1872 Middle District Rpt of Non-Fatal Accidents

(consisting of parts of Luzerne and Carbon Cos.)

 

(from the Reports of the Inspectors of Mines of the Anthracite Coal Regions of Pennsylvania for the Year 1872)

 

1/5 WILLIAM PHILLIPS, miner, Baltimore No. 1

1/7 GEORGE STOCKTON, rock miner, Lana shaft

1/7 JOHN MOON, rock miner, Lana shaft

1/9 CHARLES BABCOKE, driver boy, Mineral Spring mine

1/11 PHILIP BOYLE, miner, Baltimore No. 2

1/11 DENNIS HANLIN, laborer, Baltimore No. 2

1/16 JOHN MULHERIN, laborer, Diamond shaft

1/18 MIKE FRAILY, driver boy, 18, Hollenback No. 3

1/21 JAMES JONES, driver boy, Laurel Run slope

1/22 JOHN J THOMAS, miner, 45, Nottingham shaft

1/25 R W FARELL, rock miner, 40, Audenried shaft

1/26 LAWRENCE CASSY, laborer, 23, Diamond shaft

1/29 ED. M'GINNIS, laborer, Empire shaft

1/29 REESE REESE, miner, Empire shaft

1/31 PATRICK MALARKEY, laborer, 40, Avondale shaft

1/31 JOHN SWEENY, laborer, 21, Avondale shaft

 

2/9 JOHN TAR, rock miner, 38, Conyngham shaft

2/13 RODGER JOHNSON, laborer, 35, Baltimore No. 2

2/15 DANIEL LEWIS, miner, Pine Ridge shaft

2/15 HUGH BAMRICK, miner, Grand tunnel

2/15 GEORGE MORGAN, miner, 43, Kingston shaft

2/15 JOHN LOYD, laborer, 40, Conyningham shaft

2/15 JOHN CRAIN, laborer, Conyningham shaft

2/16 WILLIAM CONNER, miner, 32, Empire shaft

2/19 GEORGE STOUT, miner, Paxton mines

2/19 THOMAS NICHOLSON, miner, Audenried shaft

2/19 ROBERT GREGG, miner, Audenried shaft

2/28 JOHN CAVANAUGH, door boy, 14, Empire shaft

 

3/7 ALBERT CAREY, laborer, Enterprise shaft

3/12 MATHEW RAWLINGS, miner, Pine Ridge shaft

3/14 JOHN BARRET, miner, 35, Hartford mine

3/14 JOSEPH THOMAS, miner, Empire mines

3/15 JOSEPH MARTIN, laborer, Maltby shaft

3/21 JOHN FOX, laborer, 38, Laurel Run mine

 

4/6 JOHN EVANS, miner, Mill Creek mine

4/17 WILLIAM BEHL, driver boy, No. 1 shaft - Plymouth

4/20 WILLIAM RODDA, laborer, 28, Enterprise shaft

4/20 PETER SHARP, miner, 40, Baltimore No. 1

4/27 JACK LANKSHIRE, laborer, 31, Empire shaft

4/29 B. M'GROARTY, miner, 37, Laurel Run slope

 

5/8 THOMAS WARREN, miner, 30, Chauncey mine

5/11 WILLIAM WALTERS, miner, 50, Dodson shaft

5/11 THOMAS MORGAN, m. engr, 23, Pine Ridge shaft

5/11 EVAN DAVIS, mining engr, 20, Pine Ridge shaft

5/29 HENRY GIBBONS, miner, Mill Creek mine

5/30 C CASTNER, breaker boy, 16, Gaylord slope

5/30 W MURPHAY, miner, Mill Creed slope

5/31 JOHN HAZLE, slate picker, 10, Hutchison shaft

5/31 R E M'MINN, laborer, Grand Tunnel mine

 

6/8 JOHN BEERS, miner, 35, Empire No. 2 slope

6/8 JOHN JENKINS, miner, Burroughs shaft

6/8 FRANK DUGNON, miner, 26, No. 1 slope Nanticoke

6/8 JOHN DABARR, laborer, 35, No. 1 tunnel Nanticoke

6/8 EDWARD FRAZIER, breaker boy, 16, breaker Nanticoke

6/19 J O'BRIEN Jr, miner, 26, No. 1 slope Nanticoke

6/25 WILLIAM KREBBS, miner, 25, No. 2 Baltimore slope

6/25 PATRICK NOWLING, laborer, Hollenback colliery

6/26 THOMAS TOOMER, driver boy, No. 1 shaft Plymouth

6/26 SAMUEL SMITH, miner, No. 1 shaft Plymouth

6/26 JOHN A JONES, miner, Franklin mine

6/29 GORMAR WILLIAMS, driver, Empire shaft

 

