Jean

1847

1928

 

3

4

Donaldson

John H.

1883

1958

 

3

4

Donaldson

Ethel F.

1897

1976

 

3

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

3

6

Moss

George F, III.

1952

1979

 

3

7

Evans

William M.

 

23 Mar 1960

 

3

7

Evans

Frances C.

 

14 Feb 1976

 

3

8

Carey

William

1891

1969

 

3

8

Carey

Gertrude

1896

1989

 

3

8

Carey

Alice Jean

29 Oct 1918

23 May 1920

 

3

9

 

 

 

 

no marker

3

10

Helriegel

Margaret M.

1879

1948

 

3

11

 

 

 

 

no marker

3

12

Craig

John

1894

1922

parents? in row 2; Pvt., 112 Prov Co., 12 Bn (WW1)

3

13

Searfoss

Walter F.

1916

1998

foot marker in row 2

3

13

Searfoss

Maurian C.

1916

1993

 

3

14

Algar

William Henry

28 Jun 1921

18 Jan 2003

son of Wm. J and Carmetta

3

14

Algar

Jeanne Louise

1925

1976

nee Carichner

4

1

Biggar

William M.

1918

1990

see also row 3

4

1

Biggar

Grace L.

1921

1986

 

4

2

Davis

Everett S.

1906

1980

see also row 3; Pvt., US Army, WW2

5

1

Moore

James, Rev.

 

Apr 1935

wife died 09 Mar 1936

5

2

 

 

 

 

Sanders / Lampman

5

3

Robinson

Arthur G.

1883

1931

father

5

3

Robinson

M. Ella

1895

1952

mother

5

4

Robbins

John E.

1879

1955

 

5

5

Ridgely

Thomas, Sr.

1876

1954

 

5

5

Ridgely

Sara

 

1933

 

5

5

Ridgely

Thomas, Jr.

1900

1951

 

5

5

Ridgely

Gertrude

1900

1952

 

5

5

Ridgely

James

1926

 

 

5

5

Ridgely

Elizabeth

1927

 

 

5

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

7

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

8

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

9

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

10

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

11

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

12

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

13

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

14

McColl

Donald

1871

1938

 

5

14

McColl

Robert J.

1881

1959

 

5

14

Hoeffner

Catherine Campbell

1902

1934

 

 

 

Section G

Row

Plot

SURNAME

FIRST

DOB

DOD

NOTES

1

1

Craig

Richard

29 Dec 1943

08 Apr 1998

SSgt., US Air Force, Vietnam

8

3

Atwell

Joan R.

14 Apr 1928

10 May 1994

 

8

2

Kane

Patrick E.

20 Mar 1935

17 Sep 1992

"Poppy"

9

1

Cover

William H., Jr.

09 Aug 1915

25 Jun 1992

Sgt., US Army, WW2

9

1

Cover

Alice M.

1916

 

 

9

2

McGuire

James R, Sr.

18 Dec 1924

16 Jul 1999

Pfc., US Arny, WW2

9

3

McGuire

James J.

1949

1991

 

 

 

 

Section H

Row

Plot

SURNAME

FIRST

DOB

DOD

NOTES

1

1

Biggar

John

1920

1990

 

1

1

Biggar

Helen

1921

no date

 

1

1

Rowlands

James T.

1893

1949

 

1

1

Rowlands

Helen M.

1893

1978

 

1

2

 

 

 

1-Mar-1924

illegible

1 1/2

2

Burns

Bertie

 

 

Illinois; maker sunk into ground

1 1/2

3

Bartlett

Esther D.

1897

1965

 

1

3

Bartlett

Ralph

1898

no date

 

1

4

Walker

Catharine

1878

1943

 

1

4

Walker

Hugh

1878

1961

 

1 1/2

4

Sanderson

Elizabeth D.

1895

1969?

 

1 1/2

4

Sanderson

John A.

1891

1943

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

1

7

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

1

Odgers

Joseph N.

16-Aug-1902

22-Jun-1985

Pvt., US Army, WW2

2

1

Odgers

Raymond R.

1906

1995

 

2

2

Taylor

Jack C.

1895

1923

son

2

3

Smerdon

William

1916

1991

 

2

3

Smerdon

Elizabeth

1921

2004

 

2

3

Smerdon

Ervin F.

1894

1958

 

2

3

Smerdon

Henrietta

1895

1943

 

2

3

Smerdon

Ruth May

1918

1922

 

2

4

Burns

Samuel

1847

1926

 

2

4

Burns

Elizabeth Ann

1850

1924

wife

2

4

Burns

Bert

1888

1933

 

2

5

Burns

Richard

1877

1925

 

2

5

Burns

Alice

1875

1959

wife

2

5

Burns

William

1906

1984

 

2

5

Burns

Alice

1984

2000

 

2

6

Hitchings

 

 

 

no names

2

6

Richards

 

 

 

no names

2

7

Hodges

Bertha

1867

1957

 

2

7

Hodges

George

1857

1926

 

2

8

Atwell

John D.

1891

1933

 

2

8

Atwell

Jane 'Jennie'

1894

1968

 

2

8

Craig

Dorothy

1916

1988

 

2

8

Craig

Alex

1913

1981

flag indicating veteran

3

1

Rowan

 

 

 

no names

3

2

Revie

Jean P.

1888

1936

mother

3

2

Revie

David

1887

1948

father

3

2

Revie

John

1920

1988

son

3

2

Revie

David

1918

1971

son

3

3

Muir

James

1864

1947

father

3

3

Muir

Isabelle

1864

1947

mother

3

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

3

5

Ferguson

R. Millard

1904

1959?

 

3

5

Ferguson

Hilda Collins

1903

1983

 

3

6

Williams

Richard H.

1908

1990

 

3

6

Williams

Dorothy R.

1910

1999

 

3

6

Miller

Isabelle M.

1894

1978

 

3

6

Miller

William H.

1888

1951

 

3

7

Hogg

Thomas

1926

1953

 

3

7

McLeod

A.

1889

1916

 

3

7

Hogg

Janet

1890

1966

 

3

7

Hogg

James

1886

1952

 

4

1

Alexander

Gilbert M.

24-Aug-1929

9-Sep-1988

Cpl., US Army, Korea

4

2

McCracken

Laura L.

1939

1954

daughter

4

2

McCracken

Joseph

10-Jun-1900

26-Nov-1963

Pfc., Battery B., 109th PA Field Artillery, WW1

4

2

McCracken

Edith M.

1914

1988

 

4

3

West

Minnie M.

1906

1978

w/o 1) D. Thomas Price, 2) Raynor West

4

3

Price

D. Thomas

1900

1954

 

4

4

Lockett

Maxwell

1906

1954

 

4

4

Lockett

Marion

1910

1985

 

4

5

Bowen

Donald W.

1920

1998

 

4

5

Bowen

Beryl J.

1927

1984

 

4

5

Conkey

Laura L.

1896

1972

 

4

5

Conkey

James W.

1886

1955

 

4

6

Akens

John S.

1889

1968

 

4

6

Haduch

Mary

1897

1980

wife

4

6

Haduch

Paul

1893

1967

husband

4

7

Matthews

Russell S.

1906

1990

 

4

7

Matthews

Helen B.

1911

1969

 

5

1

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

2

Monk

Fred

1946

no date

 

5

2

Monk

Nancy

1925

no date

 

5

2

Monk

Raymond W.

11-Feb-1923

23-May-1996

Pfc., US Army, WW2

5

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

4

Lehman

William M.

2-Jan-1895

1-Jan-1974

 

5

5

Hastie

Robert

1911

1988

 

5

5

Hastie

Elizabeth

1911

1998

 

5

6

Reap

Thomas

1912

1982

 

5

6

Reap

Ethel Mae

1912

1984

 

5

7

Hirthler

Wilbur James

10-Jun-1900

26-Nov-1963

US Army

5

7

Reed

John F.

23-Nov-1919

13-May-1981

MSgt., US Air Force, WW2

6

1

Walker

James M.

10-Jun-1891

27-May-1970

Pfc., Co. F., 103rd PA Engineers, WW1

6

1

Walker

Grace M.

1925

1995

 

6

2

Mock

Wesley I.

1908

1970

 

6

2

Mock

Eva F.

1914

1990

 

6

3

Powell

William

1911

1972

 

6

4

Francis

Jeanette

1911

1997

 

6

4

Francis

Gorman

1900

1984

 

6

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

6

6

Vermack

John

15-Jul-1930

9-Aug-1993

SM3, US Navy, Korea

6

7

Tylutke

Marion A.

1937

1981

mother

7

1

 

 

 

 

no marker

7

2

Concert

Carole E. Mock

18-May-1944

15-Sep-1955

 

7

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

7

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

7

5

Price

William David

1919

1975

 

7

5

Price

Virginia Howarth

1922

no date

 

7

6

Vermack

John M.

1930

1993

 

7

6

Vermack

Jeanette P.

1932

2002

 

7

7

Zeider

Robert M.

25-Apr-1923

1-Mar-1995

Pfc., US Army, WW2

 

 

 

Section I

Row

Plot

SURNAME

FIRST

DOB

DOD

NOTES

1

1

Knecht

Joseph

1887

1967

father

1

1

Knecht

Edith

1899

1985

mother

1

1

Knecht

Edward

1920

1923

son

1

2

Weir

William J.

1879

1933

 

1

2

Everitt

 

 

 

no names

1

3

Maurer

Mary E.

1885

1965

mother

1

3

Maurer

Charles S.

1879

1928

father

1

3

Maurer

Russell L.

1910

1953

son

1

3

Maurer

Virginia M.

1907

1967

daughter

1

4

Hahn

Thomas

1872

1925?

 

1

4

Hahn

Margaret

1872

1953

 

1

4

Hahn

Robert

1914

no date

 

1

5

Bennett

Edith

1913

1980

 

1

5

Bennett

Howard E.

1913

1956

 

1

5

Bennett

Earl Thomas

30-Sep-1937

19-Aug-1994

US Army

1

5

Bennett

Wayne N.

10-May-1948

26-Mar-1983

Sgt., US Army, Vietnam

1

5

Price

Ernest

1919

1945

Pvt., WW2

1

5

Bennett

Florence Mary

1941

1945

 

1

6

Rose

Nellie E.

1912

no date

daughter

1

6

Rose

Harry H.

1884

1948

father

1

6

Rose

Charles W.

1906

1959

son

1

6

Rose

Alice E.

1889

1964

mother

2

1

Williams

Thomas

1869

1919

father

2

1

Williams

Sarah

1869

1944

mother

2

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

3

Reed

Charles H.

1861

1932

 

2

3

Reed

Mary J.

1867

1840

 

2

3

Reed

Charles H., Jr.

1917

1941

 

2

3

Reed

Charles H., III

1894

1956

 

2

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

2

5

Price

Robert D.

12-Oct-1927

6-Nov-2001

Pfc. US Air Force, WW2

2

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

3

1

Mock

Margaret W.

1888

1953

mother

3

2

Price

Austin

no date

1958

 

3

2

Price

Carrie

no date

1936

 

3

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

3

4

Brownlee

Thomas

1897

1948

father

3

4

Brownlee

Anna Mae

1898

1976

mother

3

5

Harris

Violet

1907

1908

 

3

5

Harris

Theodore

1968

1991

 

3

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

4

1

 

 

 

 

no marker

4

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

4

3

Pointon

Anna

1865

1915

w/o George

4

3

Pointon

George

1858

1938

 

4

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

4

5

Cooney

Edward J.

1879

1923

Pvt., Co. A, 21 PA Inf, Sp-Am War

4

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

1

Rushworth

Mary

no date

no date

mother

5

1

Rushworth

William

no date

no date

father

5

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

5

3

Torr

Floyd S.

1902

1966

 

5

3

Torr

Elizabeth L.

1904

1962

 

5

4

Collins

Bessie M.

1896

1953

 

5

4

Collins

John

1864

1934

 

5

4

Collins

Kitty Fear

1865

1917

 

5

5

Eames

Ruth S.

1905

1934

mother

5

5

Eames

William S.

1926

1944

son

5

5

Eames

Anna M.

1866

1937

mother

5

5

Eames

William R.

1856

1917

father

5

6

Cooney

Ethel Mae

1890

1975

beloved mother

6

1

 

 

 

 

no marker

6

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

6

3

Thorne

Amy Coop

1877

1918

w/o Philip Thorne

6

3

Thorne

Philip H.

1874

1939

 

6

4

Thorne

John E.

1899

1914

 

6

4

Thorne

Leonard Stanley

1900

1909

 

6

5

Francis

Alice

1856

1948

mom

6

5

Francis

Seth

1853

1909

dad

6

6

Burns

Honor P.

1875

1939

 

6

6

Burns

Christopher

1871

1939

 

7

1

Thorne

M.

1882

1907

 

7

2

Healey

Caroline

1888

1905

 

7

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

7

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

7

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

7

6

Pearce

Estella M.

1893

1918

daughter

7

6

Best

William H.

1850

1918

father

8

1

 

 

 

 

no marker

8

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

8

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

8

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

8

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

8

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

9

1

Burns

Samuel

26-May-1904

12-May-1909

son

9

2

 

 

 

 

no marker

9

3

 

 

 

 

no marker

9

4

 

 

 

 

no marker

9

5

 

 

 

 

no marker

9

6

 

 

 

 

no marker

 

 

 

Section J

Row

Plot

SURNAME

FIRST

DOB

DOD

NOTES

4

1

Patterson

Stanley

 

Mar 1935?

Pvt., WW1

4

2

Griffiths

?

1871

1938

 

4

3

Stevens

?

1885

1933

 

4

4

 

 

 

 

damaged stone

4

5

Powell

Sarah Ann

1873

1955

 

Luzerne County PAGenWeb

Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

County Coordinator
Mary Ann Lubinsky