1879 Middle District Rpt of NON-Fatal Accidents (consisting of portions of Luzerne and Carbon Cos.)

(from the Reports of the Inspectors of Mines of the Anthracite Coal Regions of Pennsylvania for the Year 1879)

1/8 HENRY MORRIS, Henry colliery

1/8 THOMAS PRISK, Sugar Notch No. 10

1/19 WILLIAM HOWELL, Empire colliery

1/20 WILLIAM ROWLEY, Mill Creek colliery

1/21 JOSEPH BADMAN, No. 5 D & H colliery

1/21 THOMAS BUCKLAND, No. 2 tunnel Nanticoke

1/23 JOHN GEORGU, Empire breaker

1/28 MARTIN MURPHY, Hollenback colliery

1/28 DRAPER PETLY, Hutchison colliery

1/28 JOHN NEWTON, Exeter colliery

1/29 JOHN CLARK, Prospect colliery

1/30 JOHN FARINGER, Exeter colliery

2/8 REUBEN EDWARDS, Mill Creek colliery

2/10 JAMES KEENY, Wanamie colliery

2/12 A. GALLAGHER, Henry colliery

2/13 ALBERT LEARCH, No. 2 Nanticoke colliery

2/17 JAMES HALEY, Prospect colliery

2/19 FRANK SLICK, Sugar Notch No. 10 breaker

2/20 WILLIAM D EVANS, Washington colliery

2/20 MARK EVANS, Sugar Notch No. 10 colliery

2/25 PATRICK MONAHAN, No. 4 shaft D & H colliery near Plymouth

2/25 ED. GATOUS, No. 4 shaft D & H colliery near Plymouth

2/27 JOHN SHAY, No. 10 slope Sugar Notch

3/1 PATRICK MEIGHAN, Nottingham colliery

3/4 JOSIAH EDDY, Pine Ridge colliery

3/10 JOHN KAYTES, Pine Ridge colliery

3/12 ED. KINNEY, No. 2 D & H colliery

3/14 LAWRENCE DEMPSY, Prospect colliery

3/15 PETER MUNSON, Sugar Notch No. 10

3/15 BENJAMIN MUNSON, Sugar Notch No. 10

3/17 WILLIAM MAY, Empire colliery

3/18 JAMES HAMMEL, No. 10 Sugar Notch

3/20 A. MORGAN, Empire colliery

3/21 JOHN FITZPATRICK, Prospect colliery

3/28 P. MCCARTY, Laurel Run colliery

3/31 A. ERNEST, Midvale colliery

4/5 ROBERT GARDNER, Midvale colliery

4/4 JOHN WARD, Prospect colliery

4/7 HUGH ROGAN, Midvale colliery

4/8 DAVID E MORRIS, Prospect colliery

4/8 JAMES NICHOLL, Midvale colliery

4/11 NEIL BROGAN, Henry colliery

4/15 J. LAWLER, Sugar Notch colliery

4/21 JOHN GRATTON, Pine Ridge colliery

4/19 DANIEL DAVIS, Lance colliery

4/22 JAMES MARKER, No. 4 slope Nanticoke

4/22 B D JONES, No. 4 slope Nanticoke

4/24 HUGH TRAINOR, Prospect colliery

4/24 JOHN MULONEY, Prospect colliery

4/24 GEORGE O BITZ, No. 2 colliery Nanticoke

4/28 M J WELSH, Exeter colliery

4/20 LOUIS KNOT, Prospect colliery

4/30 MARTIN HOGAN, Pine Ridge colliery

5/1 EVAN THOMAS, Exeter colliery

5/2 MARTIN CONWAY, Prospect colliery

5/2 MICHAEL MANGAN, Prospect colliery

5/3 WILLIAM E WILLIAMS, Nottingham colliery

5/5 THOMAS O. KEIF, No. 4 D & H colliery

5/5 JAMES FLOOD, Prospect colliery

5/6 LEVI GIBBONS, Audenreid colliery

5/6 JOHN RICHARDS, Audenreid colliery

