1808 Triennial Tax Assessment for Mifflin Twp Northumberland County PA now divided among Columbia, Schuylkill, Luzerne and possibly Northumberland County. Transcribed and condensed from a document at the Columbia Co. Historical and Genealogical Society, formerly at Orangeville, now at 225 Market St. P.O. Box 360, Bloomsburg, PA 17815. Some data was unreadable.

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky

OccupantNameOwnerAcresBuildingsLocationOccupationTax
ALLENRichard .100cabinNescopeck ValYeoman148
APPLEGATEJoseph ..house.laborer5
BITTENBENDERJno N Kern100house/barnNescopeck Yeoman228
BOWMANHenry Jno Brown50house/barnMifflinburgYeoman110
BROWNJohn .192house/barn saw mill, grist millMifflinburg.410
BROWNJames .100house..228
BROWNSamuel Jno Brown...laborer18
BELLESAnthony .40.Cold RunYeoman 114
BELLESPeter .300.Ten Mile RunYeoman 220
BELLESWidow .7houseTen Mile Run14
BOWMANJohn ....single33
BEYSHLINEMich .100.Nescopeck ValYeoman148
BRIGGSJno Sr .500.Henry CreasyYeoman822
BROWNJno....assistant .
PATTENJohn ....assistant .
BRIGGSJno Jr Jno Briggs Sr.house/barn.Yeoman37
BRIGGSWilliam Jno Briggs Sr.cabin.Yeoman28
BRIGGSAshdon Jno Briggs Sr...single33
BOWMANChn Sr .3513 houses, barnNE Branch of the SusquehannaYeoman458
BOWMANJacob Chn Henry.cabin.laborer28
BOWMANChn Jr ....single33
BOWMANPeter Chn Bowman...laborer15
BITTERLYWilliam ..cabinBlack Creek .19
CLINGAMANPeter .150house/barnCold Runlaborer132
CLINGAMANJohn .140cabinCold Runcordwinder186
CUNNINGHAMRdmd Esq .300house/barnNescopeck ValEsquire407
CREASYBenjamin Dan'l Brown170houseJohn BriggsYeoman228
CREASYAdam.50house/barnJohn CreasyYeoman91
CREASYJohn .60house/barnAdam CreasyYeoman95
CREASYHenry.100house/barnAdam CreasyYeoman154
CREASYPhilip .100house/barnChn EckroatYeoman151
CODERHenry .100house/barnChn HenryYeoman148
CAMELJames .22house/barnTurnpike RdInkeeper61
DRUMHELLERJ .207houseTurnpike RdInkeeper178
DRESHERSamuel .100house, sawmill, grist millTen Mile Run.194
DORNBACHWilliam .130houseBlack Creek Yeoman196
DAVISDavid .200cabinCatawissa Creek.130
DRESHERGeorge .150house/barnBernard HunsingerYeoman133
DRUMGeorge .40houseTen Mile RunJoiner0
..David Belles118housePeter Belles.151
ECKROOTChristian.100house/barnP CreasyYeoman148
ECKROOTChristianKunkle Estate .....
EMRICHJacob .25cabinBlack Creek laborer51
ENGLENicholas Peter Belles100cabinTen Mile Run.86
FISHERCornelius.....28
FISHERPeter .100house/barnCatawissaYeoman
FISHERPeter .200...188
FURRYJohn Isc Shuman100houseCatawissa RdInnkeeper104
FOOSEConrad..cabinWaters of the Catawissalaborer44
GARRISONMathiasKunkle Estate168house/barnNortheast Branch of the SusquehannaYeoman 361
GERHARTPeter .318house/barnP BellesYeoman304
GILBERTGeorge E Shoffman?619house/barnG HottlingerYeoman1030
GILBERTCharles..cabin.laborer21
GILBERTGeorge Jr..house.laborer12
GERHARTJr..house.laborer12
GRUVERPaul Sr..house/barnCold RunYeoman351
GRUVERPaul Jr..house/barnCold RunYeoman148
HENNINGERFrederickKunkle Estate117house/barnNortheast Branch of the SusquehannaYeoman260
HOWERobertPeter Belles118house/barnAnthony BellesYeoman163
HUNSINGERBernard.150house/barnGeorge DresherYeoman202
HUNSINGERJr [Geo?].150cabinBlack Creek Yeoman139
HENRYChristian.150cabinJohn PeiferYeoman211
HAHNTheobold.207houseNortheast Branch of the SusquehannaYeoman425
HESSTheobold HahnTheobold Hahn.houseMifflinburgYeoman24
HOFFMANPhilip .150cabinBlack Creek Yeoman199
HOWERGeorge .100cabinCatawissa Creeklaborer64
HOFFMANGeorge .3houseTurnpike Rdlaborer19
HOLSHOOSERValentineWm Rittenhouse300saw mill grist millBlack Creek farmer262
INDIAJohn Thos Stevenson18cabinHenry Miller Jrcordwinder32
KIRKENDAHLEmanuelKunkle Estate151house/barnNortheast Branch of the SusquehannaYeoman320
KAINICHGeorge .170cabinBlack Creek Yeoman240
KITNERMichael.150cabinBowers PondYeoman208
LANSOJohn ....single.
LONGENBERGERGeorge .360house/barn saw mill.Yeoman559
MILLERHenry Sr.274house/barnPeter BellesYeoman323
MILLERHenry .197house...
MILLERAbraham.300cabinBernard HunsingerYeoman268
MILLERChristian.150cabinSugarloafYeoman323
MACLYMichael.250house/barnNescopeck ValYeoman228
MOWRERAndrew.169house/barnNescopeck ValYeoman172
MENSINGERLewis.350house/barnPeter GerhartYeoman463
MILLERChristian.50cabinHenry Miller JrYeoman81
MENSINGERJacob .40housePeter BellesYeoman31
MILLERJacob John Bull150cabinBeaver Pondlaborer193
MILLERAdam....laborer15
MILLERAbraham.300cabin/barnHunsingersYeoman388
MILLERPhilip .15houseBlack Creek joiner38
MENSINGERLeonard..cabin.joiner13
MASEJacob .200cabinSugarloafsmith250
NOYERPeter .7house/barnGeorge Drummsmith19
NUNGESSERGeorge .720house/barn millP Noyermiller75
NUNGESSERPeter .40cabinBuck Mtcarpenter55
NOYERDaniel..house/barnJohn BrownYeoman95
OTTOJoseph John Brown0house.laborer24
OSTERDAGGeorge .400cabinBuck Mt.175
PIFERJacob SrGreen290cabinNescopeck ValYeoman272
PIFERJohn .70houseGeorge GilbertYeoman109
PIFERJacob Jr....laborer15
PARKSRogerHarrison300house/barnNescopeck ValYeoman383
RAIRICKJohn .400house/barn grist millBeaver Creekmiller385
RUSSELIssac Jr..cabin.joiner24
RUSSELBenjamin .150houseBlack Creek Yeoman205
REAGLEPeter .300houseBeaver Creek ValleyYeoman258
RUPERTCharles.150houseBlack Creek Yeoman136
RUSSELIssac Sr.70house/barnMifflinburgYeoman171
RITTENHOUSEWilliam .120unseatedBlack Creek .36
SHIRCKERJacob Geo Longenberger...laborer270
SHARMANJohn Wm Ball150cabinScotch RunYeoman79
SCWENCKJacob .350cabin/barn saw mill Catawissa CreekYeoman442
SINGLEYJacob Jacob Herman500house/barnBuck MtYeoman617
SMITHPhineas.300houseB HunsingerYeoman403
SCHWEPPENHEISERPhilip rest of line unreadable.
SHERIFFHenry ..house.miller15
SHARMANSamuel .15cabinScotch Runlaborer21
SHARMANThomasWm Ball150cabinScotch Run.72
SHOVERJohn ....laborer18
SMITHTobias..cabin..15
STEIGERGeorge Godfrey Fredericks80cabinTen Mile Run.141
McVEYTroy..cabin..15
MILLERHenry Jacob Shoemaker108unseated.cordwinder96
VanBLARGENJames ..cabinCatawissa CreekYeoman22
WOLFJohn Theo Hahn...tailor27
WOLFJohn Benjamin Creasy.cabinHenry Creasylaborer24
WALTERJohn Samuel Ellis Esq150cabinNescopeck Mt.132
WEAVERAnthony John Nixson200cabinSugarloaf.184
WENNERChristian.203houseTurnpike RdInnkeeper188
WEHRMichaelJoseph Shlosser173cabinJohn Creasyblacksmith163
YOHEPeter JrBenjamin Russel27house/barnMifflinburg?mason53
YOH Henry ..cabin.?mason15
OTHER UNSEATED:
James PRATT...house.ferryman.
Samuel HICKS.James Nicholson400.Samuel Scott.100
John CREASY.John Kunkle229.Delightable".57

This List was donated by Richard. For Additions and corrections to Dornb@aol.com

1997-2011 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb