Eight District -- Luzerne County
Non-Fatal Accidents for 8th District of Luzerne County

Date of Accident Name of Person Nationality Occupation Age Married or Single Name of Colliery County Nature and Cause of Accident in Brief
Jan. 3 Joseph Vurruch Italian Laborer 41 M William A. Lackawanna Right arm injured and ankle sprained by fall of rock in face of chamber
Jan. 4 Alex Masonis Lithuanian Miner 42 M Black Diamond Luzerne Ankle fractured by fall of rock at face of chamber
Jan. 5 Zial Loranzo Italian Miner 37 M Forty Fort Luzerne Face and hands burned by explosion of gas in cross-cut
Jan. 9 James May Irish Propman 70 M Harry E. Luzerne Right arm fractured by prop falling on him. Outside.
Jan. 17 John Barney Lithuanian Miner 28 M Maltby Luzerne Severely injured by explosion of blast in face of chamber
Jan. 23 Charles Ross Italian Ashman 22 S Stevens Luzerne Face and eye burned by the bursting of steam pipe. Outside
Jan. 24 William Herching Polish Laborer 36 S Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Leg fractured by being struck by loaded car on gangway.
Jan. 26 Thomas Oram American Runner 21 S East Boston, Luzerne Ankle fractured by being struck by car that jumped the track on Red Ash plane.
Jan. 27 Arch Sape American Engineer 37 M Exeter, Luzerne Injured by being squeezed between cars in Red Ash shaft.
Jan. 30 Joseph Barenofakie Lithuanian Doorboy 16 S Forty Fort Luzerne Hips squeezed by cars on gangway.
Jan. 31 Otagalo Vaghars Italian Laborer 36 M Forty Fort Luzerne Top of finger taken off by draw-head on cars on gangway.
Feb. 6 George Bumba American Jig runner 18 S Mt. Lookout Luzerne Right arm broken by being caught in the jig. Outside
Feb. 7 Centh Schaltskie Polish Miner 38 S Black Diamond Luzerne Collar bone broken by being struck by cars on gangway. He stepped in front of the cars.
Feb. 8 Mike Bovesick Polish Laborer 23 S Seneca Luzerne Leg broken and back injured by fall of roof at face of pillar.
Feb. 13 Steve Frankins American Runner 32 M Forty Fort Luzerne Thumb taken off by cars on gangway.
Feb. 14 Mike Pathra Polish Miner 28 M Maltby Luzerne Toe broken by fall of rock in face of chamber.
Feb. 23 Anthony Broom Italian Laborer 43 S Louise Luzerne Thigh broken by fall of rock in chamber.
Feb. 23 Charles Churneskie Horwat Runner 20 S East Boston, Luzerne Finger taken off by fall of coal on gangway.
Feb. 28 John Regalis Lithuanian Miner 27 M Forty Fort Luzerne Severely injured by fall of rock in face of chamber.
Feb. 28 Lewey Matasavage Lithuanian Miner 32 M
March 8 John Hayden American Runner 22 M Harry E. Luzerne Head injured by falling. He slipped on slope roller.
March 15 George Hallot Slavonian Miner 35 S Black Diamond Luzerne Seriously injured by premature blast in face of chamber.
March 15 Marine Skinelia Italian Miner 40 M Seneca Luzerne Severely injured by premature blast in face of chamber
March 16 Joseph Kucher Slavonian Driver 18 S Harry E. Luzerne Top of two fingers taken off while spragging cars on gangway
April 9 Joseph Lorri Italian Footman 49 M Seneca Luzerne Small bone in leg broken by being struck by lever on engine.
April 10 Lewis Owens American Miner 55 M Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Slightly injured by fall of rock in face of chamber.
April 10 Martin Maslosky Polish Laborer 28 M Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Left shoulder broken by fall of rock in face of chamber.
April 19 Alex Law Irish Pulleyman 47 M Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Left hand cut off and body bruised by cars on gangway.
May 5 William Herbert Welsh Siltman 35 M Exeter, Luzerne Injured by fall of rock while removing pipe of silt line on old gangway, Red Ash Vein.
May 5 Joseph Callahan Irish Siltman 28 M
May 9 Mike Velovits Polish Miner 37 M Louise Luzerne Head and back injured by fall of rock in face of chamber.
May 10 Andre Jubisti Polish Driver 20 S Mt. Lookout Luzerne Arm fractured by being caught between timber and door on gangway.
May 18 George Backvar Horwat Laborer 25 S East Boston, Luzerne Foot bruised by fall of rock in face of chamber.
May 19 Frank Jones Welsh Inspector 50 S Maltby Luzerne Head and back injured by fall of rock in gangway.
May 23 Charles Brown Lithuanian Driver 21 S Seneca Luzerne Shoulder fractured by being squeezed by cars on gangway.
May 24 Joseph Evastock Lithuanian Miner 25 M Seneca Luzerne Face injured by premature blast in face of chamber.
May 29 John Sliskie Russian Laborer 42 M William A. Lackawanna Right leg broken by chain on conveyor line. Outside.
May 29 Frank Grabwell Polish Laborer 32 M Seneca Luzerne Hands and face burned by an explosion of gas on gangway.
June 6 John Kruko American Driver 19 S Seneca Luzerne Small bone in foot broken by being struck by rope on slope.
June 10 Clemment Snyder Polish Runner 18 S Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Foot badly bruised by falling under cars on gangway.
June 20 John Burkish Austrian Laborer 25 S Black Diamond Luzerne Ankle fractured by fall of coal at face of chamber.
July 3 Mike Grubitch Horwat Laborer 25 S Black Diamond Luzerne Pelvis broken by being squeezed between car and prop on gangway.
July 6 Matt Yourkins Lithuanian Miner 52 M Pettebone Luzerne Compound fracture of leg and body bruised by explosion of blast in face of chamber.
July 10 Vielle Guenara Italian Miner 53 M Harry E. Luzerne Ankle fractured by fall of rock at face of chamber.
July 12 Peter Donavitz Slavonian Laborer 50 M East Boston, Luzerne Leg fractured by being struck by bar while unloading machinery. Outside
July 28 Felix Gehsibis Lithuanian Miner 37 M Forty Fort Luzerne Face and hands burned by explosion of gas at face of chamber.
Aug. 2 Adam Beosky Polish Miner 40 M Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Rib fractured and body bruised by fall of rock at face of gangway.
Aug. 3 Dominick Witkofsky Lithuanian Miner 38 M Kingston No. 4 Luzerne Leg fractured by fall of rock on gangway.
Aug. 18 Martin Adamavitch Lithuanian Miner 39 S Seneca Luzerne Severely injured by fall of roof at face of chamber.
Aug. 18 William Telitsko Lithuanian Laborer 28 M
Aug. 25 John Ronoskie Polish Miner 39 M Mt. Lookout Luzerne Compound fracture of right leg by fall of rock at face of chamber.
Aug. 26 Anthony Carbonis Russian Laborer 18 S Black Diamond Luzerne Leg fractured by fall of coal at face of chamber.
Aug. 26 Sam Pesano Italian Miner 54 M Seneca Luzerne Face and hands burned by explosion of powder at face of chamber.
Aug. 28 Joe Capack Slavonian Miner 36 M Forty Fort Luzerne Face and hands slightly burned by explosion of gas at face of chamber.
Aug. 28 Stanley Cronouskie Polish Laborer 25 M
Sept. 15 Peter Cleshifskie Polish Laborer 27 S Mt. Lookout Luzerne Leg fractured by fall of rock at face of chamber.
Sept. 15 Frank Rosnick German Driver 19 S Harry E. Luzerne Leg fractured by being struck by cars on plane.
Sept. 18 Anglo Frizzi Italian Miner 31 S Mt. Lookout Luzerne Leg fractured above knee by fall of rock in cross-cut.
Sept. 18 George Buggs Polish Laborer 35 M Black Diamond Luzerne Pelvis broken by fall of rock at face of chamber.
Sept. 19 John Cohalan Irish Topping boss 40 M Harry E. Luzerne Left leg broken by being struck by flying coal from blast in face of chamber.
Sept. 20 George Hustotte Russian Miner 39 M East Boston, Luzerne Arm fractured by being struck by flying coal from blast at face of chamber.
Sept. 23 Lenorda Pugleane Italian Miner 28 S Mt. Lookout Luzerne Compound fracture of right arm by fall of coal at face of chamber.
Sept. 26 Barney Muskey Polish Laborer 23 S Exeter, Luzerne Arm fractured by fall of rock at face of skip, Checker vein.
Sept. 28 Adam Gornish Lithuanian Miner 41 M Mt. Lookout Luzerne Compound fracture of left leg by fall of rock at face of chamber.
Oct. 9 Charles Sevreck Lithuanian Miner 40 M Troy, Luzerne Rib broken by fall of rock at face of chamber.
Oct. 12 Peter Butkie Lithuanian Oiler 27 M Harry E. Luzerne Left leg broken by being squeezed between cars on gangway.
Nov. 7 Alex Marcofskie Polish Laborer 28 S Louise Luzerne Leg broken by fall of rock in face of gangway.
Nov. 7 Joseph Yeskofskie Polish Miner 40 M Louise Luzerne Two ribs broken by flying coal from blast at face of chamber.
Nov. 22 Stanley Shamper Polish Laborer 25 S Louise Luzerne Injured by fall of coal at face of gangway.
Dec. 6 Walanti Barbiney Italian Laborer 39 S Forty Fort Luzerne Leg broken by small piece of rock falling from side of rib in chamber.
Dec. 11 John Mitchel Slavonian Miner 21 M Forty Fort Luzerne Sprain and contusion of back by fall of rock in face of chamber.
Dec. 12 Anthony Romatus Lithuanian Miner 47 M Harry E. Luzerne Face, hands and neck burned by explosion of gas in chamber.
Dec. 12 Thomas Benson American Runner 31 S
Dec. 12 Joseph Kuloskie Slavonian Driver 18 S
Dec. 29 Julio Vietoskie Italian Miner 43 M Westmoreland Luzerne Leg fractured by flying coal from blast at face of chamber.
This information was donated by Rosanne Gemzik
This information was typed by Barbee

1997-20161997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb