St. John Reform Church


The following is an extract from a microfilmed record of the St. John Reform Church in Freeland, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania. The former name of the church was St. John Evangelical and Reformed Church, earlier St. John Reformed of Eckley.

These are records of baptisms beginning in 1888. Unfortunately, only the name of the subject is given without the names of the parents. The Reverend E.D.Miller performed the rites beginning in 1888. I have omitted the date of baptism. Please contact me for that information if you need it.

June Nessler jmn@humboldt1.com 

BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY THE REVEREND L. C. EDMONDS  

NAME OF SUBJECT          BORN               NAME OF SUBJECT           BORN
   
Charles Edgar DAUBERT    17 Jul 1885       William Syvester GLANTZ   21 oct 1885
Mary Birkbeck JOHNSON    12 Nov 1885       Annie Maria DRUM           7 Sep 1885
Clarence Wm MALEY        28 Oct 1885       Nettie May SCHELLHAMER    29 Dec 1885
Raymond Albert WORLEY    16 Dec 1885       Eva ruth THRASH           13 Jan 1886
Clara KOCHER             13 Mar 1878       Charles HENRY             29 May 1884
Frederick Wm SCHLAFGE    10 Feb 1886       Catherine KERST           27 May 1886
Valentine ULRICH         21 Mar 1886       Stella May STERNER        20 May 1885
Anna Bella STERNER       6 Jan 1883        William ZEISLOFT          25 Mar 1886
Lewis Stanley TROLL      12 Aor 1886       Everett Rutter MARLEY      1 May 1886
Elva Emma MASONHEIMER     5 Jun 1886       Mary Rebessa STUART       10 Apr 1886
William Roland WENNER     6 Jul 1886       Grace Baliet DOUBT        28 Jun 1886
Clarence SCHELLHAMMER    12 Feb 1886       William NERVOT            29 Jul 1886
Goephart STEIN            8 Sep 1886       Annie Elizabeth SCHAUB     8 Sep 1886
Thomas Henry COWAN       27 Aug 1886       Mabel May MILLER          11 Sep 1886
Charles Henry ZEISLOFT   24 Oct 1886       Albert Walter WASHBURN    13 Sep 1886
Martha Elizabeth YOCH    11 Oct 1886       Susie Hellen DUNST         3 Oct 1886
Sarah Adeline DAUBERT    18 Aug 1886       William Nelson SEITZ      13 Jun 1885
Lydia Ann MAURY           2 Sep 1886       Henry SIPPLE              18 Dec 1886
Penelope HOWEY           26 Feb 1878       Auguste Elizabeth HOLLAND 19 Jan 1887
Henry Frank DAUBERT      15 Sep 1886       William George FOX        17 Jan 1887
Perry ZEISLOFT           24 Jan 1887       Mattie Marand ZEISLOFT    14 Jan 1887
Ida Letisha BRINKER      27 Sep 1887       Samuel George BRINKER     27 Nov 1887
Peter Albert HARTIG      29 Jun 1886       Martha Elizabeth C. NAGEL 20 Feb 1887
Emma Elizabeth DRASHER   27 Mar 1868       Wolber GOWER              12 Jan 1870
Harry Edward GOWER        5 May 1881       Stewart Edgar GOWER        7 Jul 1877
Mary Ellen BURGER        31 Mar 1887       Barbara Lisetta WINNER    28 Feb 1887
Martha E. SCHAUB        1 May 1887 twin* of Maria SCHAUB              1 May 1887
* A note indicates that there were triplets, but just two survived.
George 
William DEISENROTH        4 MAr 1887       Irene E. WENNER           25 Mar 1887
Louisa KRYSHER           13 May 1887    Catherine Elizabeth DORNAMAN 23 Sep 1886
Alfred Franklin KESTER   14 Jun 1887       John Adam SACHS           21 Jun 1887
Louisa Anna Lobina WALD  23 Jun 1887       Lilly Matilda SCHUNO      10 Jun 1887
Adam BARTHOL              9 Jun 1887       Catherine Elizabeth SELL  20 Jun 1887
Stanley Brinner TPADE?   31 Jul 1887       Wilhelmine Corrina HAAS   20 Jan 1887
John George LONYZ?       31 Jun 1887       William OSERMAN            ? Aug 1887
Arminda? HERMAN?         10 jun 1887       Gertie ZIEGLER            29 Dec 1886
Edward Ellsworth MARLEY   5 Aug 1887       George Adam HOPPEL        12 Nov 1885
Elmor Ellsworth MILLER   12 Jun 1887       Ellie Sophia HOPPEL        9 Jul 1887
Joseph Jacob EITNER      17 May 1886       Charles oliver FAIRCHILD  29 Aug 1886
Emma Elizabeth GROSS      8 Sep 1887       Josephine HEMMERLY?       18 Dec 1884
Stella Terwilia HEMMERLY    ?   1887       Elizabeth NESS?              ?   1887
Unreadable entry                           Ida Catherine HARRIS      26 Aug 1887
Jacob Frederick KERST     6 Nov 1887       E. Catherine WOODRING     10 Sep 1887
Jacob John FOX           26 Dec 1887       LeRoy KESTER               5 Dec 1887
Augustus HORN            25 Jan 1888       Ella May MAURY            14 Jan 1888
Augusta Idella MAURY     13 Oct 1887       Laura Magdalene WINTER    13 Feb 1888
Varina May RUMSEY         7 Jan 1888    Mary Myrtle Garnet HAMILTON  13 Sep 1887
Chas.Frederick LANDMESSER14 Feb 1888       Hester Jane SIPPLE         9 Apr 1888
Ida Anna SCHEIDY         12 Feb 1888 Arlington Bloomfield Claude DEPPY24 Oc 1888
William John SENSENBACH  13 Apr 1888       Minnie Alice SHAFER       22 Dec 1887
Charles George SCHAUB    31 May 1888       Calvin Henry WALP         29 May 1888
Harry Wilson DRESHER      2 Jul 1887       Ida Louise KELLER         17 Jun 1888
Maggie Ellinora SEISLOFT 23 Jun 1888       Clare Lial EMMUNDS        25 Jun 1888
Mary Bertha DONOP?        6 Jul 1887     William Frederick WOODRING  15 Jun 1888

This is the end of the  L.C.Edmonds pastorate

         BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY THE REVEREND E. D. MILLER  

NAME OF SUBJECT          BORN               NAME OF SUBJECT           BORN

George William BURGER   27 Mar 1888        Martha Elizabeth WOEFEL  25 Jul 1888
Frederick YOST           2 Jul 1888        Hubbard Willougby DOUBT  16 Aug 1888
Reynold Claude PETERS   13 Aug 1888        Catherine YEAGER          8 Jun 1888
Mary Gertrude WINTERS   10 Oct 1888        Bessie May DAUBERT        6 Jul 1888
Cora Ellen GRIFFITHS     8 Oct 1888        Stanley ZEISLOFT         18 Oct 1888
Emma Dora SCHAUB        13 Nov 1888        Emma Laurette HELLER     19 Aug 1888
Frederick Wm KERST       6 Feb 1888        Frederick HOLLAND        14 Feb 1889
Anna Mary ZEISLOFT       7 Feb 1889        Herbert Fenton EVERITT   12 Jan 1889
Newton Timothy BERGER   24 Jan 1889        Catherine Bertha ZIEGLER  6 Nov 1888
Sarah Malissa NAGLE     13 Feb 1889        Moses Daniel REINSMITH   23 Feb 1889
John Henry STUNZ        24 Mar 1889        Martha Elizabeth STEIN*  28 Mar 1889
*  There is a note indicationg this to be the child of Eliza STEIN

Anna Laura KROUNSES?   17 Dec 1889         Carrie May SHANO         12 Apr 1889
Frederick Lewis GROVER  4 Apr 1889         Rodney SOLT              12 Apr 1889
Mary Elizabeth BOOTH     6 Jun 1889        Anna Eva SCHUNDT*        26 Jun 1889
* Anote indicates this child died in the spring of 1891(?)

Frank Carl YOCH         25 Jun 1889        John Charles DEISENROTH   9 Jul 1889
Theodore Willie WEIDERMAN 22 Dec 1889      Tawillia BROBST*         13 Apr 1889
* A note indicates this child died 10 Apr 1907.

John Arthur GRIFFITHS   30 Dec 1889        Clarence Roy PETERS      25 Nov 1889
Charles Libor WINTER    21 Nov 1889      George Washington WINTER*  10 Jan 1890
* A note indicates this child died 5 May 1890

Florence Elizabeth KESTER 14 Jan 1890      Augustus GITTINGER       10 Nov 1889
Willbert Earl MILLER     9 Dec 1889        Amelia Emma SCHMIDT       9 Dec 1888
Conrad Frederick HARTMAN 21 Mar 1890       Lizzie Adelle SCHEIDY*   12 Feb 1890
* A note : James F. & Catherine E. Upper Lehigh, PA

Lulu Frances GEORGE       3 Mar 1890       Martha Washington SIPPLE 22 Feb 1890
Ethel Irene LESSER       30 Mar 1890       Alvin John WAGNER        14 Mar 1890
Millard?Hubbard? F. WALP  ? May 1890       Edith Pearl YEAGER*      30 Ma? 1890
* A note indicates parents are John and Emma YEAGER of Celbeits?,PA.

Edith Clara HEIDENRICH   20 Mar 1890       Lloyd Preston HONTZ       7 Apr 1890
Esther Barena FREEMAN*   22 Apr 1890       Harrison James EVERITT   10 May 1890
* A note indicates parents are Eph. & Molly FREEMAN. Child born in Lebanon, PA

Laura Elsie KRESGE       31 May 1890       Emma May DRASHER         24 Feb 1890
Ellenore Cecilia CULP    15 Mar 1890       Raymond eugene MILLER     6 Nov 1890
George Franklin GROSS    16 Apr 1890       Ellwood WENRICH          25 Jul 1890
Minnie May KOEHLER*      27 Jul 1890       Bertha Leona ROHRBACH    29 Jul 1890
* A note indicates the parents are John & Anna of Drifton, PA

Dorotha RUDOLPH           4 Jul 1890       Jeanette STECHER         4 May 1890
Lizzie Jane HESS          4 Aug 1890       Walter Monroe BITTLER    10 Aug 1890
Stanley Howard SHELHAMMER 13 May 1890      Carl Henry WOELFER       17 Jul 1890
Ora Mantel. AMEND?        11 Nov 1890      Minnie May SIMMS?        13 Feb 1888
Laura Ann SIMMS?          16 May 1890      Lizzie Burdella KESTER   30 Jul 1890
Elizabeth Gertrude? HILL* 16 Nov 1890      Ellie Minerva DRASHER    10 Oct 1890
* A note indicates this information from Eckley records.

Ellie Gertrude KERST     14 Jan 1891       Thomas Wesley FRITZINGER 19 Nov 1890
Harry Franklin SHANO     12 Jan 1891       Roy eugene FELLER         2 Jan 1891
Edward Lloyd DAUBER      12 Oct 1890       Walter Henry FAIRCHILD   21 Aug 1890
Harry Jacob SCHAUB        4 Mar 1891       Caroline Josephine KELLER 6 Feb 1891
Harry Oliver Miller      29 Oct 1890       Anna Barbara STUNZ       16 Apr 1891
Catherine Elizabeth STUNZ 16 Apr 1891      Jennie May DAUBT         21 Dec 1890
Stella Ellen RITTENHOUSE* 7 Jul 1891       Sarah Etta Eckrote       23 Jun 1891
* A note indicates mother died in July; stella died May 1892. 

There is a confusing note in the last column which states: May-30-1889 
daughter of Emma Phillip GERITZ. It is impossible to tell to what it refers.

Emma Jane ECKROTE        28 Jun 1891       Albert Wm? ZEISLOFT       2 Jun 1891
Rebecca Maude BEIRLY      6 Jul 1889       Harry Stanley BEIRLY      1 Apr 1891
Lydia May GIBBON          4 May 1891       Thomas Ray WILLIAMS       9 Mar 1890
Effie May ZEISLOFT       29 Jun 1891       Minnie Catherine SHELLEY 26 Apr 1891
Arthur Clare CUNIUS      13 apr 1891       Josiah Frederick REED     9 Mar 1891
Joseph Henry GRIFFITH    17 Aug 1891       Robert Henry BOYER*      12 Apr 1891
* a note indicates parent are Frank BOYERS and Kate his wife of Dauphin.

Frederick YOCH           13 Aug 1891       Mildred Gertrude EDMONDS 29 Aug 1891
Harold KNYRIM DOUST      17 Sep 1889       Janet Jordine DAVIS      23 Nov 1887
Elizabeth Margaret DAVIS  7 May 1890       Isaac Henry SACHS        27 Oct 1891
Geneve May KROUMMES?     10 Dec 1890       Lewis KIMMEL             28 Sep 1891 
Elsie May MARLEY         24 Oct 1891       Lewis Edgar HOFFMAN       7 Jan 1892
Lilly Sophia REIMER       2 Jan 1892       Daniel Raymond GAYLOR     4 Jul 1891
Gordon Andrew LENTZ      21 Feb 1892       Joseph Liem.? GERITZ     25 Dec 1891
Sarah Anna MILLER        25 Oct 1891       Thomas Sylvester KESSELL 27 Sep 1891
John Walter SCHMIDT      24 Mar 1892       Edwin Samuel DRASHER      3 Apr 1892
Raymond william BIRKBECK* 17 Jan 1892      Harry Thadeus LEVAN      17 Apr 1892
* A note indicates the names Wm & Catherine
This is the end of the Reverend E. D. Miller pastorate.          


         BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY THE REVEREND E. D. MILLER  

NAME OF SUBJECT          BORN           NAME OF SUBJECT           BORN
Mary Jane OLIVER         5 Apr 1892     Victor Elias SCHORER      12 Aug 1892
Daisy May BOOTH          3 Sep 1892     Raymond KESTER            31 Jul 1892
Elsie Ilberia? WINTERS  14 Sep 1892     Henry ? ROHRBACH          23 Sep 1892
Wilbert Sheridan BITTNER 26 Jul 1892    Thomas Joseph MARLEY       7 Apr 1892 
Harry Walter KNOUSE     21 Jul 1891     Annie Ellen GIBBON        27 Jun 1892
Edna HESS               17 Nov?1892   Mabel Elizabeth KEIDENREICH? 23 Nov 1892
Rebecca Amanda Coxe WOODRING 28 Se 1892   Rebecca HOCH            19 Nov 1892?
Charles Oliver SHELLEY? 17 Nov? 1892    Carrie THOMAS              1 Jul 1884
Cora thomas             23 Dec 1892     Arthur See STEWARD        27 Aug 1892
Harold Heidenrich BOYD* 18 Jan 1893     Nelson Jacob NAGLE        18 Jan 1893
* There is an indistinct note after this name that looks like "Buffalo"
Thomas Samuel MICHAEL   28 Jan 1893     Edwin Alonzo FAIRCHILD    11 Jun 1850
Mary Magdelena FAIRCHILD 5 Jun 1876     Eudora Mabel FAIRCHILD    21 Jul 1878
John Sims? FAIRCHILD    6 Apr 1882      Harry Alvah FAIRCHILD      7 Oct 1884
Olive Edna FAIRCHILD    2 Jun 1887      Edwin Alonzo FAIRCHILD    25 Sep 1889
Edith Myrtle FAIRCHILD 30 Sep 1891      George Elmer SHANNO       10 Mar 1893
Earl Grover RIEFENBURG 17 Nov 1892      Catherine May FRITZINGER  12 Jan 1893
Charles Gideon LENTZ    9 Feb 1893      Edna Winifred TROELL      18 Feb 1893
Alma Victoria MILLER   27 Mar 1893      Gertrude Mable FAIRCHILD  31 Oct 1893
Myrtle Irene STEWARD*  17 Feb 1893      Raymond Edgar REINSMITH   26 Jul 1892
* A note after this child's baptismal entry: "Martha Jane & Jonas STEWARD"
Carl William BERNER    29 May 1893      William James MILLER       8 Feb 1893
Mary Ann ILES          23 Apr 1893      Irene Abby SCHEIDY        24 Apr 1893
Arthur Earl HARTUNG    15 Apr 1893      Charles Edward NOTHSTEIN  15 Dec 1892
Esther Catherine HINKLE 12 Jun 1891     Penelope HINKLE            7 May 1893
Anna Savina ZEISLOFT    6 Jul 1893      Edna Minerva WILMOT       20 May 1893
Elizabeth Gertrude KELLER 10 Jun 1893   Augusta May HUGHS         25 Jul 1893
Daniel Martin SACHS    30 Jun 1893      Elva Myrtle BACHMAN       29 Jul 1893
Floyd Isaac REIMER     17 Jun 1893      Sarah Elizabeth ACCORD    18 Jul 1872(?)
Elsie May ACCORD        7 Feb 1893      Walter Earl KNOUSE         3 Apr 1893
John Calvin WILLIAMS   14 Nov 1892      Silian Magdelena WINTER   17 Feb 1891
Adda Adaline ACCOR     19 Jul 1874      Anna William HOWEY         1 Jul 1890

BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY THE REVEREND H.A.I. BENNER cont.
  

NAME OF SUBJECT          BORN           NAME OF SUBJECT           BORN

Mable May BALLIET       14 May 1892     Mary Frances HOPPER       13 Jul 1893
Mattie? May McCLELLAN   29 Jan 1891     Ida M. McCLELLAN          27 Dec 1892
Charles Richard ZEISLOFT 24 Aug 1893    Harry WIlbert SEIWELL     10 Mar 1893
Lydia Gardner JOHNSON   23 May 1893     Ida Elizabeth FAIRCHILD   28 Feb 1893
Arthur Jackson DOUBT    12 May 1893     Clyde Crellau? KUGLER     15 Sep 1893
William Fredrick GERITZ 22 Oct 1893     Elsie Mildred SCHELLHAMER 25 May 1893 
Estella Laurella HAWK   15 Nov 1893     Margaret SCHMIDT          14 Nov 1893
Howard Ellsworth STOLZ  19 Nov 1893     Stanley DIETERICH         25 Dec 1893
Hugh Lloyd SHANNO       22 Nov 1893     Olive Ruth EVERETT         7 Nov 1893
Margaret Hazel HUNSICKER 10 Nov 1893    Charles Elmer STILES      11 Nov 1893
George Anthony LESSER   17 Dec 1893     Ruth Louisa DAVIS          9 Aug 1893
Joseph E. JACQUOT*      11 Apr 1877     Elizabeth Delana  JACQUOT* 25 Jul 1879
John H. JACQUOT*        25 Jul 1879     Richard E. JACQUOT*        5 Feb 1882
Anna May JACQUOT*       11 May 1885     Mable Marie DRASHER       27 Dec 1893
* There is a note next to the JACQUOT names: "JEDDO Joe & Elizabeth"
Annie Delores HESS      12 Jan 1894     Charles Franklin SNYDER   16 Jan 1893
Charles Elmer SNYDER     3 Mar 1894     Joseph Robert JOHNSON     26 Oct 1894
Thomas Orville BROBST   20 Dec 1893     Nettie RUDOLPH             7 Mar 1894
Walter Winferd DEISENROTH 23 Feb 1894   Reynold Nelson SHELLEY    15 Apr 1894
Lee Llewellyn KESTER    10 Apr 1994     Beatrice Evelyn BROBST    16 Mar 1894
Richard SCHIRMER         5 Apr 1844?    George William BARTHOL    28 Feb 1894
Carrie Rebecca(Griffen) EVERETTE  14 Dec 1872
Ethel Lillie EVERETTE    7 Jun 1889     Alexander M. KESSEL       15 Apr 1894
Gordon Orion KESSEL   1 Jan 1894  Florence Edna Elizabeth ULRICH  11 Apr 1894
Raymond John MARLEY      2 May 1894     George Alonzo WOODRING    18 Apr 1894
Elsie Madeline WOODRING 18 Apr 1894     Maggie Ellen BETTERLY     16 Jun 1894
Viola DAVIS             15 Jan 1894     Harold Wilbert KROMMES    15 Aug 1894
Ethel Dorothea FRITZINGER 28 Aug 1894   Benjamin BITTNER           3 Apr 1866
John Dewies EISENHOWER  18 Jul 1894     Raymond Albert MOYER      14 May 1894
Harry Franklin SHELLEY   6 Sep 1894     Daniel Hugo Oliver PAUL    9 Oct 1894
Elme? ZEISLOFT          22 Jan 1894     Myron Josiah FAIRCHILD    29 Jul 1894
Hazle May FEASTER       29 Nov 1893     Anna Mary ROTH             1 Nov 1894
Walter Milton MERTZ      7 Sep 1894     Mary Ellen FEASTER         8 Mar 1880
Edith Margaret KESTER    5 Oct 1895     Dora Savina HUGHES         2 Dec 1894
Dora Etta ACKER          1 Jan 1887     Emma Jane ACKER           29 Oct 1888
Charles Sylvin ACKER     4 Aug 1892     Nora Charlotte ACKER      17 May 1894
Laura ZEISLOFT          16 Nov 1894     Franklin Erwin SHAVER     25 Jan 1886
John Wesley SHAVER       6 Feb 1888     Mary Elizabeth SHAVER     27 May 1893
Bertha May BRISIEL       8 Jan 1895     John Xavier MILLER        26 Oct 1894
Edgar Stanley KLINGER    9 Jul 1895     Irwin R. WERLEY            2 Oct 1894
Harold Bertram KNOUSE    5 Dec 1894     Emma Violette HOUSER      20 Nov 1894
Thomas Anthony LESSER   26 Dec 1894     Edmund Heinrich HELLNER    7 Feb 1895
Elizabeth Clara YOCH     5 Jan 1895     Eva May STECHER           11 Jun 1894
Bessie Savina EROH      26 Oct 1894     Maud CARTER               17 feb 1895
Emma Jane WALPER        16 Jan 1894     Alfred William STOLZ      21 Mar 1895
Harry Milton REINSMITH  11 Nov 1894     Albert Sterling SNYDER     1 Nov 1894
Harold James LENTZ      23 Apr 1895     George Alvah Buzzel WELCH  2 Nov 1894
Charles Michael HELLER   9 Apr 1895     Harold Benner KERSCHNER   10 Jum 1895
Charles Calvin SEBRING  25 Apr 1895     William Henry JOHNSON      5 Jan 1895
William Allen HARTUNG   20 May 1895     Ethel Evelyn MILLER       21 May 1895
John Adam SACHS         21 Jun 1895     Mabel Irene OLIVER        19 Mar 1895
William Daniel SHELLEY   2 Feb 1895     Henry REIFSNYDER          27 Jul 1895
Verna May REIFSNYDER    27 Jul 1895     Sylva  May SCHAUB         26 Aug 1895
Corson ZEISLOFT         21 Aug 1895     Edwin James GRIFFITH      17 Jul 1895
Howard Franklin Miller  17 Feb 1894     Huntley MILLER             7 May 1895
Jeanetta MILLER         17 May 1895     Gordon Winfield ANTHONY   10 Jun 1895
Louisa May ZEISLOFT      6 Jun 1895     Daisey Myrtle COXE        10 Jul 1888
Cora Evelyn COXE         8 Oct 1895     Carrie Alene COXE          8 Oct 1895
Lewis Lentz COXE        20 Oct 1893     Anita BROBST              14 Nov 1895
Viola DIETERICH         19 Nov 1895     Emery David SHANNO        31 Oct 1895
George Franklin SCHMIDT  2 Oct 1895     Harry Raymond DRASHER     26 Nov 1895
Edward Hazleton HAWK     8 Sep 1895     Arthur Jacob ENSINGER     18 Oct 1868
Ira Hayes ENSINGER      20 Apr 1893     Martha Durem BOYD          1 Jan 1896
Helen Amelia DEPPE      23 Jan 1896     Azalea Arnetta NAGLE       6 Sep 1896
Bessie Durem FALK       19 Jan 1896     Verna Viola KUGLER         3 Jan 1896
Jennie Susanna WARG      1 Feb 1896     Irma Elizabeth WARG       30 Sep 1894
George Edward SETZER    28 Sep 1895     Henry Sinford ANTHONY     29 Jul 1894
Fietta Mabel EVERETTE    7 Feb 1895     Walter Charles MOHR        1 Feb 1896
Maud Catherine ZEISLOFT 24 Aug 1895     Hattie Keturah THOMAS     20 Feb 1896
Howard Cloud FEASTER     9 Apr 1895     Albert HAWK                9 Mar 1896

BAPTISMS PERFORMED BY THE REVEREND H.A.I. BENNER cont.
  

NAME OF SUBJECT          BORN           NAME OF SUBJECT           BORN
William Henry Rudolph    29 Aug 1890    Thelma Irene RUDOLPH      4 Nov 1894
Ida Amanda SHELLEY       14 Apr 1893    Earl MILLER              14 Apr 1896
Ethel MILER              14 Apr 1896    Bertha Emily KELLER       9 Feb 1896
Catherine  Emily GEORGE  20 Apr 1896    John Elmer RITTENHOUSE   27 May 1896
Augusta Elizabeth GROSSMAN 31 May 1896  Florence Valdia CHAMBERS  1 May 1893
Tawillia Josephine CHAMBERS   no date given
William J. BEVAN*         7 Nov 1890    Thomas Henry BEVAN       27 Oct 1892
* Note: Father: David BEVAN  ; Mother: Sarah
Lewis David BEVAN        10 Mar 1895    Christian Louis STOLZ     3 Jul 1896
Wilmot George WERLEY     15 Jul 1896    David Reuben BROBST       1 May 1896
Charles Benton SHAVER    19 Aug 1896    Sarah Emily RUDOLPH       9 Aug 1896
Clifford Lewis SACHS     17 Sep 1896    Albert J. CARTER*        20 Sep 1896
* Note: Jonathan Alice
Joseph Clayton ANSBACH   22 Nov 1894    Mernia? May ANSBACH       4 Aug 1896
William Edwin FRITZINGER  7 Nov 1896    Mabel BEERS               6 Aug 1896
Paul HARTRAUFT           18 Oct 1896
It has been brought to my attention that there are, so far, two mistakes on the St. John's Reformed baptismal records that I posted a few days ago. There are bound to be more.

Alas, my sending a list of corrections to the list would be too confusing, and too time-consuming. I believe having people posting their corrections one at a time would would be simpler for subscribers. So I am suggesting to all who find mistakes, most of which are made because of bad copy, that they post the corrections to the mailing list. Sometimes I do "best guess" and follow it with a question mark; but sometimes I am too positive of my correctness, and for that I apologize.

I would not mind if, when you find an entry of an ancestor, to E-Mail me to be certain of what is on the microfilm of the original copy. I have the microfilm on indefinite reserve at the LDS FHC.

This List was donated by June Nessler.

1997-2008  by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb