Page 154-156

 

 

 

 

 

 

A list of accidents resulting in death in the Middle District of Luzerne and Carbon counties, Pennsylvania, with remarks on the cause of each accident, for the year ending December 21, 1882.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Name Of Person Killed

AGE

WIDOWS

ORPHANS

NATIONALITY

OCCUPATION

NAME OF COLLERY

Jan. 16

Joseph Bandman

42

1

6

English

Fire-Boss

No.5 Shaft, Plymouth

Jan. 23

Samuel Morris

27

1

3

Welsh

Miner

No. 1 Shaft, Nanticoke

"

William M. Hughes

30

1

1

Welsh

Miner

No. 1 Shaft, Nanticoke

"

John Davies

22

-

-

Welsh

Laborer

No. 1 Shaft, Nanticoke

Feb. 2

Edward Hogan

13

-

-

Irish

Helper

Exeter Shaft

Feb. 21

Edward Moran

15

-

-

Irish

Driver

Mill Creek Slope

Feb. 21

Samuel Pringle

18

-

-

American

Runner

No. 5 Shaft, Plymouth

Feb. 23

Morris Kisner

18

-

-

American

Headman

Woodward Shaft

Mar. 2

William Singen

28

1

-

Irish

Miner

No. 3 Shaft, Plymouth

Mar. 4

Daniel Ferry

16

-

-

Irish

Mule Leader

Empire Shaft

Mar. 6

Henry Evans

13

-

-

Welsh

Slate Picker

Baltimore Tunnel Breaker

Mar. 7

James Pearce

40

-

2

English

Sinker

Woodward Shaft

Mar. 17

John Lathan

35

1

-

English

Miner

Midvale Slope

Mar. 21

Mathias Doomchus

32

1

1

Polish

Laborer

Wanamie Slope

Mar. 25

William Scoble

35

1

3

English

Miner

Laurel Run Slope

Mar. 30

William Brenner

45

-

-

Irish

Miner

Diamond Shaft

Apr. 12

Daniel L. Davies

15

-

-

Welsh

Driver

No. 1 Shaft, Kingston

"

Elmer Kreidler

14

-

-

American

Slate Picker

Hartford Breaker

Apr. 13

Samuel Transue

22

-

-

American

Sinker

S. Wilkes-Barre Shaft

Apr. 24

Alfred Treglown

33

1

4

English

Rockman

No. 2 Shaft, Nanticoke

1-May

John Winn

36

1

-

English

Sinker

Lance Air-shaft

1-May

Thomas Conway

14

-

-

Irish

Door Boy

No. 10 Slope, Sugar Notch

3-May

Felix Conway

48

1

3

Irish

Laborer

Enterprise

3-May

David R. Phillips

25

-

-

Welsh

Miner

Diamond

15-May

William Newberry

40

-

5

Welsh

Miner

Avondale

19-May

David H. Davies

13

-

-

Welsh

Door Boy

Nottingham

8-Jun

Michael Rider

70

-

-

Irish

Laborer

Hillman

13-Jun

James Spellman

40

1

5

Irish

Miner

Henry Shaft

15-Jun

James Carey

21

1

-

Scotch

Sinker

Stanton Air-Shaft

15-Jun

Henry Hughes

23

-

-

Irish

Sinker

Stanton Air-Shaft

15-Jun

Edward Flannegan

50

-

-

Irish

Sinker

Stanton Air-Shaft

21-Jun

Conrad Grimmack

25

-

-

Polish

Laborer

Nottingham

23-Jun

John Fisher

17

-

-

American

Driver

Grand Tunnel

8-Jul

John E. Cook

46

1

4

English

Mine Boss

Mill Creek Slope

19-Jul

Edward Welsh

37

1

4

American

Miner

No.2 Slope, Nanticoke

22-Jul

Luke O'Brien

50

-

-

Irish

Miner

No. 4 Shaft, Plymouth

Aug. 2

Hugh Kelley

48

1

1

Irish

Laborer

Mill Creek Slope

Aug. 3

Joseph Povurski

25

1

4

Polish

Laborer

No. 2 Tunnel, Nanticoke

Aug. 3

William Frederick

40

1

-

Polish

Laborer

Nottingham

Aug. 9

Thomas Hoffa

15

-

-

American

Driver

Exeter

Aug. 15

John Baur

35

1

2

German

Laborer

No. 4 Shaft, Plymouth

Aug. 18

Sherman Sorber

17

-

-

American

Laborer

Salem

Aug. 29

Fred Metzgar

35

1

2

German

Miner

Prospect

Sept. 1

John Murrish

27

1

1

English

Miner

No. 10, Sugar Notch

Sept. 4

Alex. Genufski

25

-

-

Polish

Laborer

No. 1 Slope, Nanticoke

Sept. 5

Benjamin Reiley

22

-

-

Irish

Runner

Wyoming Shaft

Sept. 6

George Pheobish

40

1

5

German

Laborer

Conyngham

Sept. 6

Peter O'Neil

33

1

3

Irish

Miner

Conyngham

Sept.19

Jacob Clark

33

1

3

English

Miner

No. 1, Red Ash Coal Co.

Sept. 19

Charles Silvers

24

1

1

English

Laborer

No.1, Red Ash Coal Co.

Sept. 25

Thomas Cape

51

1

1

English

Fire-Boss

Dodson Shaft

Sept. 25

John Race

29

1

1

American

Miner

Dodson Shaft

Sept. 25

William Williams

14

-

-

Welsh

Door Boy

Alden

Sept. 28

Albert E. Phillips

9

-

-

Welsh

Slate Picker

Gaylord

Oct. 4

Rees Thomas

21

-

-

Welsh

Rockman

Hollenback

Oct. 4

Martin Shultz

56

1

1

Polish

Miner

No. 4 Shaft, Plymouth

Oct. 9

Anthony Gneiff

25

1

3

Polish

Laborer

No. 4 Tunnel, Nanticoke

Oct. 24

William Glover

30

-

-

English

Rockman

Warrier Run

Oct. 27

Gavin Burt

23

-

-

Scotch

Track Layer

Pine Ridge Shaft

Oct. 27

Peter Lamb

20

-

-

Irish

Helper

Pine Ridge Shaft

Nov. 3

Wm. Simonton

13

-

-

American

Driver

Raubville Drifts

Nov. 6

Benj. Sheridan

16

-

-

Irish

Slate Picker

Nottingham Breaker

Nov. 6

David R. Morgan

32

1

5

Welsh

Miner

Warrier Run

Nov. 23

Patrick Cooney

45

1

5

Irish

Miner

Exeter

Nov 29.

John Lavelle

35

1

3

Irish

Miner

Conyngham

Nov. 14

Dennis Falvey

24

-

-

Irish

Laborer

No. 1 Slope, Nanticoke

Nov. 15

William Edwards

33

1

1

Welsh

Miner

Dodson Shaft

Nov. 15

William Costello

25

-

-

Irish

Laborer

Dodson Shaft

Nov. 25

William L. John

33

1

3

Welsh

Miner

Shaft No. 2, Nanticoke

Nov. 28

Albert Smith

47

1

-

American

Sinker

Schooley Shaft

Nov. 28

William Dolbear

32

1

4

English

Miner

Henry

Nov. 29

Thomas Hughes

30

-

-

Welsh

Driver

Prospect

Nov. 30

John Crow

18

-

-

American

Brakeman

Hartford

Email questions to: Dianna Nagle

1997-2016 Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator

/html>