7/9 WILLIAM THOMAS, driver boy, 14, Empire shaft

7/11 REESE W REESE, miner, 45, No. 2 tunnel Nanticoke

7/11 JOHN HAYES Sr, miner, Henry shaft

7/20 D J JONES, miner, 28, Mill Creek mine

7/23 IVOR HOWELS, driver boy, 14, Mill Creek mine

 

8/1 JONATHAN PILGET, stable boss, 22, Dodson shaft

8/2 RICHARD MURRY, miner, 27, Hartford mine

8/7 MARTIN CONWAY, car runner, 28, Nottingham shaft

8/9 MICHAEL TITRICK, laborer, 30, No. 1 Baltimore

8/10 WILLIAM R HARRISON, miner, 26, Empire shaft

8/10 JOHN T JONES, miner, 30, Franklin mine

8/12 JOHN THOMAS, fire boss, Henry shaft

8/12 JOHN M HOWELL, fire boss, Henry shaft

8/12 WILLIAM MORGAN, miner, Henry shaft

8/22 JOHN KINSMAN, miner, 45, Hartford mine

8/27 WILLIAM DODDS, miner, 30, No. 2 slope Nanticoke

8/29 GEORGE MARSDEN, miner, 24, No. 3 slope Wanamie

 

9/2 MICHAEL DUDDY, miner, Henry shaft

9/3 GEORGE PELTS, miner, 56, Slope No. 3 Wanamie

9/7 JOHN RUDMAN, driver boy, Maffet's slope Plainsville

9/7 ISAAC D WILLIAMS, miner, 23, No. _ slope Nanticoke

9/12 JACOB BUSH, miner, Sweatland shaft - Plymouth

9/12 PATRICK O'GRADY, miner, 34, Empire No. 4

9/16 JOHN HAYES Jr, miner, 35, Henry shaft

9/16 JOHN HART, driver boy, 16, No. 3 breaker - W. Nanticoke

9/24 GEORGE KRIDLER, driver, 20, Mill Creek mine

9/28 ROBERT FISHER, miner, 50, Avondale shaft

9/28 DANIEL E THOMAS, miner, 45, Hartford mine

9/30 JOHN KINNEY, driver, 20, Hartford mine

9/30 PETER SHELLS, rock miner, 25, Conyningham shaft

 

10/1 DAVID GORONWAY, miner, 28, No. 2 shaft - Wilkes-Barre

10/1 JOHN MALIN, miner, Henry shaft

10/2 JOHN HOOVER, miner, 50, Nottingham shaft

10/4 CHARLES MEHAN, driver, Laurel Run slope

10/4 JOHN EVANS, laborer, 24, Avondale shaft

10/8 CHARLES WARNER, driver boy, 16, No. 2 shaft - Wilkes-Barre

10/11 WILLIAM WRIGHT, miner, Henry shaft

10/14 JAMES SMITH, miner, Empire shaft

10/17 FERREL JENNINGS, miner, 42, Diamond shaft

10/17 WILLIAM HENYAN, miner, Empire shaft

10/17 ANDREW LANNING, miner, Empire shaft

10/23 CHARLES HOUSER, miner, 24, No. 1 tunnel Nanticoke

10/25 JOHN ROOK, laborer, 19, No. 1 breaker Nanticoke

10/28 TIM BUCKLEY, laborer, 45, Avondale shaft

10/30 JOHN BURKE, laborer, Pine Ridge shaft

10/30 JOHN JOHNS, miner, 32, No. 3 slope Wanamie

 

11/5 ED. E DAVIS, miner, Grand tunnel

11/8 POARTLEY FORD, driver boy, 15, No. 2 shaft Wilkes-Barre

11/11 JAMES ARLINGTON, miner, No. 3 slope Wilkes-Barre

11/16 JOHN BURKE, miner, No. 4 shaft Plymouth

11/19 JOHN SHOOLIN, miner, Port Bowkley slope Plainsville

11/20 JOHN SCHOOLEY, laborer, No. 5 shaft Plymouth

11/30 JOHN BLEWITT, miner, 43, Hartford mine

 

12/6 THOMAS M'MANNIS Sr, miner, 45, No. 2 colliery Ashley

12/14 BENJAMIN KORP, laborer, 43, No. 1 breaker Nanticoke

12/14 MICHAEL WATERS, door-tender, 14, Enterprise slope

12/17 PATRICK BURKE, miner, Enterprise slope

12/17 JOHN TAYLOR, driver boy, 16, Enterprise slope

12/23 SILAS MANLEY, miner, 25, No._ tunnel Wilkes-Barre

The above information was donated by: Ed Langley
1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky, County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne Genweb