PA Residents who were FEDERAL PENSIONERS IN 1820 - Not Necessarily from Luzerne County.

" A list of Persons residing in the State of Pennsylvania who have been placed on the Pension Roll of the United States under the Act of Congress of the 18th day of March 1818; showing the rank or capacity in which each served, and made in compliance with a request of the Senate of Pennsylvania."



[[Privates unless otherwise specified - highlighted persons are on Federal Pension Schedules for Luzerne County in the 1840 Census]

Ens William AMBERSON

Lt Robert ALLISON

Stephen ARCHER, Marine

Lt Thomas ANDERSON

Jonathan ARNOLD

Jonas ANDERSON

John ADAMS

Jonathan ARNOLD

George ANDERSON

Capt Enoch ANDERSON 1st

Capt Enoch ANDERSON 2d

James ANDREWS

John ANTREIN

John AKALEY

Sgt Mj John ALLISON

Elijah ALWOOD

David ALLEN

Mathias AMBRISTER

Elisha AMES [age 89 Windham Twp 1840]

Deliverance ADAMS

Adam ANDERSON

Robert ANDERSON

Jacob ALLEN

Nicholas ANGST

John ANTHONY

David ALTHOUSE

Samuel ANDERSON

Christopher AVERY

John ARTHUR

Jeremiah ADAM





Jacob BOWER

John BREWER

William BITTERLY [[age 75 Butler Twp 1840]]

Rufus BENNETT [[age 81 Wilkes Barre 1840]]

Patrick BUTLER

Robert BARCKLEY

Capt John BRISBAN

Charles BETTS d15Jan

James BOYLE

Thomas BURN

Lt Daniel BROADHEAD

Emanuel BALLINGER

James BROWN Jr d1818?

Daniel BLOOM,

d29May1818?

William BLACK

Daniel BOWEN

Daniel BERGMEYER

Sgt Thomas BEATTY

Charles BRYAN

Samuel BURNES,

d21Oct1818

Robert BUCHANAN

Isaac BERLIN

Frederick BOYER

James BERRY

John BUCHANAN

James BLAIR

Thomas BURK, Fifer

EliJah BOWMAN

James BAKER

George BAYLOR

Corp Benony BATES

John BROWN

George BLEAKLY,

d3Jun1818

Lt Eden BURROUGHS

Alexander BUCHANNAN,

d25Mar1819

Joseph BRYAN

John BAR

William BARGENHOFF,

Matross?

James BRADFORD

Sgt Stephen BAENUM

Archibald BIRTH

Alexander BROWN

John F BECHARTH,

Dragoon

John BECKER d2Mar1819

Jeremiah BANNON

John BEATTY 1st

Yost BORGER

John BERNHART

Robert BAILEY

John BROWN

Jonathan BROWN

Sgt George BUYERS

Andrew BIRD

Lewis BENDER

Peter BUCKLEW

William BROWN

Stephen BENNETT

Sgt William BLAKE

James BROWN 2nd [[age 85 Greenfiels 1840]]

William BARR

James BUCHANAN

Benjamin BOSWORTH

Joseph BATTERSON

William BUTLER

Capt Benjamin BURD

Ens Nathan BOSTWICK

Edward BESS

Ebnezer BUMAN

George BOWERS

John BERNARD

Sgt William BILLS

Stephen BALLARD

Henry BENTLEY, 1822

Peter BRECKER

John BOON

John BENSON

John BAYLIE

John BRENNON

Moses BALDING

Bartholomew BRATTON

Mathias BUCKTER

Capt William BLAKENEY

James BIGELOW

John BEATTY 2nd

Martin BREEHALL

Benjamin BENNET

Daniel BERNHART

James BARNES

Sgt Nehemiah BARNES

Joh Jacob BOWER

George BOWERS 2nd

Capt Thomas BUCHANAN

John BURNHAM

John BERRY

Thomas BOWLAND

Andrew BLANCHARD

Benjamin BIDLOCK

John BOYLE

George BECKTEL

Jacob BETTS

Elias BENNET, Fifer

Frederick BOYER ,

Trumpeter

Thomas BERRY

Michael BITZ

Daniel BLACK

Charles BISON/BISSON

Ebenezer BARTLETT

George BEAVER

Willliam BARNES

David BOGGS

Andrew BRYSON

John BLUNDIN



Maj John CLARK 2nd

Francis CARBERRY

Darius CATKINS

Corp John CAVENOUGH

Miles CROWLEY

Alexander CAMPBELL

Greenwood CARPENTER

Martin CLAUBAUGH

Col Thomas CRAIG

Daniel CALLAGHAN

Capt John CRAIG

Blaney COCHRAN

John COSPER

William CLINE

David CRIDER

Daniel CROSS

John COLLINS

Andrew CRAWFORD

Edward CARLTON

John CROSSAN

Joseph COOPER

Thomas CLARK

John CAREY [[age 82 Wilkes Barre 1840]]

Edward CAVANAUGH

Joseph CUNNINGHAM

Samuel CAMPBELL

Andrew CARMAN

Nicholas CONLY

Capt Eli CATLIN

Lt Marmaduke CURTISS

William CAMPBELL

Felix CHRISTMAN

Lt Joseph CHAPMAN

John CASEY

Edward CACHRAN

John CALLENDER

McDonald CAMPBELL,

Fifer

Philip COLDWATER

William CHADWICK

Casper CAMP

Richard COOPER

Capt John CLARK 3rd

Sgt Timothy CULVER

Patrick CARNEY

Charles COOPER

Sgt Nehemiah CURTISS

Barnabas COLE

Nicholas CASSIDY

Sgt John CLARK

James CLENDERIN

Ebnezer COREY

Samuel CALLENDER

Sgt Timothy COLLINS

Jacob CRAMER

Isaac CASTER

Nathaniel COBURN, Fifer

Anthony CARNER

Maj John CLARK 5th

Mathias CROUT

Samuel CASTILE

Dennis CARROL

Robert CAMPBELL 2nd

Henry CLEMENS

Joel COOK

John CHURCHFIELD

Jamse CRUTCHLOW

Richard CHEYNEY

Benjamin CARDON

Peter CLEMENCE

Peter CARRIGAN

Tobias COLD

John CLEVIDENCE

Samuel COOPER

Leonard CARL

John CAROTHERS

George COOPER

William COLLINS

Benjamin CLARK

Henry CORNELIUS

William CORK

John CONWAY

George CONNER Senr

Lt John CRAWFORD





William DONALDSON

Jesse DICKINSON

Maj Nathaniel DONNELL

John DORNBAUCH [[Mifflinburg]]

d24Jan1819

William DIXON or

DICKSON

James DUNCAN

Sgt James DIXON

Lt Samuel DAVIS

James DUFF

Charles DICKEY

Lambert DORLAND

Lt Andrew DOVER

Lt John DOVER

Robert DUNCAN

David DIMOCK

Benjamin DECHER

Levi DAVIS

John DEVENEY

Samuel DEHART

Sgt James DONOHO

Thomas DILL

Dennis DEMPSEY

John DOUGHERTY

Patrick DIXON

William DRAKE

Michael DOLIN

William DAVIDSON

John DALY

Peter DYCH

Sgt Andrew DOUGLAS

d10Nov1818

Jacob DOWDERMAN

Dennis DUNNING,

Drummer

Lt Walter DYER

d2Apr1819

James DOUGHERTY

Jacob DIXON

Jacob DODDRIDGE

Issac DAUD

Michael DEARMOND

Michael DODSON

Leonard DEVONS

Henry DAVIDHEISER

Christian DENTZLER

Issac DUNN

Daniel DAVIS

John DONNELLY

William DENNING

Samuel DUNLAP

William DAVIS

William DOUGHERTY

Sgt Philip DUCK

Henry DOLL

Martin DOLL

William DAVIS, 2nd

Ludwig DORMAN

Sgt John DONALDSON

Thomas DAVIS

George DITRICK

Richard DRAUGHT,

Drummer

Ezra DOTY

Dennis DAILLY

Michael DEWALT





Abel EVANS

John ELLIOT

John ENGLISH

James ENGLISH

Corp Michael ELLY

John EICKHOLS

Edward EDGERTON

David EDGAR

Hohn ECKART

Capt George EVERSON

Emanuel EBB

John EVERHART

Corp Evan EVANS

John ELDRED





Simon FLYNN

Conrad FRY

William FERRELL

John FURNELL

Jacob FETZER

John FAUST

Sgt William FORBES

George Ferdinand FAGUNDUS

Charles FRANCIS

Peter FELIX

Michael FINK

Peter FLECK

George FIRING

d8Jun1819

Jacob FLESHER, Mariner

Abraham FAITH

Corp Consider FULLER

John FISEMIRE

Henry FRY

Simon FLETCHER

Philip FREEMAN

Samuel FERGUSON

Daniel FRENCH 2nd

William FARNSHILD

Michael FREDERICK

Henry FRATT

Jonathan FOWLER

Martin FREAZE

Jacon FRY

Michael FERRICK

Zephon FLOWER

David FOX,Trumpeter

Petrer FRICKER

Peter FLORY

Andrew FOX

John FOX, Marine

Nathan FORBES

Thomas FORD

Isaac FORD

George FOLTS

George FUNK

Joseph FULLER

Ens Issac FRANKS

David FORREST

Maj John FINLEY



Jacob GRACE, Gunner,

d 4May1819

George GIDEON

Asa GILLET

George GODFREY or FILKER

Robet GALWAY

John GUTHRY

John GREGORY

Andrew GARDNER,

Drum Major

Israel GREENLEAF

Ambrose GAYLORD [[age 84 Braintrim 1840]]

Hugh GOWAN

Daniel GRAHAM

Thomas GILMER

James GREENLAND

Sgt John GOLDY

Jonathan GREY

Alexander GALBRAITH

John GORDON 2nd

Capt Alexander GRAYDON

Joel GRAY

Willliam GEORGE

Thomas GORDON

Lt Enos GRANNISS

John GRIFFITH

Steven GILBERT

Timothy GREEN

James GRAY

John GILLESPIE

William GLENDY

George GANGWORR

Jacob GLASSMEYER

Lt Levi GRIFFITH

Abraham GREENWALT

Lt Col John GIBSON

John GRAHAM?

Joshua GIBBS

John GREEN

William GUTHRIE

Alpheus GILLET

Solomon GOFF

Daivd GEE

Samuel D GOFF

Joshua GRIFFIN

John GUNNELL

James GOODING

Robert GORDON

Alexander GRAY

Isaiah GROVIER

Jacob GRIGHER or GEIGH

William GILLASPY

Joseph GRAY

Nathaniel GATES, Mariner

Jacob GRUBB

Adam GRAMLIN

Asa GEER





Lewis HARTER

James HAGERMAN

John HOSKIN

Sgt Hugh HAFFERMAN

Israel HARDING

James HEATON

Lt Frederick HUBLEY

James HUTTON

Thomas HAMILTON

Sgt John HANNAH

Abraham HORN

Valentine HORSE

John HASTINGS

Cornelius HOFFMAN

Frederick HILL

Leonard HANSE

William HOWELL

James HOGG

John HELLER

John HENESY

d 10Jun1819

John HEISAM

George HOUSER

John HAMILTON

John HUTCHINSON,

Drummer

George HORFNOGGLE,

Dragoon

John HEMINGER

Christian HUBBERT

Lt John HODGE

Thomas HOLLAND

William HOWE

Jacob HOLDEN

Peter HEBBEIGER

Thomas HENNEN

Abel HENNON

Capt John HOLLIDAY

Henry HAMRICK

Frederick HUBNER

Waterman HULL

Martin HART

Joseph HENDERSON

Nicholas HART

Jacob HOUTS

Alexander HOWDEN

Melchior HEFFLISH

William HENDERSON

Adam HARBALL

George HALLMAN

William HAMSON

Conrad HINES

Capt Michael HUFFNAGLE

John HARRIS

James HOLMES. Drummer

James HAMILTON,

Hosp Surg

John HEMMINGER

Seth HOLMES, Drummer

Andrew HENDRAKE

Timothy HALL

Adam HAPPALL

John HAMILTON 2nd

David HUNT

Israel HEWITT

Henry HILGER

Christian HUFFMAN

Francis HARBISON

Philip HUSTON

George HIGBER?

George HENNING

Jacob HUNT

Francis HENERY

Henry HUMMEL

George HECKMAN

Andrew HAMILTON

John HIND

Daniel HARPER, Gunner

Capt James HOOK

Cornelius HASKINS





John IRVINE 1st

Lt John JENKINS

John JOHNSTON

John IRVINE 2nd

Hugh JOHNSTON

Barney IDLE

John JAMIESON

Sgt Thomas JONES

Peregrine JONES [[age 83 Kingston 1840]]

Philip JONES

Joseph JOHNSTON

Jacob JUSTICE

Jonathan JENNINGS

Crocker JONES

Barney JOHNSON, Fifer

Phineas JONES

Michael JORDAN

Michael JOINERS

2d Sgt John JOHNSON

Sgt Gershom JOY

Joshica JACKSON

James JACOBS

Joseph JOHNSON

William JACKSON

Francis JAMISON

Artemadores INGERSOLL

Philip ISENHOUR

Philip JACOBY

Joel JONES





Capt Samuel KEARSLEY

James KELLY

George KELLER

Franeis KING

Philip KRUG or KNIGH

George KIBBER

Lt Robert KING

Frederick KELLER

John KEESY

Sgt John KENDALL

Joseph KING

Sgt Alexander KING

John KEEMLE, Surgeon

Frederick KEMMERER

James KEEP

Sgt Peter KIP

Henry KLUNCK of CLUNG

Samuel KOKOGAI,

Musician

Martin KISENCIDERS

Daniel KOUGHER

Patrick KANE

Michael KUHNS

William KELLY

John KETCHAM

William KERNACHAN

Peter KINNEY

Adam KOCH

William KERR

George KAPPES

Dennis KEAN

Joseph KING

Lewis KUNTZ

Simon KING

Samuel KELLOGG

George KERSTELLER

Henry KEYSER, Mariner

Jacob LEWIS

John LYNN

Sgt Joseph LORENTZ

Corp Jediah LYON

Henry LIPKEY

John LOCKMAN,

Hosp Surgeon

Thomas LLOYD

Anthony LEHMAN

Capt Thomas LUCAS

Lt Robert LYON

David LOGAN

Jacob LINDEY

Peter LAWYER

Robert LACKEY

John LEWIS

Mungo LINDSEY

Philip LANMAN

George LIKENS

John LEBO

William LITTELL

Ens Daniel LAWRENCE

Capt Daniel LEE

Sgt George LUCAS

Joseph LINEBOCK

John LOYD

Samuel LEWIS

Ens Hartman LATHEISER

Thomas LITTLE

Lewis LEWIS

Serring LINE

Lt Benjamin LYON

Henry LOTZ, Marine

Joseph LEDYARD Sr

Jesse LOSEY

Henry LUSHBAUGH

John LEMMON

John LAFFERTY

James LAWSON

Daniel LEANY

Michael LYNCH

John LAVERY

d7Jun1817

Henry LARYMAN

Herzahiah LEACH

John LANE

John PASSLY

William LEARY

David LINDSEY

Sgt Abraham LOPER

George LENOX

Archibald LEECH

Amos LAWRENCE

Mathias LITTLE

Frederick LIVENBERG [Union, Schuylkill]

Philip LESH

Thomas LIGGET

Melekiah LABAR

William LEARD

William LOCK





Alexander Mc CURDY

William MAGAW, Surgeon

Sgt Colin Mc LACHLAN

Ens Henry MAAG

Sgt Andrew Mc LURE

Elnathan MINER

Clement MASTERS

William MAPES

Thomas Mc FALL 2d

Henry MALCOM, Surgeon

Capt Francis MAXWELL

Capt Jonathan MORRIS

Samuel Mc MILLEN

Conrad MITSCO

Barney Mc GUIRE

Jacob MOYER

Conrad MYERS

Sgt John MILLER

John Mc KEOWEN

Edward Mc MASTERS

John MICHALL

Richard MAHEW?

James MAXWELL 2d

John METZ

Joseph MADON

William Mc GINNIS

Daniel Mc MAITH

William MURRAY

Richard MUGGS

James MITCHELL

Peter MAYER

George MORRIS

John McMURDY

John MORRIS

Charles Mc LAIN

Robert Mc LAUGHLIN

Peter Mc BRIDE

Christian MILLER

James MAXWELL 3d

William MILLS

Lt Enoch MORGAN,

Paymaster

Lt Alexander MARTIN

William McMULLEN

John McMULLEN

Peter MARTIN

Dennis MOONEY, Marine

Lt Robert MUZZY

Daniel McPATRICK

James MAHONY

Jacob MURRY

Lt Maj James MITCHELL

Andrew McPHERRAN

John McDOWELL

John MILLER 2d,

d11Dec1818

Atchison MELLIN

William MOORE [[age 82 Salem 1840]]

James MOON

John MANAN

James McKIM

Neal McGARRY

Conrad MILLER

Nathaniel P MOODY

Henry McCARTNEYS

Capt John MARSHALL

Jacob MILLER

Sgt Henry MOZER

Jacob MILEY

Sgt Andrew MARKER

Daniel McCANN

William MASON

Henry McEWIN

Alexander McLAIN

Thomas McKEEN

Daniel McCARTY

Baltzer MEESSE

William MARTIN

Stephen MILLER

Francis McDONALD

Patrick MARTIN

Charles MARCH

John McDOWELL 2d

John MARTIN

Christian MILLER 2d

David MARSHALL

George McSWINE

William McCONNELL

Lt John McCOY

James MATTHIAS

Capt William MOORE

Claudius MARTIN

Owen MURPHY

Lt David MARSHALL

James MORRIS

John McCAR

Caleb MILES

William MILEHAM

John MONTGOMERY

John MOART

Jacob McLEAN

Almond MUNSON

Isaac MORLEY

Samuel MELLON

Alexander McBRIDE

Thomas McDOWELL

John McGAW

John McCLETTAND

John MALONE

Thomas MURRAY

Jacob MOYER 2d

Jacob MARKS

Godfrey MILLER

Adam MUSKETMUSS

Philip MEANS

Peter MILLER

James MURRAY

David McCOLTON

John McCRAKEN

Michael MULLEN

John MURPHEY

Josiah MILLS

Robert MURDOCK

James MARTIN

David MAFFET,

Martin mate





Sgt John NICHOLSON

Jonathan NICHOLS

William NORTON

John NEWELL

John NOWLAN

James NEWBURY

William NEWILL

Anthony NEWHOUSE

Sgt William NICHOLS

Christopher NEW

James NORTON

Robert NICHOLS

Jonathan NEWMAN

Henry NEIDER

Samuel NEWCOME

Sgt James NEILL





John O'NEIL

Samuel OSBURNE

Hugh OTTERSON

Andrew OLIPHANT

Marty O'DORNER

James OSBOURN

Joseph ORR

Andrew O'BRIEN

John OHMET

Robert OLDIS

Peter OX

Henry O'NEIL

Robert OWENS

Adam OURY

Dedrick OURHAND





Christian POBST

Michael PETER

Michael PACE Jr

Capt Alex. PATTERSON

Corp John PARKHURST

Abraham PARMETTER

Benjamin PECK

Conrad PUDDING

Samuel POLLARD

Lt James PEALE

George PREISE

Christian PEMBERTON

John PATTON

Anthony PETERS

George PHILE

Henry PIPER

Henry PENNSINGER

Aaron POWERS

Ephraim PRATT

Elijah PUTNAM

Comfort PETERS

Jared PHELPS, Musician

Frederick POWELL

James PRATT

Gideon POST, Fifer

John PATRIDGE

John POSTMAN

Sgt Robert PELING

Robert POTTER

Aaron PERKINS [[age 77 Kingston 1840]]





Edward QUIGLEY

Henry QUICK





Sgt John RYAN

Frederick RIVELEY

Robert RICHIE

David RAMSAY

Sgt Abraham RIBBEL

Conrad RIMEE

Thomas RANDOLPH

Frederick RICE

Andrew RALSTON

d 31Aug1819

Peter REESE

Lt Thomas RYERSON

Isaac ROSEBROUGH

James RUSSELL

John ROWAN

William RUSSELL

Abraham RINKER

Philip RUSSELL,

Surgeon Mate

Thomas RATHBUN

John RYAN

John BENISON

Godfrey RARICK

Henry ROWLAND

Benedict REYNOLDS

Giles REED

Stephen ROBERTS

Frederick RIEGER

Benjamin RENELS

Jacob RUSK

George RUNYAN

Sgt Mark RODES

Paul RUSSELL

Samuel RAMBLE

Isaac ROSE

James RYBURN

Michael REIGLE

Conrad REICHWISK

Zephaniah ROGERS

Obijah REYNOLDS

James ROBB?

George REES

Abraham ROSER

Thomas ROBERTS

George RISHELL

Isaac RYNEARSON

Russel ROSE

Isaac RAYMON





Capt John SAVIDGE

Henry SWARTAGA

James STEWART 1st

John STAPLES

Capt Daniel StCLAIR

Corp Eliphalet SMITH

Capt James E SMITH

George STROUS

James STEWART 2d

Peter SHUMWAY

Richard STONE

Frederick SHRIBER

George S SEARLES

Christian SHOCKEY

Moses SMITH

Samuel SCOTT

Adam STALL

William SMITH

Deadlove SHADOW

Jacob STONER

Hugh SWEENY

Andrew SAX

Edward SMITH

John STIDINGER

Samuel SPICER

John SMITH 2d

Jacob STROUS

John SPERING

Francis SHOVER

John SNIDER

Henry SHULER

Daniel SALLADAY,or SOLLODAY

Lt Samuel C SEELY

George J JOHN

Capt John STONER

Thomas SMITH 1st

Capt David STEEL

4Feb1819

John STRUNK

James STEPHENSON,

Mariner

John STEPHENSON

Henry SOUTHARD

Adam STONEBRAKER

Thomas SMITH 2d

Christopher STEINHEISER

Ichabod SHAW [[age 94 Union 1840]]

Capt Uriah SPRINGER

Philip Peter SCHRIVER

Christian SHRYOCK

George SLATTERBARK

Jacob SHIVELEY

Abraham STEIGER

Elijah STARR

Thomas STRATTON

Lawrence SPEIGEL

John STEWART

John SPICER

John SHAFFER

James S.....H

Daniel STOY

David STATZER

Michael SPATZ, Marine

Ebenezer SEELEY

Baltus STONE

Henry SYPERT

John SAYLOR

Benjamin STAGG

William SCHIEB

d 24Oct1818

John STUDELLMAN

Peter SHEARS of SHEESE

Sgt James SLOAN

Richard SPARR

Moses SWARTWOOD

James SMITH 1st

James SMITH 2d

Willkiam SCOTT 2d

Capt Roger STAYNER

Lt Henry STROOP

William SCHOFIELD

David SOHN

Frederick SHAFFER

Thomas STEVENS [[age 82 Huntingdon 1840]]

Oliver SCOTT

Mathias SHROYER

Daniel STEEVER

Samuel SEVERANCE

James SATTERLEE, Fifer

Job STILES

Thomas SMITH 3d

John STEEL

Henry SNYDER

Adam SHOEMAN

Peter SAURMAN

Daniel SHUTTELL

Samuel SMILEY

Andrew STOOPE

John SPIRES

Jacob STRICKER

Robert SHANDLER

John SMITH 3d

Ens John SMITH

John SHUBERT

Joshua SPEAR

Philip SHREDER

Philip SMITH

John Leonard SPONG

Lt Adam SMITH

Adam SWAGER?

Sgt Levi STERLING

Henry SHOUP Sr

Joseph SMITH

James SHIELDS

Samuel SEELEY Sr

Elisha SATTERLEE

Conrad SMITH

Nathaniel STEVENSON

William STEVENS

Edward SWEENY

Ludwig SHOUP

Ichabod SEAVER

William STONE, Mariner

Samuel SHROTT

Jacob SEIVERT

Jake SWETLAND

Jonathan STRATTON

Edward SMITH

Adam SPECHT

John SIMS

John SMITH 4th

John SPALDING

Stephen SPARROW

Adam SNYDER

Frederick STILLWAGGON

Sgt Robert STURGEON

George SCOTT



Lt Elihu TROWBRIDGE

Thomas THOMPSON

d 12Feb1819

William TAYLOR, Dragoon

Henry TURNEY

Isaiah TUTTLE

David THOMAS

Charles TIPPER

Absalom TIMMS

Leonard TOOPS

John TREES

Wiliam TENANT

William G TURNER

George TRINE

William TINDALL

Thomas TURNER

Epaphras THOMPSON

Benjamin H TROWBRIDGE

Sgt John TEAL

William TANNER

Thomas THACKER

William TENERY

Henry TIBBIN

Simon TAYLOR

John THOMPSON 2d

Obediah THATCHER

James TONER

John TUDOR

Lambert THOMPSON

Patrick TURNER

Archelaus TEMPLE

John TIFFANY

Joseph THOMAS

James THAYER

Sgt Andrew TRYER

Sgt Ezekiel THOMAS

Moses TYLER

Samuel TUBBS

William TAYLOR 2d

William TYE





Isaac UPTHEGROVE

John VANGARDNER

Thomas VAUGHN

Philip VARNER

Bernard VALENTINE

John VERNER [[age 81 Salem 1840]]

Daniel VERGESON





Stacy WILLIAMS

William WILLIAMSON

Michael WALTZ

Robert WOOD

Lewis W.........

Abraham WARREN

Valentine WEIRICK

John WINN

Christopher WEIGLE

Benjamin WHEELER

Robert M WILSON 2d,

Boatswain

Michael WARNER

Andrew WILSON

George WISEMAN

William WADDLE

Patrick WELSH

Joseph WREN

Jacob WINDOLPH

John WORT

Jacob WERTS

Ralph WOOTMAN

Samuel WHITEHEAD

Michael WAGGONER

John WELSH

Michael WHEELAND

Thomas WEST

Lt Amos WILKINSON

Joseph WILLIAMS

Ephraim WHITE

John WANDEL

Corneilus WEAR

Martin WETHKNECHT

Robert WILSON 2d

James WATSON

John WILSON

Edward WOODMAN

George WRIGHTMIRE

Jacob W.......RS

Joseph WHITE, Dragoon

James WINTERS

William WILLIAMS

Gideon WOODMANSEN

James WILKINS

Henry WEAVER

John WHITTY

William WEBBER

Joseph WESCOAT

Nehemiah WILSON

Jacob WHITER

Joseph WELSH

Consider WOOD

Lewis WALTMAN

Michael WEIRICK

Samuel WHARTON

Benjamin WATSON

Edmond WESTOM

Nathan WINTON

Capt Lt John B WEBSTER

Adam WEAVER

Isaac WHEELER

Isaac WALL

Frederick WILLIAMSCorp

Frederick WILLHELM

Absalom WRIGHT

John WEASEY

Frederick Wm WACK

Silvanus WADE

Joseph WILLIAMS

Ichabod WARD

John WEST

Corp Joseph WALKER

Jacob WESNER, Fifer

Conrad WILLS

William WILLARD

David WILSON

Godfrey WHITEMAN

John WHITELEY

Simeon WYLIE

James WINNING

George WILHELM

Robert YOUNG

John F YENGLING

John YOUSE

George ZEIGLER

John ZEANS

Michael ZELLER





" I hereby certify that the foregoing sheets of thirty five pages are truly copied from the records of the War Department.

In Testimony whereof I have here unto set my hand and affixed the seal of the said Department, this fifteenth day of January in the year of [Our] Lord one Thousand and Eight Hundred and Twenty.

[signed] J C Calhoun



Secretary of War."



[[NOTE: PRIVATES UNLESS SPECIFIED.]]



Transcribed 1994

This List was donated by Richard.If any of these are you ancestors and you know the area they were from I will be happy to add it to the page or contact Dornb@aol.com

1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb