1850 CENSUS OF WILKES BARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY,
PENNSYLVANIA PART II

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky

Some parts of this copy of the microfilm LDS # 0444762 are unreadable. Items that are difficult to read are followed by asterisks or question marks. The last two or three lines of some pages are too dark to read. In a few cases the census recorder relied on phonetic spelling of names. With this in mind, saying the names aloud as spelled may be helpful toward identifying the actual surname.

I have not included the last four columns shown on the 1850 census chart because there is little recorded data in them. I shall be happy to answer, if I can, any questions about the copy.

June Nessler
jmn@humboldt1.com 

DN = Dwelling Number; FN = Family Number; VRE = Value of Real Estate holdings.

DN FN   NAME          	AGE 	OCCUPATION	VRE	PLACE OF BIRTH
*****************************************************************************
81 81	Alva HOLDEN (m)	38	Brick Maker		MA
	Melinda		36				VT
	Alonzo		13				NY
	Mary E.		11				NY
	Eveline		08				PA
	MArvin		04				PA
   82	Ebenezer HOWE	43	Brick Maker		VT
	Esther		29				VT
82 83	Henry NEWBECK	26	Laborer			Germany
	Susan		26				PA
	William		02				PA
83 84	George ANDERSON	35	Laborer			PA
	Susan		30				PA
	Sylvester	08				PA
	Charles W.	03				PA
	Chester		07				PA
84 85	Charles ROTH	34	Gunsmith	$9000	Germany
	Christina	30				Germany
	Mary		07				PA
	Ernest		06				PA
	Charles		04				PA
	Theresa		02				PA
	Josephine	6/12				PA
 Catherine FIRESTONE	20	     			Germany
 	Johanna ROTH	54				Germany
	Fidele BUBSTER	19	Gunsmith		Germany
85 86 Charles WEITFIELD	32	Shoemaker	$8000	Germany
     	Julia		28				Ireland
	Mary		06				PA
	Charles		04				PA
	Christopher	02				PA
	Ann		3/12				PA
86 87	R.R. SMITH	48	Soap & Candle Maker	VT
	Catherine	23				PA
	William		12				PA
	John		10				PA
	Harriet		09				PA
	Sarah Jane	05				PA
	Mary		03				PA
	Eliza		1/12				PA
	Caroline	22				PA
	Oliver DOWNY*	29?				PA
87 88 Frederick SPARE	32	Brick Maker		PA
	Ann		28				PA
	Harriet		09				PA
	Almira		03				PA
     Martha Jane KOCHER	16				PA
88 89 	John FASER	46	Lumber Merchant	$5000	Germany
	Nancy		37				PA
	Ziba (m)	12				PA
	Mary		10				PA
	Laura		08				PA
89 90	Daniel CAREY	26	Tobacconist		PA
	Margira L. 	23				PA
       Emma Adeline	03				PA
	William H.	9/12				PA
	Daniel I. 	29	Confectioner		PA
	Martin Fay	16	Tobacconist		PA
	Nelson Bertles	13				PA
	Emma FRY	17				PA
90 91	Michael SNYDER	40	LAborer		$700	Germany
	Catherine	37				Germany
	Augustus	10			     On the Atlantic Ocean
	Michael		04				PA
	George		03				PA
91 92  Josiah LEWIS Jr.	35  Tanner & Currier 	$9000	PA
	Arabella D.	26				PA
	George		05				PA
	Mary		03				PA
     Ann CHAHOON	25				PA
   Phoebe Ann CAREY	20				PA
   Elizabeth McDONALD	15				PA
   William NELSON	40				Unknown
   Henry STEWART	35				Unknown
   Alexander CORNFIELD	25				Unknown
   Elizabeth CHAHOON	30				PA
William Nelson, Henry Stewart, and Alexander Cornfield are listed as Black.
92 93	McALPIN
	Frederick	43  MFR/Tin/ Sheet Iron	$4500	NY
	Hannah		34				PA
   Cornelius COLEMAN	70				NJ
    Mrs. COLEMAN	63				PA
   Adeline JENKINS	24				PA
   Charles COLEMAN	16				PA
    ?....  CONNER*	04				PA
  Unreadable entry.
93 94   PRICE
	Thompson	85	Cooper			NJ
	Julia		66  				NJ
	Elizabeth	47				PA
	Harriet		38				PA
	Rachel		36				PA
	Thompson,Jr	29	Cooper			PA
	Sarah MATES	19				PA
	Phebe MATES	12				PA
	Julia TETOR	22				PA
  Joseph HOTCHKISS	11				PA
     Sarah TEED		02				PA
 Elizabeth MATES	02				PA
  Freeman TETES		1/12				PA
94 95 James PRICE	22	Boatman			PA
	Hannah		22				PA
    Elizabeth COVERT	12				PA
      James PRICE	01				PA
    Genett CHASE (f)	?				PA
	Charles CHASE	1/12				PA
    Thomas COVERT	19				PA
95 96 Julia Ann SWAN	45				PA
	Pamela		12				PA
	Mary C.		10				PA
	William ARES	08				PA
	Mary ARES	72				CT
      Dorothy ARES	42				PA
96 97    THOMAS
    	 Aurelious	32	Laborer			MD
	 Caroline	34				MD
	 Henrietta	12				MD
	 Alevia		05				MD
	 Anna M.	03				MD
         William H.	02				PA
	 John		1/12				PA
The Thomas family above is listed as Black.
97 98 	  McALPIN
	Frederick	31  Tin/sheet iron dealer	MA
	Frances		31				PA
	Andrew		01				PA
	Asa DOUGLAS	20				PA
98 99	Joseph WEEKS	35	Turner			NY
	Harriet		26				MA
	Egbert		02				PA	
99 100  James MORRIS	36	Laborer			Ireland
	Mary		32				Ireland
     Frances CORKINS	12				PA
       Ellen CORKINS	01				PA
100 101  GEGENHEIMER
  	Charles		33	Laborer		$900	Germany
	Mary		3?				Germany
	Elizabeth	07				PA
	Henry		01?				PA
101 102    EMMONS
       	Herman		41	Painter		$4000	CT
	Cecelia		40				MA
	Herman		18				PA
	George		16				PA
	Byron		12				PA
	Samuel		05				PA
	Lilis		04				PA
	Florence	01				PA
102 103    CAREY
	William		35	Tobacconist	$600	PA
	Mary		30				PA
	Daniel L.	13				PA
	George B.	11				PA
	Mary		08				PA
	Catherine	05				PA
	Charlotte	02				PA
	Charles CARR	11				PA
    Frederick LENTZ	18				Germany
    Catherine SMITH	22				Germany
103 104     INGHAM
	Charles F.	38	Surveyer	$1200	Ireland
	Lucy Ann	35				CT
	Mary Ann	07				PA
	William*	04				PA
	Lucy B.		01				PA
	Ann VERNETT	69				CT
	Rose O'DONALD	19				Ireland
    105 Eunice ASPOTE*	74				CT
104 106 Sarah GRISWOLD	70			$3000	PA
105 107 Robert Porter	41   Tanner & CURRIER	$1500	PA
	Mercy* F.	32			$3000	PA
	Elizabeth B.	01				PA
	Sarah COREY*	15				PA
106 108	Elias COREY*	30	Carpenter		PA
	The next two entries are unreadable.
107 109	   LeCLERC	 
	Joseph P.	56	none		$35000	NJ
	Rachel M. 	55				NJ
	E. Adelia	22				PA
	Adelaide J.	17				PA
	MAry WATER	22				PA
108 110	  FRALICH
	Henry A. L.	33	Clerk			Germany
	Barbary		30				Germany    
	Fanny		02				PA
	Mary		3/12				PA
109 111	Julius PAGE	28	Gunsmith		NY
	Emily N.	25				NY
	Josephine	05				PA
	Samuel L.	01				PA
110 112    RANDOLPH
	Francis		36				PA
	Richard	R.	10				PA
	George F.	08				PA
	Charles F.	02				PA
111 113     HILLARD	
        Oliver B.	46	Merchant     $100,000	CT
	Hannah E.	30				PA
	Thaddeus S.	21	Engineer		SC
	William		19	Clerk			SC
	Mary C.		17				SC
	Harriet A.	13				SC
	Olivia		08				SC
   Christopher BRAIL	22	Clerk		$600	Germany
   Charles DOUGHERTY	18	Clerk			Ireland
    Mary McNELLY	35				Ireland
   Rosaline McLILLY	16				Ireland
     Sarah MOREY	40				Ireland
    Catherine FEELEY	11				Ireland
       China James (f)	75				SC
     China James is listed as black.
112 114	    BARTON
	Charles P.	39	Carpenter	$1000	PA
	Susanna		26				PA
	Lynthia		04				PA
	Enen* (f)	14				PA
113 115	    BARTON
	Samuel M.	28   Tanner & Currier	$800	PA
	Mary A.		22				PA
	Georgia A.	06				PA
	William L.	03				PA
114 116	Job BARTON	68	Carpenter	$600	PA
	Hannah		66				PA
	The next entry is unreadable.	
115 117	William MUCKLE	30	Laborer			Ireland
	Ann		50				Ireland
	Catherine	08				PA
116 118	Edward SMITH	46	Laborer			MD
	Ann M.		43				MD
Edward and Ann Smith are listed as black.
117 119	David REECE	41	Laborer		$1000	Wales
	Jane		33				Wales
	William		13				PA
	James		05				PA
	Harriet		02				PA
118 120	John THOMAS	61	Miner			Wales
	Mary		40				Wales
	William		06				PA
	Margaret	03				PA
119 121	David DAVIS	21	Miner			Wales
	MAry		20				Wales
	David		01				PA
120 122	John R. DEAN	52	Lawyer		$10,000	PA
	Catherine	45				PA
	Amanda		20				PA
	Sarah		17				PA
	John R. HESS	08				PA
	Catherine	07				PA
   Olivia WILLHAM	13				NJ
121 123	     SMITH
	Benjamin	30	Clerk			PA
	Ellen		27				PA
	Edward J.	06				PA
	Francis J.	03				PA
122 124	Catherine SNOW	45				PA
	Elizabeth	18				PA
	Catherine	03				PA
123 125	  THATCHER
	Thomas		28?	Machinist		NJ
	Mary		24				PA
	William T.	02				PA
      Jane ENGLAND	35				PA
	Anna ENGLAND	62				PA
124 126    THATCHER
	Samuel		32	M*****			NJ
  	Elizabeth	28				PA
	Sarah		02				PA
	John		06				PA
125 127	   PATTERSON
	Thomas		80	Laborer			Ireland
	Sarah		50				PA
	William		25	Blacksmith		PA
	George		23	Machinist		PA
	Aby (f)		19				PA
	Clement		17	Clerk			PA
126 128	Mary R. HART	64			$800	NJ
	Eliza		32				PA
	John		24	Shoemaker		PA
127 129	  KILMORE
	Robert		37	Cabinet Maker	$3500	NY
	Eliza		36				PA
	Lydia		14				PA
	Mary		12				PA
	Hellen		10				PA
	Harriet		08				PA
	John		06				PA
	Martha		04				PA
	George		02				PA
	Matilda		3/12				PA
	John P.		78	Chair Maker		NY
	John BARBER	19	Cabinet Maker		England
	Francis GOLTZ	?	Cabinet Maker		Germany
	Patrick RILEY	?	Cabinet Maker		PA
128 130	      TEED
	Abraham G.	37	Stage Proprieter	NY
	Susan		22				PA
	Phebe A.	01				PA
129 131	    SPIECE
	Sigmund		24	Bricklayer		PA
	Sarah		21				England
	Martha STOUT	58				PA
130 132     SMITH
	Jeramiah	52	Mason		$1800	PA
	Caroline	48				PA
	Charles		28	Mason		$200	PA
	Thomas		26	Mason			PA
	Caroline	18				PA
	Harriet		21				PA
131 133	    LYNCH	
	Edward P.	31	Machinist		PA
	Magdaline	29				NY
	Eveline D.	03				PA
	Edward D.	10/12				PA
	Hanna TILLMAN*	16				PA
	Celia* JOHN*	12				PA	
****************END OF PART 2 OF WILKES BARRE 1850 CENSUS**************

This page was donated by June Nessler

Luzerne County PAGenWeb

 


 

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 

County Coordinator
Mary Ann Lubinsky