5/7 MICHAEL SUMEN, Exeter colliery

5/8 ED. FRAZER, No. 1 shaft Nanticoke

5/8 ANTHONY DUFFY, Henry colliery

5/8 JOSEPH CAMBELL, Henry colliery

5/10 T R THOMAS, No. 2 tunnel Nanticoke

5/10 JOHN PROSSER, No. 2 colliery Kingston Coal Co

5/14 STEPHEN CAIRNS, Exeter colliery

5/17 FREDERICK SCOTER, Hartford colliery

5/21 JACOB WASLE, No. 3 Baltimore slope

5/21 ED. HEFFEREN, No. 4 D & H colliery

5/22 GEORGE FORCEY, Mill Creek colliery

5/27 ED. AYRES, Mill Creek colliery

5/27 C. MASTON, Mill Creek colliery

5/28 JOHN FRAHIL, Wyoming colliery

5/28 THOMAS J EVANS, Wyoming colliery

6/ HENRY WALTERS, Enterprise colliery

6/6 THOMAS STEPHENS, Washington colliery

6/9 C D KOCKER, Washington colliery

6/11 JOHN WILLIAMS, Empire colliery

6/11 WILLIAM THOMPSON, Lance colliery

6/13 BARNEY BROGAN, No. 4 D & H colliery

6/16 HENRY JONES, No. 2 D & H colliery

6/18 WILLIAM HERRIGAN, Empire colliery

6/18 THOMAS HOOPER, Enterprise colliery

6/18 JOHN MASMAN, Enterprise colliery

6/20 JAMES RUDDY, Franklin colliery

6/21 WILLIAM O'GUIRE, Pine Ridge colliery

6/23 MARTIN VANVEY, Hillman's colliery

6/23 L S JONES, Empire collieiry

6/23 JOHN HAYCOCK, Empire collieiry

6/25 THOMAS A JONES, No. 2 shaft Nanticoke

6/26 WILLIAM NICHOLSON, Exeter colliery

6/26 JOHN W ROBERTS, Empire colliery

6/26 JOHN GITTEN, Franklin colliery

6/26 L. DEMPSEY, Prospect colliery

6/27 JACOB KLINE, Empire colliery

6/30 PATRICK MCHALE, No. 2 colliery Kingston Coal Co

6/28 JAMES WILSON, Midvale colliery

7/2 SAMUEL MATHEWS, Hartford colliery

7/7 M DOLAN, Hollenback colliery

7/7 GUS BAKER, Hollenback colliery

7/7 JABEZ PHILIPS, Prospect colliery

7/9 ENOCH ASTON, Diamond colliery

7/10 DANIEL EVANS, No. 1 Baltimore colliery

7/11 THOMAS DIXON, Enterprise colliery

7/12 JOHN SMITH, Laurel Run colliery

7/12 JAMES WILLIAMS, Boston colliery

7/19 GEORGE HANK, Diamond colliery

7/23 THOMAS WHITE, Mill Creek colliery

7/26 RICHARD MORRIS, Empire colliery

7/25 JOHN LYDON, Hartford colliery

7/26 CONRAD SHINDLE, Franklin colliery

8/1 DAVID ROBERTS, Mineral Spring colliery

8/1 THOMAS J DAVIS, No. 3 Baltimore colliery

8/2 THOMAS HUGHES, Exeter colliery

8/5 FRANK KREIG, Diamond colliery

8/5 GEORGE KOWLER, No. 2 tunnel Nanticoke

8/6 JOHN SMITH, Nottingham colliery

8/7 JAMES MULLEN, Prospect colliery

8/6 THOMAS WYLEY, Dodson colliery

8/7 WILLIAM PARRY, No. 9 shaft Sugar Notch colliery

8/8 JOHN BEVAN, Prospect colliery

8/8 JOHN WELSH, Prospect colliery

8/8 JAS. FOX, Prospect colliery

8/11 JOHN S JONES, Wyoming colliery

8/11 W H DOVE, Wyoming colliery

8/11 JOHN GEESEY, Wyoming colliery

8/12 JAMES KELLY, Nottingham colliery

8/18 M. VANHART, Red Ash colliery

8/20 JAMES MCGEE, Waddell colliery

8/25 TIM. DOWNING, No. 1 slope Nanticoke

8/26 LAWRENCE LUBY, Mineral Spring colliery

8/29 THOMAS CAVANAUGH, Enterprise colliery

9/5 WILLIAM H RICHARDS, Diamond colliery

9/5 DAVID DAVIS, Mineral Spring colliery

9/6 HARRY WILLIAMS, Chauncey colliery

9/6 JOHN MCGLYN, Franklin colliery

9/8 G B ROBINSON, Mill Creek colliery

9/8 ROBERT H OWENS, Hartford colliery

9/8 THOMAS GIBBONS, No. 4 slope Nanticoke

9/9 JOHN FORCEY, Mill Creek colliery

9/13 GEORGE MARTIN, Mill Creek colliery

9/16 WILLIAM A THOMAS, Diamond colliery

9/16 JOHN BROGAN, Diamond colliery

9/16 FRANK WREN, Diamond colliery

9/18 PATRICK J FOLEY, Empire colliery

9/18 THOMAS WILLIAMS, Franklin colliery

9/20 ED. JENKINS, No. 2 colliery D & H

9/24 B. ROBINSON, Hartford colliery

9/24 M. CORCORAN, Exeter colliery

9/26 JOHN RYNEOR, No. 3 Nanticoke colliery

9/27 FRED. GILBERT, Hollenback colliery

10/3 MICHAEL KINTZ, Exeter colliery

10/3 LOUIS YOUNGS, Exeter colliery

10/8 HIRAM SHAFFER, No. 2 colliery D & H

10/8 ED. CAIN, No. 3 colliery W. Nanticoke

10/9 PATRICK HALEY, Prospect colliery

10/13 PATRICK MULHERIN, Diamond colliery

10/13 WILLIAM DAVIS, No. 9 Sugar Notch colliery

10/14 JOHN H DAVIS, Nottingham colliery

10/16 FRANK LOFTUS, Exeter colliery

10/15 PATRICK HONE, Franklin colliery

10/17 JOHN GALLAGHER, Prospect colliery

10/20 THOMAS G THOMAS, Diamond colliery

10/24 JOHN BROGAN, No. 4 colliery D & H

10/28 THOMAS MORGAN, Lance colliery

10/29 M. MCGLIN, Hutchison colliery

10/31 G. STOORDOCKER, No. 3 colliery W Nanticoke

10/31 JOHN E CARVER, No. 3 colliery W Nanticoke

11/4 JAMES SHEPPARD, No. 1 Baltimore colliery

11/13 JOHN MCMAHON, Audenried colliery

11/14 WILLIAM MCDONALD, Mineral Spring colliery

11/14 H J RICHARDS, No. 10 Sugar Notch colliery

11/18 THOMAS GROILYM, Lance colliery

11/19 JOSEPH SHEPLERS, Exeter colliery

11/19 THOMAS HAGERTY, Mill Creek colliery

11/25 MARTIN CAFFERTY, No. 9 Sugar Notch colliery

11/25 JOHN HARGRAVES, Franklin colliery - Dobson's drift

12/1 JAMES FLANERY, No. 1 slope Nanticoke

12/1 NEWTON FRACE, No. 3 colliery W Nanticoke

12/2 JOHN RYAN, Nottingham colliery

12/2 ALBERT BAKER, Washington colliery

12/5 BENJAMIN THOMAS, Empire colliery

12/5 JOHN JENNINGS, Empire colliery

12/5 JAC. LEWIS, Boston colliery

12/13 WILLIAM L RICHARDS, Empire Shart colliery

Total number injured in above list, 187.

 

1879 Middle District Rpt of Non-Fatal Accidents

(consisting of the portions of Luzerne and Carbon Cos.)

