Tenth Anthracite District

LUZERNE COUNTY Wilkes-Barre, Pa., February 20, 1919

Hon. Seward E. Button, Chief of Department of Mines: Sir: I have the honor to transmit herewith my report as Inspector of Mines for the Tenth Anthracite District for the year ending December 31, 1918.

Respectfully submitted, JOHN B. CORGAN, Inspector

Jan. 07 Bales Padalski Lithuanian Miner 28 M 1 1 Black Diamond Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Jan. 09 Stanley Soben Polish Miner 35 M 1 3 Louise Luzerne Killed by electricity when he came into contact with trolley wire on gangway.

Jan. 16 Theodore Stella Italian Miner 44 S 0 0 Mineral Spring Luzerne Killed by explosion of powder in chamber.

Feb. 01 Lewis Bulger German Laborer 61 M 0 0 East Boston Luzerne Instantly killed by a scraper line. Outside.

Feb. 11 Robert Dixon American Trackman 51 M 1 1 East Boston Luzerne Fatally injured when he struck his head against door-frame.

Mar. 11 Frank Arwan Austrian Miner 23 M 1 0 Mineral Spring Luzerne Fatally injured by explosion of premature blast.

Mar. 26 Stanley Sulek Polish Miner 29 M 1 2 Delaware Luzerne Drowned when caught on gangway by rush of water from old workings.

Apr. 12 Anthony Zaleski Polish Miner 24 S 0 0 Henry Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Apr. 27 Benjamin Brader American Pumpman 61 M 1 0 Mineral Spring Luzerne Killed by being struck by cage in pump.

May.31 John Zernock Slavonian Miner 39 M 1 8 Madeira Luzerne Killed by fall of roof on gangway.

Jun. 25 John Houre Slavonian Miner's Laborer 29 M 1 2 Pine Ridge Luzerne Killed by explosion of gas at face of slope.

Jun. 27 Andrew Malenowski Polish Miner 40 M 1 3 Pine Ridge Luzerne Killed by explosion of gas on gangway.

Jul. 02 John Michael Polish Footman 20 S 0 0 Henry Luzerne Killed by fall of roof on gangway.

Jul. 29 John Picklewski Polish Miner 46 M 1 0 Conlon Luzerne Fatally injured by explosion of blast at face of chamber.

Jul. 31 Frank Stetz Russian Laborer 42 M 1 2 Delaware Luzerne Fatally injured when mule fell on him. Outside.

Aug. 03 William Togue English Miner 54 S 0 0 Henry Luzerne Killed by fall of coal from rib.

Aug. 07 Paul Picton Polish Laborer 51 S 0 0 East Boston Luzerne Fatally injured by falling in the breaker. Outside.

Aug. 26 Aimati Borzoni Italian Miner 33 S 0 0 East Boston Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Sep. 24 John Gibbons American Miner 54 M 1 0 Pettebone Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Oct.0 4 Mike Komjeveng Polish Miner 26 S 0 0 Pettebone Luzerne Killed by fall of roof at face of chamber.

Oct. 08 Charles H. Tonkin English Machinist 36 S 0 0 Black Diamond Luzerne Killed by electricity when a pair of iron thongs that he was carrying came into contact with trolley wire on gangway.

Oct. 21 Adam Urcavage Polish Miner 35 M 0 0 Delaware Luzerne Killed by fall of coal at face of chamber.

Oct. 30 Wadishaw Zarembra Russian Miner 35 S 0 0 Miners Mills Luzerne Fatally burned by explosion of gas in old chamber.

Nov. 04 Frank DeMargo Italian Driver 16 S 0 0 Delaware Luzerne Killed by cars on gangway.

Nov. 29 Charels Masonis Lithuanina Runner 19 S 0 0 Pettebone Luzerne Killed by explosion of gas on gangway.

Dec. 21 Sylvesteo Lelashus American Brakeman 18 S 0 0 Delaware Luzerne Killed by being caught between car and rib on gangway.

Dec. 22 George Rineck Polish Miner's Laborer 20 S 0 0 Madeira Luzerne Killed by fall of coal at face of chamber.

Dec. 27 Dominick Chersa Italian Miner 30 M 1 2 Ridgewood Luzerne Killed by fall of slate at face of chamber.

This information donated by: Karen

1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb