1850 CENSUS OF WILKES BARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA PART III

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to MaryAnn Lubinsky

Some parts of this copy of the microfilm LDS # 0444762 are unreadable. Items that are difficult to read are followed by asterisks or question marks. The last two or three lines of some pages are too dark to read. In many cases the census recorder relied on phonetic spelling of names, especially the German. The difference between lower-case s, r, and n is sometimes hard to distinguish on the original microfilm copy. With all of the above in mind, saying the names aloud as spelled as well as substituting the aforementioned letters for each other may be helpful toward identifying the surnames you are researching.

I have not included the last four columns shown on the 1850 census chart. I shall be happy to answer, If I can, any questions about the copy.

June Nessler
jmn@humboldt1.com


FN   DN	    NAME		AGE      OCCUPATION	VRE	BIRTH PLACE
*****************************************************************************
132  134  SHEPHERD
	   	Cornelius	65	Shoemaker	$450	NJ
	   	Elizabeth	75				NJ
	   	James		13				PA
133  135  LEHMAN	
		Charles		39	Painter		$1500	PA
		Rachel		31				PA
		George		09				PA
		Adelaide	07				PA
		Francis		06				PA
		Caroline	03				PA
		Emeline		03				PA
          HAINES MArgaret	17				PA
	  LEHMAN Charles E.	11/12				PA
		 Frederick	24	Painter			PA
134 136	  GORMAN 
		Mary		50				Ireland
		Hugh		29	Painter			Ireland
	  ALBERT Mary		18				Ireland
	  DOWNING James		50	Carpenter		Ireland
135 137	  REICHARD 
		John		43	Brewer		$8000	Germany
		Wilhelmina	34				Germany
		George		16				PA
		Albertine	14				PA
		Henry		12				PA
		Julia		10				PA
		Catherine	08				PA
		Hellen		06				PA
		John		04				PA
	  SCHRADER
		Frederick	30	Brewer			Germany
		Hellena		25				PA
		Elizabeth	23				PA
	  SLUMPER Barbara	20				PA
	  CABER	 MArgaretha	16				PA
	  McDOWEL Sarah		20				Ireland
	  TEUFEL Severin	24	Brewer			Germany
	  EBER  John		26	Cooper			Germany
	  FISHER John		26	Miner*			Germany
	  CROUSE  John		20	Miner*			Germany
	  MEL* John		22	Brewer			Germany
	  MEERL**** Peter	24	Labour			Germany
	  BOPPLE Christian	18	Brewer			Germany
	  CLEVES Jacob		22	Teamster		PA
	  PORTER E.		40	Laborer			PA
136 138	  CAREY
		Eleazer		63	Merchant	$19320	PA
		Rebecca D.	54				CT
          CHAPMAN
		Edward		28				NJ
		Charles J. R. 	22	Lawyer			PA
	  CAREY
		S. Douglas	18	Clerk			PA
	  OBRIEN  Bridget O.	20	Servant			Ireland
          HAZARD Besy  (f)	15  Listed as a Black woman	PA
137 139	  WORRAL
		Lewis (jr)	31	Potter			PA
		Mary Jane	26				PA
		Mary M.		08				PA
		Redding		06				PA
		Constance	01				PA
138 140	  MERRICK
		Charlotte	29				England
		Holland M.	09				PA
	  HARDING Garrick* M.	23	Lawyer			PA
	  PATRICK David L	26				NY
	  RICHARDS Mary		20				Wales*
	  PARK Sarah		09				PA
139 141	  STOUT Asher M.	28	Lawyer			PA
		Ellen		25				PA
		John R.		8/12				PA
	  RUSHER Sabina		20				PA
140 142	  MOORES Jonathon	47	Foundry Man		NJ
	  	Phebe		46				NY
		Thomas		22	Foundry Man		NY
		George W.	20	Foundry Man		NY
		Mary Jane	18				PA
		Adaline		16				PA
		Catherine	15				PA
		Louisa		13				PA
		William H.	11				PA
		Rosanna		09				PA
		Rolinda		08				PA
		Hannah		06				PA
	  HOWELL William	21	Foundry Man		NY
		Jermey*		25				NJ
141 143	TIPPENHORN*
		Henry		29	Laborer			Germany
		Barbary		22				Germany
		Marian (f)	1/12				PA
142  144 PE***** Thomas		33	Clergyman M.E.		PA
 the next two entries are unreadable.
143 145   YARRINGTON		
		Hannah		61			$3000	CT
		Rebecca		34				PA
		Dorman (m)	19	Printer			PA
144 146   HANNISON  Clarissa	50				PA
	    COOPER  Helen	07				PA
145 147   PRICE  Alexander	30	Brick LAyer		NJ
		Mary		27				PA
		Martha		05				PA
		Charles		03				PA
146 148	   CARPENTER 
		Benjamin J.	25	Tinsmith		PA
	   GEDDLE Alice		02				PA
           CARPENTER Catherine	17				PA
	   	Emma W.		15				PA
           GEDDLE Alice		02				PA
147 149	   HAND  Ezra		37	Carpenter		NJ
		Phebe A.	09				NJ
		Mary F.		33				NJ
		John M.		07				NJ
148 150	   EMLEY Anthony H.	35	Broker		$2000	NJ
		Ann		30				NJ
	   BLAKE Mary		27				NJ
	  	JAmes		22				NJ
	   STOUT Charles	16				PA
149 151	   PARKER Amos		66	Bricklayer		CT
		Anna 		73				MA
		Synthia		31				MA
	   ROOT	Clara		29				MA
	  	Margaret	03				MA
150 152	   COLLINGS Samuel P.	34	Printer		$8000	PA
		Elizabeth	34				PA
		Alice		08				PA
		Mary		05				PA
		John		04				PA
		Elizabeth	01				PA
		Miles		24	Painter			PA
		George		21	Painter			PA
	   FALE*  Joseph	18				PA
	   MYRNE  Ann		17?				PA
151 153    S****  M***** (m)	22				Germany
		Catherine	22				Germany
		Philip		5/12?				PA
           Unreadable Entry.
152 154	   HOYT William		40	Constable		NY
		Erline		38				VA
		William		15				PA
		Mary		06				PA
		Erline		03				PA
153 155	   GILDERSLEVE
		William		54	Merchant	$11800	GA
		Emma		54				NY
		M.C. (f)	24				PA
	   VANLOAN Susan	34				PA
		Elisha	(m)	05				PA
	   STUCKER Lewis	32 This man is listed as Black	MD
154 156	   WOOD  William	43	Merchant	$1000	England
		Mary Jane	21				PA
		George		16				PA
		Esther		09				IL
		Sarah		03				PA
           BROBST Lurry* E.  (m)14				PA
           KOHLBUSCH  Flora	18				Germany
155 157    PARRISH Gould P.	28	Powder Manfctrer $5000	PA
	  	Esther A.	26				PA
		Eliza		02				PA
		Frances		01				PA
	   KNAPP George		31	Powder Manfctrer $4000	PA
	   LEAR  Ellen		24				PA
156 158	   CARR	
		Edward		45	Saddler			PA
		Susan		37				PA
		George		19	Saddler			PA
		Charles		16	Tobacconist		PA
		Thomas		15				PA
		Sarah Ann	12				PA
		Margaret	08				PA
		Emily		06				PA
		Edmund		02				PA
		Jonathon	1/12				PA
		William		23	Saddler			PA
	   ROOT  Edward		18	Saddler			PA
	    ?	Dianna		37  This woman is listed as Black PA
157 159    LAIRD Gilbert	61 	Shoemaker	$4000	Ireland
		Charlotte	50				England
		Glenn*		23	Teacher			PA
		Charlotte	18				PA
158 160	   This entry is unreadable.
159 161	   SNYDER  James R.	30	Tailor			NJ
		Ann		30				PA
	   BRACE Jane		20				PA
	   LEE  MAry		15				PA
	   LAIRD Harriet	16				PA
160 162	   WRIGHT Eliza		32?			$3000	CT
		Elizabeth	21				PA
		Anna		19				PA
		Thomas		17				PA
		Joseph		11				PA
		Sarah		06				PA
           LINES Cyrus		24				PA
	   McGILAY Harriet	18				PA
	   WARFIELD Oliver      16 This man is listed as Black	MD
161 163	   BURNETT Theron (m)	33	tin/sheet met Mfg	PA
		Harriet		32				MA
		Julia		08				PA
           STUCKEY William	16	tin/sheet met mfg	PA
162 164	   BEAUMONT Andrew	56			$12000	CT
		Julia		53				PA
		Henry		24	Lawyer			PA
		Andrew		21	Engineer		PA
		Julia		19				PA
		Ellen		17				PA
		Eugene		13				PA
		Hortense	10				PA
	    DUNCAN Irene	50 This woman is listed as Black NJ
163 165	    GRAY Zachariah	40	Merchant	$3000	England
		Sophia		25				England
		John		04				PA
		Caroline	02				PA
		Victoria	10/12				PA
	   DOUGHERTY
       		Catherine	19				Ireland
164 166    SLOCUM Jonathon J.	35	Lawyer		$9000	PA
		Elizabeth	29				PA
		Sarah S.	08				PA
	   VANDERNECK*	
		Gilbert		55	?		$600	CT
		The next four entries are unreadable.
166 167	   BEHEE Adam		40	Blacksmith	$6000	PA
		Mary A.		31				PA
		Francis * 	12				PA
		Adelaide A.	08				PA
		Abi P. (f)	06				PA
		Harriet H.	02				PA
167 168	   SMALE Lewis		26	Laborer			PA
		Susan		23				PA
		Rebecca		05				PA
		Mary		02				PA
168 169	   WOOD	Benjamin	25	Carpenter		PA
		Catherine	19				Pa
	   HULL James C.	21	Carpenter		PA
	   BERGSTRESSER
		William		20	Carpenter		PA
169 170	   JONES Latham		53	Physician	$4000	NY
		Nancy		52				NY
		Caroline	28				PA
		Anna Maria	25				PA
		Avery		21?				PA
		Harriet N.	16				PA
		William		12				PA
**************************END OF PART 3****************

This page was donated by June Nessler

Luzerne County PAGenWeb

 


 

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 

County Coordinator
Mary Ann Lubinsky