1877 Middle Dist Non-Fatalities - Luzerne and Carbon Counties

Reports of the Inspectors of Mines

1/7 PATRICK FLOOD, No. 6 Ashley

1/18 H. ZIMMERMAN, Mineral Spring colliery

1/19 WILLIAM HOWELL, Prospect Shaft

1/25 GEORGE WILLIAMS, No. 1 Shaft, Nanticoke

1/25 WILLIAM HUGHES, No. 1 Shaft, Nanticoke

1/26 CHARLES JOES, No. 3 Slope, West Nanticoke

2/1 D. CONNON, E. Boston colliery

2/5 WILLIAM JONES, Nottingham colliery, Plymouth

2/5 THOMAS WILLIAMS, Laurel Run colliery, near Parson's Station

2/7 J S MCDONALD, Laurel Run colliery, near Parson's Station

2/10 PATRICK SCHULLY, Pine Ridge colliery, near Miner's Station

2/17 WORTHY CARVER, No. 3 tunnel, West Nanticoke

2/21 MARTIN MAY, No. 3 Slope, West Nanticoke

2/21 GODFREY MAY, No. 3 Slope, West Nanticoke

2/24 JOHN SEMORE, Mill Creek colliery, near Miner's Station

2/28 WILLIAM WATKINS, Prospect colliery

3/2 JOS. COSTENMYER, Diamond colliery

3/3 GEORGE DEAN, East Boston colliery

3/3 ED. MCGRAW, Lance colliery

3/6 PETER WARD, Prospect colliery

3/8 PATRICK MULLIGAN, No. 1 Baltimore Tunnel colliery

3/5 JOHN CORKLE, Audenreid colliery

3/19 WILLIAM D JONES, Diamond colliery

2/12 M O MALIA, Prospect colliery

2/13 GRIFFITH GEORGE, Nottingham colliery, Plymouth

2/16 ANTHONY CARLIN, Enterprise colliery

2/20 THOS. DUDDY, Enterprise colliery

2/29 MICHAEL HUHN, Pine Ridge colliery

4/2 HENRY WILLIAMS, Nottingham colliery

4/3 B F OPLINGER, Laurel Run colliery

4/7 RICHARD T OWENS, East Boston colliery

4/7 JAMES DOUGHERTY, East Boston colliery

4/16 L ENGLEHART, Diamond colliery

4/17 J MCGALLICK, Laurel Run colliery

4/13 D MORRIS, Audenreid colliery

4/19 W H REESE, East Boston colliery

4/19 JOHN MCGINLY, Henry colliery

4/21 ISAAC BELLOWS, No. 2 Shaft, Waterman & Beaver

4/24 JAMES JONES, No. 3 Breaker, West Nanticoke

4/24 HENRY SOMERS, Pine Run colliery

4/24 THOS. LEWIS, Exeter colliery

5/11 JAMES HENRY, Henry colliery

5/14 THOS. DURKIN, Henry colliery

5/15 DOMINICK MCCUE, No. 3 Wanamie

5/16 CHARLES ROGERS, Prospect colliery

5/19 JAMES HAULEY, Prospect colliery

5/19 PATRICK MANAGAN, Prospect colliery

5/26 ANDREW DURKIN, Nottingham colliery

5/26 THOMAS WALSH, No. 2 Shaft, Waterman & Beaver

5/28 DANIEL DERR, Enterprise colliery

5/29 EVAN REESE, No. 1 Shaft, East Nanticoke

5/28 MICHAEL KELLEY, Pine Ridge colliery

5/28 DANIEL HARRINGTON, Pine Ridge colliery

5/30 THOMAS JONES, Audenreid colliery

6/1 M BRENNAN, No. 10 Slope, Sugar Notch

6/7 JOHN DURKIN, No. 10 Slope, Sugar Notch

6/9 HOWELL WATKINS, Exeter colliery

6/14 THOMAS J JONES, Washington colliery

6/15 MARTIN GARITY, Prospect colliery

6/16 THOMAS HILBERT, Prospect colliery

*6/16 A. KEARNEY, Empire colliery

6/16 STEPHEN STEPHENS, No. 2 Shaft, D & H Canal Co, Plymouth

6/23 THOMAS LYNCH, Audenreid colliery

6/23 HUGH NOLAN, Audenreid colliery

6/23 JAMES FURY, Audenreid colliery

6/26 DANIEL MYERS, No. 2 colliery, D & H Canal Co, Plymouth

6/28 HENRY JONES, No. 4 slope, Nanticoke

7/2 A. GREENWALT, Audenreid colliery

7/5 P. MCGOWEN, No. 10 Sugar Notch

7/10 JAMES REILY, Henry colliery

7/11 HENRY J ROBERTS, No. 2 tunnel, Nanticoke

7/11 THOMAS R. THOMAS, No. 2 tunnel, Nanticoke

7/14 WILLIAM POLLARD, No. 2 Shaft, D & H Canal Co, Plymouth

7/12 PATRICK REILY, Prospect colliery

7/16 THOMAS DURKIN, Prospect colliery

7/18 JAMES LOOBY, Henry colliery

7/18 ANDREW KEELY, Henry colliery

7/18 HENRY MCLEAN, Henry colliery

7/-- J. MCMILLAN, Prospect shaft

7/20 JAMES MANSFIELD, Exeter colliery

8/1 JOHN CLINTON, Hartford colliery, near Ashley

8/8 G. HOFFMAN, Salem colliery, Shickshinny

10/4 THOMAS COLTER, Gaylord colliery

10/15 THOMAS KEARNS, No. 3 tunnel, Nanticoke

10/15 DANIEL HUGHES, No. 3 tunnel, Nanticoke

10/15 WILLIAM JOES, No. 3 tunnel, Nanticoke

10/16 P CRINGAN, No. 6 colliery, Ashley

10/17 JOHN W JOSEPH, Diamond colliery

10/17 DAVID KENNY, No. 1 tunnel, Baltimore mines

10/27 CHARLES CORDICK, Lance colliery

11/2 JAMES HANYGAN, No. 10, Sugar Notch

11/5 JOHN DAWSON, Forty Fort colliery

11/12 JAMES GRADY, No. 3 colliery, West Nanticoke

11/14 JAMES PHILLIPS, Nottingham colliery

11/14 HENRY LORAT, Nottingham colliery

11/__ J MANGING, Audenreid colliery

11/20 JAMES KEATING, Exeter colliery

11/22 PATRICK LOFTUS, Exeter colliery

11/23 M. SCULLEY, No. 10, Sugar Notch

11/24 JOHN HANLON, No. 2 colliery, D & H Canal Co, Plymouth

11/24 L BRADY, Henry colliery

11/24 PETER HIGGINS, Henry colliery

11/26 HUGH CONAHAN, No. 10 Sugar Notch

11/27 THOMAS MCKIN, Exeter colliery

12/4 E K EDWARDS, No. 2 tunnel, Nanticoke

12/4 JOHN STETZER, Prospect colliery

12/4 THOMAS MULLEN, Exeter colliery

12/10 A. DEAN, Diamond colliery

12/13 JOHN RICHARDS, No. 2 Shaft, Waterman & Beaver

12/13 JAMES DAVIS, Exeter colliery

12/17 SELDON SCOTT, Mill Creek colliery

12/18 JAMES MAHONEY, Lance colliery

12/22 GEORGE MOTTERAN, East Boston colliery

12/27 WILLIAM JONES, Washington colliery

12/28 GEORGE KLINGER, No. 10 Sugar Notch

12/28 JOHN GRIFFITHS, Audenreid colliery, near Wilkes-Barre

12/28 LEWIS S JONES, Audenreid colliery, near Wilkes-Barre

12/28 RICHARD RODERICK, Audenreid colliery, near Wilkes-Barre

12/28 PATRICK KERRIGAN, Audenreid colliery, near Wilkes-Barre

12/28 THOMAS MALIA, Audenreid colliery, near Wilkes-Barre

12/28 PETER STUMP, Audenreid colliery, near Wilkes-Barre

The above information was donated by: Ed Langley
1997-2016 Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors