Death Index for Jul. 1957 to Nov. 1957

WILKES-BARRE RECORD ALMANAC
Deaths in Luzerne County

This is not a complete list of all those that died. It is from the Wilkes Barre Record Almanac Yearbook.
Among men and women claimed by death from November 30, 1956 to November 30, 1957:

1957 July       Page 75, cont'd.
1957 Jul 1 Roderick Albert L. Hunlock Township auditor
1957 Jul 1 MacMillen Mabel, Mrs. West Pittston
1957 Jul 4 Koch Elizabeth West Pittston school teacher
1957 Jul 5 Conaughton William former theater manager
1957 Jul 6 Frey Miles J. Forty Fort, retired contractor
1957 Jul 7 Quay William H., Dr. Wilkes-Barre
1957 Jul 7 Jones George F. former United Gas Improvement Company official
1957 Jul 9 Letanski Walter F. Heights merchant
1957 Jul 9 Kemmerer Henry retired stone contractor
1957 Jul 9 Ketchen Walter retired building contractor
1957 Jul 9 Airey William Wilkes-Barre
1957 Jul 10 Camp Edmund, Maj. former Wilkes-Barre assistant postmaster
1957 Jul 10 Morris LeRoy Trucksville
1957 Jul 12 Rothstein Lazarus former wholesale grocery company owner
1957 Jul 12 Clark Edgar former Wyoming school teacher
1957 Jul 14 Allen Judson Laurel Run
1957 Jul 14 Adrian Edward H. former Pittston school teacher
1957 Jul 14 McDonald Michael F. Ex-Judge
1957 Jul 15 Gallagher Cornelius J. former Luzerne County commissioner
1957 Jul 15 Kuchn Martin A. interior decorator
1957 Jul 16 Wazeter , Sr Mrs. Leon  
1957 Jul 19 Plumb Edith, Mrs. widow of Attorney Henry B. Plumb
1957 Jul 21 Kelly Martin former Edwardsville councilman
1957 Jul 21 Hudson Helen, Mrs. Children's Guidance Center teacher
1957 Jul 21 Hooper Emma, Mrs. Plains
1957 Jul 22 Johnson W. S. former American Car and Foundry superintendent
1957 Jul 22 Gill Thomas retired merchant
1957 Jul 24 Reese Charles R. retired postal inspector
1957 Jul 26 Kuhnert Raymond E. Dallas, educator
1957 Jul 28 Dodson Hobart W., Dr. retired Nanticoke physician
1957 Jul 28 Moore Oswald former insurance and furniture businessman
1957 Jul 29 Ruane Charles A, Pittston
1957 Jul 30 Wilcox Flora, Mrs. Nanticoke
1957 Jul 31 Lavin Kate, Mrs. Hanover Township school librarian
1957 August       Page 75, cont'd.
1957 Aug 1 Taylor Robert printer
1957 Aug 1 Reynolds Alice former Swoyersville school teacher
1957 Aug 2 Marsh Maude C., Mrs.  
1957 Aug 2 Royer William insurance company owner
1957 Aug 3 Gillespie Sylvester M. octogenarian
1957 Aug 3 Schobert Oscar E. former West Pittston councilman
1957 Aug 3 Cannon John Wilkes-Barre merchant
1957 Aug 4 Mago Andrew J. Ashley merchant
1957 Aug 4 Kennedy Charles B.  
1957 Aug 5 Jones Edward former dairy operator
1957 Aug 6 Shubert Anna H. Plains funeral director
1957 Aug 8 Hanahan John J. Wilkes-Barre Township commissioner
1957 Aug 8 Walsh Josephine M. Wilkes-Barre
1957 Aug 8 Murrin Grace Wilkes-Barre
1957 Aug 9 Piatt John E. Wyoming Borough educator
1957 Aug 9 Fagan Marjorie, Mrs. Plains
1957 Aug 11 Rifkin William Wilkes-Barre
1957 Aug 13 Sauerwine Alice, Mrs. former Wilkes-Barre school teacher
1957 Aug 13 Updike Barbara, Mrs. Sweet Valley
1957 Aug 15 Rood Otis A. former Kingston Township school teacher
1957 Aug 16 Jennings James J.  
1957 Aug 16 Ohlman Harry L.  
1957 Aug 16 Janosov Theresa, Mrs. Hazleton
1957 Aug 16 Harned Warren former Wilkes-Barre Baron baseball player
1957 Aug 19 Parrish Della Cooke, Mrs. Idetown
1957 Aug 19 Williams Albert Trucksville
1957 Aug 20 Barber Edward N. Trucksville
1957 Aug 21 Shannon Frank J. Nanticoke, educator
1957 Aug 22 Uffalussy Stephen printer
1957 Aug 22 Birdsall A. F., Rev. Shickshinny
1957 Aug 22 Cave Mary, Mrs. Dallas
1957 Aug 22 Boyd William R. Wyoming Borough treasurer
1957 Aug 23 Naveen Abe Heights merchant
1957 Aug 24 Nesbitt Robert G. Kingston
1957 Aug 25 Sherba George M. Wilkes-Barre
1957 Aug 25 Sakalosh Wasil Glen Lyon
1957 Aug 26 Cannon Cornelius Buttonwood
1957 Aug 26 Fine Clarence Plymouth
1957 Aug 27 Williams Nathan retired wholesale grocer
1957 Aug 27 Gallagher Michael former president of Pennsylvania Coal Company
1957 Aug 28 Durbin George J. retired Plymouth druggist
1957 Aug 28 Richards Harry J. Kingston
1957 Aug 28 Taylor Lyman E. Forty Fort
1957 Aug 30 Heffernan Margaret, Mrs. Larksville
1957 Aug 31 Boyd Forrest A. Lilly Lake
1957 Aug 31 Creskiewicz Walter Wyoming merchant
1957 Sept       Page 75, cont'd.
1957 Sep 1 Nalbach Andrew A. owner of Lake Silkworth Hotel
1957 Sep 2 Bosack Michael former assistant chief of police of Plymouth
1957 Sep 3 Marshman Samuel H. founder of Marshman Laundry
1957 Sep 3 Repa John O. Kingston
1957 Sep 5 Fetkin Metro Pringle
1957 Sep 6 Reilly Margaret, Dr.  
1957 Sep 6 Calvin John retired theater manager
1957 Sep 7 Jenkins Edith, Mrs. Ashley
1957 Sep 8 Rothstein Sarah, Mrs. Heights
1957 Sep 9 Thomas William V. former Forty Fort Councilman
1957 Sep 9 McCarthy Thomas T. retired supervising principal of Plymouth Township schools
1957 Sep 10 Wall, Sr. Raymond B.  
1957 Sep 12 Purvin Mrs. Louis J. Wilkes-Barre
1957 Sep 13 Moran Ellen J., Mrs. Lee Park
1957 Sep 13 Frantz Wallace V. Wilkes-Barre building contractor
1957 Sep 13 Joseph , RSM Sister Mary  
1957 Sep 13 Dougher Elizabeth, Miss Avoca, retired school teacher and principal
1957 Sep 14 Battle Elizabeth Pittston educator
1957 Sep 15 Pettinato Philip A. Vice president of Pagnotti Enterprises
1957 Sep 16 Howell Roger J. Kingston, former Luzerne County jury commissioner
1957 Sep 16 Griesmer Jacob E. Dallas
1957 Sep 16 Gilroy Alice F., Mrs. West Pittston
1957 Sep 16 Owens Owen J. sexton at first Reformed Church
1957 Sep 17 Schuster John Parsons
1957 Sep 17 Hoffman Mrs. John Wilkes-Barre, former president of A O H
1957 Sep 17 Hughes Gertrude Plymouth, Luzerne County tax clerk
1957 Sep 18 Butts Bertha H. deaconess
1957 Sep 18 Wich Martha, Mrs. Kingston
1957 Sep 19 Lendrum F. A., Rev. Wilkes-Barre native, retired Methodist minister
1957 Sep 19 Harrison George W. Warrior Run, retired trainmaster
1957 Sep 20 Worth Dorothy K. Kingston, proprietor of candy company
1957 Sep 21 Bird Hannah  
1957 Sep 22 McNevin John Pittston
1957 Sep 22 Bradshaw Thomas mailhandler for Jersey Central Railroad
1957 Sep 22 Sunday Richard Forty Fort, football fatality
1957 Sep 23 Atkins Herbert E. Tunkhannock, founder & frmr owner of Craftsmen Engravers, W-B
1957 Sep 23 Ritter William Shickshinny, former superintendent of Stackhouse Coal Company
1957 Sep 23 Rosser Eli Bruce, Lt. Col. retired army officer and former Kingston dentist
1957 Sep 24 Price Ariel Forty Fort
1957 Sep 25 Epstine Samuel wholesale produce merchant
1957 Sep 25 Moore Louis retired chief cook for Wilkes-Barre division of Lehigh Valley RR
1957 Sep 25 Phillips Walter Kingston
1957 Sep 26 Swingle Raymond West Wyoming police chief
1957 Sep 26 Whildin Evan T. city
1957 Sep 27 Davies Stanley B. Dallas, president of the Royer Foundry and Machine Co of Kingston
1957 Sep 28 Salxanski Anthony Plymouth, sole survivor of explosion at Lance Colliery on 2-8-1916
1957 Sep 29 Patton Mrs. Howard Forty Fort, former supt. of Luzerne Co Sabbath School Assn.
1957 Sep 30 Golden Leo E. Pittston, Lehigh Valley Railroad conductor
1957 Sep 30 Litzenberger Albert W. city
1957 Sep 30 Miller Mary W., Mrs. employed at Hotel Sterling
1957 October       Page 76, cont'd.
1957 Oct 1 Endler J. J., Rev. CP, Scranton, founder of novena to St. Ann in Scranton
1957 Oct 1 Morris Maude, Mrs. Sweet Valley, former Ross Township teacher
1957 Oct 1 Peters Lee H. Lancaster, former Hollenback Township School director
1957 Oct 2 Harris David E. city, Glen Alden clerk
1957 Oct 3 Jabers Mary, Mrs. Wilkes-Barre
1957 Oct 3 Humphrey Annie, Mrs. Plymouth
1957 Oct 4 Llewellyn Samuel city, retired mail foreman
1957 Oct 4 Stewart C. P. Forty Fort, retired coal company official
1957 Oct 5 Moon, II George Nanticoke park commissioner
1957 Oct 5 Warner Mrs. George Kingston
1957 Oct 6 Caswell Ernest G. chief fireman at Stanton Colliery
1957 Oct 7 Gibbons Francis E. Attorney, Washington, D.C., former Wilkes-Barre resident
1957 Oct 7 Litwak Anna, Mrs. Kingston, mother of priest
1957 Oct 8 Fitzpatrick Joseph P. Pittston, former Pittston City clerk
1957 Oct 8 Demko Stephen G. Edwardsville, international rep. for Journeymen Barbers' Union
1957 Oct 8 Lulewicz Edward L., Rev. Pittston
1957 Oct 9 Ransom Daisy Mae Jackson Township
1957 Oct 10 James John H. Edwardsville, employed by the U.S. Engineers in New England Div.
1957 Oct 10 Herron Alice, Mrs. Avoca
1957 Oct 11 Gendall William, Rev. city, retired supply pastor of Salem United Brethren Church
1957 Oct 11 Stein , Rev. Dr. James Rauch Harrisburg, ret. minister, First Evangelical and Reformed Church, city
1957 Oct 11 Klein Joseph R. fmr pres#164, Amalgam.Assn Railwy & Motor Coach Empl America
1957 Oct 12 Howell M. M. Forty Fort
1957 Oct 12 Sowden Mrs. Olwen Wilkes-Barre
1957 Oct 13 Gersteneker Christian Scranton, supply pastor of local Methodist churches
1957 Oct 14 O'Brien Dennis J. Warrior Run official
1957 Oct 15 McMahon Mrs. John L. mother of priest
1957 Oct 15 Fitze Judd Miller Tunhannock businessman
1957 Oct 16 Clark W. A. , Maj. Wyoming, an original member of State Police
1957 Oct 16 Reap Michael Dunmore, retired head of local Veterans Administration
1957 Oct 17 McDonald P. J. retired railroader
1957 Oct 18 Steve John former Hanover Township tax collector
1957 Oct 18 Albrecht Anna Mrs. Harding, minister's wife
1957 Oct 18 Garrett Robert K. Pomeroy office employee
1957 Oct 19 Lutz J. H. Allentown druggist, formerly of Pittston
1957 Oct 19 Klobusicky Andrew, Rev. Swoyersville
1957 Oct 20 Jacobs Herbert city
1957 Oct 21 Ritchie Margaret M. former city school teacher
1957 Oct 22 Anderson Emma Jane, Mrs. Tunhannock
1957 Oct 22 Tunaitis Ursula, Mrs. city, operator of Severa Farms near Benton
1957 Oct 23 Goss William M. former Berwick funeral director
1957 Oct 23 Pambianco John J. Plains grocer
1957 Oct 24 Aponick Stella, Mrs. mother of Judge John J. Aponick
1957 Oct 24 Traher Ida, Mrs. Nanticoke, Gold Star mother
1957 Oct 26 Malkemes Christina F., Mrs, Shavertown
1957 Oct 26 Matukatis Joseph Korn Krest
1957 Oct 27 Kenney Peter city, Teamsters' Union steward
1957 Oct 27 Winders George Shickshinny
1957 Oct 28 Mroziewski Joseph A., Rev. Sugar Notch native
1957 Oct 28 Cairns William L. Clarks Summit, retired general manager of Laurel Line
1957 Oct 29 Blannerd Andrew A. Luzerne, general contractor
1957 Oct 29 Hessel William F. Wilkes-Barre native
1957 Oct 29 Hickok , Rev. Dr. Clarence R. Plymouth native
1957 Oct 30 Verbinski Ben Kingston
1957 Oct 30 Thacher William P. city, railroad conductor
1957 Oct 30 Maslowski Leonard Plymouth funeral director
1957 Oct 31 Klein Anthony H. city, retired building contractor
1957 Oct 31 Piorkowski Bernard E. Wyoming, president of Luzerne County Board of School Directors
1957 November       Page 77, cont'd.
1957 Nov 1 Tripp Edwin M. Forty Fort
1957 Nov 1 Kingeter Charles city café owner
1957 Nov 1 Ralston James Dallas, retired American Stores Company official
1957 Nov 2 Dennis Mary P. , Mrs. city, civic and religious leader
1957 Nov 2 Shiffka Frank M. Nanticoke,district board member United Mine Workers of America
1957 Nov 2 Kluger Isidor Wyoming merchant
1957 Nov 3 Sosnowski Constance Mrs. Ashley
1957 Nov 3 Eyerman William G. city, retired painter
1957 Nov 4 Coon Edith, Mrs. Kingston, contractor's widow
1957 Nov 4 Lewis Fred K. Lee Park, proprietor of the Wilkes-Barre Printing Company
1957 Nov 5 Spencer George F. Avoca, retired railroad engineer
1957 Nov 6 Snyder Margaret L. former Exeter Township school nurse
1957 Nov 7 Davies John R. city, former gardener at courthouse
1957 Nov 7 Ide Emma Willard, Mrs Idetown
1957 Nov 8 Nolan Mary, Mrs. Wilkes-Barre native
1957 Nov 8 Palmer F. Burton Forty Fort, retired building superintendent of YMCA
1957 Nov 9 Kelley William T. city , former Larksville borough official
1957 Nov 10 Lottman Max Kingston, former owner of Paris Shop, city
1957 Nov 10 Newman Wayne city
1957 Nov 11 Turchetti John Wyoming, president of the Wyoming Cooperative Association
1957 Nov 11 Fahey Thomas J. Kingston, semi-professional baseball player at turn of century
1957 Nov 12 Hourigan Martha E. , Mrs. Kingston, wid. of Joseph B. , sales mgr former Penn Tobacco CO
1957 Nov 12 Walter Jeanette Umberger Wyoming, retired Wilkes-Barre City school teacher
1957 Nov 13 Nepomuccne Sister Mary Scranton, former teacher at Marymount H.S.
1957 Nov 13 Shapiro Simon Scranton, former Wilkes-Barre businessman
1957 Nov 14 Castellani Michael Swoyersville, organizer of Swoyersville Hose Company No. 2
1957 Nov 14 Kopicki Frank Plains funeral director
1957 Nov 15 Mucha Lydia , Mrs Kingston
1957 Nov 16 Hughes John R. Kingston, founder of Acme Monument Company, Forty Fort
1957 Nov 16 Jones Benjamin T. city, retired superintendent of safety for Hudson Coal Company
1957 Nov 17 Purcell William J. McAdoo, retired P & R Railroad engineer
1957 Nov 17 Csop Nicholas Plymouth, cemetery caretaker
1957 Nov 18 Dodson Martha Jean Muhlenberg native
1957 Nov 19 Speicher Jacob E. city, retired plumber
1957 Nov 19 Kline Daniel M. city, retired contractor
1957 Nov 20 Balliet Margaret K. , Mrs postmistress at Alden
1957 Nov 21 Shank Oscar H. Mountaintop, stationary engineer at Huber Colliery
1957 Nov 21 Hoover Annie , Mrs. West Nanticoke
1957 Nov 22 Grontkowski John A. Nanticoke undertaker
1957 Nov 22 Savage William J. Pringle
1957 Nov 23 Metzger Joseph city, mechanic
1957 Nov 23 Warnesky John city
1957 Nov 24 Disque John city, retired lace weaver
1957 Nov 25 Harley James L., Rev. Wilkes-Barre native
1957 Nov 25 Waters Robert F. Nanticoke, veteran of three wars
1957 Nov 25 Brown Allan W. Schickshinny, banker
1957 Nov 26 Weaver William E. Plymouth
1957 Nov 26 Barr Ignatz Askam
1957 Nov 27 Amos William C. city, former New York State legislator
1957 Nov 28 Richards Walter A. Kingston, former Kingston councilman
1957 Nov 28 Green Jennie , Mrs. Lee Park
1957 Nov 29 Spadi Frolindo F. supervising prin. Jenkins Tsp-Yatesville Borough Joint School Dist.
1957 Nov 29 Perkins Jesse , Mrs. Plymouth native
1957 Nov 30 Adamis Anna , Mrs. Nanticoke
1957 Nov 30 Usdavin John Plains

These were typed by Carolyn Moering

1997-2015 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb