St. Annís Academy of Wilkes-Barre

50th Anniversary in 1935

St. Annís Academy, Wilkes-Barre, was founded in 1885. The following information is from the 1935 St. Annís yearbook, The Mallinckrodt, celebrating their 50th anniversary.

The 1935 yearbook has photographs of the following people:

His Holiness, Pope Pius XI

His Eminence, Dennis Cardinal Dougherty

Most Reverend Thomas C. OíReilly, Third Bishop of Scranton 1928

Most Reverend Michael J. Hoban, Second Bishop of Scranton 1896-1926

Most Reverend William OíHara, First Bishop of Scranton 1868-1899

Rev. Henry Disselkamp, St. Annís Chaplain 1897-1910

Rev. Henry Krewet, St. Annís Chaplain 1910-1919

Rev. Joseph E. Klumpp, St. Annís Chaplain 1919-1929

Rev. John V. Bach, St. Annís Chaplain 1931

Mother Pauline von Mallinckrodt, Foundress of the Sisters of Christian Charity

Right Rev. Monsignor Peter C. Nagel, St. Nicholasí Church, Wilkes-Barre

* * * * *

In 1935, the class photos show boys in the kindergarten through third grade classes. From fourth grade through twelfth grade, the students pictured were all girls.

KINDERGARTEN: Names of the students were not listed.

Grade 1: (Girls) Ė S. Morrissey, H. Forve, M. Morrow, P. Judge, L. Lagonegro, S. Koons, P. OíConnell, E. Keller, I. Sheppard, M. Lavin, M. McHugh, A. Tyler, M. Reckus, P. McArdell, J. Mulligan, R. Toslin, C.T. Johnson, S. Stegmaier, J. Mayock, S. Jenkins, J. Thomas. (Boys) Ė R. Magagna, J. Barrett, Wm. Shedleski, M. Conway, T. Carr, R. Goeringer, J. Gallagher, G. Krzywicki, R. Toole, W. Mullen.

GRADE 2: (Girls) Ė J. Riley, C. Smith, E. Sloyan, A. Murphy, I. Schilling, C. Zionce, M.J. Mulherin, M. Barrett, J. Smith, E. Elward, P. Kielty, P. Mulligan, M. Stephens, M. Mangan, M. Hinerfield. (Boys) Ė L. Graboski, F. Werber, J. Kane, D. Jenkins, R. Luchi, J. Hughes, K. Duffy, J. Lavin, J. Connell.

GRADE 3: (Girls) Ė A. Stegmaier, J.M. Reckus, B. Hourigan, M. Bohan, R. Boris, C. Johnson, A. Ernst, B.M. Valibus, A. Schultz, N. Gehring, J. Lynch, M. Chismer, M.A. Daley, D. Bufalino, R. Neuman, J. Lewis, M.A. Kelly. (Boys) Ė R. Donnelly, B. Doran, T. Butler, E. Klett, B. Pugliese, P. Conlon.

GRADE 4: B.J. Matzer, M. Ell, R.M. Morin, H. Butler, N. Weaver, G. Pinola, A. Mulligan, E. Carmody, J. Kleinkauf, C. Green, J. Judge.

GRADE 5: M. Lenahan, K. Williams, L. Stegmaier, M.E. Brennan, D. Scheidel, V. Bohan, D. Sefick, M. OíNeil, V.L. Holmes, M.E. Mayock, E. Connell.

GRADE 6: I. Luchi, F. Heaney, M. Boris, J. Weaver, M. Evans, E. Tower, I. Ernst, L.J. Mainwaring, H. Lisman, M. Mangan, E. Germann, E.A. Wagner, M.A. Connell, C. Nolan, J. Gates, P. Wagner, M. Morris.

GRADE 7: E. Leighton, R. Stephens, A. McGroarty, D. Dombroski, M. Watson, M. Moore, M. Rose, M. Klein, N. Cowell, E. Hanlon, D. Johnson, B. Swales, S. Ostrander, B. Miller, M.L. Stroud.

GRADE 8: L. Heck, A. Stephens, R. Bustin, L. Boris, M. Solack, M. McCormick, G. Carozza, L. Gallagher, M. McKane, R. Connor, L. Rosser, B. Butler, H. Marr, H. Brown, V. Eley.

GRADE 9: Bettie Abrahamson, Eleanor R. Baker, Margaret A. Hart, Frances J. Madden, Katherine T. Moffitt, Elinor E. McGinley, Jane A. Nolan, Marie G. Popowich, Vincentine M. Rocella, Rita Reynolds, Margaret M. Roscoe, Lois F. Siegfried, Marie E. Wideman.

GRADE 10: Rosemary P. Carroll, Mae J. Cavanaugh, Margaret M. Conway, Mary V. Curley, Virginia McC. Finneran, Ann A. Gaughan, M. Claire Hart, Marie A. Hahn, M. Louise Hourigan, Betty J. Johnson, Margaret A. Lenahan, Betty H. Pope, Kathleen G. Stack, R. Jane Stegmaier, Barbara D. Thomas, E. Theresa Turville, C. Patricia Godwin.

GRADE 11: Jean Van Blargan, Louise K. Borr, Margaret Mary Brennan, Josephine Bufalino, Doris B. Cohen, Marijoe F. Conlon, Frances M. Cuppels, Eleanor M. Gorham, Louise E. Jopling, Ann D. Pleban, Hilda E. Schmitt, Dorothy L. Smith.

GRADE 12: Elizabeth B. Boyle, Virginia J. Carozza, Rita M. Carr, Ethel I. Cooper, Adele Dougher, Jayne F. Dougherty, Frances B. Friedman, Dorothy G. Green, Nancy C. Jurish, Helen C. Leighton, Rosemary L. Lloyd, Roslyn Michlosky, M.A. Jane Morgan, Mary Elizabeth Murphy, Mary Raklewicz, Katherine Reilly, Marie E. Riley, Rita P. Roan, Muriel Rosenthal, Susan F. Roski, Marietta L. Schmitt, Margaret E. Schooley, Margaret Mary Shovlin, Marguerite B. Straessley, Palma J. Serra, Jane A. Wilkinson.

 

The Mother-Daughter Unit of St. Annís Alumnae Association (1935):

Mrs. Kathryn Griesmer Becker, Miss Mary Becker, Miss Margaret Becker

Mrs. Elizabeth Hendler Boyle (deceased), Miss Betty Boyle

Mrs. Clara Hendler Brennan, Miss Helen Brennan

Mrs. Mary Featherstone Flanagan, Miss Mary Flanagan, Miss Kathryn Flanagan, Miss Marguerite Flanagan

Mrs. Helen Hendler Funke, Miss Ernestine Funke

Mrs. Marie Forve Leighton, Miss Mary Leighton, Miss Helen Leighton

Mrs. Mathilda Maier Mayock, Miss Constance Mayock, Miss Ruth Mayock

Mrs. Ella Featherstone McGroarty, Miss Mary McGroarty

Mrs. Nettie Cannon Moore, Miss Marion Moore

Mrs. Emma Schappert Morris, Mrs. Emily Schappert Crosby

Mrs. Anna Mentrup Schmitt (deceased), Mrs. Mary Schmitt Malinoski, Mrs. Bernardine Schmitt Luksic

Mrs. Flora Becker Schmitt (deceased), Mrs. Louise Schmitt Royer

Mrs. Louise Becker Schmitt, Miss Marietta Schmitt

Mrs. Margaret Klein Schmidt, Miss Marguerite Schmidt

Mrs. Mary Weidman Schmidt, Miss Miriam Schmidt

Mrs. Gwennie Thomas Tobias (deceased), Mrs. Gladys Tobias Gates, Miss Marion Tobias

 

The Mother-Daughter Unit of St. Annís Alumnae Association, NEW YORK CHAPTER (1935):

Mrs. Barbara Bermel Eich, Miss Rita Eich

Mrs. Julia Fleckenstein Imhoff, Miss Kathryn Imhoff, Miss Rosalie Imhoff

Mrs. Kathryn Fleckenstein Lenk, Miss Eva Lenk

Mrs. Louise Borneman Gless, Mrs. Marietta Gless Barkorn, Mrs. Angela Gless Clarkin, Miss Louise Gless

Mrs. Elsa Orth Von Schwannenfluegel, Miss Amalia Von Schwannenfluegel

  

The patrons and advertisers listed in the yearbook include the names of many family members, family businesses and friends. All place names are located in Pennsylvania, unless otherwise noted.

Patrons

Rev. John V. Bach

Rev. Otto Borr, Hazleton

Rev. J. J. Curran, Wilkes-Barre

Rev. Dr. Arcangelo DíAnca, Wilkes-Barre

Rev. John M. Danneker, Danville

Rev. J. J. Featherstone, Scranton

Rev. Albert M. Feeser, Danville

Rev. M. J. Fleming, Swoyersville

Rev. George T. Forve, Luzerne

Rev. Joseph Luksic, Luzerne

Rev. M. J. Maher, Kingston

Rev. D. W. McCarthy, Wilkes-Barre

Rev. Joseph G. Oberholzer, Duryea

Rev. George T. Schmidt, Scranton

Rev. Joseph C. Ward, Weston

Rev. Lawrence P. Weniger, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. W. R. Conlon, Hudson

Mr. John R. Dougherty, Reading

Mr. Peter Forve, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. Stephan Goeggel, Philadelphia

Miss Anselma Heinlein, Brooklyn, NY

Mr. & Mrs. Carl A. Leighton, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. Bernard Schmidt, Harrisburg

John Sexton & Co., Chicago, IL

Vigilant Mills, Philadelphia

Mr. F. J. Weckesser, Wilkes-Barre

Allyn & Bacon, New York City

The Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co., Scranton

Mrs. Magdalena Barber, Luzerne

Mrs. Henry C. Barkhorn, Newark, NJ

Bevan Piano Co., Wilkes-Barre

Mr. A. H. Bleckley, Jr., Forty-Fort

Dr. William R. A. Boben, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Frances Bornemann, Newark, NJ

Miss Julia Brady, Luzerne

Mr. & Mrs. Chas. C. Bufalino, Wyoming

Miss Margaret Burke, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. A. C. Campbell, Wilkes-Barre

Mrs. John A. Carroll, Plymouth

Miss Susan E. Cassedy, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. John J. Chambers, Nanticoke

Mrs. Joseph Austin Clarken, Newark, NJ

Miss Elizabeth Connell, Wilkes-Barre

Dr. Joseph V. Connole, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Catherine E. Costello, Wilkes-Barre

Mrs. John Francis Crosby, Chevy Chase, MD

Deemer & Co., Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. H. T. Dunbar, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Grace Dwyer, Plymouth

Mr. & Mrs. Chas. J. Eckenrode, Wilkes-Barre

Dr. Herman A. Fischer, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Mary A. Fischer, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Augusta Fleckenstein, Jersey City, NJ

Miss Helen Eva Fleckenstein, Jersey City, NJ

Miss Hildegard Regina Forve, Pottsville

Mrs. Regina Forve Gallagher, Pottsville

Miss F. Louise Gless, Newark, NJ

Mrs. Louise B. Gless, Newark, NJ

Goff Lumber Co., Wilkes-Barre

Greenís Pharmacy, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. Jos. A. Hahn, Woodhaven, NY

Miss Mary Hart, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. P. J. Hayden, Wilkes-Barre

Dr. A. J. Heffernan, Wilkes-Barre

Mrs. G. Heffernan, Kingston

Mr. & Mrs. Andrew Hourigan, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. Frank P. Kelly, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. Peter C. Klein, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Mary Louise Knapp, Elizabeth, NJ

Mrs. Louis Lenk, Jersey City, NJ

Mrs. E. Malone, Syracuse, NY

William Henry Maule Co., Philadelphia

Mr. William P. McLaughlin, Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre Milling Co., Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. D. Morgan, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Morris, Wilkes-Barre

Mrs. J. W. Morris, Wilkes-Barre

Muensch-Kreuzer Candle Co., Syracuse, NY

Mr. & Mrs. Eugene W. Mulligan, Kingston

Mr. J. F. Mundy, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. J. Murphy, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. P. J. Murphy, Wilkes-Barre

Murzinís Art Shop, Wilkes-Barre

Mrs. Charles F. Netzel, Larksville

Miss Mary Nolte, Elizabeth, NJ

Mr. John E. Nothoff, Luzerne

Dr. & Mrs. Frank M. Pugliese, Wilkes-Barre

Frederick Pustet Co., Inc., New York City

Rauch & Stoeckl Printing Co., Inc., Buffalo, NY

Mr. J. R. Redington, Jr., Wilkes-Barre

Mr. Frank J. Ryman, Wilkes-Barre

The Misses G. and M. Schmidt, Harrisburg

Dr. & Mrs. Fred Schmitt, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. Carl F. Schuler, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. P. H. Siegfried, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Jane B. Smith, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. & Mrs. James M. Stack, Wilkes-Barre

Mr. Theodore Stegmaier, Wilkes-Barre

Miss Katherine E. Stephens, Wilkes-Barre

Dr. & Mrs. S. H. Straessley, Wilkes-Barre

Welco Bros., Wilkes-Barre

John Williamson & Co., Wilkes-Barre

 

ADVERTISERS

Peter J. Forve, Wilkes-Barre

C. A. Leighton Co., Wilkes-Barre

John Conlon Coal Co., Hudson

Dr. & Mrs. Leo C. Mundy, Wilkes-Barre

John A. Schmittís Sons, (Building Contractors), Wilkes-Barre

Pennsylvania Wholesale Drug Co., Wilkes-Barre

Scranton Spring Brook Water Service Co., Wilkes-Barre

Scranton Times, Scranton

Woodlawn Farm Dairy Co., Wilkes-Barre

Wyoming Brewing Co., Wilkes-Barre

F. J. Cuppels, (Contractor and Builder), Kingston

Hazle Oil Company, Hazleton

Kuhns Transfer, Inc., Wilkes-Barre

College Misericordia, Dallas

St. Maryís Industrial School, Baltimore, MD

Helen K. Salsburgís, (Ice Cream Parlor), Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre Business College, Wilkes-Barre

"The Dresden", (Catering) Wilkes-Barre

John A. Carroll, Plymouth

Chas. J. McGough, (Ford Dealer), Kingston

Huntzingerís Ben Franklin Store, Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre Railway Corporation -and- Wyoming Valley Autobus Company

N. P. Jordan & Son, (Menís Furnishings and Hats), Wilkes-Barre

Dougherty Motor Co., Wilkes-Barre

Henry Blum, Wilkes-Barre

R. G. Kutz Bakery, Wilkes-Barre

John J. Boyle, Hazleton

A. Wideman, (Meat Market), Wilkes-Barre

Dwyerís Ice Cream Co., Plymouth

Schreiberís, Scranton

James J. Gallagher, The Seed Store, Wilkes-Barre

Bucknell University

Merin-Baliban, (Photographers to The Mallinckrodt), Philadelphia

Craftsmen Engravers, Wilkes-Barre

Square Printing Co., Wilkes-Barre

Back to Luzerne County Genweb

This information was submitted by Jane Merrill Haver.

©1997-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 County Coordinator
Mary Ann Lubinsky