1903 Wilkes-Barre Record Almanac

Our Soldier Dead

Name

Hometown

Unit

DOD

POD

Carroll, William

Duryea

7 th US Cavalry

02/01/1902

Philippines

Freeby, William

Wilkes-Barre

US Infantry

06/18/1902

Manila

Keithline, Willard H.

Wilkes-Barre

Co. C, 4 th Inf

not listed

Texas

Lumley, George W.

Duryea

not listed

Late in 1901

Philippines

Oppet, John

Hazelton

19th US Infantry

Jan, 1902

Manila

Wheeler, John

Wilkes-Barre

Co. C, 15th US Inf

Jan, 1902

Philippines

 

 

Fatal Accidents

Name

Age

Residence

DOD

Cause of Death

Allen, Jesse M

8

Huntsville

10/07/1902

Kicked by a horse

Aonakona, Alfred

12

Wilkes-Barre

?8/00/1902

Drowning

Batrusis, Gabriel

(s/o Alex)

3

Plymouth

04/23/1902

Burns

Bontz, Mrs. Margaret

unknown

W. Hazleton

01/29/1902

Fell down stairs

Braniak, Andrew

40

Plymouth

05/28/1902

Fell down stairs

Brizzy, Lazarus

aged

Harleigh

09/08/1902

Remains found in

mountain

Brown, John

35

Chase

02/13/1902

falling tree

Bruna, John

21

Wanamie

07/21/1902

Drowning

Campbell, William

45

Huntington Twp

01/23/1902

tree fell on him

Castatollo, Annie

12

Hazelton

04/21/1902

Burns

Colberwood, Thomas

9

Avoca

06/10/1902

Smothered in sandbank

Cullen, Patrick

unknown

Swoyerville

03/15/1902

Explosion & Fire

in Luzerne

Dugan, Patrick

30

Plymouth Twp

10/19/1902

Smother while

sleeping on culmbank

Elliott, Mrs. Alice

35

Wilkes-Barre

12/05/1901

Burns from Mooreís

dining rooms

Eroh, Frank

unknown

Hobbie

03/02/1902

Drowned in flood

Evans, William R.

54

Edwardsville

11/20/1902

Drowning

Fisher, James

unknown

Wilkes-Barre

02/28/1902

Drowned in flood

Flessida, Michael

80

Hazelton

06/13/1902

Knocked down by

baseball player

Fouland, Anthony

42

Duryea

12/07/1901

Gas asphyxiation

from culm pile

Gill, Mrs. Jane

49

W. Hazleton

01/10/1902

Result of burns

Gould, George (s/o Isaac)

infant

Pittston

01/15/1902

Result of burns

Gregory, Fred

55

Georgetown

02/27/1902

Making dynamite at

Oliver powder mills

Gregory, Herbert

15

Bear Creek

10/18/1902

While gunning

Gullish, Michael

25

unknown

09/08/1902

Drowning

Haley, Stephen

unknown

Plains

11/08/1902

Fell down stairs

Hasan, John

unknown

unknown

01/17/1902

struck by crane

Heckman, Charles

unknown

Wilkes-Barre

05/17/1902

Powder mill explosion

Hennessy, Elizabeth F

2y6m

Wilkes-Barre

05/19/1902

Drowning

Hodgdon. S/o George

10

Port Blanchard

07/31/1902

Explosion caused by

lightning

Huffman, Eugene

12

Plymouth

02/28/1902

Drowned in flood

Kelly, Mary (d/o John)

5

Plymouth Twp

10/22/1902

Playing with matches

Kibler, George

55

Plymouth Twp

07/10/1902

Drowning

Klein, Baby ( s/o Martin)

unknown

Lee Park

01/10/1902

strangled by nursing

nipple

Koenig, Mrs. Eva

67

W Hazelton

11/26/1902

Fell down stairs

Krokuskie, Michael

17

Forty-Fort

06/13/1902

Lightning

Langang, William J

unknown

Hazleton

07/14/1902

Lockjaw from 7/4

accident

Lewis, Daniel C

unknown

W Pittston

05/29/1902

Accidental discharge

of gun

Lloyd, Thomas

78

Kingston Twp

12/21/1901

Burned in house fire

Lowe, Martha

5

Wilkes-Barre

11/24/1902

Clothes caught fire

Lyons, John H.

62

Wilkes-Barre

12/2/1901

Fell on railroad track

in S. W-B

McCloskey, Patrick

66

unknown

09/02/1902

Stone Quarry accident

McFarland, Barney

33

Peckville

12/7/1901

Burned in a shanty in Mocanaqua

McGuire, James

unknown

Miners Mills

02/28/1902

Drowned in flood

McLean, Child

(of Earnest)

unknown

unknown

03/00/1902

Tub drowning

McNeal, Cora Vincent

2y6m

Wilkes-Barre

08/09/1902

Burns

McQuade, Harry

5

Wilkes-Barre

10/31/1902

Fell into cistern

McTague, Elizabeth

(d/o Daniel)

18m

Plymouth

11/06/1902

Tub Drowning

Mensinger, William

30

Wilkes-Barre

06/26/1902

Street car collision

Metcalf, Elmer

unknown

Harveyville

10/10/1902

Engine fell on him

Mickley, Antonio

unknown

Yatesville

04/06/1902

Hunting accident

Millock, John

unknown

Mocanaqua

04/21/1902

suffocated

Mills, Thomas

31

Luzerne

05/02/1902

Accidental discharge

of gun

Nafus, Howard

18

Luzerne

11/08/1902

Hunting accident

Nerre, Raphael

33

Pittston Twp

10/08/1902

Smothered by rush

of coal

Paulik, Frank

unknown

Edwardsville

03/01/1902

Drowned in flood

Phillips, George

45

Duryea

12/31/1901

Struck by trolley

Powell, Dorothy

(d/o Samuel)

17m

Nanticoke

07/28/1902

Scalding

Price, Clay H

48

Wilkes-Barre

11/11/1902

Building demolition

accident

Raperio, Pasquel

12

Hazleton

07/18/1902

Drowning

Reddington, Edward

18

Pittston

11/13/1902

Football game

accident

Reilly, William

unknown

Luzerne

03/02/1902

Drowned in flood

Rober, John

5

Hazleton

09/15/1902

Choked on a marble

Roschetta, Michael

12

Hazleton

09/03/1902

Mine hole drowning

Rusco, Vito

3

Yatesville

10/04/1902

Accidental discharge

of gun

Samoski, Mrs. Josephine

50

Wilkes-Barre

08/15/1902

Vehicle accident

Schmitt, John A

54

Wilkes-Barre

09/03/1902

Being lowered into

a shaft in Plymouth

Schmitt, Peter

unknown

Wilkes-Barre

07/12/1902

Lockjaw from 7/4

accident

Sherman, John (s/o John)

4

St. Johns

02/19/1902

froze in outhouse

Shinnuck, Charles

22

Pittston

04/18/1902

Kicked by a horse

Shouskey, Louis

12

Nanticoke

06/25/1902

Accidental shooting

Smith, Charles

40

Laurel Run

02/27/1902

Making dynamite at

Oliver powder mills

Snee, Margaret

(d/o Bernard)

1y7m

unknown

06/13/1902

Drowning

Staedt, Benjamin

ca.40

Nanticoke

12/14/1901

Fell off bridge

Stevens, Wilbur

(s/o Elwood G)

3

unknown

04/30/1902

Run over by carriage

Strack, Walter

6

Hazelton

04/17/1902

Getting on a wagon

Streeter, Ray

14

Dorranceton

06/26/1902

Fell off bicycle

Taylor, Mrs. John

56

Avoca

08/15/1902

Accidental poisoning

Thomas, E. C.

61

Nanticoke

12/09/1901

Fell down steps

Thompson, James

unknown

Philadelphia

07/22/1902

Accidental shooting in

Sugar Notch

Wackjack, Anna

2

Broderick

06/26/1902

Swamp drowning

Walters, William

unknown

Larksville

03/01/1902

Drowned in flood

Wasko, George

40

Hazleton

10/31/1902

Found in a small

pool of water by

roadside

Williams, John C

59

Wilkes-Barre

08/07/1902

Vehicle accident

Zigafoos, Mrs. Harry W.

unknown

Pittston

01/05/1902

Clothes caught fire

 

 

Victims of Capital Crimes

Name

Residence

Date of Death

Place of Incident

Bott, John

Hazleton

07/07/1902

picnic

Charo, Michael

unknown

04/27/1902

Freeland

Dorris, Daniel

Glen Lyon

11/09/1902

unknown

Gollin, Joseph

Nanticoke

09/29/1902

unknown

Grobletzski, Simon

unknown

04/22/1902

Edwardsville

Hanlon, Michael

unknown

01/25/1902

Wilkes-Barre

Kosti, John

unknown

090/8/1902

Maltby

Larkins, James

unknown

03/30/1902

Harveys Lake

Malenski, Stanley

unknown

04/05/1902

Wilkes-Barre

Mullin, John J

Pittston

10/01/1902

Avoca

Sanders, James

Plymouth

09/26/1902

unknown

Shigo, John

Stockton

08/11/1902

Stockton

Sinnick, Anthony

unknown

03/09/1902

W Pittston

Sweeney, Daniel J

unknown

08/06/1902

Nanticoke

Yates, William

Hazleton

08/15/1902

Hazleton

Yescuskie, Louis

Hazleton

01/06/1902

unknown

 

 

 

Mine Fatalities

Name

Residence

Date of Death

Aireshebuk, John

Pittston Pittston Pittston Glen L Pittston

12/21/1901

Baker, Theophilus

Glen Lyon

12/23/1901

Bench, Frank

Hudson

01/06/1902

Bilboa, Patrick

Browntown

12/17/1901

Blocks, Joseph

Nanticoke

03/18/1902

Bloom, Edward

Plymouth

02/16/1902

Bolish, Stephen

Hazle Brook

02/08/1902

Boroul, Venango

Sturmerville

03/24/1902

Boyle, James

Wilkes-Barre

11/03/1902

Brennan, John

Jeddo

01/21/1902

Broderick, Morris

Sandy Run

03/31/1902

Brogan, John

Avoca

12/13/1901

Burke, Joseph W.

Wilkes-Barre

01/27/1902

Burgraaf, Fred

Hazleton

11/29/1902

Butkiewicz, John

Nanticoke

02/10/1902

Conlin, Sr., Thomas

Hazleton

11/13/1902

Collins, Daniel

Hughestown

04/29/1902

Coulter, Andrew

Wilkes-Barre

12/30/1901

Davis, Benjamin

Wilkes-Barre

01/23/1902

Davis, William

Drifton

05/20/1902

Delhohitis, Joseph

Duryea

04/22/1902

Dickie, Paul

Kingston

02/22/1902

Dickson, James

Smithville

05/20/1902

Doran, William

Duryea

10/23/1902

Evans, Arthur

Wilkes-Barre

10/30/1902

Farrell, Thomas

Avoca

01/22/1902

Frederick, William

Hughestown

03/18/1902

Fritzinger, Daniel

Hazleton

02/20/1902

George, William J

Wilkes-Barre

01/15/1902

Gibbons, Thomas

Wilkes-Barre

02/28/1902

Girotis, Carl

Wilkes-Barre

11/13/1902

Girty, George

Edwardsville

12/09/1901

Hawkins, David

Plymouth

03/17/1902

Hoxey, Harry

Lee Park

04/28/1902

Hughes, Richard

Kingston

03/27/1902

Joyce, Patrick

Pittston

03/19/1902

Kashuba, Vadislaw

Duryea

03/24/1902

Kolpeck, Ulrich

Pittston

01/27/1902

Kznat, John

Freeland

04/23/1902

Krommas, William

Upper Lehigh

02/08/1902

Lacovitch, Thomas

Avoca

01/13/1902

Langan, Edward

Pittston

01/31/1902

Madden, Lawrence

Forty Fort

02/07/1902

Malingo, Joseph

Sugar Notch

02/08/1902

Mangan, John

Wilkes-Barre

12/26/1901

Markowski, Adam

Nanticoke

04/22/1902

Marshall, Joseph

Alden

01/31/1902

Martin, George

Miners Mills

03/25/1902

Matthews, Joseph

Sugar Notch

11/04/1902

McCabe, Patrick

Swoyerville

12/05/1901

McGrath, Edw

Hanover Twp

01/03/1902

McLain, Owen

Pittston Twp

12/08/1901

Molinski, Martin

Plymouth

12/12/1901

Mooney, John

Avondale

05/06/1902

Munnelly, James

Plains

03/25/1902

Muskatsky, David

Freeland

01/18/1902

Newalis, Andrew

Edwardsville

01/22/1902

Norgamann, John

Smithville

04/15/1902

Oskie, Frank

Miners Mills

03/17/1902

Owens, Richard

Dorranceton

11/29/1902

Palmer, William

Swoyerville

04/11/1902

Parker, Gilbert

West Pittston

12/06/1901

Petusko, Peter

Edwardsville

02/20/1902

Phillipruk, Demetro

Pittston

12/21/1901

Pitcavage, Michael

Plymouth

01/11/1902

Pollick, John

Nanticoke

10/28/1902

Remnocky, Wassell

Port Bowkley

04/11/1902

Rezonas, George

Glen Lyon

11/07/1902

Rice, George

Mocanaqua

03/10/1902

Ridwalski, John

Nanticoke

04/27/1902

Roberts, Edward

Edwardsville

05/07/1902

Rococh, John

Plymouth

02/04/1902

Ross, George

Pittston

12/21/1901

Romanowski, Joseph

Avoca

05/08/1902

Ruane, Charles

Hughestown

04/29/1902

Rupp, Henry

Duryea

10/25/1902

Russell, Peter

Luzerne

11/03/1902

Sapiego, Anthony

West Pittston

01/22/1902

Saraczi, Thomas

Avondale

01/25/1902

Schwartz, John

Wilkes-Barre

11/24/1902

Shovlin, James

Midvale

05/04/1902

Smith, Louis

Wyoming

03/11/1902

Sonsawicz, Adam

Duryea

03/21/1902

Sullivan, Daniel

Forty Fort

04/28/1902

Sutter, Adolph

Inkerman

09/03/1902

Thomas, Simon

Wilkes-Barre

04/03/1902

Timlin, Thomas F

Parsons

03/12/1902

Trushati, Thomas

West Pittston

04/15/1902

Van Hooser, Charles

Pittston

12/18/1901

Vasleski, Joseph

Audenreid

12/04/1901

Viskesta, James

Glen Lyon

04/18/1902

Ward, Martin

Pittston

01/31/1902

Watson, Allen

Lattimer

10/29/1902

Wood, James

Duryea

01/13/1902

Yokavanish, Anthony

Luzerne

02/13/1902

 

 

Killed on Railroads

Name

Residence

Railroad

Date

Bartman, Samuel

Ashley

C. R. R.

03/24/1902

Brislin, John

Sugar Notch

L. V.

08/31/1902

Burke, John

Wilkes-Barre

L. V.

07/15/1902

Bysick, Christopher

Edwardsville

D. L. & W.

04/12/1902

Cheymouth, Joseph P

Port Blanchard

L. V.

04/01/1902

Clark, Thomas

Parsons

D. & M.

01/30/1902

Connor, Elijah

Hudson

D. & H.

11/06/1902

Cowell, Vito

Hazleton

L. V.

11/22/1902

Curley, Patrick

Sugar Notch

L. V.

04/16/1902

Curran, Frank

Wilkes-Barre

C. R. R.

10/20/1902

Donahue, James

Sebastopol

D. & H.

05/27/1902

Doud, Patík

Penobscot

C. R. R.

05/22/1902

Erick, Luke

Solomonís Gap

C. R. R.

02/23/1902

Everitt, Thomas

Exeter

L. V.

01/25/1902

Fass, Myer

Wilkes-Barre

D. & H.

11/04/1902

Golden, James

Pittston

D. L. & W.

10/15/1902

Grady, James

Coxton

L. V.

12/05/1901

Henderson, Irvin

White Haven

L. V.

08/05/1902

Higgins, William

Wilkes-Barre

L. V.

04/27/1902

Hoofman, August

Honey Pot

L. V.

08/06/1902

Hoover, F. R.

Ashley

C. R. R.

03/31/1902

Jayne, William J.

Nanticoke

P. R. R.

10/25/1902

King, John

Avoca

Erie

11/15/1902

Landers, Joseph

Wilkes-Barre

L. V.

10/25/1902

Loeb, Peter

Wilkes-Barre

C. R. R.

11/15/1902

Machusky, Mrs.

Warrior Run

L. V.

02/12/1902

Makarewicz, Clement

Wilkes-Barre

L. V.

02/15/1902

Manesceid, Jno.

Cranberry

P. R. R.

11/23/1902

Meyers, Louis

White Haven

L. V.

09/15/1902

Mock, Roy

Hazleton

L. V.

10/15/1902

Osborne, Raymond

Avoca

L. V.

10/31/1902

Phillips, William H.

Wilkes-Barre

C. R. R.

10/18/1902

Rhoads, James

Wyoming

L. V.

11/20/1902

Rowasack, C.

Miners Mills

D. & H.

05/09/1902

Saurwein, Elmer

Pittston

L. V.

02/23/1902

Schneider, Harry

Wilkes-Barre

D. & H.

05/28/1902

Scolick, John

Ashley

C. R. R.

12/06/1901

Smith, Jacob

Pittston

L. V.

02/17/1902

Stermer, Nathan

Ashley

C. R. R.

09/17/1902

Taylor, Norman

Warrior Run

C. R. R.

10/03/1902

Toin, Joseph

Avoca

D. & H.

02/11/1902

Townsend, K. Ed.

Pittston

L. V.

12/17/1901

Whiteknecht, C. B.

Solomonís Gap

C. R. R.

03/14/1902

Wiggins, William

Avoca

Erie

05/02/1902

Young, Reuben

Pittston

L. V.

03/30/1902

The above information was donated by: ReddogDee@aol.comy
© 1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb