1879 South District Rpt of Non-Fatal Accidents

(consisting of the southern portion of Luzerne and Carbon Cos.)

(from the Reports of the Inspectors of Mines of the Anthracite Coal Regions

of Pennsylvania for the Year 1879

1/6 ELIAS JENKINS, Hollywood

1/22 JOHN HAWK, Cranberry

1/23 EDWARD WINN, Crystal Ridge

2/4 PETER BOYLE, Beaver Brook

2/7 THOMAS SMITHAM, Room Run

2/13 JOHN HARLAN, Tresckow

2/17 PHILIP SMITH, Tresckow

2/21 SAMUEL COOK, East Sugar Loaf

2/27 WILLIAM FORD (boy), East Sugar Loaf

3/5 OWEN FARLEY, Humboldt No. 4

3/14 JAMES HARLAN, Crystal Ridge

3/19 JAMES CARPENTER, Humboldt No. 4

3/22 FRANK GALLAGHER, Sugar Loaf

3/27 JOHN BRENAN, Oak Dale No. 1

4/8 MICHAEL RODGERS, Tresckow No. 6

4/10 ANDREW POPP, East Sugar Loaf

4/22 HENRY HUGO, Hazleton Mines

4/22 JACOB FEY, Hazleton Mines

4/26 COONEY LAMB, Council Ridge No. 5

4/28 EDWARD RILEY, Room Run

4/31 PATRICK MCDEVIT, Highland No. 1

5/1 FREDERICK ISRAEL, Coleraine No. 2

5/1 CHARLES CONOHAN, Upper Lehigh

5/12 JOHN MCKENNA, Room Run

5/17 FREDERICK DERSCH, Cranberry

5/21 CHRIST SCHADE, Crystal Ridge

5/22 JOSEPH BOYCE, Ebervale

6/2 CORNELIUS MCHUGH, Tresckow

6/6 HUGH DUFFY, Harleigh

6/9 JAMES MCGEEHAN, East Sugar Loaf

6/11 DANIEL GALLEGHER, East Sugar Loaf

6/16 PATRICK MCCLAFFERTY, Spring Brook

6/17 JOHN SMITH, East Sugar Loaf

6/18 JOHN BURNS, East Sugar Loaf

6/19 PATRICK REILLY, East Sugar Loaf

6/20 WILLIAM FRIEL (boy), Ebervale No. 3

6/21 WILLIAM HAMMOND, Room Run No. 3

6/22 JOHN CONRAD, Spring Mountain No. 5

6/22 JOHN MCCALLY, Council Ridge

6/25 WILLIAM FISHBURN, Mount Pleasant

6/30 JOHN SHAFER, Lattimer

7/7 ROBERT BOYD, Ebervale

7/8 JOHN COLEHOUSE, Sugar Loaf No. 1

7/18 name blank, Lattimer No. 2

7/19 JOHN HILL, Panther Creek No. 9

7/19 JAMES RHODES, Upper Lehigh No. 4

7/20 EDWARD MCHUGH, Highland No. 2

7/20 ANDREW DEVER, Highland No. 2

7/24 JOHN BRODRICK, Lattimer No. 2

8/6 CHRIST WISING, Panther Creek No. 9

8/14 ALBERT BOUGHMAN (boy), Upper Lehigh No. 2

8/20 JOHN FERRY, Tresckow Stripping

8/20 DANIEL MCHUGH, Room Run

8/21 JACOB GREENWALT, East Sugar Loaf No. 2

8/25 JOHN HANDLON, Sandy Run

8/28 LEWIS GRIFFITHS, East Sugar Loaf No. 2

8/28 EVAN GRIFFITHS, East Sugar Loaf No. 2

8/29 THOMAS CARPENTER, Humboldt

8/29 JOHN GALLAGHER, Ebervale No. 3

9/4 FREDERICK MEYERS, Sugar Loaf

9/5 JOHN GALLAGHER, Tresckow No. 6

9/11 JAMES GALLAGHER, Room Run

9/11 JAMES LEMON, Room Run

9/11 JOSEPH SHERMAN (boys), Sandy Run

9/12 DAVID L THOMAS, Sandy Run

9/15 PATRICK BOYLE, Spring Mountain

9/16 SAMUEL WYATT, Sandy Run

9/16 GEORGE MILLER Jr, Laurel Hill (old lift)

9/16 PATRICK MCELVAINE, Spring Brook

9/17 PATRICK SWEENEY, Ebervale

9/18 THOMAS THOMAS, Beaver Brook\

9/20 JOHN WATKINS, Coleraine No. 4

9/20 CORNELIUS BOYLE, Panther Creek No. 5

9/24 ABRAHAM MORGANS, Panther Creek No. 9

9/25 GEORGE MILLER, Sr, Laurel Hill

10/2 CHRISTAIN SHURE, Humboldt

10/2 CONDY WARD, Buck Mountain

10/4 MICHAEL DODGGT, Upper Lehigh

10/6 FRITZ HEISERMAN, Coleraine

10/9 CHARLES FRITZ, Room Run

10/9 WILLIAM AIREY Sr, East Sugar Loaf No. 2

10/10 JOHN T RICHARDS, East Sugar Loaf No. 2

10/13 HENRY HOLLAR, Mount Pleasant

10/28 JONES GODDLES, Room Run

10/28 THOMAS HALPIN, Room Run

11/5 CHARLES WILSON (boy), Panther Creek No. 5

11/4 WILLIAM FLETCHER, Laurel Hill

11/1 ANTHONY REILY, Mount Pleasant

11/10 WILLIAM NEUSBAHIN, Laurel Hill

11/13 WILLIAM YORK, Panther Creek No. 4

11/14 JAMES MCSHEA, Mount Pleasant

11/22 SIMON ZIMMERMAN, Beaver Brook

11/27 JOHN BRENAN, Oak Dale

11/24 JOHN KOCH, Cranberry

12/2 ROBERT KEHOE, Pond Creek

12/6 WILLIAM JONES, Upper Lehigh

12/12 GEORGE SMITH, Sandy Run

12/20 JOHN GILLESPIE, Cross Creek No. 1

12/22 THOMAS MCGARVEY, Spring Mountain

12/24 JACOB SHOEMAKER, Laurel Hill

The following information was donated by: Ed Langley

1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb