Pittston Gazette and Anthracite Journal

Thursday, 9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Pittston Township - Quota 92

Frank Hawk	  Andrew Halstead     James T. Challenger   William Heroit 
Patrick Walsh     John Kirby	      Thomas Luftus         Patrick Luftus
Jacob Rupp	  Michael Welsh	      Jacob Braodbark	    James Bryden
Michael Madden    James Molcha	      Thos. Gallagher	    Jas. McKracken
James Malone	  Wm. Smith Brown     Martin Golden	    Mark Hilbert
Levi Smaltz	  Thomas McGarney     Patrick Roach	    James Fanning
James Brown	  Caleb Edwards	      John Miller	    Thomas King
J.D. Jones	  Lewis Weiscarrier   David E. Davis	    Martin Moore
James Quinn	  Thomas Wear	      Peter Stanton	    James Waddell
Charles McCarty   John Meehan	      Daniel Daner	    Charles W. Evans
Edward Early	  W.H. Vanscoy        Solomen Jones	    George Sheales
Cabal McCracker   Joseph Millard      Miles Conway	    Frederick Swartz
Michael Flannegan  Joseph Evans       Frederick Waine       Peter Griffith
Anthony Munley    Chris. Smith        Patrick Dane	    Martin Hastings
Robert Hood	  Thomas Edwards      Albert Tompkins       G. Smaltz
Martin Croften	  James Jennings      Jacob Willis	    Wm. F. Maloney
Jacob Bush	  Conrad Shultz       Walter Fitzsimmons    Ben. Mansell
Michael Reddington  Patrick Mehan     Terrance Coyle        John Summerfield
Patrick Larkan	  Patrick McDonnell   Peter Jumper          John Jenkins
William LLewellyn  Leonard Campbell   Thomas Martin	    Michael Tishler
Reese Jones	  Michael Powers      G.W. Hepler           John McCarty
Fredík Ahuns	  Francis McDermot    George Judge	    Patrick McHale
William Golden    Edward Owens	      Patrick Divers	    Nathan Morse
9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Pittston Boro, North Ward - Quota 26

John Gregory		William Wagner	     David Creamer
Michael Finaghan	Tim. O'Connor	     Thomas Finaghan
Luke Cating		John Dempsey	     Patrick Burn
Abram Cramer		James Judge	     John Fogerty
William Noles		John Engleman	     John Rutledge
Thomas Einon		Ja??? Clifford	     Frank Rutledge
Patrick Finaghty	Thomas Murphy	     John Brown
Thomas Graws      	Richard Stevens	     John Macken	
John Hastings	        Bartholemew Corcoran
9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Pittston Boro, South Ward, Quota 113

Martin Gahey		Patrick Corcoran	Patrick Fadden
Patrick Curry		James Duffy		John Kelly
William Williams	Samuel Levy		Japna Davis
Michael McNulty	        Thomas Williams	        Benedict Dicklerman
Peter Merthur		Thomas Williams	        John M. Jones
Thomas Evans		Thomas S. O'Brien	Patrick McAndrew
John Heraughty	        Patrick Callaghan       James Bryden
John Sweeney		Patrick Duffy		Sidney Krotzer
Anthony Melfale   	Richard Lahey		William Jenkins
James McNulty     	Thomas Price		Miles Jacobs
Andrew Murphy     	Michael Golden    	Edward R. Lewis
Patrick Laffy		Matthew Farrell   	Thomas E. Evans
Michael Curry		Patrick Gafney		Martin Schooley
Henry Babb		John Daisy		David Davis
Michael Cawley    	Patrick Cummins   	Lewis Bevan
Thomas Bevin		Richard Walsh		E.D. Jones
Robert English		Henry Jones		Patrick Moran
William Simmons   	Anthony Moran     	David Anthony
Edward Flynn		James Thomas		Peter M. Barber
Michael Lyons		Hiram Curtis		John Harris
John Cummings     	Patrick Coyne		Robert Eaton
William Yorks		O.D. Stebbins		Chris. Clark
Robert Richardson	Patrick Barlan		Louis Jones
James Brown		Alva Tompkins     	Dacid R. Evans
Thomas Sweeney    	David D. Griffiths	Martin Heffron	
John Roberts		John Griffith		John McHale
David Blanchard   	Reese Jones		William Davies
George Francis    	James McHale		George Shafer
Robert Carnell		Peter Gillespie		E.W. Miller
W.H. Thomas		Henry Smith		Morris Jones
Edward McAndrew   	John Hughes		Thomas Jones
Daniel Mahon		Alexander Martin	Patrick Famery
Mark McDonnell    	Patrick Grady		John Coleman
Michael Early		Anthony Miles		James Bryden
John McTighe		John Sharps		David Davis
John Langan		Isaac Everett		Patrick Greely
Michael Golden    	Thomas Malone     	Patrick Flemory
James Saunson     	Edward McCarty 
9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Hazle Borough - Quota 21

Daniel Denmer		Henry Minnich		Jacob Kinse
Andrew G. Utt     	Daniel Kested		Patrick McNally
Christian Lubeck	David Shafer		William Courtright
Conrad Rynierson	Daniel Herman		Charles McGill
William Frace		Sampson Smith     	Simon Miller
Henry Young		Hugh Kelly		George Rinehart
John Gogans		John Glascons		William Becking
9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Jenkins - Quota 75

James B. Bryden   	Martin Ready		John Costello
Arthur McBride    	John McShin		James Brannon	
John Mitchell		Hugh Hart		William Gardner
Peter Conlin		Peter Naughton    	Martin Tighe
Andrew Maley		William Bestford	Michael Burke, 2nd
Thomas Henshall   	Michael Norris		Dennis Tighe
Thomas Whaling    	Michael Philbin   	Joslin Bartholemew
John Karney	      	Robert Green		John Moylan
John Embleton		Patrick Hennegan	Patrick O'Grady
John Black		Anthony Loftus    	Thomas Havre
Henry Cooper		Thomas Donnahue   	Miles Sweeney
Miles King		John Katon		John Solomon
Alexander Robinson	Martin McDermott	Gilbert Snowden
Oliver Burke		John Burke		Patrick Moylan
Hugh pace 2nd     	John Chapman		Peter Cogglas
William Carey		Michael Small		Michael O'Boyle	
Emanuel Small		John Prosser		Thomas O'Brian
Michael Dempsey   	Henry Joslin		James Turnball
James O'Boyle     	Patrick Delaney   	Michael O'Brien
Michael Mannin    	David Robinson    	Thomas Irwin
John Dempsey		Alexander Taylor	Barney McKune
Hugh Pace		John McLaughlin   	Reuben Mock
Martin Flinn		Patrick Donaghue	David P. Williams
William P. Hammond	Patrick Maughan   	Frederick D. Noggle
William Bonner    	Thomas Scott		Michael Burke
9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Kingston Township - Quota 9

Rufus Carver		Alve Shales		Daniel Williamson
Abel Marey		Jeremiah Bush		Peter Rupert
William Culver		William Roughseedy	George Space	
9 June 1864
List of Drafted Men
Hyde Park Boro - Quota 34

Clement Marsh     	Augustus Lynott   	Thomas Quick
Phillip F. Decker	Charles Price		Samuel Tyler
Luke Farrell		James McHale		John Armstrong
Michael P. Flyn   	Reese Jones		John Langin
Richard Williams	William Riley		Patrick Maley
Henry Stull		James Graham		John Gallahan
James S. Garwood	Orlando Taylor    	Reese Jones
John H. Jones		William Shoupe     	David Jenkins
Frank Smith		Patrick Kane		Edward McGavey
John Welsh		William Powell    	Martin Tighe
Lucius F. Barber	John Collins		David K. Beecher
Byron Shoemaker
note: The name Reese Jones appears twice. This is as it appears in the Pittston Gazette. Bobbi

This Article was donated by Bobbi Needham.

©1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb