Fourteen Anthracite District

LUZERNE COUNTY Nanticoke, Pa., February 20, 1919

Hon. Seward E. Button, Chief of Department of Mines: Sir: I herewith transmit my annual report as inspector of Mines for the Fourteenth Anthracite District, for the year ending December 31, 1918, as required by law.

Respectfully submitted Joseph J. Walsh, Inspector

Jan. 14 Frank Krey Polish Miner 39 M 1 5 Number 6 Luzerne Killed by fall of face of working place.

Feb. 04 Metic Wintergrass American Brakeman 16 S 0 0 Number 6 Luzerne Fatally injured when run over by electric haulage motor on gangway.

Feb. 04 Joseph Wabble Lithuanian Miner's Laborer 48 M 1 5 Bliss Luzerne Fatally injured by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Feb. 06 Frank Komitch Russian Miner's Laborer 49 M 1 3 Bliss Luzerne Fatally injured by fall of coal while removing pillars.

Feb. 27 Michael Zazetski Polish Miner 49 M 1 7 Bliss Luzerne Killed by fall of roof while removing pillars.

Mar. 06 Wadick Everett Polish Miner 55 M 1 4 Alden Luzerne Killed by fall of coal at face of chamber.

Mar. 09 Harold Smith American Brakeman 18 S 0 0 West End Luzerne Fatally crushed between derailed car and prop on gangway.

Mar. 09 Adavardo Mucci Italian Miner 34 M 1 3 West End Luzerne Killed by fall of roof while digging hitch for prop along gangway road.

Mar. 11 John Vishnefski American Miner's Laborer 29 S 0 0 Number 5 Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at pillar work while replacing discharged prop.

Mar. 21 John Bolus Polish Miner 51 M 1 2 Wanamie No. 18 Luzerne Fatally injured by blast at face.

Mar. 26 Adam Kerzinski Lithuanian Miner 31 M 1 1 East Alden Luzerne Fatally crushed by rush of coal at battery.

Mar. 28 Lewis Broginski Polish Timberman 54 S 0 0 Number 7 Luzerne Killed by fall of roof in room while preparing to stand prop.

Apr. 05 John Modlo Slavonian Miner 38 M 1 3 Auchincloss Luzerne Killed by fall of roof in room while preparing to stand prop.

Apr. 12 Walter Lebinski Polish Miner 38 M 1 2 Bliss Luzerne Fatally injured by premature blast at face.

Apr. 24 Walter Pazkowski Polish Miner 28 M 1 1 Bliss Luzerne Fatally injured by falling into chamber below him when pillar between gangway and chamber below ran out.

May. 03 Joseph Rembetzski Polish Miner's Laborer 38 S 0 0 Number 6 Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber while cutting hitch for prop.

May. 04 Steve Bosek Slavonian Miner 35 S 0 0 Number 7 Luzerne Killed by piece of roof falling on him at face of room.

May. 04 Willaim R. Bloom Germany Machinist 61 M 1 1 West End Luzerne Killed by spur wheel falling on him when he moved it. Outside.

May. 29 Anthony Trochik Polish Miner's Laborer 35 M 1 5 Number 6 Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Jun. 12 Joseph Rouges Lithuanian Miner 52 M 1 0 Wanamie No. 18 Luzerne Fatally burned by explosion of gas at face of chamber.

Jun. 29 Joseph Duda Polish Laborer 17 S 0 0 Nanticoke Washery Luzerne Killed by machinery in washery. Outside.

Jul. 10 Frank Saduski Polish Runner 18 S 0 0 Bliss Luzerne Fatally injured by motor. Outside.

Jul. 12 Henry Schwartz American Doorboy 16 S 0 0 Bliss Luzerne Killed by runaway car on gangway.

Jul. 26 Edgar Powell American Laborer 20 S 0 0 East Alden Luzerne Killed by electricity by coming into contact with wire on gangway.

Aug. 02 John Chozinski Polish Laborer 81 M 1 0 Number 5 Luzerne Fatally injured by car. Outside.

Aug. 05 Vicco Rosse Italian Miner 34 S 0 0 Number 5 Luzerne Killed by fall of top coal at face o chamber.

Aug. 06 Peter Parparicz Lithuanian Miner 25 M 1 0 Wanamie No. 18 Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Aug. 18 Charles Kliber American Pumpman 50 S 0 0 East Alden Luzerne Crushed between gunboat and roof of slope while ascending slope.

Aug. 21 Henry Smith American Ashman 17 S 0 0 Wanamie No. 18 Luzerne Fatally injured when coupling on head end of truck that he was shoving caught in frog and threw rear end of truck on him. Outside.

Aug. 24 Stanley Krupinski Polish Miner's Laborer 27 S 0 0 Number 6 Luzerne Killed by fall of coal at face of chamber.

Sep. 14 Martin Bednarak American Miner 36 M 1 1 Bliss Luzerne Fatally crushed between derailed car and rib on gangway.

Sep. 24 Anthony Kevalski Polish Miner 48 S 0 0 Number 5 Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Oct. 17 Edward Lasetski Polish Miner 35 M 1 5 Alden Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Oct. 25 Alexander Knapp Hungarian Miner's Laborer 34 M 1 4 West End Luzerne Killed by fall of coal at face of gangway.

Nov. 09 George Beleski Lithuanian Miner's Laborer 22 S 0 0 Number 7 Luzerne Killed by premature blast at face of room.

Nov. 19 Anthony Kovelski Polish Fireman 43 M. 1 4 Wanamie No. 18 Luzerne Fatally burned by steam when boiler tube burst. Outside.

Nov. 20 Harvey Smith American Miner 28 S 0 0 West End Luzerne Fatally burned by gas at face of chamber.

Dec. 18 Andrew Zivitzski Russian Miner 46 M 1 0 Number 6 Luzerne Fatally injured by fall of roof at face while putting up a set of timber.

Dec. 23 Frank Bellog Austrian Miner 29 M 1 1 Bliss Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

This information donated by: Karen

1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb