This is the 1880 Census Schedule for Eckley, Foster Township, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania.


These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky

All counties are spelled with their consonants only. MIL = mother-in-law FIL = father-in-law ah=at home as=at school kh=keeps house h=head of family d=daughter s=son w=wife Wrtmbrg=Wuertemberg K'hessen=Kurhessen

#'s                                              BIRTHPLACES
NAME             AGE    RLTNSHP  OCCUPATION    P.      F.   M.

1 BOYLE   Owen    32     head     laborer      Ir      Ir   Ir
          Rose    34     wife     Keeps house  "       "    "
          Bridget 12     d        in school   SCHKL     Ir   Ir
          Patrick  8     s           "        CRBN      "    "
          John     6     s           "        Easton    "    "
          Charles  4     s        at home     Hazleton  "    "
          William  1     s           "        CRBN      "    "  

2. GALLAGHER John 40     head     Miner       Ir        Ir   Ir
          Peggy   40     wife     keeps house  "        "    "
          Hugh    11     s      picking slate CRBN      "    "
          Margaret 9     d        in school   Eckley    "    "
          Bridget  7     d           "          "       "    "
          Edward   6     s           "          "       "    "

3. GALLAGER
           Edward 32   head     laborer     Ir        Ir   Ir
          Rose    37     w        keeps house  "        "    "
          Sarah    4     d        at home     CRBN      "    "
          Bernard  3     s          "           "       "    "
         Cornelius 2     s          "           "       "    "

4. KENNEDY
           Peter  30     head     Miner       Sctl      Sctl Sctl
          Mary    23     w        kh            "       "    "
          Julia    2     d        ah        Sugar Notch "    "    

5. CARR
          Peter   30     h        miner       Ir        Ir   Ir
        Margaret  32     w        kh          "         "    "
          Mary     5     d        ah         Eckley     "    "
          Sarah    1     d        "            "        "    "
  McGINLEY
          Charles 35   brdr      miner       Ir        "    "

6. MOY
         Barney   26     h        laborer     Ir        Ir   Ir
         Mary     27     w        kh          "         "    "  
         Patrick   5     s        ah         LZRN       "    "
         Hannah    1     d        ah         Eckley     "    "
         Condy     1     s         "          "         "    "
GALLAGHER  Grace  10    servant   as          "         "    "

7. BREESE William 54     h     slate picker  Ger       Ger  Ger
         Anna     39     w        kh           "        "    "

8. CUNNINGHAM
       Edward    30     h      miner         Ir        Ir   Ir
         Anne     25     w       kh           "         "    "

9. McHUGH
          John   30     h      miner         Ir        Ir   Ir
          Anne   31     w       kh           "         "    "
          Mary    5     d       ah          Eckley     "    "
     Catherine    4     d       ah         Wilkes-Barre  Ir  Ir
        Anne      1     d       ah          Eckley       "   "

10. BONNER
       Patrick   25     h     miner          Ir          Ir  Ir
        Mary     19     w       kh           "           "   "
        Ella    7/12F   d       ah          LZRN         "   "

11.ROGERS
       Thomas    50    h    slate pckr      Ir          Ir   Ir
        Rose     50    w       kh           "            "   "
        John     17    s    mule driver   Slatington     "   "
        Rose     15    d       as        Hokendaqua,PA   "   " 

12.COYLE
       Patrick   48    h     miner          Ir          Ir  Ir
       Catherine 52    w       kh           "           "   "
       
13.WARD
       Michael   42    h     laborer        Ir          Ir  Ir
       Anne      35    w       kh           "           "   "
        
14.McDERMOTT
        Condy    32   h     miner          Ir          Ir  Ir
        Mary     28   w       kh           "           "   "
      Margaret   3    d       ah          Eckley       "   "
        John     2    s       ah            "          "   " 
        James    4/12F  s     ah            "          "   "
   HEENY
       James     18   brdr   laborer        Ir          "   "

15.DUNION
         John    40    h     miner          Ir          Ir  Ir
       Charles   13    s    picking slate  LZRN         "   Ir
       John      12    s       "      "      "          "   "
       Bridget   10    d      as           Buck Mtn     "   "

16.McELVIE
        Condy    30    h     miner          Ir          Ir  Ir
        Mary     27    w      kh            "           "   "
       Bridget    1    d      ah           Eckley       "   "

17.HUFFMAN
      David      32    h     laborer    Wurtemburg GY    same  
      Rachel     22    w       kh       MONROE CO       Germany

18.GALLAGHER
   Michael      61  h     laborer        Ir          Ir  Ir
     Mary       60    w       kh            "          "   "
     Michael    14    s    picking slate   Eckley      "   "

19.GALLAHGER
      Patrick   35   h     miner          Ir          Ir  Ir
      Mary      31    w       kh           "           "   "
      Patrick    9    s       as           Eckley      "   "
      Mary       8    d       as            "          "   "
      Susan      4    d       ah            "          "   "
      Daniel     2    s       ah            "          "   "
      Anne     2/12Ap d       ah            "          "   "

20.BOYLE
        John    70    h    slate picker    Ir          Ir  Ir
        Peggy   68    w       kh           "           "   "
        John    23    s     laborer        Eckley      "   "

21.KARCHNER
        John    65    h    slate picker    Ger         Ger Ger
        Mary    50   w       kh           Ger         Ger  Ger
      Henrietta 11   d       as          Weatherly     "    "
       Jacob    10   s       as             "          "    "
      Catherine  5   d       as           Eckley       "    "
SEDDERMAN
     Ferdinand  40   s     laborer        Ger          "    "

22. BOYLE
      Michael   60   h     laborer        Ir           Ir   Ir
      Hannah    44   w       kh           Ir           "    "
      Dennis    15   s     slate picker   "            "    "
      Anne      13   d       as           "            "    "
      Susan     11   d       as           Allentown    "    "
      Grace      7   d       as             "          "    "
      Michael    5   s       ah             "          "    "
      Hugh       3   s       ah           Buck Mtn     "    "

23.BORHOR
        Louis   32   h     laborer        Reading      Ger  Ger 
      Layo?     29   w       kh           SCHKL   Reading SCHKL
   Mary Jane     9   d       ah           Reading     "     " 
  Elinira Eliz.  7   d       ah           CRBN        "     "
  Ida Catherine  6   d       ah             "         "     "
 Alvin Sylvester 3   s       ah          Mahanoy      "     "

24. BOYLE
         John   26   h    miner            Ir         Ir    Ir
       Bridget  25   w       kh            "          "     "
         Anne    3   d       ah          Freeland     "     "
      Sophia 11/12Jl d       ah           Eckley      "     "

25.MOONEY
        John    26   h    miner            Ir         Ir    Ir
        Ann     35   w       kh            "          "     "
        Ann      2   d       ah           Eckley      "     "
        Mary     1   s       ah             "         "     "

26.McCAULEY
     William    27   s    laborer          Ir         Ir    Ir
        John    37   s       "             "          "     "
        Mary    19   d      kh           Canada       "     "
There is a note with the entry above that parents had died. Mary
was born in Bront.? Canada.

27.CAMPBELL
   Patricia     55 mother   kh             Ir         Ir    Ir
     Patrick    19   s    mule driver     LZRN        Ir    "
     Hannah     17   d     servant         "          "     "
     John       15   s    mule driver     Jeddo       "     "
     Sarah      13   d     servant        Tuscarora   "     "
     Mary        9   d       as           Drifton     "     "
BOYLE
     Charles    22  brdr   miner          LHGH        Ir    "
O'DONNELL
     Barney     25   "     laborer        SCHKL       "     "

28.McGINLEY
       Barney   30  h     miner          Ir          Ir    Ir
     Margaret   28  w       ah           "           "     "
     Anne        8  d       as           Eckley      "     "
     Neil        7  s       as            "          "     "
    Catherine    3  d       ah            "          "     "
    Ella         2  d       ah            "          "     "

29.HOUSTON
   Mrs. Michael 25 mother    kh           Ir         Ir    Ir
    Mary Ann     5  d        ah           Eckley     "     "
    John         3  s        ah             "        "     "
    Margaret  4/12  d        ah             "        "     "
BOYTER?
      Edward    17  brdr     laborer      Ir         "     "

30.Mc FADDEN
       Neil     60  h         laborer      Ir         Ir    Ir
        Ellen   60  w         kh           "          "     "
        Neil    20  s         laborer      CRBN       "     "
        Unity   17  d         servant       "         "     "
        James   1My s         ah          Eckley      "     "

31.WARD
       Patrick  30   h         miner        Ir         Ir    Ir
       Nancy    30   w         kh           "          "     "
       Francis   6   s         as          Eckley      "     "
       John      4   s         ah            "         "     "
       James     1My s         ah            "         "     "

32.BANKS
        Henry   50   h         miner        Ger        Ger   Ger
       Mary     46   w         kh         Baden Ger  Baden Baden
       Mary     16   d         Servant     Eckley       Ger   "
SMITH
  William       16  brdr       laborer    Beaver Run    Ger  Ger

33.McGILL
         Hugh   40   h         miner        Ir         Ir     Ir
        Mary    44   w         ah           "          "      "
       Frank    15   s         mule driver  MTR        "      "
        Rose    10   d         as          Eckley      "      "
        Hugh     9   s         as            "         "      "
      Bridget    7   d         as            "         "      "
      Patrick    5   s         ah            "         "      "
    Mary Ann     3   d         ah            "         "      "
McLAUGHLIN
       Barney   27 brdr       laborer      CRBN       "      "

34.HOLMAN
       Mrs.     52 mother      kh           Ger        Ger   Ger
     Louis      19   s         laborer      Eckley      "     "
     Jacob      17   s          "             "         "     "
    Catherine   11   d         as             "         "     "
TONKARD
      Eckard    21  brdr       laborer      Ger         "     "
     George     18    "          "           "          "     "

35.GALLAGHER
        Barney  39   h         miner        Ir         Ir     Ir
        Fanny   35   w         ah           Eng        Ir     Ir
        James   12   s       slate picker   CRBN       "      "
        Joseph   3   s         ah           LZRN       "      "
         Fanny   1   d         ah            "         "      "  

36.O'DONNELL
       Andrew   28   h         miner        Ir         Ir     Ir 
       Bridget  24   w         kh           "          "      "
       Grace     2   d                      Eckley     "      "
       John    11/12 s                      Eckley     "      "
       Patrick 11/12 s                        "        "      "
   WARD
       John     29   brdr      laborer       Ir         Ir    Ir
   WARD
        Patrick 28    "          "           "          "     "
   EARLEY
         John   26    "          "           "          "     "

37. GALLAGHER 
       Manus    40   h         miner         Ir         Ir    Ir
       Mary     37   w         kh            "          "     "
       Hugh     20   s         laborer       "          "     "
      Michael   16   s           "           "          "     "
       Peter    14   s           "           "          "     "
       James    12   s       slate picker    CRBN       "     "
       John      8   s         as            CRBN       "     "
       Mary      5   d         as            Eckley     "     "

38. WYATT
       James    56   h         miner         Somersetshire Eng
       Eliza    51   w          ah               "          "
       William  19   s       driving mules   Wales      "   "
       Henry    17   s         laborer        "         "   "
       Mary     17   d         servant       Eckley     "   "
       Mary     80  mother     ah            Somersetshire Eng

39. BOYLE
       Owen     32   h         miner         Ir         Ir    Ir
       Bridget  31   w         kh            "          "     "
       Margret  12   d         as         Hekondagua,PA "     "
       Grace   9/12  d         ah             ?         "     "
       John      8   s         ah            LZRN       "     "
    WARD
         Ann    11  stepdau    as            Eckley     "     "
        Mary     9     "       as              "        "     "
        Dennis   7  stepson    as           Allentown   "     "

40. McAULIE 
       John     42   h         miner         Ir         Ir    Ir
       Bill     41   w         kh            "          "     "
     Catherine  16   d         as            Eckley     "     "
      Barney    14   s helps father in mine  Eckley     "     "
      Condy     12   s      slate picker     Eckley     "     "
      Ella       9   d         as              "        "     "
      Mary       9   d         as              "        "     "
      John       7   s         as              "        "     "
      Ann        5   d         ah              "        "     "
    BOYLE
        Hugh    25 brdr        laborer       Ir         "     "

41. GALLAGHER
      Neil      38   s         miner         Ir         Ir    Ir
      Mary      35   d         kh            "          "     "
      Miles     19   s         laborer       "          "     "
      James     15   s      drives mules     "          "     "
      Philip     8   s         as            LZRN       "     "
      Patrick    7   s         as            Eckley     "     "
    McMENIMAN
       Condy    40  brdr       laborer       Ir         Ir    "

42. MEEHAN
     William   50    h         miner          Ir        Ir     Ir
    Catherine  43    w         kh             "         "      "
     James     16    s         works w father Eckley    "      "
     Mary      14    d         as              "        "      "
     Thomas    12    s         as              "        "      "
   GALLAGHER
         Miles 30   s         laborer        Ir        "      "
   McCOLE
       Patrick 24  brdr          "            "         "      "
   GIVEN
    Catherine 18   servant   servant        "         "      "
   SWEENEY
      Ella     3 adopted dau ah             LZRN      LZRN   "

43. McFADDEN
     Patrick  37    h         miner          Ir        Ir     Ir
     Ellen    30    w         kh             LZRN      "      "
     Manus    10    s         ah             Eckley    "      "
     Hugh      5    s         ah               "       "      "
     Thomas    3    s         ah               "       "      "
     Joseph    1    s         ah               "       "      "
   McCLAFFERTY
     John?    35  brdr        miner          Ir        Ir     Ir
   O'DONNELL
     Condy    21  brdr          "            "         "      "
   BROGAN
      John?   34   "          laborer        "         "      "

44. SOLT 
    Charles    43   h          laborer         Prussia   Prussia  
    Elizabeth  30   w          kh          Hessen  Hessen  Hessen 
    Helena     12   d          ah          SCHLKL    Prus    Hes
    Henry      11   d          ah          Eckley     "       "
  Margaret      9   d          as            "        "       "
  Hartman       7   s          as            "        "       "
  Francis       5   s          ah            "        "       "
  Henrietta     3   d          "             "        "       "
  Charles       1   s          "             "        "       "
Goodman Eliz    1 adopted dau  "             "        "       "
       Henry    5   "     son  ah            "        "       "

45. BEIERLY             
     Peter     70  h       slate picker   Germany    Ger     Ger
    Catherine  61  w          kh               Bethlehem PA  

46. BEIERLY
    Sylvester  32  h       engineer        LZRN     Ger  Beth.PA
    Catherine  31  w          kh             "       "     "
    Peter      10  s          as             "       "     "
    Catherine   8  d          "              "       "     "
    Thomas      6  s          "              "       "     "
    Laura       4  d          ah             "       "     "
    Mary        2  d          "              "       "     "     
                       
47. BOGGS
     Reuben    50  h      slate picker    Somm?shire, England
     Ruth      49  w          kh              "         "
     Julia     17  d          ah           Eckley   Eng    Eng
    John Henry 12 s      slate picker     Eckley    Eng     Eng

47. McFADDEN
       ?       48 h         miner         Ir        Ir      Ir
     Margaret  24 d         kh            CRBN      "       "
     Edward    22 s         laborer        "        "       "
     John      20 s           "            "        "       "
     Manus     18 s           "            "        "       "
     Mary       9 d         as             "        "       "
     Patrick   10 s      works w father   Eckley    "       "
     Hugh       9 s       picks slate      "        "       "
    William     8 s         as             "        "       "
     Barney     7 s         as             "        "       "
     Ann        4 d         ah             "        "       "
     James      3 s         ah             "        "       "

48. SWEENEY
     Michael   30 h         miner         Ir        Ir      Ir
     Mary      29 w         kh            "         "       "
     Francis    6 s         as            Eckley    "       "
    Steven Edw  5 s         as             "        "       "
    Michael Jos 5 s         "              "        "       "
     John       3 s         ah             "        "       "
     James      1 s         "              "        "       "

49. O'DONNELL
     John      42 h        miner          Ir        Ir      Ir
     Bridget   42 w        kh             "         "       "
     James     11 s        as             CRBN      "       "
     Thomas     9 s        as              "        "       "
     John       7 s        as              "        "       "
     Samuel     6 s        ah             Eckley    "       "
     Mary       1 d        ah             Eckley    "       "
   McMONIGLE
     Condy     20 stpson   laborer        Ir        Ir      Ir

50. KENNEDY
     Philip    30 h       miner           Ir        Ir      Ir
     Mary      24 w        kh             SCHLKL    "       "
     Andrew     4 s        ah            Eckley    SCHLKL   "
     Mary       2 d        "               "         "      "
     Patrick    3 s        "               "         "      "
   KENNEDY
     Daniel    23 brdr    laborer         Ir        Ir      Ir
   BOYLE
       John    30  "      miner           "         "       "

51. CRAIG 
      John     50 h       miner           Ir        Ir      Ir
      Bridget  49 w       kh              "         "       "
      Daniel   19 s       laborer         "         "       "
      John     14 s       laborer         "         "       "
     Catherine  9 d       as              Eckley    "       "
     William    4 s       ah                "       "       "


52. WARD
     John      40  h     miner           Ir         Ir      Ir
     Mary      43  w     kh              "          "       "
   Patrick     22  s     laborer         "          "       "
     John      18  s       "             "          "       "
    James      17  s    mule driver      "          "       "
  Francis      15  s    slate picker     Ir         Ir      Ir    
 Margaret      12  d    as               CRBN       "       "
   Joseph      10  s    as                 "        "       "
    Condy       6  s    as               Eckley     "       "

53 INMAN                                                          
     William   54 h         miner            England   Eng    Eng
     Barbara   43 w         kh               Durham Eng "      "
     Thomas    17 s         laborer          Eng        "      "
 Margaret Jane 15 d         ah               LZRNE      "      "
     Harry      8 s         as                 "        "      "

54. EARLY
     Patrick   47 h         miner            Ir        Ir     Ir
     Bridget   45 w         kh               "         "      "
     Edward    21 s         laborer          SCHLKL    "      "
     William   15 s      picking slate         "       "      "
     John  (printed between the lines unclear except that he is a
son who is old enough to pick slate.)
     Bridget?  10?          ?                SCHLKL    Ir     Ir
     Cathrine  11 d         as                 "       "      "

55. SONG 
       James   31 h         Driver boss      Scotlnd   Scot  Scot
       Mary    30 w         kh               LZRN      "     "
  Margaret Ann 10 d         as                 "       "     "
   Martha Mary  7 d         as                 "       "     "
Joseph Franklin 3 s         ah                 "       "     "    
                            
56. AUBREY
      William  38 h         miner            Wales   Wales  Wales
      Rebecca  26 w         kh               CRBN    Mexico LZRN
      Olivetta  6 d         as               Eckley  Wales  CRBN
      William   4 s         ah                 "       "      "
      Rebecca   3 d         ah                 "       "      "
      Thomas    1 s         "                  "       "      "

57. MILLER 
      J. S.    36 h     boot & shoemaker     CRBN CLMBIA Co.  ?
     Elizabeth 32 w         kh               LZRN   Muncy?  LZRN
Harry Franklin 13 s         as               CRBN    CRBN    LZRN
   ?  Edna      4           ah               LRZN     "       "
George Howard? 8/12 s       ah                 "      "       "
SPELLMAN
      Michael  56 brdr    shoemaker          Ir       Ir      Ir

58. GRONWAY 
       John    36 h         miner            Wales    Wales Wales
     Tibita?   40 w         kh               "        "       "   
                                  
59. VANNAUKER
   Nancy Jane  52 w         kh             SQHNNA Co. Mass   Conn
   George N.   23 s      school teacher  LZRN Warren Co NJ SQHNNA
   Alex        21 s      telegraph op      WYNE        "      "
   William S.  17 s      pump engineer      "          "      "

60. WINTERS
   Benjamin    43 h     miner             LZRN      BRKS  Reading 
 Elizabeth     38 w     kh                 "     TrentnNJ   CLMB
Frnkln McCl    16 s     mule driver        "        LZRN    LZRN
Geo Wash       14 s     wrks in mines     SCHLKL      "       "
Calvin Clark   12 s     as                LZRN        "       "
Daniel         10 s     ah                  "         "       "
Harry           6       ah                  "         "       "
..?.. Gordon    2        "                  "         "       "

61. RICKERT 
    George     47 h     asst. supt.       LZRN      LZRN    LZRN
  Mabel Enn    49 w     kh                  "         "       "
  Evelina      17 d     as                Eckley      "       "
  Bella V.     15 d     as                  "         "       "
  O..?..       13 s     "                   "         "       "
  El.?. E.     11 s     "                   "         "       "
 Geo. Stanley   7 s     "                   "         "       "

62. PETTIT
     Thomas   52  h    stable boss        Atl Cty NJ  NJ      NJ
 Hannah Maria 42  w    kh                  PA         PA      PA
      Clara   15  d    as                 LZRN      Atl Cty   "
     George   11  s    as                   "          "      "
     Hattie    9  d    "                    "          "      "
     Thomas    7  s    "                    "          "      "   
                                                                  
63. TOCH?  TOSH?
     Thomas   26  h    engineer           CRBN       CRBN    CRBN
     Maria    21  w    kh                 LZRN       LZRN    LZRN
     Janus     7  s    ah                   "        CRBN      "

64.  SCHELL
     Uriah    45  h    teamster           BRKS       BRKS    BRKS
     Salina   33  w    kh                 MNR        MNR     MNR
     Silas    17  s    teamster            "         BRKS     "
   Martha J.  14  d    servant            LZRN        "       "
     David    12  s    as                  "          "       "
     Jonas     9  s    as                  "          "       "
     Emory     6  s    as                  "          "       "
 Garey Arthur  3  s    ah                  "          "       "
 Wm Cheney?    1  s    ah                  "          "       "
SHELLEY
   David     35  brdr  slate picker    StraudsbergPA Ger     Ger
GRACY
   Wm Cheney 17  brdr  teamster          LZRN        LZRN    LZRN
65. HILL
    Henry    35  h    ticket boss        Ger         Ger     Ger
   Elizabeth 34  w    kh                  "           "       "
   Adam      14  s    slate picker       LZRN         "       "
   Conrad    12  s    as                 Eckley       "       "
   Jacob     10  S    as                   "          "       "
   Henry      7  s    "                    "          "       "
   John       5  s    ah                   "          "       "
   Gottlieb   2  s    ah                   "          "       "

66. LENTZ
   Louis     35  h    carpenter          Ger          Ger     Ger
  Gideon     32 bro.  miner               "            "       "

67. RICHERT
    David    50  h    carpenter          LZRN         Ger     Ger
   Elizabeth 47  w    kh                  "            "       "
   Ambrose   20  s    blacksmith          "           LZRN   LZRN 
 Wellington  17  s    engineer            "             "      "
 Adam David  13  s  patch. w teamster     "             "      "
Chas Ellsworth 10 s   as                  "             "      "
Alvin Irvin   6  s    as                  "             "      "

68. SACKS
     Daniel  37  h    ticket boss        Ger          Ger     Ger
  Ann Eliz.  31  w    kh                 "            "       "
     Lizzie  14  d    as                 Eckley       "       "
   William   11  s    as                   "          "       "
   Henry      9  s    as                   "          "       "
 Catherine    6  d    as                   "          "       "
   Daniel     3  s    ah                   "          "       "
 Catherine  66 mother ah                   "          "       "
 
69. TOSH
  James     28   h    mule driver        Ir           Ir      Ir
Elizabeth   57 mother ah                 "            "       "
  Jane      32 sister ah                 "            "       "
Margaret    30   "    "                  "            "       "

70. WILLIAMSON
    William 59   h    ah                Ir           Ir       Ir
   Matilda  64   w    kh                "            "        "
    James   35   s    dispatcher        CRBN         "        "
  DUNLAP
    Robert  29  brdr  miner             Ir           "        "

71. WAGNER
   Andrew   40   h    laborer           Ger         Ger      Ger
   Louisa   35   w    kh                LZRN        LZRN     LZRN
  Frederick 17   s    mule driver        "          Ger       "
  Louis     16   d    patch in mines     "           "        "
  John      13   s    Tender driver      "           "        "
  Elizabet  11   d    as                 "           "        "
  Andrew     9   s    as                 "           "        "
  Henry      6   s    as                 "           "        "
  August     3   s    ah                 "           "        "
 
 KNYRIM
    John     18   brdr    mule driver   LZRN      Ger       Ger
KNYRIM
    George   20    "      engineer        "         "        "

72. CONNAHAN
     John    45    h      miner         Ir        Ir        Ir
 Catherine   39    w      kh            "         "         "
  Charles    20    s      laborer       CRBN      "         "
  James      17    s        "            "        "         "
  Joseph     13    s     slate picker    "        "         "
    Ann      10    d       as            "        "         "
   Theresa    8    d       as            "        "         "
   John       5    d       ah            "        "         "
Catherine     1    d       ah          LZRN       "         "

73. HARTMANN
      Louis  40    H     butcher       Ger       Ger        Ger
      Savina 50    w       kh          LZRN      LZRN       LZRN
      Louis  16    s   works w father   "        Ger          "
     Frances 13    d       as           "         "           "
     George   7    s       as           "         "           "

74. HARRIS
      Levi   38   h        miner       Wales     Wales      Wales
    Martha   35   w        kh            "         "          "
  Mary Ann   12   d        as          Eckley      "          "
  Owen John  10   s        as          "           "          "
  David       6   s        ah          "           "          "
  Levi  10/12 Jul s        ah          Eckley      "          "   
        
75. WEAVER
   Catherine ?    h sells candy/cig   Ger        Ger         Ger
   Henry?    15   s    picks slate     "           "          "
   Catherine 11   d        as         Eckley       "          "
   George     9   s        as           "          "          "
OWESTEIN? 
    Charles  42 brdr   picks slate    Ger        Ger         Ger  
    
76. HAWK
   Hiram     41   h      laborer      LZRN       SSX        LZRN
   Mary C.   32   w        kh         Allentown   "         LHGH
  William H. 13   s    picks slate    LZRN        "     Allentown
   Stella    11   d        as          PA        PA         PA
   Aaron     10   s        as          "         "          " 
   Eldridge   8   s        as          "         "          "
   Laura      6   d        as          "         "          "
  George      4   s        ah          "         "          "
   Harry      2   s        ah          "         "          "
   Joseph 1/12Apr s        ah          "         "          "

77. WALD
     Henry   35   h     blacksmith     Ger       Ger        Ger
  Elizabeth  33   w        kh           "         "          "
 Charles    10   s        as           Eckley    Ger       Ger
  Annie      6   d        as           PA        "         "
 Mary        3   d        ah            "        "         "
 Michael     1   s        ah            "        "         "

78. PETERS
   Abraham  51   h       miner         Ger       Ger       Ger
 Elizabeth  55   w        kh            "        "         "
 Frederick  17   s       laborer        "        "         "
  Minna     15   d       ah             "        "         "

79. KRAUSE
    Charles 35   h       laborer       Ger       Ger       Ger
  Catherine 33   w       kh            "         "         "
    Lizzie  12   d       as            Eckley    "         "
    Bernard 10   s       as            PA        "         "
    Minna    8   d       as            "         "         "
    Mary     6   d       ah            "         "         "

80. SCHAFER 
     Louis  33   h     horse shoer     Ger       Ger       Ger
  Elizabeth 29   w       kh          Reading      "         "
  Elizabeth  9   d       as            Eckley     "       Reading
  Ann        7   d       as            PA         "       PA
  Christiana 5   d       ah            "          "       "
Annie Dora11/12Feb d     ah            "          "       "
WOLF
   Henry    77 stpfath   ah            Ger       Ger      Ger

81. GOHOU
      John  30  brdr     laborer       Hungary   Hun      Hun
   ZIPAJ
      Gura  28   "        "               "       "        "
 HORNAJG
    Andreis 18   "        "               "       "        "
 SHALTIER? 
    Hanorah 29   h        kh              "       "        "
 AUGUST
    Carl    26  brdr     laborer          "       "        "
 BARTRISKI
    Joseph  31   "         "              "       "        "
 BENDICK
    Michael 33   "         "              "       "        "
 BUTCHOLZ
    Martin  38   "         "              "       "        "
CSANDIAK
    Jeunis  22   "         "              "       "        "

82......

83. HINKLE
    Daniel  55  h       miner          LZRN      Ger     Reading
  Catherine 50  w         kh           CLMB    Reading   SCHLKL
     Lydia* 25  d         ah           LZRN      LZRN    CLMB
* there is a cross-out here and the name Lydia is wrtten above.
  Henry     23   s      miner        PA        PA      PA
Thomas      17   s      miner        "         "       "
 Gredie      7   d      as           "         "       "
TELLAM
  Edward    22  brdr    mule driver Reading    Reading  Reading

86. MOONEY" (perhaps MOENNICH??; just a guess or the bp is wrong) 
   Josiah   24   h      fireman      Ger       Ger      Ger  
  Elizabeth 23   w      kh           SCHLKL    Ger      Ger
   Anna      4?  d      ah           LZRN      Ger      SCHLKL
   John      2?  s      ah            "         "         "

86. PARRY 
   John     42   h      miner        Wales     Wales    Wales
Magdelene   37   w      kh             "        "         "
OWENS 
   Owen     30 brdr     miner          "        "         "
JONES
Johnson?W.  45  "       laborer        "        "         "
JONES
  Catherine 40? servant  servant       "        "         "

86. HARLEY  
   Patrick  30   h      miner        Ir         Ir        Ir
  Margaret  26   w      kh           "          "         "

87.KARCHNER
   William  36   h      miner        LZRN       Ger       Ger
  Amanda    30   w      kh           LHGH        "         "
   Alice    13   d      as           CRBN       LZRN      LHGH
   Sarah    10   d      as           PA         PA        PA
  Minnie     7   d      as           "          "         "
  Laura      6   d      as           "          "         "
  Harry      3   s      ah           "          "         "

88.DINN
   Charles  24   h      miner       Ger         Ger       Ger
     Rose   22   w      kh          Eckley       "         "
   Mary 11/12dec d      ah            "          "        Eckley

89. ORARLY?
   James    30   h      miner       Ir          Ir        Ir
    Kate    30   w      kh          "           "         "

90. McGARVEY
    Thomas  34   h     miner        Ir          Ir        Ir
    Ellen   34   w      kh          LZRN        "         "
    John    11   s      as           "          "         "
    Kate     9   d      as           "          "         "
  William    7   s      as           PA         "         "
   Hugh      4   s      ah           "          "         "
  Daniel     2   s      ah           "          "         "
Mary Ann 4/12Jan d      ah           "          "         "
SWEENEY
  Manus     30  brdr   miner        Ir         Ir         Ir
McFADDEN 
   James    19   "     laborer      "          "          "
SWEENEY
   Daniel   26   "      "           "          "          "
COLLUM
   Dennis   32   "      "           "          "          "

91. HUGHS
  Robert R. 40   h     miner        England    Eng        Eng
    Ann     47   w     kh             "         "          "
  JONES
    Jennie  16 stdau   ah           LHGH        "          "
    Joseph  11 stson   as           PA          "          "      
                                                          
92. WILLIAMS
     Tho?   56   h     miner        Wales      Wales      Wales
     Ann    48   w     kh             "          "          "
   JONES
    Thomas  24 brdr    laborer        "          "          "
  PARRY
  Catherine 34 srvnt   servant        "          "          "
   Jane Ann  3 grnddau ah          LZRN          "          "

93.WILLIAMS 
   James    31   h     miner       England     Eng          ?
   Dorothy  23   w     kh              "        "         Eng
 James Tho? 1    s     ah          CLMB         "          "

94. DUGAN  
   Hugh     34   h     laborer     Ir          Ir         Ir
   Sarah    30   w     kh          "           "          "
   John      8   s     as          LZRN        "          "
   Mary      6   d     as          PA          "          "
   Annie     5   d     ah          "           "          "
  Frederick  3   s     ah          "           "          "
  Bridget 11/12Jul d   ah          "           "          "

95. LOGAN
    Joseph  36   h     Laborer     IR          Ir         Ir
  Elizabeth 28   w     kh          CRBN        Ir         "
   Mattie   11   d     as          Eckley      "          "
   William   8   s     as          PA          "          PA
   Joseph    4   s     ah          "           "          "

96. STINEHIZER
    Hartman 42   h     laborer     Ger         Ger        Ger
   Margaret 40   w     kh          "           "          "
    John    11   s     as          Eckley      "          "
   Anne      9   d     as          PA          Ger        Ger
  Christiana 5   d     as          "           "          "

97. MURPHY
    Daniel  30   h    miner       IR           Ir        Ir
  Margaret  30   w    kh          "            "         "
  Thomas    13   s    as          LZRN         "         "
  Bridget   11   d    as          PA           "         "
  Annie      8   d    as          "            "         "
  Kate       5   d    ah          "            "         "

98. DITTBRENNER
   Julius   30   h    laborer     Prussia      Prussia   Prussia
   Amelia   26   w    kh             "            "         "
  Albertina  5   d    ah          Eckley          "         "
  Charles    1   s    "             "             "         "
 BRAUN
  Frederick 80  FIL   ah          Germany      Germany   Germany

99. COLLUM
     Dennis 24   h    laborer     Ir           Ir        Ir
   Barbara  21   w    kh          Germany      Germany   Germany

100. O'DONNELL
   John     38   h    miner       Ir           Ir        Ir
   Unity    32   w    kh          "            "         "
   John      9   s    as          LZRN         "         "
  Patrick    3   s    ah          PA           "         "
  James      1   s    ah          "            "         "

101. SMITH
   William  28   h    laborer     LZRN         LZRN      LZRN
    Sarah   26   w    kh          BRKS          PA       PA
Sula B. 7/12Nov  d    ah          PA            "        "

102. CAMPBELL
  Matthew   36   h    laborer     Ir           Ir        Ir       
  Anna      23   w    kh          England      England   England
  Mary       3   d    ah          Eckley       Ir          "
  Sarah      1   d    ah          CRBN         "           "
  Mark      12 adpt s as          Eckley       "         Ir

103. CAULSON
  Laurence  38   h    miner       England      England   England
  Elizabeth 37   w    kh            "             "         "
John Thomas 17   s    laborer       "             "         "
  Anthony   13   s    as            "             "         "
 Mary Ann   11   d    as            "             "         "
   Jane      7   d    as          LZRN            "         "
 George      7   s    as          CRBN            "         "
 William     6   s    ah           PA             "         "
 Laurence    5   s    ah           "              "         "
 James       2   s    ah           "              "         "

104. McNULTY
 John       52   h    laborer     Ir           Ir        Ir
 Sarah      45   w    kh          "             "        "
 John       23   s    laborer     LZRN          "        "
 James     17   s   mule driver   PA            Ir       Ir
 Patrick   16   s                 CRBN          "        "
 Bridget   14   d   as            PA            "        "
 Andrew    12   s   as            LZRN          "        "
Mary Ann    9   d   as            PA            "        "
Rose Ellen  7   d   as            "             "        "
O'DONNELL
   John    28 brdr  laborer       "             "        "

FERRY? FURY?
  John     35   h   miner         Ir            Ir       Ir
  Mary     14   d    kh           "             "        "
  Anna      4   d    ah           Eckley        "        "
  John      1   s    "            PA            "        "

106. EARLY
  Thomas   34   h   miner         Ir            Ir       Ir
  Mary     28   w   kh            "             "        "
  Bridget   7   d   as            CRBN          "        "
 Mary Ann   3   d   ah            LZRN          "        "
Catherine   2   d   ah            PA            "        "
  John      1   s   ah             "            "        "
BOYLE
  Barney   55  brdr miner         Ir            "        "

107. JACOBS
 Mrs. Mary 50   h   kh            Ir            Ir       Ir
   Edward  17   s   laborer       SCHLKL        "        "
MURPHY
  William  18 stpson "            PA            "        "
  John     15  "     "            "             "        "
CANNON
  Edward   25 brdr   "            Ir            "        "

108. McLAUGHLIN
   Condy   50   h   miner         Ir            Ir       Ir
Catherine  40   w   kh            Ir            "        "
  James    12   s   as            Eckley        "        "
Catherine   9   d   as            PA            "        "
  John      7   s   as            "             "        "
 Bridget    5   d   ah            "             "        "
  Anne      2   d   ah            "             "        "
McCOLE     
  Patrick  25 brdr  laborer       Ir            "        "

109. WELLIVER
  Frank    26   h   miner         LZRN          CLMB     CLMB
  Sarah A. 22   w   kh            BTLR          LZRN     LZRN

110. TOLAN 
     Hugh  35   h   miner         Ir            Ir       Ir
   Bridget 30   w   kh            "             "        "
    Peter  12   s   as            LZRN          "        "
    John   10   s   as            CRBN          "        "
  Mary     9   d    as           PA            Ir        Ir
  James    7   s    as            "            "          "
  Hugh     5   s    ah            "            "          "
McDERMOTT
  Patrick  20 brdr  laborer      Ir            "          "
McMANIMAN                               
 Jonathan? 25  "     "           "             "          "
McDEVITT
  Peter    23  "     "           "             "          "

111.McCLUSKIE?
   ..?..   30  h     miner       Ir            Ir         Ir
    Mary   21  w     kh          SCHLKL        "          "
   Celia    2  d     ah          LZRN          "          PA
Margaret 6/12Nov  d  ah          PA            "          "

112.CAMPBELL
    James  48  h     miner       Ir            Ir         Ir
Catherine  47  w     kh          "             "          "
Matthew    16  s   slate picker  Eckley        "          "
Bridget    14  d     ah          PA            "          "
Katie      12  s     as          "             "          "
Ellen      10  d     as          "             "          "
Sarah       9  d     as          "             "          "
Rose        5  d     as          "             "          "
KILDEA     
  Patrick  45 brdr   miner       Ir            "          "
KILDEA
   Patrick 25  "     laborer     "             "          "
MURRIN
   Thomas  30  "     miner       "             "          "
BIRKLEY
   Michael 27  "     laborer     "             "          "
ENNIS
  Edward   77 FIL    ah          "             "          "

113. DEJOHN
  John     32  h     miner       Germany      Ger        Ger
Catherine  34  w     kh            "           "          "
  John     10  s     as          LZRN          "          "
 Henry      8  s     as          PA            "          "
 Frank      5  s     ah          "             "          "
 Jacob      3  s     ah          "             "          "
Catherine 7/12oct d  ah          "             "          "

114. LUTZ
  George   48  h     miner       Ger          Ger        Ger
  Barbara  44  w     kh          "             "          "
  Lizzie   23  d     ah          "             "          "
Catherine  12  d     as          LZRN          "          "
 Conrad    17  s     laborer     PA            "          "
 George    14  s   slate picker  "             "          "
 Annie     11  d     as          "             "          "
Barbara    3   d     ah          "             "          "
TROELL
 Andrew    35  brdr   miner       Ger           "           "

115.JACOBY
  Jacob    39   h     miner       Ger          Ger         Ger    
    Anne   35   w     kh           "            "           "
Elizabeth  13   d     as          Eckley        "           "
   Anne    11   d     as          PA            "           "
Catherine   9   d     as          "             "           "
 Jacob      7   s     as          "             "           "
 Mary       5   d     ah          "             "           "
Barbara     3   d     ah          "             "           "
Christina   1   d     ah          "             "           "

116. KEENY
 Cormick   40   h     miner       Ir           Ir          Ir
    Mary   40   w     kh          "            "           "
  Edward   20   s     mule driver Eckley       "           "
    Rose   16   d     ah          PA           "           "
  Bridget  14   d     as          "            "           "
  Patrick  12   s   slate picker  "            "           "
   Anne    10   d     as          "            "           "
  Thomas    8   s     as          "            "           "
   John     1   s     ah          "            "           "
BOYLE
   John    14  neph slate picker  "            "           "
 Patrick   12   "     as          "            "           "
  Barney   10   "     "           "            "           "
KEENEY
  John     35  brdr   miner       Ir           "           "
KENNEDY    
  James    30   "      "          "            "           "
DONAHOE
  James    25   "      "          "            "           "
SWEENEY
  John     21   "     laborer     "            "           "
McDERMOTT
  James    25   "     miner       "            "           "
KEENEY
  Patrick  19   "     laborer     "            "           "      
                                                  
117.PROBERT
  Richard  22  h     miner       Eckley        England   England
  Mary     20  w     kh          LZRN             "         "
Elias James 14 bro   slate picker PA              "         "

118.JACOB
  Martin   24  h     laborer     SCHLKL       Ir          Ir
  Mary     23  w     kh          LZRN         "           "
Margaret    4  d     ah          PA           PA          PA
William     2  s     ah          "            "           "
Patrick J.2/12 s     ah          "            "           "

119.McGRORTY
   Hugh    35   h   miner              Ir          Ir          Ir
 Catherine 34   w   kh                  "          "           "
   Frank   13   s  tends door in mines LZRN        "           "
   Anne    11   d   as                 CRBN        "           "
   John     9   s   as                 PA          "           "
   Mary     7   d   as                 "           "           "
   James    5   s   ah                 PA          "           "
   Hugh     2   s   ah                 "           "           "
Margaret 2/12 apr d ah                 "           "           "

120. FEAR
   Henry   61   h   slate picker       Ger         Ger        Ger
 Elizabeth 53   w   kh                 "           "          "
  George   21   s   carpenter          "           "          "
   Mary    18   d   ah                 LZRN        "          "
  Anne     16   d   ah                 PA          "          "
 Barbara   11   d   as                 "           "          "

121. HAGGERTY
    James  30   h   miner              Ir          Ir         Ir
    Susan  28   w   kh                 "           "          "
     Ann    5   d   ah                 SCHLKL      "          "
    Peter   4   s   ah                 PA          "          "
     Mary   2   d   "                  Eckley      "          "
    Frank 3/12 ap s "                  PA          "          "

122. O'DONNELL  
   Philip  35   h   miner              Ir          Ir         Ir
    Fanny  31   w   kh                 "           "          "
   Francis  7   s   as                 LZRN        "          "
    Ellen   8   d   as                 PA          "          "
    John    6   s   as                 "           "          "
    Anne    5   d   ah                 "           "          "
    Philip  3   s   ah                 CRBN        "          "
     Mary 10/12 d   "                  LZRN        "          "
GALLAGHER   
    James  40  brdr laborer            Ir          "          "
McGILL
 Catherine 50  svnt  servant           "           "          "

123. DINN
 Bernhardt 28   h   miner              Ger         Ger       Ger
     Mary  31   w   kh                 "           "          "
   Charles  4   s   ah                 LZRN        "          "
    Anna    2   d   "                  PA          "          "
   Ludwig 9/12  s   ah                 "           "          "

124. O'DAILEY
   Patrick 18   h   miner              Ir          Ir        Ir
   Mary    20   w   kh                 CRBN        "         "
   Anne     2   d   ah                 Eckley      "         PA
   Laura 7/12   d   ah                 PA          "          "

125. KLINGERMAN
Mrs. Henry?  53   h     kh             SQHNA        PA        PA
 Joseph      28   s     miner          LZRN         "       SQHNA
 William     30   s     engineer       PA           "          "
  Samuel     15   s  patch in mines    "            "          "
   Anna      12   d       as           "            "          "

126. CANNON
  Mrs. James 28   h     kh             Ir           Ir        Ir
     John     9   s     as             Eckley       "         "
    James     7   s     as             PA           "         "
   Bridget    5   d     as             "            "         "
Catherine     4   d     ah             "            "         "

127. CAREY
  Edward     28   h     miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
    Ann      25   w     kh             "            "         "
  Patrick     1   s     ah             PA           "         "

128. CAMPBELL
    John     38   h     miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
   Bridget   40   w     kh             "            "         "
   Sarah     18   d     ah             SCHLKL       "         "
    Kate     15   d     "              PA           "         "
   Ella      14   d     "              "            "         "
Bernard      13   s     as             "            "         "
   Mark       9   s     as             "            "         "
  Daniel      6   s     ah             "            "         "
   Rose      10   d     as             "            "         "

129. O'DONNELL
    John     44   h     miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
    Ann      40   w     kh             "            "         "
   John      24   s     laborer        "            "         "
   Margaret  18   d     ah             LZRN         "         "
    James    17   s     driving mules  PA           "         "
    Susan    15   d     as             "            "         "
  Patrick    14   s     as             "            "         "
  Anthony    12   s     as             "            "         "
    Mary     11   d     as             "            "         "
    Anne      9   d      "             "            "         "
   Bridget    6   d      "             "            "         "

130. GALLGHER
   James     31   h     miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
   Sarah     27   w     kh             LZRN         "         "
   John       9   s     as             PA           "         "
 Edward       8   s     "               "           "         "
 Fanny        6   d     "               "           "         "
 Bridget      5   d     "               "           "         "
   KELLY
   John      57  brdr   laborer        Ir           "         "
  Michael    22   "       "            LZRN         "         "

131. ROGERS
 William     35   h     miner         Ir           Ir       Ir
 Alice       36   w     kh            "            "        "
Anthony       7   s     as            LZRN         "        "
  Mary        5   d     "             PA           "        "

132.DENNING
  Mrs. C.?.  55   h     kh            Ir           Ir       Ir
 Edward      29   s     laborer       NY           "        "
  Thomas     25   s      "            NJ           "        "
  John       30   s      "            LZRN         "        "
 George      17   s    mule driver    PA           "        "

133. MURRIN 
    John     36   h    miner          Ir           Ir       Ir
    Condy    24 brother driver        CRBN         "        "
  Mrs. Mary  48   mother kh           Ir           Ir       "

134. MURRIN
    Edward   28   h     laborer       CRBN         Ir       Ir
 Mary Ann    30   w     kh            IR           "        "
    Mary      6   d     ah            LZRN         CRBN     "
 Catherine    4   d     ah            PA           PA       "
    Bella     3   d     "              "            "       "
  Stephen     1   s     "              "            "       "
O'DONNELL
  Nancy     70   MIL    ah            Ir           Ir       Ir

135. O'DONNELL
  Cornelius  50   h     miner         Ir           Ir       Ir
      Ann    40   w     kh            "            "         "
  Patrick    19   s   muler driver    Eckley       "         "
   Bridget   18   d     ah            PA           "         "
  Hannah     15   d     as            "            "         "
   Kate      12   d     "             "            "         "
   Mary       9   d     "             "            "         "
   John       8   s     "             "            "         "
   Neil       5   s     ah            "            "         "
 Francis      3   s     "             "            "         "
  Anna     4/12   d     "             "            "         "

136. BONNER
    Patrick  35   h     miner         Ir           Ir        Ir
   Margaret  32   w     kh            "            "         "
   Dennis    11   s     as            LZRN         "         "
    Mary      7   d     "             PA           "         "
   Sarah      6   d     "             "            "         "
   Bridget    4   d     ah            "            "         "
    Grace     1   d     "             "            "         "
BONNER
   Dennis    20  brdr   laborer       Ir           "         "

137.HAGGERTY
Mrs. Bridget 60   h     kh            Ir           Ir        Ir
    Francis  19   s     laborer       LZRN         "         "
  John      17    s    slate picker   PA           Ir        Ir

138. DOHERTY
   Henry    60    h    slate picker   Ir           Ir        Ir
    
    BOYLE
   Daniel   28    h    miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
    Anne    30    w    kh             Scotland     "         "
   Patrick   8    s    as             Eckley       "         "
   James     6    s    as             PA           "         "
  Hannah     3    d    ah             "            "         "
   Mary   8/12    d    ah             "            "         "

139. HELFERTY
  Michael   25    h    miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
   Unity    27    w    kh             "            "         "
  Charles   4     s    ah             LZRN         "         "
   Anne     2     d    ah             PA           "         "
   Hugh   8/12    s    "              "            "         "
O'DONNELL
  Bridget   60  MIL    ah             Ir           "         "

140. SWEENEY
   Hugh     50    h    miner          Ir           Ir        Ir
 Elizabeth  49    w    kh             "            "         "
  Edward     9    s    as             LZRN         "         "

141. JONES
     John   47    h    miner          Wales       Wales     Wales 
     Sarah  28    w    kh             LZRN        LZRN      LZRN
    Martha   6    d    ah             PA          Wales     PA

142. O'DONNELL
     Barney 35    h    miner          Ir          Ir        Ir
     Grace  30    w    kh             "           "         "
     John    3    s    ah             Eckley      "         "
     Hannah  2    d    ah             PA          "         "
     Anne  4/12   d    "              "           "         "
O'DONNELL
     John   23   brdr  laborer        Ir          Ir        Ir

143. SWEENEY
     Hugh   33    h    miner          Ir          Ir        Ir
   Bridget  35    w    kh             "           "         "
    John     9    s    as             CRBN        "         "
    Mary     7    d    "              PA          "         "
   Condy     5    s    ah             "           "         "
  Philip     4    s    "              "           "         "
   Ellen     2    d    "              "           "         "

144. BOYLE
   Charles  52    h    miner          Ir          Ir        Ir
   Bridget  50    w    kh             "           "         "
   Frank    13    s    slate picker   Eckley      "         "
   Ellen      10   d    as           PA          Ir         Ir

145. KELLY   
   Hugh       50   h    miner        Ir          Ir         Ir
    Ann       51   w    kh           "           "          "
 Edward       15   s    laborer      LZRN        "          "
 Hannah       13   d    ah           PA          "          "
Margaret      11   d    as       Tolana? IL      "          "
 Nancy         9   d    ah          "            "          "
 Hugh          7   s    "           "            "          "

146. FALLIHEE
 Rev. M.J.    37   h    Cath. Priest SQHN        Ir         Ir
     Ella     30 sister ah           PA          "          "
KANE
  John        19  svnt  servant      Ir          Ir         Ir
EARLY 
  Margaret    20   "      "          "           "          "

147. KEMERY
  Joseph      66   h  slate picker   CRBN        PA         PA
  Sabina      57   w     kh          PA          LHGH       LHGH
  Holla?      23   d     ah          CRBN        PA         PA
 Thomas       20   s     laborer     PA          "          "
 Joseph       15   s  mule driver    "           "          "
BLACK 
  Francis     2  stpson  ah          "           "          "

148. ROHRBACH
  Jacob      67    h   slate picker  Ger         Ger        Ger
 Catherine   63    w     kh           "           "          "


149. POLTROCK
     Herman  28    h     laborer     Ger         Ger        Ger
     Louisa  30    w     kh           "           "          "
  Frederick   7    s     ah           "           "          "
    Charles   5    s     ah           "           "          "
     Herman   3    s     "            "           "          "

150. SZURCZAK
  Karmierz?  30    h     laborer     Ger         Ger        Ger
  Katherine  29    w     kh           "           "          "
   Yohon?     4    s     ah           "           "          "
BARLNISKI?
   Joseph    38  brdr    laborer     Ger         Ger        Ger

151. DISCHREWIEZKI
    Ira?     39    h     laborer     Ger         Ger        Ger
    Mary     39    w     kh          "            "          "
  Franz      14    s     ah          "            "          "
 Adaveeda     2    d     ah          "            "          "

152. WIECZOREK
  Andrew    30     h      laborer    Ger         Ger      Ger
Magdelena   33     w      kh          "           "        "
  Yohon      3     s      ah         "            "        "  
Magdelaena   1     d      "          "            "        "

153. GRIFFY
  Samuel    40     h      laborer    LZRN        LZRN     LZRN
   Polly    38     w      kh         PA          PA        PA
    Oski?    4     s      ah         "           "          " 
    Sarah    2     d      "          "           "          "

  NOVAK
  Franz     49     h      laborer    Ger         Ger      Ger
 Katherina  44     w      kh         "           "        "
  Fellak?   15     s    slate picker "           "        "
Francisca   12     d      ah         "           "        "
   John      6     s      "          "           "        "
 Taginah     3     s      "          "           "        "

RIKOT
 Fritz      43            laborer    Ger        Ger       Ger

154. ANTONY
  Paulin    48    h       laborer    MNR        MNR       MNR
  Mary      39    w       kh         PA         PA        PA
Sarah Ann   20    d       ah         "          "         "
Jacob Henry 18    s       laborer    "          "         "
   David    14    s     slate picker "          "         "
Silly Jane   9    d       as         "          "         "
  George     6    s       ah         "          "         "
Harry Herman 3    s        "         "          "         "
Abbey Ellen 1/12  d        "         "          "         "

155. KINITACH
   August   45    h       miner      Ger        Ger       Ger
  Henrietta 45    w       kh          "          "         "
   Molly    19    d       ah          "          "         "
Theodore    17    s       laborer     "          "         "
 Paulina    14    d       ah          "          "         "
 Minnie     12    d       "           "          "         "
  August     7    s       "           "          "         "
Henrietta    3    d       "          LZRN        "         "

ROSENGART
   John     30   brdr     laborer     Ger       "          "
SOWITZKA
   John     25   "         "           "        "          "

156. JOHNSON
  William   20    h       fireman    CLMB        PA       PA
   Mary A.  19    w       kh         MNR      Stroudsburg MNR

157. BIDER
  Jacob     59    h       fireman    Wrtmbrg, Ger same    same
Elizabeth   60   w       kh      Kurhessen  K'Hessen K'hessen 
Catherine   19   d       ah      Eckley     Wrtmburg     "

158.  WAGNER
  F..?..    23   h      miner    Eckley     Kurhessen    LZRN
 Mary       18   w      kh       CRBN        PA           PA
Fredrick    7/12 s      ah       PA          PA           PA

159. FRILUNG
 Casper     50   h      miner    Ger         Ger          Ger   
Elizabeth   41   w      kh       "           "            "
Elizabeth    2   d      ah       LZRN        "            "
WOLF
  Gurtie    78  MIL     ah       Ger         "            "

160. RUSSELL
  William   48   h      laborer  Ir          Ir           Ir
  Fanny     47   w      kh       "           "            "
 Andrew     16   s      laborer  "           "            "
  John      12   s  slate picker "           "            "
Margaret    13   d      ah       "           "            "
William      4   s      ah       LZRN        "            "
Samuel       2   s      "         PA         "            "      
161
PITT  Peter       39   h             Miner      Eng    Eng   Eng               
    Mary Ann      30   w             kh         PA   Scotlnd Eng
 William John      7   s             as         "      Eng    PA            
 Mary Maria        6   d             as         "      Eng    PA
 Peter             3   s             ah         "       "      "
 Susanna           1   d             ah         "       "      "
PEARSON?
        Mary      60  MIL            ah         Eng     "     Eng
FISHBURN          
        Robert    18? brdr           miner?     Eng     Eng    ?

162
FLUTEMAN  
   William        55   h        slate picker                         
   Mary           56   w              kh        Ger     Ger     Ger

163
RAUGHT
   William        48   h        Policeman         LZRN    Ger     LZRN
   Hattie         47   w        kh                NRTHMPTN Ger    LHGH
   Ida            14   d        as                LZRN    LZRN    LZRN
 Anson Geary      11   s        as                 "       "       "
Oliver Gusta       8   d        as                PA      PA      PA

164
SHERRY
Christiana       43    h         kh             Conyngham  ?       Conyngham
Sylvester        21    s         mechanic       CRBN       CRBN    CRBN
  Ella           19    d         ah               ?        PA      PA
 Charles         17    s         laborer        PA         "       "
  Cyrus          15    s       mule driver      "          "       "
 Joseph          13    s       slate picker     "          "       "
 Frederich       10?   s          as            "          "       "

165
KLINGEMAN
 William         29    h        mechanic        LZRN       PA      PA 
   Mary          28    w          kh            CRBN       CRBN    LZRN
  Eckley          6    s          as            LZRN       LZRN    CRBN

166
IRLAND?         
Rev. J. John     64    h        clergyman       Ir         Ir      Ir
   ?             44?  sister       kh            "          "       "
  William        45   brother      ah            "          "       "

167
WEISS
  Charles H.     42    h        clerk /coal co. CRBN      CRBN     CRBN
    Ellen        34    w          kh            LHGH      LHGH     SCHLKL
    George       15    s         clerk          PA        PA       PA
MOYER
  George         58  FIL        breaker boss    PA        BRKS     PA
  Esther         60  MIL          ah            PA        PA       BRKS
HEIMBACH
  Mary           24  srvnt      servant         LZRN      LZRN     ?
KELLER
  George R.      26  brdr        clerk          CLMB      CLMB     ?

168
EDWARDS
  Theodore J.   39    h         boss in mines    S.Wales   Wales   Wales
   Margaret     35    w           kh                "        "       "
   John          4    s           ah             Eckley      "       "
 Elizabeth Ann* 13    d           ......................................
* this name seems to be crossed out and the name John substituted.
  Jane          12    d           as             CRBN      Wales   Wales
  Richard   ?   10    s           "              LZRN        "       "
Thomas Jefferson  7   s           "              SCHLKL      "       "
Oliver  ?        2    s           ah             LZRN        "       "
  Margaret       1    d           "              Wales(?!)   "       "

169
HOWELL
   C. M.       28     h       clerk /store        CLMB      Easton,PA LAZRN
 Frances E.    27     w            kh             PA       MNTR     NRTHMPTN
   Maud         6     d            as             CRBN     CLMB      CLMB
   Edna         5     d            ah             PA       PA        PA
   George M.    3     s            as              "        "         "
McCOLLUM 
   M.          51   BIL             ah            NRTHMPT   PA        PA
   Regina      24   SIL             ah            CLMB      MNTR      NRTHMPT
   Emily       17   SIL             ah            CRBN      PA        PA
   Alfred      20   BIL       clerk in store        PA      "         " 
KAUFF
   David       28   brdr         laborer          CLMB      "         "

170
CLARK 
   Peter      38    h          R.R. boss         Ir         Ir        Ir
   Margaret   37    w             kh             LZRN       "         "
   Eugene      8    s             as              PA        Ir        LZRN
   John        4    s             ah              "          "        "
   Margaret    3    d             ah              "          "        "
   Peter       1    s             "               "          "        "
CLARK
 Thomas      23 brdr          laborer           "          "        Ir
WELSH 
 Patrick     27    "              "               Ir        Ir        "
DOHERTY
 James       49    "               "               "         "         "
CLARK
 Hanora      45  brother(?!)    servant           "         "         "

171
DONLIN
  Thomas     40 h            laborer           SSQHN     PA        PA
  Julia      36 w              kh              NYC       NYC       NYC
 Mary Ann    20 d              ah              SSQHN     LZRN      NYC
 Catherine   18 d              ah                PA      PA        "
 James N.    14 s              as                 "       "        "
   Jane      11 d              "                  "       "        "
  Francis P.  8 s              "                  "       "        "
DONNELLY
    Mary     24 adptd d        ah              Philade?   "       "  

          
172
BEIRLY
  Levi       34 h              engineer         LZRN      Ger      LZRN
  Mary       31 w                kh             CRBN      Canada   LZRN?
 Alfred      12 s                as              PA       LZRN     CRBN(?!)
 Frank E.    10 s                as              PA       PA       PA     
 Herbert      8 s                 "              "        "        "
 Clara        6 d                ah              "        "        "
William       3 s                ah              "        "        "
 George       1 s                "               "        "        "

173
SCHWABE
  Lewis      54 h             blacksmith        France    France   France
Emaline       5 d                ah               LZRN      "        "

174
BEERS?
  Daniel     49 h              laborer          CRBN      CRBN     CRBN?
  Leanda?    30 w                 kh             PA       NRTHMPT  SCYLKL
  Walter      8 s                 as             "        CRBN     CRBN
KEENER
 Mary Alice  14 adptd d           as             "        PA       PA
BLUCK
 Henry       37 brdr            fireman          Ger      Ger      Ger
SCHULTZ
 Charles     40 "              laborer            "        "        "
FUREY        
  Patrick    54 "                "               Ir       Ir       Ir

175
SICK?
Christian   35 h              gardener          Ger      Ger      Ger
Charlotte   25 w                kh               "        "        "
   Anne      1 d                ah              LZRN      "        "

176
CHUDLICK
  John      38 h             laborer          Hungary   Hungary   Hungary
  Suzan     32 w              kh                 "         "         "
GUNA
  Zepag     30 brdr           laborer            "         "         "
HOMULKO
  Louka?    19 "                "             Poland    Poland    Poland
HOFCO?
  Mikal     23 "                "               "         "         "
HOSPIDOR
   John     22 "                "              Hungary  Hungary   Hungary
KROSTOLICK
   Yano     40 "                "               "         "         "
MARTOUJIK
  Joseph    35 "                "               "         "         "
  Tonkel    30 "                "               "         "         "  
NOVITSKI
  Michael   35 "                "              Poland    Poland    Poland  
    John    38 "                "               "         "         "
PADNER
  John      30 "                "              Hungary   Hungary   Hungary
RICHART
  Fredrick  27 "                "               "         "         " 
RIZETAR
  Andrew    28 "                "               "         "         "

177
ROSENGOOD
  John      30 h            laborer            Poland    Poland    Poland
SHERIN
  Bavel     27 brdr            "                "         "         "
STRICH
  Mikal     29 "               "               Hungary   Hungary   Hungary
VASKO
  Tusko     38 "               "               Poland    Poland    Poland
VAGASKI
  Guiody    31 "               "                "         "         "
VOROSKI
  Mihinj?   30 "               "               Hungary   Hungary   Hungary
WEILICH
  John      28 "               "               Poland    Poland    Poland
LUSKO
 Gotlieb    26 "               "                "         "          "
 Michaly    28 "               "                "         "          "
ROSENGOOD
 Mary       29 w               kh               "         "          "

178
BRANNON
  Daniel   50  h             laborer            Ir         Ir         Ir
 Bridget   46  w                kh              "          "          "
  Daniel   20  s                                "          "          "

179
PARR
Mrs. Jane  55  h                kh            England    England    England
Major James F. 32 s           laborer            "           "          "
Seymour Blanch 10 d              ah              "           "          "


This ends the Village of Eckley, Luzerne County, PA 
  
This List was donated by June Nessler.

1997-2010 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb