PARTIAL 1850 BLACK CREEK TOWNSHIP, LUZERNE COUNTY CENSUS

Some of the microfilm (LDS # 0444762) copy is absolutely unreadable probably because of the age of the original copy. An asterisk will indicate a questionable reading of an entry. I will be happy to answer, If I can, questions regarding this posting.
VRE = Value of real estate owned All births took place in Pennsylvania unless otherwise indicated

These are a partial Listing of Census from Luzerne County. They were donated by the generous people researching in Luzerne county for the Luzerne County Genweb Project. If you have something you would like to donate send it to Mary Ann Lubinsky

Name Age Occupation VRE Birthplace
1.Henry HAILOCHER 42 Farmer    
Regina 40      
Steffen SIPLE 18      
Eliza " 16      
Jemima KISHBAUGH 8      
2. Peter CARIS 40   $1,000.00  
Eliza 39      
William 8      
Henry F. 4      
Christian 1      
Mary 1/12 1/12      
2. Samuel TURNBACK 54 Farmer $7,000.00  
Polly 53      
Samuel Jr. 14      
3. Stephen TURNBACK 24      
Joseph 21 Coverl**Weaver    
Margaret WINTERSTINE 19      
Wilson West* SEYBERT 7/12      
David WOLFE 20 Laborer    
Joseph MENINCK 8      
4. Christian YOST 26 Farmer $3,000.00  
Phebe 23      
Sarah Ann 8*      
Charles Weatley YOST ?      
Mary Spade YOST 10*      
Andrew Wolf YOST 33 Farmer    
William Boyer " 15      
Philip SHELLHAMMER 56      
Margaret " 60      
Cattiarine " 30*      
Sarah " 26      
5. Joseph WOLFE 36 Farmer $3,000.00  
Rebecca Louisa WOLFE 60?      
Samuel WOLFE 8      
Mary Ann " 7      
Susan? " 27      
Sarah Ann WOLFE 17      
William KISHBAUGH* ?      
? WOOD ?      
The last line(s) on this page are not readable on this microfilm.        
1. Joseph HILL 48 Farmer    
Mary " 40      
Frederick " 18      
Abm (Abraham?) " 15      
Caty " 10      
Samuel " 8      
Phebe Ann " 6      
George " 4      
Mary A. " 1      
William HUNSINGER 16      
2. Joseph KESTER 36 Blacksmith    
Rebecca 36      
Mary 14      
William 10      
Eliza 7      
Lydia 5      
Edward 4      
Sevilla 1      
3. Perry BOON 32? Shoemaker $800.00  
Rachel 30      
John Andrew 4      
Elizabeth A. 1      
4. Frederick HILL 18      
Lawrence HEATER 57 Farmer $600.00  
Elizabeth 52      
Lewis 16 Laborer    
5. Abm SHELLHAMMER 56   $3,000.00  
Elizabeth 43      
Samuel 24      
Caty H. 22      
William 20      
Amos 18      
Daniel 16      
Washington 12      
Rebecca 9      
Amanda ****er 14      
6. Samuel **?** 47     New Jersey
Pamela 4?      
Rachel 3?      
The rest of this page copied from microfilm is not readable.        
1. William B. COOPER 39   $1,200.00  
Mary 38      
Margaret 8      
Clara 6      
Catherine 58      
2. Sylvester SHELLHAMMER 33 Farmer $2,500.00  
Eliza 30      
Mary Ellen 5      
3. Samuel MUSE 45 Farmer    
Susan 44      
David 21      
Samuel 18      
John 14      
Stephen 11      
William 6      
Jemima 2      
4. Sarah FETTER 63 Widow    
John 26 Laborer    
Sarah 18      
4.Margaret KETNER 50? Widow    
Daniel 20      
Sarah 17      
George 12      
William 11      
4.Jacob MUSE 57 Farmer    
Polly 54      
Benjamin 13      
Susanna 10      
5.Balser* FANOW* 31 Farmer   Germany
Gertrude 31     Germany
John 9      
Dorothy 7      
Henry 5      
William 2      
George 1/12      
1. Jonathan HERICK 42 Miller    
Lucinda 36      
John 7      
William H* 5      
Joseph 3      
George W. 1      
2. Aaron WOLF 22 Merchant    
Catherine 22      
Miller HORTON 3      
Lloyd " 10/12      
Aaron ANDRUS 18 Clerk    
It is unclear as to whether "Horton" or "Andrus are surnames or middle names.        
3. Richard BROWN 29 Laborer    
Mary WARD 60      
4. Martin RITTENHOUSE 61 Farmer $3,000.00  
Aurelia 59      
Nicholas 26 Laborer    
Mary 24      
Susanna 20      
5. John NUNGESSER 38 Blacksmith $1,100.00  
Eleanor 26      
Dave 8      
Mary Ann 6      
Samuel 2      
Joseph SIRTY* 17      
6. Michael SMITH 52* Farmer $2,500.00  
Mary 48      
Catherine 26      
Levi 19      
Esther 15      
Mary 11      
Celinda 7      
Charles 5      
Samuel M. TROY* 5/12      
7. William MILLER 62 Farmer    
Catherine 54      
James 36 Farmer    
Saia (Sara?) 32      
MILLER cont.        
Caty 12      
John 12?      
Susan 7      
Mary Ann ?      
The rest of this page is unreadable.        
Joseph MILLER 31 Farmer    
William 18      
Henry 15      
Caty 29      
Stephen MENSINGER 5      
Elizabreth WARD 70      
1. David HUNSINGER 28 Farmer    
Betsy 26      
Susanna 8      
Washington 6      
Mary Ann 4      
Elias 1      
2. Barbara HUNSINGER 60 Widow    
Caty HUFFMAN 70      
William WOLF 42 Farmer    
Anna 34      
Martin 8      
Elmina 6      
Stephen H. 2      
Henry 25 Shoemaker    
Mary 26      
William 17      
3. Mordecai HUTTON 59 Farmer $5,000.00  
Margaret 47      
C..(.Male) 20      
Sidney 17      
4. Jacob DREISBACH 50 Farmer $600.00  
Mary 58      
George 21      
John 18      
Ann 11      
5. Christine BENINGHER 40 Farmer $2,000.00  
Rebecca 36      
Sidney 19      
Sarah 17      
John 15      
Eli 14      
Beningher cont.        
Rosina 13      
Louisa 10*      
Samuel 6      
Amanda 2      
The rest of this page of microfilm copy is unreadable .        
1. James T. PEGG 31 Tanner + Currier $1,000.00 Upper Canada
Drusilla 28     Pa
Nathan 1/12      
Sarah CHERRY 42      
Mary " 11      
2. Joseph APPLEGATE 38 Farmer $600.00  
Elizabeth 39      
Israel 14      
Mary 11      
Elizabeth 8      
3. Michael SEIPLE 40 Farmer $400.00  
Mary 35      
George 14      
Michael 12      
Martin 8      
Peter 6      
Charles 4      
William 2      
4. Charles NAUS 75 (old!)   $99  
Joseph 28 Farmer $4,215.00  
Mary 25      
Charles 4      
George 2      
5. George Darlias (male) 60 Farmer $400.00  
Margaret Isaac 14 55      
Isaac 14      
Jane Ann 10      
Daniel 28      
Adam HOLSAMAN* 25 Farmer $200.00  
Elizabeth 65      
Martin 20      
6. Daniel GOODMAN 50 Weaver    
Elizabeth 48      
Samuel 19      
John 17      
Jacob 15      
Peter 12      
7. John GOODWIN 21* Weaver $400.00  
Goodwin cont.        
John Jr. 8      
Susan 5      
The rest of this copy of the microfilm of this page is unreadable.        
1. Manassah BOURMAN 34 Farmer $2,500.00  
Sarah 28      
Mary Alice 10      
Henry Howard 6      
Female child 2      
2. Peter CARES 45 Farmer $200.00  
Eliza 38      
Peter 9      
Philip 6      
Mary 3      
Susan ROBERTS 68 Widow    
3. Barbara WOLF 97 Widow    
Sally 42 Widow    
4. John BANES 74 Farmer $5,000.00 New Jeresy
Ann 55     Pa
Eleanor 24      
Amy 17      
William 14      
Hannah 12      
5. John WELCH 59 Mason    
Elizabeth 57      
William Miller WELCH 14      
Elizabeth 18      
6. John McNeel 70 (old!)   $10,000.00  
Rachel 60      
Eliza 34      
Wallace 17      
James 39      
Sarah 38      
John 16   $300.00  
Margaret 14      
William 11      
Norman 9      
Hannah 50      
Henry 3      
Samuel 8/12      
Margaret CREESEY 80      
Rachel HUGH 14      
7. The rest of the copy of this microfilm page is unreadable.        

This page was donated by June Nessler

1996-2016 by Mary Ann Lubinsky for the PAGenWeb Project, and by Individual Contributors

 Mary Ann Lubinsky
County Coordinator

Back To Luzerne
Genweb