(from the Reports of the Inspectors of Mines of the Anthracite Coal Regions

of Pennsylvania for the Year 1879

1/7 M BRODERICK, age ?, married - 1 orphan, Pine Ridge colliery

1/13 JAMES BOYLE, 17, single, Audenreid colliery

1/14 WILLIAM STULTZ, 21, single, Franklin colliery

1/27 PATRICK MALONEY, 28, married - 8 orphans, No. 2 Kingston Coal Co

2/7 M MURPHY, 35, Sugar Notch No. 10

3/7 SILAS SMITH, 16, Wyoming colliery

3/12 THOMAS RUTHFORD, 55, married - 2 orphans, No. 2 D & H colliery

3/15 P HESS, Exeter colliery

3/15 PETER FREDERICK, Exeter colliery

3/24 JAMES GRIFFITH, 52, married - 4 orphans, Empire colliery

3/24 ED MITCHEL, 36, married - 6 orphans, Empire colliery

4/10 W. JOHNSON, 16, Midvale colliery

4/14 JAMES BARRETT, 12, Henry colliery

4/14 S. CORRIGHAN, 35, married - 8 orphans, Sugar Notch slope No. 10

4/14 W. MCLAUGHLIN, 30, Empire colliery

4/25 FRANK MILLER, 14, Audenreid

5/6 WILLIAM SMITH, 35, married - 2 orphans, Audenreid

5/6 D B MORGAN, 40, married - 4 orphans, Audenreid

5/6 JOHN DAVIS, 35, married - 4 orphans, Audenreid

5/6 WILLIAM WATKINS, 25, married - 0 orphans, Audenreid

5/6 SEM. LLOYD, 45, widower - 5 orphans, Audenreid

5/6 RICHARD FAULL, 31, married - 4 orphans, Audenreid

5/13 L. SNYDER, 28, married - 0 orphans, No. 4 slope Nanticoke

5/20 JOHN SCHUMAKER, 20, Henry colliery

5/28 SAMUEL DAVIS, 43, married - 4 orphans, Wyoming colliery

6/11 JAMES KEENY, 40, married - 0 orphans, Empire colliery

6/14 B. MCGRAIN, 70, married - 6 orphans, Sugar Notch colliery

6/17 WEST EVERETT, Laurel Run colliery

6/20 JOHN QUINN, 41, Enterprise colliery

6/20 CHARLES RANNARD, Mill Creek collliery

7/18 DAVID WILLIAMS, 20, No. 2 colliery, K C Co

7/24 JOHN O'BRIEN, 15, No. 5, D & H colliery

7/25 C G CASE, 53, married - 3 orphans, Dodson colliery

7/24 D R THOMAS, 35, married - 2 orphans, Forty Fort colliery

7/25 JOHN GIBBONS, 40, married - 0 orphans, Hutchison colliery

7/30 DENNIS BOYLE, 30, Warrior Run colliery

8/2 A LANGAN, married - 8 orphans, Empire colliery

8/6 JOHN EDWARDS, 58, married - 0 orphans, Nottingham colliery

8/9 ELIAS WILLIAMS, 38, married - 4 orphans, Lance colliery

8/11 THOMAS PENROSE, 45, married - 0 orphans, Raubville or Waddell's Colliery

8/11 THOMAS MCCORMICK, 25, Raubville or Waddell's colliery

8/13 D. WILLIAMS, 14, No. 3 W. Nanticoke colliery

9/6 WILLIAM CRAMER, No. 4 slope Nanticoke

9/24 THOMAS LEONARD, 16, No. 3 Baltimore colliery

9/25 PETER HARLON, 29, married - 2 orphans, Hartford colliery

9/27 E. E. DAVIS, 40, married - 5 orphans, Prospect colliery

9/29 JOHN H MORGAN, 38, married - 6 orphans, No. 2 Tunnel Nanticoke

10/2 CON. MCGROARTY, 32, married - 5 orphans, Midvale colliery

10/14 J. POLOSHOFSKY, 35, married - 2 orphans, No. 2 Tunnel Nanticoke

10/25 J CONAHAN, 14, Nottingham colliery

10/25 J HIGGINS, 32, Diamond colliery

11/2 ZAC. THOMAS, 38, married - 4 orphans, Mill Creek

11/2 DAVID JENKIN, 66, married - 3 orphans, Mill Creek

11/2 WILLIAM KINNEY, 24, married - 0 orphans, Mill Creek

11/2 GEORGE FORSYTH, 38, married - 7 orphans, Mill Creek

11/2 DAVID RUPP, 35, married, 3 orphans, Mill Creek

11/13 MARTIN WILLIAMS, 35, married, 0 orphans, Exeter colliery

11/21 SAMUEL HILL, 40, married - 1 orphan, No. 2 colliery Kingston Coal Co

12/2 ROBERT V THOMAS, married - 5 orphans, Red Ash colliery

12/4 ROGER MANLEY, 15, Hollenback shaft

12/6 ED KILLGALLON, 15, Wyoming colliery

12/17 JAC. BOYER, 42, married - 6 orphans, No. 4 colliery D & H C. Co.

12/17 JOHN STEEL, 30, Prospect colliery

12/20 JAMES REYNOLDS, 45, married - 8 orphans, Nottingham colliery

12/23 THOMAS GAHARTY, 35, married - 5 orphans, Henry colliery

The following information was donated by: Ed Langley
Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator