HAZLETON HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES OF 1946

Submitted by June Nessler jmn@humboldt1.com.  For a copy of a photograph of anyone of those individuals listed below, send an SASE to June Nessler/  3597 Clifton Way/ Fortuna, CA 95540.

 This yearbook dedicated to our teacher, Mrs. Emma W.  Curran.

 In MEMORIAM:   Miss Anna May Fagan who was an educator at Hazleton High School.  And to two students who would have graduated with the class of 1946, Robert Marshall (died in 1942) and Josephine Dragoni (Died in 1943).

 LeRoy ADAMS                              Rita AGRESTA                        Nicholas ALLEGRETTO

Peggy ANCHARSKI                         Albert ANDRASI                          Peggy ANCHARSKI

Albert ANDRASI                              Adam ANDRASKO                      Edith ANELLA

Delores AVILLION                           Gerald AVILLION                         Theresa AVILLION

Lester BAHRT                                   Irene BALOTSKY                         Patsy BANGOR

Eugene BARAN                                 Hilda BARBUSH                          Helen BARKOCY

Anna BARLETTA                              Peter BARLETTA                        Vilma BARONIO

Rose Marie BARRETT                      Mary Ellen BARTH                       Isabelle BARTKUS

James BARTOL                                 Anthony BASILE                           Jane BEACROFT

LaVern BEANEY                               James BECCONE                          Rita BEECH

Frank BELTRAMI                              Edith BENDOW                            Nancy BENNINGER

Elaine BERISH                                   Rose Marie BERNADINO            Thomas BILINSKY

Rudolph BERTUOLA                         Jean BILLET                                  Joseph BISSOL

Betty BITTENBENDER                     Basil BLAIOTTA                           William BLOSS

Walter BOBOWSKI                            Robert BOCK                                 Raymond BODNER

Marilyn BOEHMLER                         Ruth BOETTGER                           Isabel BOLINSKY

Gloria BONIN                                     Nicholas BONOMO                        Mary Louise BOONE

Eleanor BORILLO                               Jean BRAHM                                  John BRIDGE

Geraldine BRISIEL                              Phyllis BROSKOSKE                     Ruth BROWN

Edward BUGLE                                   Michael BUGLIO                            William BURCIN

Thomas BURGESS                              Edward BURNS                              Carmella CAGGIANO

Rachel CALLOVINI                            Rose CAMMERANO                      Patricia CANNON

Joseph CAPECE                                  Pat CAPECE                                    Joseph CAPUTO

Florence CARASIA                         Girard CASO                                Edward CASPER

Ralph CATINO                                    Marian CERULLO                           Marie CAESER

Richard CHAYA                                  Antoinette CHICALESE                  Kathryn CHORBA

Eleanor CHRISTOPHER                     Geraldine COGAN                           Gerald COHN

Beatrice COANGELO                          Anthony COLUMBO                       Verna COOK

Patricia CORBIN                                  Albert CORRADO                           Grace CORRELL

Bette COURNOW                                Gladys COURNOW                          Herbert CROUSE

Marie CURCIO                                     Niel CUSAT                                     Carolyn CUSATI

Ambrose DALO                                    Antoinette D'AMATO                      Anthony DAMIAN

Henry DANIELS                                   Mauro DARCANGELO               Anne DAVIS

Jean DAY                                              Lewis DeBELLE                           John DeCUSATIS

Harry DEISROTH                                 Rose DEITCH                               Lorraine DeJOSEPH

Joseph DeLASH                                    Marie DeLEONARDIS                 Gennaro DeLUCCA

Peter DeMARZO                                  Catherine DeMILIO                       Irene DEMOPULOS

Nicholas DEMSHOCK                          Ernest DENKE                             Helen DEREN

Betty DERR                                           Armida DEZAGOTTIS                Rosella DiBONIFAZIO

Donald DIEFENDERFER                     Norma DINKELACKER              Harry DITZEL

Dona LAWRENCE                            Joseph DONEGAN                 Mary Jane DONOVAN

Robert DOUGHERTY                         Iris DOYLE                              Michael DREMOCK

Leonard DUDECK                                  John DURCHIN                         Helen DUTZER

ileen FATSIE                                     Celeste FELLIN                       Delores FERDINAND

Edward FERDINAND                             Robert FERDINAND                 Alma FICHTER

Jack FIERRO                                           Frank FIORILLA                         Marie FLAIM

Anthony FRASK                                      Thelma FRITZ                            Joseph GABRIEL

Mary GABRIEL                                       Pearl GABRIEL                         Joseph GALLAGHER

Jane GARNER                                         Florence GASPER                     John GAZDA

Mary Jane GEBHARD                             Kathryn GELATKO              Theresa GENDIMENICO

Dorothy GILBERT                                   George GILBERT                       John GLACE

Marion GLENNON                                  Dolores GOMBEDA                Rose Marie GOMBEDA

Myrle GOULD                                         Michael GOYDISH                    Henrietta GRACZYK

Michael A. GRECO                                 Michael GREGO                        Ruth GRESCHNER

June GRIGGS                                           Robert GROSCH                       Adam GUDALEFSKY

Neil GUGLIEMELLI                               Gerald GUIDO                            Elizabeth GULLA

Dorothy GUTOSKY                                 Ethel GUZOCK                          Donald HAGELGANS

Dorothy HAMA                                        Helen HANINCIK                      Jere HANINCHECK

William HARRIS                                     Shirley HARTZEL                       Helen HAYDEN

Thelma HEISER                                       Marion HELLINGS                     William HERR

Mary HIGGINS                                         Paul HIGGINS                           Harry HILDEBRAND

Richard HINES                                         Francis HINKLE                          Michael HNATUICK

Jean HOFFMAN                                       Emil HOLLICK                             Theresa HOLLY

Joseph HOMYAK                                     Hilda HOUSER                             John HUDOCK

James HUME                                            Francis HUSAR                           Mary HYDOCK

Michael HYZIAK                                     Thomas IRVING                          Robert ISRAEL

Arthur ITTER                                           Dorothy JALLO                            Alma JAMES

Stephen JOHNSON                                  Vernon JONES                        Congetta JULIANO

Pepetsa KARVOUNIS                          Michael KASCHAK                   Lorraine KECK

Jane KENVIN                                           John KENVIN                 Angeline KERSCHBAUMER

Lillian KISH                                             Jack KITE                              Veronica KIMKOSKY

Pearl KLINE                                             Philip KLOCEK                               Martha KLUCHER

Lois KNIESS                                            Anna KNYRIM                                   Helen KOBRICK

Joseph KOHUT                                        Theresa KOREN                                Agnes KOKINDA

Stephen KOSIAK                                     Margaret KOSLAP                  Ann KOSTENBAUDER

Emil KOTCH                                           Betty KOTSUR                                       Emil KOTSUR

Joseph KOVALICK                                 Theresa KOWALCHICK                     Peggy KRAMER

Genevieve KRAVITSKI                          Russell KREMER                               Daniel KRIEGER

Catherine KRISHER                                Emil KRIZONSKI                        Leonard KRIZONSKI

Evelyn KULICK                                       Joseph KUNTZ                                Robert KURDZIEL

Francis LAKATA                                     James LaMONICA                                Alice LANYON

Marie LaROSE                                        Albert LASHUK                           Esther LATANSHYN

Susan LAWRENCE                                 Dorothy LAZAR                                      Joanna LAZO

Helen LENTZ                                           Stephen LEPERI                                        Emil LESKO

Peter LETTIERE                                      Sidney LEVY                                    Emil LIBERTORE

Aaron LINTZ                                            Paul LISTIAK                                      Peggy LOEWER

Charles LONGO                                        John LONGO                                      Michael LONGO

Gladys LORAH                                         Dolores LOVRINIC                      Mary Louise LUCIA

Patrick LUTZ                                            Lucy MACALI                               Robert MADERICK

Martha MAGUSCHAK                             Peter MAHLER                                    Dante MALINO

Thomas MALLOY                                    Doris MARACANI                   Dorothy MARCHETTI

Evelyn MARCHETTI                               Rose Marie MARINO                     Mary MARSHALL

Alfred MARSILIO                                    Grace MARTIN                               Susan MARUSHIN

Pauline MATAS                                        Josephine MATSKO                     Betty MATTHAEUS

Philip MATTERAZZO                              Joe MATYAS                                    Jeanne MATZ

Richard MAY                                            Lewis MAYLATH                Anne Marie MAZZULLA

Eugene McALOOSE                                 Joseph McCLUSKY                          Donald McHUGH

Thomas McKERNAN                               Joseph MEHALICK                           Marie MEHALIK

Mary MENIG                                            Packy MENTO                                   Marie MEYERS

Anna MICHAELS                                     Robert MIKLOS                                 Peter MIKULCA

Jacqueline MILLER                              Albert MINSENBERGER       Elizabeth Ann MIORELLI

Anna Mae MISHKIN                                Sally MITCHELL                                   Robert MOCK

Peter MONSORNO                                   John MOONEY                                   Anita MORGAN

Daniel MOSKOW                                     Rose MURPHY                         Anthony MUSSOLINE

Carl NEMCHICK                                      Frances NOVATNACK             Dorothy NUSSBAUM

Charles OCHS                                           Cletus O'DONNELL                        Jack O'DONNELL

Marie O'GORMAN                                  Arlene OLASKI                                       John OLEKSA

John OLEXA                                            Lucille PACELLI                                   Peter PACELLI

James PAISLEY                                       Dahris PALERMO                         Lorraine PALERMO

Agnes PALICHKA                                   Michael PALMER                                  Lois PALTZIK

>Philomena PAPE                                   Joseph PARENTE                               Charlotte PARRY

>Marie PASSARELLI                             Leo PASTERNACK                            Gloria PAULINE

Edward PAVLICK                                   Juliana PAVLINSKY                        Virginia PAVONE

arie PEARSON                                    Carmella PECORA                        James PECORA

Albert PELUSO                                        Michael PENN                                     Lillian PETRILL

Eleanore PETRONIO                           John PETRUSKA                           Regina PETRUSKA

Daniel PETRUZZI                                    Dorothy PETUCH                               Rita PISKEL

Apolineria PLOCINIK                           Joseph PODLESNY                      Richard PODRAZIK

Genevieve POLUMBO                             Louise POLUMBO                      Margaret POLUMBO

Lawrence PREKOPA                            Martha Jane PRICE                    Irene PROKOP

Nicholas PUHAK                                      Edward PURDY                               Michael PYKOSH

Robert RACHKO                                      Anthony RAMAVIGLIA                  Edward RAYSON

Shirley RECKLING                                  Andrew REHAK                                 Charles REHRIG

Carl REINMILLER                              Louise REINMILLER              lara Jane REISENWEAVER

Carolyn RENTZ                                       Theodore RESHETAR                   Hiram RICHARDS

enry ROBERTS                                Barbara ROBERTSON                    Dominic ROCK

Dorothy ROCKOVICH                              Carmella ROMAN                        Peter ROMANELLI

Philomena ROMANELLI                           Andrew ROMPILLA                       Vincent ROSATO

Dorothy ROCKOVICH                               Carmella ROMAN                       Peter ROMANELLI

Philomena ROMANELLI                           Andrew ROMPILLA                       Vincent ROSATO

Irene ROSEN                                              David ROSSI                                  Rose Marie ROSSI

Byron ROTH                                               Helen ROTH                                Dianna ROTHMAN

Nancy ROWARD                                       Charles RUBASKY                             John RUSSELL

James SABATINO                                     Angela SABIA                                        Grace SABIA

John SACCO                                              Ernest SAHAIDA                                 Robert SALKO

Joseph SANTACRUZ                                John SARISKY                                Rose Marie SAUL

Catherine SANDROCK                              Dolores SCARAN                              Florie SCARAN

Lucille SCARAN                                        Jack SCHAAR                                    Jack SCHAFER

Walter SCHEFFLEY                                  Lorena SCHMITT                 Rosemarie SCHNEIDER

Magdaline SCHRADER                          Lucille SCHREINER                William SCHUMACK

Joseph SCHUMACKER                             Nick SEDON                                      Elda SERAFINI

Maryellen SESARAK                                 Joseph SGRO                                       Earl SHAFFER

Bernard SHANDRICK                                Edward SHANDRICK                         Arlene SHARP

Carmella SHARP                                        Margarete SHARPE                         Raymond SHEER

Jean SHEPPERLY                                      Marie SHEETO                                 Clarabel SIEGEL

Rita SIEROSLAWSKI                                Andrew SILOCK                          Lucy SIMONETTA

Helen SKITKO                                            Dorothy SKONIECZNY               Gertrude SKURKA

Margaret SKURLA                                      Monica SLATTERY                    Michael SLECTON

Gloria  SLESSLER                                   Dorothy SMAYDA                    Jeanne SMITH

Marie SMITH                                               Philip SMITH                                 Rosemary SMITH

Shirley SMITH                                              Thelma SMITH                                Eloise SNYDER

Alfred SOCHA                                              Henry SOLON                                         June SONN

Marie SORLETTI                                         Congetta SOTTILE                         Ann SPALLONE

Catherine SPANGLER                                  Joe SPANIAL                               Deborah SPOONT

Mary STAHURA                                           Elizabeth STAMM                     Thomas STANLEY

Alex STFANOWICZ                                     Joyce STEWARD                         Thomas STROCK

Joel SUGARMAN                                         Regina SULLIVAN                         Martin SWANK

Thomas SWICK                                             John SWIRBEL                                   Lois SWORD

Joseph SWOREN                                          George TAMANINA                   Beatrice TAMONE

Anthony TARONE, Jr.                                   Leafie TAYLOR                           Lucille THOMAS

John TIRPAK                                                  Mary Rose TITO                         Eleanor TODARO

Walter TOENNES                                          Albert TOMAI                             Ruth TOMASICK

John TOMLIN                                                Eddie TOTH                                  Joseph VERANO

Vincent VILLANO                                         Robert VILUSHIS                      Frank VITALANO

Esther WAGNER                                           Jeanne WALLEZE                       Francis WASHKO

Joseph WASHKO                                          Teresa WASHKO                          Michael WATRO

Ruth WEAR                                                   Nancy WEBER                          Robert WELLIVER

Betty WENDEL                                             Dorothy WENDEL                 Rosemary WETHERS

Jean WILMOT                                               Charles WILSON                                 Russell WISE

Mary WOLFSKEIL                                        Mary WOLK                          Margaret WILOSHIN

Joseph WYDOCK                                          John YACOVELLI               Pauline YANKANISH

Rocco YANNERELL                                     August YANOSHIK                  Richard YANOSKI

angelo YANUZZI                                           Lubow YANKOVIG                 Willard YOUNG

Errol YUNGKURTH                                      Stephen YURA                                John YURCHO

Joseph ZAPACH                                             Helen ZIEGLER                            John ZELENAK

Irene ZELLOE                                                 Catherine ZENGO                     William ZIENTEK

 

Faculty and Staff

 

Rocco Antonuzzi - A.B.  French                           

Leonard Bast -  A.B.  World History

Dorothy Bayless -    A.B., M.A.  Social Science

Rebecca W. Boyle A.B., M.A.   Social Science

Marion V. Brown A.B., M.A.   Dramatics

Thomas Campanell A.B., M.A.  Latin

J. H. Chamberlain B.S., M.A.    English

Edna Chamberlain A.B., M. A.  English

Mary M. Corrigan A.B., M. A.   English, Latin

Ida E. Crow B.S., M.S.   Home Economics

Emma Curran A.B. M.Ed.   German

Katherine O. Davis - B.S., M.Ed   English

Howard J. Deis -   Printing

Leonard Deitch B.S. in E.C. , M.A.  Commercial Law

Louise Dickenson A.B.   Social Science, Math

Edward Donald A.B., M.A.   English, Latin

Lucy L. Donald A.B. M.A.   World History

Leon Drumheller B.S., M.A.   Mathematics

Isabel F. Dryfoos A.B., M.A.   English

Clara M. Eidam Ph,B.     Social Science

Larry  Evangelista B.S., M.A.   Mathematics

Anna M. Fagan A.B., M.A.    Mathematics

Jean E. Feeley B.S. in Health     Physical  Education.

Peter Forliano B.S.    Physical  Education

Jean Gallagher A.B., M.S.   Typewriting

Edson Gardner -    Electricity

Fern M. Gettinger A.B., M.A.   English

Ida M. Gilbert Ph.B.,, M.A.   English

Eliza Goldsworthy B.S.C.Ed    Accouting

Olga Tursky Gray B.S.   Health, Physical Education

Margaret Gregory B.A.   World History,  English

Fred E. Haegle B.S.   Vocational Training

Elizabeth  R. Harry = A.B., M.A.   Spanish

Martha E. Heckler A.B.  Librarian

Helen Will Ph.B., M.A.    English

Anna B. Hoffman,  A.B.,  M.A.  English

Harvey E. Hoffman,  M.Ed., B.S.   Cabinet Making

Rudolph Hotalen B.S., M.A.    Mathematics

Anthony Hyde -    Auto Body

George Kavel -  B.S.    Health,  Physical Education

Robert F. Kaegle   Machine Shop

Samuel J. Kapper A.B., M.A.  World History

Harold H. Koch A.B., M. Ed.   Social Science

Ruth Koch Ph.B.   Art

Ruth Krapf = A.B., M.A.   American History

Evelyn A, Lesser = A.B., M.A.  English

Harry Lewis B.S., M.A.   Chemistry, Biology

Margaret Lynch A.B.   Biology

Genevieve McGee B.S.    Stenography

Hugh V. McGeehan Ph.B.  Physical Education

Margaret McHugh Ph.B., M.A.   Mathemantics

Mary McNertney - A.B., M.A.     Botany,  Zoology

Mary McQuaid Litt.B.  English

Hazle Malkames B.S.    Art

Elizabeth Mattey B.S.    Physical Education

Donald Maurer -  M.A.    Biology

Ruth B. Mensinger B.S., M.A.  English

Helen Monahan B.S.    Shorthand

Elias P. Morgan Ph. H.    World History

Lillian R. Mussaki B.S.  Italian

D,J. Park B.S.   History,  Mathematics

Besse Pengelley A.B., M.A.   French

Frank Persico    A.B.  Italian

Donald Reese B.S,  M.Ed.  Health,  Swimming

Jane Rich  - B.S., M.A.   English

August A. Ringleben A.B., M.A.    American History

Clara N. Santee A.B., M.A.    Mathematics, English

Nicholas Saran B.S.   English, Bookkeeping

Albert Saueraker B.S.  Mathematics

Anthony Scarcella B.S,  Mathematics

George P. Schwartz B.Mus., M.S.    Superintendent of Music

H. Gladys Schwartz A.B., M.A.    American Hystory

John P. Senko A.B., M.A.    Chemistry

Frank Setany B.S., M.A.     Commercial Law

Howard C. Shelly B.S., M.Ed.    Mechanical Drawing

Mary H. Swettman A.B., M.A.   World History

Ralph E. Taylor B.S.  Physics, Chemistry

Mabel E. Tressler = B.S.  Home Economics

Earl H. Tchudy A.B.,  M.A,   Physics, Chemistry

Rocco Turse  - B.S.  Bookkeeping

Rose Turse B.S. Salesmanship, Shorthand, General Mathematics

Eleanor Ulichney B.S.  Stenography

Karl Wallen B.S., M.A.  Art Superintendent

Metro Weston B.S., M.A    World History

Donald H. Will B.S.    Music

Doris Brown Will B.S., M.A.    Bookkeeping

Helen R. Will B.S.,M.S.    Guidance Counselor

Mrs. John Yeager B.S.    Biology, Chemistry

Marie Yevak A.B., M.A.    Latin, Englishr

Mrs. Herman Yost B.S.    Home Economics

                                     

CLERKS

 

Ernestine Grosch;  Sophia Romancheck;  Jane Seidel

 

1997-2010  by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb