1932 Hazleton High


FIFTY-SIXTH ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT OF THE HAZLETON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY, JUNE 17,1932
HONORS
Elected to National Honor Society

Benjamin, Lester M.                   Mulligan, A. Louise
Bigelow, Richard Lynn Jr.             Paulshcok, Priscilla E.
Boyle, M. Jane                        Reese, Ruth Elizabeth
Chaya, Marcella Mae                   Schafer, Nomi Elizabeth
Dessen, Edgar Lee                     Schnabel, Grace Marie
Foppert, William John                 Skernolis, Elizabeth M.
Haegele, Helen Elizabeth              Stellwagen, Elizabeth
Harrison, Ruth Eloise                 Turnbach, Marion E.
Lloyd, Mary Elizabeth                 Walters, J. Edward
Malkames, James P.                    Welliver, Lucille A.
Miller, Robert W.                     Williams, G. Josephine
Miller, C. William                    Woodring, H. Chester
Morawski, Chester Henry               Zeeb, Dorothy Mae
                                      Zoda, Stanley Martin

Elected to NATIONAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP SOCIETY
Crocamo, Ralph Clarence
Hanincheck, George
Malkames, James P.
Turse, Tony P.
Zola, Stanley Martin
SCHOLARSHIP LEADERSHIP

Barber, Samuel R.                     Miller, C. William
Boyle, M. Jane                        Morawski, Chestr Henry
Chaya, Marcella Mae                   Mulligan, A. Louise
Dessen, Mildred Judith                Park, Madeleine Hope
Dessen, Edgar Lee                     Petrokubi, John Leon
Foppert, William John                 Reese, Ruth Elizabeth
Gliem, Evelyn Louise                  Schell, Hilda Elizabeth
Grebey, Lois E.                       Schnabel, Grace Marie
Harrison, Ruth Eloise                 Sherrock, Edward
Hill, Chester J., Jr.                 Suchors, Mary Joan
Lester, William C.                    Turnbach, Marion E.
Levy, Anna T.                         Walters, J. Edward
Lindenmuth, Marion Mae                Williams, C. Josephine
Lloyd, Mary Elizabeth                 Woodring, H. Chester
Miller, Robert W.                     Zeeb, Dorothy Mae 
COLLEGE PREPARATORY
Barber, Samuel R.                     Morawski, Chester Henry
Benjamin, Lester M.                   Morawski, Verna
Bigelow, Richard Lynn Jr.             Paltzik, Ida G.
Boyle, M. Jane                        Park, Madeleine Hope
Chaya, Marcella Mae                   Perna, Michael A., III
Dessen, Edgar Lee                     Petrokubi, John Leon
Dessen, Mildred Judith                Reese, Ruth Elizabeth
Foppert, William John                 Reinhart, Jim A.
Gallagher, Aileen Betty               Richards, Dick M.
Gliem, Evelyn Louise                  Rowland, Doris R.
Goetz, Evelyn Elizabeth               Schmidt, Max W.
Harrison, Ruth Eloise                 Snyder, Evelyn Marie
Hill, Chester J., Jr                  Stellwagen, Elizabeth
Kline, Isadore J.                     Suchors, Mary Joan
Lester, William C.                    Turnbach, Marion E.
Levy, Anna T.                         Tursky, Rosemarie J.
Lloyd, Mary Elizabeth                 Walters, J. Edward
Martyak, Gabriel S.                   Welliver, Lucille A.
Miller, Robert W.                     Williams, C. Josephine
Miller, C. William                    Woodring, H. Chester
                                      Yori, Richard B.


COMMERCIAL
Baker, Helen Therese                  Nelson, Harry T. 
Berta, John Joseph                    Orlando, James
Chovanes, Helen                       Paulshock, Priscilla E.
Collins, Mary Colletta                Reese, Jeanette Mary
Eckrote, Meta Loretta                 Richarson, Margaret
Fedullo, Lucile Constance             Schafer, Naomi Elizabeth
George, Jean P.                       Schattie, Margaret Jean
Grebey, Lois E.                       Schell, Hilda Elizabeth
Guenther, William Encke               Scherer, Dorothy Mae
Kesten, Lucy                          Schnabel, Grace Marie
Klapper, Dorothy H.                   Schneider, Ruth Henrietta
Krell, Ruth E.                        Schnorr, Kathryn Dorothy
Lindenmuth, Marion Mae                Sherrock, Edward
Martin, William                       Sinex, Lois Violet
Maue, Anne Carolyn                    Skernolis, Elizabeth M.
Maxwell, Irene Dolores                Sottile, Nicolene Domenica
Maylath, Mary                         Troy, Letha Eloise
Morton, Ruth Elizabeth                Zeeb, Dorothy Mae
Mulligan, A. Louise                   Zola, Stanley Martin

GENERAL DIPLOMAS
Aello, Angeline B.          Curcio, Maurice Calvin     Gordon, Minnie B.
Allgaier, Richard Wm        Cusate, Anthony E.         Gould, John B.
Arthur, Beatrice Mae        Dalfovo, Joseph C.         Grala, Julia Dolores
Aubrey, Dorothy E.          Davis, DeLancey J.         Greco, Salvadore B.
Babbish, Francis John       D'Belles, Neal A.          Grosso, Harry R.
Bachaman, Edward H.         Deis, Miriam Elizabeth     Guscott, Charles E.
Badamo, F. Natalie          Delesandro, Frank N.       Guscott, John A.W.
Baker, Arnold H.            DeLucca, James V.          Hacker, John Frederick
Balliet, Marvin Mahlon      DeMatt, Marcella F.        Haegele, Helen Elizabeth
Baloganski, Mary            Dembski, Anthony W.        Haggerty, Marie Lucille
Barth, Myldred Mary         Demko, Joseph A.           Hamberger, Clayton W.
Bellis, Robert L.           Demshock, Mary B.          Hampshire, Donald E.
Belusco, Joseph H.          Denicola, Frank N.         Hanincheck, George
Bergstresser, John W.       Derr, Burlyn G.            Harrington, Samuel W.
Berlitz, Bessie Martha      Dobrydnio, Stanley Albert  Heiser, Thelma M.
Berninger, Harrison M.,Jr.  Dodson, John A.            Henritzy, Samuel D.,Jr.
Biederman, Sidney W.        Dodson, Joseph V.          Henry, Ruth A.
Bittenbender, Mary R.       Donald, William Joshua     Herr, Alvin R.
Bittenbender, Wilbur g.     Dougherty, Peter J.        Hess, Harry Gilbert
Blight, Cleo F.             Doyle, Ralph B.            Hicks, Ruth Louise
Bobeck, Michael             Dresher, Myrtle Alice      Hildenbrand, Henry C.
Bobey, Anna                 Druian, Jeanne Sonia       Hill, Doris Rebecca
Bock, Anne E.               Dudick, Catherine G.       Hill, Gertrude A.
Bogert, Mary E.             Eagler, Joseph Clarence    Hill, William A.,Jr.
Bonner, Robert B.           Erlicker, Louise Erma      Hollar, Donald Kay
Bordasch, Anne M.           Eroh, Robert Martin        Honnas, Mary C.
Bott, Esther F.             Evans, Helen M.            Horlacher, Jemima A.
Boyer, Violet L.            Evans, William J.          Horn, J. Franklin
Bray, Raymon R.             Fagan, Anne DeWan          Houser, Elverta E.
Brommer, Mildred E.         Fagan, Robert W.           Houser, Robert E.
Bruno, Victor E.            Faux Miriam Catherine      Hricko, Helen
Burgess, Ellen Elizabeth    Fescina, Michael, Jr.      Hunsinger, C. Earl
Burgess, William Carr       Fey, John Norbert          Hutchison, Margaret Ann
Burggraf, Louise Eleanor    Fierro, Anne Jean          Iffert, Katherine M.
Capparell, Joseph N.        Floyd, John S.             Itter, Doris Mae
Carlyon, Paul S.            Fox, Thelma Edwena         Janiczek, Ernest J.,Jr.
Caswell, Andrew Lee         Frank, Melvin J.           Jones, Mary Elizabeth
Caughey, Stanley A.         Fuller, Betty Louise       Kaplan, Florence G.
Cera, Augustus P.           Gallagher, Marie E.        Karlik, Mary Martha
Chirico, Frank N.           Gallagher, James V.        Keiper, Eleanor Elizabeth
Ciotola, Augustine A.       Gallup, Ruth Louise        Kenny, Jack Francis
Comp, Ralph Raymond         Gantert, Clara Henrietta   Kenvin, Harry J.
Conahan, James R.           Geier, Walter Rothrock     Kertzel, Edythe M.
Cook, Vivian Hazel          George, Marie Josephine    Kistler, Clair T.
Corra, Helene Marie         Gill, Edward J.            Kline, Lucille M.
Correll, Michael C.         Girard, Cecile A.          Kline, Paul Schloss
Corvino, Alphonso M.        Girard, J. Donald          Koch, John C.
Crocamo, Ralph Clarence     Goeser, John H.            Koff, Florence K.
Cross, Ben J.               Good, John                 Kolesar, Michael George
Kotch, Evelyn L.            Prokopic, George F.        Tarone, Louis A.,Jr.
Krapf, Edward W.            Pugash, Reuben Waldo, II   Terracino, Vincent R.
Kravitz, Helen Edith        Putnas, Martha C.          Thomas, Marion E.
Kreiger, John D.            Raabe, Margaret Jeanette   Thompson, Martha Eliz.
Lacey, D. Griffin           Raugh, Ruthe C.            Tito, Daniel Anthony
Laputka, Joseph J.          Reich, Helen Eugenia       Tito, Elsie M.
Lembeck, Nicholas Steven    Ries, Harold A.            Toter, William J.
Levine, Fannie F.           Rokosz, Henry P.           Tranguch, Wesley M.
Lewis, G. Harry             Roland, John C.            Troll, Frank Paul
Lichard, Lucille J.         Rosenblatt, Minette S.     Troll, Margaret Ruth
Liene, Michael J.           Royer, Dorothy Lillian     Turse, Tony P.
Lio, Anne Marie             Rubinate, James            Valente, Josephine R.
Lipschutz, Lawrence         Ruffel, Marygrace Theresa  Van Sant, John T.
Long, Clara May             Sahaida, Joseph A.         Veet, Angela Louise C.
Lubrecht, Doris Callaway    Salvaterra, Irene Marcile  Veet, Michael S.
Luchi, Frank L.             Scalise, Anna Florence     Vendeville, Donald A.
Lucia, Florence Marie       Scalise, Casper E.         Veneroso, Nicholas F.
Lukatz, Elizabeth Jane      Shivo, Louis E.            Voohies, Harry F.
McAndrew, Thomas P.         Schietrumpf, Marjorie R.   Wackley, Louise M.
McHugh, Leo F.              Schlauch, Ruth C.          Wagner, Andrew T.
McLaughlin, John L.         Schmeer, Betty G.          Wagner, Mildred Lyle
Malkames, James P.          Schmitt, Ruth              Wallace, Florence A.
Margavich, Helen E.         Schreiner, Leroy B.        Walser, Robert P.
Martin, June Estelle        Schutter, Mary Elizabeth   Warner, Lucille C.
Meinhaldt, Ruth E.          Sharp, Tessie Lucille      Weising, Grace W.
Mercavich, Sylvester A.     Sharpe, Florence June      Welliver, Edith E.
Mika, Anna                  Sherman, William L.        Wetzel, Irma Kathryn
Milot, Susan                Sherwood, Helen M.         Wiegand, George F.
Mistal, Chester S.          Shypula, Michael           Wilde, James Robert
Monroe, Alexander S.        Simmons, Mary Louise       Will, Albert E.
Moon, Paul A.               Singley, Evelyn Anna       Will, Marvin H.
Motto, Michael D.,Jr.       Singley, Roy D.            Williams, Alma Beatrice
Mulhall, James Joseph,Jr.   Skernolis, Bertha Blanche  Williams, Walter Jacob
Muscavitch, William C.      Slattery, Dolores Jean     Woodring, Charles S.
Narrow, Leonard I.          Smeraglio, Joseph R.       Woodring, Herbert S.
Nemeth, Francis J.          Smith, Edwin W.            Woodring, Russel William
Nemshick, Agnes V.          Sotack, George J.          Yanuzzi, Nellie Rose
Otter, Doris Bachman        Spalone, Michael R.,Jr.    Yaskew, Ella E.
Otter, William V.           Spencer, Calvin S.         Yates, Ferdinand D.
Pacelli, Doris S.           Stahr, Lois Catharine      Yonchek, Joseph A.
Pachenza, Anthony M.        Stauffenberg, Ruth Emily   Young, Mary Hazel
Parrell, Nicholas M.        Stegner, Arlyne Jennie     Yurasek, Andrew George
Passon, Ted J.              Stegner, Miriam Ruth       Zager, Samuel C.
Pavese, Joseph N.           Steibing, Henry Artz       Zeeb, William Frederick
Petrill, Vincent J.         Stick, George T.           Zeller, Joseph Charles
Petuck, Mae Elizabeth       Stickler, Charles W.       Zellener, Clement J.
Podesson, Elizabeth A.      Strohl, Virginia Lucille   Zierdt, William Bender D.
Portonova, Anthony c.       Sutland, Bessie            Ziolkowski, Henry John
Price, Evelyn C.            Tarnovecky, John           Zubory, Evelyn Alice
This information was donated by Carol Queen. Any questions about this should be directed to her.

1997-2011 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb